James Beard Foundation Award

Last updated on 20 November 2017

The James Beard Foundation Awards are annual awards presented by the James Beard Foundation for excellence in cuisine, culinary writing, and culinary education in the United States. The Awards were established in 1990 and are often called "The Oscars of Food."[1][2] Held on the first weekend in May, the Awards honor the finest chefs, restaurants, wine professionals, journalists, cookbook authors, restaurant designers, and other food professionals in the United States. The awards are voted on by more than 600 culinary professionals. Recipients receive a bronze medallion etched with the image of James Beard and a certificate from the Foundation.[3]

The foundation also administers the Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America awards.

After spending 24 years in New York City, The James Beard Foundation announced that the Restaurant and Chef Awards would be presented in Chicago for the 2015 ceremony.[4]

2016 winners

[5]

  • Outstanding Chef: Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles, CA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Father Greg Boyle, Homeboy Industries, Los Angeles, CA
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Leah Chase, Dooky Chase’s Restaurant, New Orleans, LA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Alinea, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Bar Program: Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
  • America's Classics: Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, Michigan; Brooks' House of BBQ, Oneonta, New York; Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, Mississippi; Matt's Place Drive-In, Butte, Montana; Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayó, New Mexico
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Enrique Olvera, Cosme, New York, NY
  • Best New Restaurant: Shaya, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Washington, D.C.
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Paul Berglund, Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis, MN.
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: New York: Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto, New York, NY
  • Best Chef: South: Justin Devillier, New Orleans, LA
  • Outstanding Baker: Joanne Chang, Flour, Boston, Massachusetts[6]
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: South: Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville, TN
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston, TX
  • Best Chef: West:Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Ken Friedman, The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Service: Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine Beer or Spirits: Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
  • Outstanding Wine Program: Bern’s Steakhouse, Tampa, FL
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, New York, NY
  • Design Icon: The Four Seasons Restaurant, New York, NY

The 2016 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

  • American Cooking The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook by Chris Fischer with Catherine Young (Little, Brown and Company)
  • Baking and Dessert Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More by Sarah Owens (Roost Books)
  • Beverage The Oxford Companion to Wine by Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding (Oxford University Press)
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View NOPI: The Cookbook by Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully (Ten Speed Press)
  • Focus on Health Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome by Virginia Willis (Ten Speed Press)
  • General Cooking The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science by J. Kenji López-Alt (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • International Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking by Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook (Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Photography Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel Photographer: Heidi Swanson (Ten Speed Press)
  • Reference and Scholarship The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks by Toni Tipton-Martin (University of Texas Press)
  • Single Subject A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood by Diana Henry (Mitchell Beazley)
  • Writing and Literature Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning) by Marion Nestle (Oxford University Press)
  • Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks by Michael Anthony (Little, Brown and Company)
  • Book of the Year: Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking by Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook (Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Deborah Madison


The 2016 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

  • Documentary The Starfish Throwers Director: Jesse Roesler Producers: Jesse Roesler and Melody Gilbert Airs on: DirecTV Audience Network and iTunes
  • Outstanding Personality/Host Host: Vivian Howard A Chef’s Life Airs on: PBS

2015 winners

[7]

  • Outstanding Chef: Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, New York, NY
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago, IL
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Michel Nischan, Wholesome Wave, Bridgeport, CT
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
  • America's Classics: Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA; Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY; Guelaguetza, Los Angeles, CA; Sally Bell’s Kitchen, Richmond, VA; Sevilla Restaurant, New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: Bâtard, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Baker: Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Bar Program: The Violet Hour, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Christina Tosi, Momofuku, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Service: The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Outstanding Wine Program: A16, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland, OH
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore, MD
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
  • Best Chef: NYC: Mark Ladner, Del Posto, New York, NY
  • Best Chef: South: Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin, TX
  • Best Chef: West: Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco, CA
Book Awards
  • Cookbook of the Year: Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition by David Sterling
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Barbara Kafka
  • American Cooking: Heritage by Sean Brock
  • Baking and Dessert: Flavor Flours: A New Way to Bake with Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Other Whole & Ancient Grains, Nuts & Non-Wheat Flours by Alice Medrich
  • Beverage: Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail by Dave Arnold
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Bar Tartine: Techniques & Recipes by Nicolaus Balla and Cortney Burns
  • Focus on Health: Cooking Light Mad Delicious: The Science of Making Healthy Food Taste Amazing by Keith Schroeder
  • General Cooking: The Kitchn Cookbook: Recipes, Kitchens & Tips to Inspire Your Cooking by Faith Durand and Sara Kate Gillingham
  • International: Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition by David Sterling
  • Photography: In Her Kitchen: Stories and Recipes from Grandmas Around the World by Gabriele Galimberti
  • Reference and Scholarship: Butchering Poultry, Rabbit, Lamb, Goat, and Pork: The Comprehensive Photographic Guide to Humane Slaughtering and Butchering by Adam Danforth
  • Single Subject: Bitter: A Taste of the World's Most Dangerous Flavor, with Recipes by Jennifer McLagan
  • Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian: At Home in the Whole Food Kitchen: Celebrating the Art of Eating Well by Amy Chaplin
  • Writing and Literature: The Third Plate: Field Notes on the Future of Food by Dan Barber
Broadcast Media Awards
  • Podcast: The Feed Podcast; Hosts: Rick Bayless and Steve Dolinsky; Producers: Matt Cunningham and Steve Dolinsky
  • Radio Show/Audio Webcast: Hidden Kitchens World; Producers: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)
  • Special/Documentary: Food Chains; Host: Forest Whitaker; Director: Sanjay Rawal; Producers: Hamilton Fish, Smriti Keshari, Eva Longoria, Sanjay Rawal, and Eric Schlosser
  • Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location: Martha Stewart’s Cooking School; Host: Martha Stewart; Producers: Greta Anthony, Kimberly Miller Olko, Martha Stewart, Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner
  • Television Program, on Location: The Mind of a Chef; Host: Anthony Bourdain; Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia
  • Television Segment: CBS This Morning, "The Dish"; Hosts: Anthony Mason and Vinita Nair; Producers: Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Marci Waldman
  • Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: ChefSteps; Hosts: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young; Producer: Richard B. Wallace
  • Video Webcast, on Location: food.curated; Host: Liza de Guia; Producer: Liza de Guia
  • Visual and Technical Excellence: Wall of Fire: A ChefSteps Story; Director: Sandy Smolan; Photographer and Editor: Reva Keller; Producers: Grant Crilly and Chris Young
  • Outstanding Personality/Host: Ina Garten; Show: Barefoot Contessa

2014 winners

  • Outstanding Chef: Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles, CA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Sirio Maccioni, Le Cirque, New York, NY
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Matt Haley, Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Outstanding Restaurant: The Slanted Door, San Francisco, CA
  • America's Classics: Hansen's Sno Bliz, New Orleans, LA; Sokolowski's University Inn, Cleveland, OH; Nick's Italian Cafe, McMinnville, OR; Olneyville New York System, Providence, RI
  • Rising Star Chef: Jimmy Banos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago, IL; Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo, Boston, MA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Service: The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Outstanding Bar Program: The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine Program: The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
  • Best New Restaurant: Peche Seafood Grill, New Orleans, LA
  • Great Lakes Chef: Dave Beran, Next, Chicago, IL
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
  • Midwest Chef: Justin Aprahamian, Milwaukee, WI
  • New York City Chef: April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston, MA
  • Northwest Chef: Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
  • South Chef: Ryan Prewitt, Peche Seafood Grill, New Orleans, LA; Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans, LA
  • Southeast Chef: Ashley Christensen, Poole's Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC
  • Southwest Chef: Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston, TX
  • West Chef: Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco, CA
Broadcast and New Media Awards
  • Radio Show/Audio Webcast: This American Life; Host: Ben Calhoun; Area: Public Radio; Producer: Ben Calhoun
  • Special/Documentary: Eating Alabama; Network: PBS; Producers: Andrew Beck Grace and Bartley Powers
  • Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location: Martha's Stewart's Cooking School; Host: Martha Stewart; Network: CBS; Producers: Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, Martha Stewart, Calia Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner
  • Television Program, On Location: The Mind of a Chef; Host: Anthony Bourdain; Network: PBS; Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia
  • Television Segment: Friday Arts, Art of Food; Network: WHYY-TV TV; Producer: Monica Rogozinski
  • Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: Thirsty For...; Producers: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatkin
  • Video Webcast, On Location: Theperennialplate.com presents The Perennial Plate: Europe and South Asia; Hosts and Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine
  • Outstanding Personality/Host: Ina Garten; Show: Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics; Network: Food Network
Book Awards
  • Cookbook of the Year: Historic Heston by Heston Blumenthal
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Diana Kennedy
  • American Cooking: The New Midwestern Table: 200 Heartland Recipes by Amy Thielen
  • Baking and Dessert: The Art of French Pastry by Jacquy Pfeiffer with Martha Rose Shulman
  • Beverage: The Cocktail Lab: Unraveling the Mysteries of Flavor and Aroma in Drink, with Recipes by Tony Conigliaro
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Historic Heston by Heston Blumenthal
  • Focus on Health: Gluten-Free Girl Every Day by Shauna James Ahern with Daniel Ahern
  • General Cooking: Smoke: New Firewood Cooking by Tim Byres
  • International: Every Grain of Rice: Simple Chinese Home Cooking by Fuchsia Dunlop
  • Photography: Historic Heston, Photographer: Romas Foord; Rene Redzepi: A Work in Progress, Photographer: Ali Kurshat Altinsoy, Ditte Isager, René Redzepi, Lars Williams, and the Noma Team
  • Reference and Scholarship: Soul Food: The Surprising Story of an American Cuisine One Plate at a Time by Adrian Miller
  • Single Subject: Culinary Birds: The Ultimate Poultry Cookbook by John Ash with James O. Fraioli
  • Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian: Vegetable Literacy by Deborah Madison
  • Writing and Literature: Salt Sugar Fat: How the Food Giants Hooked Us by Michael Moss
Journalism Awards
  • Cooking, Recipes or Instruction: Andy Ricker, Saveur, "The Star of Siam"
  • Distinguished Restaurant Review: Alan Richman, GQ, "Alan Richman Walks Into a Jewish Deli...", “The Elm: Is Brooklyn Ready for Sophisticated Dining?”, “ZZ’s, the Most Expensive 58 Minutes in New York Dining”
  • Food and Culture: John Birdsall, Lucky Peach, "America, Your Food Is So Gay"
  • Food and Travel: Nick Paumgarten, Bon Appétit, "Lunch at 8,500 Ft."
  • Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication: The Wall Street Journal, "Off Duty" Section, Beth Kracklauer
  • Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment: Eli Saslow, The Washington Post, "Food Stamps"
  • Food-Related Columns: Adam Sachs, Bon Appétit, The Obsessivore
  • Group Food Blog: First We Feast
  • Health and Well-Being: Rachael Moeller Gorman, EatingWell, “The Whole-Grain, Reduced-Fat, Zero-Calorie, High-Fiber, Lightly Sweetened Truth about Food Labels”
  • Humor: Lisa Hanawalt, Lucky Peach, "On the Trail with Wylie"
  • Individual Food Blog: Homesick Texan, Lisa Fain
  • Distinguished Writing: John Jeremiah Sullivan, Lucky Peach, "I Placed a Jar in Tennessee
  • Personal Essay: Fuchsia Dunlop, Lucky Peach, "Dick Soup"
  • Profile: Francis Lam, Lucky Peach, “A Day on Long Island with Alex Lee”
  • Publication of the Year: Civil Eats
  • Visual Storytelling: James Maikowski, Sara Parks, Patricia Sanchez, Stephen Scoble, and Fredrika Stjärne, Food & Wine, “Best New Chef All Stars”, “Oysters & Gumbo: A Chef’s New Orleans Party”, “Vegetables Now”
  • Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages: Besha Rodell, Punch, "40 Ounces to Freedom"

