USS Farragut (DD-348)

The third USS Farragut (DD-348) was named for Admiral David Glasgow Farragut (1801–1870). She was the lead ship of her class of destroyers in the United States Navy.

USS Farragut (DD-348)
USS Farragut (DD-348)
History
United States
Namesake: David Glasgow Farragut
Builder: Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corporation-Fore River Shipyard, Quincy, Massachusetts
Laid down: 20 September 1932
Launched: 15 March 1934
Commissioned: 18 June 1934
Decommissioned: 23 October 1945
Struck: 28 January 1947
Fate: Sold for scrap, 14 August 1947
General characteristics
Class and type: Farragut-class destroyer
Displacement: 1,365 tons
Length: 341 ft 3 in (104.01 m)
Beam: 34 ft 3 in (10.44 m)
Draught: 16 ft 2 in (4.93 m)
Speed: 37 knots (69 km/h)
Complement: 160 officers and enlisted
Armament:

History

Farragut was laid down by Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corporation's Fore River Shipyard in Quincy, Massachusetts, on 20 September 1932, launched on 15 March 1934 by Mrs. James Roosevelt, daughter-in-law of the President, and commissioned on 18 June 1934, with Commander Elliott Buckmaster in command.

USS Farragut (DD-348) underway in September 1939
Farragut underway in September 1939.

Because it was nearly 14 years since a new destroyer had been commissioned in the U.S. Navy, Farragut devoted much of her early service to developmental operations, cruising out of her homeport of Norfolk, Virginia, to the Caribbean and along the east coast. On 26 March 1935, she embarked with President Franklin D. Roosevelt at Jacksonville, Florida, and the next day carried him to a rendezvous with a private yacht. Farragut escorted the President's yacht on a cruise to the Bahamas; on 7 April he embarked on her for passage to Jacksonville, where he left the ship on 8 April 1935.

Farragut sailed for San Diego, California, arriving there on 19 April 1935 to join Destroyer Squadron 20 as flagship. Fleet maneuvers on the west coast, training operations in the Hawaiian Islands, and cruises during the summer to train men of the Naval Reserve in Alaskan waters continued until 3 January 1939. Farragut then sailed for fleet maneuvers in the Caribbean, returning to San Diego on 12 April. From 2 October she was based at Pearl Harbor, and made two voyages to the west coast to screen carriers to Pearl Harbor. From 1 August 1941, Farragut was pretty much at sea for exercises with carrier task forces.

World War II

Farragut was berthed in a nest of destroyers in East Loch, Pearl Harbor, at the time of the Japanese attack on 7 December 1941. Ensign James Armen Benham, her engineering officer and senior on board at the time, got her underway, and as she sailed down the channel, she kept up a steady fire. For his action, Ensign Benham was awarded the Bronze Star.[1] Through March 1942, Farragut operated in Hawaiian waters, and from Oahu to San Francisco, California, on antisubmarine patrols and escort duty.

On 15 April 1942, Farragut sortied from Pearl Harbor with the Lexington (CV-2) task force, bound for the Coral Sea and a rendezvous with the Yorktown (CV-5) task force. Together these forces engaged Japanese forces in the Battle of the Coral Sea from 4 to 8 May 1942. For the first 2 days of the battle, Farragut sailed with the Attack Force, while the aircraft carriers in another group launched air strikes on Tulagi. On 6 May, all ships were united as TF 17, and sailed to the northwestward to make contact with the Japanese Port Moresby Invasion Group. Next day, Farragut was detached in the Support Group assigned to continue the search for the Japanese invasion forces. Farragut's group came under heavy air attack that afternoon, but downed at least five aircraft, and received no damage to any ship.

Farragut arrived at Cid Harbor, Australia, 11 May 1942, and until returning to Pearl Harbor 29 June, called at Brisbane, Nouméa, Suva, Tongatapu, and Auckland while on escort duty. She next sortied from Pearl Harbor 7 July 1942, in the Saratoga (CV-3) task force, bound for action in the Solomon Islands. She served as screening ship and plane guard during the air operations covering the assault on Guadalcanal 7 August, and then patrolled the eastern Solomons to protect sea lanes to Guadalcanal. On 24 and 25 August, the carrier she guarded engaged Japanese forces in the air Battle of the Eastern Solomons.

USS Farragut (DD-348) at sea in December 1943
Farragut in December 1943.

The destroyer remained in the southwest Pacific, patrolling off Guadalcanal to guard unloading transports, and escorting convoys from Australia to Espiritu Santo, Nouméa, and the Fiji Islands. She returned to Pearl Harbor 27 January 1943, and after a west coast overhaul and training, arrived at Adak 16 April. She patrolled Alaskan waters until 11 May, when she screened transports landing troops on Adak from submarine attack. Next day she made several depth charge attacks on an enemy submarine and she continued antisubmarine patrol off the Aleutian Islands through June. Farragut patrolled and blockaded off Kiska from 5 July, joining in the bombardment of the island many times in the days before the landings of 15 August. She continued to protect the troops ashore at Kiska until 4 September, when she left Adak in convoy for San Francisco and a brief overhaul.

Farragut put to sea, from San Diego 19 October 1943, bound for training in the Hawaiian Islands and at Espiritu Santo. Again guarding carriers, she took part in the air operations covering the landings on Tarawa 20 November, and screened the carriers until the task force shaped course for Pearl Harbor 8 December. The destroyer continued on to the west coast for a brief repair period and training, sailing from San Diego 13 January 1944 for action in the Marshall Islands. During the assaults on Kwajalein and Eniwetok, she screened carriers, patrolled, and conducted antisubmarine searches, then sailed for air strikes on Woleai and Wakde. Late in April, she was off New Guinea as the carriers supported the landings in the Hollandia (currently known as Jayapura) area, and through May joined in training operations out of Majuro.

From her arrival off Saipan 11 June 1944, Farragut guarded the carriers covering the landings of 15 June, bombarded the shores of Saipan and Guam, and served as radar picket through the Battle of the Philippine Sea on 19 and 20 June. Farragut sailed to replenish at Eniwetok 28 June to 14 July. On 17 and 18 July, she closed the beach at Agat, Guam, to provide covering fire for underwater demolition teams preparing for the assault on the island. After screening a cruiser to Saipan she returned to Guam 21 July to patrol seaward of the Fire Support Group covering the assault landings. On 25 July, she joined in the bombardment of Rota, and 5 days later cleared for overhaul at Puget Sound Navy Yard.

USS Farragut (DD-348) off the Puget Sound Navy Yard in September 1944
Farragut in dazzle pattern camouflage, September 1944.

Farragut arrived at Ulithi 21 November 1944, and sailed 4 days later to screen a group of oilers serving the fast carrier task force as it sent strikes against Taiwan and Luzon in preparation for the assault on Lingayen. Based on Ulithi, she served with this group as it supported the carriers in their operations of the Iwo Jima and Okinawa invasions, then from 25 to 28 April 1945 served on carrier screening duty for air operations on islands of the Ryukyus not yet invaded. From 11 May to 6 August, she escorted convoys between Ulithi and Okinawa, and during the last 2 weeks of May, served on radar picket duty at Okinawa.

Fate

The destroyer was homeward bound from Saipan 21 August 1945, arriving at the Brooklyn Navy Yard 25 September. Farragut was decommissioned on 23 October 1945, stricken from the Naval Vessel Register on 28 January 1947 and sold for scrap on 14 August 1947.

Farragut received 14 battle stars for World War II service.

References

  1. ^ Princeton Alumni Weekly - Memorials
5"/38 caliber gun

The Mark 12 5"/38 caliber gun was a United States naval gun. The gun was installed into Single Purpose and Dual Purpose mounts used primarily by the US Navy. On these 5" mounts, Single Purpose (SP) means that the mount is limited to 35° elevation with no provision for AA shell fuze setters, and is designed to fire at surface targets only. Dual Purpose (DP) means that it is designed to be effective against both surface and aircraft targets because it can elevate to 85° and has on mount AA shell fuze setters. The 38 caliber barrel was a mid-length compromise between the previous United States standard 5"/51 low-angle gun and 5"/25 anti-aircraft gun. United States naval gun terminology indicates the gun fired a projectile 5 inches (127 mm) in diameter, and the barrel was 38 calibers long, making the 5"/38 dual purpose midway in barrel length between the 5"/51 surface-to-surface and the 5"/25 anti-aircraft guns. The increased barrel length provided greatly improved performance in both anti-aircraft and anti-surface roles compared to the 5"/25 gun. However, except for the barrel length and the use of semi-fixed ammunition, the 5"/38 gun was derived from the 5"/25 gun. Both weapons had power ramming, which enabled rapid fire at high angles against aircraft. The 5"/38 entered service on USS Farragut, commissioned in 1934. The base ring mount, which improved the effective rate of fire, entered service on USS Gridley, commissioned in 1937.Among naval historians, the 5"/38 gun is considered the best intermediate-caliber, dual purpose naval gun of World War II, especially as it was usually under the control of the advanced Mark 37 Gun Fire Control System which provided accurate and timely firing against surface and air targets. Even this advanced system required nearly 1000 rounds of ammunition expenditure per aircraft kill. However, the planes were normally killed by shell fragments and not direct hits; barrage fire was used, with many guns firing in the air at the same time. This would result in large walls of shell fragments being put up to take out one or several planes or in anticipation of an unseen plane, this being justifiable as one plane was capable of significant destruction. The comparatively high rate of fire for a gun of its caliber earned it an enviable reputation, particularly as an anti-aircraft weapon, in which role it was commonly employed by United States Navy vessels. Base ring mounts with integral hoists had a nominal rate of fire of 15 rounds per minute per barrel; however, with a well-trained crew, 22 rounds per minute per barrel was possible for short periods. On pedestal and other mounts lacking integral hoists, 12 to 15 rounds per minute was the rate of fire. Useful life expectancy was 4600 effective full charges (EFC) per barrel.The 5"/38 cal gun was mounted on a very large number of US Navy ships in the World War II era. It was backfitted to many of the World War I-era battleships during their wartime refits, usually replacing 5"/25 guns that were fitted in the 1930s. It has left active US Navy service, but it is still on mothballed ships of the United States Navy reserve fleets. It is also used by a number of nations who bought or were given US Navy surplus ships. Millions of rounds of ammunition were produced for these guns, with over 720,000 rounds still remaining in Navy storage depots in the mid-1980s because of the large number of Reserve Fleet ships with 5"/38 cal guns on board.

Farragut-class destroyer (1934)

The Farragut-class destroyers were a class of eight 1,365-ton destroyers in the United States Navy and the first US destroyers of post-World War I design. Their construction, along with the Porter class, was authorized by Congress on 29 April 1916, but funding was delayed considerably. Limited to 1,500 tons standard displacement by the provisions of the London Naval Treaty of 1930, the ships were laid down beginning in 1932 and were completed by 1935. After 12 years since the last of the previous class of American destroyers (the Clemson class) was commissioned, the Farraguts were commissioned in 1934 and 1935.

These ships were slightly larger than their predecessors, faster, and they had only two stacks, versus the four stacks common to all the earlier classes. The class was the first of six classes of 1,500-ton destroyers built in the 1930s to modernize the United States Navy, and all eight Farraguts saw extensive front-line service during World War II. None were lost in battle, although only five survived the war. After numerous incremental improvements, the 1,500-tonners were succeeded by the 2,100-ton Fletcher class, which was not subject to treaty restrictions.

Fleet Week

Fleet Week is a United States Navy, United States Marine Corps, and United States Coast Guard tradition in which active military ships recently deployed in overseas operations dock in a variety of major cities for one week. Once the ships dock, the crews can enter the city and visit its tourist attractions. At certain hours, the public can take a guided tour of the ships. Often, Fleet Week is accompanied by military demonstrations and air shows such as those provided by the Blue Angels.

G. S. Patrick

Goldsborough Serpell Patrick (26 April 1907 – 21 March 1999) was a rear admiral in the United States Navy.

Harry Brinkley Bass

Harry Brinkley "Brink" Bass (July 4, 1916 – August 20, 1944) was a U.S. Navy pilot who was twice awarded the Navy Cross for his heroic actions in the Pacific theater during World War II. Bass died over Vanosc, in southern France when his plane was shot down by anti-aircraft fire. USS Brinkley Bass (DD-887) was named in his honor.

Index of World War II articles (U)

U-571 (film)

UA

U-boat Front Clasp

U-boat War Badge

U-Boote westwärts

U-Man

U.S.-British Staff Conference (ABC-1)

U.S. 20th Air Base Group

U.S. 5th Interceptor Command

U.S. Army Forces Far East

U.S. Army Forces in the Middle East

U.S. Army M-1943 Uniform

U.S. campaigns in WWII

U.S. Divisions Active in the Normandy Campaign

U.S. Grant Sharp, Jr.

U.S. Marine Raider Stiletto

U.S. theaters of operations in World War II

Uckermark concentration camp

Udo von Woyrsch

Udo Walendy

Uehara Yūsaku

Ugo Agostoni

Ugo Cavallero

Ugo de Carolis

Ugo Frigerio

Uilke Vuurman

Uk vz. 59

Ukishima Maru

Ukrainian-German collaboration during World War II

Ukrainian Canadian internment

Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral, Paris

Ukrainian Insurgent Army

Ukrainian Liberation Army

Ukrainian National Army

Ukrainian People's Revolutionary Army

Uku Masing

Ulanhu

Ulbricht group

Ulithi

Ulla Erna Frieda Juerss

Ulrich Graf (SS officer)

Ulrich Kleemann

Ulrich Ramé

Ulrich von Hassell

Ulrich Wilhelm Graf Schwerin von Schwanenfeld

Ulster Defence Volunteers

Ultra-Metallo

Ultra

Ulven concentration camp

Ulvert M. Moore

Ulysses S. Grant III

Umberto Caligaris

Umberto De Morpurgo

Umberto Meoli

Umezawa Michiharu

Umrao Singh

Umschlagplatz

Unbestowed awards of Nazi Germany

Uncle Albert

Uncle Sam Wants You recruitment poster

Uncompleted U-boat projects

Under a War-Torn Sky

Under His Very Windows: The Vatican and the Holocaust in Italy

Under the Flag of the Rising Sun

Under the Red Sea Sun

Underground education in Poland during World War II

Underground media in German-occupied Europe

Unidentified body on Christmas Island

Unio Sarlin

Union Movement

Union of Bulgarian National Legions

Union of Poles in Germany

Union of Retaliation

Unit 100

Unit 1855

Unit 200

Unit 2646

Unit 516

Unit 543

Unit 731

Unit 773

Unit 8604

Unit 88

Unit 9420

Unit Ei 1644

Unit identification aircraft markings

United Church, The Chapel on the Hill, Oak Ridge, TN

United Defense M42

United Kingdom declaration of war on Japan (1941)

United Klans of America

United Nations Conference on International Organization

United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration

United Nations War Crimes Commission

United Nations

United States Air Forces Southern Command

United States aircraft production during World War II

United States Army Air Forces

United States Army enlisted rank insignia of World War II

United States Army Forces in the British Isles

United States Army North

United States Army Pigeon Service

United States Army Uniform in World War II

United States Asiatic Fleet

United States Engineer Regiments in World War II

United States Fourth Fleet

United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

United States home front during World War II

United States House of Representatives House Resolution 121

United States in the 1950s

United States Maritime Commission

United States Naval Computing Machine Laboratory

United States Navy Armed Guard

United States Office of War Information

United States Political Leadership in World War II

United States Porpoise-class submarine

United States Strategic Air Forces

United States Submarine Operations in World War II

United States v. Price

United States

Unity Mitford

Universal Carrier

University of Nantes

University of Paris III: Sorbonne Nouvelle

University of Paris strike of 1229

University of Paris

University of Santo Tomas

University of Tennessee Arboretum

UNPROFLEET

Unrestricted submarine warfare

Unryū-class aircraft carrier

Untermensch

Unternehmen Bodenplatte

Unternehmen Rheinübung

Unterscharführer

Untersturmführer

Up An' Atom (B-29)

