Type 051C destroyer

The Type 051C or Luzhou class destroyer is a long-range air-defence guided missile destroyer built by China in its ongoing effort to create a true blue water navy. The ship uses the hull design of the older Type 051B (Luhai class), but is equipped with the advanced Russian S-300FM air defence missiles systems. Currently, two ships of this class have been launched and deployed by People's Liberation Army Navy North Sea Fleet.

CNS Shijiazhuang (DDG-116)
PLANS Shijiazhuang (DDG-116)
Class overview
Builders: Dalian Shipbuilding Industry Company
Operators:  People's Liberation Army Navy Surface Force
Preceded by: Type 052B Luyang I class
Succeeded by: Type 052C Luyang II class
In service: October 2006
Planned: 2
Completed: 2
Active: 2
General characteristics
Displacement: 7,100 tons
Length: 155 metres (508.5 feet)
Beam: 17.2 metres (56 feet)
Draught: 6 metres (19.7 feet)
Propulsion: 2 indigenous steam turbines
Speed: 30 knots
Sensors and
processing systems:
  • Fregat-MAE-5 (Top Plate) 3D air search phased array radar[1]
  • Type 364 (SR64) surface search radar
  • Mineral-ME (Band Stand) over-the-horizon targeting radar[1]
  • Tombstone 3D phased-array target tracking radar[1]
  • Type 347G I-band fire-control radars[1]
Armament:
Aircraft carried: Kamov Ka-28 Helix-size helicopter
Aviation facilities: No hangar

Program

The construction of the Luzhou class destroyer at China’s northern Dalian Shipyard was revealed in 2004 with the help of Internet photographs. A disadvantage of the Type 051C is that it lacks the stealthier radar cross-section found on the newer Chinese warships. The ship also possesses less advanced steam turbine propulsion compared to gas turbine propulsion present in all newer Chinese destroyers. The Type 051C is a stop gap measure to provide long range area air defense to the fleet by mating the mature hull design with proven SAM system that is more capable than that of Type 052B destroyer. Production of this class stopped once more advanced Type 052C destroyers became available.

Missiles

The Luzhou class uses the advanced Russian S-300FM air defence missile system with track-via-missile homing guided by a single Tombstone radar. The missile has a maximum range of 150 km and an operating altitude of 10 m - 27 km.

The anti-ship abilities possessed by the Luzhou class includes 8 indigenous YJ-83 (C-803) Anti-ship missiles. This anti-ship missile has a range of 150+ km and approaches its target in sea skimming mode at a speed of Mach 1.5. As a secondary role, the missile can also be used against land targets.

Guns

The ship uses two Type 730 CIWS guns for air defence. The Type 730 is a highly effective CIWS that is also installed on the Type 052B (Guangzhou class) and Type 052C/052D destroyers, and the Type 054A (Jiangkai II class) frigates. The ship also has 100 mm gun based on a French design for use against surface targets.

Sensors

The S-300FM missile is guided by the Volna (NATO codename: ‘Tomb Stone’) 3D phased-array target tracking radar installed on top of the stern deckhouse. The radar can direct 12 missiles to engage 6 targets simultaneously. Since two radars are required to give 360° coverage, this means that there is a blind gap on Type 051C in full SAM cover in the forward quadrant, resulting in a major tactical restriction.

The air search radar is a Fregat-MAE-5 (NATO reporting name: ‘Top Plate’) 3D air search radar mounted at the top of the rear mast, offering two channels in E-band. The radar can track up to 40 targets simultaneously, and has a maximum range of 120 nmi to aircraft and 20 nmi to sea-skimming missile.

There is also a large round radome mounted at the top of the front mast, housing a Type 364 (SR64) surface search radar.

A large round radome installed on top of the bridge houses the Mineral-ME (NATO reporting name: ‘Band Stand’) radar that provides anti-ship missile control and over-the-horizon radar acquisition and target designation of surface ships.

There are two indigenous Type 347G (EFR-1) I-band radars integrated with the Type 730 CIWS to provide fire-control.

Propulsion

The ships are powered by two indigenous steam turbine engines giving them a top speed of 30 knots.

Ships of Class

Number Pennant number Name Builder Launched Commissioned Fleet Status
1 115 沈阳 / Shenyang Dalian 28 December 2004 1 January 2006 North Sea Fleet Active
2 116 石家庄 / Shijiazhuang Dalian 26 July 2005 22 January 2007 North Sea Fleet Active

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Type 051C / Luzhou Class Guided Missile Destroyers, China". Naval Technology. Retrieved 30 June 2017.

External links

Anti-ballistic missile

An anti-ballistic missile (ABM) is a surface-to-air missile designed to counter ballistic missiles (see missile defense). Ballistic missiles are used to deliver nuclear, chemical, biological, or conventional warheads in a ballistic flight trajectory. The term "anti-ballistic missile" is a generic term conveying a system designed to intercept and destroy any type of ballistic threat; however, it is commonly used for systems specifically designed to counter intercontinental ballistic missiles (ICBMs).

