2010–11 WHL season

Last updated on 19 June 2017

The 2010–11 WHL season is the 45th season of the Western Hockey League (WHL). The regular season began on September 24, 2010 and ended on March 20, 2011. The 2010 Subway Super Series, featuring Team WHL versus Team Russia, took place from November 17–18, 2010.

2010–11 WHL season
League Western Hockey League
Sport Hockey
Duration Preseason
2010-09-01 – 2010-09-18
Regular season
2010-09-24 – 2011-03-20
Playoffs
2011-03-25 - 2011-05-13
Number of teams 22
TV partner(s) Shaw TV
Rogers Sportsnet
FSN Northwest
2010–11 CHL season
League Canadian Hockey League
Sport Hockey
Duration OHL
2010-09-23 – 2011-03-20
QMJHL
2010-09-09 – 2011-03-20
WHL
2010-09-24 – 2011-03-20
Number of teams 60
TV partner(s) FSN Northwest
RDS
Rogers Sportsnet
Rogers TV
Shaw TV

Regular season

The 45th season of the WHL kicked off on September 24, 2010 with 8 games on the table. On February 21, the defending champions Calgary Hitmen hosted Regina Pats, who are Canada's oldest major-junior hockey team at McMahon Stadium for an outdoor game in conjunction with the NHL game, the WHL teams will wear retro inspired jerseys. The Spokane Chiefs also hosted the Kootenay Ice outdoors on January 15, 2011, being the first game of such. Broadcast partners including Rogers Sportsnet, Shaw TV and FSN return for coverage throughout the season, the teams will play 792 regular season games between September and March. The 2010–11 season was the first to be featured in EA Sports' NHL 11 video game including all the teams and rosters.

Standings

Conference standings

Eastern Conference
Team W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Saskatoon Blades xz 72 56 13 1 2 310 213 115
Red Deer Rebels xz 72 48 16 4 4 268 159 104
Medicine Hat Tigers x 72 46 18 4 4 265 196 100
Kootenay Icex 72 46 21 1 4 272 218 97
Moose Jaw Warriorsx 72 40 26 2 4 245 240 86
Brandon Wheat Kingsx 72 32 31 1 8 249 252 73
Edmonton Oil Kingsx 72 31 34 2 5 249 252 69
Prince Albert Raidersx 72 31 36 2 3 247 283 67
Lethbridge Hurricanes 72 23 36 5 8 205 295 55
Regina Pats 72 23 39 7 3 216 312 56
Swift Current Broncos 72 26 44 0 2 181 260 54
Calgary Hitmen 72 20 47 3 2 171 271 45
Western Conference
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Portland Winterhawks xz 72 50 19 0 3 303 227 103
Kelowna Rockets xz 72 43 28 0 1 240 201 87
Spokane Chiefs x 72 48 18 4 2 310 193 102
Tri-City Americans x 72 44 24 2 2 286 223 92
Vancouver Giants x 72 35 32 1 4 236 251 75
Chilliwack Bruins x 72 33 31 4 4 227 255 74
Prince George Cougars x 72 33 35 2 2 258 265 70
Everett Silvertips x 72 28 33 7 4 172 218 67
Kamloops Blazers 72 29 37 3 3 219 285 64
Seattle Thunderbirds 72 27 35 5 5 195 264 64

Division standings

Eastern Conference
East Division
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Saskatoon Bladesyx 72 56 13 1 2 310 213 115
Moose Jaw Warriorsx 72 40 26 2 4 245 240 86
Brandon Wheat Kingsx 72 32 31 1 8 249 252 73
Prince Albert Raidersx 72 31 36 2 3 247 283 67
Regina Pats 72 23 39 7 3 216 312 56
Swift Current Broncos 72 26 44 0 2 181 260 54
Central Division
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Red Deer Rebels yx 72 48 16 4 4 268 159 104
Medicine Hat Tigers x 72 46 18 4 4 265 196 100
Kootenay Icex 72 46 21 1 4 272 218 97
Edmonton Oil Kingsx 72 31 34 2 5 249 252 69
Lethbridge Hurricanes 72 23 36 5 8 205 295 55
Calgary Hitmen 72 20 47 3 2 171 271 45
Western Conference
B.C. Division
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Kelowna Rockets xz 72 43 28 0 1 240 201 87
Vancouver Giants x 72 35 32 1 4 236 251 75
Chilliwack Bruins x 72 33 31 4 4 227 255 74
Prince George Cougars x 72 33 35 2 2 258 265 70
Kamloops Blazers 72 29 37 3 3 219 285 64
U.S. Division
Team GP W L OTL SL GF GA Pts
Portland Winterhawks xz 72 50 19 0 3 303 227 103
Spokane Chiefs x 72 48 18 4 2 310 193 102
Tri-City Americans x 72 44 24 2 2 286 223 92
Everett Silvertips x 72 28 33 7 4 172 218 67
Seattle Thunderbirds 72 27 35 5 5 195 264 64

