2018 FIFA World Cup qualification (CONMEBOL)

This page was last edited on 2 December 2017, at 23:26.

The South American section of the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2018 FIFA World Cup to be held in Russia, for national teams which are members of the South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL). A total of 4.5 slots (4 direct slots and 1 inter-confederation play-off slot) in the final tournament were available for CONMEBOL teams.[1]

2018 FIFA World Cup qualification (CONMEBOL)
Tournament details
Dates 8 October 2015 – 10 October 2017
Teams 10 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 90
Goals scored 242 (2.69 per match)
Attendance 3,365,010 (37,389 per match)
Top scorer(s) Uruguay Edinson Cavani (10 goals)

Format

The qualification structure was the same as for the previous five tournaments. The ten teams played in a league of home-and-away round-robin matches. The top four teams qualified for the 2018 FIFA World Cup, and the fifth-placed team advanced to the inter-confederation play-offs.

Unlike previous qualifying tournaments where the fixtures were pre-determined, the fixtures were determined by draw, which was held as part of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Preliminary Draw on 25 July 2015, starting 18:00 MSK (UTC+3), at the Konstantinovsky Palace in Strelna, Saint Petersburg, Russia.[2]

For scheduling reasons, Argentina and Brazil were automatically positioned as Teams 4 and 5 respectively to ensure that no team has to play both of them on any double matchday.[3][4] The remaining eight teams were drawn into one of the remaining eight positions from Teams 1 to 10 (except 4 and 5).

Entrants

All 10 national teams from CONMEBOL entered qualification.[5]

Note: Bolded teams qualified for the World Cup. Italicised team advanced to the inter-confederation play-offs.

Draw
position[6]
Team FIFA ranking
at start of event[7]
1  Colombia 5
2  Chile 9
3  Paraguay 61
4  Argentina 1
5  Brazil 7
6  Ecuador 31
7  Venezuela 69
8  Bolivia 67
9  Peru 50
10  Uruguay 20

Schedule

There were a total of 18 matchdays: four in 2015, eight in 2016, and six in 2017.[8]

2015
Matchday Date
Matchday 1 5–13 October 2015
Matchday 2
Matchday 3 9–17 November 2015
Matchday 4
2016
Matchday Date
Matchday 5 21–29 March 2016
Matchday 6
Matchday 7 29 August – 6 September 2016
Matchday 8
Matchday 9 3–11 October 2016
Matchday 10
Matchday 11 7–15 November 2016
Matchday 12
2017
Matchday Date
Matchday 13 20–28 March 2017
Matchday 14
Matchday 15 28 August – 5 September 2017
Matchday 16
Matchday 17 2–10 October 2017
Matchday 18

The inter-confederation play-offs were scheduled to be played between 6–14 November 2017.[9]

Standings

2018 FIFA World Cup qualification tiebreakers
In league format, the ranking of teams in each group is based on the following criteria (regulations Articles 20.6 and 20.7):[10]
  1. Points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss)
  2. Overall goal difference
  3. Overall goals scored
  4. Points in matches between tied teams
  5. Goal difference in matches between tied teams
  6. Goals scored in matches between tied teams
  7. Away goals scored in matches between tied teams (if the tie is only between two teams in home-and-away league format)
  8. Fair play points
    • first yellow card: minus 1 point
    • indirect red card (second yellow card): minus 3 points
    • direct red card: minus 4 points
    • yellow card and direct red card: minus 5 points
  9. Drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 18 12 5 1 41 11 +30 41 Qualification to 2018 FIFA World Cup 2–2 3–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 2–0 5–0 3–1
2  Uruguay 18 9 4 5 32 20 +12 31 1–4 0–0 3–0 1–0 3–0 4–0 2–1 4–2 3–0
3  Argentina 18 7 7 4 19 16 +3 28 1–1 1–0 3–0 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–2 2–0 1–1
4  Colombia 18 7 6 5 21 19 +2 27 1–1 2–2 0–1 2–0 0–0 1–2 3–1 1–0 2–0
5  Peru 18 7 5 6 27 26 +1 26 Advance to inter-confederation play-offs 0–2 2–1 2–2 1–1 3–4 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–2
6  Chile 18 8 2 8 26 27 −1 26 2–0 3–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 0–3 2–1 3–0[a] 3–1
7  Paraguay 18 7 3 8 19 25 −6 24 2–2 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–4 2–1 2–1 2–1 0–1
8  Ecuador 18 6 2 10 26 29 −3 20 0–3 2–1 1–3 0–2 1–2 3–0 2–2 2–0 3–0
9  Bolivia 18 4 2 12 16 38 −22 14 0–0 0–2 2–0 2–3 0–3[a] 1–0 1–0 2–2 4–2
10  Venezuela 18 2 6 10 19 35 −16 12 0–2 0–0 2–2 0–0 2–2 1–4 0–1 1–3 5–0
Source: FIFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b FIFA awarded Peru and Chile 3–0 wins as a result of Bolivia fielding the ineligible player Nelson Cabrera. Originally Bolivia had defeated Peru 2–0 and drawn 0–0 with Chile. Nelson Cabrera had previously represented Paraguay and did not meet eligibility rules.[11]

