2017 FIVB Volleyball World League

Last updated on 1 August 2017

The 2017 FIVB Volleyball World League was the 28th edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament played by 36 teams between 2 June and 8 July.[1] The Group 1 Final Round was held in Curitiba, Brazil.[2]

In front of a crowd of over 23,000 fans, France lifted the FIVB Volleyball World League trophy for the second time of their history, prevailing on an epic battle over hosts Brazil 3–2.[3] This marked the fifth time in the last seven editions with Brazil reaching the final without succesfully winning the gold medal. Canada wrapped up their best ever World League campaign by seizing the bronze medal (their first medal at an international FIVB event) after coming from behind for a 3–1 win over United States.[4] Earvin N'Gapeth was elected the Most Valuable Player for the second time, after also being the MVP in 2015.[5][6]

Slovenia defeated Japan in the Group 2 finals in Gold Coast, Australia to achieve their second straight group title since their debut last year (the team had previously won the Group 3 in 2016).[7][8]

Moreover, Estonia finished atop of Group 3 at their first ever World League participation after a convincing 3–0 win over Spain in the final match in León, Mexico.[9]

On 11 June 2017, the new one-set-score world record for national teams was established in the Group 3 intercontinental round match between Qatar and Venezuela. They spent 49 minutes in a 45–43 third set that was won by Qatar. The previous highest set score was 44–42, which had happened twice (in the 1999 FIVB Volleyball World League match between Canada and Brazil, and in the 2016 World Olympic Qualifying Tournament match between France and Australia).[10]

Arenadabaixada2.jpg
Arenadabaixada2.jpg

Qualification

Africa Asia and Oceania Europe North America South America

 Egypt
 Tunisia

 Australia
 China
 Chinese Taipei
 Iran
 Japan
 Kazakhstan
 Qatar
 South Korea

 Canada
 Mexico
 United States

 Argentina
 Brazil
 Venezuela

1 Teams making their debuts.

Format

Intercontinental round

  • Group 1, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top five ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 2 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
  • Group 2, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 3 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
  • Group 3, the 12 teams were drawn in 6 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 6 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round.

Final round

  • Group 1, the 6 teams in the final round will be divided in 2 pools determined by the serpentine system. The host team will be at the top position and the other teams will be allocated by their rankings in the preliminary round. The top 2 teams from each pool will play in the semifinals. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals.
  • Group 2 and Group 3, the host team will face the last ranked team among the qualified teams in the semifinals. The other 2 teams will play against each other in the other semifinal. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals and a chance for promotion.

Pools composition

The pools were announced on 13 September 2016.[1]

Group 1

Week 1
Pool A1
Italy
Pool B1
Serbia
Pool C1
Russia

 Brazil
 Italy
 Poland
 Iran

 Serbia
 United States
 Canada
 Belgium

 France
 Russia
 Bulgaria
 Argentina

Week 2
Pool D1
Iran
Pool E1
Bulgaria
Pool F1
France

 Serbia
 Argentina
 Belgium
 Iran

 Brazil
 Poland
 Canada
 Bulgaria

 France
 Russia
 United States
 Italy

Week 3
Pool G1
Argentina
Pool H1
Poland
Pool I1
Belgium

 Serbia
 Brazil
 Bulgaria
 Argentina

 United States
 Russia
 Poland
 Iran

 France
 Italy
 Canada
 Belgium

Group 2

Week 1
Pool A2
South Korea
Pool B2
Slovakia
Pool C2
Turkey

 South Korea
 Czech Republic
 Slovenia
 Finland

 Portugal
 Japan
 Australia
 Slovakia

 Netherlands
 Egypt
 Turkey
 China

Week 2
Pool D2
Finland
Pool E2
Japan
Pool F2
Czech Republic

 Australia
 China
 Slovakia
 Finland

 Japan
 Slovenia
 South Korea
 Turkey

 Netherlands
 Egypt
 Portugal
 Czech Republic

Week 3
Pool G2
China
Pool H2
Egypt
Pool I2
Netherlands

 Australia
 Japan
 Turkey
 China

 Portugal
 Egypt
 Slovenia
 Finland

 Netherlands
 Czech Republic
 South Korea
 Slovakia

Group 3

Week 1
Pool A3
Spain
Pool B3
Montenegro
Pool C3
Germany

 Spain
 Greece
 Mexico
 Qatar

 Montenegro
 Chinese Taipei
 Tunisia
 Estonia

 Germany
 Austria
 Kazakhstan
 Venezuela

Week 2
Pool D3
Estonia
Pool E3
Tunisia
Pool F3
Austria

 Estonia
 Greece
 Venezuela
 Qatar

 Tunisia
 Chinese Taipei
 Montenegro
 Kazakhstan

 Austria
 Germany
 Spain
 Mexico

Final round

Week 6
Group 1
Brazil
Week 4 Week 3
Group 2
Australia
Group 3
Mexico

 Australia
 Slovenia
 Netherlands
 Japan

 Mexico
 Germany
 Spain
 Estonia

Competition schedule

Intercontinental round Final round
Week 1
2–4 Jun
Week 2
8–11 Jun
Week 3
15–18 Jun
Week 4
24–25 Jun
Week 6
4–8 Jul
Group 1 18 matches 18 matches 18 matches 10 matches
Group 2 18 matches 18 matches 18 matches 4 matches
Group 3 18 matches 18 matches 4 matches

