United States Army enlisted rank insignia of World War II

The U.S. Army enlisted rank insignia that was used during World War II differs from the current system. The color scheme used for the insignia's chevron design was defined as either light Olive Drab (shade OD-3) on dark blue stripes for wear on the Olive Drab "Winter" uniform or medium olive drab (shade OD-2) on dark blue for wear on the khaki "Summer" uniform (as seen in the charts below). This scheme of rank insignia was established by War Department Circular No. 303 on 5 August 1920 and would see two significant changes in 1942. The usage of this style of insignia was ended by Department of the Army Circular No. 202, dated 7 July 1948, which provided for significant changes in both rank and insignia design.

"Insignia of the Army of the United States" - NARA - 514627
"Insignia of the Army of the United States", Office of War Information.

Pay grades

In 1920, the pay grade system was modified so the enlisted ranks were separated from the officer ranks. Previously there were bands of pay numbered from 1 (General or Admiral) to about 21 (Private or Apprentice Seaman). Military budgets previously paid servicemen by trade rather than their rank, leading to 134 different trades with an array of insignia and no clear authority. Now trades were grouped in seven "grades" of pay by rank. The "7th grade" (G7) indicated the lowest enlisted grade (i.e., private) and the "1st grade" (G1) signified the highest (i.e., master sergeant). Officers were paid in Pay Periods of 1st (2nd Lieutenants and Ensigns) through 8th (Generals and Admirals). Warrant Officers' pay was still set by act of congress but their privileges, benefits, and pensions were equal to that of a Second Lieutenant.

The "E" (Enlisted scale), "W" (Warrant Officer scale), and "O" (Officer scale) grade prefixes were not used until introduced by the Career Compensation Act of 1949. In 1951, the Enlisted pay grades were reversed, with the "1st grade" being the lowest enlisted grade and the "7th grade" being the highest. The Army rank of Sergeant Major was not restored until 1958, with the addition of the "super grades" of E8 (First Sergeant & Master Sergeant) and E9 (Sergeant Major).

1920–1942

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7
US Army WWII MSGT US Army 1920 1SGT US Army WWII TSGT US Army WWII SSGT US Army WWII SGT US Army WWII CPL US Army WWII PFC No Insignia
Master Sergeant First Sergeant Technical Sergeant Staff Sergeant Sergeant Corporal Private First Class / Specialist Private
M/Sgt. 1st Sgt. T/Sgt. S/Sgt. Sgt. Cpl. Pfc. / Spec. Pvt.

Specialist

The rank of private specialist, usually just called specialist, had the command responsibilities and official insignia of a private first class, but conveyed slightly higher pay depending on the specialty and skill. While the official insignia was a single chevron, it was not uncommon for local commanders to authorize local use of specialist insignia which consisted of one chevron and one to six rockers depending on the pay grade of the specialist (one rocker in the 6th grade, six rockers in the 1st grade). To indicate their specialty, a trade badge was sometimes inset between the chevron and the first rocker. These were often identical to the abandoned trade badges used before the reforms of 1920.[1]

Technical sergeant

The rank of technical sergeant was renamed sergeant first class in 1948. However, it still survives as an Air Force rank.

A technical sergeant was often designated a platoon sergeant, acting as second-in-command.

1942–1948

1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 7th Grade
US Army WWII MSGT US Army WWII 1SGT US Army WWII TSGT US Army WWII SSGT US Army WWII T3C US Army WWII SGT US Army WWII T4C US Army WWII CPL US Army WWII T5C US Army WWII PFC No Insignia
Master Sergeant First Sergeant Technical Sergeant Staff Sergeant Technician Third Grade Sergeant Technician Fourth Grade Corporal Technician Fifth Grade Private First Class Private
M/Sgt. 1st Sgt. T/Sgt. S/Sgt. T/3. Sgt. T/4. Cpl. T/5. Pfc. Pvt.

Technicians

On 8 January 1942, under War Department Circular No. 5, the ranks of technician third grade (T/3), technician fourth grade (T/4), and technician fifth grade (T/5) were created and replaced the existing specialist ranks. Initially, these ranks used the same insignia as staff sergeant, sergeant, and corporal, respectively but on 4 September 1942, Change 1 to Army Regulation 600-35 added a "T" for "technician" underneath the standard chevron design that corresponded with that grade.[2] Despite that, as with the private specialists that they replaced, unofficial insignia using a specialty symbol instead of the T were used in some units.

A technician was generally not addressed as such, but rather as the equivalent line (NCO) rank in its pay grade (T/5 as corporal; T/4 as sergeant; T/3 as sergeant or staff sergeant). Officially a technician did not have the authority to give commands or issue orders, but could under combat conditions be placed second in command of a squad by a sergeant. Unofficially, most units treated them as though they were of the equivalent rank of the same pay grade.

The technician ranks were removed from the rank system in 1948. The concept was brought back with specialist ranks in 1955.

First Sergeant

On September 22, 1942, in Change 3 to Army Regulation 600-35, the rank of first sergeant was increased from the 2nd grade to the 1st grade in pay. The insignia was changed to add a third rocker to match the other 1st grade rank, master sergeant.[2]

Abbreviations

As seen in the comparative chart below, the U.S. Army ranks during World War II were not abbreviated the same as they currently are today having all letters capitalized. Rather, only the first letter was capitalized, followed by the rest of the abbreviated word in the lower case, and a period to indicate it as being an abbreviation. In some cases, two or more letters were capitalized with a slash mark after the first letter to indicate that there was more than one word in the full title of the rank. See the comparative chart below.

Comparative chart

Some ranks are not included in the chart for a proper comparison.

Full title Current
abbreviation
World War II
abbreviation
Private PV1/PV2 Pvt.
Private First Class PFC Pfc.
Corporal CPL Cpl.
Sergeant SGT Sgt.
Staff Sergeant SSG S/Sgt.
First Sergeant 1SG 1st Sgt.
Master Sergeant MSG M/Sgt.

See also

References

  1. ^ Second World War Era
  2. ^ a b History of Enlisted Ranks

Sources

First sergeant

First sergeant is typically a senior non-commissioned officer rank, used in many countries. In NATO armed forces the rank is on OR8 level.

Index of World War II articles (U)

U-571 (film)

UA

U-boat Front Clasp

U-boat War Badge

U-Boote westwärts

U-Man

U.S.-British Staff Conference (ABC-1)

U.S. 20th Air Base Group

U.S. 5th Interceptor Command

U.S. Army Forces Far East

U.S. Army Forces in the Middle East

U.S. Army M-1943 Uniform

U.S. campaigns in WWII

U.S. Divisions Active in the Normandy Campaign

U.S. Grant Sharp, Jr.

U.S. Marine Raider Stiletto

U.S. theaters of operations in World War II

Uckermark concentration camp

Udo von Woyrsch

Udo Walendy

Uehara Yūsaku

Ugo Agostoni

Ugo Cavallero

Ugo de Carolis

Ugo Frigerio

Uilke Vuurman

Uk vz. 59

Ukishima Maru

Ukrainian-German collaboration during World War II

Ukrainian Canadian internment

Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral, Paris

Ukrainian Insurgent Army

Ukrainian Liberation Army

Ukrainian National Army

Ukrainian People's Revolutionary Army

Uku Masing

Ulanhu

Ulbricht group

Ulithi

Ulla Erna Frieda Juerss

Ulrich Graf (SS officer)

Ulrich Kleemann

Ulrich Ramé

Ulrich von Hassell

Ulrich Wilhelm Graf Schwerin von Schwanenfeld

Ulster Defence Volunteers

Ultra-Metallo

Ultra

Ulven concentration camp

Ulvert M. Moore

Ulysses S. Grant III

Umberto Caligaris

Umberto De Morpurgo

Umberto Meoli

Umezawa Michiharu

Umrao Singh

Umschlagplatz

Unbestowed awards of Nazi Germany

Uncle Albert

Uncle Sam Wants You recruitment poster

Uncompleted U-boat projects

Under a War-Torn Sky

Under His Very Windows: The Vatican and the Holocaust in Italy

Under the Flag of the Rising Sun

Under the Red Sea Sun

Underground education in Poland during World War II

Underground media in German-occupied Europe

Unidentified body on Christmas Island

Unio Sarlin

Union Movement

Union of Bulgarian National Legions

Union of Poles in Germany

Union of Retaliation

Unit 100

Unit 1855

Unit 200

Unit 2646

Unit 516

Unit 543

Unit 731

Unit 773

Unit 8604

Unit 88

Unit 9420

Unit Ei 1644

Unit identification aircraft markings

United Church, The Chapel on the Hill, Oak Ridge, TN

United Defense M42

United Kingdom declaration of war on Japan (1941)

United Klans of America

United Nations Conference on International Organization

United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration

United Nations War Crimes Commission

United Nations

United States Air Forces Southern Command

United States aircraft production during World War II

United States Army Air Forces

United States Army enlisted rank insignia of World War II

United States Army Forces in the British Isles

United States Army North

United States Army Pigeon Service

United States Army Uniform in World War II

United States Asiatic Fleet

United States Engineer Regiments in World War II

United States Fourth Fleet

United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

United States home front during World War II

United States House of Representatives House Resolution 121

United States in the 1950s

United States Maritime Commission

United States Naval Computing Machine Laboratory

United States Navy Armed Guard

United States Office of War Information

United States Political Leadership in World War II

United States Porpoise-class submarine

United States Strategic Air Forces

United States Submarine Operations in World War II

United States v. Price

United States

Unity Mitford

Universal Carrier

University of Nantes

University of Paris III: Sorbonne Nouvelle

University of Paris strike of 1229

University of Paris

University of Santo Tomas

University of Tennessee Arboretum

UNPROFLEET

Unrestricted submarine warfare

Unryū-class aircraft carrier

Untermensch

Unternehmen Bodenplatte

Unternehmen Rheinübung

Unterscharführer

Untersturmführer

Up An' Atom (B-29)

Up Front (game)

Up Periscope

Upper Silesian Offensive Operation

Uprising (2001 film)

Uraga Dock Company

Urakami Cathedral

Urakami

Ural bomber

Ural Maru

Uravan, Colorado

Urban Community of Nantes Métropole

Urbano Lazzaro

Urda: The Third Reich

Urho Lehtovaara

Uri Zvi Greenberg

Uryu Sotokichi

USAHS Blanche F. Sigman

USAT Dorchester

USAT John L. Clem

SS Liberty Glo

USAT Meigs

USAT Thomas H. Barry

USC Shoah Foundation Institute for Visual History and Education

USCG Treasury-class cutter

USCGC Greenbrier (WAGL-214)

USCGC Icarus (WPC-110)

USCGC Ingham (WHEC-35)

USCGC Tamaroa (WMEC-166)

USCGC Taney (WHEC-37)

USCGC Triton (WPC-116)

USCGC Unimak (WHEC-379)

USMC War Memorial

USNS Aiken Victory (T-AP-188)

USNS Bull Run (T-AO-156)

USNS David C. Shanks (T-AP-180)

USNS Dutton (T-AGS-22)

USNS Fred C. Ainsworth (T-AP-181)

USNS George W. Goethals (T-AP-182)

USNS Harris County (T-LST-822)

USNS Henry Gibbins (T-AP-183)

USNS Lt. Raymond O. Beaudoin (T-AP-189)

USNS Mission Buenaventura (T-AO-111)

USNS Mission Capistrano (T-AO-112)

USNS Mission Carmel (T-AO-113)

USNS Mission De Pala (T-AO-114)

USNS Mission Dolores (T-AO-115)

USNS Mission Loreto (T-AO-116)

USNS Mission Los Angeles (T-AO-117)

USNS Mission Purisima (T-AO-118)

USNS Mission San Antonio (T-AO-119)

USNS Mission San Carlos (T-AO-120)

USNS Mission San Diego (T-AO-121)

USNS Mission San Fernando (T-AO-122)

USNS Mission San Francisco (T-AO-123)

USNS Mission San Gabriel (T-AO-124)

USNS Mission San Jose (T-AO-125)

USNS Mission San Juan (T-AO-126)

USNS Mission San Luis Obispo (T-AO-127)

USNS Mission San Luis Rey (T-AO-128)

USNS Mission San Miguel (T-AO-129)

USNS Mission San Rafael (T-AO-130)

USNS Mission Santa Ana (T-AO-137)

USNS Mission Santa Barbara (T-AO-131)

USNS Mission Santa Clara (T-AO-132)

USNS Mission Santa Cruz (T-AO-133)

USNS Mission Santa Ynez (T-AO-134)

USNS Mission Solano (T-AO-135)

USNS Mission Soledad (T-AO-136)

USNS Sagitta (T-AK-87)

USNS Sgt. George D Keathley (T-APC-117)

USNS Twin Falls (T-AGM-11)

USS Aaron Ward (DD-483)

USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)

USS Abarenda (IX-131)

USS Abatan (AW-4)

USS Abbot (DD-629)

USS Abele (AN-58)

USS Abercrombie (DE-343)

USS Abilene (PF-58)

USS Ability (AFDL-7)

USS Ability (PYc-28)

USS Abingdon (PC-1237)

USS Abnaki (ATF-96)

USS Abner Read (DD-526)

USS Absecon (AVP-23)

USS Accelerate (ARS-30)

USS Accentor (AMc-36)

USS Accokeek (ATA-181)

USS Accomac (APB-49)

USS Achelous (ARL-1)

USS Achilles (ARL-41)

USS Acme (AMc-61)

USS Acree (DE-167)

USS Acubens (AKS-5)

USS Adair (APA-91)

USS Adamant (AMc-62)

USS Adams (DM-27)

USS Addison County (LST-31)

USS Adhara (AK-71)

USS Admiral Hugh Rodman (AP-126)

USS Admiralty Islands (CVE-99)

USS Adonis (ARL-4)

USS Adria (AF-30)

USS Adroit (AM-82)

USS Advance (AMc-63)

USS Advent (AM-83)

USS Advocate (AM-138)

USS Affray (AMc-112)

USS Agawam (AOG-6)

USS Agenor (ARL-3)

USS Agent (AM-139)

USS Aggressor (AMc-64)

USS Agile (AMc-111)

USS Agile (MSO-421)

USS Ajax (AR-6)

USS Akutan (AE-13)

USS Alabama (BB-60)

USS Alacrity (PG-87)

USS Alamance (AKA-75)

USS Alameda County (LST-32)

USS Alamosa (AK-156)

USS Alarm (AM-140)

USS Alaska (CB-1)

USS Albacore (SS-218)

USS Albany (CA-123)

USS Albatross (AM-71)

USS Albatross (AMS-1)

USS Albemarle (AV-5)

USS Albert T. Harris (DE-447)

USS Albert W. Grant (DD-649)

USS Albireo (AK-90)

USS Albuquerque (PF-7)

USS Alchemy (AM-141)

USS Alchiba (AKA-6)

USS Alcona (AK-157)

USS Aldebaran (AF-10)

USS Alden (DD-211)

USS Alderamin (AK-116)

USS Alexandria (PF-18)

USS Alfred A. Cunningham (DD-752)

USS Alfred Wolf (DE-544)

USS Alger (DE-101)

USS Alkaid (AK-114)

USS Alkes (AK-110)

USS Allagash (AO-97)

USS Allegan (AK-225)

USS Allen (DD-66)

USS Allen M. Sumner (DD-692)