Matches

Matchday 1

8 October 2015
16:00 UTC−4
Bolivia  0–2  Uruguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

8 October 2015
15:30 UTC−5
Colombia  2–0  Peru
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

8 October 2015
16:30 UTC−4:30
Venezuela  0–1  Paraguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

8 October 2015
20:30 UTC−3
Chile  2–0  Brazil
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

8 October 2015
21:00 UTC−3
Argentina  0–2  Ecuador
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 2

13 October 2015
16:00 UTC−5
Ecuador  2–0  Bolivia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa, Quito
Attendance: 27,333
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)

13 October 2015
20:00 UTC−3
Uruguay  3–0  Colombia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

13 October 2015
21:00 UTC−3
Paraguay  0–0  Argentina
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

13 October 2015
22:00 UTC−3
Brazil  3–1  Venezuela
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza
Attendance: 38,970
Referee: Darío Ubriaco (Uruguay)

13 October 2015
21:15 UTC−5
Peru  3–4  Chile
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 36,180
Referee: Néstor Pitana (Argentina)

Matchday 3

12 November 2015
16:00 UTC−4
Bolivia  4–2  Venezuela
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz
Attendance: 20,923
Referee: Víctor Carrillo (Peru)

12 November 2015
16:00 UTC−5
Ecuador  2–1  Uruguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

12 November 2015
20:30 UTC−3
Chile  1–1  Colombia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

13 November 2015[note 1]
21:00 UTC−3
Argentina  1–1  Brazil
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

13 November 2015
21:15 UTC−5
Peru  1–0  Paraguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Julio Bascuñán (Chile)

Matchday 4

17 November 2015
15:30 UTC−5
Colombia  0–1  Argentina
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

17 November 2015
16:30 UTC−4:30
Venezuela  1–3  Ecuador
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Cachamay, Ciudad Guayana
Attendance: 41,659
Referee: Gery Vargas (Bolivia)

17 November 2015
20:00 UTC−3
Paraguay  2–1  Bolivia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

17 November 2015
20:10 UTC−3
Uruguay  3–0  Chile
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 58,000
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)

17 November 2015
21:00 UTC−3
Brazil  3–0  Peru
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 5

24 March 2016
16:00 UTC−4
Bolivia  2–3  Colombia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz
Attendance: 16,765
Referee: Wilton Sampaio (Brazil)

24 March 2016
16:00 UTC−5
Ecuador  2–2  Paraguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

24 March 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Chile  1–2  Argentina
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

24 March 2016
21:15 UTC−5
Peru  2–2  Venezuela
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 35,459
Referee: Enrique Cáceres (Paraguay)

25 March 2016
21:45 UTC−3
Brazil  2–2  Uruguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 6

29 March 2016
15:30 UTC−5
Colombia  3–1  Ecuador
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

29 March 2016
20:00 UTC−3
Uruguay  1–0  Peru
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Roddy Zambrano (Ecuador)

29 March 2016
19:00 UTC−4:30
Venezuela  1–4  Chile
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Agustín Tovar, Barinas
Attendance: 24,101
Referee: Diego Haro (Peru)

29 March 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Argentina  2–0  Bolivia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, Córdoba
Attendance: 53,000
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)

29 March 2016
20:45 UTC−4
Paraguay  2–2  Brazil
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 7

1 September 2016
16:00 UTC−4
Bolivia  0–3
Awarded[note 2]
 Peru
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz
Attendance: 25,765
Referee: José Argote (Venezuela)

1 September 2016
15:30 UTC–5
Colombia  2–0  Venezuela
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

1 September 2016
16:00 UTC−5
Ecuador  0–3  Brazil
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

1 September 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Argentina  1–0  Uruguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

1 September 2016
20:00 UTC−4
Paraguay  2–1  Chile
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 8

6 September 2016
20:00 UTC−3
Uruguay  4–0  Paraguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 32,400
Referee: Wilton Sampaio (Brazil)

6 September 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Chile  3–0
Awarded[note 3]
 Bolivia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

6 September 2016
19:30 UTC−4
Venezuela  2–2  Argentina
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

6 September 2016
20:45 UTC−4
Brazil  2–1  Colombia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Arena da Amazônia, Manaus
Attendance: 36,609
Referee: Patricio Loustau (Argentina)

6 September 2016
21:15 UTC−5
Peru  2–1  Ecuador
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)

Matchday 9

6 October 2016
16:00 UTC−5
Ecuador  3–0  Chile
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

6 October 2016
20:00 UTC−3
Uruguay  3–0  Venezuela
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 44,880
Referee: Raúl Orosco (Bolivia)

