2015 World Championships in Athletics

The fifteenth edition of the IAAF World Championships was held 22–30 August 2015 in Beijing, China.[1][2] 43 nations won medals, 144 of which were awarded. Kenya topped the medal table for the first time, with 7 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals. The United States won 18 medals, six gold, six silver and six bronze, which was the highest tally. Host nation China, finished 11th on the medals table, while Russia finished ninth.

205 IAAF member countries and territories participated, two more than in 2013, with new IAAF member, Kosovo, making its debut. South Sudan was also set to participate for the first time, but its sole athlete did not show up in Beijing.[3]

Eritrea won their first world title at these championships, with Ghirmay Ghebreslassie winning the men's marathon.[4]

The event was the largest sporting event to take place at the Beijing National Stadium ("Bird's Nest") since the 2008 Summer Olympics.[5]

IAAF World Championships
Beijing 2015
第十五届世界田径锦标赛
2015 World Championships in Athletics logo
Host city Beijing, China
Nations participating 205
Athletes participating 1,781
Events 47
Dates 22–30 August 2015
Main venue Beijing National Stadium
Moscow 2013 London 2017  >

Bidding process

When the seeking deadline passed on 15 March 2010, three candidate cities (Beijing, London and Chorzów) had confirmed their candidatures.[6][7] London then withdrew citing that they didn't want to seem to be biased towards the bids for the Olympic Stadium by committing themselves to an athletics event, as the host for this event was to be announced before their 2011 stadium bid deadline. London then stated that they would bid for 2017 and had the blessing of the IAAF to do so.[8] The IAAF announced Beijing as the winning candidate at the IAAF Council Meeting in Monaco on 20 November 2010.[9] The Council of IAAF approved the dates of 22 August until 30 August 2015.

Venue

Beijing National Stadium 2015IAAF-1
Inside in daylight
Beijing National Stadium 2015IAAF-2
Outside at night

The event was primarily held at the Beijing National Stadium, which served as the athletics venue during the 2008 Summer Olympics. Weather concerns prompted a reduction in capacity for the World Championships in Athletics; only the lower and middle tiers of the stadium were open, capping the venue at around 54,000 spectators rather than its capacity of 80,000.[10] Tickets for the championships were available in three price categories, ranging from 50 RMB to 500 RMB.[11]

Event schedule

Q Qualifiers H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
Men
Date → Sat 22 Sun 23 Mon 24 Tue 25 Wed 26 Thu 27 Fri 28 Sat 29 Sun 30
Event ↓ M A M A M A M A M A M A M A M A M A
100 m Q H ½ F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H ½ F
1500 m H ½ F
5000 m H F
10,000 m F
Marathon F
110 m hurdles H ½ F
400 m hurdles H ½ F
3000 m steeplechase H F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay H F
20 km walk F
50 km walk F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump Q F
High jump Q F
Pole vault Q F
Shot put Q F
Discus throw Q F
Hammer throw Q F
Javelin throw Q F
Decathlon F
Masters 800 m F
Women
Date → Sat 22 Sun 23 Mon 24 Tue 25 Wed 26 Thu 27 Fri 28 Sat 29 Sun 30
Event ↓ M A M A M A M A M A M A M A M A M A
100 m H ½ F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H ½ F
1500 m H ½ F
5000 m H F
10,000 m F
Marathon F
100 m hurdles H ½ F
400 m hurdles H ½ F
3000 m steeplechase H F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay H F
20 km walk F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump Q F
High jump Q F
Pole vault Q F
Shot put Q F
Discus throw Q F
Hammer throw Q F
Javelin throw Q F
Heptathlon F
Masters 400 m F