USS Allendale (APA-127)

USS Allentown (PF-52)

USS Allioth (AK-109)

USS Alloway (YT-170)

USS Almaack (AKA-10)

USS Alnitah (AK-127)

USS Alpine (APA-92)

USS Alstede (AF-48)

USS Altamaha (CVE-18)

USS Aludra (AK-72)

USS Alvin C. Cockrell (DE-366)

USS Amador (AK-158)

USS Amberjack (SS-219)

USS Amberjack (SS-522)

USS America (ID-3006)

USS American Legion (APA-17)

USS Amick (DE-168)

USS Ammen (DD-527)

USS Ammonusuc (AOG-23)

USS Amphitrite (ARL-29)

USS Amsterdam (CL-101)

USS Amycus (ARL-2)

USS Anacapa (AG-49)

USS Anacostia (AO-94)

USS Anchor (ARS-13)

USS Ancon (AGC-4)

USS Anderson (DD-411)

USS Andres (DE-45)

USS Angler (SS-240)

USS Annapolis (PF-15)

USS Annoy (AM-84)

USS Antares (AG-10)

USS Anthony (DD-515)

USS Antietam (CV-36)

USS Anzio (CVE-57)

USS Apex (AM-142)

USS Apogon (SS-308)

USS Appalachian (AGC-1)

USS Appanoose (AK-226)

USS Appling (APA-58)

USS Aquila (AK-47)

USS Ara (AK-136)

USS Araner (IX-226)

USS Arayat (IX-134)

USS Archer-Fish (SS-311)

USS Arctic (AF-7)

USS ARD-9

USS Ardent (AM-340)

USS Arenac (APA-128)

USS Arequipa (AF-31)

USS Argonaut (SM-1)

USS Argonaut (SS-475)

USS Argonne (AS-10)

USS Arided (AK-73)

USS Aristaeus (ARB-1)

USS Arizona (BB-39)

USS Arizona Memorial

USS Arkab (AK-130)

USS Arkansas (BB-33)

USS ARL-5

USS ARL-6

USS Armada (AM-145)

USS Armstrong County (LST-57)

USS Aroostook (AOG-14)

USS Artemis (AKA-21)

USS Arthur Middleton (APA-25)

USS Ascella (AK-137)

USS Ashland (LSD-1)

USS Ashtabula (AO-51)

USS Askari (ARL-30)

USS Aspire (AM-146)

USS Aspro (SS-309)

USS Assail (AM-147)

USS Assertive (AMc-65)

USS Astoria (CA-34)

USS Astoria (CL-90)

USS Astute (AM-148)

USS Atascosa (AO-66)

USS Atchison County (LST-60)

USS Athanasia (AF-41)

USS Athene (AKA-22)

USS Atherton (DE-169)

USS Atik (AK-101)

USS Atlanta (CL-104)

USS Atlanta (CL-51)

USS Atlas (ARL-7)

USS Attala (APA-130)

USS Attu (CVE-102)

USS Atule (SS-403)

USS Auburn (AGC-10)

USS Aucilla (AO-56)

USS Audrain (APA-59)

USS Audubon (APA-149)

USS Augury (AM-149)

USS Augusta (CA-31)

USS Auk (AM-38)

USS Auk (AM-57)

USS Aulick (DD-569)

USS Ault (DD-698)

USS Aurelia (AKA-23)

USS Auriga (AK-98)

USS Autauga (AK-160)

USS Avenge (AMc-66)

USS Avocet (AMCU-16)

USS Avocet (AVP-4)

USS Awatobi (YTB-264)

USS Aylwin (DD-355)

USS Azimech (AK-124)

USS Babbitt (DD-128)

USS Bache (DD-470)

USS Badger (DD-126)

USS Bagaduce (AT-21)

USS Bagley (DD-185)

USS Bagley (DD-386)

USS Baham (AG-71)

USS Bailey (DD-269)

USS Bailey (DD-492)

USS Bainbridge (DD-246)

USS Baker (DE-190)

USS Balao (SS-285)

USS Balch (DD-363)

USS Balduck (APD-132)

USS Baldwin (DD-624)

USS Ballard (DD-267)

USS Baltimore (CA-68)

USS Bamberg County (LST-209)

USS Bancroft (DD-256)

USS Bancroft (DD-598)

USS Bandera (APA-131)

USS Bang (SS-385)

USS Bangor (PF-16)

USS Bangust (DE-739)

USS Banner (APA-60)

USS Bannock (ATF-81)

USS Barb (SS-220)

USS Barbel (SS-316)

USS Barbero (SS-317)

USS Barbet (AMc-38)

USS Barbet (AMS-41)

USS Barbican (ACM-5)

USS Barker (DD-213)

USS Barnes (CVE-20)

USS Barnett (APA-5)

USS Barney (DD-149)

USS Barnstable (APA-93)

USS Barnwell (APA-132)

USS Baron (DE-166)

USS Barr (DE-576)

USS Barracuda (SS-163)

USS Barricade (ACM-3)

USS Barrier (AM-150)

USS Barrow (APA-61)

USS Barry (DD-248)

USS Barton (DD-599)

USS Barton (DD-722)

USS Bashaw (SS-241)

USS Bass (SS-164)

USS Bastion (ACM-6)

USS Bataan (CVL-29)

USS Bateleur (AMc-37)

USS Batfish (SS-310)

USS Baxter (APA-94)

USS Baya (SS-318)

USS Bayfield (APA-33)

USS Bayonne (PF-21)

USS Beale (DD-471)

USS Bearss (DD-654)

USS Beatty (DD-640)

USS Beatty (DD-756)

USS Beaverhead (AK-161)

USS Beckham (APA-133)

USS Becuna (SS-319)

USS Begor (APD-127)

USS Belfast (PF-35)

USS Belknap (DD-251)

USS Bell (DD-587)

USS Bellatrix (AKA-3)

USS Belle Grove (LSD-2)

USS Belleau Wood (CVL-24)

USS Bellerophon (ARL-31)

USS Bellona (ARL-32)

USS Beltrami (AK-162)

USS Benevolence (AH-13)

USS Benham (DD-397)

USS Benham (DD-796)

USS Bennett (DD-473)

USS Bennington (CV-20)

USS Bennion (DD-662)

USS Benson (DD-421)

USS Benton County (LST-263)

USS Benzie County (LST-266)

USS Bergall (SS-320)

USS Bergen (APA-150)

USS Bering Strait (AVP-34)

USS Berkeley County (LST-279)

USS Berkshire County (LST-288)

USS Bernadou (DD-153)

USS Bernalillo County (LST-306)

USS Berrien (APA-62)

USS Besugo (SS-321)

USS Bexar (APA-237)

USS Biddle (DD-151)

USS Big Horn (AO-45)

USS Billfish (SS-286)

USS Biloxi (CL-80)

USS Bingham (APA-225)

USS Birgit (AKA-24)

USS Birmingham (CL-62)

USS Bisbee (PF-46)

USS Biscayne (AVP-11)

USS Bismarck Sea (CVE-95)

USS Bittern (AM-36)

USS Bivin (DE-536)

USS Black (DD-666)

USS Black Hawk (AD-9)

USS Blackfin (SS-322)

USS Blackfish (SS-221)

USS Bladen (APA-63)

USS Blair (DE-147)

USS Blakeley (DD-150)

USS Blanco County (LST-344)

USS Bland (APA-134)

USS Bledsoe County (LST-356)

USS Blenny (SS-324)

USS Block Island (CVE-106)

USS Block Island (CVE-21)

USS Blount (AK-163)

USS Blower (SS-325)

USS Blue (DD-387)

USS Blue (DD-744)

USS Blue Jay (AMc-23)

USS Blue Ridge (AGC-2)

USS Blueback (SS-326)

USS Bluefish (SS-222)

USS Bluegill (SS-242)

USS Boarfish (SS-327)

USS Bobolink (AM-20)

USS Bobolink (AMS-2)

USS Boggs (DD-136)

USS Bogue (CVE-9)

USS Boise (CL-47)

USS Bold (AMc-67)

USS Bold (BAT-8)

USS Bolivar (APA-34)

USS Bollinger (APA-234)

USS Bolster (ARS-38)

USS Bombard (AM-151)

USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31)

USS Bond (AM-152)

USS Bondia (AF-42)

USS Bonefish (SS-223)

USS Bonita (SS-165)

USS Boone County (LST-389)

USS Bootes (AK-99)

USS Booth (DE-170)

USS Boreas (AF-8)

USS Borie (DD-215)

USS Borie (DD-704)

USS Bosque (APA-135)

USS Boston (CA-69)

USS Bostwick (DE-103)

USS Botetourt (APA-136)

USS Bottineau (APA-235)

USS Bougainville (CVE-100)

USS Bowditch (AG-30)

USS Bowfin (SS-287)

USS Bowie (APA-137)

USS Bowman County (LST-391)

USS Boxer (CV-21)

USS Boyd (DD-544)

USS Boyle (DD-600)

USS Bracken (APA-64)

USS Brackett (DE-41)

USS Bradford (DD-545)

USS Bradley County (LST-400)

USS Braine (DD-630)

USS Brambling (AMc-39)

USS Brambling (AMS-42)

USS Branch (DD-197)

USS Branch County (LST-482)

USS Brant (AM-24)

USS Brant (AMS-43)

USS Braxton (APA-138)

USS Bray (DE-709)

USS Brazos (AO-4)

USS Bream (SS-243)

USS Breckinridge (DD-148)

USS Breeman (DE-104)

USS Breese (DD-122)

USS Brennan (DE-13)

USS Breton (CVE-23)

USS Brevard (AK-164)

USS Brewster County (LST-483)

USS Briareus (AR-12)

USS Bridge (AF-1)

USS Bridgeport (AD-10)

USS Bright (DE-747)

USS Brill (SS-330)

USS Briscoe (APA-65)

USS Bristol (DD-453)

USS Bristol (DD-857)

USS Broadbill (AM-58)

USS Broadwater (APA-139)

USS Bronstein (DE-189)

USS Bronx (APA-236)

USS Brookings (APA-140)

USS Brooklyn (CL-40)

USS Brooks (DD-232)

USS Broome (DD-210)

USS Brough (DE-148)

USS Brown (DD-546)

USS Brownson (DD-518)

USS Brownsville (PF-10)

USS Brule (APA-66)

USS Brush (DD-745)

USS Bryant (DD-665)

USS Buchanan (DD-131)

USS Buchanan (DD-484)

USS Buchanan County (LST-504)

USS Buck (DD-420)

USS Buck (DD-761)

USS Buckingham (APA-141)

USS Bugara (SS-331)

USS Bull (DE-693)

USS Bullard (DD-660)

USS Bullfinch (AM-66)

USS Bullhead (SS-332)

USS Bulloch County (LST-509)

USS Bullock (AK-165)

USS Bulmer (DD-222)

USS Bulwark (AMc-68)

USS Bumper (SS-333)

USS Bunch (DE-694)

USS Buncombe County (LST-510)

USS Bunker Hill (CV-17)

USS Bunting (AMc-7)

USS Bunting (YMS-170)

USS Buoyant (AM-153)

USS Burden R. Hastings (DE-19)

USS Burdo (APD-133)

USS Burke (DE-215)

USS Burleigh (APA-95)

USS Burleson (APA-67)

USS Burnett County (LST-512)

USS Burns (DD-588)

USS Burrfish (SS-312)

USS Burrows (DE-105)

USS Bush (DD-529)

USS Butler (DD-636)

USS Butte (APA-68)

USS Butternut (YAG-60)

USS Buttress (ACM-4)

USS Cabana (DE-260)

USS Cabell (AK-166)

USS Cabezon (SS-334)

USS Cable (ARS-19)

USS Cabot (CVL-28)

USS Cabrilla (SS-288)

USS Cacapon (AO-52)

USS Cachalot (SS-170)

USS Caddo Parish (LST-515)

USS Caelum (AK-106)

USS Cahaba (AO-82)

USS Cahuilla (ATF-152)

USS Caiman (SS-323)

USS Calamares (AF-18)

USS Calamus (AOG-25)

USS Calaveras County (LST-516)

USS Calcaterra (DE-390)

USS Caldwell (DD-605)

USS Caledonia (AK-167)

USS Calhoun County (LST-519)

USS Caliente (AO-53)

USS California (BB-44)

USS Callaghan (DD-792)

USS Callaway (APA-35)

USS Caloosahatchee (AO-98)

USS Calvert (APA-32)

USS Calypso (AG-35)

USS Cambria (APA-36)

USS Camp (DE-251)

USS Canary (AMc-25)

USS Canberra (CA-70)

USS Candid (AM-154)

USS Caney (AO-95)

USS Canfield (DE-262)

USS Canisteo (AO-99)

USS Cannon (DE-99)

USS Canopus (AS-9)

USS Capable (AM-155)

USS Cape Esperance (CVE-88)

USS Cape Gloucester (CVE-109)

USS Cape May County (LST-521)

USS Capelin (SS-289)

USS Caperton (DD-650)

USS Capitaine (SS-336)

USS Capps (DD-550)

USS Capricornus (AKA-57)

USS Captivate (AM-156)

USS Caracara (AMc-40)

USS Caravan (AM-157)

USS Carbonero (SS-337)

USS Card (CVE-11)

USS Cardinal (AM-67)

USS Cardinal (AMS-4)

USS Carib (AT-82)

USS Carina (AK-74)

USS Carlinville (PC-1120)

USS Carlisle (APA-69)

USS Carmick (DD-493)

USS Caroline County (LST-525)

USS Carondelet (IX-136)

USS Carp (SS-338)

USS Carpellotti (APD-136)

USS Carroll (DE-171)

USS Carson City (PF-50)

USS Carter (DE-112)

USS Carter Hall (LSD-3)

USS Carteret (APA-70)

USS Casa Grande (LSD-13)

USS Casablanca (CVE-55)

USS Cascade (AD-16)

USS Casco (AVP-12)

USS Case (DD-370)

USS Casper (PF-12)

USS Cassia County (LST-527)

USS Cassin (DD-372)

USS Cassin Young (DD-793)

USS Cassiopeia (AK-75)

USS Castor (AKS-1)

USS Caswell (AKA-72)

USS Catahoula Parish (LST-528)

USS Catamount (LSD-17)

USS Catbird (AM-68)

USS Cates (DE-763)

USS Catfish (SS-339)

USS Catlin (AP-19)

USS Catron (APA-71)

USS Catskill (LSV-1)

USS Caution (AM-158)

USS Cavalier (APA-37)

USS Cavalla (SS-244)

USS Cavallaro (APD-128)

USS Cayuga County (LST-529)

USS Cebu (ARG-6)

USS Cecil (APA-96)

USS Cecil J. Doyle (DE-368)

USS Celeno (AK-76)

USS Cero (SS-225)

USS Cetus (AK-77)

USS Chachalaca (AMc-41)

USS Chaffinch (AM-81)

USS Chain (ARS-20)

USS Challenge (ATA-201)

USS Challenge (No. 1015)

USS Chambers (DE-391)

USS Champion (AM-314)

USS Champlin (DD-601)

USS Chandeleur (AV-10)

USS Chandler (DD-206)

USS Change (AM-159)

USS Chara (AKA-58)

USS Charger (CVE-30)

USS Charles Ausburne (DD-570)

USS Charles Carroll (APA-28)

USS Charles E. Brannon (DE-446)