2013 winners

[8]

Broadcast and New Media Awards
  • Radio Show/Audio Webcast: Fear of Frying; Host: Nina Barrett; Area: WBEZ; Producer: Lynette Kalsnes
  • Special/Documentary, Television or Video Webcast: The Restaurateur; Network: PBS; Producer: Roger Sherman (filmmaker)
  • Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location: CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink and Be Merry"; Host: Charles Osgood; Network: CBS; Producers: Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders
  • Television Program, On Location: The Mind of a Chef; Host: Anthony Bourdain; Network: PBS; Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Christopher Collins, Peter Meehan, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia
  • Television Segment: Friday Arts, Art of Food; Network: WHYY-TV TV; Producer: Monica Rogozinski
  • Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: Liquor.com Presents How to Cocktail; Producers: Kit Codik, Scott Kritz and Noah Rothbaum
  • Video Webcast, On Location: Theperennialplate.com presents The Perennial Plate: Real Food World Tour; Hosts and Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine
  • Outstanding Personality/Host: Andrew Zimmern; Show: Bizarre Foods America; Network: Travel Channel
Book Awards

2012 winners

  • Outstanding Chef: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, New York City, NY
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar, New York City, NY
  • Restaurant: Boulevard, San Francisco, CA
  • New Restaurant: Next, Chicago, IL
  • Restaurateur: Tom Douglas, Tom Douglas Restaurants, Seattle, WA
  • Pastry Chef: Mindy Segal, Mindy's HotChocolate, Chicago, IL
  • Wine Program: No. 9 Park, Boston, MA
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Paul Grieco, Terroir, New York City, NY
  • Service: La Grenouille, New York City, NY
  • Great Lakes Chef: Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago, IL
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Maricel Presilla, Chucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
  • Midwest Chef: Tory Miller, L'Etoile, Madison, WI
  • New York City Chef: Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Tim Cushman, O Ya, Boston, MA
  • Northwest Chef: Matt Dillon (chef), Sitka & Spruce, Seattle, WA
  • Pacific Chef: Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, CA
  • TIE Southeast Chef: Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten (restaurant), Athens, GA and Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta, GA
  • Southwest Chef: Paul Qui, Uchiko, Austin, TX
  • South Chef: Chris Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Wolfgang Puck
Book Awards[9]

2011 winners

Andy Ricker chef.jpg
Andy Ricker, owner of Pok Pok in Portland, Oregon
  • Chef: José Andrés, Minibar, Washington, DC
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Restaurant: Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY
  • New Restaurant: ABC Kitchen, New York, NY
  • Restaurateur: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Restaurants
  • Pastry Chef: Angela Pinkerton, Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY
  • Wine Service: Belinda Chang, The Modern, New York, NY
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Julian Van Winkle III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY
  • Service: Per Se, New York, NY
  • Great Lakes Chef: Alex Young, Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia, PA
  • Midwest Chef: Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis, MN
  • New York City Chef: Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Tony Maws, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA
  • Northwest Chef: Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR
  • Pacific Chef: Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Southwest Chef: TIE Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas and Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX
  • South Chef: Stephen Stryjewski, Cochon, New Orleans, LA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Kevin Zraly
  • Reference & Scholarship Cookbook: Salted: A Manifesto on the World's Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes by Mark Bitterman
Books Awards
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: On Food and Cooking: The Science & Lore of the Kitchen by Harold McGee
  • Cookbook of the Year: Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy by Diana Kennedy
  • American Cooking: Pig: King of the Southern Table by James Villas
  • Baking and Dessert: Good to the Grain: Baking with Whole-Grain Flours by Kim Boyce
  • Beverage: Secrets of the Sommeliers: How to Think and Drink Like the World's Top Wine Professionals by Jordan Mackay and Rajat Parr
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine by René Redzepi
  • General Cooking: The Essential New York Times Cook Book: Classic Recipes for a New Century by Amanda Hesser
  • Healthy Focus: The Simple Art of EatingWell Cookbook by Jessie Price & the EatingWell Test Kitchen
  • International: Stir-Frying to the Sky's Edge: The Ultimate Guide to Mastery, with Authentic Recipes and Stories by Grace Young
  • Photography: Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine Photographer: Ditte Isager
  • Reference and Scholarship: Salted: A Manifesto on the World's Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes by Mark Bitterman
  • Single Subject: Meat: A Kitchen Education by James Peterson
  • Writing and Literature: Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food by Paul Greenberg

2010 winners

[10]

  • Chef: Tom Colicchio, Craft, New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA
  • Restaurant: Daniel, Chef/Owner: Daniel Boulud, New York, NY
  • New Restaurant: Marea, Chef/Partners: Michael White and Chris Cannon, New York, NY
  • Restaurateur: Keith McNally, Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller's Liquor Bar, New York, NY
  • Pastry Chef: Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA
  • Wine Service: Jean Georges, Wine Director: Bernard Sun, New York
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa, CA
  • Service: Grant Achatz, Alinea, Chicago, IL
  • Great Lakes Chef: Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago, IL
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia, PA
  • Midwest Chef: Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, MN
  • New York City Chef: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows, Ogunquit, ME
  • Northwest Chef: Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle, WA
  • Pacific Chef: David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC
  • Southwest Chef: Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon, Las Vegas, NV
  • South Chef: Michael Schwartz, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, FL
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ariane and Michael Batterberry, Founders, Food & Wine and Food Arts
  • Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location: French Food at Home with Laura Calder; Host: Laura Calder; Network: Food Network Canada
  • Food-Related Columns: Rachel Wharton - Edible Brooklyn
Book Awards
  • Cookbook of the Year: The Country Cooking of Ireland by Colman Andrews
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: A Book of Middle Eastern Food by Claudia Roden
  • American Cooking: Real Cajun by Donald Link with Paula Disbrowe
  • Baking and Dessert: Baking by James Peterson
  • Beverage: Been Doon So Long: A Randall Grahm Vinthology by Randall Grahm
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Pastry Arts by The French Culinary Institute with Judith Choate
  • General Cooking: Ad Hoc at Home by Thomas Keller with Dave Cruz
  • Healthy Focus: Love Soup: 160 All-New Vegetarian Recipes from the Author of “The Vegetarian Epicure” by Anna Thomas
  • International: The Country Cooking of Ireland by Colman Andrews
  • Photography: Seven Fires: Grilling the Argentine Way Photographer: Santiago Soto Monllor
  • Reference and Scholarship: Encyclopedia of Pasta by Oretta Zanini de Vita
  • Single Subject: Pasta Sfoglia by Ron and Colleen Suhanosky with Susan Simon
  • Writing and Literature: Save the Deli by David Sax

2009 winners

[11]

  • Chef: Dan Barber, Blue Hill, New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Nate Appleman, A16, San Francisco, CA
  • Restaurant: Jean-Georges Vongerichten and Phil Suarez, Jean Georges, New York, NY
  • New Restaurant: David Chang and Peter Serpico, Momofuku Ko, New York, NY
  • Restaurateur: Drew Nieporent, Myriad Restaurant Group, New York, NY
  • Pastry Chef: Gina DePalma, Babbo, New York, NY
  • Wine Service: Aldo Sohm, Le Bernardin, New York, NY
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Dale DeGroff, Dale DeGroff Co., New York, NY
  • Service: Daniel Boulud, Daniel, New York, NY
  • Great Lakes Chef: Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland, OH
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Jose Garces, Amada, Philadelphia, PA
  • Midwest Chef: Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis, MN
  • New York City Chef: Gabriel Kreuther, The Modern, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Rob Evans, Hugo's, Portland, ME
  • Northwest Chef: Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle, WA
  • Pacific Chef: Douglas Keane, Cyrus, Healdsburg, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Mike Lata, Fig, Charleston, SC
  • Southwest Chef: Paul Bartolotta, Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare, Las Vegas, NV
  • South Chef: John Currence, City Grocery, Oxford, MS
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ella Brennan
  • Newspaper or Magazine: Adam Platt, New York Magazine
Book Awards[12][13]