Up Front (game)

Up Periscope

Upper Silesian Offensive Operation

Uprising (2001 film)

Uraga Dock Company

Urakami Cathedral

Urakami

Ural bomber

Ural Maru

Uravan, Colorado

Urban Community of Nantes Métropole

Urbano Lazzaro

Urda: The Third Reich

Urho Lehtovaara

Uri Zvi Greenberg

Uryu Sotokichi

USAHS Blanche F. Sigman

USAT Dorchester

USAT John L. Clem

SS Liberty Glo

USAT Meigs

USAT Thomas H. Barry

USC Shoah Foundation Institute for Visual History and Education

USCG Treasury-class cutter

USCGC Greenbrier (WAGL-214)

USCGC Icarus (WPC-110)

USCGC Ingham (WHEC-35)

USCGC Tamaroa (WMEC-166)

USCGC Taney (WHEC-37)

USCGC Triton (WPC-116)

USCGC Unimak (WHEC-379)

USMC War Memorial

USNS Aiken Victory (T-AP-188)

USNS Bull Run (T-AO-156)

USNS David C. Shanks (T-AP-180)

USNS Dutton (T-AGS-22)

USNS Fred C. Ainsworth (T-AP-181)

USNS George W. Goethals (T-AP-182)

USNS Harris County (T-LST-822)

USNS Henry Gibbins (T-AP-183)

USNS Lt. Raymond O. Beaudoin (T-AP-189)

USNS Mission Buenaventura (T-AO-111)

USNS Mission Capistrano (T-AO-112)

USNS Mission Carmel (T-AO-113)

USNS Mission De Pala (T-AO-114)

USNS Mission Dolores (T-AO-115)

USNS Mission Loreto (T-AO-116)

USNS Mission Los Angeles (T-AO-117)

USNS Mission Purisima (T-AO-118)

USNS Mission San Antonio (T-AO-119)

USNS Mission San Carlos (T-AO-120)

USNS Mission San Diego (T-AO-121)

USNS Mission San Fernando (T-AO-122)

USNS Mission San Francisco (T-AO-123)

USNS Mission San Gabriel (T-AO-124)

USNS Mission San Jose (T-AO-125)

USNS Mission San Juan (T-AO-126)

USNS Mission San Luis Obispo (T-AO-127)

USNS Mission San Luis Rey (T-AO-128)

USNS Mission San Miguel (T-AO-129)

USNS Mission San Rafael (T-AO-130)

USNS Mission Santa Ana (T-AO-137)

USNS Mission Santa Barbara (T-AO-131)

USNS Mission Santa Clara (T-AO-132)

USNS Mission Santa Cruz (T-AO-133)

USNS Mission Santa Ynez (T-AO-134)

USNS Mission Solano (T-AO-135)

USNS Mission Soledad (T-AO-136)

USNS Sagitta (T-AK-87)

USNS Sgt. George D Keathley (T-APC-117)

USNS Twin Falls (T-AGM-11)

USS Aaron Ward (DD-483)

USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)

USS Abarenda (IX-131)

USS Abatan (AW-4)

USS Abbot (DD-629)

USS Abele (AN-58)

USS Abercrombie (DE-343)

USS Abilene (PF-58)

USS Ability (AFDL-7)

USS Ability (PYc-28)

USS Abingdon (PC-1237)

USS Abnaki (ATF-96)

USS Abner Read (DD-526)

USS Absecon (AVP-23)

USS Accelerate (ARS-30)

USS Accentor (AMc-36)

USS Accokeek (ATA-181)

USS Accomac (APB-49)

USS Achelous (ARL-1)

USS Achilles (ARL-41)

USS Acme (AMc-61)

USS Acree (DE-167)

USS Acubens (AKS-5)

USS Adair (APA-91)

USS Adamant (AMc-62)

USS Adams (DM-27)

USS Addison County (LST-31)

USS Adhara (AK-71)

USS Admiral Hugh Rodman (AP-126)

USS Admiralty Islands (CVE-99)

USS Adonis (ARL-4)

USS Adria (AF-30)

USS Adroit (AM-82)

USS Advance (AMc-63)

USS Advent (AM-83)

USS Advocate (AM-138)

USS Affray (AMc-112)

USS Agawam (AOG-6)

USS Agenor (ARL-3)

USS Agent (AM-139)

USS Aggressor (AMc-64)

USS Agile (AMc-111)

USS Agile (MSO-421)

USS Ajax (AR-6)

USS Akutan (AE-13)

USS Alabama (BB-60)

USS Alacrity (PG-87)

USS Alamance (AKA-75)

USS Alameda County (LST-32)

USS Alamosa (AK-156)

USS Alarm (AM-140)

USS Alaska (CB-1)

USS Albacore (SS-218)

USS Albany (CA-123)

USS Albatross (AM-71)

USS Albatross (AMS-1)

USS Albemarle (AV-5)

USS Albert T. Harris (DE-447)

USS Albert W. Grant (DD-649)

USS Albireo (AK-90)

USS Albuquerque (PF-7)

USS Alchemy (AM-141)

USS Alchiba (AKA-6)

USS Alcona (AK-157)

USS Aldebaran (AF-10)

USS Alden (DD-211)

USS Alderamin (AK-116)

USS Alexandria (PF-18)

USS Alfred A. Cunningham (DD-752)

USS Alfred Wolf (DE-544)

USS Alger (DE-101)

USS Alkaid (AK-114)

USS Alkes (AK-110)

USS Allagash (AO-97)

USS Allegan (AK-225)

USS Allen (DD-66)

USS Allen M. Sumner (DD-692)

USS Allendale (APA-127)

USS Allentown (PF-52)

USS Allioth (AK-109)

USS Alloway (YT-170)

USS Almaack (AKA-10)

USS Alnitah (AK-127)

USS Alpine (APA-92)

USS Alstede (AF-48)

USS Altamaha (CVE-18)

USS Aludra (AK-72)

USS Alvin C. Cockrell (DE-366)

USS Amador (AK-158)

USS Amberjack (SS-219)

USS Amberjack (SS-522)

USS America (ID-3006)

USS American Legion (APA-17)

USS Amick (DE-168)

USS Ammen (DD-527)

USS Ammonusuc (AOG-23)

USS Amphitrite (ARL-29)

USS Amsterdam (CL-101)

USS Amycus (ARL-2)

USS Anacapa (AG-49)

USS Anacostia (AO-94)

USS Anchor (ARS-13)

USS Ancon (AGC-4)

USS Anderson (DD-411)

USS Andres (DE-45)

USS Angler (SS-240)

USS Annapolis (PF-15)

USS Annoy (AM-84)

USS Antares (AG-10)

USS Anthony (DD-515)

USS Antietam (CV-36)

USS Anzio (CVE-57)

USS Apex (AM-142)

USS Apogon (SS-308)

USS Appalachian (AGC-1)

USS Appanoose (AK-226)

USS Appling (APA-58)

USS Aquila (AK-47)

USS Ara (AK-136)

USS Araner (IX-226)

USS Arayat (IX-134)

USS Archer-Fish (SS-311)

USS Arctic (AF-7)

USS ARD-9

USS Ardent (AM-340)

USS Arenac (APA-128)

USS Arequipa (AF-31)

USS Argonaut (SM-1)

USS Argonaut (SS-475)

USS Argonne (AS-10)

USS Arided (AK-73)

USS Aristaeus (ARB-1)

USS Arizona (BB-39)

USS Arizona Memorial

USS Arkab (AK-130)

USS Arkansas (BB-33)

USS ARL-5

USS ARL-6

USS Armada (AM-145)

USS Armstrong County (LST-57)

USS Aroostook (AOG-14)

USS Artemis (AKA-21)

USS Arthur Middleton (APA-25)

USS Ascella (AK-137)

USS Ashland (LSD-1)

USS Ashtabula (AO-51)

USS Askari (ARL-30)

USS Aspire (AM-146)

USS Aspro (SS-309)

USS Assail (AM-147)

USS Assertive (AMc-65)

USS Astoria (CA-34)

USS Astoria (CL-90)

USS Astute (AM-148)

USS Atascosa (AO-66)

USS Atchison County (LST-60)

USS Athanasia (AF-41)

USS Athene (AKA-22)

USS Atherton (DE-169)

USS Atik (AK-101)

USS Atlanta (CL-104)

USS Atlanta (CL-51)

USS Atlas (ARL-7)

USS Attala (APA-130)

USS Attu (CVE-102)

USS Atule (SS-403)

USS Auburn (AGC-10)

USS Aucilla (AO-56)

USS Audrain (APA-59)

USS Audubon (APA-149)

USS Augury (AM-149)

USS Augusta (CA-31)

USS Auk (AM-38)

USS Auk (AM-57)

USS Aulick (DD-569)

USS Ault (DD-698)

USS Aurelia (AKA-23)

USS Auriga (AK-98)

USS Autauga (AK-160)

USS Avenge (AMc-66)

USS Avocet (AMCU-16)

USS Avocet (AVP-4)

USS Awatobi (YTB-264)

USS Aylwin (DD-355)

USS Azimech (AK-124)

USS Babbitt (DD-128)

USS Bache (DD-470)

USS Badger (DD-126)

USS Bagaduce (AT-21)

USS Bagley (DD-185)

USS Bagley (DD-386)

USS Baham (AG-71)

USS Bailey (DD-269)

USS Bailey (DD-492)

USS Bainbridge (DD-246)

USS Baker (DE-190)

USS Balao (SS-285)

USS Balch (DD-363)

USS Balduck (APD-132)

USS Baldwin (DD-624)

USS Ballard (DD-267)

USS Baltimore (CA-68)

USS Bamberg County (LST-209)

USS Bancroft (DD-256)

USS Bancroft (DD-598)

USS Bandera (APA-131)

USS Bang (SS-385)

USS Bangor (PF-16)

USS Bangust (DE-739)

USS Banner (APA-60)

USS Bannock (ATF-81)

USS Barb (SS-220)

USS Barbel (SS-316)

USS Barbero (SS-317)

USS Barbet (AMc-38)

USS Barbet (AMS-41)

USS Barbican (ACM-5)

USS Barker (DD-213)

USS Barnes (CVE-20)

USS Barnett (APA-5)

USS Barney (DD-149)

USS Barnstable (APA-93)

USS Barnwell (APA-132)

USS Baron (DE-166)

USS Barr (DE-576)

USS Barracuda (SS-163)

USS Barricade (ACM-3)

USS Barrier (AM-150)

USS Barrow (APA-61)

USS Barry (DD-248)

USS Barton (DD-599)

USS Barton (DD-722)

USS Bashaw (SS-241)

USS Bass (SS-164)

USS Bastion (ACM-6)

USS Bataan (CVL-29)

USS Bateleur (AMc-37)

USS Batfish (SS-310)

USS Baxter (APA-94)

USS Baya (SS-318)

USS Bayfield (APA-33)

USS Bayonne (PF-21)

USS Beale (DD-471)

USS Bearss (DD-654)

USS Beatty (DD-640)

USS Beatty (DD-756)

USS Beaverhead (AK-161)

USS Beckham (APA-133)

USS Becuna (SS-319)

USS Begor (APD-127)

USS Belfast (PF-35)

USS Belknap (DD-251)

USS Bell (DD-587)

USS Bellatrix (AKA-3)

USS Belle Grove (LSD-2)

USS Belleau Wood (CVL-24)

USS Bellerophon (ARL-31)

USS Bellona (ARL-32)

USS Beltrami (AK-162)

USS Benevolence (AH-13)

USS Benham (DD-397)

USS Benham (DD-796)

USS Bennett (DD-473)

USS Bennington (CV-20)

USS Bennion (DD-662)

USS Benson (DD-421)

USS Benton County (LST-263)

USS Benzie County (LST-266)

USS Bergall (SS-320)

USS Bergen (APA-150)

USS Bering Strait (AVP-34)

USS Berkeley County (LST-279)

USS Berkshire County (LST-288)

USS Bernadou (DD-153)

USS Bernalillo County (LST-306)

USS Berrien (APA-62)

USS Besugo (SS-321)

USS Bexar (APA-237)

USS Biddle (DD-151)

USS Big Horn (AO-45)

USS Billfish (SS-286)

USS Biloxi (CL-80)

USS Bingham (APA-225)

USS Birgit (AKA-24)

USS Birmingham (CL-62)

USS Bisbee (PF-46)

USS Biscayne (AVP-11)

USS Bismarck Sea (CVE-95)

USS Bittern (AM-36)

USS Bivin (DE-536)

USS Black (DD-666)

USS Black Hawk (AD-9)

USS Blackfin (SS-322)

USS Blackfish (SS-221)

USS Bladen (APA-63)

USS Blair (DE-147)

USS Blakeley (DD-150)

USS Blanco County (LST-344)

USS Bland (APA-134)

USS Bledsoe County (LST-356)

USS Blenny (SS-324)

USS Block Island (CVE-106)

USS Block Island (CVE-21)

USS Blount (AK-163)

USS Blower (SS-325)

USS Blue (DD-387)

USS Blue (DD-744)

USS Blue Jay (AMc-23)

USS Blue Ridge (AGC-2)

USS Blueback (SS-326)

USS Bluefish (SS-222)

USS Bluegill (SS-242)

USS Boarfish (SS-327)

USS Bobolink (AM-20)

USS Bobolink (AMS-2)

USS Boggs (DD-136)

USS Bogue (CVE-9)

USS Boise (CL-47)

USS Bold (AMc-67)

USS Bold (BAT-8)

USS Bolivar (APA-34)

USS Bollinger (APA-234)

USS Bolster (ARS-38)

USS Bombard (AM-151)

USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31)

USS Bond (AM-152)

USS Bondia (AF-42)

USS Bonefish (SS-223)

USS Bonita (SS-165)

USS Boone County (LST-389)

USS Bootes (AK-99)

USS Booth (DE-170)

USS Boreas (AF-8)

USS Borie (DD-215)

USS Borie (DD-704)

USS Bosque (APA-135)

USS Boston (CA-69)

USS Bostwick (DE-103)

USS Botetourt (APA-136)

USS Bottineau (APA-235)

USS Bougainville (CVE-100)

USS Bowditch (AG-30)

USS Bowfin (SS-287)

USS Bowie (APA-137)

USS Bowman County (LST-391)

USS Boxer (CV-21)

USS Boyd (DD-544)

USS Boyle (DD-600)

USS Bracken (APA-64)

USS Brackett (DE-41)

USS Bradford (DD-545)

USS Bradley County (LST-400)

USS Braine (DD-630)

USS Brambling (AMc-39)

USS Brambling (AMS-42)

USS Branch (DD-197)

USS Branch County (LST-482)

USS Brant (AM-24)

USS Brant (AMS-43)

USS Braxton (APA-138)

USS Bray (DE-709)

USS Brazos (AO-4)

USS Bream (SS-243)

USS Breckinridge (DD-148)

USS Breeman (DE-104)

USS Breese (DD-122)

USS Brennan (DE-13)

USS Breton (CVE-23)

USS Brevard (AK-164)

USS Brewster County (LST-483)

USS Briareus (AR-12)

USS Bridge (AF-1)

USS Bridgeport (AD-10)

USS Bright (DE-747)

USS Brill (SS-330)

USS Briscoe (APA-65)

USS Bristol (DD-453)

USS Bristol (DD-857)

USS Broadbill (AM-58)

USS Broadwater (APA-139)

USS Bronstein (DE-189)

USS Bronx (APA-236)

USS Brookings (APA-140)

USS Brooklyn (CL-40)

USS Brooks (DD-232)

USS Broome (DD-210)

USS Brough (DE-148)

USS Brown (DD-546)

USS Brownson (DD-518)