Index of World War II articles (T)

T-26

T-27

T-28 Super Heavy Tank

T-28

T-34 variants

T-3

T-35

T-37 tank

T-38 tank

T-40

T-43 tank

T-44

T-50 tank

T-6 Texan variants

T-6 Texan

T-60 tank

T-70

T & G Building, Brisbane

T. E. Burridge

T. H. Jordan

T. V. Soong

Tōgō Heihachirō

Tōseiha

Tōyō Miyatake

T1-323

T11 torpedo

T13 Beano Grenade

T14 Heavy Tank

T17 Deerhound

T17E1 Staghound

T18 Boarhound

T20 Medium Tank

T27 Armored Car

T29 heavy tank

T30 Heavy Tank

T34 Calliope

T55E1 Motor Carriage

T7 Combat Car

T92 Howitzer Motor Carriage

Tachiguishi-Retsuden

Tacoma-class frigate

Tactical air force

Tadamichi Kuribayashi

Tadashi Sumiyoshi

Tadeusz Żenczykowski

Tadeusz Żychiewicz

Tadeusz Bór-Komorowski

Tadeusz Borowski

Tadeusz Boy-Żeleński

Tadeusz Dołęga-Mostowicz

Tadeusz Gajcy

Tadeusz Kurcyusz

Tadeusz Kutrzeba

Tadeusz Pankiewicz

Tadeusz Pełczyński

Tadeusz Piskor

Tadeusz Różewicz

Tadeusz Radwan

Tadeusz Tański

Tadeusz Zawadzki

Tafraoui

Taha Hussein

Tahitian Women on the Beach

Taifun (rocket)

Taihoku Air Strike

Taillevent (restaurant)

Taiwan Army of Japan

Taixing Campaign

Taiyō-class escort carrier

Taiyuan Arsenal

Taiyuan Campaign

Taj al-Din al-Hasani

Taj El-Din Hilaly

Takakazu Kinashi

Takao-class cruiser

Takarabe Takeshi

Takashi Hishikari

Takashi Nagai

Takashi Sakai

Takashima Tomonosuke

Takatsugu Jojima

Takayo Fischer

Take Ionescu

Takeichi Nishi

Takeji Nara

Takeo Hirose

Takeo Itō

Takeo Kurita

Takeo Takagi

Takeo Yoshikawa

Takeshi Mori

Takeshi Sakurada

Takijirō Ōnishi

Takuji Yamashita

Takuma Nishimura

Takushiro Hattori

Talal El Karkouri

Talbot Rothwell

Tales from the Secret Annex

Tali-Ihantala 1944

Talladega Municipal Airport

Tallboy bomb

Tallinn Offensive Operation

Talvisota (film)

Tam Galbraith

Tamar (novel)

Tamara Moskvina

Tambor-class submarine

Tameichi Hara

Tamgha-e-Bahaduro

Tamiki Hara

Tamon Yamaguchi

Tamotsu Oishi

Tampa International Airport

Tan Chong Tee

Tan Kah Kee

Tan Yuling

Tanaka Giichi

Tanaquil LeClercq

Tang Enbo

Tang Frères

Tang Juwu

Tang Shengzhi

Tang Shizun

Tanggu Truce

Tani Tateki

Tank Destroyer Tacam R-2

Tank Destruction Badge

Tanks in World War II

Tanya Baramzina

Tanya Savicheva

Tao Shiyue

Taoliao Army

Target for Today

Target for Tonight

Target Invisible

Taro Yamamoto (artist)

Taro Yashima

Taroa Airfield

Tartan Pimpernel

Tarzan's Desert Mystery

Tarzan Triumphs

Tashkent-class destroyer

Task Force (film)

Task Force 31

Task Force 88 (Operation Dragoon)

Task Force Baum

Tasker Watkins

Tatanagars

Tatar Legions

Tateo Kato

Tatsinskaya Raid

Tatsuji Suga

Tatsumi Naofumi

Tatsuo Kawai (diplomat)

Tatyana Zhuk

Taunton Stop Line

Taurus missile

Tautinio Darbo Apsaugos Batalionas

Tawfik Abu al-Huda

Taylor W. O'Hearn

Tayyar Yalaz

TBD Devastator

TBF Avenger

TBM Avenger

Technological escalation during World War II

Technology during World War II

Ted Briggs

Ted Junker

Ted Knight

Ted Kroll

Ted Stevens

Ted T. Tanouye

Ted Tinling

Ted W. Lawson

Ted Williams

Teddy Shapou

Teddy Sheean

Tedford H. Cann

Tehran Conference

Tehran Declaration

Teijirō Toyoda

Teishin Shudan

Tej Bahadur Sapru

Telecommunications Research Establishment

Telesforo Trinidad

Teletank

Telford Taylor

Teller mine

Tellermine 35

Tellermine 42

Tellermine 43

Telly Savalas

Tempelhof International Airport

Temple (Paris Métro)

Temple (Paris)

Temporal Cold War

Ten-gō sakusen

Ten Rules for Air Fighting

Tench-class submarine

Tender Comrade

Tenema N'Diaye

Tenko (TV series)

Tennis Court Oath

TENO

Tenryū-class cruiser

Tenth Air Force

Tenth Army (Italy)

Tenth Army (Japan)

Tenth Army (United Kingdom)

Tenth United States Army

TERA rifle

Terauchi Masatake

Terence Airey

Terence John O'Brien

Terence Lewin, Baron Lewin

Terence O'Neill

Terence Sanders

Terence Young (director)