2008 winners

  • Chef: Grant Achatz, Alinea, Chicago, IL
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Gavin Kaysen, Café Boulud, New York, NY
  • Restaurant: Danny Meyer and John Schaefer, Gramercy Tavern, New York, NY
  • New Restaurant: Michel Richard, Central Michel Richard, Washington, D.C.
  • Restaurateur: Mario Batali and Joe Bastianich, Babbo Ristorante, New York, NY
  • Pastry Chef: Elisabeth Prueitt and Chad Robertson, Tartine Bakery, San Francisco, CA
  • Wine Service: John Ragan, Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Terry Theise, Terry Theise Estate Selections, Silver Spring, MD
  • Service: Hiro Sone and Lisa Doumani, Terra, Helena, CA
  • Great Lakes Chef: Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago, IL
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Eric Ziebold, CityZen, Washington, D.C.
  • Midwest Chef: Adam Siegel, Bartolotta's Lake Park Bistro, Milwaukee, WI
  • New York City Chef: David Chang, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Patrick Conelly, Radius, Boston, MA
  • Northwest Chef: Holly Smith, Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
  • Pacific Chef: Craig Stoll, Delfina, San Francisco, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Robert Stehling, Hominy Grill, Charleston, SC
  • Southwest Chef: Lachlan Mackinnon-Patterson, Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
  • South Chef: Michelle Bernstein, Michy's, Miami, FL
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Fritz Maytag
  • Newspaper or Magazine: Brad A. Johnson, Modern Luxury
Book Awards[14]
  • Cookbook of the year: The River Cottage Meat Book by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall
  • Asian Cooking: My Bombay Kitchen: Traditional and Modern Parsi Home Cooking by Niloufer Ichaporia King
  • American Cooking: A Love Affair with Southern Cooking by Jean Anderson
  • Baking and Dessert: Peter Reinhart’s Whole Grain Breads: New Techniques, Extraordinary Flavor by Peter Reinhart
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Cuisine by The French Culinary Institute with Judith Choate
  • Enertaining: Dish Entertains by Trish Magwood
  • General Cooking: Cooking by James Peterson
  • Focus on Health: The EatingWell Diet by Jean Harvey-Berino
  • International: The Country Cooking of France by Anne Willan
  • Photography: The Country Cooking of France by France Ruffenach
  • Reference and Scholarship: A Geography of Oysters: The Connoisseur’s Guide to Oyster Eating in North America by Rowan Jacobsen
  • Single Subject: The River Cottage Meat Book by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall
  • Wine and Spirits: Imbibe!: From Absinthe Cocktail to Whiskey Smash, a Salute in Stories and Drinks to “Professor” Jerry Thomas, Pioneer of the American Bar by David Wondrich
  • Writing and Literature: Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year of Food Life by Barbara Kingsolver
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Couscous and Other Good Food from Morocco by Paula Wolfert

2007 winners

[15] More than 1,600 people attended the 2007 awards reception at New York's Lincoln Center.[16]

Book Awards[17]
  • Asian Cooking: Cradle of Flavor by James Oseland
  • Baking and Dessert: Baking: From my Home to Yours by Dorie Greenspan
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Grand Livre De Cuisine: Alain Ducasse's Desserts and Pastries by Alain Ducasse and Frederic Robert
  • Entertaining: The Big Book of Outdoor Cooking and Entertaining by Cheryl Alters Jamison and Bill Jamison
  • Healthy Focus: Whole Grains Every Day, Every Way by Loma Sass
  • Food of the Americas: The Lee Bros. Southern Cookbook by Matt Lee and Ted Lee
  • General: Tasty: Get Great Food on the Table Every Day by Roy Finamore
  • International: The Soul of a New Cuisine by Marcus Samuelsson
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Moosewood Cookbook by Mollie Katzen
  • Cookbook of the Year: The Lee Bros. Southern Cookbook by Matt Lee and Ted Lee
  • Photography: Michael Mina by Karl Petzke
  • Reference: [What to Eat]] by Marion Nestle
  • Single Subject: The Essence of Chocolate by John Scharffenberger and Robert Steinberg
  • Wine and Spirits: Romancing the Vine by Alan Tardi
  • Writing on Food: The Omnivore's Dilemma by Michael Pollan

2006 winners

[18]

Book Awards[19]
  • Baking and Desserts: Dough: Simple Contemporary Bread by Nick Malgieri
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Sunday Suppers at Lucques by Suzanne Goin
  • Entertaining and Special Occasions: Simple Soirées: Seasonal Meanus for Sensational Dinner Parties by Peggy Knickerbocker
  • Healthy Focus: Spices of Life: Simple and Delicious Recipes for Great Health by Nina Simonds
  • Food of the Americas: The New American Cooking by Joan Nathan
  • General: The Cook's Book by Jill Norman
  • International: Molto Italiano by Mario Batali
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: An Invitation to Indian Cooking by Madhur Jaffrey
  • Cookbook of the Year: Hungry Planet: What the World Eats by Peter Menzel and Faith D'Aluisio
  • Photography: Nobu Now by Elichi Takahashi
  • Reference: Cheese: A Connoisseur's Guide to the World's Best by Max McCalman and David Gibbons
  • Single Subject: Bones: Recipes, History & Lore by Jennifer McLagan
  • Wine and Spirits: Whiskey by Michael Jackson
  • Writings on Food: Hungry Planet: What the World Eats by Peter Menzel and Faith D'Aluisio

2005 winners

[20]

Book Awards[21]
  • Baking and Desserts: A Blessing of Bread: Recipes and Rituals, Memories and Mitzvah by Maggie Glezer
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: John Ash Cooking One on One: Private Lessons in Simple, Contemporary Food from a Master Teacher by John Ash and Amy Mintzer
  • Entertaining and Special Occasions: Serena, Food & Stories by Serena Bass
  • Focus on Health: The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook by Maureen Callahan, R.D. & Cheryl Forberg, R.D.
  • Food of the Americas: Food of the Americas: Native Recipes and Traditions by Fernando and Marlene Divina
  • General: Weir Cooking in the City by Joanne Weir
  • International: Provence Cookbook by Patricia Wells
  • KitchenAid Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Great Scandinavian Baking Book by Beatrice Ojakangas
  • KitchenAid Cookbook of the Year: Rick Stein's Complete Seafood by Rick Stein
  • Photography: Bouchon by Deborah Jones
  • Reference: On Food and Cooking by Harold McGee
  • Single Subject: All About Braising by Molly Stevens
  • Vegetarian: Olive Trees and Honey: A Treasury of Vegetarian Recipes from Jewish Communities Around the World by Gil Marks
  • Wine and Spirits: Scotch Whisky by Charles MacLean
  • Writing on Food: Last Chance to Eat by Gina Mallet

2004 winners

[22]

  • Newspaper: Alison Cook Houston Chronicle
  • Magazine: Alan Richman, GQ
Book Awards[23]
  • Baking: The Secrets of Baking: Simples Techniques for Sophisticated Desserts by Sherry Yard
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Flavor by Rocco DiSpirito
  • Cooking of the Americas: It's All American Food by David Rosengarten
  • General: The Quick Recipe by the editors of Cook's Illustrated Magazine
  • Healthy Focus & Vegetarian: Taste Pure and Simple by Michel Nischan with Mary Goodbody
  • International: From Curries to Kebabs by Madhur Jaffrey
  • KitchenAid Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Modern Art of Chinese Cooking: Techniques & Recipes by Barbara Tropp
  • KitchenAid Cookbook of the Year: The King Arthur Flour Baker's Companion by PJ Hamel
  • Photography: Shunju: New Japanese Cuisine by Michele Tabozzi
  • Single Subject: The All American Cheese and Wine Book by Laura Werlin
  • Tools & Techniques: BBQ USA by Steven Raichlen
  • Wine and Spirits: Wines of South America by Monty Waldin
  • Writing and Reference: A Thousand Years Over a Hot Stove by Laura Schenone

2003 winners

  • Best Chef: California: Hiro Sone, Terra; St. Helena, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Jose Andres, Jaleo; Washington, DC
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Takashi Yagihashi, Tribute; Farmington Hills, MI
  • Best Chef: New York City: Marcus Samuelsson, Aquavit; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Barbara Lynch, No. 9 Park; Boston, MA
  • Best Chef: Pacific Northwest: George Mavrothalassitis, Chef Mavro Restaurant; Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Anne Quatrano and Clifford Harrison, Bacchanalia; Atlanta, GA
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Chris Bianco, Pizzeria Bianco; Phoenix, AZ
  • Best New Restaurant: L’Impero; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Chef: Eric Ripert, Le Bernardin; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Karen Barker, Magnolia Grill; Durham, NC
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Zuni Cafe; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Service: The French Laundry; Yountville, CA
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Fritz Maytag; Anchor Brewing Co.; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Wine Service: Daniel; New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef: Grant Achatz, Trio; Evanston, IL
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Julia Erickson; New York, NY
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Marion Cunningham; Walnut Creek, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design: Vicente Wolf Associates, L’Impero Restaurant; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Three Wide Marketing, 40 Sardines; Overland Park, KS

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Edna Lewis Cookbook, In Pursuit of Flavor, The Taste of Country Cooking and Gift of Southern Cooking by Edna Lewis
  • Cookbook of the Year: Zuni Cafe Cookbook by Judy Rodgers
  • Americana: Foods of the Southwest Indian Nations by Lois Ellen El Frank
  • Baking: Baking in America by Greg Patent
  • Best Food Photography: Belinda Jeffery’s Tried and True Recipes, photographer Rodney Weiland
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Zuni Cafe Cookbook by Judy Rodgers
  • General/Cooking for Everyday: Local Flavors by Deborah Madison
  • International: Thai Food by David Thompson
  • Literary Writing About Food, Wine & Spirits: Food Politics: How the Food Industry Influences Nutrition & Health by Marion Nestle
  • Mediterranean: Glorious French Food by James Peterson
  • Reference: I’m Just Here For the Food by Alton Brown
  • Single Subject: The Flavors of Olive Oil by Deborah Krasner
  • Tool & Techniques: Process This! by Jean Anderson
  • Vegetarian/Healthy Focus: Passionate Vegetarian by Crescent Dragonwagon
  • Wine & Spirits: Michael Broadbent’s Vintage Wine by Michael Broadbent.