USS Charles F. Hughes (DD-428)

USS Charles J. Badger (DD-657)

USS Charles R. Greer (DE-23)

USS Charles S. Sperry (DD-697)

USS Charleston (PG-51)

USS Charlevoix (AK-168)

USS Charlotte (PF-60)

USS Charlottesville (PF-25)

USS Charr (SS-328)

USS Charrette (DD-581)

USS Chase County (LST-532)

USS Chateau Thierry (AP-31)

USS Chatelain (DE-149)

USS Chatham (AK-169)

USS Chatterer (AMc-16)

USS Chatterer (AMS-40)

USS Chauncey (DD-667)

USS Chauvenet (AGS-11)

USS Cheboygan County (LST-533)

USS Chehalis (AOG-48)

USS Chelan County (LST-542)

USS Cheleb (AK-138)

USS Chemung (AO-30)

USS Chenango (CVE-28)

USS Chepachet (AO-78)

USS Chestatee (AOG-49)

USS Chester (CA-27)

USS Chester T. O’Brien (DE-421)

USS Chesterfield County (LST-551)

USS Chevalier (DD-451)

USS Chevalier (DD-805)

USS Chew (DD-106)

USS Chewaucan (AOG-50)

USS Chewink (AM-39)

USS Chicago (CA-136)

USS Chicago (CA-29)

USS Chickadee (AM-59)

USS Chickasaw (AT-83)

USS Chicopee (AO-34)

USS Chicot (AK-170)

USS Chief (AM-315)

USS Chikaskia (AO-54)

USS Childs (DD-241)

USS Chilton (APA-38)

USS Chimaera (ARL-33)

USS Chimango (AMc-42)

USS Chipola (AO-63)

USS Chittenden County (LST-561)

USS Chiwaukum (AOG-26)

USS Chiwawa (AO-68)

USS Christopher (DE-100)

USS Chub (SS-329)

USS Churchill County (LST-583)

USS Cimarron (AO-22)

USS Cincinnati (CL-6)

USS Circe (AKA-25)

USS Cisco (SS-290)

USS Claiborne (AK-171)

USS Clamour (AM-160)

USS Clamp (ARS-33)

USS Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668)

USS Clarence L. Evans (DE-113)

USS Clarendon (APA-72)

USS Clarion (AK-172)

USS Clarion River (LSM(R)-409)

USS Clark (DD-361)

USS Clarke County (LST-601)

USS Claxton (DD-140)

USS Claxton (DD-571)

USS Clay (APA-39)

USS Clearfield (APA-142)

USS Clearwater County (LST-602)

USS Cleburne (APA-73)

USS Clemson (DD-186)

USS Clermont (APA-143)

USS Cleveland (CL-55)

USS Climax (AM-161)

USS Clinton (APA-144)

USS Cloues (DE-265)

USS Cobia (SS-245)

USS Cockatoo (AMc-8)

USS Cockrill (DE-398)

USS Coconino County (LST-603)

USS Cod (SS-224)

USS Codington (AK-173)

USS Coffman (DE-191)

USS Coghlan (DD-606)

USS Cogswell (DD-651)

USS Cohocton (AO-101)

USS Colahan (DD-658)

USS Colbert (APA-145)

USS Cole (DD-155)

USS Colhoun (DD-801)

USS Colhoun (DD-85)

USS Collett (DD-730)

USS Collingsworth (APA-146)

USS Colonial (LSD-18)

USS Colorado (BB-45)

USS Colquitt (AK-174)

USS Columbia (CL-56)

USS Colusa (APA-74)

USS Combat (AMc-69)

USS Comber (SS-527)

USS Comfort (AH-3)

USS Commencement Bay (CVE-105)

USS Compel (AM-162)

USS Competent (AM-316)

USS Compton (DD-705)

USS Comstock (LSD-19)

USS Conasauga (AOG-15)

USS Concise (AM-163)

USS Concord (CL-10)

USS Condor (AMc-14)

USS Condor (AMS-5)

USS Conflict (AM-85)

USS Conger (SS-477)

USS Conklin (DE-439)

USS Conner (DD-582)

USS Conner (DD-72)

USS Connolly (DE-306)

USS Conqueror (AMc-70)

USS Conquest (AMc-71)

USS Conserver (ARS-39)

USS Consolation (AH-15)

USS Constant (AM-86)

USS Control (AM-164)

USS Converse (DD-509)

USS Conway (DD-507)

USS Cony (DD-508)

USS Conyngham (DD-371)

USS Cook (APD-130)

USS Cook Inlet (AVP-36)

USS Cooner (DE-172)

USS Cooper (DD-695)

USS Coos Bay (AVP-25)

USS Copahee (CVE-12)

USS Cor Caroli (AK-91)

USS Corbesier (DE-438)

USS Corduba (AF-32)

USS Core (CVE-13)

USS Cormorant (AM-40)

USS Coronado (PF-38)

USS Coronis (ARL-10)

USS Corpus Christi (PF-44)

USS Corregidor (CVE-58)

USS Corry (DD-463)

USS Corsair (SS-435)

USS Corson (AVP-37)

USS Cortland (APA-75)

USS Corvina (SS-226)

USS Corvus (AKA-26)

USS Cossatot (AO-77)

USS Cotinga (AMc-43)

USS Cotten (DD-669)

USS Cottle (APA-147)

USS Counsel (AM-165)

USS Courier (AMc-72)

USS Courlan (AMc-44)

USS Courlan (AMS-44)

USS Courser (AMc-32)

USS Courser (AMS-6)

USS Covington (PF-56)

USS Cowell (DD-167)

USS Cowell (DD-547)

USS Cowie (DD-632)

USS Cowpens (CVL-25)

USS Crag (AM-214)

USS Craighead (AK-175)

USS Crane (DD-109)

USS Crater (AK-70)

USS Craven (DD-382)

USS Craven (DD-70)

USS Creddock (AM-356)

USS Cree (ATF-84)

USS Crenshaw (APA-76)

USS Creon (ARL-11)

USS Crescent City (APA-21)

USS Crevalle (SS-291)

USS Crittenden (APA-77)

USS Croaker (SS-246)

USS Croatan (CVE-25)

USS Crockett (APA-148)

USS Crook County (LST-611)

USS Crosby (DD-164)

USS Cross (DE-448)

USS Crossbill (AMc-9)

USS Crossbill (AMS-45)

USS Crouter (DE-11)

USS Crow (AMc-20)

USS Crow (AMS-7)

USS Crowley (DE-303)

USS Crowninshield (DD-134)

USS Cruise (AM-215)

USS Crux (AK-115)

USS Culebra Island (ARG-7)

USS Cullman (APA-78)

USS Cummings (DD-365)

USS Curb (ARS-21)

USS Curlew (AM-69)

USS Curlew (AMS-8)

USS Current (ARS-22)

USS Curry County (LST-685)

USS Curtiss (AV-4)

USS Cushing (DD-376)

USS Cushing (DD-797)

USS Custer (APA-40)

USS Cutlass (SS-478)

USS Cuttlefish (SS-171)

USS Cuyama (AO-3)

USS Cybele (AKS-10)

USS Cygnus (AF-23)

USS Cymophane (PYc-26)

USS Cythera (PY-26)

USS Dace (SS-247)

USS Dade (APA-99)

USS Daedalus (ARL-35)

USS Daggett County (LST-689)

USS Dahlgren (DD-187)

USS Dale (DD-353)

USS Dale W. Peterson (DE-337)

USS Dallas (DD-199)

USS Daly (DD-519)

USS Dane (APA-238)

USS Daniel (DE-335)

USS Daring (AM-87)

USS Darke (APA-159)

USS Darter (SS-227)

USS Dash (AM-88)

USS Dashiell (DD-659)

USS Dauphin (APA-97)

USS Davenport (PF-69)

USS David W. Taylor (DD-551)

USS Daviess County (LST-692)

USS Davis (DD-395)

USS Davison (DD-618)

USS Dawson (APA-79)

USS Dayton (CL-105)

USS De Grasse (AK-223)

USS De Haven (DD-469)

USS De Haven (DD-727)

USS Dearborn (PF-33)

USS Decatur (DD-341)

USS Decker (DE-47)

USS Deede (DE-263)

USS Defense (AM-317)

USS Defiance (AMc-73)

USS Deft (AM-216)

USS Deimos (AK-78)

USS DeKalb County (LST-715)

USS Delegate (AM-217)

USS Deliver (ARS-23)

USS Delphinus (AF-24)

USS Demand (AMc-74)

USS Demeter (ARB-10)

USS Dempsey (DE-26)

USS Dennis (DE-405)

USS Density (AM-218)

USS Dent (DD-116)

USS Dentuda (SS-335)

USS Denver (CL-58)

USS Design (AM-219)

USS Despite (AM-89)

USS Detector (AMc-75)

USS Detroit (CL-8)

USS Deuel (APA-160)

USS Devastator (AM-318)

USS Develin (AMc-45)

USS Device (AM-220)

USS Devilfish (SS-292)

USS Devosa (AKA-27)

USS Dewey (DD-349)

USS Dextrous (AM-341)

USS Diablo (SS-479)

USS Diamond Head (AE-19)

USS Dickens (APA-161)

USS Dickerson (DD-157)

USS Diomedes (ARB-11)

USS Dionne (DE-261)

USS Dionysus (AR-21)

USS Diphda (AKA-59)

USS Diploma (AM-221)

USS Dipper (AM-357)

USS Direct (AM-90)

USS Disdain (AM-222)

USS Diver (ARS-5)

USS Dixie (AD-14)

USS Dobbin (AD-3)

USS Dobler (DE-48)

USS Dodge County (LST-722)

USS Doherty (DE-14)

USS Dolphin (SS-169)

USS Dominant (AMc-76)

USS Donald W. Wolf (APD-129)

USS Donaldson (DE-44)

USS Donner (LSD-20)

USS Dorado (SS-248)

USS Dorado (SS-526)

USS Doran (DD-634)

USS Dorsey (DD-117)

USS Dortch (DD-670)

USS Douglas A. Munro (DE-422)

USS Douglas County (LST-731)

USS Douglas H. Fox (DD-779)

USS Douglas L. Howard (DE-138)

USS Dour (AM-223)

USS Downes (DD-375)

USS Doyen (APA-1)

USS Doyle (DD-494)

USS Doyle C. Barnes (DE-353)

USS Draco (AK-79)

USS Dragonet (SS-293)

USS Drayton (DD-366)

USS Drew (APA-162)

USS Drexler (DD-741)

USS Drum (SS-228)

USS Drury (DE-46)

USS Du Pont (DD-152)

USS Dubuque (PG-17)

USS Duffy (DE-27)

USS Dufilho (DE-423)

USS Dukes County (LST-735)

USS Duluth (CL-87)

USS Duncan (DD-485)

USS Dunlap (DD-384)

USS Dunlin (AM-361)

USS Dunn County (LST-742)

USS DuPage (APA-41)

USS Dutchess (APA-98)

USS Dutton (AGS-8)

USS Duval County (LST-758)

USS Duxbury Bay (AVP-38)

USS Dynamic (AM-91)

USS Dyson (DD-572)

USS Eager (AM-224)

USS Eagle Boat 56 (PE-56)

USS Earl K. Olsen (DE-765)

USS Earle (DD-635)

USS Eastland (APA-163)

USS Eaton (DD-510)

USS Eberle (DD-430)

USS Ebert (DE-768)

USS Eddy County (LST-759)

USS Edgar G. Chase (DE-16)

USS Edgecombe (APA-164)

USS Edison (DD-439)

USS Edmonds (DE-406)

USS Edsall (DD-219)

USS Edward C. Daly (DE-17)

USS Edward H. Allen (DE-531)

USS Edward Rutledge (AP-52)

USS Edwards (DD-265)

USS Edwards (DD-619)

USS Edwin A. Howard (DE-346)

USS Effective (AM-92)

USS Effingham (APA-165)

USS Egeria (ARL-8)

USS Egret (AMc-24)

USS Egret (AMS-46)

USS Eider (AM-17)

USS Eisner (DE-192)

USS El Paso (PF-41)

USS Eldorado (AGC-11)

USS Eldridge (DE-173)

USS Elkhart (APA-80)

USS Elkhorn (AOG-7)

USS Ellet (DD-398)

USS Elliot (DD-146)

USS Ellis (DD-154)

USS Ellyson (DD-454)

USS Elmore (APA-42)

USS Elokomin (AO-55)

USS Elusive (AM-225)

USS Embattle (AM-226)

USS Emery (DE-28)

USS Emmons (DD-457)

USS Emporia (PF-28)

USS Enceladus (AK-80)

USS Endicott (DD-495)

USS Endurance (AMc-77)

USS Endymion (ARL-9)

USS Energy (AMc-78)

USS Engage (AM-93)

USS English (DD-696)

USS Engstrom (DE-50)

USS Enoree (AO-69)

USS Entemedor (SS-340)

USS Enterprise (CV-6)

USS Epping Forest (LSD-4)

USS Erben (DD-631)

USS Ericsson (DD-440)

USS Eridanus (AK-92)

USS Escalante (AO-70)

USS Escambia (AO-80)

USS Escape (ARS-6)

USS Escatawpa (AOG-27)

USS Escolar (SS-294)

USS Esmeraldo County (LST-761)

USS Essex (CV-9)

USS Estes (AGC-12)

USS Etamin (AK-93)

USS Etlah (AN-79)

USS Eugene (PF-40)

USS Europa (AK-81)

USS Europa (AP-177)

USS Evans (DD-552)

USS Evans (DD-78)

USS Evansville (PF-70)

USS Everett (PF-8)

USS Eversole (DE-404)

USS Excel (AM-94)

USS Exploit (AM-95)

USS Extractor (ARS-15)

USS Extricate (ARS-16)

USS Exultant (AMc-79)

USS Facility (AM-233)

USS Fair (DE-35)

USS Fairfax (DD-93)

USS Falcon (AM-28)

USS Falgout (DE-324)

USS Fallon (APA-81)

USS Fancy (AM-234)

USS Fanning (DD-385)

USS Fanshaw Bay (CVE-70)

USS Farenholt (DD-491)

USS Farquhar (DE-139)

USS Farragut (DD-348)

USS Fayette (APA-43)

USS Fearless (AMc-80)

USS Feland (APA-11)

USS Fergus (APA-82)

USS Fessenden (DE-142)

USS Fidelity (AM-96)

USS Fierce (AM-97)

USS Fillmore (APA-83)

USS Finback (SS-230)

USS Finch (AM-9)

USS Finnegan (DE-307)

USS Firecrest (AMc-33)

USS Firecrest (AMS-10)

USS Firedrake (AE-14)

USS Firm (AM-98)

USS Fiske (DE-143)

USS Fitch (DD-462)

USS Fixity (AM-235)

USS Flaherty (DE-135)

USS Flamingo (AMc-22)

USS Flamingo (AMS-11)

USS Flasher (SS-249)

USS Fleming (DE-32)

USS Fletcher (DD-445)

USS Flicker (AM-70)

USS Flicker (AMS-9)

USS Flier (SS-250)

USS Flint (CL-97)

USS Flounder (SS-251)

USS Floyd County (LST-762)

USS Floyds Bay (AVP-40)

USS Flusser (DD-368)

USS Flying Fish (SS-229)

USS Fomalhaut (AK-22)