x - team clinched Western Hockey League Playoff spot

y - team is division leader

z - team has clinched division

Statistical leaders

Scoring leaders

Players are listed by points, then goals.[1]

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts. = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts. PIM
Linden Vey Medicine Hat Tigers 69 46 70 116 36
Tyler Johnson Spokane Chiefs 71 53 62 115 48
Mark Stone Brandon Wheat Kings 71 37 69 106 28
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins Red Deer Rebels 69 31 75 106 51
Jordan Weal Regina Pats 72 43 53 96 70
Brendan Shinnimin Tri-City Americans 60 34 62 96 84
Ryan Johansen Portland Winterhawks 63 40 52 92 64
Brendan Gallagher Vancouver Giants 66 44 47 91 108
Scott Glennie Brandon Wheat Kings 70 35 56 91 58
Marek Viedensky Saskatoon Blades 63 36 52 88 52

Goaltenders

These are goaltenders that lead the league in GAA that have played at least 900 minutes.[2]

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SOL = Shootout Losses; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SOL SO GAA Sv%
Darcy Kuemper Red Deer Rebels 62 3685 45 12 3 2 13 1.86 .933
Mac Engel Spokane Chiefs 32 1484 13 8 2 1 4 2.30 .909
Tyler Bunz Medicine Hat Tigers 56 3350 35 13 4 4 3 2.47 .919
James Reid Spokane Chiefs 50 2808 35 9 2 1 4 2.52 .904
Adam Brown Kelowna Rockets 60 3428 36 22 0 1 3 2.59 .916

Players

2010 NHL Entry Draft

In total, 40 WHL players were selected at the 2010 NHL Entry Draft.

2010 NHL Entry Draft (WHL draftees)
1st Round
# Nat. Player WHL team NHL team
4 Canada Ryan Johansen Portland Winterhawks Columbus Blue Jackets
5 Switzerland Nino Niederreiter Portland Winterhawks New York Islanders
6 Canada Brett Connolly Prince George Cougars Tampa Bay Lightning
10 Canada Dylan McIlrath Moose Jaw Warriors New York Rangers
23 Canada Mark Pysyk Edmonton Oil Kings Buffalo Sabres
25 Canada Quinton Howden Moose Jaw Warriors Florida Panthers
29 United States Emerson Etem Medicine Hat Tigers Anaheim Ducks
2nd Round
# Nat. Player WHL team NHL team
39 Canada Brett Bulmer Kelowna Rockets Minnesota Wild
43 Canada Bradley Ross Portland Winterhawks Toronto Maple Leafs
48 Canada Curtis Hamilton Saskatoon Blades Edmonton Oilers
49 Canada Calvin Pickard Seattle Thunderbirds Colorado Avalanche
58 Canada Kent Simpson Everett Silvertips Chicago Blackhawks
3rd Round
# Nat. Player WHL team NHL team
64 Canada Maxwell Reinhart Kootenay Ice Calgary Flames
66 Czech Republic Radko Gudas Everett Silvertips Tampa Bay Lightning
70 Canada Jordan Weal Regina Pats Los Angeles Kings
73 Canada Joey Leach Kootenay Ice Calgary Flames
75 Canada Kevin Sundher Chilliwack Bruins Buffalo Sabres
78 United States Taylor Aronson Portland Winterhawks Nashville Predators
83 Canada Matt MacKenzie Calgary Hitmen Buffalo Sabres
4th Round
# Nat. Player WHL team NHL team
97 Canada Craig Cunningham Vancouver Giants Boston Bruins
109 Canada Alex Theriau Everett Silvertips Dallas Stars
5th Round
# Nat. Player WHL team NHL team
121 Canada Tyler Bunz Medicine Hat Tigers Edmonton Oilers
124 Canada Austin Madaisky Kamloops Blazers Columbus Blue Jackets
133 Canada Mike Ferland Brandon Wheat Kings Calgary Flames
134 Canada Cody Beach Calgary Hitmen St. Louis Blues
137 Canada Troy Rutkowski Portland Winterhawks Colorado Avalanche
139 United States Luke Walker Portland Winterhawks Colorado Avalanche
147 Canada Brendan Gallagher Vancouver Giants Montreal Canadiens
6th Round
# Nat. Player WHL team NHL team
155 Canada Kendall McFaull Moose Jaw Warriors Atlanta Thrashers
162 Canada Brandon Davidson Regina Pats Edmonton Oilers
166 Canada Drew Czerwonka Kootenay Ice Edmonton Oilers
167 Canada Tyler Stahl Chilliwack Bruins Carolina Hurricanes
178 Canada Mark Stone Brandon Wheat Kings Ottawa Senators
7th Round
# Nat. Player WHL team NHL team
182 Canada Josh Nicholls Saskatoon Blades Toronto Maple Leafs
186 Canada Teigan Zahn Saskatoon Blades Tampa Bay Lightning
189 Canada Dylan McKinlay Chilliwack Bruins Minnesota Wild
190 Canada Randy McNaught Saskatoon Blades New York Rangers
191 United States Macmillan Carruth Portland Winterhawks Chicago Blackhawks
193 Canada Patrick Holland Tri-City Americans Calgary Flames
208 Canada Riley Boychuk Portland Winterhawks Buffalo Sabres
209 Canada Brendan Ranford Kamloops Blazers Philadelphia Flyers