Ternes (Paris Métro)

Terpsichori Chryssoulaki-Vlachou

Terrace Mutiny

Terrel Bell

Terrell Municipal Airport

Territorial changes of Germany after World War II

Territorial changes of Germany

Territorial changes of Poland after World War II

Terry Copp

Terry McDermott (speed skating)

Terry Nugent

Terry Sanford

Terry Southern

Terry Tremaine

Teruhisa Komatsu

Teruo Akiyama

Terza Posizione

Test Stand VII

Tetrarch tank

Tetsuzō Iwamoto

Tetsuzan Nagata

Teun Beijnen

Texas World War II Army Airfields

Thach Weave

Thad Jones

Thaddeus McClain

Thaddeus Parker

Thadée Cisowski

Thai Thief

Thaman Gurung

Thames Television

Thamshavnbanen sabotage

That Justice Be Done

The 11th Day: Crete 1941

The 25th Hour (1967 film)

The 957th Day

The Abandonment of the Jews

The Accompanist

The Adventures of Smilin' Jack (serial)

The American Church in Paris

The Americanization of Emily

The Architecture of Doom

The Aristocats

The Arm Behind the Army

The Army Nurse

The Artist's Studio

The Aryan Brotherhood in Oz

The Ascent

The Assault

The Astronomer (Vermeer)

The Atom Strikes!

The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank

The Autobiography of a 'Jeep'

The Battle of Britain

The Battle of China

The Battle of Hamburg (book)

The Battle of London

The Battle of Midway

The Battle of Neretva

The Battle of Normandy leaders

The Battle of Russia

The Battle of San Pietro

The Battle of San Romano

The Battle of the River Plate (film)

The Beginning or the End

The Bells Go Down

The Berkut

The Berlin Raids (book)

The Best Years of Our Lives

The betrayal of Anne Frank

The Bielski Brothers

The Big Red One

The Big Time (novel)

The Birth of a Nation

The Birth of Venus (Bouguereau)

The Birth of Venus (Cabanel)

The Black Book

The Black Hole of Auschwitz

The Black March

The Blitz

The Blockhouse

The Blue Lagoon (restaurant)

The Bold and the Brave

The Bombing of The Vatican

The Book Thief

The Bourne Identity (2002 film)

The Boys from Brazil (novel)

The Bridge at Narni

The Bridge at Remagen

The Bridge on the River Kwai

The Bridge over the River Kwai

The Brylcreem Boys

The Bugle Sounds

The Bunker (1981 film)

The Bunker (2001 film)

The Bunker

The Burmese Harp

The Burmese Harp (1956 film)

The Burmese Harp (1985 film)

The Burning Mountain

The Burning of the Books

The Cage (Sender book)

The Caine Mutiny (film)

The Caine Mutiny

The Campaign for North Africa

The capitulation of Warsaw after the Warsaw Uprising

The Captain (1967 novel)

The Captive Heart

The Carte Organisation

The Cats of Mirikitani

The Charging Chasseur

The Children Who Cheated the Nazis

The Church at Auvers

The Clansman

The Cockleshell Heroes

The Colditz Story

The Collapse of the Third Republic

The Columbia Encyclopedia

The Corps Series

The Counterfeit Traitor

The Counterfeiters (film)

The Cranes Are Flying

The Crow Comes Last

The Cruel Sea (1953 film)

The Cruel Sea (novel)

The Cuckoo

The Dam Busters (book)

The Dam Busters (film)

The Dam Busters (video game)

The Darkest Hour

The Dawns Here Are Quiet

The Day of the Bomb

The Day the Clown Cried

The Day Will Dawn

The Deadly Game (1941 film)

The Death of the Ball Turret Gunner

The Defiant

The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel

The Desert Rats (film)

The Destruction of Dresden

The Destruction of the European Jews

The destruction of the German garrison in Lenin

The Devil's Arithmetic

The Devil's Brigade (film)

The Devil's Voyage

The Diary of a Young Girl

The Diary of Anne Frank (1959 film)

The Diary of Anne Frank (1967 film)

The Diary of Anne Frank (1980 film)

The Diary of Anne Frank (1987 miniseries)

The Diary of Anne Frank (2009 miniseries)

The Diary of Anne Frank (opera)

The Diary of Anne Frank (play)

The Diary of Anne Frank (radio play)

The Dirty Dozen

The Downfall of the German Army before Moscow

The Drowned and the Saved

The Eagle Has Flown

The Eagle Has Landed (film)

The Eagle Has Landed (novel)

The Emergency (Ireland)

The Empty Mirror

The Enchanted Cottage (1945 film)

The Endless Steppe

The Enemy Below

The Enemy Strikes

The English Patient (film)

The English Patient

The Fairy Gunmother

The Farrer Park address

The Fascist (film)

The Few

The Fifth Horseman is Fear

The Fight for the Sky

The Fighting Lady

The Fighting Seabees

The Fighting Sullivans

The Final Countdown (film)

The First of the Few

The Fleet That Came to Stay

The Flying Keys

The Foreman Went to France

The Forgotten Soldier

The Fortune Teller (Caravaggio)

