William Robert Ogilvie-Grant (25 March 1863 – 26 July 1924) was a Scottish ornithologist.
Ogilvie-Grant was educated at Cargilfield Preparatory School and Fettes College, Edinburgh, where he studied zoology and anatomy. In 1882 he became an Assistant at the Natural History Museum. He studied ichthyology under Albert C. L. G. Günther, and in 1885 he was put in temporary charge of the Ornithological Section during Richard Bowdler Sharpe's visit to India. He remained in that department, eventually becoming Curator of Birds from 1909 to 1918.
He also succeeded Bowdler Sharpe as editor of the Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club, a post he held from 1904-1914.
Events from the year 1924 in Scotland.Cargilfield Preparatory School
Cargilfield Preparatory School is a private co-educational prep school in Edinburgh, Scotland. It was founded in 1873. It is a day and boarding school for boys and girls aged 3–13 and caters for approximately 300 pupils. It prepares pupils mainly for Common Entrance Examinations or Academic Scholarships required for entry to public schools.Collared bush robin
The collared bush robin or Johnstone's robin (Tarsiger johnstoniae) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is endemic to Taiwan, living in montane and subalpine forests. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has assessed it as a least-concern species.Grant's leaf-toed gecko
Grant's leaf-toed gecko (Hemidactylus granti ) is a species of gecko, a lizard in the family Gekkonidae. The species is endemic to Socotra.Usually it can be found camouflaging at rocky areas, for example cliffs, and mountain peaks.List of Scottish scientists
This article is part of the List of Scots seriesList of Scottish engineers and scientists is a list of notable Scottish scientists born in Scotland or associated with Scotland.List of ornithologists
This is a list of ornithologists who have articles, in alphabetical order by surname. See also Category:Ornithologists.Malayan whistling thrush
The Malayan whistling thrush or Malaysian whistling-thrush (Myophonus robinsoni) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is endemic to Malaysia. Due primarily to habitat loss, its population is thought to be in decline.Mark Ogilvie-Grant
Charles Randolph Mark Ogilvie-Grant (15 March 1905 – 13 February 1969) was a diplomat and a botanist and one of the earliest member of the Bright Young Things. Despite his earliest frivolous past, he became a hero during the 1940–1941 Greek campaign.Nazca booby
The Nazca booby (Sula granti) is a large seabird of the booby family, Sulidae, native to the eastern Pacific. First described by Walter Rothschild in 1902, it was long considered a subspecies of the masked booby until recognised as distinct genetically and behaviorally in 2002. It has a typical sulid body shape, with a long pointed orange-yellow bill, long neck, aerodynamic body, long slender wings and pointed tail. The adult is bright white with black and white wings, a black tail and a dark face mask.Ogilvie-Grant
Ogilvie-Grant or Ogilvy-Grant are surnames. Notable people with the surname include:
Francis Ogilvy-Grant, 6th Earl of Seafield (1778–1853), Scottish nobleman and Member of Parliament
Francis William Ogilvy-Grant, 10th Earl of Seafield (1847–1888), Scottish peer
Ian Ogilvy-Grant, 8th Earl of Seafield (1851–1884), Scottish peer
James Ogilvy-Grant, 9th Earl of Seafield (1817–1888), Scottish peer and Member of Parliament
James Ogilvie-Grant, 11th Earl of Seafield (1876–1915), Scottish nobleman
John Ogilvy-Grant, 7th Earl of Seafield (1815–1881), Scottish nobleman
Trevor Ogilvie-Grant, 4th Baron Strathspey (1879–1948), Scottish peer
William Robert Ogilvie-Grant (1863–1924), Scottish ornithologistPercy Lowe
Percy Roycroft Lowe (2 January 1870 – 18 August 1948) was an English surgeon and ornithologist.
Lowe was born at Stamford, Lincolnshire and studied medicine at Jesus College, Cambridge. He served as a civil surgeon in the Second Boer War, and it was whilst in South Africa that he became interested in ornithology. On his return he became private physician to Sir Frederick Johnstone, 8th Baronet. During World War One he served in the Royal Army Medical Corps; he was Officer in Command on Princess Christian Ambulance Train for which he was awarded the OBE in 1920.
Lowe worked with Dorothea Bate on fossil ostriches in China.In November 1919 he succeeded William Robert Ogilvie-Grant as Curator of Birds at the Natural History Museum, retiring on his sixty-fifth birthday in 1935. He was succeeded by Norman Boyd Kinnear.