Transactions

Date
Deal made
July 26, 2010 Red Deer Rebels Everett Silvertips
Landon Ferraro
Byron Froese
3rd Round pick in 2012
July 27, 2010 Prince Albert Raiders Medicine Hat Tigers
Ryan Harrison
Austin Bourhis
Todd Fiddler
July 30, 2010 Vancouver Giants Kamloops Blazers
JT Barnett
2nd Round Pick in 2011
August 9, 2010 Swift Current Broncos Prince George Cougars
Morgan Clark
7th Round Pick in 2011 (conditional)
August 10, 2010 Kelowna Rockets Moose Jaw Warriors
Collin Bowman
Kevin Smith
August 10, 2010 Prince Albert Raiders Kelowna Rockets
Brendon Wall
7th Round Pick in 2011 (conditional)
August 17, 2010 Spokane Chiefs Prince George Cougars
6th Round Pick in 2011 (conditional)
Bruin McDonald
September 1, 2010 Prince Albert Raiders Regina Pats
Colin Reddin
6th Round Pick in 2011 (conditional)
September 7, 2010 Saskatoon Blades Prince George Cougars
Charles Inglis
2nd Round Pick in 2011
September 16, 2010 Vancouver Giants Prince George Cougars
Brandon Scholten
5th Round Pick in 2012
September 16, 2010 Medicine Hat Tigers Vancouver Giants
Tanner Sohn
6th Round Pick in 2012
September 17, 2010 Everett Silvertips Moose Jaw Warriors
Thomas Heemskerk
Chad Suer
September 17, 2010 Moose Jaw Warriors Kamloops Blazers
Jeff Bosch
6th Round Pick in 2011
September 22, 2010 Swift Current Broncos Seattle Thunderbirds
Travis Bobbee
conditional pick in 2012

Brenden Silvester
Tanner Muth
September 22, 2010 Edmonton Oil Kings Vancouver Giants
Michael Burns
Landon Robins
September 24, 2010 Moose Jaw Warriors Chilliwack Bruins
Mike Forsyth
13th Round Pick in 2011 (conditional)
September 24, 2010 Moose Jaw Warriors Regina Pats
Thomas Frazee
4th Round Pick in 2011
6th Round Pick in 2012