Broadcast Media Awards

Journalism Awards

  • Internet Writing on Food, Nutrition, Travel, Restaurant, and Beverage: Natalie Maclean, "Lady Sings the Booze", www.nataliemaclean.com
  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Lettie Teague, "Secret Life of a Sommelier", Food & Wine
  • Magazine Feature about Restaurants and/or Chefs: Bruce Feiler, "The Therapist at the Table", Gourmet
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Kelly Alexander, "Hometown Appetites", Saveur
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Bill Buford, "The Secret of Excess", The New Yorker
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Tanya Wenman Steel, "New York Rising", Bon Appetit
  • Magazine Series: Dan Hofstadter, Michael Pollan, and Phyllis Richman, “Down on the Farm”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Lyn Farmer, "House Style: Fashioning Champagnes That Resonate With the Makers’ Mark", The Wine News
  • Newsletter Writing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant, and Nutrition: David Rosengarthen, The Rosengarten Report
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Sheila Himmel, "Serve You Right: Caring for Diners Is a Learnable Art”, San Jose Mercury News
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Candy Sagon, "9x13: In Praise of the Perfect Pan”, The Washington Post
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Kim Severson, "High Stakes: Bay Area at the Forefront of the Big-Bucks Battle Between Backers of Grass-Fed Beef and Traditional Cattlemen”, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Newspaper Food Section with Circulation 300,000 and Above: Lee S. Dean, Star Tribune (Minneapolis)
  • Newspaper Food Section with Circulation Under 300,000: Judy Evans, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Jason Sheehan, “Man with a Plan,” “Deli Dally,” “Life on the Line”, Westword, Denver, Colorado
  • Newspaper Series: Kim Severson and Lynne Bennett, Turkey Training Camp: “The Most American of Meals Draws Rookies: The Bay Area’s Worst Cooks Vie for a Chance to Learn with a Pro,” “The Challenge Begins: Out Winner Learns to Plan, Shop and Prep”, “Countdown to Thanksgiving: Our Training Camp Recruit Tackles the Turkey”, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Rod Smith, “Winegrowing Season: Waiting for the Valley to Inhale”, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper, Magazine or Internet Reporting on Consumer Issues, Nutrition, and/or Health: Mark Stuertz, “Green Giant”, Dallas Observer

2002 winners

  • Best Chef: California: Michael Mina, Aqua; San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Guillermo Pernot, Pasion!; Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Rick Tramonto, Tru; Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: New York City: Mario Batali, Babbo; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Ming Tsai, Blue Ginger; Wellesley, MA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Greg Higgins, Higgins; Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Anne Kearney, Peristyle; New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Julian Serrano, Picasso at the Bellagio Hotel; Las Vegas, NV
  • Best New Restaurant: Craft; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Chef: Lidia Bastianich, Felidia Ristorante; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Sherry Yard, Spago Beverly Hills; Beverly Hills, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Gotham Bar & Grill; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Service: Charlie Trotter’s; Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Andrea Immer Robinson; French Culinary Institute; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine Service: Gramercy Tavern; New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef: Jean-Francois Bruel, DB Bistro Moderne; New York, NY
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Restaurant Industry of New York
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: George H. Lang, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design: Thomas Schlesser & Demian Repucci, Blackbird Restaurant; Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Noreen Rei Fukumori, Dry Creek Kitchen; Healdsburg, CA

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: North Atlantic Seafood by Alan Davidson
  • Cookbook of the Year: The Bread Baker’s Apprentice: Mastering the Art of Extraordinary Bread by Peter Reinhart
  • Americana: Mustards Grill: Napa Valley Cookbook by Cindy Pawlcyn and Brigid Callinan
  • Baking & Desserts: The Bread Baker’s Apprentice: Mastering the Art of Extraordinary Bread by Peter Reinhart
  • Best Food Photography: Charlie Trotter's Meat & Game, photographers Tim Turner and Michael Voltattorni
  • Entertaining & Special Occasions: Jacques Pepin Celebrates by Jacques Pepin
  • General: Back to the Table by Art Smith
  • Healthy Focus: A New Way to Cook by Sally Schneider
  • International: Madhur Jaffrey's Step-by-Step Cooking by Madhur Jaffrey
  • Italian: Sicilian Home Cooking by Wanda Tornabene, Giovanna Tornabene, and Michele Evans
  • Reference: Larousse Gastronomique by Librarie Larousse
  • Single Subject: Ceviche! Seafoods, Salads, and Cocktails with a Latino Twist by Guillermo Pernot and Aliza Green
  • Wine & Spirits: Wine by Andre Domine.
  • Writing on Food: The Last Days of Haute Cuisine by Patric Kuh

Broadcast Media Awards

  • Best Local Television Cooking Show: Good Eating; host: Steve Dolinsky, producer: Stephanie Kurtz, CLTV
  • Best National Television Cooking Show or Special: Saturday Night, A Day in the Life of Chef Michael Smith; host: Michael Smith, producers: Gretha Rose and Johanna Eliot, Food Network Canada
  • Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special: My Country, My Kitchen; host: Various, producer: Irene Wong, Food Network
  • Best National or Local Television Food Segment: CBS News: The Saturday Early Show: Chef on a Shoestring; hosts: Thalia Assuras and Russ Mitchell, producer: Jee Won Park, CBS
  • Best Radio Show on Food (Short Format): P.R.I.'s "The World", host: Steve Dolinsky, producer: Suzanne Marmion, Public Radio International
  • Best Radio Show on Food (Long Format): The Food & Wine Radio Network Show; host: Jennifer Sawyer English, producer: Judy McDermott, The Food & Wine Radio Network
  • Special Award of Excellence in Broadcasting: CBS News Sunday Morning; host: Charles Osgood, correspondent: Martha Teichner, producers: James Houtrides and Ed Forgotson, CBS

Journalism Awards

  • Internet Column and Feature Writing: Steven A. Shaw, "A Week in the Gramercy Tavern Kitchen”, www.fat-guy.com
  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Alan Richman, "A Mother's Knishes", GQ
  • Magazine Column: Jeffrey Steingarten, "Salt Chic," "High Steaks," & "Something to Crow About", Vogue
  • Magazine Feature about Restaurants and/or Chefs: Jocelyn Zuckerman, "Straight from the Heart", Gourmet
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Bruce Feiler, "A Kiss to Build a Dream On", Gourmet
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Maile Carpenter, "Eating in Michael Bauer's Town", San Francisco Magazine
  • Magazine or Newspaper Writing on Nutrition or Consumer Food Issues: Marian Uhlman, "It's Making Us Fat", Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Alan Richman, "Toro! Toro! Toro!," "Pardon us Bubba...," & "Reflections on a Blood Sausage", GQ
  • Magazine Series: Kathleen Brennan, Megan Wetherhall, and Margo True, Celebrating Everyday Herbs: "Memory," "Elegance" and "Power", Saveur
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Peter Wells, "Single-Minded", Food & Wine
  • Newspaper Column: Tara Duggan, "The Silver Torpedo: The Weighty, One-of-a-Kind Mission Burrito Has Reached Cult Status Among Its Wide Variety of Fans," “What’s Cookin’: A Store That Gives New Life to Old Kitchenware,” & “Taco Truckin’: Journey to the Mission for a Taste of Authentic Mexico from a Roving Restaurant”, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Carolyn Jung, "Visionary Berkeley Chef Led Revolution in Dining, Alice Waters has put California on the World’s Culinary Map”, San Jose Mercury News
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: John Kessler, "Upper Crust Cooking: The Art of Using a Gratin Dish”, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Janet Fletcher, "Sweet Success: From Richmond to Napa, from Safeway to High Society, Sam Godfrey Became the Bay Area’s Baker to the Swells”, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Pascale Le Draoulec, New York Daily News
  • Newspaper Series: Kristin Eddy, “A Taste for Adventure,” “Following the Scent,” “The Search for Cinnamon”, Chicago Tribune
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Alice Feiring, “For Better or Worse, Winemakers Go High Tech", The New York Times

2001 winners

  • Best Chef: California: Nancy Oakes, Boulevard; San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Jean Marie Lacroix, Fountain Restaurant; Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Odessa Piper, L’Etoile; Madison, WI
  • Best Chef: New York City: Michael Romano, Union Square Cafe; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Ken Oringer, Clio; Boston, MA
  • Best Chef: Northwest/Hawaii: Philippe Boulot, The Heathman Hotel; Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill; Birmingham, AL
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Robert McGrath, Roaring Fork; Scottsdale, AZ
  • Best New Restaurant: Alain Ducasse at the Essex House; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Chef : Patrick O’Connell, The Inn at Little Washington; Washington, VA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Gale Gand, Tru; Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Campanile; Los Angeles, CA
  • Outstanding Service: Gramercy Tavern; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Gerald Asher, Gourmet Magazine; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Wine Service: The French Laundry; Yountville, CA
  • Rising Star Chef: Galen Zamarra, Bouley Bakery; New York, NY
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Richard Grausman; New York, NY
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ernest Gallo; Modesto, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design: Leroy Adventures, The Russian Tea Room; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Louey/Rubino Design Group, Inc, NoMi Restaurant; Chicago, IL