USS Fond du Lac (APA-166)

USS Foote (DD-169)

USS Foote (DD-511)

USS Force (AM-99)

USS Ford County (LST-772)

USS Formoe (DE-509)

USS Forrest (DD-461)

USS Forster (DE-334)

USS Fortitude (AMc-81)

USS Fox (DD-234)

USS Frank E. Evans (DD-754)

USS Frank Knox (DD-742)

USS Frankford (DD-497)

USS Franklin (CV-13)

USS Franks (DD-554)

USS Frazier (DD-607)

USS Frederick C. Davis (DE-136)

USS Frederick Funston (APA-89)

USS Freestone (APA-167)

USS Fremont (APA-44)

USS French (DE-367)

USS Frigate Bird (AMc-27)

USS Frost (DE-144)

USS Fullam (DD-474)

USS Fuller (APA-7)

USS Fulmar (AMc-46)

USS Fulmar (AMS-47)

USS Gabilan (SS-252)

USS Gadwall (AM-362)

USS Gage (APA-168)

USS Gainard (DD-706)

USS Galena (PC-1136)

USS Gallatin (APA-169)

USS Gallup (PF-47)

USS Gambier Bay (CVE-73)

USS Gamble (DD-123)

USS Gandy (DE-764)

USS Gannet (AM-41)

USS Gansevoort (DD-608)

USS Ganymede (AK-104)

USS Gar (SS-206)

USS Garfield County (LST-784)

USS Garfield Thomas (DE-193)

USS Garland (AM-238)

USS Garrard (APA-84)

USS Garrett County (LST-786)

USS Gasconade (APA-85)

USS Gatling (DD-671)

USS Gato (SS-212)

USS Gavia (AM-363)

USS Gayety (AM-239)

USS Gear (ARS-34)

USS General A. E. Anderson (AP-111)

USS General George M. Randall (AP-115)

USS General H. W. Butner (AP-113)

USS General J. C. Breckinridge (AP-176)

USS General John Pope (AP-110)

USS General M. C. Meigs (AP-116)

USS General S. D. Sturgis (AP-137)

USS General W. A. Mann (AP-112)

USS General W. H. Gordon (AP-117)

USS General W. P. Richardson (AP-118)

USS General William Mitchell (AP-114)

USS General William Weigel (AP-119)

USS Genesee (AOG-8)

USS Genesee (AT-55)

USS Geneva (APA-86)

USS Gentry (DE-349)

USS George Clymer (APA-27)

USS George E. Badger (DD-196)

USS George E. Davis (DE-357)

USS George F. Elliott (AP-105)

USS George F. Elliott (AP-13)

USS Gherardi (DD-637)

USS Giansar (AK-111)

USS Gibson County (LST-794)

USS Gilbert Islands (CVE-107)

USS Gillespie (DD-609)

USS Gilliam (APA-57)

USS Gilligan (DE-508)

USS Gillis (DD-260)

USS Gilmer (DD-233)

USS Gladiator (AM-319)

USS Gladwyne (PF-62)

USS Gleaves (DD-423)

USS Glendale (PF-36)

USS Glennon (DD-620)

USS Glenwood (PC-1140)

USS Gloucester (PF-22)

USS Glynn (APA-239)

USS Goff (DD-247)

USS Gold Star (AK-12)

USS Goldcrest (AM-78)

USS Goldcrest (AM-80)

USS Goldcrest (AMCU-24)

USS Goldfinch (AM-77)

USS Goldfinch (AMS-12)

USS Goldsborough (DD-188)

USS Golet (SS-361)

USS Goodhue (APA-107)

USS Gordius (ARL-36)

USS Gordonia (AF-43)

USS Goshawk (AM-79)

USS Goshen (APA-108)

USS Gosper (APA-170)

USS Goss (DE-444)

USS Gosselin (APD-126)

USS Governor (AMc-82)

USS Grackle (AM-73)

USS Grackle (AMS-13)

USS Grady (DE-445)

USS Graffias (AF-29)

USS Grafton (APA-109)

USS Grampus (SS-207)

USS Grampus (SS-523)

USS Grand Forks (PF-11)

USS Grand Island (PF-14)

USS Grand Rapids (PF-31)

USS Granville (APA-171)

USS Grapple (ARS-7)

USS Grasp (ARS-24)

USS Gratia (AKS-11)

USS Grayback (SS-208)

USS Graylag (AM-364)

USS Grayling (SS-209)

USS Grayling (SS-492)

USS Grayson (DD-435)

USS Great Northern (AG-9)

USS Great Sitkin (AE-17)

USS Grebe (AM-43)

USS Greencastle (PC-1119)

USS Greene (DD-266)

USS Greenling (SS-213)

USS Greenwich Bay (AVP-41)

USS Greer (DD-145)

USS Greer County (LST-799)

USS Gregory (DD-802)

USS Gregory (DD-82)

USS Greiner (DE-37)

USS Grenadier (SS-210)

USS Grenadier (SS-525)

USS Gridley (DD-380)

USS Griggs (APA-110)

USS Grimes (APA-172)

USS Grosbeak (AMc-19)

USS Grosbeak (AMS-14)

USS Groton (PF-29)

USS Grouper (SS-214)

USS Grouse (AMc-12)

USS Grouse (AMS-15)

USS Groves (DE-543)

USS Growler (SS-215)

USS Grumium (AK-112)

USS Grundy (APA-111)

USS Grunion (SS-216)

USS Guadalcanal (CVE-60)

USS Guadalupe (AO-32)

USS Gualala (AOG-28)

USS Guam (CB-2)

USS Guardfish (SS-217)

USS Guardian (YAGR-1)

USS Guavina (SS-362)

USS Gudgeon (SS-211)

USS Guest (DD-472)

USS Guide (AMc-83)

USS Guilford (APA-112)

USS Guitarro (SS-363)

USS Gulfport (PF-20)

USS Gull (AM-74)

USS Gull (AMS-16)

USS Gunnel (SS-253)

USS Gunston Hall (LSD-5)

USS Gurnard (SS-254)

USS Gustafson (DE-182)

USS Guyandot (AOG-16)

USS Gwin (DD-433)

USS Haas (DE-424)

USS Hackleback (SS-295)

USS Haddo (SS-255)

USS Haddock (SS-231)

USS Haggard (DD-555)

USS Hailey (DD-556)

USS Haines (APD-84)

USS Hake (SS-256)

USS Halawa (AOG-12)

USS Hale (DD-133)

USS Hale (DD-642)

USS Halford (DD-480)

USS Halibut (SS-232)

USS Hall (DD-583)

USS Halligan (DD-584)

USS Halloran (DE-305)

USS Halsey Powell (DD-686)

USS Hamblen (APA-114)

USS Hambleton (DD-455)

USS Hamilton (DD-141)

USS Hamilton County (LST-802)

USS Hammann (DD-412)

USS Hammann (DE-131)

USS Hammerhead (SS-364)

USS Hampden County (LST-803)

USS Hampshire County (LST-819)

USS Hampton (APA-115)

USS Hamul (AD-20)

USS Hancock (CV-19)

USS Hank (DD-702)

USS Hanna (DE-449)

USS Hanover (APA-116)

USS Hansford (APA-106)

USS Haraden (DD-183)

USS Haraden (DD-585)

USS Harder (SS-257)

USS Hardhead (SS-365)

USS Harding (DD-625)

USS Harjurand (ARS-31)

USS Harkness (AMCU-12)

USS Harlan R. Dickson (DD-708)

USS Harlequin (AM-365)

USS Harnett County (LST-821)

USS Harold C. Thomas (DE-21)

USS Harris (APA-2)

USS Harrison (DD-573)

USS Harry E. Hubbard (DD-748)

USS Harry Lee (APA-10)

USS Hart (DD-594)

USS Harveson (DE-316)

USS Haskell (APA-117)

USS Hatfield (DD-231)

USS Haven (AH-12)

USS Haverfield (DE-393)

USS Hawk (AM-133)

USS Hawk (AMS-17)

USS Hawkbill (SS-366)

USS Haynsworth (DD-700)

USS Hazelwood (DD-531)

USS Healy (DD-672)

USS Heath Hen (AMc-6)

USS Hector (AR-7)

USS Hecuba (AKS-12)

USS Heed (AM-100)

USS Heermann (DD-532)

USS Helena (CL-50)

USS Helios (ARB-12)

USS Helm (DD-388)

USS Hemminger (DE-746)

USS Hendry (APA-118)

USS Henley (DD-391)

USS Henley (DD-762)

USS Henrico (APA-45)

USS Henry County (LST-824)

USS Henry T. Allen (APA-15)

USS Henshaw (DD-278)

USS Herald (AM-101)

USS Herbert (DD-160)

USS Herbert C. Jones (DE-137)

USS Hercules (AK-41)

USS Hermitage (AP-54)

USS Herndon (DD-198)

USS Herndon (DD-638)

USS Heroic (AMc-84)

USS Heron (AM-10)

USS Heron (AMS-18)

USS Herring (SS-233)

USS Herzog (DE-178)

USS Hesperia (AKS-13)

USS Heyliger (DE-510)

USS Heywood (APA-6)

USS Heywood L. Edwards (DD-663)

USS Hickman County (LST-825)

USS Hickox (DD-673)

USS Higbee (DD-806)

USS Highlands (APA-119)

USS Hilarity (AM-241)

USS Hilary P. Jones (DD-427)

USS Hilbert (DE-742)

USS Hill (DE-141)

USS Hillary Clinton

USS Hillsborough County (LST-827)

USS Hillsdale County (LST-835)

USS Hilo (AGP-2)

USS Hingham (PF-30)

USS Hinsdale (APA-120)

USS Hiwassee (AOG-29)

USS Hobby (DD-610)

USS Hobson (DD-464)

USS Hocking (APA-121)

USS Hoe (SS-258)

USS Hoel (DD-533)

USS Hogan (DD-178)

USS Hoggatt Bay (CVE-75)

USS Hoist (ARS-40)

USS Holder (DE-401)

USS Hollandia (CVE-97)

USS Holmes County (LST-836)

USS Honolulu (CL-48)

USS Hopewell (DD-181)

USS Hopewell (DD-681)

USS Hopkins (DD-249)

USS Hoquiam (PF-5)

USS Hornbill (AMc-13)

USS Hornbill (AMS-19)

USS Hornet (CV-12)

USS Hornet (CV-8)

USS Housatonic (AO-35)

USS Houston (CA-30)

USS Houston (CL-81)

USS Hovey (DD-208)

USS Howard (DD-179)

USS Howard D. Crow (DE-252)

USS Howard F. Clark (DE-533)

USS Howorth (DD-592)

USS Hudson (DD-475)

USS Hugh L. Scott (AP-43)

USS Hugh Purvis (DD-709)

USS Hugh W. Hadley (DD-774)

USS Hughes (DD-410)

USS Hulbert (DD-342)

USS Hull (DD-350)

USS Hummer (AMS-20)

USS Humming Bird (AMc-26)

USS Humphreys (DD-236)

USS Hunt (DD-194)

USS Hunt (DD-674)

USS Hunter Liggett (APA-14)

USS Hunterdon County (LST-838)

USS Hunting (LSM-398)

USS Huron (PF-19)

USS Hurst (DE-250)

USS Huse (DE-145)

USS Hutchins (DD-476)

USS Hutchinson (PF-45)

USS Hyades (AF-28)

USS Hyde (APA-173)

USS Hydra (AK-82)

USS Hydrographer (PY-30)

USS Hydrus (AKA-28)

USS Hyman (DD-732)

USS Hyperion (AK-107)

USS Ibis (AM-134)

USS Icefish (SS-367)

USS Idaho (BB-42)

USS Ideal (AMc-85)

USS Impeccable (AM-320)

USS Implicit (AM-246)

USS Improve (AM-247)

USS Incessant (AM-248)

USS Inch (DE-146)

USS Incredible (AM-249)

USS Independence (CVL-22)

USS Indiana (BB-58)

USS Indianapolis (CA-35)

USS Indicative (AM-250)

USS Indra (ARL-37)

USS Indus (AKN-1)

USS Industry (AMc-86)

USS Inflict (AM-251)

USS Ingersoll (DD-652)

USS Ingraham (DD-444)

USS Ingraham (DD-694)

USS Instill (AM-252)

USS Intrepid (CV-11)

USS Intrigue (AM-253)

USS Invade (AM-254)

USS Iolanda (AKS-14)

USS Iowa (BB-61)

USS Iredell County (LST-839)

USS Irex (SS-482)

USS Iron County (LST-840)

USS Irwin (DD-794)

USS Isherwood (DD-520)

USS Izard (DD-589)

USS J. Franklin Bell (APA-16)

USS J. Fred Talbott (DD-156)

USS J. Richard Ward (DE-243)

USS J.R.Y. Blakely (DE-140)

USS Jacamar (AMc-47)

USS Jacamar (AMCU-25)

USS Jaccard (DE-355)

USS Jack (SS-259)

USS Jack Miller (DE-410)

USS Jackdaw (AMS-21)

USS Jacob Jones (DD-130)

USS Jacob Jones (DE-130)

USS Jallao (SS-368)

USS James C. Owens (DD-776)

USS James M. Gilliss (AMCU-13)

USS James O'Hara (APA-90)

USS Jamestown (PG-55)

USS Janssen (DE-396)

USS Jarvis (DD-393)

USS Jarvis (DD-799)

USS Jason (AR-8)

USS Jeffers (DD-621)

USS Jefferson County (LST-845)

USS Jenkins (DD-447)

USS Jennings County (LST-846)

USS Jerauld (APA-174)

USS Jerome County (LST-848)

USS Jesse Rutherford (DE-347)

USS John A. Bole (DD-755)

USS John C. Butler (DE-339)

USS John D. Edwards (DD-216)

USS John D. Ford (DD-228)

USS John D. Henley (DD-553)

USS John Hood (DD-655)

USS John J. Powers (DE-528)

USS John L. Williamson (DE-370)

USS John M. Bermingham (DE-530)

USS John Penn (APA-23)

USS John R. Pierce (DD-753)

USS John Rodgers (DD-574)

USS John W. Thomason (DD-760)

USS John W. Weeks (DD-701)

USS Johnnie Hutchins (DE-360)

USS Johnson County (LST-849)

USS Johnston (DD-557)

USS Joseph E. Connolly (DE-450)

USS Joseph Hewes (AP-50)

USS Joseph T. Dickman (APA-13)

USS Jouett (DD-396)

USS Joyce (DE-317)

USS Jubilant (AM-255)

USS Juneau (CL-52)

USS Juniata County (LST-850)

USS Jupiter (AK-43)

USS Kadashan Bay (CVE-76)

USS Kalamazoo (AOG-30)

USS Kalinin Bay (CVE-68)

USS Kalk (DD-170)

USS Kalk (DD-611)

USS Kaloli (AOG-13)

USS Kanawha (AOG-31)

USS Kane (DD-235)

USS Kane County (LST-853)

USS Karin (AF-33)

USS Karnes (APA-175)

USS Kasaan Bay (CVE-69)

USS Kaskaskia (AO-27)

USS Kaula (AG-33)

USS Kearny (DD-432)

USS Keith (DE-241)

USS Kemper County (LST-854)

USS Kendall C. Campbell (DE-443)

USS Kendrick (DD-612)

USS Kenmore (AK-221)

USS Kennebago (AO-81)