The Four Days of Naples

The Fourth Arm (TV series)

The Frogmen (film)

The gadget

The Gallant Hours

The Gallant Men

The Gates of Hell

The Gathering Storm (1974 film)

The Gathering Storm (2002 film)

The Gentle Sex

The Ghost Army

The Gleaners

The Golden Triangle of the Yvelines

The Good Man of Nanking

The Good Shepherd (novel)

The Good War

The Grand Alliance

The Great Alaskan Mystery

The Great Artiste

The Great Escape (2003 video game)

The Great Escape (book)

The Great Escape (film)

The Great Escape (1986 video game)

The Great Escape II: The Untold Story

The Great Raid

The Grey Zone

The Guns of Navarone (film)

The Guns of Navarone (novel)

The Halfway House

The Hangman (poem)

The Heroes of Telemark

The Hidden Hitler

The Hiding Place (biography)

The Hiding Place (film)

The Hill (film)

The Hoax of the Twentieth Century

The Holocaust History Project

The Holocaust in art and literature

The Holocaust Industry

The Holocaust

The House of Dolls

The Hump

The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923 film)

The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939 film)

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

The Incredible Mr. Limpet

The Inglorious Bastards

The International Committee for Nanking Safety Zone

The Invisible Thread

The Iron Dream

The Island on Bird Street

The Jewish Enemy: Nazi Propaganda During World War II and the Holocaust

The Kaiser's Last Kiss

The Kaiser of California

The Keep (film)

The Last Battle (Cornelius Ryan book)

The Last Battle (Stephen Harding book)

The Last Bomb

The Last Days (film)

The Last Days of Patton

The Last Enemy

The Last Stage

The Last Stand of the Tin Can Sailors

The Left was Never Right

The Legion of the Damned (novel)

The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp

The Life Eaters

The Life That I Have

The Limo (Seinfeld episode)

The Lion Has Wings

The Long and the Short and the Tall (play)

The Long Voyage Home

The Longest Day (book)

The Longest Day (film)

The Longest Day (game)

The Longest Winter

The Lost: A Search for Six of Six Million

The Luncheon on the Grass

The Machine Gunners

The Magic Carpets of Aladdin

The Major (Hellsing)

The Man in the High Castle

The Man Who Never Was

The March (1945)

The Masked Marvel

The McKenzie Break

The Meaning of Hitler

The Monkeys Have No Tails in Zamboanga

The Moro River Campaign

The Mountain Road

The Murders in the Rue Morgue

The Mystery of Marie Roget

The Myth of Hitler's Pope

The Myth of the Twentieth Century

The Naked and the Dead

The Nazi Drawings

The Nazis Strike

The Negro Soldier

The New Spirit

The Next of Kin

The Night in Lisbon

The Night of the Generals

The Night of the Shooting Stars

The Night Porter

The Night Watch (Waters novel)

The Ninth Circle

The Ninth Day

The North Star (1943 film)

The Oath

The Occult Roots of Nazism

The One That Got Away

The Other Club

The Other Man (1964 TV programme)

The Outfit (video game)

The Overlanders (film)

The Pacific (miniseries)

The Partisan

The Password Is Courage

The Patriotic Traitors

The Pawnbroker

The Pianist (2002 film)

The Pianist (memoir)

The Pied Piper (1942 film)

The Pink Lady (aircraft)

The Pink Swastika

The Plot Against America

The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.

The President's Economic Mission to Germany and Austria

The Price of Rendova

The Purple Heart

The Race (Worldwar)

The Rape of Nanking (book)

The Rat Patrol

The Rats of Tobruk (1944 film)

The Rats of Tobruk

The Reader

The Red Balloon

The Red Beret

The Red Spectacles

The rehabilitation of Germany after World War II

The Relief of Belsen

The Rhyme of the Flying Bomb

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

The Rising Tide (2006 novel)

The River War

The Rome-Berlin Axis

The Rooseboom

The Royal Indian Navy Mutiny

Royal Newfoundland Regiment

The Russian Campaign

The Saint Goes West

The Saint in Miami

The Saint on Guard

The Saint Steps In

The Scarlet and the Black

The Scorpioni

The Scots Kirk, Paris

The Sea Chase

The Sea Shall Not Have Them

The Sea Wolves

The Search for Kennedy's PT 109

The Seated Scribe

The Second World War (Churchill)

The Second World War Experience Centre

The Secret Code (serial)

The Secret of Santa Vittoria

The Secret War of Harry Frigg

The Seine Meets Paris

The Separation (2002 novel)

The Shape of Things to Come

The Ship (novel)

The Shop on Main Street

The Shops at Tanforan

The Silent Enemy (1958 film)

The Silver Fleet

The Sixth Battalion

The Sorrow and the Pity

The Sound of His Horn

The Soviet Paradise

The Spirit of '43

The Steel Claw (film)

The Stijkel Group

The Stilwell Road (film)

The Story of Chaim Rumkowski and the Jews of Lodz

The Story of G.I. Joe

The Story of the 14th Air Force

The Sullivans

The Sunflower: On the Possibilities and Limits of Forgiveness

The Swoose

The Teahouse of the August Moon

The Thin Red Line (1962 novel)

The Thin Red Line (1998 film)