Pool standing procedure

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Intercontinental round

Group 1

Qualified for the Group 1 final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 1 final round
Relegated position

Ranking

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  France 8 1 25 26 7 3.714 792 673 1.177
2  Brazil 6 3 19 22 14 1.571 817 786 1.039
3  Serbia 6 3 18 21 14 1.500 797 767 1.039
4  Russia 5 4 14 19 16 1.188 787 775 1.015
5  Canada 5 4 12 18 20 0.900 843 858 0.983
6  United States 4 5 14 19 16 1.188 816 804 1.015
7  Belgium 4 5 14 18 19 0.947 808 819 0.987
8  Poland 4 5 12 17 19 0.895 806 801 1.006
9  Bulgaria 4 5 10 16 22 0.727 819 861 0.951
10  Argentina 3 6 11 15 22 0.682 800 837 0.956
11  Iran 3 6 7 11 23 0.478 739 795 0.930
12  Italy 2 7 6 13 23 0.565 798 846 0.943

Week 1

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 17:00 Brazil  2–3  Poland 20–25 25–20 25–19 22–25 8–15 100–104 P2 P3
2 Jun 20:00 Italy  3–0  Iran 25–22 25–23 25–22     75–67 P2 P3
3 Jun 14:00 Italy  1–3  Poland 25–21 17–25 18–25 23–25   83–96 P2 P3
3 Jun 17:00 Iran  1–3  Brazil 25–21 19–25 22–25 22–25   88–96 P2 P3
4 Jun 14:00 Italy  1–3  Brazil 15–25 25–17 23–25 22–25   85–92 P2 P3
4 Jun 17:00 Poland  1–3  Iran 25–18 23–25 23–25 22–25   93–93 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 16:00 Belgium  2–3  Canada 22–25 25–19 24–26 25–23 13–15 109–108 P2 P3
2 Jun 19:00 Serbia  3–1  United States 25–18 23–25 25–20 25–21   98–84 P2 P3
3 Jun 16:00 Canada  3–2  United States 23–25 25–19 18–25 25–23 15–11 106–103 P2 P3
3 Jun 19:00 Belgium  3–0  Serbia 25–20 25–18 25–23     75–61 P2 P3
4 Jun 16:00 United States  1–3  Belgium 23–25 16–25 25–22 26–28   90–100 P2 P3
4 Jun 19:00 Canada  1–3  Serbia 23–25 21–25 25–20 20–25   89–95 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 16:10 France  3–0  Bulgaria 25–23 25–15 25–22     75–60 P2 P3
2 Jun 19:10 Russia  3–0  Argentina 25–17 25–18 25–19     75–54 P2 P3
3 Jun 16:10 Bulgaria  2–3  Argentina 23–25 25–23 25–20 21–25 12–15 106–108 P2 P3
3 Jun 19:10 Russia  1–3  France 13–25 20–25 25–22 21–25   79–97 P2 P3
4 Jun 16:10 Argentina  0–3  France 17–25 25–27 22–25     64–77 P2 P3
4 Jun 19:10 Russia  2–3  Bulgaria 25–21 25–15 22–25 25–27 13–15 110–103 P2 P3