USS Brownsville (PF-10)

USS Brule (APA-66)

USS Brush (DD-745)

USS Bryant (DD-665)

USS Buchanan (DD-131)

USS Buchanan (DD-484)

USS Buchanan County (LST-504)

USS Buck (DD-420)

USS Buck (DD-761)

USS Buckingham (APA-141)

USS Bugara (SS-331)

USS Bull (DE-693)

USS Bullard (DD-660)

USS Bullfinch (AM-66)

USS Bullhead (SS-332)

USS Bulloch County (LST-509)

USS Bullock (AK-165)

USS Bulmer (DD-222)

USS Bulwark (AMc-68)

USS Bumper (SS-333)

USS Bunch (DE-694)

USS Buncombe County (LST-510)

USS Bunker Hill (CV-17)

USS Bunting (AMc-7)

USS Bunting (YMS-170)

USS Buoyant (AM-153)

USS Burden R. Hastings (DE-19)

USS Burdo (APD-133)

USS Burke (DE-215)

USS Burleigh (APA-95)

USS Burleson (APA-67)

USS Burnett County (LST-512)

USS Burns (DD-588)

USS Burrfish (SS-312)

USS Burrows (DE-105)

USS Bush (DD-529)

USS Butler (DD-636)

USS Butte (APA-68)

USS Butternut (YAG-60)

USS Buttress (ACM-4)

USS Cabana (DE-260)

USS Cabell (AK-166)

USS Cabezon (SS-334)

USS Cable (ARS-19)

USS Cabot (CVL-28)

USS Cabrilla (SS-288)

USS Cacapon (AO-52)

USS Cachalot (SS-170)

USS Caddo Parish (LST-515)

USS Caelum (AK-106)

USS Cahaba (AO-82)

USS Cahuilla (ATF-152)

USS Caiman (SS-323)

USS Calamares (AF-18)

USS Calamus (AOG-25)

USS Calaveras County (LST-516)

USS Calcaterra (DE-390)

USS Caldwell (DD-605)

USS Caledonia (AK-167)

USS Calhoun County (LST-519)

USS Caliente (AO-53)

USS California (BB-44)

USS Callaghan (DD-792)

USS Callaway (APA-35)

USS Caloosahatchee (AO-98)

USS Calvert (APA-32)

USS Calypso (AG-35)

USS Cambria (APA-36)

USS Camp (DE-251)

USS Canary (AMc-25)

USS Canberra (CA-70)

USS Candid (AM-154)

USS Caney (AO-95)

USS Canfield (DE-262)

USS Canisteo (AO-99)

USS Cannon (DE-99)

USS Canopus (AS-9)

USS Capable (AM-155)

USS Cape Esperance (CVE-88)

USS Cape Gloucester (CVE-109)

USS Cape May County (LST-521)

USS Capelin (SS-289)

USS Caperton (DD-650)

USS Capitaine (SS-336)

USS Capps (DD-550)

USS Capricornus (AKA-57)

USS Captivate (AM-156)

USS Caracara (AMc-40)

USS Caravan (AM-157)

USS Carbonero (SS-337)

USS Card (CVE-11)

USS Cardinal (AM-67)

USS Cardinal (AMS-4)

USS Carib (AT-82)

USS Carina (AK-74)

USS Carlinville (PC-1120)

USS Carlisle (APA-69)

USS Carmick (DD-493)

USS Caroline County (LST-525)

USS Carondelet (IX-136)

USS Carp (SS-338)

USS Carpellotti (APD-136)

USS Carroll (DE-171)

USS Carson City (PF-50)

USS Carter (DE-112)

USS Carter Hall (LSD-3)

USS Carteret (APA-70)

USS Casa Grande (LSD-13)

USS Casablanca (CVE-55)

USS Cascade (AD-16)

USS Casco (AVP-12)

USS Case (DD-370)

USS Casper (PF-12)

USS Cassia County (LST-527)

USS Cassin (DD-372)

USS Cassin Young (DD-793)

USS Cassiopeia (AK-75)

USS Castor (AKS-1)

USS Caswell (AKA-72)

USS Catahoula Parish (LST-528)

USS Catamount (LSD-17)

USS Catbird (AM-68)

USS Cates (DE-763)

USS Catfish (SS-339)

USS Catlin (AP-19)

USS Catron (APA-71)

USS Catskill (LSV-1)

USS Caution (AM-158)

USS Cavalier (APA-37)

USS Cavalla (SS-244)

USS Cavallaro (APD-128)

USS Cayuga County (LST-529)

USS Cebu (ARG-6)

USS Cecil (APA-96)

USS Cecil J. Doyle (DE-368)

USS Celeno (AK-76)

USS Cero (SS-225)

USS Cetus (AK-77)

USS Chachalaca (AMc-41)

USS Chaffinch (AM-81)

USS Chain (ARS-20)

USS Challenge (ATA-201)

USS Challenge (No. 1015)

USS Chambers (DE-391)

USS Champion (AM-314)

USS Champlin (DD-601)

USS Chandeleur (AV-10)

USS Chandler (DD-206)

USS Change (AM-159)

USS Chara (AKA-58)

USS Charger (CVE-30)

USS Charles Ausburne (DD-570)

USS Charles Carroll (APA-28)

USS Charles E. Brannon (DE-446)

USS Charles F. Hughes (DD-428)

USS Charles J. Badger (DD-657)

USS Charles R. Greer (DE-23)

USS Charles S. Sperry (DD-697)

USS Charleston (PG-51)

USS Charlevoix (AK-168)

USS Charlotte (PF-60)

USS Charlottesville (PF-25)

USS Charr (SS-328)

USS Charrette (DD-581)

USS Chase County (LST-532)

USS Chateau Thierry (AP-31)

USS Chatelain (DE-149)

USS Chatham (AK-169)

USS Chatterer (AMc-16)

USS Chatterer (AMS-40)

USS Chauncey (DD-667)

USS Chauvenet (AGS-11)

USS Cheboygan County (LST-533)

USS Chehalis (AOG-48)

USS Chelan County (LST-542)

USS Cheleb (AK-138)

USS Chemung (AO-30)

USS Chenango (CVE-28)

USS Chepachet (AO-78)

USS Chestatee (AOG-49)

USS Chester (CA-27)

USS Chester T. O’Brien (DE-421)

USS Chesterfield County (LST-551)

USS Chevalier (DD-451)

USS Chevalier (DD-805)

USS Chew (DD-106)

USS Chewaucan (AOG-50)

USS Chewink (AM-39)

USS Chicago (CA-136)

USS Chicago (CA-29)

USS Chickadee (AM-59)

USS Chickasaw (AT-83)

USS Chicopee (AO-34)

USS Chicot (AK-170)

USS Chief (AM-315)

USS Chikaskia (AO-54)

USS Childs (DD-241)

USS Chilton (APA-38)

USS Chimaera (ARL-33)

USS Chimango (AMc-42)

USS Chipola (AO-63)

USS Chittenden County (LST-561)

USS Chiwaukum (AOG-26)

USS Chiwawa (AO-68)

USS Christopher (DE-100)

USS Chub (SS-329)

USS Churchill County (LST-583)

USS Cimarron (AO-22)

USS Cincinnati (CL-6)

USS Circe (AKA-25)

USS Cisco (SS-290)

USS Claiborne (AK-171)

USS Clamour (AM-160)

USS Clamp (ARS-33)

USS Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668)

USS Clarence L. Evans (DE-113)

USS Clarendon (APA-72)

USS Clarion (AK-172)

USS Clarion River (LSM(R)-409)

USS Clark (DD-361)

USS Clarke County (LST-601)

USS Claxton (DD-140)

USS Claxton (DD-571)

USS Clay (APA-39)

USS Clearfield (APA-142)

USS Clearwater County (LST-602)

USS Cleburne (APA-73)

USS Clemson (DD-186)

USS Clermont (APA-143)

USS Cleveland (CL-55)

USS Climax (AM-161)

USS Clinton (APA-144)

USS Cloues (DE-265)

USS Cobia (SS-245)

USS Cockatoo (AMc-8)

USS Cockrill (DE-398)

USS Coconino County (LST-603)

USS Cod (SS-224)

USS Codington (AK-173)

USS Coffman (DE-191)

USS Coghlan (DD-606)

USS Cogswell (DD-651)

USS Cohocton (AO-101)

USS Colahan (DD-658)

USS Colbert (APA-145)

USS Cole (DD-155)

USS Colhoun (DD-801)

USS Colhoun (DD-85)

USS Collett (DD-730)

USS Collingsworth (APA-146)

USS Colonial (LSD-18)

USS Colorado (BB-45)

USS Colquitt (AK-174)

USS Columbia (CL-56)

USS Colusa (APA-74)

USS Combat (AMc-69)

USS Comber (SS-527)

USS Comfort (AH-3)

USS Commencement Bay (CVE-105)

USS Compel (AM-162)

USS Competent (AM-316)

USS Compton (DD-705)

USS Comstock (LSD-19)

USS Conasauga (AOG-15)

USS Concise (AM-163)

USS Concord (CL-10)

USS Condor (AMc-14)

USS Condor (AMS-5)

USS Conflict (AM-85)

USS Conger (SS-477)

USS Conklin (DE-439)

USS Conner (DD-582)

USS Conner (DD-72)

USS Connolly (DE-306)

USS Conqueror (AMc-70)

USS Conquest (AMc-71)

USS Conserver (ARS-39)

USS Consolation (AH-15)

USS Constant (AM-86)

USS Control (AM-164)

USS Converse (DD-509)

USS Conway (DD-507)

USS Cony (DD-508)

USS Conyngham (DD-371)

USS Cook (APD-130)

USS Cook Inlet (AVP-36)

USS Cooner (DE-172)

USS Cooper (DD-695)

USS Coos Bay (AVP-25)

USS Copahee (CVE-12)

USS Cor Caroli (AK-91)

USS Corbesier (DE-438)

USS Corduba (AF-32)

USS Core (CVE-13)

USS Cormorant (AM-40)

USS Coronado (PF-38)

USS Coronis (ARL-10)

USS Corpus Christi (PF-44)

USS Corregidor (CVE-58)

USS Corry (DD-463)

USS Corsair (SS-435)

USS Corson (AVP-37)

USS Cortland (APA-75)

USS Corvina (SS-226)

USS Corvus (AKA-26)

USS Cossatot (AO-77)

USS Cotinga (AMc-43)

USS Cotten (DD-669)

USS Cottle (APA-147)

USS Counsel (AM-165)

USS Courier (AMc-72)

USS Courlan (AMc-44)

USS Courlan (AMS-44)

USS Courser (AMc-32)

USS Courser (AMS-6)

USS Covington (PF-56)

USS Cowell (DD-167)

USS Cowell (DD-547)

USS Cowie (DD-632)

USS Cowpens (CVL-25)

USS Crag (AM-214)

USS Craighead (AK-175)

USS Crane (DD-109)

USS Crater (AK-70)

USS Craven (DD-382)

USS Craven (DD-70)

USS Creddock (AM-356)

USS Cree (ATF-84)

USS Crenshaw (APA-76)

USS Creon (ARL-11)

USS Crescent City (APA-21)

USS Crevalle (SS-291)

USS Crittenden (APA-77)

USS Croaker (SS-246)

USS Croatan (CVE-25)

USS Crockett (APA-148)

USS Crook County (LST-611)

USS Crosby (DD-164)

USS Cross (DE-448)

USS Crossbill (AMc-9)

USS Crossbill (AMS-45)

USS Crouter (DE-11)

USS Crow (AMc-20)

USS Crow (AMS-7)

USS Crowley (DE-303)

USS Crowninshield (DD-134)

USS Cruise (AM-215)

USS Crux (AK-115)

USS Culebra Island (ARG-7)

USS Cullman (APA-78)

USS Cummings (DD-365)

USS Curb (ARS-21)

USS Curlew (AM-69)

USS Curlew (AMS-8)

USS Current (ARS-22)

USS Curry County (LST-685)

USS Curtiss (AV-4)

USS Cushing (DD-376)

USS Cushing (DD-797)

USS Custer (APA-40)

USS Cutlass (SS-478)

USS Cuttlefish (SS-171)

USS Cuyama (AO-3)

USS Cybele (AKS-10)

USS Cygnus (AF-23)

USS Cymophane (PYc-26)

USS Cythera (PY-26)

USS Dace (SS-247)

USS Dade (APA-99)

USS Daedalus (ARL-35)

USS Daggett County (LST-689)

USS Dahlgren (DD-187)

USS Dale (DD-353)

USS Dale W. Peterson (DE-337)

USS Dallas (DD-199)

USS Daly (DD-519)

USS Dane (APA-238)

USS Daniel (DE-335)

USS Daring (AM-87)

USS Darke (APA-159)

USS Darter (SS-227)

USS Dash (AM-88)

USS Dashiell (DD-659)

USS Dauphin (APA-97)

USS Davenport (PF-69)

USS David W. Taylor (DD-551)

USS Daviess County (LST-692)

USS Davis (DD-395)

USS Davison (DD-618)

USS Dawson (APA-79)

USS Dayton (CL-105)

USS De Grasse (AK-223)

USS De Haven (DD-469)

USS De Haven (DD-727)

USS Dearborn (PF-33)

USS Decatur (DD-341)

USS Decker (DE-47)

USS Deede (DE-263)

USS Defense (AM-317)

USS Defiance (AMc-73)

USS Deft (AM-216)

USS Deimos (AK-78)

USS DeKalb County (LST-715)

USS Delegate (AM-217)

USS Deliver (ARS-23)

USS Delphinus (AF-24)

USS Demand (AMc-74)

USS Demeter (ARB-10)

USS Dempsey (DE-26)

USS Dennis (DE-405)

USS Density (AM-218)

USS Dent (DD-116)

USS Dentuda (SS-335)

USS Denver (CL-58)

USS Design (AM-219)

USS Despite (AM-89)

USS Detector (AMc-75)

USS Detroit (CL-8)

USS Deuel (APA-160)

USS Devastator (AM-318)

USS Develin (AMc-45)

USS Device (AM-220)

USS Devilfish (SS-292)

USS Devosa (AKA-27)

USS Dewey (DD-349)

USS Dextrous (AM-341)

USS Diablo (SS-479)

USS Diamond Head (AE-19)

USS Dickens (APA-161)

USS Dickerson (DD-157)

USS Diomedes (ARB-11)

USS Dionne (DE-261)

USS Dionysus (AR-21)

USS Diphda (AKA-59)

USS Diploma (AM-221)

USS Dipper (AM-357)

USS Direct (AM-90)

USS Disdain (AM-222)

USS Diver (ARS-5)

USS Dixie (AD-14)

USS Dobbin (AD-3)

USS Dobler (DE-48)

USS Dodge County (LST-722)

USS Doherty (DE-14)

USS Dolphin (SS-169)

USS Dominant (AMc-76)

USS Donald W. Wolf (APD-129)

USS Donaldson (DE-44)

USS Donner (LSD-20)

USS Dorado (SS-248)

USS Dorado (SS-526)

USS Doran (DD-634)

USS Dorsey (DD-117)

USS Dortch (DD-670)

USS Douglas A. Munro (DE-422)

USS Douglas County (LST-731)

USS Douglas H. Fox (DD-779)

USS Douglas L. Howard (DE-138)

USS Dour (AM-223)

USS Downes (DD-375)

USS Doyen (APA-1)

USS Doyle (DD-494)

USS Doyle C. Barnes (DE-353)

USS Draco (AK-79)

USS Dragonet (SS-293)

USS Drayton (DD-366)

USS Drew (APA-162)

USS Drexler (DD-741)

USS Drum (SS-228)

USS Drury (DE-46)

USS Du Pont (DD-152)

USS Dubuque (PG-17)

USS Duffy (DE-27)

USS Dufilho (DE-423)

USS Dukes County (LST-735)

USS Duluth (CL-87)