6 October 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Paraguay  0–1  Colombia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

6 October 2016
21:45 UTC−3
Brazil  5–0  Bolivia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Arena das Dunas, Natal
Attendance: 30,013
Referee: Wilson Lamouroux (Colombia)

6 October 2016
21:15 UTC−5
Peru  2–2  Argentina
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 38,700
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)

Matchday 10

11 October 2016
16:00 UTC−4
Bolivia  2–2  Ecuador
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz
Attendance: 18,033
Referee: Mario Díaz de Vivar (Paraguay)

11 October 2016
15:30 UTC−5
Colombia  2–2  Uruguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

11 October 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Argentina  0–1  Paraguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

11 October 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Chile  2–1  Peru
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

11 October 2016
20:30 UTC−4
Venezuela  0–2  Brazil
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 11

10 November 2016
15:30 UTC−5
Colombia  0–0  Chile
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

10 November 2016
20:00 UTC−3
Uruguay  2–1  Ecuador
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 54,868
Referee: Víctor Carrillo (Peru)

10 November 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Paraguay  1–4  Peru
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

10 November 2016
21:45 UTC−2
Brazil  3–0  Argentina
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
Attendance: 53,490
Referee: Julio Bascuñán (Chile)

10 November 2016
19:45 UTC−4
Venezuela  5–0  Bolivia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 12

15 November 2016
16:00 UTC−4
Bolivia  1–0  Paraguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz
Attendance: 13,285
Referee: Christian Ferreyra (Uruguay)

15 November 2016
16:00 UTC−5
Ecuador  3–0  Venezuela
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa, Quito
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Roberto Tobar (Chile)

15 November 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Argentina  3–0  Colombia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

15 November 2016
20:30 UTC−3
Chile  3–1  Uruguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

15 November 2016
21:15 UTC−5
Peru  0–2  Brazil
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 38,700
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)

Matchday 13

23 March 2017
15:30 UTC−5
Colombia  1–0  Bolivia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

23 March 2017
20:00 UTC−3
Paraguay  2–1  Ecuador
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

23 March 2017
20:00 UTC−3
Uruguay  1–4  Brazil
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

23 March 2017
20:30 UTC−3
Argentina  1–0  Chile
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

23 March 2017
19:30 UTC−4
Venezuela  2–2  Peru
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 14

28 March 2017
16:00 UTC−4
Bolivia  2–0  Argentina
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz
Attendance: 26,943
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)

28 March 2017
16:00 UTC−5
Ecuador  0–2  Colombia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

28 March 2017
19:00 UTC−3
Chile  3–1  Venezuela
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

28 March 2017
21:45 UTC−3
Brazil  3–0  Paraguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Arena Corinthians, São Paulo
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Víctor Carrillo (Peru)

28 March 2017
21:15 UTC−5
Peru  2–1  Uruguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 35,200
Referee: Julio Bascuñán (Chile)

Matchday 15

31 August 2017
17:00 UTC−4
Venezuela  0–0  Colombia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

31 August 2017
19:30 UTC−3
Chile  0–3  Paraguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

31 August 2017
20:00 UTC−3
Uruguay  0–0  Argentina
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Víctor Carrillo (Peru)

31 August 2017
21:45 UTC−3
Brazil  2–0  Ecuador
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Mario Díaz de Vivar (Paraguay)

31 August 2017
21:15 UTC−5
Peru  2–1  Bolivia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 16

5 September 2017
16:00 UTC−4
Bolivia  1–0  Chile
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz
Attendance: 31,555
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)

5 September 2017
15:30 UTC−5
Colombia  1–1  Brazil
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, Barranquilla
Attendance: 47,500
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)

5 September 2017
16:00 UTC−5
Ecuador  1–2  Peru
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

5 September 2017
20:30 UTC−3
Argentina  1–1  Venezuela
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

5 September 2017
20:00 UTC−4
Paraguay  1–2  Uruguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 17

5 October 2017
16:00 UTC−4
Bolivia  0–0  Brazil
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

5 October 2017
17:00 UTC−4
Venezuela  0–0  Uruguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

5 October 2017
20:30 UTC–3
Argentina  0–0  Peru
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
La Bombonera, Buenos Aires
Attendance: 47,960
Referee: Wilton Sampaio (Brazil)

5 October 2017
20:30 UTC−3
Chile  2–1  Ecuador
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

5 October 2017
18:30 UTC−5
Colombia  1–2  Paraguay
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

Matchday 18

10 October 2017
20:30 UTC−3
Brazil  3–0  Chile
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Allianz Parque, São Paulo
Attendance: 41,008
Referee: Roddy Zambrano (Ecuador)