Week 2

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 18:10 Serbia  3–0  Argentina 25–18 25–22 25–23     75–63 P2 P3
9 Jun 21:10 Iran  3–2  Belgium 23–25 25–17 25–22 23–25 15–12 111–101 P2 P3
10 Jun 18:10 Belgium  3–2  Argentina 23–25 25–20 25–23 24–26 15–6 112–100 P2 P3
10 Jun 21:15 Iran  1–3  Serbia 20–25 23–25 25–16 16–25   84–91 P2 P3
11 Jun 18:10 Serbia  3–0  Belgium 25–22 25–18 25–20     75–60 P2 P3
11 Jun 21:10 Iran  3–2  Argentina 29–27 25–20 20–25 23–25 15–11 112–108 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 16:10 Canada  1–3  Brazil 25–23 20–25 22–25 23–25   90–98 P2 P3
9 Jun 19:10 Bulgaria  3–2  Poland 25–16 20–25 19–25 25–23 16–14 105–103 P2 P3
10 Jun 16:40 Brazil  3–1  Poland 25–21 25–20 17–25 25–19   92–85 P2 P3
10 Jun 20:40 Canada  3–1  Bulgaria 27–25 30–28 21–25 25–23   103–101 P2 P3
11 Jun 16:40 Poland  3–1  Canada 25–21 27–25 20–25 25–19   97–90 P2 P3
11 Jun 20:40 Brazil  1–3  Bulgaria 22–25 19–25 25–23 19–25   85–98 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 17:30 Italy  0–3  United States 22–25 23–25 23–25     68–75 P2 P3
9 Jun 20:30 France  3–1  Russia 25–12 22–25 25–21 25–18   97–76 P2 P3
10 Jun 17:30 United States  3–0  Russia 25–20 25–22 25–22     75–64 P2 P3
10 Jun 20:30 France  3–1  Italy 21–25 25–21 25–21 26–24   97–91 P2 P3
11 Jun 15:30 Italy  2–3  Russia 33–31 23–25 25–21 23–25 10–15 114–117 P2 P3
11 Jun 18:50 France  3–1  United States 25–20 18–25 25–22 25–21   93–88 P2 P3

Week 3

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 18:10 Brazil  3–0  Bulgaria 25–15 25–19 25–22     75–56 P2 P3
16 Jun 21:10 Argentina  2–3  Serbia 22–25 25–19 22–25 30–28 12–15 111–112 P2 P3
17 Jun 16:10 Bulgaria  3–2  Serbia 25–18 20–25 25–23 24–26 15–12 109–104 P2 P3
17 Jun 19:10 Argentina  3–1  Brazil 19–25 25–21 25–22 25–19   94–87 P2 P3
18 Jun 16:10 Serbia  1–3  Brazil 22–25 16–25 25–17 23–25   86–92 P2 P3
18 Jun 19:10 Argentina  3–1  Bulgaria 25–16 25–21 23–25 25–19   98–81 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Jun 17:25 Iran  0–3  United States 17–25 22–25 28–30     67–80 P2 P3
15 Jun 20:25 Poland  0–3  Russia 22–25 17–25 21–25     60–75 P2 P3
17 Jun 17:25 United States  2–3  Russia 29–31 25–17 19–25 29–27 13–15 115–115 P2 P3
17 Jun 21:00 Poland  3–0  Iran 25–17 25–18 25–22     75–57 P2 P3
18 Jun 17:25 Russia  3–0  Iran 26–24 25–18 25–18     76–60 P2 P3
18 Jun 20:25 Poland  1–3  United States 31–29 17–25 25–27 20–25   93–106 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 17:10 Italy  3–2  France 20–25 25–21 24–26 25–20 16–14 110–106 P2 P3
16 Jun 20:10 Belgium  2–3  Canada 23–25 13–25 26–24 25–22 10–15 97–111 P2 P3
17 Jun 17:10 France  3–0  Canada 25–16 25–15 25–21     75–52 P2 P3
17 Jun 20:10 Italy  1–3  Belgium 22–25 24–26 27–25 16–25   89–101 P2 P3
18 Jun 13:00 Canada  3–1  Italy 20–25 25–22 25–14 25–22   95–83 P2 P3
18 Jun 16:00 Belgium  0–3  France 21–25 16–25 16–25     53–75 P2 P3

Group 2

Qualified for the Group 2 final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 2 final round
Relegated position

Ranking

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Slovenia 8 1 24 26 10 2.600 873 778 1.122
2  Netherlands 7 2 21 24 10 2.400 804 698 1.152
3  Australia 6 3 16 21 15 1.400 826 793 1.042
4  Japan 5 4 16 21 18 1.167 873 823 1.061
5  China 5 4 15 19 16 1.188 803 815 0.985
6  South Korea 5 4 12 18 20 0.900 796 829 0.960
7  Slovakia 4 5 13 14 17 0.824 673 705 0.955
8  Czech Republic 4 5 12 16 18 0.889 724 771 0.939
9  Finland 3 6 10 15 20 0.750 785 791 0.992
10  Portugal 3 6 10 15 22 0.682 793 837 0.947
11  Turkey 3 6 9 16 22 0.727 848 869 0.976
12  Egypt 1 8 4 9 26 0.346 729 818 0.891