USS Duncan (DD-485)

USS Dunlap (DD-384)

USS Dunlin (AM-361)

USS Dunn County (LST-742)

USS DuPage (APA-41)

USS Dutchess (APA-98)

USS Dutton (AGS-8)

USS Duval County (LST-758)

USS Duxbury Bay (AVP-38)

USS Dynamic (AM-91)

USS Dyson (DD-572)

USS Eager (AM-224)

USS Eagle Boat 56 (PE-56)

USS Earl K. Olsen (DE-765)

USS Earle (DD-635)

USS Eastland (APA-163)

USS Eaton (DD-510)

USS Eberle (DD-430)

USS Ebert (DE-768)

USS Eddy County (LST-759)

USS Edgar G. Chase (DE-16)

USS Edgecombe (APA-164)

USS Edison (DD-439)

USS Edmonds (DE-406)

USS Edsall (DD-219)

USS Edward C. Daly (DE-17)

USS Edward H. Allen (DE-531)

USS Edward Rutledge (AP-52)

USS Edwards (DD-265)

USS Edwards (DD-619)

USS Edwin A. Howard (DE-346)

USS Effective (AM-92)

USS Effingham (APA-165)

USS Egeria (ARL-8)

USS Egret (AMc-24)

USS Egret (AMS-46)

USS Eider (AM-17)

USS Eisner (DE-192)

USS El Paso (PF-41)

USS Eldorado (AGC-11)

USS Eldridge (DE-173)

USS Elkhart (APA-80)

USS Elkhorn (AOG-7)

USS Ellet (DD-398)

USS Elliot (DD-146)

USS Ellis (DD-154)

USS Ellyson (DD-454)

USS Elmore (APA-42)

USS Elokomin (AO-55)

USS Elusive (AM-225)

USS Embattle (AM-226)

USS Emery (DE-28)

USS Emmons (DD-457)

USS Emporia (PF-28)

USS Enceladus (AK-80)

USS Endicott (DD-495)

USS Endurance (AMc-77)

USS Endymion (ARL-9)

USS Energy (AMc-78)

USS Engage (AM-93)

USS English (DD-696)

USS Engstrom (DE-50)

USS Enoree (AO-69)

USS Entemedor (SS-340)

USS Enterprise (CV-6)

USS Epping Forest (LSD-4)

USS Erben (DD-631)

USS Ericsson (DD-440)

USS Eridanus (AK-92)

USS Escalante (AO-70)

USS Escambia (AO-80)

USS Escape (ARS-6)

USS Escatawpa (AOG-27)

USS Escolar (SS-294)

USS Esmeraldo County (LST-761)

USS Essex (CV-9)

USS Estes (AGC-12)

USS Etamin (AK-93)

USS Etlah (AN-79)

USS Eugene (PF-40)

USS Europa (AK-81)

USS Europa (AP-177)

USS Evans (DD-552)

USS Evans (DD-78)

USS Evansville (PF-70)

USS Everett (PF-8)

USS Eversole (DE-404)

USS Excel (AM-94)

USS Exploit (AM-95)

USS Extractor (ARS-15)

USS Extricate (ARS-16)

USS Exultant (AMc-79)

USS Facility (AM-233)

USS Fair (DE-35)

USS Fairfax (DD-93)

USS Falcon (AM-28)

USS Falgout (DE-324)

USS Fallon (APA-81)

USS Fancy (AM-234)

USS Fanning (DD-385)

USS Fanshaw Bay (CVE-70)

USS Farenholt (DD-491)

USS Farquhar (DE-139)

USS Farragut (DD-348)

USS Fayette (APA-43)

USS Fearless (AMc-80)

USS Feland (APA-11)

USS Fergus (APA-82)

USS Fessenden (DE-142)

USS Fidelity (AM-96)

USS Fierce (AM-97)

USS Fillmore (APA-83)

USS Finback (SS-230)

USS Finch (AM-9)

USS Finnegan (DE-307)

USS Firecrest (AMc-33)

USS Firecrest (AMS-10)

USS Firedrake (AE-14)

USS Firm (AM-98)

USS Fiske (DE-143)

USS Fitch (DD-462)

USS Fixity (AM-235)

USS Flaherty (DE-135)

USS Flamingo (AMc-22)

USS Flamingo (AMS-11)

USS Flasher (SS-249)

USS Fleming (DE-32)

USS Fletcher (DD-445)

USS Flicker (AM-70)

USS Flicker (AMS-9)

USS Flier (SS-250)

USS Flint (CL-97)

USS Flounder (SS-251)

USS Floyd County (LST-762)

USS Floyds Bay (AVP-40)

USS Flusser (DD-368)

USS Flying Fish (SS-229)

USS Fomalhaut (AK-22)

USS Fond du Lac (APA-166)

USS Foote (DD-169)

USS Foote (DD-511)

USS Force (AM-99)

USS Ford County (LST-772)

USS Formoe (DE-509)

USS Forrest (DD-461)

USS Forster (DE-334)

USS Fortitude (AMc-81)

USS Fox (DD-234)

USS Frank E. Evans (DD-754)

USS Frank Knox (DD-742)

USS Frankford (DD-497)

USS Franklin (CV-13)

USS Franks (DD-554)

USS Frazier (DD-607)

USS Frederick C. Davis (DE-136)

USS Frederick Funston (APA-89)

USS Freestone (APA-167)

USS Fremont (APA-44)

USS French (DE-367)

USS Frigate Bird (AMc-27)

USS Frost (DE-144)

USS Fullam (DD-474)

USS Fuller (APA-7)

USS Fulmar (AMc-46)

USS Fulmar (AMS-47)

USS Gabilan (SS-252)

USS Gadwall (AM-362)

USS Gage (APA-168)

USS Gainard (DD-706)

USS Galena (PC-1136)

USS Gallatin (APA-169)

USS Gallup (PF-47)

USS Gambier Bay (CVE-73)

USS Gamble (DD-123)

USS Gandy (DE-764)

USS Gannet (AM-41)

USS Gansevoort (DD-608)

USS Ganymede (AK-104)

USS Gar (SS-206)

USS Garfield County (LST-784)

USS Garfield Thomas (DE-193)

USS Garland (AM-238)

USS Garrard (APA-84)

USS Garrett County (LST-786)

USS Gasconade (APA-85)

USS Gatling (DD-671)

USS Gato (SS-212)

USS Gavia (AM-363)

USS Gayety (AM-239)

USS Gear (ARS-34)

USS General A. E. Anderson (AP-111)

USS General George M. Randall (AP-115)

USS General H. W. Butner (AP-113)

USS General J. C. Breckinridge (AP-176)

USS General John Pope (AP-110)

USS General M. C. Meigs (AP-116)

USS General S. D. Sturgis (AP-137)

USS General W. A. Mann (AP-112)

USS General W. H. Gordon (AP-117)

USS General W. P. Richardson (AP-118)

USS General William Mitchell (AP-114)

USS General William Weigel (AP-119)

USS Genesee (AOG-8)

USS Genesee (AT-55)

USS Geneva (APA-86)

USS Gentry (DE-349)

USS George Clymer (APA-27)

USS George E. Badger (DD-196)

USS George E. Davis (DE-357)

USS George F. Elliott (AP-105)

USS George F. Elliott (AP-13)

USS Gherardi (DD-637)

USS Giansar (AK-111)

USS Gibson County (LST-794)

USS Gilbert Islands (CVE-107)

USS Gillespie (DD-609)

USS Gilliam (APA-57)

USS Gilligan (DE-508)

USS Gillis (DD-260)

USS Gilmer (DD-233)

USS Gladiator (AM-319)

USS Gladwyne (PF-62)

USS Gleaves (DD-423)

USS Glendale (PF-36)

USS Glennon (DD-620)

USS Glenwood (PC-1140)

USS Gloucester (PF-22)

USS Glynn (APA-239)

USS Goff (DD-247)

USS Gold Star (AK-12)

USS Goldcrest (AM-78)

USS Goldcrest (AM-80)

USS Goldcrest (AMCU-24)

USS Goldfinch (AM-77)

USS Goldfinch (AMS-12)

USS Goldsborough (DD-188)

USS Golet (SS-361)

USS Goodhue (APA-107)

USS Gordius (ARL-36)

USS Gordonia (AF-43)

USS Goshawk (AM-79)

USS Goshen (APA-108)

USS Gosper (APA-170)

USS Goss (DE-444)

USS Gosselin (APD-126)

USS Governor (AMc-82)

USS Grackle (AM-73)

USS Grackle (AMS-13)

USS Grady (DE-445)

USS Graffias (AF-29)

USS Grafton (APA-109)

USS Grampus (SS-207)

USS Grampus (SS-523)

USS Grand Forks (PF-11)

USS Grand Island (PF-14)

USS Grand Rapids (PF-31)

USS Granville (APA-171)

USS Grapple (ARS-7)

USS Grasp (ARS-24)

USS Gratia (AKS-11)

USS Grayback (SS-208)

USS Graylag (AM-364)

USS Grayling (SS-209)

USS Grayling (SS-492)

USS Grayson (DD-435)

USS Great Northern (AG-9)

USS Great Sitkin (AE-17)

USS Grebe (AM-43)

USS Greencastle (PC-1119)

USS Greene (DD-266)

USS Greenling (SS-213)

USS Greenwich Bay (AVP-41)

USS Greer (DD-145)

USS Greer County (LST-799)

USS Gregory (DD-802)

USS Gregory (DD-82)

USS Greiner (DE-37)

USS Grenadier (SS-210)

USS Grenadier (SS-525)

USS Gridley (DD-380)

USS Griggs (APA-110)

USS Grimes (APA-172)

USS Grosbeak (AMc-19)

USS Grosbeak (AMS-14)

USS Groton (PF-29)

USS Grouper (SS-214)

USS Grouse (AMc-12)

USS Grouse (AMS-15)

USS Groves (DE-543)

USS Growler (SS-215)

USS Grumium (AK-112)

USS Grundy (APA-111)

USS Grunion (SS-216)

USS Guadalcanal (CVE-60)

USS Guadalupe (AO-32)

USS Gualala (AOG-28)

USS Guam (CB-2)

USS Guardfish (SS-217)

USS Guardian (YAGR-1)

USS Guavina (SS-362)

USS Gudgeon (SS-211)

USS Guest (DD-472)

USS Guide (AMc-83)

USS Guilford (APA-112)

USS Guitarro (SS-363)

USS Gulfport (PF-20)

USS Gull (AM-74)

USS Gull (AMS-16)

USS Gunnel (SS-253)

USS Gunston Hall (LSD-5)

USS Gurnard (SS-254)

USS Gustafson (DE-182)

USS Guyandot (AOG-16)

USS Gwin (DD-433)

USS Haas (DE-424)

USS Hackleback (SS-295)

USS Haddo (SS-255)

USS Haddock (SS-231)

USS Haggard (DD-555)

USS Hailey (DD-556)

USS Haines (APD-84)

USS Hake (SS-256)

USS Halawa (AOG-12)

USS Hale (DD-133)

USS Hale (DD-642)

USS Halford (DD-480)

USS Halibut (SS-232)

USS Hall (DD-583)

USS Halligan (DD-584)

USS Halloran (DE-305)

USS Halsey Powell (DD-686)

USS Hamblen (APA-114)

USS Hambleton (DD-455)

USS Hamilton (DD-141)

USS Hamilton County (LST-802)

USS Hammann (DD-412)

USS Hammann (DE-131)

USS Hammerhead (SS-364)

USS Hampden County (LST-803)

USS Hampshire County (LST-819)

USS Hampton (APA-115)

USS Hamul (AD-20)

USS Hancock (CV-19)

USS Hank (DD-702)

USS Hanna (DE-449)

USS Hanover (APA-116)

USS Hansford (APA-106)

USS Haraden (DD-183)

USS Haraden (DD-585)

USS Harder (SS-257)

USS Hardhead (SS-365)

USS Harding (DD-625)

USS Harjurand (ARS-31)

USS Harkness (AMCU-12)

USS Harlan R. Dickson (DD-708)

USS Harlequin (AM-365)

USS Harnett County (LST-821)

USS Harold C. Thomas (DE-21)

USS Harris (APA-2)

USS Harrison (DD-573)

USS Harry E. Hubbard (DD-748)

USS Harry Lee (APA-10)

USS Hart (DD-594)

USS Harveson (DE-316)

USS Haskell (APA-117)

USS Hatfield (DD-231)

USS Haven (AH-12)

USS Haverfield (DE-393)

USS Hawk (AM-133)

USS Hawk (AMS-17)

USS Hawkbill (SS-366)

USS Haynsworth (DD-700)

USS Hazelwood (DD-531)

USS Healy (DD-672)

USS Heath Hen (AMc-6)

USS Hector (AR-7)

USS Hecuba (AKS-12)

USS Heed (AM-100)

USS Heermann (DD-532)

USS Helena (CL-50)

USS Helios (ARB-12)

USS Helm (DD-388)

USS Hemminger (DE-746)

USS Hendry (APA-118)

USS Henley (DD-391)

USS Henley (DD-762)

USS Henrico (APA-45)

USS Henry County (LST-824)

USS Henry T. Allen (APA-15)

USS Henshaw (DD-278)

USS Herald (AM-101)

USS Herbert (DD-160)

USS Herbert C. Jones (DE-137)

USS Hercules (AK-41)

USS Hermitage (AP-54)

USS Herndon (DD-198)

USS Herndon (DD-638)

USS Heroic (AMc-84)

USS Heron (AM-10)

USS Heron (AMS-18)

USS Herring (SS-233)

USS Herzog (DE-178)

USS Hesperia (AKS-13)

USS Heyliger (DE-510)

USS Heywood (APA-6)

USS Heywood L. Edwards (DD-663)

USS Hickman County (LST-825)

USS Hickox (DD-673)

USS Higbee (DD-806)

USS Highlands (APA-119)

USS Hilarity (AM-241)

USS Hilary P. Jones (DD-427)

USS Hilbert (DE-742)

USS Hill (DE-141)

USS Hillary Clinton

USS Hillsborough County (LST-827)

USS Hillsdale County (LST-835)

USS Hilo (AGP-2)

USS Hingham (PF-30)

USS Hinsdale (APA-120)

USS Hiwassee (AOG-29)

USS Hobby (DD-610)

USS Hobson (DD-464)

USS Hocking (APA-121)

USS Hoe (SS-258)

USS Hoel (DD-533)

USS Hogan (DD-178)

USS Hoggatt Bay (CVE-75)

USS Hoist (ARS-40)

USS Holder (DE-401)

USS Hollandia (CVE-97)

USS Holmes County (LST-836)

USS Honolulu (CL-48)

USS Hopewell (DD-181)

USS Hopewell (DD-681)

USS Hopkins (DD-249)

USS Hoquiam (PF-5)

USS Hornbill (AMc-13)

USS Hornbill (AMS-19)

USS Hornet (CV-12)

USS Hornet (CV-8)

USS Housatonic (AO-35)

USS Houston (CA-30)

USS Houston (CL-81)

USS Hovey (DD-208)

USS Howard (DD-179)

USS Howard D. Crow (DE-252)

USS Howard F. Clark (DE-533)

USS Howorth (DD-592)

USS Hudson (DD-475)

USS Hugh L. Scott (AP-43)

USS Hugh Purvis (DD-709)

USS Hugh W. Hadley (DD-774)

USS Hughes (DD-410)

USS Hulbert (DD-342)

USS Hull (DD-350)

USS Hummer (AMS-20)

USS Humming Bird (AMc-26)

USS Humphreys (DD-236)

USS Hunt (DD-194)

USS Hunt (DD-674)

USS Hunter Liggett (APA-14)

USS Hunterdon County (LST-838)

USS Hunting (LSM-398)

USS Huron (PF-19)

USS Hurst (DE-250)

USS Huse (DE-145)