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: A Book of Mediterranean Food by Elizabeth David
  • Cookbook of the Year: Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia by Naomi Duguid and Jeffrey Alford
  • Americana: Tom Douglas’ Seattle Kitchen by Tom Douglas
  • Baking & Desserts: Artisan Baking Across America: The Breads, The Bakers, The Best Recipes by Maggie Glezer
  • Best Food Photography: Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia, photographers Naomi Duguid, Jeffrey Alford, and Richard Jung
  • Entertaining & Special Occasions: Savor the Moment by Junior League of Boca Raton
  • General: Think Like a Chef by Tom Colicchio
  • Healthy Focus: Healthy Jewish Cooking by Steven Raichlen
  • International: Mexico One Plate at a Time by Rick Bayless, Deann Bayless, and Jean Marie Brownson
  • Single Subject: The Good Egg by Marie Simmons
  • Vegetarian: The Modern Vegetarian Kitchen by Peter Berley and Melissa Clark
  • Wine & Spirits: American Vintage: The Rise of American Wine by Paul Lukacs
  • Writing and Reference: Pot of the Fire: Further Exploits of a Renegade Cook by John Thorne and Matt Lewis Thorne

Broadcast Media Awards

  • Best Local Television Cooking Show: Bay Cafe; host: Joey Altman, producer: Tricia Johnson Reece, KRON-TV
  • Best National Television Cooking Show: Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home; hosts; Julia Child and Jacques Pepin, producers: Geoffrey Drummond and Nat Katzman, PBS
  • Best Television Food Journalism: The Road to Bocuse D’Or; producer: Nicolas Versteeg, Food Network
  • Best Television Food Segment: Innovations: Just Desserts; host: Bernard Shaw, producer: Marika Olsen, Food Network
  • Best Television Cooking Special: A Spoonful of Ginger; host: Nina Simonds, producer: Charles Pinsky, APT Public TV
  • Best Radio Show, Short Form, On Food: Bon Appetit Magazine Lifestyle, host: Anthony Dias Blue, producer: Rick Reece, WCBS-AM and KFWB-AM
  • Best Radio Show, Long Form, On Food: Food Family and Home, host/producer: Lauren Groveman, WVOX FM

Journalism Awards

  • Internet Writing: Corby Kummer, “Tuscany Reluctantly,” “Bygone World of the Bialy,” & “Confessions of a Cookie Eater”, Atlantic Unbound
  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing: Shoba Narayan, “The God of Small Feasts”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Column: Corby Kummer, “Ice Cream For Beginners,” “A Better Egg,” & “Craftsman Cheese”, The Atlantic Monthly
  • Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Bruce Feiler, “Pocketful of Dough”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Pat Conroy, “An Oyster Roast ... Like Tasting Heaven”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Adrian Bailey, “The Indomitable Miss D.H.”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Jonathan Gold, Gourmet
  • Magazine or Newspaper Series: Laurie Ochoa, David Karp, and Warren Schultz, “The Next Family Farm,” “Matchmaker, Matchmaker,” & “Cold Comfort Farm”, Gourmet
  • Magazine or Newspaper Writing on Consumer Nutrition Issues: Judith Weinraub, “Endangered Species? Why the Cheese You Enjoy Today Could Be Gone Tomorrow”, The Washington Post
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: David Lynch, “Total Tequila”, Wine & Spirits Magazine
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Kim Severson, “The Rise and Fall of a Star: How the King of California Cuisine Lost and Empire”, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Newspaper Column: Robert Wolke, Food 101: “Salt Talks,” “Sea Salt Shakedown,” & “Salt, the Final Episode”, The Washington Post
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Douglas Hanks III, “The Sherrill’s Secret”, The Washington Post
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Vincent Schiavelli, “Sicilian Summers”, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Jeannette Batz, “Fertile Imagination”, Riverfront Times
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl, City Pages, Minneapolis

2000 winners

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Classic Italian Cookbook by Marcella Hazan
  • Cookbook of the Year: A Mediterranean Feast by Clifford Wright
  • Americana: American Home Cooking by Bill Jamison and Cheryl Alters Jamison
  • Baking & Desserts: The Bread Bible by Beth Hensperger
  • Best Food Photography: New Food Fast, photographer Petrina Tinslay
  • Chefs and Restaurants: The Kitchen Sessions with Charlie Trotter by Charlie Trotter
  • Entertaining & Special Occasions: Entertaining 1-2-3 by Rozanne Gold
  • General: Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home by Julia Child and Jacques Pepin
  • Healthy Focus: A Spoonful of Ginger by Nina Simonds
  • International: Madhur Jaffrey’s World Vegetarian by Madhur Jaffrey and Ellen Brown
  • Reference: The Oxford Companion to Food by Alan Davidson
  • Single Subject: The Cook’s Illustrated Complete Book of Poultry by Editors of Cooks Illustrated Magazine
  • Wine & Spirits: Terroir by James E. Wilson
  • Writing on Food: A Mediterranean Feast by Clifford Wright

Broadcast Media Awards

  • Best Local Television Cooking Show or Segment: Bay Cafe; host: Joey Altman, producers: Janette Gitler and Bertrand Pelligrin, Bay TV
  • Best National Television Cooking Show or Segment: The Kitchen Sessions with Charlie Trotter; host; Charlie Trotter, producers: Melanie Kosaka and Robert Bates, APT
  • Best National Television Food Journalism: American Eats: History on a Bun; host: Daniel Silverman, producers: Susan Werbe and Bruce David Klein, The History Channel
  • Best Radio Show, Short Form, On Food: Weekend All Things Considered, host: Daniel Zwerdling, producer: Walter Ray Watson, NPR
  • Best Radio Show, Long Form, On Food: 848, host: Steve Dolinsky, producers: Tish Valva and Justin Kaufman, WBEZ

Journalism Awards

  • Internet Writing: Irene Sax, “Great Expectations”, food.epicurious.com
  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing: Greg Atkinson, “Diary of a Stagiaire”, Food Arts
  • Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Mimi Sheraton, “Seasons in the Sun”, Vanity Fair
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: James Villas, “P.C. and Proud of It”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Lisa Armand, “My Dinners with Alan”, Boston Magazine
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Alan Richman, GQ
  • Magazine Series: Colman Andrews, “The Fishmonger’s Table,” “The World of Cipriani,” & “Inside the Palazzo”, Saveur
  • Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Perri Klass, “The Lunch Box as a Battlefield”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Rod Smith, “Purple Gold Rush”, Wine & Spirits
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Kim Severson, “The Rise and Fall of a Star: How the King of California Cuisine Lost and Empire”, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Cathy Barber, “The Real Parmigiano Reggiano”, Dallas Morning News
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Robin Davis, “Sushi American Style”, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Craig LeBan, The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Newspaper Series: Marlene Parrish, “Are You Game,” “Fowl Play,” & “Bison is at Home on Many an Adventuresome Restaurant Table”, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Michael Apstein, “To Your Health – Or Is It?”, The Boston Globe
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Michael Skube, “Experiment with Hops, a Welcome Development”, Atlanta Journal-Constitution

1999 winners

  • Best Chef: California: Paul Bertolli, Oliveto; Oakland, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Jeffrey A. Buben, Vidalia; Washington, DC
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Michael Smith and Debbie Gold, The American Restaurant; Kansas City, MO
  • Best Chef: New York City: Lidia Bastianich, Felidia; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Melissa Kelly, Old Chatham (at Shepherding Co. Inn); Old Chatham, NY
  • Best Chef: Northwest/Hawaii: Christine Keff, Flying Fish; Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Jamie Shannon, Commander’s Palace; New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Roxsand Scocos, RoxSand; Phoenix, AZ
  • Best New Restaurant: Babbo; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Chef : Charlie Trotter, Charlie Trotter’s; Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Marcel Desaulniers, The Trellis; Williamsburg, VA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: The Four Seasons; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Service: Le Bernardin; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Frank Prial; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine Service: Union Square Cafe; New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef: Marcus Samuelsson, Aquavit; New York, NY
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Mary Risley; San Francisco, CA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ferdinand Metz; Beacon, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design: Mark Cavagnero Assoc., MC Squared; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Propp & Gerin, MC Squared; San Francisco, CA

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Doubleday Cookbook, Jean Anderson Cooks, The Food of Portugal, The Nutrition Bible, and The American Century Cookbook by Jean Anderson
  • Cookbook of the Year: Smokehouse Ham, Spoon Bread & Scuppernong Wine by Joseph Dabney
  • Americana: Saveur Cooks Authentic American by Colman Andrews and Dorothy Kalins
  • Baking & Desserts: Crust & Crumb: Master Formulas For Serious Bread Makers by Peter Reinhart
  • Best Food Photography: Charlie Trotter’s Desserts, photographers Tim Turner and Paul Elledge
  • Chefs and Restaurants: Jean-Georges: Cooking at Home with a Four-Star Chef by Jean-Georges Vongerichten and Mark Bittman
  • Entertaining & Special Occasions: Nathalie Dupree’s Comfortable Entertaining by Nathalie Dupree
  • General: How to Cook Everything by Mark Bittman
  • Healthy Focus: Steven Raichlen’s Healthy Latin Cooking: 200 Sizzling Recipes from Mexico, Cuba, Caribbean, Brazil and Beyond by Steven Raichlen
  • International: Mediterranean Grains and Greens by Paula Wolfert and Ellen Brown
  • Reference and Writings on Food: Man Eating Bugs: The Art of Eating Insects by Peter Menzel and Faith D’Aluisio
  • Single Subject: Wild About Game by Janie Hibler
  • Vegetables and Vegetarian: Vegetables by James Peterson
  • Wine & Spirits: 1855: A History of the Bordeaux Classification by Dewey Markham

Broadcast Media Awards

  • Best Local Television Food Broadcast: Good Eating; host/producer: Steve Dolinsky, producers: Nelson Howard and Stephanie Kurtz, CLTV
  • Best National T.V. Food Journalism: Great Food; host: Molly O’Neill, producers: John McEwen and Christine Rylko, KCTS
  • Best National Television Cooking Show: Jacques Pepin’s Kitchen: Encore with Claudine; host; Jacques Pepin, producers: Peggy Lee Scott and Peter Stein, KQED
  • Best Radio Show on Food: Bloomberg Executive Dining Guide, host: Peter Elliot, producers: Carmen Matias and Lori Hoffman, WBBR
  • Best Radio Segment On Food: Weekend Edition, Sunday, host: Liane Hansen, producers: Robert Malesky and Carline Windall, NPR