USS Kenneth M. Willett (DE-354)

USS Kennison (DD-138)

USS Kent County (LST-855)

USS Kenton (APA-122)

USS Keokuk (CMc-6)

USS Keosanqua (AT-38)

USS Keosanqua (ATA-198)

USS Kermit Roosevelt (ARG-16)

USS Kern (AOG-2)

USS Kershaw (APA-176)

USS Kerstin (AF-34)

USS Kestrel (AMc-5)

USS Kestrel (AMCU-26)

USS Kete (SS-369)

USS Kewaydin (AT-24)

USS Key (DE-348)

USS Key West (PF-17)

USS Kidd (DD-661)

USS Killdeer (AMc-21)

USS Killen (DD-593)

USS Kilty (DD-137)

USS Kimberly (DD-521)

USS King (DD-242)

USS King County (LST-857)

USS Kingfish (SS-234)

USS Kingfisher (AM-25)

USS Kingsbury (APA-177)

USS Kirkpatrick (DE-318)

USS Kishwaukee (AOG-9)

USS Kite (AM-75)

USS Kite (AMS-22)

USS Kitkun Bay (CVE-71)

USS Kittson (APA-123)

USS Kleinsmith (APD-134)

USS Knapp (DD-653)

USS Knave (AM-256)

USS Knight (DD-633)

USS Knox (APA-46)

USS Knoxville (PF-64)

USS Kochab (AKS-6)

USS Kodiak (LSM-161)

USS Koiner (DE-331)

USS Koka (ATA-185)

USS Kopara (AK-62)

USS Kraken (SS-370)

USS Kretchmer (DE-329)

USS Krishna (ARL-38)

USS Kula Gulf (CVE-108)

USS Kwajalein (CVE-98)

USS Kyne (DE-744)

USS La Grange (APA-124)

USS La Moure County (LST-883)

USS La Porte (APA-151)

USS La Prade (DE-409)

USS La Vallette (DD-448)

USS Lacerta (AKA-29)

USS Laertes (AR-20)

USS Lafayette (AP-53)

USS Lafayette County (LST-859)

USS Laffey (DD-459)

USS Laffey (DD-724)

USS Lagarto (SS-371)

USS Lake (DE-301)

USS Lake Champlain (CV-39)

USS Lake County (LST-880)

USS Lamar (APA-47)

USS Lamar (PCE-899)

USS Lamberton (DD-119)

USS Lamons (DE-743)

USS Lamprey (SS-372)

USS Lamson (DD-367)

USS Lance (AM-257)

USS Lander (APA-178)

USS Lang (DD-399)

USS Langley (CV-1)

USS Langley (CVL-27)

USS Lanier (APA-125)

USS Lansdale (DD-426)

USS Lansdowne (DD-486)

USS Lapon (SS-260)

USS Lapwing (AM-1)

USS Lapwing (AMS-48)

USS Lardner (DD-487)

USS Lark (AM-21)

USS Lark (AMS-23)

USS Lassen (AE-3)

USS Latimer (APA-152)

USS Latona (AF-35)

USS Laub (DD-263)

USS Laub (DD-613)

USS Lauderdale (APA-179)

USS Laurens (APA-153)

USS Laurentia (AF-44)

USS Lavaca (APA-180)

USS Lawrence (DD-250)

USS Lawrence C. Taylor (DE-415)

USS Lawrence County (LST-887)

USS Laws (DD-558)

USS LCI(L)-1001

USS LCI(L)-1022

USS LCI(L)-1091

USS LCI(L)-1093

USS LCI(L)-449

USS LCI(L)-652

USS LCI(L)-653

USS LCI(L)-760

USS LCI(L)-869

USS LCI(L)-870

USS LCI(L)-874

USS LCI(L)-963

USS LCI(L)-973

USS LCI(L)-976

USS LCI(L)-982

USS Lea (DD-118)

USS Leader (PYc-42)

USS Leary (DD-158)

USS Lebanon (AK-191)

USS Lee County (LST-888)

USS Leedstown (AP-73)

USS Leedstown (APA-56)

USS LeHardy (DE-20)

USS Lejeune (AP-74)

USS Leland E. Thomas (DE-420)

USS Lenawee (APA-195)

USS Lenoir (AKA-74)

USS Leon (APA-48)

USS Leonard Wood (APA-12)

USS Leonis (AK-128)

USS Leopold (DE-319)

USS LeRay Wilson (DE-414)

USS Lesuth (AK-125)

USS Leutze (DD-481)

USS Levy (DE-162)

USS Lewis (DE-535)

USS Lewis Hancock (DD-675)

USS Lexington (CV-16)

USS Lexington (CV-2)

USS Leyte (ARG-8)

USS Liberator (AMc-87)

USS Liberty (PY 278)

USS Libra (AKA-12)

USS Liguria (AKS-15)

USS Limpkin (AMc-48)

USS Lincoln County (LST-898)

USS Lindenwald (LSD-6)

USS Linn County (LST-900)

USS Linnet (AM-76)

USS Linnet (AMS-24)

USS Lioba (AF-36)

USS Lionfish (SS-298)

USS Lipan (AT-85)

USS Liscome Bay (CVE-56)

USS Litchfield (DD-336)

USS Litchfield County (LST-901)

USS Little (DD-79)

USS Little (DD-803)

USS Livermore (DD-429)

USS Lizardfish (SS-373)

USS Lloyd E. Acree (DE-356)

USS Lofberg (DD-759)

USS Logan (APA-196)

USS Loggerhead (SS-374)

USS Logic (AM-258)

USS Long (DD-209)

USS Long Beach (PF-34)

USS Long Island (CVE-1)

USS Longshaw (DD-559)

USS Longspur (AMc-10)

USS Longspur (AMCU-28)

USS Lorain (PF-93)

USS Lorikeet (AMc-49)

USS Lorikeet (AMS-49)

USS Louisville (CA-28)

USS Lovering (DE-39)

USS Lowe (DE-325)

USS Lowndes (APA-154)

USS Lowry (DD-770)

USS Loyalty (AMc-88)

USS LSM-135

USS LSM-149

USS LSM-216

USS LSM-397

USS LSM-60

USS LSM(R)-508

USS LSM(R)-519

USS LSM(R)-527

USS LSM(R)-529

USS LST-1

USS LST-1000

USS LST-1001

USS LST-1032

USS LST-1038

USS LST-1041

USS LST-1044

USS LST-1048

USS LST-1064

USS LST-1066

USS LST-1067

USS LST-1068

USS LST-1069

USS LST-1071

USS LST-1073

USS LST-1074

USS LST-1076

USS LST-1077

USS LST-1080

USS LST-1082

USS LST-1096

USS LST-1104

USS LST-1108

USS LST-1110

USS LST-1123

USS LST-1146

USS LST-119

USS LST-141

USS LST-16

USS LST-19

USS LST-209

USS LST-247

USS LST-263

USS LST-266

USS LST-279

USS LST-288

USS LST-29

USS LST-306

USS LST-31

USS LST-310

USS LST-316

USS LST-317

USS LST-32

USS LST-325

USS LST-332

USS LST-344

USS LST-350

USS LST-353

USS LST-356

USS LST-357

USS LST-374

USS LST-380

USS LST-389

USS LST-391

USS LST-393

USS LST-400

USS LST-413

USS LST-472

USS LST-482

USS LST-483

USS LST-491

USS LST-494

USS LST-5

USS LST-50

USS LST-504

USS LST-509

USS LST-510

USS LST-511

USS LST-512

USS LST-515

USS LST-516

USS LST-519

USS LST-521

USS LST-525

USS LST-527

USS LST-528

USS LST-529

USS LST-532

USS LST-533

USS LST-542

USS LST-545

USS LST-546

USS LST-551

USS LST-558

USS LST-561

USS LST-563

USS LST-566

USS LST-57

USS LST-583

USS LST-60

USS LST-601

USS LST-602

USS LST-603

USS LST-607

USS LST-611

USS LST-661

USS LST-662

USS LST-685

USS LST-689

USS LST-692

USS LST-70

USS LST-701

USS LST-710

USS LST-712

USS LST-715

USS LST-722

USS LST-724

USS LST-731

USS LST-734

USS LST-735

USS LST-738

USS LST-742

USS LST-749

USS LST-758

USS LST-759

USS LST-761

USS LST-762

USS LST-767

USS LST-772

USS LST-784

USS LST-786

USS LST-794

USS LST-799

USS LST-801

USS LST-802

USS LST-803

USS LST-814

USS LST-819

USS LST-821

USS LST-822

USS LST-823

USS LST-824

USS LST-825

USS LST-826

USS LST-827

USS LST-828

USS LST-835

USS LST-836

USS LST-838

USS LST-839

USS LST-84

USS LST-840

USS LST-842

USS LST-843

USS LST-845

USS LST-846

USS LST-848

USS LST-849

USS LST-850

USS LST-851

USS LST-853

USS LST-854

USS LST-855

USS LST-857

USS LST-859

USS LST-869

USS LST-872

USS LST-874

USS LST-875

USS LST-880

USS LST-883

USS LST-884

USS LST-887

USS LST-888

USS LST-896

USS LST-898

USS LST-900

USS LST-901

USS LST-902

USS LST-903

USS LST-904

USS LST-905

USS LST-906

USS LST-912

USS LST-914

USS LST-919

USS LST-938

USS LST-953

USS LST-975

USS LST-980

USS LST-981

USS LST-982

USS LST-983

USS LST-984

USS LST-985

USS LST-986

USS LST-987

USS LST-988

USS LST-989

USS LST-990

USS LST-991

USS LST-992

USS LST-993

USS LST-994

USS LST-995

USS LST-996

USS LST-997

USS LST-998

USS LST-999

USS Lubbock (APA-197)

USS Luce (DD-522)

USS Lucid (AM-259)

USS Lucidor (AF-45)

USS Ludlow (DD-438)

USS Luiseno (ATF-156)

USS Lumen (AKA-30)

USS Luna (AKS-7)

USS Lunga Point (CVE-94)

USS Luzerne County (LST-902)

USS Luzon (ARG-2)

USS Lycoming (APA-155)

USS Lyman (DE-302)

USS Lyman County (LST-903)

USS Lyman K. Swenson (DD-729)

USS Lynx (AK-100)

USS Lyon County (LST-904)

USS Lyra (AK-101)

USS Macabi (SS-375)

USS Macaw (ASR-11)

USS Macdonough (DD-351)

USS Mack (DE-358)

USS MacKenzie (DD-175)

USS MacKenzie (DD-614)

USS Mackerel (SS-204)

USS Mackinac (AVP-13)

USS MacLeish (DD-220)

USS Macomb (DD-458)

USS Maddox (DD-168)

USS Maddox (DD-622)

USS Maddox (DD-731)

USS Madera County (LST-905)

USS Madison (DD-425)

USS Magnet (AM-260)

USS Magoffin (APA-199)

USS Magpie (AMc-2)

USS Magpie (AMS-25)

USS Mahan (DD-364)

USS Mahnomen County (LST-912)

USS Mahoning County (LST-914)

USS Mainstay (AM-261)

USS Major (DE-796)

USS Makassar Strait (CVE-91)

USS Makin Island (CVE-93)

USS Malabar (AF-37)

USS Mallard (AM-44)

USS Mallard (AMCU-30)

USS Manasquan (AG-36)

USS Manatee (AO-58)

USS Manila Bay (CVE-61)

USS Manitowoc (PF-61)

USS Manley (DD-74)

USS Manlove (DE-36)

USS Mannert L. Abele (DD-733)

USS Mansfield (DD-728)

USS Manta (SS-299)

USS Mapiro (SS-376)

USS Maquoketa (AOG-51)

USS Marabout (AMc-50)

USS Marathon (APA-200)

USS Marblehead (CL-12)

USS Marchand (DE-249)

USS Marcus Island (CVE-77)

USS Marias (AO-57)

USS Maricopa County (LST-938)

USS Marinette County (LST-953)

USS Marion County (LST-975)

USS Marlin (SS-205)

USS Mars (AR-16)

USS Marshall (DD-676)

USS Martin (DE-30)

USS Martin H. Ray (DE-338)

USS Marts (DE-174)

USS Marvel (AM-262)

USS Marvin H. McIntyre (APA-129)

USS Maryland (BB-46)

USS Mascoma (AO-83)

USS Mason (DD-191)

USS Massachusetts (BB-59)

USS Massey (DD-778)

USS Mataco (AT-86)

USS Matanikau (CVE-101)

USS Matar (AK-119)

USS Matinicus (AK-52)

USS Mattabesset (AOG-52)

USS Mattaponi (AO-41)

USS Maumee (AO-2)

USS Mauna Loa (AE-8)

USS Maurice J. Manuel (DE-351)

USS Maury (DD-401)

USS Mayflower (PY-1)

USS Mayo (DD-422)

USS Mayrant (DD-402)

USS Mazama (AE-9)

USS McAnn (DE-179)

USS McCall (DD-400)

USS McCalla (DD-253)

USS McCalla (DD-488)

USS McCawley (APA-4)

USS McClelland (DE-750)

USS McConnell (DE-163)

USS McCook (DD-252)

USS McCook (DD-496)

USS McCord (DD-534)

USS McCormick (DD-223)

USS McCoy Reynolds (DE-440)

USS McCracken (APA-198)

USS McDermut (DD-677)

USS McDougal (DD-358)

USS McFarland (DD-237)

USS McGinty (DE-365)

USS McGowan (DD-678)

USS McKean (DD-90)

USS McKee (DD-575)

USS McLanahan (DD-264)

USS McLanahan (DD-615)

USS McMinnville (PCS-1401)

USS McNair (DD-679)

USS Meade (DD-274)

USS Meade (DD-602)

USS Measure (AM-263)

USS Medea (AKA-31)

USS Media (AK-83)

USS Medregal (SS-480)

USS Meeker County (LST-980)

USS Megrez (AK-126)

USS Mellena (AKA-32)

USS Mellette (APA-156)

USS Melucta (AK-131)

USS Melvin (DD-680)

USS Melvin R. Nawman (DE-416)

USS Memorable (AMc-89)

USS Memphis (CL-13)

USS Menard (APA-201)

USS Mendocino (APA-100)

USS Menelaus (ARL-13)

USS Menges (DE-320)

USS Menifee (APA-202)

USS Menkar (AK-123)

USS Merapi (AF-38)

USS Mercer (APB-39)

USS Mercury (AK-42)

USS Meredith (DD-434)

USS Meredith (DD-726)

USS Merganser (AM-135)

USS Merganser (AMS-26)

USS Merit (AMc-90)

USS Meriwether (APA-203)

USS Merrick (AKA-97)

USS Merrill (DE-392)

USS Merrimack (AO-37)

USS Mertz (DD-691)

USS Mervine (DD-489)

USS Metcalf (DD-595)

USS Method (AM-264)

USS Mettawee (AOG-17)

USS Miami (CL-89)

USS Miantonomah (ACM-13)

USS Miantonomah (CMc-5)

USS Micka (DE-176)

USS Midas (ARB-5)

USS Middlesex County (LST-983)

USS Millard County (LST-987)

USS Milledgeville (PF-94)

USS Miller (DD-535)

USS Millicoma (AO-73)

USS Mills (DE-383)

USS Milwaukee (CL-5)

USS Minah (AMc-204)

USS Mindanao (ARG-3)