USS Hutchins (DD-476)

USS Hutchinson (PF-45)

USS Hyades (AF-28)

USS Hyde (APA-173)

USS Hydra (AK-82)

USS Hydrographer (PY-30)

USS Hydrus (AKA-28)

USS Hyman (DD-732)

USS Hyperion (AK-107)

USS Ibis (AM-134)

USS Icefish (SS-367)

USS Idaho (BB-42)

USS Ideal (AMc-85)

USS Impeccable (AM-320)

USS Implicit (AM-246)

USS Improve (AM-247)

USS Incessant (AM-248)

USS Inch (DE-146)

USS Incredible (AM-249)

USS Independence (CVL-22)

USS Indiana (BB-58)

USS Indianapolis (CA-35)

USS Indicative (AM-250)

USS Indra (ARL-37)

USS Indus (AKN-1)

USS Industry (AMc-86)

USS Inflict (AM-251)

USS Ingersoll (DD-652)

USS Ingraham (DD-444)

USS Ingraham (DD-694)

USS Instill (AM-252)

USS Intrepid (CV-11)

USS Intrigue (AM-253)

USS Invade (AM-254)

USS Iolanda (AKS-14)

USS Iowa (BB-61)

USS Iredell County (LST-839)

USS Irex (SS-482)

USS Iron County (LST-840)

USS Irwin (DD-794)

USS Isherwood (DD-520)

USS Izard (DD-589)

USS J. Franklin Bell (APA-16)

USS J. Fred Talbott (DD-156)

USS J. Richard Ward (DE-243)

USS J.R.Y. Blakely (DE-140)

USS Jacamar (AMc-47)

USS Jacamar (AMCU-25)

USS Jaccard (DE-355)

USS Jack (SS-259)

USS Jack Miller (DE-410)

USS Jackdaw (AMS-21)

USS Jacob Jones (DD-130)

USS Jacob Jones (DE-130)

USS Jallao (SS-368)

USS James C. Owens (DD-776)

USS James M. Gilliss (AMCU-13)

USS James O'Hara (APA-90)

USS Jamestown (PG-55)

USS Janssen (DE-396)

USS Jarvis (DD-393)

USS Jarvis (DD-799)

USS Jason (AR-8)

USS Jeffers (DD-621)

USS Jefferson County (LST-845)

USS Jenkins (DD-447)

USS Jennings County (LST-846)

USS Jerauld (APA-174)

USS Jerome County (LST-848)

USS Jesse Rutherford (DE-347)

USS John A. Bole (DD-755)

USS John C. Butler (DE-339)

USS John D. Edwards (DD-216)

USS John D. Ford (DD-228)

USS John D. Henley (DD-553)

USS John Hood (DD-655)

USS John J. Powers (DE-528)

USS John L. Williamson (DE-370)

USS John M. Bermingham (DE-530)

USS John Penn (APA-23)

USS John R. Pierce (DD-753)

USS John Rodgers (DD-574)

USS John W. Thomason (DD-760)

USS John W. Weeks (DD-701)

USS Johnnie Hutchins (DE-360)

USS Johnson County (LST-849)

USS Johnston (DD-557)

USS Joseph E. Connolly (DE-450)

USS Joseph Hewes (AP-50)

USS Joseph T. Dickman (APA-13)

USS Jouett (DD-396)

USS Joyce (DE-317)

USS Jubilant (AM-255)

USS Juneau (CL-52)

USS Juniata County (LST-850)

USS Jupiter (AK-43)

USS Kadashan Bay (CVE-76)

USS Kalamazoo (AOG-30)

USS Kalinin Bay (CVE-68)

USS Kalk (DD-170)

USS Kalk (DD-611)

USS Kaloli (AOG-13)

USS Kanawha (AOG-31)

USS Kane (DD-235)

USS Kane County (LST-853)

USS Karin (AF-33)

USS Karnes (APA-175)

USS Kasaan Bay (CVE-69)

USS Kaskaskia (AO-27)

USS Kaula (AG-33)

USS Kearny (DD-432)

USS Keith (DE-241)

USS Kemper County (LST-854)

USS Kendall C. Campbell (DE-443)

USS Kendrick (DD-612)

USS Kenmore (AK-221)

USS Kennebago (AO-81)

USS Kenneth M. Willett (DE-354)

USS Kennison (DD-138)

USS Kent County (LST-855)

USS Kenton (APA-122)

USS Keokuk (CMc-6)

USS Keosanqua (AT-38)

USS Keosanqua (ATA-198)

USS Kermit Roosevelt (ARG-16)

USS Kern (AOG-2)

USS Kershaw (APA-176)

USS Kerstin (AF-34)

USS Kestrel (AMc-5)

USS Kestrel (AMCU-26)

USS Kete (SS-369)

USS Kewaydin (AT-24)

USS Key (DE-348)

USS Key West (PF-17)

USS Kidd (DD-661)

USS Killdeer (AMc-21)

USS Killen (DD-593)

USS Kilty (DD-137)

USS Kimberly (DD-521)

USS King (DD-242)

USS King County (LST-857)

USS Kingfish (SS-234)

USS Kingfisher (AM-25)

USS Kingsbury (APA-177)

USS Kirkpatrick (DE-318)

USS Kishwaukee (AOG-9)

USS Kite (AM-75)

USS Kite (AMS-22)

USS Kitkun Bay (CVE-71)

USS Kittson (APA-123)

USS Kleinsmith (APD-134)

USS Knapp (DD-653)

USS Knave (AM-256)

USS Knight (DD-633)

USS Knox (APA-46)

USS Knoxville (PF-64)

USS Kochab (AKS-6)

USS Kodiak (LSM-161)

USS Koiner (DE-331)

USS Koka (ATA-185)

USS Kopara (AK-62)

USS Kraken (SS-370)

USS Kretchmer (DE-329)

USS Krishna (ARL-38)

USS Kula Gulf (CVE-108)

USS Kwajalein (CVE-98)

USS Kyne (DE-744)

USS La Grange (APA-124)

USS La Moure County (LST-883)

USS La Porte (APA-151)

USS La Prade (DE-409)

USS La Vallette (DD-448)

USS Lacerta (AKA-29)

USS Laertes (AR-20)

USS Lafayette (AP-53)

USS Lafayette County (LST-859)

USS Laffey (DD-459)

USS Laffey (DD-724)

USS Lagarto (SS-371)

USS Lake (DE-301)

USS Lake Champlain (CV-39)

USS Lake County (LST-880)

USS Lamar (APA-47)

USS Lamar (PCE-899)

USS Lamberton (DD-119)

USS Lamons (DE-743)

USS Lamprey (SS-372)

USS Lamson (DD-367)

USS Lance (AM-257)

USS Lander (APA-178)

USS Lang (DD-399)

USS Langley (CV-1)

USS Langley (CVL-27)

USS Lanier (APA-125)

USS Lansdale (DD-426)

USS Lansdowne (DD-486)

USS Lapon (SS-260)

USS Lapwing (AM-1)

USS Lapwing (AMS-48)

USS Lardner (DD-487)

USS Lark (AM-21)

USS Lark (AMS-23)

USS Lassen (AE-3)

USS Latimer (APA-152)

USS Latona (AF-35)

USS Laub (DD-263)

USS Laub (DD-613)

USS Lauderdale (APA-179)

USS Laurens (APA-153)

USS Laurentia (AF-44)

USS Lavaca (APA-180)

USS Lawrence (DD-250)

USS Lawrence C. Taylor (DE-415)

USS Lawrence County (LST-887)

USS Laws (DD-558)

USS LCI(L)-1001

USS LCI(L)-1022

USS LCI(L)-1091

USS LCI(L)-1093

USS LCI(L)-449

USS LCI(L)-652

USS LCI(L)-653

USS LCI(L)-760

USS LCI(L)-869

USS LCI(L)-870

USS LCI(L)-874

USS LCI(L)-963

USS LCI(L)-973

USS LCI(L)-976

USS LCI(L)-982

USS Lea (DD-118)

USS Leader (PYc-42)

USS Leary (DD-158)

USS Lebanon (AK-191)

USS Lee County (LST-888)

USS Leedstown (AP-73)

USS Leedstown (APA-56)

USS LeHardy (DE-20)

USS Lejeune (AP-74)

USS Leland E. Thomas (DE-420)

USS Lenawee (APA-195)

USS Lenoir (AKA-74)

USS Leon (APA-48)

USS Leonard Wood (APA-12)

USS Leonis (AK-128)

USS Leopold (DE-319)

USS LeRay Wilson (DE-414)

USS Lesuth (AK-125)

USS Leutze (DD-481)

USS Levy (DE-162)

USS Lewis (DE-535)

USS Lewis Hancock (DD-675)

USS Lexington (CV-16)

USS Lexington (CV-2)

USS Leyte (ARG-8)

USS Liberator (AMc-87)

USS Liberty (PY 278)

USS Libra (AKA-12)

USS Liguria (AKS-15)

USS Limpkin (AMc-48)

USS Lincoln County (LST-898)

USS Lindenwald (LSD-6)

USS Linn County (LST-900)

USS Linnet (AM-76)

USS Linnet (AMS-24)

USS Lioba (AF-36)

USS Lionfish (SS-298)

USS Lipan (AT-85)

USS Liscome Bay (CVE-56)

USS Litchfield (DD-336)

USS Litchfield County (LST-901)

USS Little (DD-79)

USS Little (DD-803)

USS Livermore (DD-429)

USS Lizardfish (SS-373)

USS Lloyd E. Acree (DE-356)

USS Lofberg (DD-759)

USS Logan (APA-196)

USS Loggerhead (SS-374)

USS Logic (AM-258)

USS Long (DD-209)

USS Long Beach (PF-34)

USS Long Island (CVE-1)

USS Longshaw (DD-559)

USS Longspur (AMc-10)

USS Longspur (AMCU-28)

USS Lorain (PF-93)

USS Lorikeet (AMc-49)

USS Lorikeet (AMS-49)

USS Louisville (CA-28)

USS Lovering (DE-39)

USS Lowe (DE-325)

USS Lowndes (APA-154)

USS Lowry (DD-770)

USS Loyalty (AMc-88)

USS LSM-135

USS LSM-149

USS LSM-216

USS LSM-397

USS LSM-60

USS LSM(R)-508

USS LSM(R)-519

USS LSM(R)-527

USS LSM(R)-529

USS LST-1

USS LST-1000

USS LST-1001

USS LST-1032

USS LST-1038

USS LST-1041

USS LST-1044

USS LST-1048

USS LST-1064

USS LST-1066

USS LST-1067

USS LST-1068

USS LST-1069

USS LST-1071

USS LST-1073

USS LST-1074

USS LST-1076

USS LST-1077

USS LST-1080

USS LST-1082

USS LST-1096

USS LST-1104

USS LST-1108

USS LST-1110

USS LST-1123

USS LST-1146

USS LST-119

USS LST-141

USS LST-16

USS LST-19

USS LST-209

USS LST-247

USS LST-263

USS LST-266

USS LST-279

USS LST-288

USS LST-29

USS LST-306

USS LST-31

USS LST-310

USS LST-316

USS LST-317

USS LST-32

USS LST-325

USS LST-332

USS LST-344

USS LST-350

USS LST-353

USS LST-356

USS LST-357

USS LST-374

USS LST-380

USS LST-389

USS LST-391

USS LST-393

USS LST-400

USS LST-413

USS LST-472

USS LST-482

USS LST-483

USS LST-491

USS LST-494

USS LST-5

USS LST-50

USS LST-504

USS LST-509

USS LST-510

USS LST-511

USS LST-512

USS LST-515

USS LST-516

USS LST-519

USS LST-521

USS LST-525

USS LST-527

USS LST-528

USS LST-529

USS LST-532

USS LST-533

USS LST-542

USS LST-545

USS LST-546

USS LST-551

USS LST-558

USS LST-561

USS LST-563

USS LST-566

USS LST-57

USS LST-583

USS LST-60

USS LST-601

USS LST-602

USS LST-603

USS LST-607

USS LST-611

USS LST-661

USS LST-662

USS LST-685

USS LST-689

USS LST-692

USS LST-70

USS LST-701

USS LST-710

USS LST-712

USS LST-715

USS LST-722

USS LST-724

USS LST-731

USS LST-734

USS LST-735

USS LST-738

USS LST-742

USS LST-749

USS LST-758

USS LST-759

USS LST-761

USS LST-762

USS LST-767

USS LST-772

USS LST-784

USS LST-786

USS LST-794

USS LST-799

USS LST-801

USS LST-802

USS LST-803

USS LST-814

USS LST-819

USS LST-821

USS LST-822

USS LST-823

USS LST-824

USS LST-825

USS LST-826

USS LST-827

USS LST-828

USS LST-835

USS LST-836

USS LST-838

USS LST-839

USS LST-84

USS LST-840

USS LST-842

USS LST-843

USS LST-845

USS LST-846

USS LST-848

USS LST-849

USS LST-850

USS LST-851

USS LST-853

USS LST-854

USS LST-855

USS LST-857

USS LST-859

USS LST-869

USS LST-872

USS LST-874

USS LST-875

USS LST-880

USS LST-883

USS LST-884

USS LST-887

USS LST-888

USS LST-896

USS LST-898

USS LST-900

USS LST-901

USS LST-902

USS LST-903

USS LST-904

USS LST-905

USS LST-906

USS LST-912

USS LST-914

USS LST-919

USS LST-938

USS LST-953

USS LST-975

USS LST-980

USS LST-981

USS LST-982

USS LST-983

USS LST-984

USS LST-985

USS LST-986

USS LST-987

USS LST-988

USS LST-989

USS LST-990

USS LST-991

USS LST-992

USS LST-993

USS LST-994

USS LST-995

USS LST-996

USS LST-997

USS LST-998

USS LST-999

USS Lubbock (APA-197)

USS Luce (DD-522)

USS Lucid (AM-259)

USS Lucidor (AF-45)

USS Ludlow (DD-438)

USS Luiseno (ATF-156)

USS Lumen (AKA-30)

USS Luna (AKS-7)

USS Lunga Point (CVE-94)

USS Luzerne County (LST-902)

USS Luzon (ARG-2)

USS Lycoming (APA-155)

USS Lyman (DE-302)

USS Lyman County (LST-903)

USS Lyman K. Swenson (DD-729)

USS Lynx (AK-100)

USS Lyon County (LST-904)

USS Lyra (AK-101)

USS Macabi (SS-375)

USS Macaw (ASR-11)

USS Macdonough (DD-351)

USS Mack (DE-358)

USS MacKenzie (DD-175)

USS MacKenzie (DD-614)

USS Mackerel (SS-204)

USS Mackinac (AVP-13)

USS MacLeish (DD-220)

USS Macomb (DD-458)

USS Maddox (DD-168)

USS Maddox (DD-622)

USS Maddox (DD-731)

USS Madera County (LST-905)

USS Madison (DD-425)

USS Magnet (AM-260)

USS Magoffin (APA-199)

USS Magpie (AMc-2)

USS Magpie (AMS-25)

USS Mahan (DD-364)

USS Mahnomen County (LST-912)

USS Mahoning County (LST-914)

USS Mainstay (AM-261)

USS Major (DE-796)

USS Makassar Strait (CVE-91)

USS Makin Island (CVE-93)

USS Malabar (AF-37)

USS Mallard (AM-44)

USS Mallard (AMCU-30)

USS Manasquan (AG-36)

USS Manatee (AO-58)

USS Manila Bay (CVE-61)

USS Manitowoc (PF-61)

USS Manley (DD-74)

USS Manlove (DE-36)

USS Mannert L. Abele (DD-733)

USS Mansfield (DD-728)

USS Manta (SS-299)

USS Mapiro (SS-376)

USS Maquoketa (AOG-51)

USS Marabout (AMc-50)

USS Marathon (APA-200)

USS Marblehead (CL-12)