Journalism Awards

1998 winners

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Maida Heatter’s Book of Great Desserts by Maida Heatter
  • Cookbook of the Year: The New Making of a Cook: The Art, Technique and Science of Cooking by Madeleine Kamman
  • Baking & Desserts: The Best Bread Ever by Charlie Van Over
  • Best Food Photography: The Mezzo Cookbook with John Torode, photographers Diana Miller and James Murphy
  • Entertaining & Special Occasions: Entertaining 101: Everything You Need to Know to Entertain with Style and Grace by Linda West Eckhardt and Katherine West Defoyd
  • Food of the Americas: Fiesta: A Celebration of Latin Hospitality by Anya von Bremzen
  • Food of the Mediterranean: Marcella Cucina by Marcella Hazan
  • Food Reference & Technique: CookWise: The Hows and Whys of Successful Cooking by Shirley Corriher
  • General: The New Making of a Cook: The Art, Technique and Science of Good Cooking by Madeleine Kamman
  • Healthy Focus: American Medical Association Family Health Cookbook: Good Food That’s Good For You by Brooke Dojny, C. Wayne Callaway, and Melanie Barnard
  • International: The Food and Flavors of Haute Provence by Georgeann Brennan
  • Single Subject: The Splendid Grain by Rebecca Wood
  • Vegetarian: Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone by Deborah Madison
  • Wine & Spirits: Côte d’Or by Clive Coates
  • Writing on Food: Cod: A Biography of the Fish That Changed the World by Mark Kurlansky

Electronic Media Awards

  • Best Local Television Cooking Show or Segment: Good Eating; host: Steve Dolinsky, producers: Nelson Howard and Stephanie Kurtz, CLTV
  • Best National Television Cooking Segment: Martha Stewart Living: Mrs. Maus’s Fruitcake; host/producer: Martha Stewart, producer: Carolyn Kelly, CBS
  • Best National Television Cooking Show: Pierre Franey’s Cooking in Europe; host; Pierre Franey, producers: Charles Pinsky and John Potthast, MPT
  • Best Local Radio Show On Food: Metropolis, host: Steve Dolinsky, producers: Justin Kaufmann and Aaron Freeman, WBEZ
  • Best National Radio Show On Food: The Splendid Table, host: Lynne Rossetto Kasper, producers: Tom Voegeli and Sally Swift, PRI
  • Best Television Food Journalism: Good Morning America-ABC News Greenmarket; host: Charles Gibson, producers: Margo Baumgard, Shelley Lewis, and Mark Lukasiewicz, ABC

Journalism Awards

  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing: Colman Andrews, “Cheese Toast”, Saveur
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Dorothy Kalins, “Kaiseki Modern: The Art of the Meal”, Saveur
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Molly O’Neill, “Chuck”, San Francisco Magazine
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Alan Richman, GQ
  • Magazine Series: Catharine Reynolds, “Paris Journal”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Paula Kurtzweil, “Today’s Special: Nutrition Information”, FDA Consumer
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Gerald Asher, “Wine Journal: The French Do It Differently”, Gourmet
  • News Reporting: Jane Snow, “Raspberry Shipments from Guatemala Halted”, Akron Beacon Journal
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Carole Sugarman and Stephanie Witt Sedgwick, “How Low Can you Go? Cut the Butter? Cut the Sugar? Cut the Eggs? After Baking 23 Cakes, Here’s What We Found”, The Washington Post
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Russ Parsons, “Our Strawberry Roots”, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Ruth Reichl, The New York Times
  • Newspaper Series: Carol Sugarman, “The Road to Food Safety? How the Government’s New Rules Will (and Won’t) Protect Your Dinner,” “An End to Food Scares? Reconsidering Irradiation, with All Its Pros and Cons,” & “Food Scares: Just a Hot Topic or Are They on the Rise?”, The Washington Post
  • Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Suzanne Martinson, “Picky! Picky!”, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Judith Weinraub, “It’s Hot Out There!”, The Washington Post

1997 winners

  • Best Chef: California: Hubert Keller, Fleur de Lys; San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Susanna Foo, Susanna Foo; Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: (TIE) Gabino Sotelino, Ambria; Chicago, IL AND Roland Liccioni, Le Francais; Wheeling, IL
  • Best Chef: New York City: Charles Palmer, Aureole; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Jody Adams, Rialto, The Charles Hotel; Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Pacific Northwest/Hawaii: Jeem Han Lock, Wild Ginger; Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Norman Van Aken, Norman’s; Coral Gables, FL
  • Best Chef: Southwest: George Mahaffey, Restaurant at Little Nell; Aspen, CO
  • Best New Restaurant: Rose Pistola; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Chef : Thomas Keller, The French Laundry; Yountville, CA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Richard Leach, Park Avenue Cafe; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Union Square Cafe; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Service: Inn at Little Washington; Washington, VA
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Zelma Long, Simi Winery; Healdsburg, CA
  • Outstanding Wine Service: The Four Seasons; New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef: Michael Mina, Aqua; San Francisco, CA
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Alice Waters, Chez Panisse; Berkeley, CA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Joe Baum; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design: Ferris Architects, Paci Restaurant; Southport, CT
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Aerial, Lenox Room; New York, NY

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: French Provincial Cooking by Elizabeth David
  • Cookbook of the Year: The Book of Jewish Food: An Odyssey from Samarkand to New York by Claudia Roden
  • Baking & Desserts: Baking with Julia by Dorie Greenspan
  • Best Food Photography: Lorenza’s Pasta, photographer Gus Filgate
  • Foods of Americas: An American Place by Larry Forgione
  • Fruits and Vegetables: Chez Panisse Vegetables by Alice Waters
  • General: Recipes 1-2-3 by Rozanne Gold
  • Healthy Focus: Moosewood Restaurant Low-Fat Favorites by The Moosewood Collective
  • International: Patricia Wells at Home in Provence by Patricia Wells
  • Italian: La Cucina Sicilina di Gangivecchio by Wanda Tornabene, Giovanna Tornabene, and Michele Evans
  • Reference and Food Guides: Steven Jenkins Cheese Primer by Steven Jenkins
  • Single Subject: The Pasta Bible by Christian Teubner, Silvio Rizzi, and Tan Leng
  • Special Occasions: Seasons of the Vineyard by Robert Mondavi, Margit Biever Mondavi, and Carolyn Dille
  • Vegetarian: 1000 Vegetarian Recipes by Carol Gelles
  • Wine & Spirits: A Wine and Food Guide to the Loire by Jacqueline Friedrich
  • Writing on Food: Olives: The Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit by Mort Rosenblum

Electronic Media Awards

  • Best Local Television Cooking Show or Segment: Good Eating; host/producer: Steve Dolinsky, CLTV
  • Best National Television Cooking Segment: Jacques Pepin’s Kitchen: Cooking with Claudine; host: Jacques Pepin, producer: Peter Stein, KQED
  • Best National Television Cooking Show: Baking with Julia; host; Julia Child, producers: Geoffrey Drummond and Nat Katzman, PBS
  • Best Radio Show on Food: Food Talk with Laurann Claridge, host/producer: Laurann Claridge; KPRC
  • Best TV Food Journalism: Janis Robinson’s Wine Course; host/producer: Jancis Robinson, WEDH

Journalism Awards

  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing: Alan Richman, “As Long as There’s a Moishe’s, There’ll Always Be a Montreal”, GQ
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Margo True, “Inside the CIA”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Michele Anna Jordon, “Serving Wener Herzog’s Shoe”, San Francisco Focus
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Alan Richman, GQ
  • Magazine Series: Jane and Michael Stern, “Two for the Road”, Gourmet
  • Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Peter Jaret, “Hyper Links”, Eating Well
  • Magazine Writing on Wine, Spirits and Beer: Gerald Asher, “Wine Journal: Beyond the Wine List”, Gourmet
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Jim Auchmutey, “Cast in Memory”, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Robert Andrew Powell, “Eat Early, Eat Cheap”, Miami New Times
  • Newspaper News Reporting: Russ Parsons, “Toward a More 'Eatable' Nectarine”, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Irene S. Virbila, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Series: Laurie Ochoa, “Taking Her Revolution Beyond the Kitchen,” “Scenes from the Revolution,” & “The Chez Panisse Years”, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Barbara Durbin, “To Wash or Not to Wash”, The Oregonian
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: David Shaw, “99 Bottles of Wine on the Block, 99 Bottles of Wine—Take One Down, Sell it Around, 98 Bottles of Wine on the Block”, Los Angeles Times Magazine

1996 winners

  • Best Chef: California: Thomas Keller, The French Laundry; Yountville, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Roberto Donna, Galileo; Washington, DC
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Sanford D’Amato, Sanford; Milwaukee, WI
  • Best Chef: New York City: Jean-Georges Vongerichten, JoJo; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Christopher Schlesinger, East Coast Grill/Blue Room; Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Pacific Northwest/Hawaii: Alan Wong, Alan Wong’s; Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Guenter Seeger, The Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead; Atlanta, GA
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Mark Miller, Coyote Cafe; Santa Fe, NM
  • Best New Restaurant: Brasserie Jo; Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Chef : Jeremiah Tower, Stars; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Sarabeth Levine, Sarabeth’s; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Commander’s Palace; New Orleans, LA
  • Outstanding Service: Valentino; Santa Monica, CA
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Jamie Davies and Jack Davies, Schramsberg Vineyards; Calistoga, CA
  • Outstanding Wine Service: Chanterelle; New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef: Douglas Rodriguez, Patria; New York, NY
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Danny Meyer, New York, NY
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Kump; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design: Ogawa/Depardon Architects, Bar 89; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Mike Fink, The Double A; Santa Fe, NM

