UEFA Women's Euro 2001 qualification

The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 2001 was held between August 21, 1999 & November 28, 2000. The first-placed of the group stage qualified directly. The second-placed and the third-placed teams played in two playoff matches for four other berths.

CLASS A

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 France 14 6 4 2 0 10 5
 Sweden 11 6 3 2 1 18 7
 Spain 4 6 1 1 4 6 17
 Netherlands 3 6 0 3 3 5 10
Sweden 2–2 France
Nordlund Goal 29'
Ljungberg Goal 90'
Report (in French)
FFF Report (in French)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Jézéquel Goal 30'47'
Netherlands 1–1 France
van Eyk Goal 75' Report (in French)
FFF Report (in French)
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
Diacre Goal 53'
Spain 2–5 Sweden
?? Goal
 ?? Goal
SvFF Report (in Swedish) Lovén Goal Goal
Ljungberg Goal Goal
Svensson Goal
France 1–0 Spain
Diacre Goal 68' (pen.) Report (in French)
FFF Report (in French)
Spain 1–1 Netherlands
Moreno Goal 75' KNVB Report (in Dutch) Smith Goal 36'
Netherlands 1–2 Spain
Kiesel-Griffioen Goal 70' KNVB Report (in Dutch) Gimbert Goal 29'
Fuentes Goal 90'
France 2–1 Netherlands
Diacre Goal 33'
Lattaf Goal 58'
Report (in French)
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
Smith Goal 16'
Sweden 1–1 Netherlands
Sjögran Goal 85' KNVB Report (in Dutch)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Smith Goal 62'
Netherlands 0–3 Sweden
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Moström Goal 15'21'
Nordlund Goal 90'
Spain 1–2 France
Mateos Franco Goal 85' Report (in French) Mugneret-Béghé Goal 43'82'
France 2–0 Sweden
Zenoni Goal 67'
Herbert Goal 83'
Report (in French)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Sweden 7–0 Spain
Svensson Goal 23'49'58'
Törnqvist Goal 45'
Fagerström Goal 64'
Call Goal 80'
Bengtsson Goal 90'
SvFF Report (in Swedish)

France qualified for the final tournament.

Sweden and Spain advanced for the playoff A.

Netherlands advanced for the playoff A-B.

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Norway 18 6 6 0 0 25 0
 England 10 6 3 1 2 8 13
 Portugal 4 6 1 1 4 4 14
  Switzerland 3 6 1 0 5 1 11
Norway 4–0  Switzerland
R. Gulbrandsen Goal 15'
Aarønes Goal 20'
Knudsen Goal 49'
Lehn Goal 89'
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
Switzerland  0–3 England
Portugal 0–4 Norway
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
Aarønes Goal 12'53'90'
Jørgensen Goal 73'
Portugal 0–1  Switzerland
FPF Report (in Portuguese) Bea Mettler Goal 44'
England 2–0 Portugal
Smith Goal 23'
Walker Goal 30'
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
England 0–3 Norway
NFF Report (in Norwegian) Pettersen Goal 1'
Kvitland Goal 33'
Rapp Goal 45'
Switzerland  0–2 Portugal
FPF Report (in Portuguese) Maria João Xavier Goal 85'
Anabela Goal 90'
Portugal 2–2 England
Carla Couto Goal 7'
Patrícia Sequeira Goal 57'
FPF Report (in Portuguese) Burke Goal 40'
Smith Goal 79'
Norway 5–0 Portugal
S. Gulbrandsen Goal 13'38'
Pettersen Goal 72'87'
R. Gulbrandsen Goal 77'
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
England 1–0  Switzerland
Norway 8–0 England
Mellgren Goal 5'61'
Rapp Goal 17'63'
Pettersen Goal 32'72'82'
S. Gulbrandsen Goal 42'
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
Switzerland  0–1 Norway
NFF Report (in Norwegian) S. Gulbrandsen Goal 87'

Norway qualified for the final tournament.

England and Portugal advanced for the playoff A.

Switzerland advanced for the playoff A-B.