USS Marchand (DE-249)

USS Marcus Island (CVE-77)

USS Marias (AO-57)

USS Maricopa County (LST-938)

USS Marinette County (LST-953)

USS Marion County (LST-975)

USS Marlin (SS-205)

USS Mars (AR-16)

USS Marshall (DD-676)

USS Martin (DE-30)

USS Martin H. Ray (DE-338)

USS Marts (DE-174)

USS Marvel (AM-262)

USS Marvin H. McIntyre (APA-129)

USS Maryland (BB-46)

USS Mascoma (AO-83)

USS Mason (DD-191)

USS Massachusetts (BB-59)

USS Massey (DD-778)

USS Mataco (AT-86)

USS Matanikau (CVE-101)

USS Matar (AK-119)

USS Matinicus (AK-52)

USS Mattabesset (AOG-52)

USS Mattaponi (AO-41)

USS Maumee (AO-2)

USS Mauna Loa (AE-8)

USS Maurice J. Manuel (DE-351)

USS Maury (DD-401)

USS Mayflower (PY-1)

USS Mayo (DD-422)

USS Mayrant (DD-402)

USS Mazama (AE-9)

USS McAnn (DE-179)

USS McCall (DD-400)

USS McCalla (DD-253)

USS McCalla (DD-488)

USS McCawley (APA-4)

USS McClelland (DE-750)

USS McConnell (DE-163)

USS McCook (DD-252)

USS McCook (DD-496)

USS McCord (DD-534)

USS McCormick (DD-223)

USS McCoy Reynolds (DE-440)

USS McCracken (APA-198)

USS McDermut (DD-677)

USS McDougal (DD-358)

USS McFarland (DD-237)

USS McGinty (DE-365)

USS McGowan (DD-678)

USS McKean (DD-90)

USS McKee (DD-575)

USS McLanahan (DD-264)

USS McLanahan (DD-615)

USS McMinnville (PCS-1401)

USS McNair (DD-679)

USS Meade (DD-274)

USS Meade (DD-602)

USS Measure (AM-263)

USS Medea (AKA-31)

USS Media (AK-83)

USS Medregal (SS-480)

USS Meeker County (LST-980)

USS Megrez (AK-126)

USS Mellena (AKA-32)

USS Mellette (APA-156)

USS Melucta (AK-131)

USS Melvin (DD-680)

USS Melvin R. Nawman (DE-416)

USS Memorable (AMc-89)

USS Memphis (CL-13)

USS Menard (APA-201)

USS Mendocino (APA-100)

USS Menelaus (ARL-13)

USS Menges (DE-320)

USS Menifee (APA-202)

USS Menkar (AK-123)

USS Merapi (AF-38)

USS Mercer (APB-39)

USS Mercury (AK-42)

USS Meredith (DD-434)

USS Meredith (DD-726)

USS Merganser (AM-135)

USS Merganser (AMS-26)

USS Merit (AMc-90)

USS Meriwether (APA-203)

USS Merrick (AKA-97)

USS Merrill (DE-392)

USS Merrimack (AO-37)

USS Mertz (DD-691)

USS Mervine (DD-489)

USS Metcalf (DD-595)

USS Method (AM-264)

USS Mettawee (AOG-17)

USS Miami (CL-89)

USS Miantonomah (ACM-13)

USS Miantonomah (CMc-5)

USS Micka (DE-176)

USS Midas (ARB-5)

USS Middlesex County (LST-983)

USS Millard County (LST-987)

USS Milledgeville (PF-94)

USS Miller (DD-535)

USS Millicoma (AO-73)

USS Mills (DE-383)

USS Milwaukee (CL-5)

USS Minah (AMc-204)

USS Mindanao (ARG-3)

USS Mindanao (PR-8)

USS Mineral County (LST-988)

USS Mingo (SS-261)

USS Minivet (AM-371)

USS Minneapolis (CA-36)

USS Minos (ARL-14)

USS Minotaur (ARL-15)

USS Mintaka (AK-94)

USS Mira (AK-84)

USS Mirth (AM-265)

USS Mission Bay (CVE-59)

USS Mississinewa (AO-59)

USS Mississippi (BB-41)

USS Missoula (APA-211)

USS Missouri (BB-63)

USS Mitchell (DE-43)

USS Moale (DD-693)

USS Moberly (PF-63)

USS Mobile (CL-63)

USS Mockingbird (AMc-28)

USS Mockingbird (AMS-27)

USS Moffett (DD-362)

USS Mona Island (ARG-9)

USS Monaghan (DD-354)

USS Monitor (LSV-5)

USS Monmouth County (LST-1032)

USS Monongahela (AO-42)

USS Monroe County (LST-1038)

USS Monrovia (APA-31)

USS Monssen (DD-436)

USS Monssen (DD-798)

USS Montauk (LSV-6)

USS Montcalm (AT-39)

USS Monterey (CVL-26)

USS Montgomery (DD-121)

USS Montgomery County (LST-1041)

USS Monticello (AP-61)

USS Montour (APA-101)

USS Montpelier (CL-57)

USS Montrose (APA-212)

USS Moonstone (PYc-9)

USS Moore (DE-240)

USS Moray (SS-300)

USS Moreno (AT-87)

USS Morgan County (LST-1048)

USS Morris (DD-417)

USS Morrison (DD-560)

USS Mosley (DE-321)

USS Motive (AM-102)

USS Mount Baker (AE-4)

USS Mount Hood (AE-11)

USS Mount Katmai (AE-16)

USS Mount McKinley (AGC-7)

USS Mount Olympus (AGC-8)

USS Mount Vernon (AP-22)

USS Mountrail (APA-213)

USS Mugford (DD-389)

USS Muir (DE-770)

USS Muliphen (AKA-61)

USS Mullany (DD-528)

USS Munargo (AP-20)

USS Munda (CVE-104)

USS Murphy (DD-603)

USS Murray (DD-576)

USS Murrelet (AM-372)

USS Murzim (AK-95)

USS Muskallunge (SS-262)

USS Muskegon (PF-24)

USS Muskogee (PF-49)

USS Mustin (DD-413)

USS Myrmidon (ARL-16)

USS Naifeh (DE-352)

USS Namakagon (AOG-53)

USS Nantahala (AO-60)

USS Naos (AK-105)

USS Napa (APA-157)

USS Napa (AT-32)

USS Narragansett (AT-88)

USS Narraguagas (AOG-32)

USS Narwhal (SS-167)

USS Nashira (AK-85)

USS Nashville (CL-43)

USS Nassau (CVE-16)

USS Natchez (PG-102)

USS Natoma Bay (CVE-62)

USS Natrona (APA-214)

USS Nauset (AT-89)

USS Nausett (ACM-15)

USS Nausett (IX-190)

USS Nautilus (SS-168)

USS Navajo (AT-64)

USS Navajo (ATA-211)

USS Navarro (APA-215)

USS Neal A. Scott (DE-769)

USS Neches (AO-47)

USS Neches (AO-5)

USS Needlefish (SS-493)

USS Nehenta Bay (CVE-74)

USS Nelson (DD-623)

USS Nemasket (AOG-10)

USS Neosho (AO-23)

USS Nereus (AC-10)

USS Neshanic (AO-71)

USS Nespelen (AOG-55)

USS Nestor (ARB-6)

USS Neunzer (DE-150)

USS Nevada (BB-36)

USS Neville (APA-9)

USS New Bedford (PF-71)

USS New Hanover (AKA-73)

USS New Jersey (BB-62)

USS New Kent (APA-217)

USS New London County (LST-1066)

USS New Mexico (BB-40)

USS New Orleans (CA-32)

USS New York (BB-34)

USS Newberry (APA-158)

USS Newcomb (DD-586)

USS Newell (DE-322)

USS Newport (PF-27)

USS Niagara (APA-87)

USS Niagara (PG-58)

USS Niblack (DD-424)

USS Nicholas (DD-449)

USS Nicholson (DD-442)

USS Nields (DD-616)

USS Nightingale (AMc-149)

USS Nightingale (AMc-18)

USS Nightingale (YMS-290)

USS Nimble (AM-266)

USS Niobrara (AO-72)

USS Nitro (AE-2)

USS Noa (DD-343)

USS Noble (APA-218)

USS Norma (AK-86)

USS Norman Scott (DD-690)

USS North Carolina (BB-55)

USS Northampton (CA-26)

USS Norton Sound (AVM-1)

USS Notable (AM-267)

USS Noxubee (AOG-56)

USS Nucleus (AM-268)

USS Numitor (ARL-17)

USS Nuthatch (AM-60)

USS Nye County (LST-1067)

USS O'Bannon (DD-450)

USS O'Brien (DD-415)

USS O'Brien (DD-725)

USS O'Flaherty (DE-340)

USS O'Neill (DE-188)

USS O'Reilly (DE-330)

USS O'Toole (DE-527)

USS Oahu (ARG-5)

USS Oak Hill (LSD-7)

USS Oakland (CL-95)

USS Oberrender (DE-344)

USS Observer (AMc-91)

USS Obstructor (ACM-7)

USS Oceanographer (AGS-3)

USS Oceanside (LSM-175)

USS Oceanus (ARB-2)

USS Ochlockonee (AOG-33)

USS Ocklawaha (AO-84)

USS Oconee (AOG-34)

USS Oconto (APA-187)

USS Octans (AF-26)

USS Octavia (AF-46)

USS Octorara (IX-139)

USS Odax (SS-484)

USS Ogden (PF-39)

USS Ogeechee (AOG-35)

USS Okaloosa (APA-219)

USS Okanogan (APA-220)

USS Oklahoma (BB-37)

USS Oklahoma City (CLG-5)

USS Oliver Mitchell (DE-417)

USS Olmstead (APA-188)

USS Omaha (CL-4)

USS Ommaney Bay (CVE-79)

USS Oneida (APA-221)

USS Onslow (AVP-48)

USS Ontario (AT-13)

USS Ontonagon (AOG-36)

USS Opponent (AM-269)

USS Opportune (ARS-41)

USS Oracle (AM-103)

USS Orange (PF-43)

USS Orange County (LST-1068)

USS Ordronaux (DD-617)

USS Oriole (AM-7)

USS Oriole (AMCU-33)

USS Orizaba (ID-1536)

USS Orlando (PF-99)

USS Orleans Parish (LST-1069)

USS Ormsby (APA-49)

USS Ortolan (AM-45)

USS Ortolan (AMCU-34)

USS Orvetta (IX-157)

USS Osage (LSV-3)

USS Osberg (DE-538)

USS Osmond Ingram (DD-255)

USS Osprey (AM-56)

USS Osprey (AMS-28)

USS Ostara (AKA-33)

USS Osterhaus (DE-164)

USS Ostrich (AMc-51)

USS Ostrich (AMS-29)

USS Oswald (DE-767)

USS Oswald A. Powers (DE-542)

USS Ottawa (AKA-101)

USS Otterstetter (DE-244)

USS Otus (ARG-20)

USS Ouachita County (LST-1071)

USS Outagamie County (LST-1073)

USS Overton (DD-239)

USS Overton County (LST-1074)

USS Owen (DD-536)

USS Owl (AM-2)

USS Owl (AMCU-35)

USS Oxford (APA-189)

USS Ozark (LSV-2)

USS Paddle (SS-263)

USS Paducah (PG-18)

USS Page County (LST-1076)

USS Pakana (ATF-108)

USS Palisade (AM-270)

USS Palisana (AF-39)

USS Palmer (DD-161)

USS Pamanset (AO-85)

USS Pampanito (SS-383)

USS Panamint (AGC-13)

USS Panay (PR-5)

USS Pandemus (ARL-18)

USS Paramount (AMc-92)

USS Parche (SS-384)

USS Pargo (SS-264)

USS Paricutin (AE-18)

USS Park County (LST-1077)

USS Parker (DD-604)

USS Parks (DE-165)

USS Parrakeet (AMc-34)

USS Parrakeet (AMS-30)

USS Parris Island (AG-72)

USS Parrot (MSC-197)

USS Parrott (DD-218)

USS Partridge (AM-16)

USS Partridge (AMCU-36)

USS Partridge (AMS-31)

USS Pasadena (CL-65)

USS Pasco (PF-6)

USS Pasig (AO-89)

USS Pasig (AW-3)

USS Pasquotank (AOG-18)

USS Pastores (AF-16)

USS Patapsco (AOG-1)

USS Pathfinder (AGS-1)

USS Patoka (AO-9)

USS Patroclus (ARL-19)

USS Patterson (DD-392)

USS Patuxent (AO-44)

USS Paul Hamilton (DD-590)

USS Paul Jones (DD-230)

USS Pavo (AK-139)

USS Pawnee (ATF-74)

USS PC-1217

USS PCS-1376

USS PCS-1379

USS PCS-1396

USS PCS-1401

USS Peary (DD-226)

USS Pecos (AO-6)

USS Pecos (AO-65)

USS Pee Dee River (LSM(R)-517)

USS Peerless (AMc-93)

USS Pegasus (AK-48)

USS Pelias (AS-14)

USS Pelican (AM-27)

USS Pelican (AMS-32)

USS Pender County (LST-1080)

USS Penetrate (AM-271)

USS Penguin (AM-33)

USS Penguin (ASR-12)

USS Pennewill (DE-175)

USS Pennsylvania (BB-38)

USS Pensacola (CA-24)

USS Pentheus (ARL-20)

USS Peoria (PF-67)

USS Perch (SS-176)

USS Perch (SS-313)

USS Peregrine (AM-373)

USS Peril (AM-272)

USS Perkins (DD-377)

USS Perkins (DD-877)

USS Permit (SS-178)

USS Perry (DD-340)

USS Peto (SS-265)

USS Petrof Bay (CVE-80)

USS Pettit (DE-253)

USS Phantom (AM-273)

USS Phaon (ARB-3)

USS Pheasant (AM-61)

USS Phelps (DD-360)

USS Philadelphia (CL-41)

USS Philip (DD-498)

USS Philip (DD-76)

USS Phobos (AK-129)

USS Phoebe (AMc-57)

USS Phoenix (CL-46)

USS Pickaway (APA-222)

USS Pickens (APA-190)

USS Pickerel (SS-177)

USS Pickerel (SS-524)

USS Picket (ACM-8)

USS Picket (YAGR-7)

USS Picking (DD-685)

USS Picuda (SS-382)

USS Piedmont (AD-17)

USS Pierce (APA-50)

USS Pigeon (AM-374)

USS Pigeon (ASR-6)

USS Pike (SS-173)

USS Pillsbury (DD-227)

USS Pillsbury (DE-133)

USS Pilot (AM-104)

USS Pilotfish (SS-386)

USS Pine Island (AV-12)

USS Pinkney (APH-2)

USS Pinnacle (AM-274)

USS Pinnebog (AOG-58)

USS Pintado (SS-387)

USS Pintail (AMc-17)

USS Pinto (AT-90)

USS Pioneer (AM-105)

USS Pipefish (SS-388)

USS Piper (SS-409)

USS Pipit (AMc-1)

USS Piranha (SS-389)

USS Pirate (AM-275)

USS Pitkin County (LST-1082)

USS Pitt (APA-223)

USS Pittsburgh (CA-72)

USS Plaice (SS-390)

USS Planter (ACM-2)

USS Platte (AO-24)

USS Pledge (AM-277)

USS Pleiades (AK-46)

USS Plover (AMc-3)

USS Plover (AMS-33)

USS Pluck (AMc-94)

USS Plunger (SS-179)

USS Plunkett (DD-431)

USS Plymouth (PG-57)

USS Pocatello (PF-9)

USS Pochard (AM-375)

USS Pocomoke (AV-9)

USS Pogy (SS-266)

USS Polana (AKA-35)

USS Polaris (AF-11)

USS Pollack (SS-180)

USS Pollux (AKS-2)

USS Pollux (AKS-4)

USS Pomfret (SS-391)