USS Mindanao (PR-8)

USS Mineral County (LST-988)

USS Mingo (SS-261)

USS Minivet (AM-371)

USS Minneapolis (CA-36)

USS Minos (ARL-14)

USS Minotaur (ARL-15)

USS Mintaka (AK-94)

USS Mira (AK-84)

USS Mirth (AM-265)

USS Mission Bay (CVE-59)

USS Mississinewa (AO-59)

USS Mississippi (BB-41)

USS Missoula (APA-211)

USS Missouri (BB-63)

USS Mitchell (DE-43)

USS Moale (DD-693)

USS Moberly (PF-63)

USS Mobile (CL-63)

USS Mockingbird (AMc-28)

USS Mockingbird (AMS-27)

USS Moffett (DD-362)

USS Mona Island (ARG-9)

USS Monaghan (DD-354)

USS Monitor (LSV-5)

USS Monmouth County (LST-1032)

USS Monongahela (AO-42)

USS Monroe County (LST-1038)

USS Monrovia (APA-31)

USS Monssen (DD-436)

USS Monssen (DD-798)

USS Montauk (LSV-6)

USS Montcalm (AT-39)

USS Monterey (CVL-26)

USS Montgomery (DD-121)

USS Montgomery County (LST-1041)

USS Monticello (AP-61)

USS Montour (APA-101)

USS Montpelier (CL-57)

USS Montrose (APA-212)

USS Moonstone (PYc-9)

USS Moore (DE-240)

USS Moray (SS-300)

USS Moreno (AT-87)

USS Morgan County (LST-1048)

USS Morris (DD-417)

USS Morrison (DD-560)

USS Mosley (DE-321)

USS Motive (AM-102)

USS Mount Baker (AE-4)

USS Mount Hood (AE-11)

USS Mount Katmai (AE-16)

USS Mount McKinley (AGC-7)

USS Mount Olympus (AGC-8)

USS Mount Vernon (AP-22)

USS Mountrail (APA-213)

USS Mugford (DD-389)

USS Muir (DE-770)

USS Muliphen (AKA-61)

USS Mullany (DD-528)

USS Munargo (AP-20)

USS Munda (CVE-104)

USS Murphy (DD-603)

USS Murray (DD-576)

USS Murrelet (AM-372)

USS Murzim (AK-95)

USS Muskallunge (SS-262)

USS Muskegon (PF-24)

USS Muskogee (PF-49)

USS Mustin (DD-413)

USS Myrmidon (ARL-16)

USS Naifeh (DE-352)

USS Namakagon (AOG-53)

USS Nantahala (AO-60)

USS Naos (AK-105)

USS Napa (APA-157)

USS Napa (AT-32)

USS Narragansett (AT-88)

USS Narraguagas (AOG-32)

USS Narwhal (SS-167)

USS Nashira (AK-85)

USS Nashville (CL-43)

USS Nassau (CVE-16)

USS Natchez (PG-102)

USS Natoma Bay (CVE-62)

USS Natrona (APA-214)

USS Nauset (AT-89)

USS Nausett (ACM-15)

USS Nausett (IX-190)

USS Nautilus (SS-168)

USS Navajo (AT-64)

USS Navajo (ATA-211)

USS Navarro (APA-215)

USS Neal A. Scott (DE-769)

USS Neches (AO-47)

USS Neches (AO-5)

USS Needlefish (SS-493)

USS Nehenta Bay (CVE-74)

USS Nelson (DD-623)

USS Nemasket (AOG-10)

USS Neosho (AO-23)

USS Nereus (AC-10)

USS Neshanic (AO-71)

USS Nespelen (AOG-55)

USS Nestor (ARB-6)

USS Neunzer (DE-150)

USS Nevada (BB-36)

USS Neville (APA-9)

USS New Bedford (PF-71)

USS New Hanover (AKA-73)

USS New Jersey (BB-62)

USS New Kent (APA-217)

USS New London County (LST-1066)

USS New Mexico (BB-40)

USS New Orleans (CA-32)

USS New York (BB-34)

USS Newberry (APA-158)

USS Newcomb (DD-586)

USS Newell (DE-322)

USS Newport (PF-27)

USS Niagara (APA-87)

USS Niagara (PG-58)

USS Niblack (DD-424)

USS Nicholas (DD-449)

USS Nicholson (DD-442)

USS Nields (DD-616)

USS Nightingale (AMc-149)

USS Nightingale (AMc-18)

USS Nightingale (YMS-290)

USS Nimble (AM-266)

USS Niobrara (AO-72)

USS Nitro (AE-2)

USS Noa (DD-343)

USS Noble (APA-218)

USS Norma (AK-86)

USS Norman Scott (DD-690)

USS North Carolina (BB-55)

USS Northampton (CA-26)

USS Norton Sound (AVM-1)

USS Notable (AM-267)

USS Noxubee (AOG-56)

USS Nucleus (AM-268)

USS Numitor (ARL-17)

USS Nuthatch (AM-60)

USS Nye County (LST-1067)

USS O'Bannon (DD-450)

USS O'Brien (DD-415)

USS O'Brien (DD-725)

USS O'Flaherty (DE-340)

USS O'Neill (DE-188)

USS O'Reilly (DE-330)

USS O'Toole (DE-527)

USS Oahu (ARG-5)

USS Oak Hill (LSD-7)

USS Oakland (CL-95)

USS Oberrender (DE-344)

USS Observer (AMc-91)

USS Obstructor (ACM-7)

USS Oceanographer (AGS-3)

USS Oceanside (LSM-175)

USS Oceanus (ARB-2)

USS Ochlockonee (AOG-33)

USS Ocklawaha (AO-84)

USS Oconee (AOG-34)

USS Oconto (APA-187)

USS Octans (AF-26)

USS Octavia (AF-46)

USS Octorara (IX-139)

USS Odax (SS-484)

USS Ogden (PF-39)

USS Ogeechee (AOG-35)

USS Okaloosa (APA-219)

USS Okanogan (APA-220)

USS Oklahoma (BB-37)

USS Oklahoma City (CLG-5)

USS Oliver Mitchell (DE-417)

USS Olmstead (APA-188)

USS Omaha (CL-4)

USS Ommaney Bay (CVE-79)

USS Oneida (APA-221)

USS Onslow (AVP-48)

USS Ontario (AT-13)

USS Ontonagon (AOG-36)

USS Opponent (AM-269)

USS Opportune (ARS-41)

USS Oracle (AM-103)

USS Orange (PF-43)

USS Orange County (LST-1068)

USS Ordronaux (DD-617)

USS Oriole (AM-7)

USS Oriole (AMCU-33)

USS Orizaba (ID-1536)

USS Orlando (PF-99)

USS Orleans Parish (LST-1069)

USS Ormsby (APA-49)

USS Ortolan (AM-45)

USS Ortolan (AMCU-34)

USS Orvetta (IX-157)

USS Osage (LSV-3)

USS Osberg (DE-538)

USS Osmond Ingram (DD-255)

USS Osprey (AM-56)

USS Osprey (AMS-28)

USS Ostara (AKA-33)

USS Osterhaus (DE-164)

USS Ostrich (AMc-51)

USS Ostrich (AMS-29)

USS Oswald (DE-767)

USS Oswald A. Powers (DE-542)

USS Ottawa (AKA-101)

USS Otterstetter (DE-244)

USS Otus (ARG-20)

USS Ouachita County (LST-1071)

USS Outagamie County (LST-1073)

USS Overton (DD-239)

USS Overton County (LST-1074)

USS Owen (DD-536)

USS Owl (AM-2)

USS Owl (AMCU-35)

USS Oxford (APA-189)

USS Ozark (LSV-2)

USS Paddle (SS-263)

USS Paducah (PG-18)

USS Page County (LST-1076)

USS Pakana (ATF-108)

USS Palisade (AM-270)

USS Palisana (AF-39)

USS Palmer (DD-161)

USS Pamanset (AO-85)

USS Pampanito (SS-383)

USS Panamint (AGC-13)

USS Panay (PR-5)

USS Pandemus (ARL-18)

USS Paramount (AMc-92)

USS Parche (SS-384)

USS Pargo (SS-264)

USS Paricutin (AE-18)

USS Park County (LST-1077)

USS Parker (DD-604)

USS Parks (DE-165)

USS Parrakeet (AMc-34)

USS Parrakeet (AMS-30)

USS Parris Island (AG-72)

USS Parrot (MSC-197)

USS Parrott (DD-218)

USS Partridge (AM-16)

USS Partridge (AMCU-36)

USS Partridge (AMS-31)

USS Pasadena (CL-65)

USS Pasco (PF-6)

USS Pasig (AO-89)

USS Pasig (AW-3)

USS Pasquotank (AOG-18)

USS Pastores (AF-16)

USS Patapsco (AOG-1)

USS Pathfinder (AGS-1)

USS Patoka (AO-9)

USS Patroclus (ARL-19)

USS Patterson (DD-392)

USS Patuxent (AO-44)

USS Paul Hamilton (DD-590)

USS Paul Jones (DD-230)

USS Pavo (AK-139)

USS Pawnee (ATF-74)

USS PC-1217

USS PCS-1376

USS PCS-1379

USS PCS-1396

USS PCS-1401

USS Peary (DD-226)

USS Pecos (AO-6)

USS Pecos (AO-65)

USS Pee Dee River (LSM(R)-517)

USS Peerless (AMc-93)

USS Pegasus (AK-48)

USS Pelias (AS-14)

USS Pelican (AM-27)

USS Pelican (AMS-32)

USS Pender County (LST-1080)

USS Penetrate (AM-271)

USS Penguin (AM-33)

USS Penguin (ASR-12)

USS Pennewill (DE-175)

USS Pennsylvania (BB-38)

USS Pensacola (CA-24)

USS Pentheus (ARL-20)

USS Peoria (PF-67)

USS Perch (SS-176)

USS Perch (SS-313)

USS Peregrine (AM-373)

USS Peril (AM-272)

USS Perkins (DD-377)

USS Perkins (DD-877)

USS Permit (SS-178)

USS Perry (DD-340)

USS Peto (SS-265)

USS Petrof Bay (CVE-80)

USS Pettit (DE-253)

USS Phantom (AM-273)

USS Phaon (ARB-3)

USS Pheasant (AM-61)

USS Phelps (DD-360)

USS Philadelphia (CL-41)

USS Philip (DD-498)

USS Philip (DD-76)

USS Phobos (AK-129)

USS Phoebe (AMc-57)

USS Phoenix (CL-46)

USS Pickaway (APA-222)

USS Pickens (APA-190)

USS Pickerel (SS-177)

USS Pickerel (SS-524)

USS Picket (ACM-8)

USS Picket (YAGR-7)

USS Picking (DD-685)

USS Picuda (SS-382)

USS Piedmont (AD-17)

USS Pierce (APA-50)

USS Pigeon (AM-374)

USS Pigeon (ASR-6)

USS Pike (SS-173)

USS Pillsbury (DD-227)

USS Pillsbury (DE-133)

USS Pilot (AM-104)

USS Pilotfish (SS-386)

USS Pine Island (AV-12)

USS Pinkney (APH-2)

USS Pinnacle (AM-274)

USS Pinnebog (AOG-58)

USS Pintado (SS-387)

USS Pintail (AMc-17)

USS Pinto (AT-90)

USS Pioneer (AM-105)

USS Pipefish (SS-388)

USS Piper (SS-409)

USS Pipit (AMc-1)

USS Piranha (SS-389)

USS Pirate (AM-275)

USS Pitkin County (LST-1082)

USS Pitt (APA-223)

USS Pittsburgh (CA-72)

USS Plaice (SS-390)

USS Planter (ACM-2)

USS Platte (AO-24)

USS Pledge (AM-277)

USS Pleiades (AK-46)

USS Plover (AMc-3)

USS Plover (AMS-33)

USS Pluck (AMc-94)

USS Plunger (SS-179)

USS Plunkett (DD-431)

USS Plymouth (PG-57)

USS Pocatello (PF-9)

USS Pochard (AM-375)

USS Pocomoke (AV-9)

USS Pogy (SS-266)

USS Polana (AKA-35)

USS Polaris (AF-11)

USS Pollack (SS-180)

USS Pollux (AKS-2)

USS Pollux (AKS-4)

USS Pomfret (SS-391)

USS Pomodon (SS-486)

USS Pompano (SS-181)

USS Pompano (SS-491)

USS Pompon (SS-267)

USS Ponaganset (AO-86)

USS Ponchatoula (AOG-38)

USS Pondera (APA-191)

USS Pontiac (AF-20)

USS Poole (DE-151)

USS Pope (DD-225)

USS Pope (DE-134)

USS Porpoise (SS-172)

USS Portent (AM-106)

USS Porter (DD-356)

USS Porter (DD-800)

USS Portland (CA-33)

USS Portsmouth (CL-102)

USS Portunus (AGP-4)

USS Portunus (ARC-1)

USS Poseidon (ARL-12)

USS Positive (AMc-95)

USS Poughkeepsie (PF-26)

USS Prairie (AD-15)

USS Pratt (DE-363)

USS Preble (DD-345)

USS Prentiss (AKA-102)

USS Preserver (ARS-8)

USS President Adams (APA-19)

USS President Hayes (APA-20)

USS President Jackson (APA-18)

USS President Monroe (AP-104)

USS President Polk (AP-103)

USS Presidio (APA-88)

USS Presley (DE-371)

USS Prestige (AMc-97)

USS Preston (DD-379)

USS Preston (DD-795)

USS Prevail (AM-107)

USS Price (DE-332)

USS Prichett (DD-561)

USS Pride (DE-323)

USS Prime (AM-279)

USS Prince Georges (AK-224)

USS Prince William (CVE-31)

USS Princeton (CVL-23)

USS Pringle (DD-477)

USS Progress (AMc-98)

USS Project (AM-278)

USS Propus (AK-132)

USS Proserpine (ARL-21)

USS Protector (ARS-14)

USS Proteus (AS-19)

USS Prowess (AM-280)

USS Prudent (PG-96)

USS Pruitt (DD-347)

USS Ptarmigan (AM-376)

USS Pueblo (PF-13)

USS Puffer (SS-268)

USS Puffin (AMc-29)

USS Puget Sound (CVE-113)

USS Pulaski County (LST-1088)

USS Purdy (DD-734)

USS Puritan (ACM-16)

USS Puritan (IX-69)

USS Pursuit (AM-108)

USS Putnam (DD-757)

USS Pyro (AE-1)

USS Quail (AM-15)

USS Quail (AM-377)

USS Quapaw (AT-110)

USS Quastinet (AOG-39)

USS Queenfish (SS-393)

USS Queens (APA-103)

USS Quest (AM-281)

USS Quick (DD-490)

USS Quillback (SS-424)

USS Quincy (CA-39)

USS Quincy (CA-71)

USS Quirinus (ARL-39)

USS R-12 (SS-89)

USS Racine (PF-100)

USS Radford (DD-446)

USS Radiant (AMc-99)

USS Rail (AM-26)

USS Rail (AMCU-37)

USS Rainier (AE-5)

USS Raleigh (CL-7)

USS Rall (DE-304)

USS Ralph Talbot (DD-390)

USS Ramapo (AO-12)

USS Rampart (AM-282)

USS Ramsay (DD-124)

USS Ramsden (DE-382)

USS Randall (APA-224)