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Germany 16 6 5 1 0 27 5
 Italy 9 6 2 3 1 6 7
 Ukraine 5 6 1 2 3 6 14
 Iceland 2 6 0 2 4 4 17
Ukraine 2–2 Iceland
?? Goal
 ?? Goal
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic) Ögmundsdóttir Goal 57'
Helgadóttir Goal 90+2'
Iceland 0–0 Italy
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Germany 3–0 Ukraine
Grings Goal 30'85'
Fitschen Goal 90'
DFB Report (in German)
Italy 1–0 Ukraine
Panico Goal 13' FIGC Report (in Italian)
Germany 5–0 Iceland
Grings Goal 6'
Wiegmann Goal 25'64'
Voss Goal 39'
C. Müller Goal 86'
DFB Report (in German)
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
Italy 4–4 Germany
Panico Goal 29'37'68'
Zorri Goal 76'
DFB Report (in German)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Fitschen Goal 7'
Grings Goal 12'30'
Wiegmann Goal 72'
Germany 3–0 Italy
Prinz Goal 18'
Grings Goal 43'
Smisek Goal 82'
DFB Report (in German)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Ukraine 1–6 Germany
Verazubova Goal 24' DFB Report (in German) Prinz Goal 16'17'38'58'
Grings Goal 40'
C. Müller Goal 73'
Italy 1–0 Iceland
Masia Goal 85' KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Ukraine 0–0 Italy
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Iceland 0–6 Germany
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
DFB Report (in German)
Jones Goal 3'
Hingst Goal 5'
Prinz Goal 18'42'
Meinert Goal 85'
C. Müller Goal 90'
Iceland 2–3 Ukraine
Færseth Goal 3'
Ögmundsdóttir Goal 50'
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic) ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal

Germany qualified for the final tournament.

Italy and Ukraine advanced for the playoff A.

Iceland advanced for the playoff A-B.

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Russia 18 6 6 0 0 19 4
 Denmark 9 6 3 0 3 22 12
 Finland 6 6 2 0 4 5 11
 Yugoslavia 3 6 1 0 5 2 21
Finland 0–2 Russia
RFS Report (in Russian) Barbashina Goal 31'
Filippova Goal 74'
Yugoslavia 2–0 Finland
Goal 1'
Goal 64'
Denmark 2–4 Russia
M. Pedersen Goal 37'
Jokumsen Goal 69'
DBU Report (in Danish)
RFS Report (in Russian)
Grigorieva Goal 44'
Sand Christensen Goal 55' (o.g.)
Savina Goal 67'76'
Russia 4–0 Yugoslavia
Egorova Goal 36'
Barbashina Goal 40'78'
Grigorieva Goal 67'
RFS Report (in Russian)
Denmark 6–0 Yugoslavia
M. Pedersen Goal 51'83'
Krogh Goal 71'77'85'
Petersen Goal 90'
DBU Report (in Danish)
Denmark 3–1 Finland
Jokumsen Goal 1'20'40' DBU Report (in Danish) Ekström Goal 36'
Russia 3–0 Finland
Svetlitskaya Goal 57'60'
Barbashina Goal 74'
RFS Report (in Russian)
Yugoslavia 0–8 Denmark
DBU Report (in Danish) J. Johansen Goal 14'86'
Krogh Goal 15'53'
M. Pedersen Goal 23'
?? Goal 40' (o.g.)
M. Møller Goal 55'
J. Madsen Goal 89'
Finland 2–1 Denmark
Lappi-Seppälä Goal 55'
Julin Goal 57'
DBU Report (in Danish) Krogh Goal 26'
Russia 5–2 Denmark
Svetlitskaya Goal 7'
Letyushova Goal 20'
Savina Goal 61'65'90'
DBU Report (in Danish)
RFS Report (in Russian)
Krogh Goal 3'
L. Jensen Goal 5'
Yugoslavia 0–1 Russia
RFS Report (in Russian) Kremleva Goal 37'
Finland 2–0 Yugoslavia
Ekström Goal
Kalmari Goal

Russia qualified for the final tournament.

Denmark and Finland advanced for the playoff A.

Yugoslavia advanced for the playoff A-B.

CLASS B

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Belgium 16 6 5 1 0 20 4
 Poland 11 6 3 2 1 16 11
 Austria 4 6 1 1 4 6 14
 Wales 2 6 0 2 4 3 16
Poland 4–1 Austria
Wales 0–4 Poland
Belgium 3–1 Austria
Maes Goal 62'69'
Carnol Goal 90'
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Hufnagl Goal 49'
Austria 1–1 Wales
Belgium 4–1 Poland
Saelens Goal 7'
Carnol Goal 27'90'
Maes Goal 34'
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Szondermajer Goal 24'
Wales 0–2 Belgium
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Maes Goal 49'54'
Belgium 6–0 Wales
Saelens Goal 4'24'90'
Callebaut Goal 27'
Dermul Goal 70'
Heiremans Goal 83'
KBVB Report (in Dutch)
Austria 0–3 Belgium
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Faustenhammer Goal 19' (o.g.)
Maes Goal 66'
Carnol Goal 89'
Austria 2–3 Poland
Poland 2–2 Belgium
Cubala Goal 36'
Otrebska Goal 53'
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Vanden Broeke Goal 32'
Carnol Goal 33'
Wales 0–1 Austria
Poland 2–2 Wales

Belgium advanced for the playoff A-B.