Event summary

Men

Track

Chronology: 2011 | 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
[12]
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica (JAM)
9.79 SB Justin Gatlin
 United States (USA)
9.80 Trayvon Bromell
 United States (USA)
Andre De Grasse
 Canada (CAN) PB
9.92
200 metres
[13]
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica (JAM)
19.55 WL Justin Gatlin
 United States (USA)
19.74 Anaso Jobodwana
 South Africa (RSA)
19.87 NR
400 metres
[14]
Wayde van Niekerk
 South Africa (RSA)
43.48 WL AR LaShawn Merritt
 United States (USA)
43.65 PB Kirani James
 Grenada (GRN)
43.78
800 metres
[15]
David Rudisha
 Kenya (KEN)
1:45.84 Adam Kszczot
 Poland (POL)
1:46.08 Amel Tuka
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)
1:46.30
1500 metres
[16]
Asbel Kiprop
 Kenya (KEN)
3:34.40 Elijah Manangoi
 Kenya (KEN)
3:34.63 Abdalaati Iguider
 Morocco (MAR)
3:34.67
5000 metres
[17]
Mo Farah
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
13:50.38 Caleb Ndiku
 Kenya (KEN)
13:51.75 Hagos Gebrhiwet
 Ethiopia (ETH)
13:51.86
10,000 metres
[18]
Mo Farah
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
27:01.13 Geoffrey Kamworor
 Kenya (KEN)
27:01.76 Paul Tanui
 Kenya (KEN)
27:02.83
Marathon
[19]
Ghirmay Ghebreslassie
 Eritrea (ERI)
2:12:27 Yemane Tsegay
 Ethiopia (ETH)
2:13:07 Solomon Mutai
 Uganda (UGA)
2:13:29
110 metres hurdles
[20]
Sergey Shubenkov
 Russia (RUS)
12.98 NR Hansle Parchment
 Jamaica (JAM)
13.03 Aries Merritt
 United States (USA)
13.04
400 metres hurdles
[21]
Nicholas Bett
 Kenya (KEN)
47.79 WL NR Denis Kudryavtsev
 Russia (RUS)
48.05 NR Jeffery Gibson
 Bahamas (BAH)
48.17 NR
3000 metres steeplechase
[22]
Ezekiel Kemboi
 Kenya (KEN)
8:11.28 Conseslus Kipruto
 Kenya (KEN)
8:12.38 Brimin Kipruto
 Kenya (KEN)
8:12.54
20 kilometres walk
[23]
Miguel Ángel López
 Spain (ESP)
1:19:14 PB Wang Zhen
 China (CHN)
1:19:29 Benjamin Thorne
 Canada (CAN)
1:19:57 NR
50 kilometres walk
[24]
Matej Tóth
 Slovakia (SVK)
3:40:32 Jared Tallent
 Australia (AUS)
3:42:17 Takayuki Tanii
 Japan (JPN)
3:42:55
4 × 100 metres relay
[25]
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Asafa Powell
Nickel Ashmeade
Usain Bolt
Rasheed Dwyer*
37.36 WL  China (CHN)
Mo Youxue
Xie Zhenye
Su Bingtian
Zhang Peimeng
38.01  Canada (CAN)
Aaron Brown
Andre De Grasse
Brendon Rodney
Justyn Warner
38.13
4 × 400 metres relay
[26]
 United States (USA)
David Verburg
Tony McQuay
Bryshon Nellum
LaShawn Merritt
Kyle Clemons*
Vernon Norwood*
2:57.82 WL  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
Renny Quow
Lalonde Gordon
Deon Lendore
Machel Cedenio
Jarrin Solomon*
2:58.20 NR  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
Rabah Yousif
Delanno Williams
Jarryd Dunn
Martyn Rooney
2:58.51
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
* Runners who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Field

Chronology: 2011 | 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
[27]
Derek Drouin
 Canada (CAN)
2.34 m Bohdan Bondarenko
 Ukraine (UKR)
Zhang Guowei
 China (CHN)
2.33 m Not awarded
Pole vault
[28]
Shawnacy Barber
 Canada (CAN)
5.90 m Raphael Holzdeppe
 Germany (GER)
5.90 m Renaud Lavillenie
 France (FRA)
Piotr Lisek
 Poland (POL)
Paweł Wojciechowski
 Poland (POL)
5.80 m
Long jump
[29]
Greg Rutherford
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
8.41 m Fabrice Lapierre
 Australia (AUS)
8.24 m Wang Jianan
 China (CHN)
8.18 m
Triple jump
[30]
Christian Taylor
 United States (USA)
18.21 m WL AR Pedro Pablo Pichardo
 Cuba (CUB)
17.73 m Nelson Évora
 Portugal (POR)
17.52 m
Shot put
[31]
Joe Kovacs
 United States (USA)
21.93 m David Storl
 Germany (GER)
21.74 m O'Dayne Richards
 Jamaica (JAM)
21.69 m NR
Discus throw
[32]
Piotr Małachowski
 Poland (POL)
67.40 m Philip Milanov
 Belgium (BEL)
66.90 m NR Robert Urbanek
 Poland (POL)
65.18 m
Hammer throw
[33]
Paweł Fajdek
 Poland (POL)
80.88 m Dilshod Nazarov
 Tajikistan (TJK)
78.55 m Wojciech Nowicki
 Poland (POL)
78.55 m
Javelin throw
[34]
Julius Yego
 Kenya (KEN)
92.72 m WL AR Ihab El-Sayed
 Egypt (EGY)
88.99 m Tero Pitkämäki
 Finland (FIN)
87.64 m
Decathlon
[35]
Ashton Eaton
 United States (USA)
9045 pts WR Damian Warner
 Canada (CAN)
8695 pts NR Rico Freimuth
 Germany (GER)
8561 pts PB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