USS Randolph (CV-15)

USS Ranger (CV-4)

USS Rankin (AKA-103)

USS Ransom (AM-283)

USS Rapidan (AO-18)

USS Rasher (SS-269)

USS Rathburne (DD-113)

USS Raton (SS-270)

USS Rawlins (APA-226)

USS Ray (SS-271)

USS Raymond (DE-341)

USS Razorback (SS-394)

USS Reading (PF-66)

USS Reaper (AMc-96)

USS Rebel (AM-284)

USS Reclaimer (ARS-42)

USS Recruit (AM-285)

USS Redfin (SS-272)

USS Redfish (SS-395)

USS Redhead (AMS-34)

USS Redpoll (AMS-57)

USS Redstart (AM-378)

USS Redwing (AM-48)

USS Reedbird (AMc-30)

USS Reedbird (AMS-51)

USS Reeves (DE-156)

USS Reform (AM-286)

USS Refresh (AM-287)

USS Regulus (AK-14)

USS Reid (DD-369)

USS Reign (AM-288)

USS Reliable (AMc-100)

USS Remey (DD-688)

USS Remora (SS-487)

USS Remus (ARL-40)

USS Renate (AKA-36)

USS Reno (CL-96)

USS Renshaw (DD-499)

USS Renville (APA-227)

USS Report (AM-289)

USS Repose (AH-16)

USS Republic (AP-33)

USS Requin (SS-481)

USS Requisite (AM-109)

USS Rescuer (ARS-18)

USS Restorer (ARS-17)

USS Reuben James (DD-245)

USS Revenge (AM-110)

USS Reybold (DE-177)

USS Reynolds (DE-42)

USS Rhea (AMc-58)

USS Rhea (AMS-52)

USS Rhind (DD-404)

USS Rhodes (DE-384)

USS Rich (DE-695)

USS Richard M. Rowell (DE-403)

USS Richard P. Leary (DD-664)

USS Richard S. Bull (DE-402)

USS Richard W. Suesens (DE-342)

USS Richey (DE-385)

USS Richmond (CL-9)

USS Ricketts (DE-254)

USS Riddle (DE-185)

USS Rinehart (DE-196)

USS Ringgold (DD-500)

USS Ringgold (DD-89)

USS Rio Grande (AOG-3)

USS Riverside (APA-102)

USS Rizzi (DE-537)

USS Road Runner (AMc-35)

USS Roamer (AF-19)

USS Robalo (SS-273)

USS Robert Brazier (DE-345)

USS Robert E. Peary (DE-132)

USS Robert F. Keller (DE-419)

USS Robert K. Huntington (DD-781)

USS Roberts (DE-749)

USS Robin (AM-3)

USS Robin (AMS-53)

USS Robinson (DD-88)

USS Rochambeau (AP-63)

USS Roche (DE-197)

USS Rock (SS-274)

USS Rockbridge (APA-228)

USS Rocket (AMc-101)

USS Rockford (PF-48)

USS Rockingham (APA-229)

USS Rockwall (APA-230)

USS Rocky Mount (AGC-3)

USS Rodgers (DD-254)

USS Rodman (DD-456)

USS Roe (DD-418)

USS Roi (CVE-103)

USS Rolette (AKA-99)

USS Rolf (DE-362)

USS Roller (AMc-52)

USS Rombach (DE-364)

USS Romulus (ARL-22)

USS Ronquil (SS-396)

USS Rooks (DD-804)

USS Roper (DD-147)

USS Roselle (AM-379)

USS Ross (DD-563)

USS Rotanin (AK-108)

USS Rowan (DD-405)

USS Rowe (DD-564)

USS Roxane (AKA-37)

USS Roy O. Hale (DE-336)

USS Royal (AMc-102)

USS Ruddy (AM-380)

USS Rudyerd Bay (CVE-81)

USS Ruff (AMc-59)

USS Runner (SS-275)

USS Runner (SS-476)

USS Russell (DD-414)

USS Rutilicus (AK-113)

USS Rutland (APA-192)

USS S-1 (SS-105)

USS S-18 (SS-123)

USS S-20 (SS-125)

USS S-25 (SS-130)

USS S-27 (SS-132)

USS S-44 (SS-155)

USS S-46 (SS-157)

USS Sabik (AK-121)

USS Sabine (AO-25)

USS Sable (IX-81)

USS Sacandaga (AOG-40)

USS Safeguard (ARS-25)

USS Sage (AM-111)

USS Saginaw Bay (CVE-82)

USS Sagittarius (AKN-2)

USS Sailfish (SS-192)

USS Saint Paul (CA-73)

USS Sakatonchee (AOG-19)

USS Salamaua (CVE-96)

USS Salamonie (AO-26)

USS Salem (CM-11)

USS Salerno Bay (CVE-110)

USS Salinan (ATF-161)

USS Salinas (AO-19)

USS Salish (ATA-187)

USS Salmon (SS-182)

USS Salt Lake City (CA-25)

USS Salute (AM-294)

USS Samaritan (AH-10)

USS Sampson (DD-394)

USS Samuel B. Roberts (DE-413)

USS Samuel Chase (APA-26)

USS Samuel N. Moore (DD-747)

USS Samuel S. Miles (DE-183)

USS San Bernardino County (LST-1110)

USS San Diego (CL-53)

USS San Francisco (CA-38)

USS San Jacinto (CVL-30)

USS San Juan (CL-54)

USS San Marcos (LSD-25)

USS San Pablo (AVP-30)

USS San Pedro (PF-37)

USS San Saba (APA-232)

USS Sanborn (APA-193)

USS Sanctuary (AH-17)

USS Sand Lance (SS-381)

USS Sanderling (AMc-11)

USS Sanderling (AMCU-49)

USS Sanders (DE-40)

USS Sandoval (APA-194)

USS Sandpiper (AM-51)

USS Sands (DD-243)

USS Sandusky (PF-54)

USS Sangamon (CVE-26)

USS Sangay (AE-10)

USS Santa Fe (CL-60)

USS Santee (CVE-29)

USS Sapelo (AO-11)

USS Sappho (AKA-38)

USS Sarasota (APA-204)

USS Saratoga (CV-3)

USS Sarda (SS-488)

USS Sargent Bay (CVE-83)

USS Sargo (SS-188)

USS Sarita (AKA-39)

USS Sarpedon (ARB-7)

USS Satterlee (DD-190)

USS Satterlee (DD-626)

USS Saturn (AK-49)

USS Satyr (ARL-23)

USS Saufley (DD-465)

USS Saugus (LSV-4)

USS Saunter (AM-295)

USS Saury (SS-189)

USS Sausalito (PF-4)

USS Savage (DE-386)

USS Savannah (CL-42)

USS Savo Island (CVE-78)

USS Sawfish (SS-276)

USS Scabbardfish (SS-397)

USS Scamp (SS-277)

USS Scania (AKA-40)

USS Schenck (DD-159)

USS Schley (DD-103)

USS Schroeder (DD-501)

USS Scorpion (SS-278)

USS Scoter (AM-381)

USS Scout (AM-296)

USS Scrimmage (AM-297)

USS Scuffle (AM-298)

USS Sculpin (SS-191)

USS Sculpin (SS-494)

USS Sculptor (AK-103)

USS Scurry (AM-304)

USS Sea Cat (SS-399)

USS Sea Devil (SS-400)

USS Sea Dog (SS-401)

USS Sea Fox (SS-402)

USS Sea Leopard (SS-483)

USS Sea Owl (SS-405)

USS Sea Panther (SS-528)

USS Sea Poacher (SS-406)

USS Sea Robin (SS-407)

USS Seadragon (SS-194)

USS Seagull (AM-30)

USS Seagull (AMS-55)

USS Seahorse (SS-304)

USS Seal (SS-183)

USS Sealion (SS-195)

USS Sealion (SS-315)

USS Searaven (SS-196)

USS Seawolf (SS-197)

USS Sebec (AO-87)

USS Security (AMc-103)

USS Sederstrom (DE-31)

USS Sedgwick County (LST-1123)

USS Seekonk (AOG-20)

USS Seer (AM-112)

USS Seginus (AK-133)

USS Segundo (SS-398)

USS Seid (DE-256)

USS Seize (ARS-26)

USS Selfridge (DD-357)

USS Selinur (AKA-41)

USS Sellstrom (DE-255)

USS Seminole (AKA-104)

USS Seminole (AT-65)

USS Semmes (DD-189)

USS Seneca (AT-91)

USS Sennet (SS-408)

USS Sentinel (AM-113)

USS Sentinel (AMCU-39)

USS Sentry (AM-299)

USS Sepulga (AO-20)

USS Sequatchie (AOG-21)

USS Serpens (AK-97)

USS Severn (AO-61)

USS Sevier (APA-233)

USS Shackle (ARS-9)

USS Shad (SS-235)

USS Shadwell (LSD-15)

USS Shamrock Bay (CVE-84)

USS Shangri-La (CV-38)

USS Shark (SS-174)

USS Shark (SS-314)

USS Shasta (AE-6)

USS Shaula (AK-118)

USS Shaw (DD-373)

USS Sheboygan (PF-57)

USS Sheepscot (AOG-24)

USS Shelby (APA-105)

USS Sheldrake (AM-62)

USS Sheliak (AKA-62)

USS Shelikof (AVP-52)

USS Shelton (DE-407)

USS Sherburne (APA-205)

USS Sheridan (APA-51)

USS Shields (DD-596)

USS Shikellamy (AO-90)

USS Shipley Bay (CVE-85)

USS Shoshone (AKA-65)

USS Shoveler (AM-382)

USS Shreveport (PF-23)

USS Shubrick (DD-268)

USS Shubrick (DD-639)

USS Sibley (APA-206)

USS Siboney (CVE-112)

USS Sicard (DD-346)

USS Sidonia (AKA-42)

USS Sierra (AD-18)

USS Signet (AM-302)

USS Sigourney (DD-643)

USS Sigourney (DD-81)

USS Sigsbee (DD-502)

USS Silversides (SS-236)

USS Silverstein (DE-534)

USS Simon Newcomb (AGSC-14)

USS Simpson (DD-221)

USS Sims (DD-409)

USS Sims (DE-154)

USS Sioux (AT-75)

USS Sioux (YT-19)

USS Sirago (SS-485)

USS Sirius (AF-60)

USS Sirius (AK-15)

USS Sirona (AKA-43)

USS Siskin (AMS-58)

USS Sitka (APA-113)

USS Sitkoh Bay (CVE-86)

USS Situla (AK-140)

USS Skagit (AKA-105)

USS Skate (SS-305)

USS Skill (AM-115)

USS Skimmer (AMc-53)

USS Skimmer (AMCU-41)

USS Skipjack (SS-184)

USS Skipper (AMc-104)

USS Skirmish (AM-303)

USS Skylark (AM-63)

USS Slater (DE-766)

USS Sloat (DE-245)

USS Smalley (DD-565)

USS Smartt (DE-257)

USS Smith (DD-378)

USS Snapper (SS-185)

USS Snatch (ARS-27)

USS Snook (SS-279)

USS Snowden (DE-246)

USS Snyder (DE-745)

USS Soley (DD-707)

USS Solomons (CVE-67)

USS Somers (DD-381)

USS Sonoma (AT-12)

USS Soubarissen (AO-93)

USS South Dakota (BB-57)

USS Southampton (AKA-66)

USS Southard (DD-207)

USS Southerland (DD-743)

USS Spadefish (SS-411)

USS Sparrow (AMc-31)

USS Spear (AM-322)

USS Spearfish (SS-190)

USS Spectacle (AM-305)

USS Specter (AM-306)

USS Speed (AM-116)

USS Spence (DD-512)

USS Sphinx (ARL-24)

USS Spica (AK-16)

USS Spikefish (SS-404)

USS Spinax (SS-489)

USS Spot (SS-413)

USS Sprig (AM-384)

USS Springer (SS-414)

USS Springfield (CL-66)

USS Sproston (DD-577)

USS St. Clair County (LST-1096)

USS St. George (AV-16)

USS St. Joseph's River (LSM(R)-527)

USS St. Lo (CVE-63)

USS St. Louis (CL-49)

USS St. Mary's (APA-126)

USS St. Mary's River (LSM(R)-528)

USS St. Mihiel (AP-32)

USS St. Regis River (LSM(R)-529)

USS Stack (DD-406)

USS Stadtfeld (DE-29)

USS Staff (AM-114)

USS Stafford (DE-411)

USS Stag (AW-1)

USS Stalwart (AMc-105)

USS Stanly (DD-478)

USS Stansbury (DD-180)

USS Stanton (DE-247)

USS Starling (AM-64)

USS Starr (AKA-67)

USS Staunch (AM-307)

USS Steady (AM-118)

USS Steamer Bay (CVE-87)

USS Steelhead (SS-280)

USS Stembel (DD-644)

USS Stentor (ARL-26)

USS Stephen Potter (DD-538)

USS Sterett (DD-407)

USS Sterlet (SS-392)

USS Stern (DE-187)

USS Sterope (AK-96)

USS Stevens (DD-479)

USS Stevenson (DD-645)

USS Stewart (DD-224)

USS Stewart (DE-238)

USS Stickleback (SS-415)

USS Stingray (SS-186)

USS Stockdale (DE-399)

USS Stockham (DD-683)

USS Stockton (DD-646)

USS Stockton (DD-73)

USS Stoddard (DD-566)

USS Stokes (AKA-68)

USS Stormes (DD-780)

USS Strategy (AM-308)

USS Stratford (AK-45)

USS Straub (DE-181)

USS Straus (DE-408)

USS Strength (AM-309)

USS Strickland (DE-333)

USS Stringham (DD-83)

USS Strive (AM-117)

USS Strong (DD-467)

USS Strong (DD-758)

USS Sturgeon (SS-187)

USS Sturtevant (DD-240)

USS Sturtevant (DE-239)

USS Success (AM-310)

USS Suffolk (AKA-69)

USS Suisun (AVP-53)

USS Summit County (LST-1146)

USS Sumner (AGS-5)

USS Sumter (APA-52)

USS Sunfish (SS-281)

USS Sunnadin (AT-28)

USS Superior (AM-311)

USS Surfbird (AM-383)

USS Susan B. Anthony (AP-72)

USS Susquehanna (AOG-5)

USS Sustain (AM-119)

USS Sutton (DE-771)

USS Suwannee (CVE-27)

USS Swallow (AM-65)

USS Swallow (AMS-36)

USS Swan (AM-34)

USS Swan (AMS-37)

USS Swanson (DD-443)

USS Swasey (DD-273)

USS Swasey (DE-248)

USS Sway (AM-120)

USS Swenning (DE-394)

USS Swerve (AM-121)

USS Swift (AM-122)

USS Swivel (ARS-36)

USS Swordfish (SS-193)

USS Sylvania (AKA-44)

USS Symbol (AM-123)

USS Syrma (AK-134)

USS Tabberer (DE-418)

USS Tabora (AKA-45)

USS Tackle (ARS-37)

USS Tacoma (PF-3)

USS Takanis Bay (CVE-89)

USS Talbot (DD-114)

USS Talbot County (LST-1153)

USS Talita (AKS-8)

USS Talladega (APA-208)

USS Tallahatchie County (LST-1154)

USS Taluga (AO-62)

USS Tamalpais (AO-96)

USS Tambor (SS-198)

USS Tanager (AM-385)