Group 6

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Czech Republic 13 6 4 1 1 18 5
 Scotland 12 6 4 0 2 16 11
 Republic of Ireland 7 6 2 1 3 6 12
 Croatia 3 6 1 0 5 7 19
Scotland 3–0 Republic of Ireland
Burns Goal 8'64'
Fleeting Goal 56'
FAI Report
Czech Republic 1–1 Republic of Ireland
Došková Goal 13' FAI Report
FAČR Report (in Czech)
O'Shea Goal 87'
Croatia 4–3 Scotland
Logarušić Goal 25'
Kozić Goal 49'
Milas Goal 57'
Franić Goal 72'
HNS Report ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
Republic of Ireland 2–0 Croatia
Grant Goal 53'
O'Shea Goal 88'
FAI Report
HNS Report
Scotland 2–1 Czech Republic
Fleeting Goal 71'80' FAČR Report (in Czech) Chlumecká Goal 6'
Republic of Ireland 0–3 Scotland
FAI Report Fleeting Goal 44'45'
James Goal 69'
Croatia 1–3 Republic of Ireland
Jakšić Goal 89' FAI Report
HNS Report
Reilly Goal 56'
Thorpe Goal 73'
Grant Goal 90'
Scotland 4–1 Croatia
?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
HNS Report Damjanović Goal 5'
Republic of Ireland 0–4 Czech Republic
FAI Report
FAČR Report (in Czech)
Chlumecká Goal 21'
Ščasná Goal 68'
Dudová Goal 74'
Došková Goal 81'
Croatia 1–2 Czech Republic
Milas Goal 8' FAČR Report (in Czech)
HNS Report
Došková Goal 45'
Urbancová Goal 48'
Czech Republic 5–0 Croatia
Chlumecká Goal 18'
Ščasná Goal 25'
Macková Goal 45'
Jedličková Goal 54'
Adámková Goal 80'
FAČR Report (in Czech)
HNS Report
Czech Republic 5–1 Scotland
Chlumecká Goal 7'35'
Jedličková Goal 45'51'
Dudová Goal 75'
FAČR Report (in Czech) Fleeting Goal 1'

Czech Republic advanced for the playoff A-B.

Group 7

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Romania 22 8 7 1 0 34 5
 Belarus 16 8 5 1 2 20 9
 Slovakia 15 8 5 0 3 23 10
 Israel 6 8 2 0 6 5 26
 Estonia 0 8 0 0 8 6 38
Belarus 4–1 Estonia
?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
EJL Report (in Estonian) Vaher Goal 22' (pen.)
Estonia 0–4 Slovakia
EJL Report (in Estonian)
Estonia 2–6 Romania
Morkovkina Goal 51'88' EJL Report (in Estonian) ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
Israel 0–5 Belarus
Belarus 1–0 Slovakia
Israel 2–1 Estonia
?? Goal
 ?? Goal
EJL Report (in Estonian) Kuusik Goal 8'
Romania 1–1 Belarus
Israel 0–4 Romania
Israel 0–5 Slovakia
Slovakia 4–0 Israel
Estonia 0–7 Belarus
EJL Report (in Estonian)
Romania 4–1 Slovakia
Romania 5–1 Israel
Slovakia 0–3 Romania
Estonia 1–2 Israel
Morkovkina Goal 19' (pen.) EJL Report (in Estonian) ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
Belarus 0–1 Romania
Belarus 1–0 Israel
Slovakia 6–1 Belarus
Romania 10–0 Estonia
EJL Report (in Estonian)
Slovakia 3–1 Estonia
?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
EJL Report (in Estonian) Morkovkina Goal 87'

Romania advanced for the playoff A-B.

Group 8

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Hungary 18 6 6 0 0 44 2
 Greece 10 6 3 1 2 10 17
 Turkey 7 6 2 1 3 13 20
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 6 0 0 6 4 32
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–6 Turkey
?? Goal
 ?? Goal
TFF Report Gündüz Goal 11'
Eryurt Goal 30'40'
Yüksekoğlu Goal 50'
Çakmak Goal 87'
Bakır Goal 88'
Hungary 13–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Greece 0–8 Hungary
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–3 Greece
Turkey 2–8 Hungary
Çakmak Goal 22'64' TFF Report ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
Greece 0–0 Turkey
TFF Report
Turkey 3–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Eryurt Goal 53'57'
Demirci Goal 66'
TFF Report ?? Goal
Greece 4–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Hungary 6–0 Greece
Hungary 6–0 Turkey
TFF Report
Turkey 2–3 Greece
Gündüz Goal 19'63' TFF Report Su Goal 32' (o.g.)
 ?? Goal
 ?? Goal
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–3 Hungary

Hungary advanced for the playoff A-B.