Week 1

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 16:00 Finland  1–3  Slovenia 22–25 15–25 25–22 23–25   85–97 P2 P3
2 Jun 19:00 South Korea  3–2  Czech Republic 25–17 23–25 24–26 25–19 15–12 112–99 P2 P3
3 Jun 13:00 South Korea  1–3  Slovenia 23–25 25–23 14–25 23–25   85–98 P2 P3
3 Jun 15:30 Czech Republic  3–1  Finland 16–25 25–23 25–22 25–16   91–86 P2 P3
4 Jun 12:00 Slovenia  3–1  Czech Republic 25–19 25–21 23–25 25–16   98–81 P2 P3
4 Jun 14:40 South Korea  3–2  Finland 24–26 25–21 25–23 22–25 15–13 111–108 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 15:00 Australia  3–2  Portugal 21–25 25–20 25–18 22–25 20–18 113–106 P2 P3
2 Jun 18:00 Slovakia  3–0  Japan 25–20 25–20 27–25     77–65 P2 P3
3 Jun 15:00 Japan  2–3  Portugal 21–25 25–19 25–21 24–26 9–15 104–106 P2 P3
3 Jun 18:00 Slovakia  3–1  Australia 25–22 21–25 30–28 25–22   101–97 P2 P3
4 Jun 15:00 Australia  1–3  Japan 18–25 25–17 21–25 22–25   86–92 P2 P3
4 Jun 18:00 Slovakia  3–0  Portugal 25–20 25–23 25–19     75–62 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 14:00 Netherlands  3–0  Egypt 25–17 25–23 27–25     77–65 P2 P3
2 Jun 17:00 Turkey  3–2  China 25–22 25–20 21–25 24–26 15–12 110–105 P2 P3
3 Jun 14:00 China  3–1  Netherlands 29–27 23–25 25–22 25–23   102–97 P2 P3
3 Jun 17:00 Egypt  0–3  Turkey 20–25 20–25 15–25     55–75 P2 P3
4 Jun 14:00 Turkey  3–2  Netherlands 25–22 23–25 25–18 24–26 17–15 114–106 P2 P3
4 Jun 17:15 Egypt  0–3  China 18–25 20–25 22–25     60–75 P2 P3

Week 2

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Jun 16:00 Australia  3–0  China 25–22 25–13 25–21     75–56 P2 P3
8 Jun 19:00 Finland  3–0  Slovakia 25–19 25–19 25–19     75–57 P2 P3
9 Jun 15:00 Slovakia  0–3  Australia 21–25 19–25 23–25     63–75 P2 P3
9 Jun 18:00 Finland  3–1  China 25–23 21–25 25–21 27–25   98–94 P2 P3
10 Jun 15:00 China  1–3  Slovakia 20–25 25–17 12–25 21–25   78–92 P2 P3
10 Jun 18:00 Finland  1–3  Australia 21–25 25–14 21–25 19–25   86–89 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 15:40 Slovenia  3–2  South Korea 25–20 23–25 25–13 24–26 15–12 112–96 P2 P3
9 Jun 19:10 Japan  3–1  Turkey 25–15 26–24 25–27 25–16   101–82 P2 P3
10 Jun 15:40 Turkey  2–3  South Korea 23–25 20–25 25–20 25–17 12–15 105–102 P2 P3
10 Jun 19:10 Japan  3–2  Slovenia 25–22 17–25 25–18 22–25 17–15 106–105 P2 P3
11 Jun 15:40 Slovenia  3–1  Turkey 25–23 25–22 26–28 25–21   101–94 P2 P3
11 Jun 19:10 Japan  3–0  South Korea 25–18 25–18 25–20     75–56 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 16:10 Netherlands  3–1  Portugal 22–25 25–22 25–23 25–18   97–88 P2 P3
9 Jun 19:10 Czech Republic  3–2  Egypt 22–25 25–21 23–25 25–23 16–14 111–108 P2 P3
10 Jun 16:10 Portugal  2–3  Egypt 16–25 17–25 25–19 25–21 17–19 100–109 P2 P3
10 Jun 19:10 Netherlands  3–0  Czech Republic 25–19 25–15 25–15     75–49 P2 P3
11 Jun 16:10 Egypt  2–3  Netherlands 25–17 25–19 11–25 18–25 10–15 89–101 P2 P3
11 Jun 19:10 Czech Republic  3–0  Portugal 25–21 25–21 25–16     75–58 P2 P3