The Timekeeper

The Town (1945 film)

The Train

The Truce

The True Glory

The Truth about Nanjing

The Turner Diaries

The Tuskegee Airmen

The Twilight Zone Tower of Terror

The Two-Ocean War

The Two Windmills

The Ultimate Solution

The Unknown Soldier (1955 film)

The Unknown Soldier (1985 film)

The Unknown Soldier (novel)

The Unlikely Spy

The Valour and the Horror

The VFL during the World Wars

The Vichy 80

The Victors (film)

The Virgin and Child with St. Anne

The Wackiest Ship in the Army (TV series)

The Wages of Destruction

The War (documentary)

The War Against the Jews

The War Against the West

The War Illustrated

The War Lover

The Way Ahead

The Way to the Stars

The Wedding at Cana

The Wehrmacht War Crimes Bureau, 1939-1945

The White Hotel

The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force

The Wild Blue

The Willing Flesh

The Winds of War

The Witness (short film)

The Wolf's Hour

The Women of Algiers

The Wooden Horse

The World at Night

The World at War (film)

The World at War

The world wonders

The Year of the Quiet Sun

The Yoke's on Me

The Young Lions

Thea von Harbou

Théâtre de l'Ambigu-Comique

Théâtre de la Gaîté-Montparnasse

Théâtre de la Gaîté (rue Papin)

Théâtre de la Renaissance

Théâtre de la Ville

Théâtre des Bouffes Parisiens

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées

Théâtre des Variétés

Théâtre du Châtelet

Théâtre du Gymnase Marie Bell

Théâtre du Marais

Théâtre du Palais-Royal

Théâtre du Vieux-Colombier

Théâtre Libre

Théâtre Mogador

Theatre of War (video game)

Théâtre Optique

Theirs Is the Glory

Theo Cangelosi

Theo Osterkamp

Theodor Busse

Theodor Casella

Theodor Dannecker

Theodor Detmers

Theodor Eicke

Theodor Haubach

Theodor Korselt

Theodor Morell

Theodor Nauman

Theodor Nordmann

Theodor Oberländer

Theodor Scherer

Theodor Tolsdorff

Theodor Vahlen

Theodor von der Pfordten

Theodor von Dufving

Theodor von Hippel

Theodor Weissenberger

Theodor Wisch

Theodore E. Chandler

Theodore G. Bilbo

Théodore Gosselin

Théodore Géricault

Theodore Hall

Theodore Meighen

Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.

Theodore S. Weiss

Theodore S. Wilkinson

Theodore Schurch

Theodore Taylor (author)

Theodore "Dutch" Van Kirk

Theodore von Kármán

Theodore W. Parker

Théodule-Armand Ribot

Théophile Marie Brébant

Théophile Nata

Theophilus de Garencières

Thérèse Bonney

Therese Brandl

Theresienstadt concentration camp

Thermes de Cluny

Thermos Bomb

Therry Racon

They Stooge to Conga

They Were Expendable

They Were Not Divided

They Were Not Silent

Thielbek

Thierno Youm

Thierry Aubin

Thierry Bonalair

Thierry Jonquet

Thierry Laurey

Thierry Maulnier

Thierry Tusseau

Thies Christophersen

Thin Man nuclear bomb

Thingplatz

Things to Come

Third Air Force

Third anti-Partisan offensive

Third Army (Hungary)

Third Army (Romania)

Third Army (United Kingdom)

Third Encirclement Campaign against Jiangxi Soviet

Third Encirclement Campaign

Third Reich/Great Pacific War series

Third Taiwan Strait Crisis

Third United States Army

Thirteenth Air Force

Thirteenth Army (Japan)

Thirtieth Army (Japan)

Thirty-Eighth Army (Japan)

Thirty-Fifth Army (Japan)

Thirty-First Army (Japan)

Thirty-Second Army (Japan)

Thirty-Seventh Army (Japan)

Thirty-Sixth Army (Japan)

Thirty-Third Army (Japan)

Thirty Seconds over Tokyo

This Above All

This Happy Breed

This Is the Army

This Land Is Mine (film)

This was their finest hour

This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen

Thomas Allibone

Thomas Baker (soldier)

Thomas Blamey

Thomas Blatt

Thomas Brooke, 2nd Viscount Alanbrooke

Thomas Brownrigg

Thomas Buergenthal

Thomas C. Hart

Thomas C. Kinkaid

Thomas Chaloner, 2nd Baron Gisborough

Thomas Corbett, 2nd Baron Rowallan

Thomas Corneille

Thomas Couture

Thomas D. Howie

Thomas de Rossy

Thomas DeWitt Milling

Thomas Dossevi

Thomas Dugdale, 1st Baron Crathorne

Thomas E. Bourke

Thomas E. McCall

Thomas E. Watson (USMC)

Thomas Eastick

Thomas F. Breslin

Thomas Fairfax, 13th Lord Fairfax of Cameron

Thomas Farrell

Thomas Ferebee

Thomas Frank Durrant

Thomas George Lanphier, Jr.

Thomas Gray (VC)

Thomas Harold Broadbent Maufe

Thomas Hedley Reynolds

Thomas Hinman Moorer

Thomas J. Kelly (US soldier)

Thomas J. McHugh

Thomas J. Watson, Jr.