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: La Technique and La Methode by Jacques Pepin
  • Cookbook of the Year: Flatbreads and Flavors: A Baker’s Atlas by Naomi Duguid and Jeffrey Alford
  • Baking & Desserts: How to Bake by Nicholas Malgieri
  • Best Food Photography: In & Out of the Kitchen in Fifteen Minutes of Less, photographer Sara Taylor
  • Fruits, Vegetables & Grains: A Cook's Book of Mushrooms: With 100 Recipes for Common and Uncommon Varieties by Jack Czarnecki
  • General Interest: Jim Fobel’s Big Flavors by Jim Fobel
  • Healthy Focus: Lighter, Quicker, Better: Cooking for the Way We Eat Today by Richard Sax and Marie Simmons
  • International: Susanna Foo Chinese Cuisine: The Fabulous Flavors & Innovative Recipes of North America’s Finest Chinese Cook by Susanna Foo
  • Regional American: The Border Cookbook: Authentic Home Cooking of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico by Bill Jamison and Cheryl Alters Jamison
  • Restaurants and Chefs: In Julia’s Kitchen with Master Chefs by Julia Child
  • Single Subject: The Whole World Loves Chicken Soup by Mimi Sheraton
  • Vegetarian: High-Flavor, Low-Fat Vegetarian Cooking by Steven Raichlen
  • Wine & Spirits: Wine Spectator’s California Wine by James Laube
  • Writings on Food: Becoming a Chef: With Recipes and Reflections from America’s Leading Chefs by Andrew Dornenburg

Electronic Media Awards

Journalism Awards

  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing: Paula Wolfert, “My Old Moroccan Home”, Saveur
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Robb Walsh, “Hot-Sauce Safari”, American Way
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Leslie Brenner, “Eureka! He Turns Oil Into Gold”, Avenue
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Alan Richman, GQ
  • Magazine Series: Elizabeth Schneider, “Purveyor”, Food Arts
  • Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Ed Blonz, “Scientific Studies: How to Handle the Hype”, Vegetarian Times
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Michael Bonadies, “Cote de Beaune”, Wine & Spirits
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Kristin Eddy, “Tea-A Brand New Bag”, The Atlanta-Journal/The Atlanta-Constitution
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Bryan Miller, “Inside Peek at a 3-Star Kitchen”, The New York Times
  • Newspaper News Reporting: Daniel P. Puzo, “What Happened to California’s Seafood?”, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Ruth Reichl, The New York Times
  • Newspaper Series: Steven Pratt, “On America’s Plate”, Chicago Tribune
  • Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Jane Snow, “Food”, The Beacon Journal
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Benjamin M. Myers, “It Must Be Spring-Bock is Back”, The Washington Post

1995 winners

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Greene on Greens by Bert Greene
  • Cookbook of the Year: Chocolate and the Art of Low-Fat Desserts by Alice Medrich
  • Accent on Flavors: Smoke & Spice by Bill Jamison and Cheryl Alters Jamison
  • Baking & Desserts: Classic Home Desserts by Richard Sax
  • Entertaining & Special Occasions: Entertaining on the Run by Marlene Sorosky Gray
  • Food of the Americas: Jewish Cooking in America by Joan Nathan
  • Fruits, Vegetables & Grains: Onions, Onions, Onions by Linda and Fred Griffith
  • General Interest: Now You’re Cooking: Everything a Beginner Needs to Know to Start Cooking Today by Elaine Corn
  • Healthy Focus: Chocolate and the Art of Low-Fat Desserts by Alice Medrich
  • International: The Cooking the Eastern Mediterranean by Paula Wolfert
  • Single Subject: The Burger Meisters by Marcel Desaulniers
  • Technical & Reference: The Book of Food by Frances Bissell
  • Vegetarian: Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home by The Moosewood Collective
  • Wine & Spirits: The Oxford Companion to Wine by Jancis Robinson
  • Writing on Food: Treasures of the Italian Table by Burton Anderson

Electronic Media Awards

Journalism Awards

  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing: Alison A. Cook, “Church of the Immaculate Barbecue/Tempting Tapas”, Houston Press
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Sally Schneider, “Truffles in Black and White”, Saveur
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Amanda Mayer Stinchecum, “Making Tea”, Saveur
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Alan Richman, GQ
  • Magazine Series: Elizabeth Schneider, “Vegetable Wise”, Eating Well
  • Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Laura Shapiro, “The Skinny on Fat”, Newsweek
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Michelle Huneven, “Cooking in the Slow Lane”, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Steven Pratt, “Feeding Frenzy”, Chicago Tribune
  • Newspaper News Reporting: Daniel P. Puzo, “Unsafe at any Meal?”, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Alison A. Cook, Houston Press
  • Newspaper Series: Elaine Louie, “Ethnic Eating in New York”, The New York Times
  • Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Carole Sugarman, “Can a Chef Scale Back? The Diet Diary of Roberto Donna”, The Washington Post

1994 winners

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Alice Let’s Eat, American Fried and Third Helpings by Calvin Trillin
  • Cookbook of the Year: Madhur Jaffrey’s A Taste of the Far East by Madhur Jaffrey
  • Americana: Nathalie Dupree’s Southern Memories by Nathalie Dupree
  • Baking & Desserts: Bread Alone by Daniel Leader and Judith Blahnik
  • Best Food Photography: Lemons: A Country Garden Cookbook, photographer Kathryn Kleinman
  • Convenience: Dinner in Minutes: Memorable Meals for Busy Cooks by Linda Gassenheimer
  • Entertaining & Special Occasions: Celebrations by Joe Famularo
  • Fruits, Vegetables & Grains: Faye Levy’s International Vegetable Cookbook by Faye Levy
  • General: Little Meals by Rozanne Gold
  • Healthy Focus: The Joslin Diabetes Gourmet Cookbook by Bonnie Sanders Polin and Frances Towner Giedt
  • International: Madhur Jaffrey’s A Taste of the Far East by Madhur Jaffrey
  • Italian: Italy in Small Bites by Carol Field
  • References & Resources: Recipes Into Type by Dolores Simon and Joan Whitman
  • Single Subject: A Seafood Celebration by Sheryl and Mel London
  • Wine & Spirits: Wine Atlas of California by James Halliday
  • Writings on Food: Home on the Range: A Culinary History of the American West by Cathy Luchetti

Electronic Media Awards

Journalism Awards

  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing: Margo True, “Backstage at Café Annie”, Houston Metropolitan
  • Magazine Feature Reporting: Linda Beaulieu, “Native American”, The National Culinary Review
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Alan Richman, GQ
  • Magazine Series: Jeffrey Steingarten, Vogue
  • Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Maureen Callahan, “Diets Don’t Work”, Cooking Light
  • Newspaper Feature Reporting: Ruth Reichl, “Seafood Seminar: A Day at the Markets”, Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper News Reporting: Merle Alexander, “Test Tube Food”, The Oregonian
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Penelope Corcoran, The Arizona Republic
  • Newspaper Series: Eleanor Ostman and Ellen Carlson, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health: Karin A. Welzel, “Salt Shakes Loose”, The Columbus Dispatch

1993 winners

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Simple French Food by Marian Burros and Richard Olney
  • Cookbook of the Year: The Splendid Table: Recipes from Emilia Romagna, The Heartland of Northern Italian Food by Lynne Rossetto Kasper
  • Americana: New York Cookbook by Molly O’Neill
  • Baking & Desserts: Death by Chocolate: The Last Word on a Consuming Passion by Marcel Desaulniers
  • Best Food Photography: France: A Culinary Journey, photographer Peter Johnson
  • Entertaining & Special Occasions: Alfresco by Linda Burgess and Rosamond Richardson
  • Fruits, Vegetables & Grains: Quick Vegetarian Pleasures by Jeanne Lemlin
  • General: Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen by Joyce Goldstein
  • International: Yamuna’s Table by Yamuna Devi
  • Italian: Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking by Marcella Hazan
  • Light & Healthy: Steven Raichlen’s High Flavor, Low-Fat Cooking by Steven Raichlen
  • Quick & Easy: Great Food Without Fuss by Fran McCullough and Barbara Witt
  • Single Subject: Preserving Today by Jeanne Lesem
  • Wine & Spirits: The Vintner’s Art: How Great Wines are Made by Hugh Johnson and James Halliday
  • Writings on Food: Peppers: A Story of Hot Pursuits by Amal Naj

Journalism Awards

1992 winners

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Silver Palate Cookbook by Julee Rosso and Sheila Lukins
  • Cookbook of the Year: Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making by James Peterson
  • Americana: Spirit of the Harvest: North American Indian Cooking by Beverly Cox and Martin Jacobs
  • Baking & Desserts: Great Cakes by Carole Walter
  • Best Food Photography: A Vineyard Garden, photographer Molly Chappellet
  • Convenience: From Pantry to Table by Marlena Spieler
  • General: Pleasures of the Good Earth by Edward Giobbi
  • Healthier Living: Chez Eddy Living Heart Cookbook by Antonio M. Gotto, Jr, MD
  • International: Simply French: Patricia Wells Presents the Cuisine of Joel Robuchon by Patricia Wells
  • Italian: The Harry's Bar Cookbook: Recipes and Reminiscences from the World Famous Venice Bar and Restaurant by Arrigo Cipriani
  • Single Subject: Sauces: Classical and Contemporary Sauce Making by James Peterson
  • Special Occasions: New Home Cooking by Florence Fabricant
  • Wine & Spirits: Oz Clark's New Classic Wines by Oz Clarke
  • Writings on Food: Food and Friends by Simone Beck and Suzanne Patterson