USS Pomodon (SS-486)

USS Pompano (SS-181)

USS Pompano (SS-491)

USS Pompon (SS-267)

USS Ponaganset (AO-86)

USS Ponchatoula (AOG-38)

USS Pondera (APA-191)

USS Pontiac (AF-20)

USS Poole (DE-151)

USS Pope (DD-225)

USS Pope (DE-134)

USS Porpoise (SS-172)

USS Portent (AM-106)

USS Porter (DD-356)

USS Porter (DD-800)

USS Portland (CA-33)

USS Portsmouth (CL-102)

USS Portunus (AGP-4)

USS Portunus (ARC-1)

USS Poseidon (ARL-12)

USS Positive (AMc-95)

USS Poughkeepsie (PF-26)

USS Prairie (AD-15)

USS Pratt (DE-363)

USS Preble (DD-345)

USS Prentiss (AKA-102)

USS Preserver (ARS-8)

USS President Adams (APA-19)

USS President Hayes (APA-20)

USS President Jackson (APA-18)

USS President Monroe (AP-104)

USS President Polk (AP-103)

USS Presidio (APA-88)

USS Presley (DE-371)

USS Prestige (AMc-97)

USS Preston (DD-379)

USS Preston (DD-795)

USS Prevail (AM-107)

USS Price (DE-332)

USS Prichett (DD-561)

USS Pride (DE-323)

USS Prime (AM-279)

USS Prince Georges (AK-224)

USS Prince William (CVE-31)

USS Princeton (CVL-23)

USS Pringle (DD-477)

USS Progress (AMc-98)

USS Project (AM-278)

USS Propus (AK-132)

USS Proserpine (ARL-21)

USS Protector (ARS-14)

USS Proteus (AS-19)

USS Prowess (AM-280)

USS Prudent (PG-96)

USS Pruitt (DD-347)

USS Ptarmigan (AM-376)

USS Pueblo (PF-13)

USS Puffer (SS-268)

USS Puffin (AMc-29)

USS Puget Sound (CVE-113)

USS Pulaski County (LST-1088)

USS Purdy (DD-734)

USS Puritan (ACM-16)

USS Puritan (IX-69)

USS Pursuit (AM-108)

USS Putnam (DD-757)

USS Pyro (AE-1)

USS Quail (AM-15)

USS Quail (AM-377)

USS Quapaw (AT-110)

USS Quastinet (AOG-39)

USS Queenfish (SS-393)

USS Queens (APA-103)

USS Quest (AM-281)

USS Quick (DD-490)

USS Quillback (SS-424)

USS Quincy (CA-39)

USS Quincy (CA-71)

USS Quirinus (ARL-39)

USS R-12 (SS-89)

USS Racine (PF-100)

USS Radford (DD-446)

USS Radiant (AMc-99)

USS Rail (AM-26)

USS Rail (AMCU-37)

USS Rainier (AE-5)

USS Raleigh (CL-7)

USS Rall (DE-304)

USS Ralph Talbot (DD-390)

USS Ramapo (AO-12)

USS Rampart (AM-282)

USS Ramsay (DD-124)

USS Ramsden (DE-382)

USS Randall (APA-224)

USS Randolph (CV-15)

USS Ranger (CV-4)

USS Rankin (AKA-103)

USS Ransom (AM-283)

USS Rapidan (AO-18)

USS Rasher (SS-269)

USS Rathburne (DD-113)

USS Raton (SS-270)

USS Rawlins (APA-226)

USS Ray (SS-271)

USS Raymond (DE-341)

USS Razorback (SS-394)

USS Reading (PF-66)

USS Reaper (AMc-96)

USS Rebel (AM-284)

USS Reclaimer (ARS-42)

USS Recruit (AM-285)

USS Redfin (SS-272)

USS Redfish (SS-395)

USS Redhead (AMS-34)

USS Redpoll (AMS-57)

USS Redstart (AM-378)

USS Redwing (AM-48)

USS Reedbird (AMc-30)

USS Reedbird (AMS-51)

USS Reeves (DE-156)

USS Reform (AM-286)

USS Refresh (AM-287)

USS Regulus (AK-14)

USS Reid (DD-369)

USS Reign (AM-288)

USS Reliable (AMc-100)

USS Remey (DD-688)

USS Remora (SS-487)

USS Remus (ARL-40)

USS Renate (AKA-36)

USS Reno (CL-96)

USS Renshaw (DD-499)

USS Renville (APA-227)

USS Report (AM-289)

USS Repose (AH-16)

USS Republic (AP-33)

USS Requin (SS-481)

USS Requisite (AM-109)

USS Rescuer (ARS-18)

USS Restorer (ARS-17)

USS Reuben James (DD-245)

USS Revenge (AM-110)

USS Reybold (DE-177)

USS Reynolds (DE-42)

USS Rhea (AMc-58)

USS Rhea (AMS-52)

USS Rhind (DD-404)

USS Rhodes (DE-384)

USS Rich (DE-695)

USS Richard M. Rowell (DE-403)

USS Richard P. Leary (DD-664)

USS Richard S. Bull (DE-402)

USS Richard W. Suesens (DE-342)

USS Richey (DE-385)

USS Richmond (CL-9)

USS Ricketts (DE-254)

USS Riddle (DE-185)

USS Rinehart (DE-196)

USS Ringgold (DD-500)

USS Ringgold (DD-89)

USS Rio Grande (AOG-3)

USS Riverside (APA-102)

USS Rizzi (DE-537)

USS Road Runner (AMc-35)

USS Roamer (AF-19)

USS Robalo (SS-273)

USS Robert Brazier (DE-345)

USS Robert E. Peary (DE-132)

USS Robert F. Keller (DE-419)

USS Robert K. Huntington (DD-781)

USS Roberts (DE-749)

USS Robin (AM-3)

USS Robin (AMS-53)

USS Robinson (DD-88)

USS Rochambeau (AP-63)

USS Roche (DE-197)

USS Rock (SS-274)

USS Rockbridge (APA-228)

USS Rocket (AMc-101)

USS Rockford (PF-48)

USS Rockingham (APA-229)

USS Rockwall (APA-230)

USS Rocky Mount (AGC-3)

USS Rodgers (DD-254)

USS Rodman (DD-456)

USS Roe (DD-418)

USS Roi (CVE-103)

USS Rolette (AKA-99)

USS Rolf (DE-362)

USS Roller (AMc-52)

USS Rombach (DE-364)

USS Romulus (ARL-22)

USS Ronquil (SS-396)

USS Rooks (DD-804)

USS Roper (DD-147)

USS Roselle (AM-379)

USS Ross (DD-563)

USS Rotanin (AK-108)

USS Rowan (DD-405)

USS Rowe (DD-564)

USS Roxane (AKA-37)

USS Roy O. Hale (DE-336)

USS Royal (AMc-102)

USS Ruddy (AM-380)

USS Rudyerd Bay (CVE-81)

USS Ruff (AMc-59)

USS Runner (SS-275)

USS Runner (SS-476)

USS Russell (DD-414)

USS Rutilicus (AK-113)

USS Rutland (APA-192)

USS S-1 (SS-105)

USS S-18 (SS-123)

USS S-20 (SS-125)

USS S-25 (SS-130)

USS S-27 (SS-132)

USS S-44 (SS-155)

USS S-46 (SS-157)

USS Sabik (AK-121)

USS Sabine (AO-25)

USS Sable (IX-81)

USS Sacandaga (AOG-40)

USS Safeguard (ARS-25)

USS Sage (AM-111)

USS Saginaw Bay (CVE-82)

USS Sagittarius (AKN-2)

USS Sailfish (SS-192)

USS Saint Paul (CA-73)

USS Sakatonchee (AOG-19)

USS Salamaua (CVE-96)

USS Salamonie (AO-26)

USS Salem (CM-11)

USS Salerno Bay (CVE-110)

USS Salinan (ATF-161)

USS Salinas (AO-19)

USS Salish (ATA-187)

USS Salmon (SS-182)

USS Salt Lake City (CA-25)

USS Salute (AM-294)

USS Samaritan (AH-10)

USS Sampson (DD-394)

USS Samuel B. Roberts (DE-413)

USS Samuel Chase (APA-26)

USS Samuel N. Moore (DD-747)

USS Samuel S. Miles (DE-183)

USS San Bernardino County (LST-1110)

USS San Diego (CL-53)

USS San Francisco (CA-38)

USS San Jacinto (CVL-30)

USS San Juan (CL-54)

USS San Marcos (LSD-25)

USS San Pablo (AVP-30)

USS San Pedro (PF-37)

USS San Saba (APA-232)

USS Sanborn (APA-193)

USS Sanctuary (AH-17)

USS Sand Lance (SS-381)

USS Sanderling (AMc-11)

USS Sanderling (AMCU-49)

USS Sanders (DE-40)

USS Sandoval (APA-194)

USS Sandpiper (AM-51)

USS Sands (DD-243)

USS Sandusky (PF-54)

USS Sangamon (CVE-26)

USS Sangay (AE-10)

USS Santa Fe (CL-60)

USS Santee (CVE-29)

USS Sapelo (AO-11)

USS Sappho (AKA-38)

USS Sarasota (APA-204)

USS Saratoga (CV-3)

USS Sarda (SS-488)

USS Sargent Bay (CVE-83)

USS Sargo (SS-188)

USS Sarita (AKA-39)

USS Sarpedon (ARB-7)

USS Satterlee (DD-190)

USS Satterlee (DD-626)

USS Saturn (AK-49)

USS Satyr (ARL-23)

USS Saufley (DD-465)

USS Saugus (LSV-4)

USS Saunter (AM-295)

USS Saury (SS-189)

USS Sausalito (PF-4)

USS Savage (DE-386)

USS Savannah (CL-42)

USS Savo Island (CVE-78)

USS Sawfish (SS-276)

USS Scabbardfish (SS-397)

USS Scamp (SS-277)

USS Scania (AKA-40)

USS Schenck (DD-159)

USS Schley (DD-103)

USS Schroeder (DD-501)

USS Scorpion (SS-278)

USS Scoter (AM-381)

USS Scout (AM-296)

USS Scrimmage (AM-297)

USS Scuffle (AM-298)

USS Sculpin (SS-191)

USS Sculpin (SS-494)

USS Sculptor (AK-103)

USS Scurry (AM-304)

USS Sea Cat (SS-399)

USS Sea Devil (SS-400)

USS Sea Dog (SS-401)

USS Sea Fox (SS-402)

USS Sea Leopard (SS-483)

USS Sea Owl (SS-405)

USS Sea Panther (SS-528)

USS Sea Poacher (SS-406)

USS Sea Robin (SS-407)

USS Seadragon (SS-194)

USS Seagull (AM-30)

USS Seagull (AMS-55)

USS Seahorse (SS-304)

USS Seal (SS-183)

USS Sealion (SS-195)

USS Sealion (SS-315)

USS Searaven (SS-196)

USS Seawolf (SS-197)

USS Sebec (AO-87)

USS Security (AMc-103)

USS Sederstrom (DE-31)

USS Sedgwick County (LST-1123)

USS Seekonk (AOG-20)

USS Seer (AM-112)

USS Seginus (AK-133)

USS Segundo (SS-398)

USS Seid (DE-256)

USS Seize (ARS-26)

USS Selfridge (DD-357)

USS Selinur (AKA-41)

USS Sellstrom (DE-255)

USS Seminole (AKA-104)

USS Seminole (AT-65)

USS Semmes (DD-189)

USS Seneca (AT-91)

USS Sennet (SS-408)

USS Sentinel (AM-113)

USS Sentinel (AMCU-39)

USS Sentry (AM-299)

USS Sepulga (AO-20)

USS Sequatchie (AOG-21)

USS Serpens (AK-97)

USS Severn (AO-61)

USS Sevier (APA-233)

USS Shackle (ARS-9)

USS Shad (SS-235)

USS Shadwell (LSD-15)

USS Shamrock Bay (CVE-84)

USS Shangri-La (CV-38)

USS Shark (SS-174)

USS Shark (SS-314)

USS Shasta (AE-6)

USS Shaula (AK-118)

USS Shaw (DD-373)

USS Sheboygan (PF-57)

USS Sheepscot (AOG-24)

USS Shelby (APA-105)

USS Sheldrake (AM-62)

USS Sheliak (AKA-62)

USS Shelikof (AVP-52)

USS Shelton (DE-407)

USS Sherburne (APA-205)

USS Sheridan (APA-51)

USS Shields (DD-596)

USS Shikellamy (AO-90)

USS Shipley Bay (CVE-85)

USS Shoshone (AKA-65)

USS Shoveler (AM-382)

USS Shreveport (PF-23)

USS Shubrick (DD-268)

USS Shubrick (DD-639)

USS Sibley (APA-206)

USS Siboney (CVE-112)

USS Sicard (DD-346)

USS Sidonia (AKA-42)

USS Sierra (AD-18)

USS Signet (AM-302)

USS Sigourney (DD-643)

USS Sigourney (DD-81)

USS Sigsbee (DD-502)

USS Silversides (SS-236)

USS Silverstein (DE-534)

USS Simon Newcomb (AGSC-14)

USS Simpson (DD-221)

USS Sims (DD-409)

USS Sims (DE-154)

USS Sioux (AT-75)

USS Sioux (YT-19)

USS Sirago (SS-485)

USS Sirius (AF-60)

USS Sirius (AK-15)

USS Sirona (AKA-43)

USS Siskin (AMS-58)

USS Sitka (APA-113)

USS Sitkoh Bay (CVE-86)

USS Situla (AK-140)

USS Skagit (AKA-105)

USS Skate (SS-305)

USS Skill (AM-115)

USS Skimmer (AMc-53)

USS Skimmer (AMCU-41)

USS Skipjack (SS-184)

USS Skipper (AMc-104)

USS Skirmish (AM-303)

USS Skylark (AM-63)

USS Slater (DE-766)

USS Sloat (DE-245)

USS Smalley (DD-565)

USS Smartt (DE-257)

USS Smith (DD-378)

USS Snapper (SS-185)

USS Snatch (ARS-27)

USS Snook (SS-279)

USS Snowden (DE-246)

USS Snyder (DE-745)

USS Soley (DD-707)

USS Solomons (CVE-67)

USS Somers (DD-381)

USS Sonoma (AT-12)

USS Soubarissen (AO-93)

USS South Dakota (BB-57)

USS Southampton (AKA-66)

USS Southard (DD-207)

USS Southerland (DD-743)

USS Spadefish (SS-411)

USS Sparrow (AMc-31)

USS Spear (AM-322)

USS Spearfish (SS-190)

USS Spectacle (AM-305)

USS Specter (AM-306)

USS Speed (AM-116)

USS Spence (DD-512)

USS Sphinx (ARL-24)

USS Spica (AK-16)

USS Spikefish (SS-404)

USS Spinax (SS-489)

USS Spot (SS-413)

USS Sprig (AM-384)

USS Springer (SS-414)

USS Springfield (CL-66)

USS Sproston (DD-577)

USS St. Clair County (LST-1096)

USS St. George (AV-16)

USS St. Joseph's River (LSM(R)-527)

USS St. Lo (CVE-63)

USS St. Louis (CL-49)

USS St. Mary's (APA-126)

USS St. Mary's River (LSM(R)-528)

USS St. Mihiel (AP-32)

USS St. Regis River (LSM(R)-529)

USS Stack (DD-406)

USS Stadtfeld (DE-29)

USS Staff (AM-114)

USS Stafford (DE-411)

USS Stag (AW-1)

USS Stalwart (AMc-105)

USS Stanly (DD-478)

USS Stansbury (DD-180)

USS Stanton (DE-247)

USS Starling (AM-64)

USS Starr (AKA-67)

USS Staunch (AM-307)

USS Steady (AM-118)

USS Steamer Bay (CVE-87)

USS Steelhead (SS-280)