10 October 2017
18:30 UTC−5
Ecuador  1–3  Argentina
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
  • Messi Goal 11'19'62'

10 October 2017
20:30 UTC−3
Paraguay  0–1  Venezuela
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)

10 October 2017
18:30 UTC−5
Peru  1–1  Colombia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Nacional, Lima
Attendance: 29,637
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)

10 October 2017
20:30 UTC−3
Uruguay  4–2  Bolivia
Report (FIFA)
Report (CONMEBOL)
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Ricardo Marques (Brazil)

Inter-confederation play-offs

The draw for the inter-confederation play-offs was held as part of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Preliminary Draw on 25 July 2015, starting 18:00 MSK (UTC+3), at the Konstantinovsky Palace in Strelna, Saint Petersburg.[3] The fifth-placed team from CONMEBOL was drawn against the first-placed team from OFC, with the CONMEBOL team hosting the second leg.[17]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
New Zealand  0–2  Peru 0–0 0–2

Qualified teams

The following five teams from CONMEBOL qualified for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
 Brazil Winners 28 March 2017 20 (1930, 1934, 1938, 1950, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014)
 Uruguay Runners-up 10 October 2017 12 (1930, 1950, 1954, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1974, 1986, 1990, 2002, 2010, 2014)
 Argentina Third place 10 October 2017 16 (1930, 1934, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014)
 Colombia Fourth place 10 October 2017 5 (1962, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2014)
 Peru OFC v CONMEBOL play-off winners 15 November 2017 4 (1930, 1970, 1978, 1982)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers

10 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Notes

  1. ^ The match between Argentina and Brazil was originally scheduled to be played on 12 November 2015, 21:00 UTC−3, but was postponed to the following day due to bad weather.[12]
  2. ^ FIFA awarded Peru a 3–0 win as a result of Bolivia fielding the ineligible player Nelson Cabrera, after Bolivia had defeated Peru 2–0. Nelson Cabrera had previously represented Paraguay and did not meet eligibility rules.[11]
  3. ^ FIFA awarded Chile a 3–0 win as a result of Bolivia fielding the ineligible player Nelson Cabrera, after the match had finished 0–0. Nelson Cabrera had previously represented Paraguay and did not meet eligibility rules.[11]
  4. ^ a b c d Chile were sanctioned by FIFA to play one home match (against Bolivia on 6 September 2016) away from Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos, Santiago due to homophobic chants by the team’s fans, with a possible ban on a second match subject to a probation period of two years.[13] Since Chile committed another infringement during this period, a second match ban on playing at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos will be served (against Venezuela on 28 March 2017).[14] Chile was sanctioned with a ban on playing at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos for two further matches (against Paraguay on 31 August 2017 and against Ecuador on 5 October 2017) after similar incidents.[15]
  5. ^ The match between Peru and Bolivia was originally scheduled to be played at the Estadio Nacional, but was moved to the Estadio Monumental "U" due to poor conditions of the pitch at the Estadio Nacional.[16]

References

  1. ^ "Current allocation of FIFA World Cup™ confederation slots maintained". FIFA.com. 30 May 2015.
  2. ^ "A unanimous decision: A draw will determine the classifications for the World Cup and CONMEBOL Tournaments". CONMEBOL.com. 23 January 2015.
  3. ^ a b "Preliminary Draw procedures". FIFA.com. 9 July 2015. Retrieved 22 July 2015.
  4. ^ "Draw Procedures – South American Zone" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  5. ^ "Road to Russia with new milestone". FIFA.com. 15 January 2015.
  6. ^ "Fifa World Cup 2018 qualifying group draw: As it happened". International Business Times. 25 July 2015.
  7. ^ "FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking – October 2015 (CONMEBOL)". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 1 October 2015. Retrieved 1 October 2015.
  8. ^ "South American teams know the roadmap to reach Russia-2018". CONMEBOL.com. 25 July 2015.
  9. ^ "FIFA Calendar". FIFA.com.
  10. ^ "Regulations – 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  11. ^ a b c "Bolivia sanctioned for fielding ineligible player". FIFA.com. 1 November 2016.
  12. ^ "Argentina v Brazil postponed due to wet weather". goal.com. 12 November 2015.
  13. ^ "FIFA sanctions several football associations after discriminatory chants by fans". FIFA.com. 27 May 2016.
  14. ^ "Several football associations sanctioned after discriminatory and unsporting conduct of fans". FIFA.com. 4 October 2016.
  15. ^ "Several member associations sanctioned for incidents during FIFA World Cup qualifiers and friendlies". FIFA.com. 19 December 2016.
  16. ^ "Perú vs Bolivia se jugará en el Estadio Monumental" (in Spanish). Peruvian Football Federation. 4 August 2017.
  17. ^ "The Preliminary Draw results in full". FIFA.com. 25 July 2015.

External links

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.