He was editor of the Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club from 1920 to 1925 and president of the British Ornithologists' Union from 1938 to 1943. His 1936 publication The finches of the Galapagos in relation to Darwin's conception of species introduced the term Darwin's finches.In 1939 he was elected a Corresponding Member of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union and in 1946 was awarded the Godman-Salvin Medal of the British Ornithological UnionPhilippine eagle
The Philippine eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi), also known as the monkey-eating eagle or great Philippine eagle, is an eagle of the family Accipitridae endemic to forests in the Philippines. It has brown and white-coloured plumage, and a shaggy crest, and generally measures 86 to 102 cm (2.82 to 3.35 ft) in length and weighs 4.04 to 8.0 kg (8.9 to 17.6 lb). It is considered the largest of the extant eagles in the world in terms of length and wing surface, with Steller's sea eagle and the harpy eagle being larger in terms of weight and bulk. Among the rarest and most powerful birds in the world, it has been declared the Philippine national bird. It is critically endangered, mainly due to massive loss of habitat resulting from deforestation in most of its range. Killing a Philippine eagle is punishable under Philippine law up to 12 years in prison and heavy fines.Pierre Jacques Smit
The Reverend Pierre Jacques Smit (1863–1960), who often signed his works Peter Smit, Peter J. Smit, or P.J. Smit, was a natural history illustrator of the Victorian era in England.Plumbeous water redstart
The plumbeous water redstart (Phoenicurus fuliginosus) is a passerine bird in the Old World flycatcher family Muscicapidae. It is found in South Asia, Southeast Asia and China. Males are slate blue in colour, while females are grey. The bird's common name refers to its colour which resembles lead. They tend to live near fast-moving streams and rivers.Sind sparrow
The Sind sparrow (Passer pyrrhonotus) is a passerine bird of the sparrow family, Passeridae, found around the Indus valley region in South Asia. It is also known as the jungle, Sind jungle, or rufous-backed sparrow. Very similar to the related house sparrow, it is smaller and has distinguishing plumage features. As in the house sparrow, the male has brighter plumage than female and young birds, including black markings and a grey crown. Distinctively, the male has a chestnut stripe running down its head behind the eye, and the female has a darker head than other sparrow species. Its main vocalisations are soft chirping calls that are extended into longer songs with other sounds interspersed by breeding males. Historically, this species was thought to be very closely related to the house sparrow, but its closest evolutionary affinities may lie elsewhere. The species was discovered around 1840, but went undetected for several decades afterwards.
Within its Indus valley breeding range in Pakistan and western India, the Sind sparrow is patchily distributed in riverine and wetland habitats with thorny scrub and tall grass. During the non-breeding season, some birds enter drier habitats as they disperse short distances from their breeding habitat, or migrate into western Pakistan and the extreme east of Iran. Since this species is fairly common and expanding its range, it is assessed as least concern on the IUCN Red List. The Sind sparrow is social while feeding and gathers in small groups both while breeding and during winter dispersal. It feeds mostly on seeds and less often on insects, foraging close to the ground. Nests are made in the branches of thorny trees, and are untidy globular masses constructed from grass or other plant matter and lined with softer material. Both sexes are involved in building the nest and caring for the young, and usually raise two clutches of three to five young each breeding season.White-eared night heron
The white-eared night heron (Gorsachius magnificus) is a species of heron in the family Ardeidae. It is found in southern China and northern Vietnam. It is threatened by habitat loss and habitat fragmentation.William Ogilvie
William Ogilvie may refer to:
William Ogilvie of Pittensear (1736–1819), Scottish land reformer and 'rebel professor'
William Ogilvie (surveyor) (1846–1912), Canadian surveyor and Commissioner of the Yukon Territory
William Ogilvie (Ardglass) (1740–1832), Scottish-born scholar and tutor
William Abernethy Ogilvie (1901–1989), Canadian painter and war artist
William Henry Ogilvie (1869–1963), Scottish-Australian poet, author of Saddle For A Throne
William Robert Ogilvie-Grant (1863–1924), Scottish ornithologist
William Watson Ogilvie (1835–1900), Canadian pioneerYemen warbler
The Yemen warbler or Yemen parisoma (Sylvia buryi) is a species of Old World warbler in the family Sylviidae. It is found in Saudi Arabia and Yemen where its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests. It is threatened by habitat loss and the International Union for Conservation of Nature has assessed its conservation status as being "Near Threatened".Yunnan nuthatch
The Yunnan nuthatch (Sitta yunnanensis) is a species of nuthatch endemic to South-Western China. It was first described by William Robert Ogilvie-Grant in 1900 based on a male holotype, and it occurs in pine forests at altitudes of up to 4,000 m (13,000 ft).
This blue-grey bird can be up to 12 centimetres (4.7 in) long, has a distinctive white eyebrow, and exhibits a small degree of sexual dimorphism. This noisy bird's diet consists of insects it finds on pine branches, and it is generally rare but can be locally common. Categorised as a near-threatened species on the IUCN Red List, it has a small range of 170,000 square kilometres (66,000 sq mi), and a 2009 study predicted that its population could decrease by 43.6% to 47.7% by between 2040 and 2069.