Week 3

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 15:00 Australia  3–2  Japan 29–27 18–25 24–26 25–21 15–9 111–108 P2 P3
16 Jun 19:00 China  3–0  Turkey 43–41 26–24 25–21     94–86 P2 P3
17 Jun 15:00 Japan  3–2  Turkey 22–25 25–12 22–25 25–19 15–12 109–93 P2 P3
17 Jun 19:00 China  3–1  Australia 17–25 25–19 25–23 25–17   92–84 P2 P3
18 Jun 15:00 Turkey  1–3  Australia 24–26 25–20 21–25 19–25   89–96 P2 P3
18 Jun 19:00 China  3–2  Japan 20–25 28–26 17–25 25–22 17–15 107–113 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 14:00 Portugal  3–1  Finland 20–25 25–22 25–19 25–22   95–88 P2 P3
16 Jun 21:30 Egypt  0–3  Slovenia 23–25 37–39 23–25     83–89 P2 P3
17 Jun 14:00 Finland  0–3  Slovenia 21–25 23–25 22–25     66–75 P2 P3
17 Jun 21:30 Egypt  1–3  Portugal 25–22 17–25 15–25 21–25   78–97 P2 P3
18 Jun 14:00 Slovenia  3–1  Portugal 25–16 25–21 23–25 25–19   98–81 P2 P3
18 Jun 21:30 Egypt  1–3  Finland 22–25 13–25 25–18 22–25   82–93 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jun 18:00 South Korea  0–3  Netherlands 21–25 16–25 16–25     53–75 P2 P3
16 Jun 20:30 Slovakia  0–3  Czech Republic 16–25 23–25 17–25     56–75 P2 P3
17 Jun 18:00 Netherlands  3–0  Slovakia 25–21 25–23 25–15     75–59 P2 P3
17 Jun 20:30 Czech Republic  0–3  South Korea 18–25 25–27 21–25     64–77 P2 P3
18 Jun 15:30 South Korea  3–2  Slovakia 25–18 18–25 25–18 20–25 15–7 103–93 P2 P3
18 Jun 18:00 Netherlands  3–1  Czech Republic 26–28 25–17 25–21 25–13   101–79 P2 P3

Group 3

Qualified for the Group 3 final round
Qualified as hosts for the Group 3 final round

Ranking

Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Germany 5 1 15 16 5 3.200 522 439 1.189
2  Spain 5 1 14 15 7 2.143 516 474 1.089
3  Estonia 5 1 13 16 7 2.286 526 441 1.193
4  Austria 4 2 11 13 10 1.300 536 455 1.178
5  Tunisia 4 2 11 15 12 1.250 596 561 1.062
6  Montenegro 3 3 9 12 12 1.000 507 511 0.992
7  Qatar 3 3 9 10 10 1.000 464 484 0.959
8  Chinese Taipei 2 4 8 12 14 0.857 555 584 0.950
9  Mexico 2 4 8 10 13 0.769 498 513 0.971
10  Venezuela 2 4 6 8 13 0.615 408 519 0.786
11  Kazakhstan 1 5 3 6 16 0.375 452 531 0.851
12  Greece 0 6 1 4 18 0.222 468 536 0.873

Week 1

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 17:30 Qatar  3–0  Greece 25–20 25–23 25–21     75–64 P2 P3
2 Jun 20:00 Spain  3–0  Mexico 25–23 25–23 25–21     75–67 P2 P3
3 Jun 15:30 Greece  1–3  Mexico 19–25 22–25 25–23 21–25   87–98 P2 P3
3 Jun 18:00 Spain  3–1  Qatar 25–21 21–25 25–15 25–13   96–74 P2 P3
4 Jun 15:30 Qatar  0–3  Mexico 17–25 25–27 21–25     63–77 P2 P3
4 Jun 18:00 Spain  3–1  Greece 25–21 22–25 25–23 25–23   97–92 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 17:00 Chinese Taipei  2–3  Estonia 25–23 24–26 17–25 25–20 12–15 103–109 P2 P3
2 Jun 20:00 Montenegro  3–2  Tunisia 18–25 25–15 25–19 25–27 15–9 108–95 P2 P3
3 Jun 17:00 Estonia  1–3  Tunisia 25–18 17–25 21–25 21–25   84–93 P2 P3
3 Jun 20:00 Chinese Taipei  1–3  Montenegro 22–25 14–25 25–22 24–26   85–98 P2 P3
4 Jun 17:00 Tunisia  3–1  Chinese Taipei 19–25 25–19 25–21 25–15   94–80 P2 P3
4 Jun 20:00 Montenegro  0–3  Estonia 18–25 16–25 13–25     47–75 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jun 15:00 Venezuela  0–3  Austria 0–25 0–25 0–25     0–75 Forfeited
2 Jun 18:10 Kazakhstan  0–3  Germany 17–25 16–25 22–25     55–75 P2 P3
3 Jun 15:00 Kazakhstan  1–3  Venezuela 21–25 19–25 25–23 22–25   87–98 P2 P3
3 Jun 18:00 Austria  1–3  Germany 25–22 16–25 23–25 23–25   87–97 P2 P3
4 Jun 15:00 Austria  3–1  Kazakhstan 25–22 21–25 25–11 25–17   96–75 P2 P3
4 Jun 18:00 Germany  3–1  Venezuela 25–15 25–19 22–25 25–14   97–73 P2 P3