Track

Chronology: 2011 | 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
[36]
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
 Jamaica (JAM)
10.76 Dafne Schippers
 Netherlands (NED)
10.81 NR Tori Bowie
 United States (USA)
10.86
200 metres
[37]
Dafne Schippers
 Netherlands (NED)
21.63 WL CR AR Elaine Thompson
 Jamaica (JAM)
21.66 PB Veronica Campbell-Brown
 Jamaica (JAM)
21.97
400 metres
[38]
Allyson Felix
 United States (USA)
49.26 WL PB Shaunae Miller
 Bahamas (BAH)
49.67 PB Shericka Jackson
 Jamaica (JAM)
49.99 PB
800 metres
[39]
Maryna Arzamasava
 Belarus (BLR)
1:58.03 Melissa Bishop
 Canada (CAN)
1:58.12 Eunice Jepkoech Sum
 Kenya (KEN)
1:58.18
1500 metres
[40]
Genzebe Dibaba
 Ethiopia (ETH)
4:08.09 Faith Kipyegon
 Kenya (KEN)
4:08.96 Sifan Hassan
 Netherlands (NED)
4:09.34
5000 metres
[41]
Almaz Ayana
 Ethiopia (ETH)
14:26.83 CR Senbere Teferi
 Ethiopia (ETH)
14:44.07 Genzebe Dibaba
 Ethiopia (ETH)
14:44.14
10,000 metres
[42]
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya (KEN)
31:41.31 Gelete Burka
 Ethiopia (ETH)
31:41.77 Emily Infeld
 United States (USA)
31:43.49
Marathon
[43]
Mare Dibaba
 Ethiopia (ETH)
2:27:35 Helah Kiprop
 Kenya (KEN)
2:27:36 Eunice Kirwa
 Bahrain (BHR)
2:27:39
100 metres hurdles
[44]
Danielle Williams
 Jamaica (JAM)
12.57 PB Cindy Roleder
 Germany (GER)
12.59 PB Alina Talay
 Belarus (BLR)
12.66 NR
400 metres hurdles
[45]
Zuzana Hejnová
 Czech Republic (CZE)
53.50 WL Shamier Little
 United States (USA)
53.94 Cassandra Tate
 United States (USA)
54.02
3000 metres steeplechase
[46]
Hyvin Jepkemoi
 Kenya (KEN)
9:19.11 Habiba Ghribi
 Tunisia (TUN)
9:19.24 Gesa Felicitas Krause
 Germany (GER)
9:19.25 PB
20 kilometres walk
[47]
Liu Hong
 China (CHN)
1:27:45 Lü Xiuzhi
 China (CHN)
1:27:45 Lyudmyla Olyanovska
 Ukraine (UKR)
1:28:13
4 × 100 metres relay
[48]
 Jamaica (JAM)
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Natasha Morrison
Elaine Thompson
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Sherone Simpson*
Kerron Stewart*
41.07 WL CR  United States (USA)
English Gardner
Allyson Felix
Jenna Prandini
Jasmine Todd
41.68  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
Kelly-Ann Baptiste
Michelle-Lee Ahye
Reyare Thomas
Semoy Hackett
Khalifa St. Fort*
42.03 NR
4 × 400 metres relay
[49]
 Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Shericka Jackson
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Novlene Williams-Mills
Anastasia Le-Roy*
Chrisann Gordon*
3:19.13 WL  United States (USA)
Sanya Richards-Ross
Natasha Hastings
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Phyllis Francis*
Jessica Beard*
3:19.44  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
Christine Ohuruogu
Anyika Onuora
Eilidh Child
Seren Bundy-Davies
Kirsten McAslan*
3:23.62
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
* Runners who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Field

