Tajikistan at the 2008 Summer Olympics

This page was last edited on 9 December 2016, at 16:49.

Tajikistan competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics which was held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008. The country has sent thirteen competitors to the Games, who took part in five sports: boxing, judo, swimming, hammer throw and freestyle wrestling.[1]

On August 11, 2008, Rasul Boqiev won Tajikistan's first Olympic medal, a bronze in men's judo.[2] This was Tajikistan's first Olympic medal ever.[3]

Tajikistan at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of Tajikistan.svg
IOC code TJK
NOC National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Tajikistan
Website www.olympic.tj (in Tajik)
in Beijing
Competitors 13 in 5 sports
Flag bearer Dilshod Nazarov (opening)
Yusup Abdusalomov (closing)
Medals
Ranked 64th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 1 1 2
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Silver Yusup Abdusalomov Wrestling Men's freestyle 84 kg
 Bronze Rasul Boqiev Judo Men's 73 kg

Archery

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Albina Kamaletdinova Women's individual 547 63  Yun O-H (KOR) (2)
L 102–109
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dilshod Nazarov Hammer throw 75.35 12 q 76.54 11
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Galina Mityaeva Hammer throw 51.38 47 Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sherali Dostiev Light flyweight  Hernández (CUB)
L 1–12
Did not advance
Anvar Yunusov Flyweight  Chauke (RSA)
W 9–1
 Vieira (BRA)
W 12–6
 Jongjohor (THA)
L 1–8
Did not advance
Djakhon Kurbanov Light heavyweight  Atoev (UZB)
W 11–3
 Šivolija (CRO)
W 8–1
 Shynaliyev (KAZ)
L DSQ
Did not advance

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rasul Boqiev −73 kg N/A  Kibanza (COD)
W 0210–0000
 Bilodid (UKR)
W 1000–0000
 Si Rg (CHN)
W 1110–0001
 Wang K-C (KOR)
L 0001–0010
Bye  van Tichelt (BEL)
W 0011–0000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sherali Bozorov −81 kg  Denanyoh (TOG)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance
Nematullo Asranqulov −90 kg N/A  Mammadov (AZE)
L 0000–0011
Did not advance

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Sergey Babikov 10 m air pistol 574 31 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alisher Chingizov 50 m freestyle 29.10 86 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katerina Izmaylova 50 m freestyle 32.09 80 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Nizom Sangov Men's −69 kg 115 27 135 24 250 24

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vitalij Korjakin −60 kg Bye  Yumoto (JPN)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance 15
Yusup Abdusalomov −84 kg Bye  Kumar (AUS)
W 3–0 PO
 Danko (UKR)
W 3–0 PO
 Balcı (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
Bye  Mindorashvili (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)

References

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.