USS Stembel (DD-644)

USS Stentor (ARL-26)

USS Stephen Potter (DD-538)

USS Sterett (DD-407)

USS Sterlet (SS-392)

USS Stern (DE-187)

USS Sterope (AK-96)

USS Stevens (DD-479)

USS Stevenson (DD-645)

USS Stewart (DD-224)

USS Stewart (DE-238)

USS Stickleback (SS-415)

USS Stingray (SS-186)

USS Stockdale (DE-399)

USS Stockham (DD-683)

USS Stockton (DD-646)

USS Stockton (DD-73)

USS Stoddard (DD-566)

USS Stokes (AKA-68)

USS Stormes (DD-780)

USS Strategy (AM-308)

USS Stratford (AK-45)

USS Straub (DE-181)

USS Straus (DE-408)

USS Strength (AM-309)

USS Strickland (DE-333)

USS Stringham (DD-83)

USS Strive (AM-117)

USS Strong (DD-467)

USS Strong (DD-758)

USS Sturgeon (SS-187)

USS Sturtevant (DD-240)

USS Sturtevant (DE-239)

USS Success (AM-310)

USS Suffolk (AKA-69)

USS Suisun (AVP-53)

USS Summit County (LST-1146)

USS Sumner (AGS-5)

USS Sumter (APA-52)

USS Sunfish (SS-281)

USS Sunnadin (AT-28)

USS Superior (AM-311)

USS Surfbird (AM-383)

USS Susan B. Anthony (AP-72)

USS Susquehanna (AOG-5)

USS Sustain (AM-119)

USS Sutton (DE-771)

USS Suwannee (CVE-27)

USS Swallow (AM-65)

USS Swallow (AMS-36)

USS Swan (AM-34)

USS Swan (AMS-37)

USS Swanson (DD-443)

USS Swasey (DD-273)

USS Swasey (DE-248)

USS Sway (AM-120)

USS Swenning (DE-394)

USS Swerve (AM-121)

USS Swift (AM-122)

USS Swivel (ARS-36)

USS Swordfish (SS-193)

USS Sylvania (AKA-44)

USS Symbol (AM-123)

USS Syrma (AK-134)

USS Tabberer (DE-418)

USS Tabora (AKA-45)

USS Tackle (ARS-37)

USS Tacoma (PF-3)

USS Takanis Bay (CVE-89)

USS Talbot (DD-114)

USS Talbot County (LST-1153)

USS Talita (AKS-8)

USS Talladega (APA-208)

USS Tallahatchie County (LST-1154)

USS Taluga (AO-62)

USS Tamalpais (AO-96)

USS Tambor (SS-198)

USS Tanager (AM-385)

USS Tanager (AM-5)

USS Tang (SS-306)

USS Tangier (AV-8)

USS Tanner (AGS-15)

USS Tantalus (ARL-27)

USS Tapacola (AMc-54)

USS Tappahannock (AO-43)

USS Tarbell (DD-142)

USS Tarpon (SS-175)

USS Tasker H. Bliss (AP-42)

USS Tate (AKA-70)

USS Tattnall (DD-125)

USS Taurus (AF-25)

USS Taussig (DD-746)

USS Tautog (SS-199)

USS Tawasa (AT-92)

USS Taylor (DD-468)

USS Tazewell (APA-209)

USS Teal (AM-23)

USS Tekesta (AT-93)

USS Telamon (ARB-8)

USS Telfair (APA-210)

USS Tench (SS-417)

USS Tennessee (BB-43)

USS Tercel (AM-386)

USS Tern (AM-31)

USS Terry (DD-513)

USS Teton (AGC-14)

USS Tetonkaha (AOG-41)

USS Texas (BB-35)

USS Thaddeus Parker (DE-369)

USS Thatcher (DD-162)

USS Thatcher (DD-514)

USS The Sullivans (DD-537)

USS Theenim (AKA-63)

USS Thetis Bay (CVE-90)

USS Thomas (DD-182)

USS Thomas Jefferson (APA-30)

USS Thomas Stone (APA-29)

USS Thompson (DD-627)

USS Thorn (DD-647)

USS Thornback (SS-418)

USS Thornhill (DE-195)

USS Thornton (DD-270)

USS Threadfin (SS-410)

USS Threat (AM-124)

USS Thresher (SS-200)

USS Thrush (AM-18)

USS Thuban (AKA-19)

USS Thurston (AP-77)

USS Tiburon (SS-529)

USS Ticonderoga (CV-14)

USS Tide (AM-125)

USS Tigrone (SS-419)

USS Tilefish (SS-307)

USS Tillman (DD-135)

USS Tillman (DD-641)

USS Tills (DE-748)

USS Tingey (DD-539)

USS Tinosa (SS-283)

USS Tippecanoe (AO-21)

USS Tirante (SS-420)

USS Tisdale (DE-33)

USS Todd (AKA-71)

USS Token (AM-126)

USS Talita (AKS-8)

USS Tolland (AKA-64)

USS Tolovana (AO-64)

USS Tomahawk (AO-88)

USS Tombigbee (AOG-11)

USS Tomich (DE-242)

USS Tonkawa (AT-176)

USS Topeka (CL-67)

USS Toro (SS-422)

USS Torrance (AKA-76)

USS Torsk (SS-423)

USS Toucan (AM-387)

USS Toucey (DD-282)

USS Towaliga (AOG-42)

USS Towhee (AM-388)

USS Towner (AKA-77)

USS Tracy (DD-214)

USS Tranquillity (AH-14)

USS Trapper (ACM-9)

USS Trathen (DD-530)

USS Traw (DE-350)

USS Trego (AKA-78)

USS Trenton (CL-11)

USS Trepang (SS-412)

USS Trever (DD-339)

USS Triangulum (AK-102)

USS Trident (AMc-107)

USS Trigger (SS-237)

USS Trinity (AO-13)

USS Tripoli (CVE-64)

USS Trippe (DD-403)

USS Triton (SS-201)

USS Triumph (AM-323)

USS Troilus (AKA-46)

USS Trousdale (AKA-79)

USS Trout (SS-202)

USS Trumpeter (DE-180)

USS Trutta (SS-421)

USS Truxtun (DD-229)

USS Tryon (APH-1)

USS Tucana (AK-88)

USS Tucker (DD-374)

USS Tucson (CL-98)

USS Tulagi (CVE-72)

USS Tularosa (AOG-43)

USS Tullibee (SS-284)

USS Tumult (AM-127)

USS Tuna (SS-203)

USS Tunica (ATA-178)

USS Tunny (SS-282)

USS Turaco (AMc-55)

USS Turandot (AKA-47)

USS Turkey (AM-13)

USS Turkey (AMS-56)

USS Turner (DD-259)

USS Turner (DD-648)

USS Tuscaloosa (CA-37)

USS Tuscana (AKN-3)

USS Tutuila (PR-4)

USS Tweedy (DE-532)

USS Twiggs (DD-127)

USS Twiggs (DD-591)

USS Twining (DD-540)

USS Typhon (ARL-28)

USS Tyrrell (AKA-80)

USS U. S. Grant (AP-29)

USS Uhlmann (DD-687)

USS Ulvert M. Moore (DE-442)

USS Ulysses (ARB-9)

USS Underhill (DE-682)

USS Unicorn (SS-436)

USS Union (AKA-106)

USS Uniontown (PF-65)

USS Upshur (DD-144)

USS Uranus (AF-14)

USS Urgent (ARS-38)

USS Usage (AM-130)

USS Utah (BB-31)

USS Uvalde (AKA-88)

USS Valencia (AKA-81)

USS Valentine (AF-47)

USS Valeria (AKA-48)

USS Valor (AMc-108)

USS Valve (ARS-28)

USS Van Buren (PF-42)

USS Van Valkenburgh (DD-656)

USS Vanadis (AKA-49)

USS Vance (DE-387)

USS Vandivier (DER-540)

USS Vela (AK-89)

USS Vella Gulf (CVE-111)

USS Velocity (AM-128)

USS Venango (AKA-82)

USS Vent (ARS-29)

USS Venture (PC-826)

USS Venus (AK-135)

USS Veritas (AKA-50)

USS Vermilion (AKA-107)

USS Vestal (AR-4)

USS Vesuvius (AE-15)

USS Vicksburg (CL-86)

USS Victor (AMc-109)

USS Victoria (AO-46)

USS Vigilance (AM-324)

USS Vigor (AMc-110)

USS Viking (ARS-1)

USS Vincennes (CA-44)

USS Vincennes (CL-64)

USS Vinton (AKA-83)

USS Vireo (AM-52)

USS Virgo (AKA-20)

USS Vital (AM-129)

USS Volador (SS-490)

USS Volans (AKS-9)

USS Vulcan (AR-5)

USS Wabash (AOG-4)

USS Wabash (AOR-5)

USS Waccamaw (AO-109)

USS Wadleigh (DD-689)

USS Wadsworth (DD-516)

USS Wagner (DE-539)

USS Wahoo (SS-238)

USS Wahoo (SS-516)

USS Wahoo (SS-518)

USS Wainwright (DD-419)

USS Wake Island (CVE-65)

USS Wakulla (AOG-44)

USS Waldron (DD-699)

USS Walke (DD-416)

USS Walke (DD-723)

USS Walker (DD-517)

USS Wallace L. Lind (DD-703)

USS Waller (DD-466)

USS Walrus (SS-437)

USS Walter C. Wann (DE-412)

USS Walter S. Brown (DE-258)

USS Walter X. Young (APD-131)

USS Walton (DE-361)

USS Warbler (AM-53)

USS Ward (DD-139)

USS Warren (APA-53)

USS Warrick (AKA-89)

USS Warrington (DD-383)

USS Wasatch (AGC-9)

USS Washburn (AKA-108)

USS Washington (BB-56)

USS Wasmuth (DD-338)

USS Wasp (CV-18)

USS Wasp (CV-7)

USS Wassuc (CMc-3)

USS Waterman (DE-740)

USS Waters (DD-115)

USS Watts (DD-567)

USS Waukesha (AKA-84)

USS Waupaca (AOG-46)

USS Wautauga (AOG-22)

USS Waxbill (AMc-15)

USS Waxbill (MHC-50)

USS Waxwing (AM-389)

USS Wayne (APA-54)

USS Weaver (DE-741)

USS Wedderburn (DD-684)

USS Weehawken (CM-12)

USS Weight (ARS-35)

USS Weiss (APD-135)

USS Weiss (DE-378)

USS Welborn C. Wood (DD-195)

USS Welch (PC-817)

USS Welles (DD-257)

USS Welles (DD-628)

USS Wesson (DE-184)

USS West Point (AP-23)

USS West Virginia (BB-48)

USS Westmoreland (APA-104)

USS Whale (SS-239)

USS Wharton (AP-7)

USS Wheatear (AM-390)

USS Wheatland (AKA-85)

USS Whipple (DD-217)

USS Whippoorwill (AM-35)

USS White Marsh (LSD-8)

USS White Plains (CVE-66)

USS Whiteside (AKA-90)

USS Whitewood (AN-63)

USS Whitley (AKA-91)

USS Whitman (DE-24)

USS Wichita (CA-45)

USS Wickes (DD-578)

USS Wickes (DD-75)

USS Widgeon (AM-22)

USS Wildcat (AW-2)

USS Wileman (DE-22)

USS Wilhoite (DE-397)

USS Wilkes-Barre (CL-103)

USS Wilkes (DD-441)

USS Willard Keith (DD-775)

USS Willet (AM-54)

USS William B. Preston (DD-344)

USS William C. Miller (DE-259)

USS William D. Porter (DD-579)

USS William P. Biddle (APA-8)

USS William Seiverling (DE-441)

USS William Ward Burrows (AP-6)

USS Williams (DD-108)

USS Williams (DE-372)

USS Williamson (DD-244)

USS Willis (DE-395)

USS Willmarth (DE-638)

USS Wilson (DD-408)

USS Windham Bay (CVE-92)

USS Windsor (APA-55)

USS Wingfield (DE-194)

USS Winnemucca (PC-1145)

USS Winslow (DD-359)

USS Winston (AKA-94)

USS Winston S. Churchill (DDG-81)

USS Wintle (DE-25)

USS Wisconsin (BB-64)

USS Wolverine (IX-64)

USS Woodbine (WAGL-289)

USS Woodcock (AM-14)

USS Woodford (AKA-86)

USS Woodson (DE-359)

USS Woodworth (DD-460)

USS Woolsey (DD-437)

USS Woonsocket (PF-32)

USS Worden (DD-352)

USS Wrangell (AE-12)

USS Wren (DD-568)

USS Wyandot (AKA-92)

USS Wyman (DE-38)

USS Wyoming (BB-32)

USS Xanthus (AR-19)

USS Xenia (AKA-51)

USS Yacona (AOG-45)

USS Yahara (AOG-37)

USS Yakutat (AVP-32)

USS Yancey (AKA-93)

USS Yarnall (DD-143)

USS Yarnall (DD-541)

USS YMS-109

USS YMS-113

USS YMS-114

USS YMS-120

USS YMS-136

USS YMS-164

USS YMS-170

USS YMS-179

USS YMS-192

USS YMS-193

USS YMS-195

USS YMS-201

USS YMS-215

USS YMS-218

USS YMS-219

USS YMS-231

USS YMS-238

USS YMS-242

USS YMS-262

USS YMS-263

USS YMS-268

USS YMS-271

USS YMS-282

USS YMS-290

USS YMS-291

USS YMS-294

USS YMS-299

USS YMS-306

USS YMS-311

USS YMS-312

USS YMS-317

USS YMS-321

USS YMS-324

USS YMS-362

USS YMS-369

USS YMS-371

USS YMS-372

USS YMS-373

USS YMS-374

USS YMS-376

USS YMS-395

USS YMS-400

USS YMS-402

USS YMS-415

USS YMS-417

USS YMS-419

USS YMS-422

USS YMS-425

USS YMS-430

USS YMS-434

USS YMS-437

USS YMS-441

USS YMS-442

USS YMS-443

USS YMS-444

USS YMS-446

USS YMS-45

USS YMS-452

USS YMS-461

USS YMS-479

USS YMS-80

USS Yorktown (CV-10)

USS Yorktown (CV-5)

USS Yosemite (AD-19)

USS Young (DD-580)

USS Yukon (AF-9)

USS Yuma (AT-94)

USS Zane (DD-337)

USS Zaniah (AK-120)

USS Zaurak (AK-117)

USS Zeal (AM-131)

USS Zebra (AKN-5)

USS Zeilin (APA-3)

USS Zellars (DD-777)

USS Zenobia (AKA-52)

USS Zeus (ARB-4)

USS Zuni (ATF-95)

Ustaše

Ustje

UT-Battelle

Utah Beach

Utility furniture

Utility Radio

List of destroyers of the United States Navy

This is a list of destroyers of the United States Navy, sorted by hull number. It includes all of the series DD, DL, DDG, DLG, and DLGN.

CG-47 Ticonderoga and CG-48 Yorktown were approved as destroyers (DDG-47 and DDG-48) and redesignated cruisers before being laid down; it is uncertain whether CG-49 Vincennes and CG-50 Valley Forge were ever authorized as destroyers by the United States Congress (though the fact that the DDG sequence resumes with DDG-51 Arleigh Burke argues that they were).

USS Farragut

USS Farragut may refer to the following ships of the United States Navy:

USS Farragut (TB-11), a torpedo boat, commissioned on 5 June 1889

USS Farragut (DD-300) was a Clemson-class destroyer commissioned on 4 June 1920

USS Farragut (DD-348), the lead ship of her class of destroyers, was commissioned on 18 June 1934

USS Farragut (DDG-37), again the lead ship of her class of destroyers, was commissioned on 10 December 1960

USS Farragut (DDG-99) is a Flight IIa Arleigh Burke-class guided missile destroyer, commissioned on 10 June 2006

Languages

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.