Week 2

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 16:00 Venezuela  3–0  Greece 25–20 29–27 25–16     79–63 P2 P3
9 Jun 19:00 Estonia  3–0  Qatar 25–16 25–15 25–20     75–51 P2 P3
10 Jun 16:00 Greece  0–3  Qatar 23–25 21–25 27–29     71–79 P2 P3
10 Jun 19:00 Venezuela  0–3  Estonia 21–25 16–25 19–25     56–75 P2 P3
11 Jun 16:00 Qatar  3–1  Venezuela 27–29 25–16 45–43 25–13   122–101 P2 P3
11 Jun 19:00 Greece  2–3  Estonia 13–25 25–21 25–22 17–25 11–15 91–108 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 16:00 Montenegro  1–3  Chinese Taipei 22–25 21–25 25–18 17–25   85–93 P2 P3
9 Jun 22:00 Tunisia  1–3  Kazakhstan 25–13 28–30 21–25 21–25   95–93 P2 P3
10 Jun 16:00 Montenegro  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–16 25–17 25–19     75–52 P2 P3
10 Jun 22:00 Tunisia  3–2  Chinese Taipei 25–23 23–25 25–17 20–25 15–12 108–102 P2 P3
11 Jun 16:00 Kazakhstan  1–3  Chinese Taipei 23–25 25–17 21–25 21–25   90–92 P2 P3
11 Jun 22:00 Tunisia  3–2  Montenegro 25–20 25–17 23–25 23–25 15–7 111–94 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Jun 17:45 Mexico  2–3  Spain 25–23 18–25 25–21 19–25 9–15 96–109 P2 P3
9 Jun 20:15 Austria  3–1  Germany 25–20 27–29 30–28 25–23   107–100 P2 P3
10 Jun 17:45 Spain  0–3  Germany 26–28 15–25 19–25     60–78 P2 P3
10 Jun 20:15 Mexico  2–3  Austria 25–21 20–25 25–18 22–25 12–15 104–104 P2 P3
11 Jun 17:45 Germany  3–0  Mexico 25–17 25–22 25–17     75–56 P2 P3
11 Jun 20:15 Austria  0–3  Spain 21–25 19–25 27–29     67–79 P2 P3

Final round

Group 3

Final four (Week 3)

Semifinals Final
17 June
  Germany  0  
  Spain  3  
 
18 June
      Spain  0
    Estonia  3
3rd place match
17 June 18 June
  Mexico  0   Germany  3
  Estonia  3     Mexico  0
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 17:01 Germany  0–3  Spain 24–26 18–25 22–25     64–76 P2 P3
17 Jun 19:30 Mexico  0–3  Estonia 22–25 13–25 20–25     55–75 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Jun 16:00 Germany  3–0  Mexico 25–19 25–19 26–24     76–62 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Jun 18:30 Spain  0–3  Estonia 22–25 16–25 21–25     59–75 P2 P3

Group 2

Final four (Week 4)

Semifinals Final
24 June
  Slovenia  3  
  Netherlands  0  
 
25 June
      Slovenia  3
    Japan  0
3rd place match
24 June 25 June
  Australia  2   Netherlands  0
  Japan  3     Australia  3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Jun 17:10 Slovenia  3–0  Netherlands 25–15 32–30 25–20     82–65 P2 P3
24 Jun 19:40 Australia  2–3  Japan 25–23 18–25 23–25 25–22 16–18 107–113 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Jun 13:40 Netherlands  0–3  Australia 27–29 19–25 26–28     72–82 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Jun 16:10 Slovenia  3–0  Japan 25–17 26–24 25–17     76–58 P2 P3

Group 1

Pool play (Week 6)

Qualified for the Semifinals
Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 2 0 5 6 3 2.000 198 185 1.070
2  Canada 1 1 3 4 3 1.333 163 159 1.025
3  Russia 0 2 1 2 6 0.333 168 185 0.908
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Jul 15:05 Brazil  3–1  Canada 25–21 17–25 25–19 25–19   92–84 P2 P3
5 Jul 15:05 Russia  0–3  Canada 23–25 27–29 17–25     67–79 P2 P3
6 Jul 15:05 Brazil  3–2  Russia 25–18 18–25 25–19 22–25 16–14 106–101 P2 P3
Matches Pts Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  France 2 0 4 6 4 1.500 205 213 0.962
2  United States 1 1 4 5 4 1.250 205 197 1.041
3  Serbia 0 2 1 3 6 0.500 194 194 1.000
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Jul 17:40 France  3–2  United States 27–25 20–25 26–24 17–25 15–12 105–111 P2 P3
5 Jul 17:40 Serbia  1–3  United States 22–25 23–25 25–19 22–25   92–94 P2 P3
6 Jul 18:10 France  3–2  Serbia 25–21 25–20 17–25 18–25 15–11 100–102 P2 P3