USS Tanager (AM-5)

USS Tang (SS-306)

USS Tangier (AV-8)

USS Tanner (AGS-15)

USS Tantalus (ARL-27)

USS Tapacola (AMc-54)

USS Tappahannock (AO-43)

USS Tarbell (DD-142)

USS Tarpon (SS-175)

USS Tasker H. Bliss (AP-42)

USS Tate (AKA-70)

USS Tattnall (DD-125)

USS Taurus (AF-25)

USS Taussig (DD-746)

USS Tautog (SS-199)

USS Tawasa (AT-92)

USS Taylor (DD-468)

USS Tazewell (APA-209)

USS Teal (AM-23)

USS Tekesta (AT-93)

USS Telamon (ARB-8)

USS Telfair (APA-210)

USS Tench (SS-417)

USS Tennessee (BB-43)

USS Tercel (AM-386)

USS Tern (AM-31)

USS Terry (DD-513)

USS Teton (AGC-14)

USS Tetonkaha (AOG-41)

USS Texas (BB-35)

USS Thaddeus Parker (DE-369)

USS Thatcher (DD-162)

USS Thatcher (DD-514)

USS The Sullivans (DD-537)

USS Theenim (AKA-63)

USS Thetis Bay (CVE-90)

USS Thomas (DD-182)

USS Thomas Jefferson (APA-30)

USS Thomas Stone (APA-29)

USS Thompson (DD-627)

USS Thorn (DD-647)

USS Thornback (SS-418)

USS Thornhill (DE-195)

USS Thornton (DD-270)

USS Threadfin (SS-410)

USS Threat (AM-124)

USS Thresher (SS-200)

USS Thrush (AM-18)

USS Thuban (AKA-19)

USS Thurston (AP-77)

USS Tiburon (SS-529)

USS Ticonderoga (CV-14)

USS Tide (AM-125)

USS Tigrone (SS-419)

USS Tilefish (SS-307)

USS Tillman (DD-135)

USS Tillman (DD-641)

USS Tills (DE-748)

USS Tingey (DD-539)

USS Tinosa (SS-283)

USS Tippecanoe (AO-21)

USS Tirante (SS-420)

USS Tisdale (DE-33)

USS Todd (AKA-71)

USS Token (AM-126)

USS Talita (AKS-8)

USS Tolland (AKA-64)

USS Tolovana (AO-64)

USS Tomahawk (AO-88)

USS Tombigbee (AOG-11)

USS Tomich (DE-242)

USS Tonkawa (AT-176)

USS Topeka (CL-67)

USS Toro (SS-422)

USS Torrance (AKA-76)

USS Torsk (SS-423)

USS Toucan (AM-387)

USS Toucey (DD-282)

USS Towaliga (AOG-42)

USS Towhee (AM-388)

USS Towner (AKA-77)

USS Tracy (DD-214)

USS Tranquillity (AH-14)

USS Trapper (ACM-9)

USS Trathen (DD-530)

USS Traw (DE-350)

USS Trego (AKA-78)

USS Trenton (CL-11)

USS Trepang (SS-412)

USS Trever (DD-339)

USS Triangulum (AK-102)

USS Trident (AMc-107)

USS Trigger (SS-237)

USS Trinity (AO-13)

USS Tripoli (CVE-64)

USS Trippe (DD-403)

USS Triton (SS-201)

USS Triumph (AM-323)

USS Troilus (AKA-46)

USS Trousdale (AKA-79)

USS Trout (SS-202)

USS Trumpeter (DE-180)

USS Trutta (SS-421)

USS Truxtun (DD-229)

USS Tryon (APH-1)

USS Tucana (AK-88)

USS Tucker (DD-374)

USS Tucson (CL-98)

USS Tulagi (CVE-72)

USS Tularosa (AOG-43)

USS Tullibee (SS-284)

USS Tumult (AM-127)

USS Tuna (SS-203)

USS Tunica (ATA-178)

USS Tunny (SS-282)

USS Turaco (AMc-55)

USS Turandot (AKA-47)

USS Turkey (AM-13)

USS Turkey (AMS-56)

USS Turner (DD-259)

USS Turner (DD-648)

USS Tuscaloosa (CA-37)

USS Tuscana (AKN-3)

USS Tutuila (PR-4)

USS Tweedy (DE-532)

USS Twiggs (DD-127)

USS Twiggs (DD-591)

USS Twining (DD-540)

USS Typhon (ARL-28)

USS Tyrrell (AKA-80)

USS U. S. Grant (AP-29)

USS Uhlmann (DD-687)

USS Ulvert M. Moore (DE-442)

USS Ulysses (ARB-9)

USS Underhill (DE-682)

USS Unicorn (SS-436)

USS Union (AKA-106)

USS Uniontown (PF-65)

USS Upshur (DD-144)

USS Uranus (AF-14)

USS Urgent (ARS-38)

USS Usage (AM-130)

USS Utah (BB-31)

USS Uvalde (AKA-88)

USS Valencia (AKA-81)

USS Valentine (AF-47)

USS Valeria (AKA-48)

USS Valor (AMc-108)

USS Valve (ARS-28)

USS Van Buren (PF-42)

USS Van Valkenburgh (DD-656)

USS Vanadis (AKA-49)

USS Vance (DE-387)

USS Vandivier (DER-540)

USS Vela (AK-89)

USS Vella Gulf (CVE-111)

USS Velocity (AM-128)

USS Venango (AKA-82)

USS Vent (ARS-29)

USS Venture (PC-826)

USS Venus (AK-135)

USS Veritas (AKA-50)

USS Vermilion (AKA-107)

USS Vestal (AR-4)

USS Vesuvius (AE-15)

USS Vicksburg (CL-86)

USS Victor (AMc-109)

USS Victoria (AO-46)

USS Vigilance (AM-324)

USS Vigor (AMc-110)

USS Viking (ARS-1)

USS Vincennes (CA-44)

USS Vincennes (CL-64)

USS Vinton (AKA-83)

USS Vireo (AM-52)

USS Virgo (AKA-20)

USS Vital (AM-129)

USS Volador (SS-490)

USS Volans (AKS-9)

USS Vulcan (AR-5)

USS Wabash (AOG-4)

USS Wabash (AOR-5)

USS Waccamaw (AO-109)

USS Wadleigh (DD-689)

USS Wadsworth (DD-516)

USS Wagner (DE-539)

USS Wahoo (SS-238)

USS Wahoo (SS-516)

USS Wahoo (SS-518)

USS Wainwright (DD-419)

USS Wake Island (CVE-65)

USS Wakulla (AOG-44)

USS Waldron (DD-699)

USS Walke (DD-416)

USS Walke (DD-723)

USS Walker (DD-517)

USS Wallace L. Lind (DD-703)

USS Waller (DD-466)

USS Walrus (SS-437)

USS Walter C. Wann (DE-412)

USS Walter S. Brown (DE-258)

USS Walter X. Young (APD-131)

USS Walton (DE-361)

USS Warbler (AM-53)

USS Ward (DD-139)

USS Warren (APA-53)

USS Warrick (AKA-89)

USS Warrington (DD-383)

USS Wasatch (AGC-9)

USS Washburn (AKA-108)

USS Washington (BB-56)

USS Wasmuth (DD-338)

USS Wasp (CV-18)

USS Wasp (CV-7)

USS Wassuc (CMc-3)

USS Waterman (DE-740)

USS Waters (DD-115)

USS Watts (DD-567)

USS Waukesha (AKA-84)

USS Waupaca (AOG-46)

USS Wautauga (AOG-22)

USS Waxbill (AMc-15)

USS Waxbill (MHC-50)

USS Waxwing (AM-389)

USS Wayne (APA-54)

USS Weaver (DE-741)

USS Wedderburn (DD-684)

USS Weehawken (CM-12)

USS Weight (ARS-35)

USS Weiss (APD-135)

USS Weiss (DE-378)

USS Welborn C. Wood (DD-195)

USS Welch (PC-817)

USS Welles (DD-257)

USS Welles (DD-628)

USS Wesson (DE-184)

USS West Point (AP-23)

USS West Virginia (BB-48)

USS Westmoreland (APA-104)

USS Whale (SS-239)

USS Wharton (AP-7)

USS Wheatear (AM-390)

USS Wheatland (AKA-85)

USS Whipple (DD-217)

USS Whippoorwill (AM-35)

USS White Marsh (LSD-8)

USS White Plains (CVE-66)

USS Whiteside (AKA-90)

USS Whitewood (AN-63)

USS Whitley (AKA-91)

USS Whitman (DE-24)

USS Wichita (CA-45)

USS Wickes (DD-578)

USS Wickes (DD-75)

USS Widgeon (AM-22)

USS Wildcat (AW-2)

USS Wileman (DE-22)

USS Wilhoite (DE-397)

USS Wilkes-Barre (CL-103)

USS Wilkes (DD-441)

USS Willard Keith (DD-775)

USS Willet (AM-54)

USS William B. Preston (DD-344)

USS William C. Miller (DE-259)

USS William D. Porter (DD-579)

USS William P. Biddle (APA-8)

USS William Seiverling (DE-441)

USS William Ward Burrows (AP-6)

USS Williams (DD-108)

USS Williams (DE-372)

USS Williamson (DD-244)

USS Willis (DE-395)

USS Willmarth (DE-638)

USS Wilson (DD-408)

USS Windham Bay (CVE-92)

USS Windsor (APA-55)

USS Wingfield (DE-194)

USS Winnemucca (PC-1145)

USS Winslow (DD-359)

USS Winston (AKA-94)

USS Winston S. Churchill (DDG-81)

USS Wintle (DE-25)

USS Wisconsin (BB-64)

USS Wolverine (IX-64)

USS Woodbine (WAGL-289)

USS Woodcock (AM-14)

USS Woodford (AKA-86)

USS Woodson (DE-359)

USS Woodworth (DD-460)

USS Woolsey (DD-437)

USS Woonsocket (PF-32)

USS Worden (DD-352)

USS Wrangell (AE-12)

USS Wren (DD-568)

USS Wyandot (AKA-92)

USS Wyman (DE-38)

USS Wyoming (BB-32)

USS Xanthus (AR-19)

USS Xenia (AKA-51)

USS Yacona (AOG-45)

USS Yahara (AOG-37)

USS Yakutat (AVP-32)

USS Yancey (AKA-93)

USS Yarnall (DD-143)

USS Yarnall (DD-541)

USS YMS-109

USS YMS-113

USS YMS-114

USS YMS-120

USS YMS-136

USS YMS-164

USS YMS-170

USS YMS-179

USS YMS-192

USS YMS-193

USS YMS-195

USS YMS-201

USS YMS-215

USS YMS-218

USS YMS-219

USS YMS-231

USS YMS-238

USS YMS-242

USS YMS-262

USS YMS-263

USS YMS-268

USS YMS-271

USS YMS-282

USS YMS-290

USS YMS-291

USS YMS-294

USS YMS-299

USS YMS-306

USS YMS-311

USS YMS-312

USS YMS-317

USS YMS-321

USS YMS-324

USS YMS-362

USS YMS-369

USS YMS-371

USS YMS-372

USS YMS-373

USS YMS-374

USS YMS-376

USS YMS-395

USS YMS-400

USS YMS-402

USS YMS-415

USS YMS-417

USS YMS-419

USS YMS-422

USS YMS-425

USS YMS-430

USS YMS-434

USS YMS-437

USS YMS-441

USS YMS-442

USS YMS-443

USS YMS-444

USS YMS-446

USS YMS-45

USS YMS-452

USS YMS-461

USS YMS-479

USS YMS-80

USS Yorktown (CV-10)

USS Yorktown (CV-5)

USS Yosemite (AD-19)

USS Young (DD-580)

USS Yukon (AF-9)

USS Yuma (AT-94)

USS Zane (DD-337)

USS Zaniah (AK-120)

USS Zaurak (AK-117)

USS Zeal (AM-131)

USS Zebra (AKN-5)

USS Zeilin (APA-3)

USS Zellars (DD-777)

USS Zenobia (AKA-52)

USS Zeus (ARB-4)

USS Zuni (ATF-95)

Ustaše

Ustje

UT-Battelle

Utah Beach

Utility furniture

Utility Radio

List of World War II uniforms and clothing

This is a list of uniforms and clothing associated with World War II.

List of comparative military ranks

This article is a list of various states' armed forces ranking designations. Comparisons are made between the different systems used by nations to categorize the hierarchy of an armed force compared to another. Several of these lists mention NATO reference codes. These are the NATO rank reference codes, used for easy comparison among NATO countries. Links to comparison charts can be found below.

Master sergeant

A master sergeant is the military rank for a senior non-commissioned officer in the armed forces of some countries.

Sergeant first class

Sergeant First Class (SFC) is a military rank in some militaries and other uniformed organizations around the world, typically that of a senior non-commissioned officer.

Sergeant major

Sergeant major is a senior non-commissioned rank or appointment in many militaries around the world. In Commonwealth countries, the various degrees of sergeant major are appointments held by warrant officers. In the United States, there are also various grades of sergeant major (command sergeant major, Sergeant Major of the Army, Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps), but they are all of the same pay grade of E-9. However, the Sergeant Major of the Army and the Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps, as their respective service's Senior Enlisted Advisor, receive a special rate of basic pay that is higher than all other sergeants major.

Staff sergeant

Staff sergeant is a rank of non-commissioned officer used in the armed forces of several countries. It is also a police rank in some police services.

Technician fifth grade

Technician fifth grade (abbreviated as T/5 or TEC 5) was a United States Army technician rank during World War II. Those who held this rank were addressed as corporal, though were often called a "tech corporal". Technicians possessed specialized skills that were rewarded with a higher pay grade. The pay grade number corresponded with the technician's rank. T/5 was under the pay grade 5, along with corporal. Technicians were easily distinguished by the "T" imprinted on the standard chevron design for that pay grade.

The technician ranks were removed from the U.S. Army rank system in 1948, though the concept was brought back with the Specialist ranks in 1955.

United States Army enlisted rank insignia of World War I

The United States Army's enlisted rank insignia that was used during World War I differs from the current system. The color scheme used for the insignia's chevron was olive drab for field use uniforms or one of several colors (depending on the corps) on dress uniforms. The chevron system used by enlisted men during World War I came into being in 1895, and was changed to a different system in 1919. Specification 760, which was dated May 31, 1905 contained 45 different enlisted insignia that varied designs and titles by different corps of the army. General Order Number 169, which was enacted on August 14, 1907, created an even larger variety of enlisted rank insignia. Pay grades were not yet in use by the U.S. Army. The pay system identified the job assignment of the soldier. By the end of World War I, the system contained 128 different insignia designs.

United States Army rank insignia

See:

United States Army enlisted rank insignia

United States Army enlisted rank insignia of World War I

United States Army enlisted rank insignia of World War II

United States Military warrant officer rank insignia

United States Army officer rank insignia

United States Army uniforms in World War II

The United States Army in World War II used a variety of standard and non-standard dress and battle uniforms, which often changed depending upon the theater of war, climatic environment, and supply exigencies.

Leadership
Components
and
commands
Installations
Training
Uniforms and
insignia
Equipment
Premier
ensembles
History and
traditions
Military ranks and insignia by country
Africa
Americas
Asia
Europe
Oceania
Post-Soviet states
Commonwealth of Nations
NATO

Languages

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.