Thomas Jacomb Hutton

Thomas James Reeves

Thomas Köhler

Thomas L. Sprague

Thomas Lauder

Thomas Leigh Gatch

Thomas Levet

Thomas Lieb

Thomas Mack Wilhoite

Thomas Malcolm Layng

Thomas McGuire

Thomas Müller (SS officer)

Thomas Morrow Reavley

Thomas Patrick Gerrity

Thomas Peck Hunter

Thomas R St George

Thomas Read Kemp

Thomas Ricketts

Thomas Robb

Thomas S. Gates, Jr.

Thomas S. Moorman

Thomas S. Power

Thomas Spencer Vaughan Phillips

Thomas T. Handy

Thomas Tellefsen

Thomas Vaus

Thomas Victor Anderson

Thomas W. Fowler

Thomas W. Herren

Thomas W. Steed

Thomas W. Wigle

Thomas Walker (naval officer)

Thomas Wilkinson (Royal Naval Reserve officer)

Thomas William Gould

Thomas Wynford Rees

Thompson submachine gun

Thor Henning

Thornton Wilder

Thorsten Svensson

Thorvald Stauning

Three Alls Policy

Three Came Home

Three Continents Festival

Three Hearts and Three Lions

Three Kings (Czech antinazi resistance)

Three Russian Girls

Thule-Seminar

Thunder Afloat

Thunderbird (B-17)

Thunderbird Field

Thunderbolt!

Thurl Ravenscroft

Thurman "Fum" McGraw

Thyge Petersen

Tian Bao

Tianjin Campaign

Tianjin–Pukou Railway Operation

Tiara of Saitaferne

Tibor Fazekas

Tibor Rubin

Tibor Tobak

Tiburcio Carías Andino

Ticky Holgado

Tide of Iron

Tiemoko Garan Kouyaté

Tientsin Incident (1931)

Tiergartenstraße

Tiger Force (air)

Tiger I

Tiger II

Tijani Belaid

Tikka Khan

Tillamook Airport

Tim Heywood

Tim Holt

Tim M. Babcock

Tim McCoy

Tim Valentine

Time line of the Holocaust in Norway

Timeline of the 2005 French civil unrest

Timeline of the Eastern Front of World War II

Timeline of the Manhattan Project

Timeline of the Norwegian Campaign

Timeline of the Second Battle of the Atlantic

Timeline of the Second World War

Timeline of the United Kingdom home front during World War II

Timeline of World War II (1939)

Timeline of World War II (1940)

Timeline of World War II (1941)

Timeline of World War II (1942)

Timeline of World War II (1943)

Timeline of World War II (1944)

Timeline of World War II (1945)

Timeline of World War II

Timothy Mason

Tina Aumont

Ting Chao

Tinian

Tinsel (codename)

Tinus Osendarp

Titanic (1943 film)

Titi Buengo

Tito Puente

Titus Brandsma

Tizard Mission

TKS (EST)

TKS

TM-35 mine

To End All Wars

To Have and Have Not (film)

To Hell and Back (film)

To Live in Peace

To the People of the United States

To the Shores of Iwo Jima

To the Shores of Tripoli

Tobin Wolf

Tobruk (1967 film)

Tobruk (2008 film)

Tobruk (game)

Toby Low, 1st Baron Aldington

TOG1 (tank)

TOG2 (tank)

Toini Gustafsson

Toivo Mikael Kivimäki

Toivo Tikkanen

Tokeitai

Tokio Jokio

Toku Daihatsu-class landing craft

Tokugawa Satonari

Tokugawa Yoshihiro

Tokyo Boys

Tokyo Conference

Tokyo Express

Tokyo Rose

Tolbiac (Paris Métro)

Toldi (tank)

Tolland-class attack cargo ship

Tom Brown (footballer born 1919)

Tom Colten

Tom Derrick

Tom Dowd

Tom Edwin Adlam

Tom Gehrels

Tom Gorman (umpire)

Tom Harmon

Tom Landry

Tom Lantos

Tom Metzger

Tom Murphy (U.S. politician)

Tom Pocock

Tom Poston

Tom Seeberg

Tom Stagg

Tom Steed

Tom Whittaker (footballer)

Tomasz Konarzewski

Tomasz Stankiewicz

Tomislav Ivić

Tomislav Sertić

Tomitarō Horii

Tommaso Lequio di Assaba

Tommy Bond

Tommy Hitchcock, Jr.

Tommy Kono

Tommy Lawton

Tommy Muldoon

Tommy Prince

Tomorrowland

Tomoshige Samejima

Tomoyuki Yamashita

Tone-class cruiser

Tong Linge

Tonight and Every Night

Tonopah Army Air Field

Tonowas

Tony Butkovich

Tony Canadeo

Tony Christopher, Baron Christopher

Tony Curtis

Tony Freitas

Tony Hancock

Tony Heurtebis

Tony Hillerman

Tony Peyton

Tony Priday

Tony Randall

Tony Rolt

Tony Stein

Tony Strobl

Too Late the Hero

Toon Studio (Walt Disney Studios Park)

Top Secret (B-29)

Topaz (1945 film)

Topaz War Relocation Center

Topf and Sons

Topi Mattila

Topography of Paris

Topovske Šupe

Tor Skjønsberg

Tora! Tora! Tora!