Chronology: 2011 | 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
[50]
Maria Kuchina
 Russia (RUS)
2.01 m PB Blanka Vlašić
 Croatia (CRO)
2.01 m Anna Chicherova
 Russia (RUS)
2.01 m
Pole vault
[51]
Yarisley Silva
 Cuba (CUB)
4.90 m Fabiana Murer
 Brazil (BRA)
4.85 m =AR Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou
 Greece (GRE)
4.80 m
Long jump
[52]
Tianna Bartoletta
 United States (USA)
7.14 m WL PB Shara Proctor
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
7.07 m NR Ivana Španović
 Serbia (SRB)
7.01 m NR
Triple jump
[53]
Caterine Ibargüen
 Colombia (COL)
14.90 m Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko
 Israel (ISR)
14.78 m NR Olga Rypakova
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
14.77 m
Shot put
[54]
Christina Schwanitz
 Germany (GER)
20.37 m Gong Lijiao
 China (CHN)
20.30 m Michelle Carter
 United States (USA)
19.76 m
Discus throw
[55]
Denia Caballero
 Cuba (CUB)
69.28 m Sandra Perković
 Croatia (CRO)
67.39 m Nadine Müller
 Germany (GER)
65.53 m
Hammer throw
[56]
Anita Włodarczyk
 Poland (POL)
80.85 m CR Zhang Wenxiu
 China (CHN)
76.33 m Alexandra Tavernier
 France (FRA)
74.02 m
Javelin throw
[57]
Katharina Molitor
 Germany (GER)
67.69 m WL PB Lü Huihui
 China (CHN)
66.13 m AR Sunette Viljoen
 South Africa (RSA)
65.79 m
Heptathlon
[58]
Jessica Ennis-Hill
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
6669 pts Brianne Theisen-Eaton
 Canada (CAN)
6554 pts Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa
 Latvia (LAT)
6516 pts NR
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Exhibition events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Masters 800 metres
David Heath
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
2:00.92 Gunnar Rune Durén
 Sweden (SWE)
2:03.41 Michael Sherar
 Canada (CAN)
2:03.61
Masters 400 metres
Sarah Louise Read Cayton
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
1:00.05 Virginia Corinne Mitchell
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
1:00.81 Elizabeth Gail Wilson
 New Zealand (NZL)
1:02.54

Medal table

  *   Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Kenya (KEN) 7 6 3 16
2  Jamaica (JAM) 7 2 3 12
3  United States (USA) 6 6 6 18
4  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 4 1 2 7
5  Ethiopia (ETH) 3 3 2 8
6  Poland (POL) 3 1 4 8
7  Canada (CAN) 2 3 3 8
 Germany (GER) 2 3 3 8
9  Russia (RUS) 2 1 1 4
10  Cuba (CUB) 2 1 0 3
11  China (CHN)* 1 7 1 9
12  Netherlands (NED) 1 1 1 3
13  South Africa (RSA) 1 0 2 3
14  Belarus (BLR) 1 0 1 2
15  Colombia (COL) 1 0 0 1
 Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 0 1
 Eritrea (ERI) 1 0 0 1
 Slovakia (SVK) 1 0 0 1
 Spain (ESP) 1 0 0 1
20  Australia (AUS) 0 2 0 2
 Croatia (CRO) 0 2 0 2
22  Bahamas (BAH) 0 1 1 2
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 0 1 1 2
 Ukraine (UKR) 0 1 1 2
25  Belgium (BEL) 0 1 0 1
 Brazil (BRA) 0 1 0 1
 Egypt (EGY) 0 1 0 1
 Israel (ISR) 0 1 0 1
 Tajikistan (TJK) 0 1 0 1
 Tunisia (TUN) 0 1 0 1
31  France (FRA) 0 0 2 2
32  Bahrain (BHR) 0 0 1 1
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) 0 0 1 1
 Finland (FIN) 0 0 1 1
 Greece (GRE) 0 0 1 1
 Grenada (GRN) 0 0 1 1
 Japan (JPN) 0 0 1 1
 Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0 0 1 1
 Latvia (LAT) 0 0 1 1
 Morocco (MAR) 0 0 1 1
 Portugal (POR) 0 0 1 1
 Serbia (SRB) 0 0 1 1
 Uganda (UGA) 0 0 1 1
Total 47 48 49 144

Participating nations

207 countries (or more accurately, IAAF members) with a total of 1,933 athletes were entered.[59] Of those 1,771 athletes from 205 countries actually competed (thus excluding reserve athletes and non-starters). The biggest delegation was the one from the USA with 130 athletes. Two countries, Ghana and South Sudan were set to participate, but none of their athletes showed up. The number of athletes per nation is shown in parentheses.