PLAYOFF A

First leg

Sweden 5–1 Finland
Nordlund Goal 8'
Sandell Goal 14'
Ljungberg Goal 16'40'56'
SvFF Report (in Swedish) Seppänen Goal 45'
Italy 3–0 Portugal
D'Astolfo Goal 7'
Zorri Goal 54'
Guarino Goal 90'
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Spain 1–6 Denmark
Gimbert Goal 26' DBU Report (in Danish) L. Jensen Goal 17'
Krogh Goal 54'56'80'
M. Pedersen Goal 70'85'
Ukraine 1–2 England

Second leg

Finland 2–5 Sweden
Kalmari Goal 21'
Sarapää Goal 44'
SvFF Report (in Swedish) M. Andersson Goal 13'
Silander Goal 17' (o.g.)
Ljungberg Goal 56'72'
Moström Goal 83'

Sweden won 10–3 on aggregate.

Denmark 4–2 Spain
Krogh Goal 20'21'
C. Petersen Goal 50'
M. Pedersen Goal 56'
DBU Report (in Danish) Cabezón Goal 3'
Mateos Goal 57'

Denmark won 10–3 on aggregate.

Portugal 1–0 Italy
Goal 51' (pen.) FPF Report (in Portuguese)
FIGC Report (in Italian)

Italy won 3–1 on aggregate.

England 2–0 Ukraine

England won 4–1 on aggregate.

Sweden, Denmark, Italy and England qualified for the final tournament.

PLAYOFF A-B

First leg

Romania 2–2 Iceland
?? Goal
 ?? Goal
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic) Færseth Goal 25'
Ögmundsdóttir Goal 75'
Hungary 0–3 Netherlands
KNVB Report (in Dutch) Muller Goal 28'
Noom Goal 64'
Kiesel-Griffioen Goal 80'
Belgium 1–1  Switzerland
Kimpe Goal 83' KBVB Report (in Dutch) Kälin Goal 70'
Czech Republic 1–0 Yugoslavia
Šmeralová Goal 37' FAČR Report (in Czech)

Second leg

Iceland 8–0 Romania
Helgadóttir Goal 23'
Ögmundsdóttir Goal 31'64'69'79'
K. Jónsdóttir Goal 58'
G. Jónsdóttir Goal 67'
Hendriksdóttir Goal 87'
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)

Iceland won 10–2 on aggregate.

Switzerland  0–0 Belgium
KBVB Report (in Dutch)

Switzerland won 1–1 on away goals.

Netherlands 2–0 Hungary
Torny Goal 2'86' KNVB Report (in Dutch)

Netherlands won 5–0 on aggregate.

Yugoslavia 2–3 Czech Republic
Žukovski Goal 48'
Stanojevič Goal 78'
FAČR Report (in Czech) Ščasná Goal 4'
Šmeralová Goal 7'
Došková Goal 25'

Czech Republic won 4–2 on aggregate.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e "Tulokset (Finland Women's results and goalscores 1999–2002)". Suomen Palloliitto (SPL) (in Finnish). Archived from the original on 17 August 2003.

External links

1999–2000 in German football

The 1999–2000 season was the 90th season of competitive football in Germany.

Ayşe Kuru

Ayşe Kuru (born 2 January 1974) is a Turkish former women's football defender. She was part of the Turkish women's national team between 1996 and 2001.

Dyanne Bito

Dyanne Marie Christine Bito (Dutch pronunciation: [diˈɑnə maːˈri krɪsˈtinə ˈbitoː]; born 10 August 1981) is a Dutch former football defender who played for the Netherlands women's national football team and clubs in the Netherlands and Germany.

Nurcan Çelik

Nurcan Çelik (born 1 January 1980) is a Turkish women's footballer who plays as a goalkeeper in the Turkish Women's Second Football League for Akdeniz Nurçelik Spor, of which she is the founder and president. She played for the Turkey women's under-19 national team before she became a member of the Turkey women's team.

Pauline Cope

Pauline Cope (born 16 February 1969), whose married name is Pauline Cope-Boanas, is an English former football goalkeeper. She won 60 caps for the England women's national football team between her debut in 1995 and retirement from international football in 2004. Cope was England's first choice goalkeeper at the 1995 FIFA Women's World Cup and UEFA Women's Euro 2001. Ted Copeland, England's coach at the former competition, described Cope as the best female goalkeeper in the world.

Having started playing with Millwall Lionesses in her native South London, Cope remained until 1998. Her time at the club was interspersed with two separate spells with Arsenal and a season out of football in 1993–94. She moved on to Croydon, who came under the auspices of Charlton Athletic in 2000. Cope finished her club career playing for Charlton under the management of partner and future husband Keith Boanas, retiring in 2006. A League champion on three occasions, Cope won the FA Women's Cup four times and was a losing finalist twice.

Þórður Lárusson

Þórður Georg Lárusson (born 29 December 1954) is an Icelandic former football namager. He was the manager of the Icelandic women's national football team from 1999 to 2000 and Stjarnan from 1994 to 1997.

Tournaments
Qualification
Finals
Squads

Languages

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.