Final four (Week 6)

Semifinals Final
7 July
  Brazil  3  
  United States  1  
 
8 July
      Brazil  2
    France  3
3rd place match
7 July 8 July
  France  3   United States  1
  Canada  1     Canada  3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
7 Jul 15:05 Brazil  3–1  United States 25–20 23–25 25–20 25–19   98–84 P2 P3
7 Jul 17:50 France  3–1  Canada 25–19 22–25 25–19 25–21   97–84 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Jul 20:00 United States  1–3  Canada 25–18 20–25 22–25 21–25   88–93 P2 P3
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Jul 23:05 Brazil  2–3  France 25–21 15–25 23–25 25–19 13–15 101–105 P2 P3

Final standing

Rank Team
1st, gold medalist(s)  France
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Brazil
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Canada
4  United States
5  Russia
 Serbia
7  Belgium
8  Poland
9  Bulgaria
10  Argentina
11  Iran
12  Italy
13  Slovenia
14  Japan
15  Australia
16  Netherlands
17  China
18  South Korea
19  Slovakia
20  Czech Republic
21  Finland
22  Portugal
23  Turkey
24  Egypt
25  Estonia
26  Spain
27  Germany
28  Mexico
29  Austria
30  Tunisia
31  Montenegro
32  Qatar
33  Chinese Taipei
34  Venezuela
35  Kazakhstan
36  Greece
 2017 World League Champions 

France
2nd title
14–man Roster for Group 1 Final Round
Grebennikov, Clévenot, Toniutti Captain sports.svg, Lyneel, N'Gapeth, Le Roux, Brizard, Boyer, Le Goff, Bultor, Quesque, T. Rossard, N. Rossard, Chinenyeze
Head Coach
L. Tillie

Awards

  • Most Valuable Player
France Earvin N'Gapeth
  • Best Setter
France Benjamin Toniutti
  • Best Outside Spikers
Brazil Ricardo Lucarelli
France Earvin N'Gapeth
  • Best Middle Blockers
Canada Graham Vigrass
France Kévin Le Roux
  • Best Opposite Spiker
Brazil Wallace de Souza
  • Best Libero
Canada Blair Bann

Statistics leaders

The statistics of each group follows the vis reports P2 and P3. The statistics include 6 volleyball skills; serve, recept, set, spike, block, and dig. The table below shows the top 5 ranked players in each skill by group plus top scorers as of 24 June 2017.[13][14][15]

Best scorers

Best scorers determined by scored points from spike, block and serve.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Points Name Points Name Points
1 France Stéphen Boyer 165 Netherlands Wouter ter Maat 176 Spain Andrés Villena 124
2 Bulgaria Tsvetan Sokolov 147 Australia Paul Carroll 173 Germany Simon Hirsch 119
3 United States Taylor Sander 146 China Jiang Chuan 164 Mexico Jorge Barajas 106
4 Belgium Bram Van Den Dries 133 Slovenia Tine Urnaut 152 Tunisia Hamza Nagga 104
5 Poland Dawid Konarski 129 Australia Nathan Roberts
Japan Masahiro Yanagida
142 Estonia Robert Täht 101

Best spikers

Best spikers determined by successful spikes in percentage.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name % Name % Name %
1 Serbia Marko Ivović 53.94 Australia Nathan Roberts 55.34 Austria Alexander Berger 58.87
2 France Stéphen Boyer 53.15 Japan Masahiro Yanagida 54.90 Qatar Papemaguette Diagne 58.75
3 United States Benjamin Patch 52.86 Netherlands Wouter ter Maat 54.38 Chinese Taipei Liu Hong-jie 56.88
4 Poland Michał Kubiak 50.64 Turkey Metin Toy 54.32 Estonia Robert Täht 56.85
5 United States Taylor Sander 50.43 Australia Paul Carroll 53.79 Germany Christian Fromm 56.35

Best blockers

Best blockers determined by the average of stuff blocks per set.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Bulgaria Nikolay Nikolov 0.74 Slovakia Peter Ondrovič 0.77 Estonia Ardo Kreek 0.83
2 Russia Ilyas Kurkaev 0.71 Finland Tommi Siirilä 0.77 Estonia Andri Aganits 0.72
3 United States David Smith 0.66 China Chen Longhai 0.63 Kazakhstan Anton Kuznetsov 0.64
4 Canada Daniel Jansen Van Doorn 0.59 Netherlands Jasper Diefenbach 0.63 Germany Simon Hirsch 0.59
5 Canada Graham Vigrass 0.56 Czech Republic Aleš Holubec 0.56 Montenegro Božidar Ćuk 0.58