2nd Round Pick in 2011
5th Round Pick in 2013
September 24, 2010 Medicine Hat Tigers Regina Pats
Trent Oullette
7th Round Pick in 2012
September 27, 2010 Prince Albert Raiders Chilliwack Bruins
Marc MacKenzie
12th Round Pick in 2011
October 3, 2010 Saskatoon Blades Prince George Cougars
Sena Acolatse
3rd Round Pick in 2011
October 5, 2010 Lethbridge Hurricanes Everett Silvertips
Brennan Yadlowski
2nd Round Pick in 2011
5th Round Pick in 2012
October 6, 2010 Prince George Cougars Regina Pats
Art Bidlevskii
Cody Carlson
October 7, 2010 Vancouver Giants Swift Current Broncos
Derek Tendler
6th Round Pick in 2011
October 8, 2010 Regina Pats Swift Current Broncos
Killian Hutt
6th Round Pick in 2013
October 8, 2010 Regina Pats Swift Current Broncos
6th Round Pick in 2013
Juraj Roznik
October 8, 2010 Regina Pats Brandon Wheat Kings
Hampus Gustafsson
6th Round Pick in 2013
October 10, 2010 Regina Pats Brandon Wheat Kings
Dominick Favreau
Mark Schneider
October 14, 2010 Calgary Hitmen Tri-City Americans
Zak Stebner
3rd Round Pick in 2011
October 14, 2010 Brandon Wheat Kings Kamloops Blazers
Jesse Sinatynski
5th Round Pick in 2011
October 15, 2010 Vancouver Giants Prince Albert Raiders
RJ Reed
7th Round Pick in 2012
October 18, 2010 Brandon Wheat Kings Prince George Cougars
Ty Rimmer
6th Round Pick in 2012
October 18, 2010 Kamloops Blazers Saskatoon Blades
Jake Trask
6th Round Pick in 2012
October 20, 2010 Seattle Thunderbirds Swift Current Broncos
Ryan Aasman
5th Round Pick in 2012
October 26, 2010 Spokane Chiefs Chilliwack Bruins
TC Cratsenberg
8th Round Pick in 2012 (conditional)
November 2, 2010 Chilliwack Bruins Saskatoon Blades
Chris Collins
Curt Gogol
8th Round Pick in 2011
November 4, 2010 Edmonton Oil Kings Kamloops Blazers
Cam Lanigan
Jon Groenheyde
November 11, 2010 Moose Jaw Warriors Saskatoon Blades
Connor Cox
2nd Round Pick in 2011
November 11, 2010 Moose Jaw Warriors Vancouver Giants
Brendan Rowinski
3rd Round Pick in 2012
6th Round Pick in 2013
November 15, 2010 Red Deer Rebels Regina Pats
Lane Scheidl
Dawson Guhle
November 16, 2010 Calgary Hitmen Moose Jaw Warriors
Cody Beach
Mackenzie Royer
Danny Gayle
Nathan MacMaster
Brandon Glover
November 18, 2010 Kelowna Rockets Prince Albert Raiders
Antoine Corbin
3rd Round Pick in 2012
November 25, 2010 Chilliwack Bruins Prince Albert Raiders
Cole Holowenko
Emerson Hrynyk
December 7, 2010 Tri-City Americans Kelowna Rockets
Zak Stebner
7th Round Pick in 2011

4th Round Pick in 2011
8th Round Pick in 2012
December 7, 2010 Tri-City Americans Everett Silvertips
Zach McPhee
Paul Sohor
December 9, 2010 Lethbridge Hurricanes Vancouver Giants
Mark Reners
5th Round Pick in 2012
December 10, 2010 Regina Pats Tri-City Americans
Carter Ashton
3rd Round Pick in 2012

Tanner Olstad
Nils Moser
1st Round Pick in 2011
2nd Round Pick in 2012
5th Round Pick in 2012
December 11, 2010 Saskatoon Blades Lethbridge Hurricanes
Tyler Kizuik
6th Round Pick in 2011
December 14, 2010 Regina Pats Kamloops Blazers
Thomas Frazee
Shayne Neigum
Lyndon Martell
3rd Round Pick in 2012
December 22, 2010 Edmonton Oil Kings Swift Current Broncos
Graham Black
8th Round Pick in 2011 (conditional)
December 28, 2010 Portland Winterhawks Vancouver Giants
Spencer Bennett
Teal Burns
1st Round Pick in 2011
2nd Round Pick in 2012