Torashirō Kawabe

Tore Blom

Tore Eriksson

Tore Keller

Torgny Segerstedt

Toropets-Kholm Operation

Torpedo boat type 35

Torpedo Run

Torpedoboot Ausland

Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion

Torstein Raaby

Torsten Sylvan

Tortoise heavy assault tank

Tosa-class battleship

Toshinari Maeda

Toshinari Shōji

Toshio Miyazaki

Toshio Mori

Toshio Ohta

Toshio Shiratori

Toshizō Nishio

Tosia Altman

Total war

Tour Égée

Tour Adria

Tour Areva

Tour Ariane

Tour AXA

Tour CBX

Tour d'Argent

Tour Daewoo

Tour de Nesle

Tour Descartes

Tour Défense 2000

Tour EDF

Tour Europlaza

Tour France

Tour Franklin

Tour Gan

Tour Generali

Tour Granite

Tour Initiale

Tour Les Poissons

Tour Montparnasse

Tour Pleyel

Tour Sans Fins

Tour Sequoia

Tour Super-Italie

Tour T1

Tour Total

Tours Aillaud

Tours Société Générale

Tower 270

Town-class destroyer

Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms

Townsend Hoopes

Toy Theatre

Toyama Maru

Toyo Mitunobu

Toyohashi Air Raid

Tracy Barnes

Trafford Leigh-Mallory

Traian Lalescu

Traian Popovici

Train of Life

Training Within Industry

Training Women for War Production

Trandumskogen

Transbaikal Front

Transcaucasian Front

Transit of German troops through Scandinavia (World War II)

Transnistria (World War II)

Transport Plan

Trasimene Line

Traudl Junge

Traugott Herr

Trawniki

Treaty battleship

Treaty Faction

Treaty of Craiova

Treaty of Paris

Treaty of peace with Italy (1947)

Treaty of San Francisco

Treaty of Versailles

Treaty of Vis

Treaty on the Final Settlement with Respect to Germany

Trebah

Treblinka extermination camp

Trench knife

Treuenbrietzen

Treznea massacre

Tri-City Skins

Tribhuvan of Nepal

Tricase

Tricycle (spy)

Trident laser

Trinitite

Trinity (nuclear test)

Trinité - d'Estienne d'Orves (Paris Métro)

Tripartite Pact

Triple Cross (1966)

Tristan Bernard

Tristan Tzara

Tristram Cary

Triumph of the Virtues (Mantegna)

Trocadéro (Paris Métro)

Trocadéro

Trochenbrod

Troop Train

Trose Emmett Donaldson

Trottoir roulant rapide

Trouw

Trow Ghyll skeleton

Troy A. McGill

Troy H. Middleton

Truman H. Landon

Truman Kimbro

Truman O. Olson

Truppführer

Truxtun Hare

Tryggve Gran

Trygve Bratteli

Trygve Lie

Trygve Stokstad

TS Queen Mary

Tscherim Soobzokov

Tsuboi Kōzō

Tsuguhiko Kozuka

Tsukasa Umesaki

Tsukuba-class cruiser

Tsunejirō Ishii

Tsuruta Yoshiyuki

Tsushima Maru

Tsutomi Sakuma

Tsvi C. Nussbaum

TT pistol

Tuan Le

Tubalcain Alhambra

Tudor Arghezi

Tudor Vladimirescu Division

Tuesday in November

Tuileries (Paris Métro)

Tuileries Palace

Tul Bahadur Pun

Tule Lake War Relocation Center

Tulle murders

Tulsa race riot

Tungchow Mutiny

Tunisia Campaign

Tunisian Victory

Tunku Osman Tunku Mohammad Jewa

Tupolev SB

Tupolev TB-3

Tupolev Tu-2

Turbinlite

Ture Nerman

Turkestan legion

Turney W. Leonard

Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site

Tuskegee Airmen, Inc

Tuskegee Airmen

Tuviah Friedman

Tweed New Haven Regional Airport

Twelfth Army (Japan)

Twelfth Army (United Kingdom)

Twelfth United States Army Group

Twelve O'Clock High

Twentieth Air Force

Twentieth Army (Japan)

Twentieth convoy

Twenty-Eighth Army (Japan)

Twenty-Fifth Army (Japan)

Twenty-First Air Force

Twenty-First Army (Japan)

Twenty-Ninth Army (Japan)

Twenty-Second Air Force

Twenty-Second Army (Japan)

Twenty-Seventh Army (Japan)

Twenty-Third Air Force

Twenty-Third Army (Japan)

Twenty Fourth Air Force

Two Down and One to Go

Two women (novel)