Anti-doping

As part of the event, the IAAF conducted a wide-reaching anti-doping programme. This included information-led targeted tests in the months previous to the championships and testing of athletes in and outside of competition during the championships. In total, the IAAF undertook 1405 instances of athlete doping controls in Beijing. This included 662 blood tests to inform the longitudinal athlete biological passport programme, 161 blood tests specifically directed at identifying usage of either human growth hormone and/or erythropoiesis stimulating agents (EPO), 54 out-of-competition urine tests and 528 urine tests conducted on-site (which also incorporates 239 for EPO analysis).[60]

As was the case since the 2005 World Championships, athlete's doping samples were stored for future analysis, which could allow retrospective disqualifications via subsequent improvements to testing technology and methods. The number of tests was a new high for the event and the largest ever conducted by a sport-specific governing body at an event. The testing was undertaken in partnership with the Chinese National Anti-Doping Agency (CHINADA). An anti-doping education programme was also conducted, which included presentations on the risks of doping and a questionnaire designed by the World Anti-Doping Agency.[60]

Initial analysis identified two failed tests, both Kenyan women: hurdler Koki Manunga and sprinter Joy Nakhumicha Sakari. Both were disqualified immediately from the competition.[60]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Beijing to host 2015 World Athletics Championships". BBC Sport. 20 November 2010. Archived from the original on 25 November 2010. Retrieved 20 November 2010.
  2. ^ "Beijing selected to host 2015 World Championships". iaaf.org. 2010-11-20. Retrieved 2011-09-03.
  3. ^ "The Latest: Schwanitz wins shot put gold at worlds". www.dothaneagle.com. 22 August 2015.
  4. ^ Monti, David. "Eritrea's Ghirmay Ghebreslassie Wins World Championships Men's Marathon". competitor.com. Competitor Group. Retrieved 1 September 2015.
  5. ^ "Media Guide" (PDF). Official Site. 12 July 2015. Retrieved 19 August 2015.
  6. ^ "IAAF Council Meeting Notes – Day 1 – Doha 2010, 15 March". iaaf.org. 15 March 2010.
  7. ^ "London enters the ring to stage 2015 world championships". the Guardian.
  8. ^ "London pulls out of 2015 Worlds". BBC News. 4 November 2010.
  9. ^ "Beijing awarded 2015 World Championships after London withdrawal". insidethegames.biz.
  10. ^ "Beijing 2015 World Championships organisers confident of capacity 50,000 plus crowds". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 6 July 2015.
  11. ^ "Tickets IAAF WOrld CHampionships Beijing 2015". ticketing.iaafbeijing2015.com/. Archived from the original on 27 September 2015. Retrieved 25 August 2015.
  12. ^ Men's 100 metres results
  13. ^ Men's 200 metres results
  14. ^ Men's 400 metres results
  15. ^ Men's 800 metres results
  16. ^ Men's 1500 metres results
  17. ^ Men's 5000 metres results
  18. ^ Men's 10,000 metres results
  19. ^ Men's marathon results
  20. ^ Men's 110 metres hurdles results
  21. ^ Men's 400 metres hurdles
  22. ^ Men's 3000 metres steeplechase results
  23. ^ Men's 20 kilometres walk results
  24. ^ Men's 50 kilometres walk results
  25. ^ Men's 4 × 100 metres relay results
  26. ^ Men's 4 × 400 metres relay results
  27. ^ Men's high jump results
  28. ^ Men's pole vault results
  29. ^ Men's long jump results
  30. ^ Men's triple jump results
  31. ^ Men's shot put results
  32. ^ Men's discus throw results
  33. ^ Men's hammer throw results
  34. ^ Men's javelin throw results
  35. ^ Men's decathlon results
  36. ^ Women's 100 metres results
  37. ^ Women's 200 metres results
  38. ^ Women's 400 metres results
  39. ^ Women's 800 metres results
  40. ^ Women's 1500 metres results
  41. ^ Women's 5000 metres results
  42. ^ Women's 10,000 metres results
  43. ^ Women's marathon results
  44. ^ Women's 100 metres hurdles results
  45. ^ Women's 400 metres hurdles results
  46. ^ Women's 3000 metres steeplechase results
  47. ^ Women's 20 kilometres walk results
  48. ^ Women's 4 × 100 metres relay results
  49. ^ Women's 4 × 400 metres relay results
  50. ^ Women's high jump results
  51. ^ Women's pole vault results
  52. ^ Women's long jump results
  53. ^ Women's triple jump results
  54. ^ Women's shot put results
  55. ^ Women's discus throw results
  56. ^ Women's hammer throw results
  57. ^ Women's javelin throw results
  58. ^ Women's heptathlon results
  59. ^ "IAAF: 15th IAAF World Championships Athletes -IAAF World Championships". iaaf.org. Retrieved 2015-08-25.
  60. ^ a b c IAAF anti-doping programme concludes in Beijing. IAAF (2015-09-01). Retrieved on 2015-09-05.

External links

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.