Craig Cunningham
6th Round Pick in 2011
December 30, 2010 Swift Current Broncos Vancouver Giants
Joel Rogers
Dalton Reum
January 4, 2011 Moose Jaw Warriors Vancouver Giants
Nathan Smith
Brett Lyon
January 5, 2011 Brandon Wheat Kings Vancouver Giants
Darren Bestland
Matt MacKay
4th Round Pick in 2012
January 7, 2011 Medicine Hat Tigers Seattle Thunderbirds
4th Round Pick in 2012 (conditional)
Scott Ramsey
January 8, 2011 Edmonton Oil Kings Vancouver Giants
5th Round Pick in 2012
Mark Reners
January 9, 2011 Swift Current Broncos Kootenay Ice
Cody Eakin
Christian Magnus
Ryan Bloom
Jarett Zentner
Colby Cave
Steven Myland
1st Round Pick in 2011
2nd Round Pick in 2011
3rd Round Pick in 2012
January 10, 2011 Prince Albert Raiders Seattle Thunderbirds
Ryan Button
Charles Wells
1st Round Pick in 2011 (CHL Import Draft)
January 10, 2011 Brandon Wheat Kings Saskatoon Blades
Brayden Schenn
3rd Round Pick in 2012

1st Round Pick in 2011
2nd Round Pick in 2011
1st Round Pick in 2012
1st Round Pick in 2012 (CHL Import Draft)
Ayrton Nikkel
Tim McGauley
January 10, 2011 Moose Jaw Warriors Prince Albert Raiders
Michal Hlinka
3rd Round Pick in 2011
6th Round Pick in 2011

Sebastian Svendsen
January 10, 2011 Regina Pats Seattle Thunderbirds
Mitch Spooner
5th Round Pick in 2012 (conditional)
January 10, 2011 Vancouver Giants Saskatoon Blades
Tanner Sohn
10th Round Pick in 2013
January 10, 2011 Portland Winterhawks Lethbridge Hurricanes
Branden Scheidl
Ryley Bennefield
January 10, 2011 Calgary Hitmen Tri-City Americans
Matt MacKenzie
Brooks Macek
Spencer Humphries
3rd Round Pick in 2012 (conditional)
January 10, 2011 Everett Silvertips Medicine Hat Tigers
Kellan Tochkin
Alex Theriau

Ryan Harrison
2nd Round Pick in 2011

Subway Super Series

The Subway Super Series is a six game series featuring four teams: three from the Canadian Hockey League (CHL) versus Russia's National Junior hockey team. Within the Canadian Hockey League umbrella, one team from each of its three leagues — the Ontario Hockey League, Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, and Western Hockey League — compete in two games against the Russian junior team.

The 2010 Subway Super Series was held in six cities across Canada, with two cities for each league within the Canadian Hockey League. The series begun on November 8, 2010, and concluded on November 18, 2010. Both Western Hockey League games were held in the province of British Columbia.

All six games were televised nationwide on Rogers Sportsnet, which broadcast both games from the Western Hockey League.

Results

Date Location Winner Loser
November 8, 2010 Saint John, New Brunswick Russian Selects 5 4 QMJHL all-stars
November 10, 2010 Drummondville, Quebec Russian Selects 4 3 QMJHL all-stars
November 11, 2010 London, Ontario OHL all-stars 4 0 Russian Selects
November 15, 2010 Sudbury, Ontario OHL all-stars 2 1 Russian Selects
November 17, 2010 Kamloops, British Columbia Russian Selects 7 6 WHL all-stars
November 18, 2010 Prince George, British Columbia Russian Selects 5 2 WHL all-stars
Russia wins series 4-2 22-21

2011 WHL Playoffs

Conference Quarter-finals Conference Semi-finals Conference Finals WHL Championship
                       
1 Saskatoon 4
8 Prince Albert 2
1 Saskatoon 0
4 Kootenay 4
4 Kootenay 4
5 Moose Jaw 2
4 Kootenay 4
Eastern
3 Medicine Hat 0
2 Red Deer 4
7 Edmonton 0
2 Red Deer 1
3 Medicine Hat 4
3 Medicine Hat 4
6 Brandon 2
E4 Kootenay 4
W1 Portland 1
1 Portland 4
8 Everett 0
1 Portland 4
2 Kelowna 2
2 Kelowna 4
7 Prince George 0
1 Portland 4
Western
3 Spokane 2
3 Spokane 4
6 Chilliwack 1
3 Spokane 4
4 Tri-City 2
4 Tri-City 4
5 Vancouver 0