1991 winners

Book Awards

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Food of France and The Food of Italy by Waverly Root
  • Cookbook of the Year: Cocolat: Extraordinary Chocolate Desserts by Alice Medrich
  • American Regional: Lee Bailey's Southern Food and Plantation Houses by Lee Bailey
  • Americana: America the Beautiful Cookbook by Phillip Stephen Schulz
  • Baking & Desserts: Rose's Christmas Cookies by Rose Levy Beranbaum
  • Best Food Photography Cocolat: Extraordinary Chocolate Desserts, photographer Patricia Brabant
  • Every Day Cooking: The Short-Cut Cook by Jacques Pépin
  • Fruits, Vegetables & Grains: Pasta: Creating, Celebrating and Saucing by Constance Jones
  • Health and Diet: The Art of Low-Calorie Cooking by Sally Schneider
  • International: Please to the Table: The Russia Cookbook by Anya von Bremzen
  • Single Subject: Susan Costner's Great Sandwiches by Susan Costner
  • Special Occasions: Dinner Party by Jane Freiman
  • Techniques: The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes & Down-Home Barbecue by John Doc Willoughby and Christopher Schlesinger
  • Wine & Spirits: The Wine Atlas of Italy: A Traveler's Guide to the Vineyards by Burton Anderson
  • Writings on Food: Epicurian Delight: The Life & Times of James Beard by Evan Jones

America's Classics

Although the awards tend to focus on upscale dining in large cities, since 1998 there has been an "America's Classics" category which honors legendary family-owned restaurants across the country. The "America's Classics" winners routinely draw the biggest applause of the night at the awards ceremony. Past winners are:[24]

1998
1999
2000
2001
  • Versailles, Miami, FL
  • Waterman’s Beach Lobster, South Thomaston, ME
  • H&H Carwash & Restaurant, El Paso, TX
  • Langer’s Deli & Restaurant, Los Angeles, CA
2002
2003
  • Duarte's Tavern, Pescadero, CA
  • Anchor Bar, Buffalo, NY
  • The Skylight Inn, Ayden, NC
  • Lexington #1, Lexington, NC
  • The Shed (restaurant), Santa Fe, NM
2004
2005
  • Yuca’s, Los Angeles, CA
  • Charlie's Sandwich Shoppe, Boston, MA
  • Willie Mae’s Scotch House, New Orleans, LA
  • El Chorro Lodge, Paradise Valley, AZ
2006
2007

Template:Col2

2008
  • Bagaduce Lunch, Brooksville, ME
  • Jumbo’s, Miami, FL
  • Irma’s Restaurant Houston, TX
  • Tufano’s Vernon Park Tap, Chicago, IL
  • Maneki, Seattle, WA
2009
  • Breitbach's Country Dining, Sherrill, IA
  • Totonno's, Brooklyn, NY
  • Mustache Bill's Diner, Barnegat Light, NJ
  • Yank Sing, San Francisco, CA
  • Arnold's Country Kitchen, Nashville, TN
2010
  • Al's French Frys, South Burlington, VT
  • The Bright Star, Bessemer, AL
  • Calumet Fisheries, Chicago
  • Gustavus Inn, Gustavus, AK
  • Mary & Tito's Cafe, Albuquerque, NM
2011
  • Chef Vola's, Atlantic City, NJ
  • Crook's Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Le Veau d'Or, New York, NY
  • Noriega Restaurant and Hotel, Bakersfield, CA
  • Watts Tea Shop, Milwaukee, WI
2012
2013
2014
  • Hansen's Sno Bliz, New Orleans, LA
  • Nick's Italian Café, McMinnville, OR
  • Olneyville New York System, Providence, RI
  • Perini Ranch Steakhouse, Buffalo Gap, TX
  • Sokolowski's University Inn, Cleveland, OH
2015
  • Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA
  • Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY
  • Guelaguetza, Los Angeles, CA
  • Sally Bell’s Kitchen, Richmond, VA
  • Sevilla Restaurant, NYC
2016

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America

The "Who’s Who of Food and Beverage in America" is an award presented to members of the food and beverage industry who have been "identified by his or her peers as having displayed remarkable talent and achievement."[27]

The award were initially awarded by Cook’s Magazine (the predecessor to Cook's Illustrated), which inaugurated the award in 1984; it has been administered by the James Beard Foundation since 1990.[27]

2017 inductees

Suzanne Goin, Chef and Restaurateur, LA
Evan Kleiman, Culinarian, CA
Roger Berkowitz, President and CEO, MA
Michel Nischan, Chef, Founder, President, and CEO, CT
Rajat Parr, Winemaker, Sommelier, CA

2016 inductees

Gina Gallo Winemaker Sonoma, CA
Jim Lahey Baker and Proprietor NYC
Ed Levine Author and Founder of Serious Eats NYC
Temple Grandin Author and Animal Rights Activist Fort Collins, CO
Marcus Samuelsson Chef and Restaurateur NYC

2015 inductees[7]

Allan Benton, Pork Producer and Purveyor
Dale DeGroff, Mixologist
Wylie Dufresne, Chef and Restaurateur
Nathalie Dupree, Cookbook Author and Television Personality
Maricel Presilla, Chef, Restaurateur, and Cookbook Author

2014 inductees[28]

Edward Behr, Food Writer
John Besh, Chef and Restaurateur
David Chang, Chef and Restaurateur
Barry Estabrook, Writer
Paul Kahan, Chef and Restaurateur
Sherry Yard, Pastry Chef and Author

2013 inductees[29]

Eric Asimov, Author and Journalist
Dorothy Kalins, Editor
Barbara Lynch, Chef and Restaurateur
Zarela Martinez, Chef and Restaurateur
Michael Mina, Chef and Restaurateur
Bill Yosses, Author and Pastry Chef

2012 inductees[30]

Grant Achatz, Chef and Author
Mark Bittman, Journalist and Author
Dana Cowin, Editor-in-Chief, Food & Wine
Emily Luchetti, Pastry Chef and Author
Marvin Shanken, Publisher, Food Arts and Wine Spectator

2010 inductees[31]
2009 inductees

David Burke
John T. Edge
Betty Fussell
Dorothy Cann Hamilton
Clark Wolf

2008 inductees

Dan Barber
Anthony Bourdain
Nancy Oakes
Russ Parsons
Zanne Early Stewart
Steve Sullivan

1998 inductees

Paula Lambert
Carolyn O'Neil
Charles Palmer
Alan Richman
Jean-Georges Vongerichten

1997 inductees

Alex von Bidder
Flo Braker
Barbara Haber
Graham Kerr
Michael Mondavi
Timothy Mondavi
Julian Niccolini
Adam Tihany

1996 inductees

Lidia Bastianich
Christopher Kimball
Zelma Long
Nick Malgieri
Danny Meyer
Jean-Jacques Rachou
Charlie Trotter

1994 inductees

Jean Anderson
Cecily Brownstone
Narcisse Chamberlain
Ariane Daguin and George Faison
Joel Dean and Giorgio DeLuca
Zack Hanle
Nancy Harmon Jenkins
Elizabeth Schneider
Jeff Smith
Tim and Nina Zagat

1991 inductees

David Bouley
Bryan Miller
Michel Richard
Nancy Silverton

References

  1. ^ "About JBF Awards | James Beard Foundation". Jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  2. ^ Alford, Henry. "Tribute: James Beard Uncensored". Food & Wine. Retrieved 2011-05-27.
  3. ^ https://web.archive.org/web/20070429214349/http://www.jamesbeard.org/about/mission.shtml. Archived from the original on April 29, 2007. Retrieved May 19, 2007. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  4. ^ Bashan, Yoni. "Beard Awards Are Off To Chicago". Wall Street Journal. Retrieved 2014-06-18.
  5. ^ James Beard Award Winners 2016
  6. ^ "Joanne Chang of Flour wins James Beard award — finally - The Boston Globe". BostonGlobe.com. Retrieved 3 May 2016.
  7. ^ a b "James Beard Foundation". Jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  8. ^ "2013 James Beard Winners" (PDF). Jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  9. ^ "2012 James Beard Foundation Book Awards" (PDF). The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2012-09-10.
  10. ^ [1] Archived February 21, 2011, at the Wayback Machine.
  11. ^ [2] Archived May 20, 2009, at the Wayback Machine.
  12. ^ "2009 James Beard Foundation Awards Winners".
  13. ^ "Hoel Online 2009 James Beard Awards".
  14. ^ http://www.starchefs.com/james_beard/2008/html/winners.shtml#book. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  15. ^ "2007 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards". Archived from the original on January 31, 2008. Retrieved March 18, 2008.
  16. ^ Shriver, Jerry (May 7, 2007). "The Beard Awards honor the finest American food". USA Today. Retrieved 2011-05-27.
  17. ^ "2007 James Beard Foundation /KitchenAid Book Awards". The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2012-09-10.
  18. ^ "2006 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards". Archived from the original on 20 March 2008. Retrieved 27 May 2011.
  19. ^ "2006 James Beard Foundation /KitchenAid Book Awards". The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2012-09-10.
  20. ^ "2005 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards". Archived from the original on February 5, 2008. Retrieved May 27, 2011.
  21. ^ "2005 James Beard Foundation /KitchenAid Book Awards". The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2012-09-10.
  22. ^ https://web.archive.org/web/20071130064308/http://jamesbeard.org/awards/awards.php?year=2004&category=2. Archived from the original on November 30, 2007. Retrieved May 27, 2011. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  23. ^ "2004 James Beard Foundation /KitchenAid Book Awards". The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2012-09-10.
  24. ^ "JBF America's Classics". James Beard Foundation. July 4, 2010. Archived from the original on June 1, 2008. Retrieved 2011-05-27.
  25. ^ "Marconi's closing". Architectureandtravel.wordpress.com. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  26. ^ Allen, Lee (April 18, 2012), "Fry Bread House Honored Among the Best of the Best", Indian Country Today Media Network
  27. ^ a b "JBF Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America". James Beard Foundation. 2010-07-04. Retrieved 2011-05-27.
  28. ^ "2014 JBF Awards Winners" (PDF). Jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  29. ^ "2013 James Beard Awards" (PDF). Jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  30. ^ "James Beard Foundation". Jamesbeard.org. 2012-05-07. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  31. ^ (PDF) https://web.archive.org/web/20100601101043/http://www.jbfawards.com/pdf/JBF_Awards2010_Winners.pdf. Archived from the original (PDF) on June 1, 2010. Retrieved June 2, 2010. Missing or empty |title= (help)

External links

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.