Best servers

Best servers determined by the average of aces per set.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 France Stéphen Boyer 0.52 Japan Masahiro Yanagida 0.49 Mexico Pedro Rangel 0.55
2 Russia Dmitry Volkov 0.43 China Jiang Chuan 0.43 Germany Simon Hirsch 0.41
3 Brazil Maurício Souza 0.39 Egypt Ahmed Abdelhay 0.37 Venezuela Emerson Rodríguez 0.38
4 Brazil Ricardo Lucarelli 0.39 Australia Nathan Roberts 0.36 Mexico Samuel Córdova 0.34
5 France Thibault Rossard 0.39 Egypt Ahmed Shafik 0.34 Estonia Robert Täht 0.34

Best setters

Best setters determined by the average of running sets per set.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Brazil Bruno Rezende 6.58 Japan Naonobu Fujii 8.43 Qatar Borislav Georgiev 9.00
2 Serbia Nikola Jovović 5.09 Turkey Arslan Ekşi 6.92 Tunisia Khaled Ben Slimene 8.59
3 Iran Saeid Marouf 5.06 Finland Eemi Tervaportti 6.14 Montenegro Simo Dabović 8.17
4 Poland Fabian Drzyzga 4.44 Portugal Tiago Violas 5.19 Estonia Kert Toobal 6.14
5 Argentina Luciano De Cecco 3.27 Egypt Hossam Abdalla 5.14 Chinese Taipei Tai Ju-chien 6.08

Best diggers

Best diggers determined by the average of successful digs per set.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name Avg Name Avg Name Avg
1 Poland Paweł Zatorski 2.14 Netherlands Dirk Sparidans 1.93
2 Canada Blair Bann 1.88 China Tong Jiahua 1.91
3 Brazil Maurício Borges 1.81 Netherlands Wouter ter Maat 1.75
4 Iran Milad Ebadipour 1.65 Czech Republic Daniel Pfeffer 1.44
5 Brazil Ricardo Lucarelli 1.64 Australia Luke Perry 1.39

Best receivers

Best receivers determined by efficient receptions in percentage.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3
Rank Name % Name % Name %
1 Brazil Maurício Borges 65.83 Netherlands Robbert Andringa 64.93 Austria Philipp Kroiss 62.22
2 Canada John Gordon Perrin 53.25 Netherlands Dirk Sparidans 54.97 Greece Menelaos Kokkinakis 61.95
3 Italy Massimo Colaci 47.25 Australia Samuel Walker 53.33 Montenegro Marko Bojić 52.41
4 Poland Paweł Zatorski 46.78 Portugal Ivo Casas 52.41 Greece Andreas-Dimitrios Frangos 52.38
5 Bulgaria Nikolay Penchev 45.88 China Ji Daoshuai 51.23 Mexico Jesús Rangel 48.65

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Olympic final rematch confirmed as 2017 World League draw completed". FIVB.org. 13 September 2016. Retrieved 13 September 2016.
  2. ^ a b "Brazil to host 2017 World League Finals in Curitiba's Arena da Baixada Football Stadium". FIVB.org. 6 March 2017. Retrieved 6 March 2017.
  3. ^ "N'Gapeth does it again as France shut down Brazil to clinch World League gold". FIVB.org. 9 July 2017. Retrieved 9 July 2017.
  4. ^ "Captain Perrin leads Canada to first-ever World League medal". FIVB.org. 9 July 2017. Retrieved 9 July 2017.
  5. ^ "France crowned for the second time in FIVB Volleyball World League". FIVB.org. 9 July 2017. Retrieved 9 July 2017.
  6. ^ "The amazing N'Gapeth strikes again and leads World League Dream Team". FIVB.org. 9 July 2017. Retrieved 9 July 2017.
  7. ^ "Gasparini, Vincic aces way for Slovenia to seal Group 2 title". FIVB.org. 25 June 2017. Retrieved 25 June 2017.
  8. ^ "Scoring trio spearheads Slovenia’s second straight World League group title win". FIVB.org. 25 June 2017. Retrieved 25 June 2017.
  9. ^ "Blocking machine Kreek leads Estonia to Group 3 top spot". FIVB.org. 18 June 2017. Retrieved 18 June 2017.
  10. ^ https://volleymob.com/qatar-45-43-venezuela-highest-international-match-set-score-ever/
  11. ^ "Gold Coast to host Group 2 Finals". FIVB.org. 16 December 2016. Retrieved 19 February 2017.
  12. ^ "World League Group 2 Finals". Volleyball Australia. 19 February 2017. Retrieved 19 February 2017.
  13. ^ "Group 1 statistics". FIVB.org. 18 June 2017. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  14. ^ "Group 2 statistics". FIVB.org. 18 June 2017. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  15. ^ "Group 3 statistics". FIVB.org. 18 June 2017. Retrieved 19 June 2017.

External links

Content from Wikipedia