Conference Quarter-finals

Eastern Conference

(1) Saskatoon Blades vs. (8) Prince Albert Raiders

March 26 Saskatoon Blades 8 – 1 Prince Albert Raiders Credit Union Centre Recap
March 27 Saskatoon Blades 5 – 2 Prince Albert Raiders Credit Union Centre Recap
March 30 Prince Albert Raiders 6 – 3 Saskatoon Blades Art Hauser Centre Recap
March 31 Prince Albert Raiders 5 – 2 Saskatoon Blades Art Hauser Centre Recap
April 2 Saskatoon Blades 8 – 0 Prince Albert Raiders Credit Union Centre Recap
April 3 Prince Albert Raiders 1 – 2 OT Saskatoon Blades Art Hauser Centre Recap
Saskatoon wins Series 4 – 2

(2) Red Deer Rebels vs. (7) Edmonton Oil Kings

March 25 Red Deer Rebels 5 – 3 Edmonton Oil Kings Enmax Centrium Recap
March 26 Red Deer Rebels 5 – 1 Edmonton Oil Kings Enmax Centrium Recap
March 28 Edmonton Oil Kings 1 – 3 Red Deer Rebels Rexall Place Recap
March 31 Edmonton Oil Kings 1 – 5 Red Deer Rebels Rexall Place Recap
Red Deer wins series 4 – 0

(3) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (6) Brandon Wheat Kings

March 25 Medicine Hat Tigers 2 – 7 Brandon Wheat Kings Medicine Hat Arena Recap
March 26 Medicine Hat Tigers 5 – 2 Brandon Wheat Kings Medicine Hat Arena Recap
March 28 Brandon Wheat Kings 6 – 3 Medicine Hat Tigers MTS Centre Recap
March 31 Brandon Wheat Kings 4 – 5 Medicine Hat Tigers MTS Centre Recap
April 2 Medicine Hat Tigers 9 – 5 Brandon Wheat Kings Medicine Hat Arena Recap
April 4 Brandon Wheat Kings 5 – 7 Medicine Hat Tigers MTS Centre Recap
Medicine Hat wins series 4 – 2

(4) Kootenay Ice vs. (5) Moose Jaw Warriors

March 25 Kootenay Ice 0 – 4 Moose Jaw Warriors Cranbrook Recreational Complex Recap
March 26 Kootenay Ice 5 – 2 Moose Jaw Warriors Cranbrook Recreational Complex Recap
March 29 Moose Jaw Warriors 4 – 0 Kootenay Ice Moose Jaw Civic Centre Recap
March 30 Moose Jaw Warriors 0 – 5 Kootenay Ice Moose Jaw Civic Centre Recap
April 1 Kootenay Ice 3 – 1 Moose Jaw Warriors Cranbrook Recreational Complex Recap
April 3 Moose Jaw Warriors 4 – 5 Kootenay Ice Moose Jaw Civic Centre Recap
Kootenay wins series 4 – 2

Western Conference

(1) Portland Winterhawks vs. (8) Everett Silvertips

March 26 Portland Winterhawks 4 – 0 Everett Silvertips Rose Garden Recap
March 27 Portland Winterhawks 7 – 2 Everett Silvertips Rose Garden Recap
March 30 Everett Silvertips 4 – 5 Portland Winterhawks Comcast Arena Recap
March 31 Everett Silvertips 2 – 6 Portland Winterhawks Comcast Arena Recap
Portland wins series 4 – 0

(2) Kelowna Rockets vs. (7) Prince George Cougars

March 25 Kelowna Rockets 4 – 1 Prince George Cougars Prospera Place Recap
March 26 Kelowna Rockets 7 – 4 Prince George Cougars Prospera Place Recap
March 29 Prince George Cougars 6 – 7 Kelowna Rockets CN Centre Recap
March 30 Prince George Cougars 2 – 4 Kelowna Rockets CN Centre Recap
Kelowna wins series 4 – 0

(3) Spokane Chiefs vs. (6) Chilliwack Bruins

March 25 Chilliwack Bruins 2 – 3 OT Spokane Chiefs Prospera Centre Recap
March 26 Chilliwack Bruins 0 – 5 Spokane Chiefs Prospera Centre Recap
March 30 Spokane Chiefs 3 – 4 OT Chilliwack Bruins Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena Recap
March 31 Spokane Chiefs 4 – 2 Chilliwack Bruins Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena Recap
April 2 Spokane Chiefs 6 – 4 Chilliwack Bruins Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena Recap
Spokane wins series 4 – 1

(4) Tri-City Americans vs. (5) Vancouver Giants

March 25 Tri-City Americans 2 – 1 OT Vancouver Giants Toyota Center Recap
March 26 Tri-City Americans 5 – 4 Vancouver Giants Toyota Center Recap
March 29 Vancouver Giants 0 – 4 Tri-City Americans Pacific Coliseum Recap
March 30 Vancouver Giants 1 – 5 Tri-City Americans Pacific Coliseum Recap
Tri-City wins series 4 – 0

