Georgian nationality law

This page was last edited on 18 February 2018, at 18:11.

Georgian nationality law is the law governing the acquisition, transmission and loss of Georgian citizenship.

Georgian Citizenship Act
Greater coat of arms of Georgia
Parliament of Georgia
An Act relating to Georgian citizenship
Enacted by Government of Georgia
Status: Current legislation

Naturalization as a Georgian

Anyone who has stayed in Georgia for a total period of five years may apply for Georgian nationality. The applicant will be asked to undergo a language proficiency test which will also test the applicant's general knowledge of the history and the heritage of Georgia.

Foreign citizens may obtain Georgian citizenship after marrying a Georgian citizen. While applying for citizenship, the non-Georgian spouse should have a marriage anniversary certificate. Having a child with the Georgian spouse would strengthen their case for naturalization.

Temporary Residence permit

Anyone who enters the Georgian states with a valid passport (or ID card for EU/Turkish citizens) and visa (where required) may ask for a temporary residence permit which may be extended up to a period of 6 years. The decision of giving the residence permit is totally up to the municipal government of the area in which the applicant resides. Generally people who come for medical treatment or business are warmly welcomed.

Permanent residence permit

Anyone who has stayed a period of 6 years in Georgia with a temporary residence permit may apply for a permanent residence permit.

Visas and Residence permit

Foreign staff of diplomatic missions and consular posts, as well as similar representations accredited to Georgia need visas for their first entry to the territory of Georgia. During their accreditation period they stay in the country and cross the border on the basis of an accreditation card issued according to the determined rule of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, if other is not provided by international obligation.

In cases determined by the Georgian legislation a visa/entry permit for up 90 days (visa fee 50 GEL) or for 360 days (visa fee 100 GEL) can be issued by the Patrol Police of Georgia (sub-divisional institution of the Ministry of Internal Affairs) at border crossing points situated at the Georgian State Border.

The basis for the stay of an alien in Georgia is a visa or residence permit (permanent or temporary) if other is not provided by this law and international treaties of Georgia.

Visa requirements for entering the Georgian territory

The citizens of, and foreign nationals who permanently reside in, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia the United States, the Republic of Lithuania, Swiss Confederation, Germany, Republic of Korea, Czech Republic, Republic of Hungary, Republic of Poland, Republic of Slovenia, Kingdom of Denmark, Republic of Ireland, Kingdom of Norway, Kingdom of Sweden, Kingdom of Spain, Republic of Bulgaria, Slovak Republic, Republic of Romania, United Mexican States, Republic of Estonia and the Republic of Latvia and who possess a document certifying permanent residence in one of these countries, do not need a visa to enter and stay in the territory of Georgia up to 360 days.

Foreign nationals, who have temporary residence document and reside in the territory of Qatar, Sultanate of Oman, Kingdom of Bahrain and State of Kuwait do not need a visa to enter and stay in the territory of Georgia up to 360 days. The citizens of Russian Federation and foreign nationals residing in Kingdom of Saudi Arabia having valid resident permit do not need a visa to enter and stay in the territory of Georgia up to 90 days.

Georgian, Turkish and EU citizens can enter Georgia on a national ID card.

Foreign nationals who are holders of the United Nations', or its specialized agencies', travel documents (Laissez-Passer), can enter or stay in the territory of Georgia without a visa up to 90 days.

Special Nationality

An application for naturalization may be presented to the president of Georgia. The President has the right to grant Georgian nationality to anyone, including making that person a dual national, if he finds him important to the national interest of the state of Georgia. Those who receive Georgian citizenship in this manner, by decree of the president of Georgia, may keep their foreign nationality and become dual nationals of their other country and of Georgia. Dual nationality is normally allowed for Georgians only in this specific case. This way of granting Georgian nationality also became a way for the President to enable ethnic Georgians who left Georgia during the Soviet era, and their descendants who had been born out of Georgia, to reunite with their ancestral homeland. This is considered a national goal and in the state interest.

Keeping in consideration that granting the nationality to a particular person is beneficial for Georgia, such special nationality is granted without the need of fulfilling the 'residence and language' requirements.

Travel freedom

Visa requirements for Georgia citizens
Visa requirements for Georgian citizens

As of 1 January 2018, Georgian citizens may travel visa-free to 99 countries. Georgian citizens gained visa-free access to the EU/Schengen states beginning 28 March 2017, although Georgians still require visas for the UK and Ireland.

In 2018, the Georgian passport ranked 53rd in the world according to the Visa Restrictions Index.

References

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.