Conference Semi-finals

Eastern Conference

(1) Saskatoon Blades vs. (4) Kootenay Ice

April 8 Saskatoon Blades 1 – 4 Kootenay Ice Credit Union Centre Recap
April 9 Saskatoon Blades 2 – 3 OT Kootenay Ice Credit Union Centre Recap
April 12 Kootenay Ice 3 – 0 Saskatoon Blades Cranbrook Recreational Complex Recap
April 13 Kootenay Ice 5 – 2 Saskatoon Blades Cranbrook Recreational Complex Recap
Kootenay wins series 4 – 0

(2) Red Deer Rebels vs. (3) Medicine Hat Tigers

April 8 Red Deer Rebels 1 – 9 Medicine Hat Tigers Enmax Centrium Recap
April 9 Red Deer Rebels 0 – 5 Medicine Hat Tigers Enmax Centrium Recap
April 12 Medicine Hat Tigers 3 – 1 Red Deer Rebels Medicine Hat Arena Recap
April 13 Medicine Hat Tigers 0 – 1 Red Deer Rebels Medicine Hat Arena Recap
April 16 Red Deer Rebels 4 – 5 OT Medicine Hat Tigers Enmax Centrium Recap
Medicine Hat wins series 4 – 1

Western Conference

(1) Portland Winterhawks vs. (2) Kelowna Rockets

April 7 Portland Winterhawks 1 – 5 Kelowna Rockets Rose Garden Recap
April 10 Portland Winterhawks 6 – 3 Kelowna Rockets Rose Garden Recap
April 12 Kelowna Rockets 4 – 5 Portland Winterhawks Prospera Place Recap
April 13 Kelowna Rockets 2 – 4 Portland Winterhawks Prospera Place Recap
April 15 Portland Winterhawks 1 – 2 OT Kelowna Rockets Rose Garden Recap
April 17 Kelowna Rockets 2 – 4 Portland Winterhawks Prospera Place Recap
Portland wins series 4 – 2

(3) Spokane Chiefs vs. (4) Tri-City Americans

April 9 Spokane Chiefs 1 – 3 Tri-City Americans Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena Recap
April 10 Spokane Chiefs 6 – 3 Tri-City Americans Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena Recap
April 12 Tri-City Americans 1 – 4 Spokane Chiefs Toyota Center Recap
April 14 Tri-City Americans 4 – 3 2OT Spokane Chiefs Toyota Center Recap
April 17 Tri-City Americans 2 – 3 OT Spokane Chiefs Toyota Center Recap
April 19 Spokane Chiefs 5 – 4 OT Tri-City Americans Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena Recap
Spokane wins series 4 – 2

Conference Finals

Eastern Conference

(3) Medicine Hat Tigers vs. (4) Kootenay Ice

April 22 Medicine Hat Tigers 5 – 6 OT Kootenay Ice Medicine Hat Arena Recap
April 23 Medicine Hat Tigers 0 – 3 Kootenay Ice Medicine Hat Arena Recap
April 26 Kootenay Ice 3 – 1 Medicine Hat Tigers Cranbrook Recreational Complex Recap
April 27 Kootenay Ice 7 – 2 Medicine Hat Tigers Cranbrook Recreational Complex Recap
Kootenay wins series 4 – 0

Western Conference

(1) Portland Winterhawks vs. (3) Spokane Chiefs

April 22 Portland Winterhawks 1 – 2 Spokane Chiefs Rose Garden Recap
April 24 Portland Winterhawks 2 – 1 Spokane Chiefs Rose Garden Recap
April 27 Spokane Chiefs 2 – 3 OT Portland Winterhawks Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena Recap
April 29 Spokane Chiefs 8 – 3 Portland Winterhawks Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena Recap
April 30 Portland Winterhawks 3 – 2 Spokane Chiefs Rose Garden Recap
May 2 Spokane Chiefs 3 – 6 Portland Winterhawks Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena Recap
Portland wins series 4 – 2

WHL Championship

(E4) Kootenay Ice vs. Portland Winterhawks (W1)

May 6 Portland Winterhawks 4 – 3 OT Kootenay Ice Rose Garden Recap
May 7 Portland Winterhawks 5 – 7 Kootenay Ice Rose Garden Recap
May 10 Kootenay Ice 3 – 2 OT Portland Winterhawks Cranbrook Recreational Complex Recap
May 11 Kootenay Ice 5 – 4 OT Portland Winterhawks Cranbrook Recreational Complex Recap
May 13 Portland Winterhawks 1 – 4 Kootenay Ice Rose Garden Recap
Kootenay wins series 4 – 1

Playoff scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Ryan Johansen Portland Winterhawks 21 13 15 28 6
Matt Fraser Kootenay Ice 19 17 10 27 18
Max Reinhart Kootenay Ice 19 15 12 27 12
Cody Eakin Kootenay Ice 19 11 16 27 14
Sven Baertschi Portland Winterhawks 21 10 17 27 16
Nino Niederreiter Portland Winterhawks 21 9 18 27 30
Brayden McNabb Kootenay Ice 19 3 24 27 37
Linden Vey Medicine Hat Tigers 15 12 13 25 8
Ty Rattie Portland Winterhawks 21 9 13 22 22
Emerson Etem Medicine Hat Tigers 15 10 11 21 7

Playoff leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; SV& = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Nathan Lieuwen Kootenay Ice 19 1178 16 3 44 3 0.923 2.24
Thomas Heemskerk Moose Jaw Warriors 6 357 2 4 15 2 0.930 2.52
Steven Stanford Saskatoon Blades 10 619 4 6 26 1 0.930 2.52
Drew Owsley Tri-City Americans 10 641 6 4 27 1 0.918 2.53
James Reid Spokane Chiefs 17 1071 10 7 46 1 0.906 2.58

WHL awards

Regular season Champions Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy Saskatoon Blades
Player of the Year Four Broncos Memorial Trophy Darcy Kuemper[3] Red Deer Rebels
Top Scorer Bob Clarke Trophy Linden Vey Medicine Hat Tigers
Top Defenseman Bill Hunter Trophy Stefan Elliott[3] Saskatoon Blades
Rookie of the Year Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy Mathew Dumba[3] Red Deer Rebels
Top Goaltender Del Wilson Trophy Darcy Kuemper[3] Red Deer Rebels
Top Plus-Minus Rating WHL Plus-Minus Award Stefan Elliott Saskatoon Blades
Most Sportsmanlike Player Brad Hornung Trophy Tyler Johnson[3] Spokane Chiefs
Scholastic Player of the Year Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman Trophy Colin Smith[3] Kamloops Blazers
Coach of the Year Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy Don Nachbaur[3] Spokane Chiefs
Executive of the Year Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy Lorne Molleken[3] Saskatoon Blades
Top Official Allen Paradice Memorial Trophy
Marketing/Public Relations Award St. Clair Group Trophy Mike Moore[3] Calgary Hitmen
Humanitarian of the Year Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy Spencer Edwards Moose Jaw Warriors
WHL Finals Most Valuable Player AirBC Trophy Nathan Lieuwen Kootenay Ice
Alumni Achievement Awards Professional Hockey Achievement
Academic Recipient
Bobby Clarke
Jeff Zorn

All-Star Teams

Eastern Conference[4]

First Team Pos. Second Team
Player Team Player Team
Darcy Kuemper Red Deer Rebels G Tyler Bunz Medicine Hat Tigers
Stefan Elliott Saskatoon Blades D Alex Petrovic Red Deer Rebels
Brayden McNabb Kootenay Ice D Duncan Siemens Saskatoon Blades
Linden Vey Medicine Hat Tigers F Cody Eakin Kootenay Ice
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins Red Deer Rebels F Brayden Schenn Saskatoon Blades
Mark Stone Brandon Wheat Kings F Quinton Howden Moose Jaw Warriors

Western Conference

First Team Pos. Second Team
Player Team Player Team
James Reid Spokane Chiefs G Calvin Pickard Seattle Thunderbirds
Tyson Barrie Kelowna Rockets D Brenden Kichton Spokane Chiefs
Jared Cowen Spokane Chiefs D Ryan Murray Everett Silvertips
Brendan Gallagher Vancouver Giants F Brendan Shinnimin Tri-City Americans
Tyler Johnson Spokane Chiefs F Brendan Ranford Kamloops Blazers
Ryan Johansen Portland Winterhawks F Ryan Howse Chilliwack Bruins

See also

References

External links

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.