Two Women

Tykocin pogrom

Tyler Kent

Tyler Pounds Regional Airport

Type 010-class minesweeper

Type 021-class missile boat

Type 024 class missile boat

Type 025-class torpedo boat

Type 037-IG class missile boat

Type 037-II-class missile boat

Type 037-class submarine chaser

Type 039 submarine

Type 041 submarine

Type 051 destroyer

Type 051B destroyer

Type 051C destroyer

Type 052 destroyer

Type 052B destroyer

Type 052C destroyer

Type 053 frigate

Type 053H3 frigate

Type 054 frigate

Type 062-I-class gunboat

Type 062-class gunboat

Type 067 landing craft utility

Type 07

Type 071 amphibious transport dock

Type 072

Type 072II

Type 072III

Type 073 landing ship medium

Type 074 landing ship medium

Type 082-class minesweeper

Type 091 submarine

Type 092 submarine

Type 093 submarine

Type 094 submarine

Type 1 37 mm Anti-Tank Gun

Type 1 47 mm Anti-Tank Gun

Type 1 Chi-He

Type 1 Heavy Machine Gun

Type 1 Ho-Ha

Type 1 Ho-Ki

Type 10 120 mm AA Gun

Type 10 Grenade Discharger

Type 10 Grenade

Type 100 submachine gun

Type 11 37 mm Infantry Gun

Type 11 75 mm AA Gun

Type 11 Light Machine Gun

Type 14 10 cm AA Gun

Type 14 8 mm Nambu Pistol

Type 2 20 mm AA Machine Cannon

Type 2 Ho-I

Type 2 Ka-Mi

Type 2 Ke-To

Type 2 rifle grenade launcher

Type 206-class gunboat

Type 26 revolver

Type 3 12 cm AA Gun

Type 3 80 mm AA Gun

Type 3 Chi-Nu

Type 3 Heavy Machine Gun

Type 3 Ho-Ni III

Type 3 Ka-Chi

Type 30 bayonet

Type 30 rifle

Type 31 75 mm Mountain Gun

Type 312 minesweeper

Type 38 cavalry rifle

Type 38 rifle

Type 4 20 cm Rocket Launcher

Type 4 20 mm Twin AA Machine Cannon

Type 4 70 mm AT Rocket Launcher

Type 4 75 mm AA Gun

Type 4 Chi-To

Type 4 Ha-To

Type 4 Ho-Ro

Type 4 Ka-Tsu

Type 4 Ke-Nu

Type 41 75 mm Cavalry Gun

Type 41 75 mm Mountain Gun

Type 44 Cavalry Rifle

Type 45 240 mm howitzer

Type 5 15 cm AA Gun

Type 5 Chi-Ri

Type 5 Ke-Ho

Type 5 Rifle

Type 5 To-Ku

Type 730 CIWS

Type 88 75 mm AA Gun

Type 89 15 cm Cannon

Type 89 Chi-Ro

Type 89 Grenade Discharger

Type 89 I-Go

Type 89 Medium Tanks

Type 90 240 mm railway gun

Type 91 torpedo

Type 92 Battalion Gun

Type 92 Heavy Machine Gun

Type 92 Jyu-Sokosha

Type 92 torpedo

Type 93 and 100 flamethrowers

Type 93 torpedo

Type 94 37 mm Anti-Tank Gun

Type 94 75 mm Mountain Gun

Type 94 8 mm Pistol

Type 94 90 mm Infantry Mortar

Type 94 Disinfecting Vehicle and Type 94 Gas Scattering Vehicle

Type 94 tankette

Type 95 Ha-Go

Type 95 recon car

Type 95 torpedo

Type 96 15 cm Howitzer

Type 96 150 mm Infantry Mortar

Type 96 25 mm AT/AA Gun

Type 96 AA Gun Prime Mover

Type 96 Light Machine Gun

Type 97 20 mm AT Rifle

Type 97 57 mm tank gun

Type 97 81 mm infantry mortar

Type 97 90 mm Infantry Mortar

Type 97 Chi-Ha

Type 97 grenade

Type 97 Light Machine Gun

Type 97 Service Dress

Type 97 ShinHoTo Chi-Ha

Type 97 Sniper Rifle

Type 97 Te-Ke

Type 97 torpedo

Type 98 20 mm AA Half-Track Vehicle

Type 98 20 mm AA Machine Cannon

Type 98 20 mm AAG Tank

Type 98 Ke-Ni

Type 98 So-Da

Type 99 (camouflage)

Type 99 88 mm AA Gun

Type 99 Grenade

Type 99 Light Machine Gun

Type 99 rifle

Type I Rifle

Typex

Typhoon Cobra (1944)

Tyrone Power

Tyssem

TZ-45

Télégraphe (Paris Métro)

List of active People's Liberation Army Navy ships

List of active People's Liberation Army Navy ships is a list of ships currently in active service with the People's Liberation Army Navy. There are approximately 496 ships listed in the tables below that constitute active ships, but this figure does not include the 232 various auxiliary vessels of the PLAN. A summary of ship types in service with the PLAN include an aircraft carrier, amphibious transport docks, landing ship tanks, landing ship medium, destroyers, frigates, corvettes, missile boats, submarine chasers, gunboats, mine countermeasures vessels, replenishment oilers and various auxiliaries. In addition, there are also nuclear and conventional submarines presently in service.

All ships and submarines currently in commission with the People's Liberation Army Navy were built in China, with the exception of the Sovremenny-class destroyers, Kilo-class submarines and the aircraft carrier Liaoning. Those vessels were either imported from, or originated from Russia or Ukraine.

The convention for naming naval ships is as follows: Aircraft carriers are named after provinces. Nuclear-powered submarines are all named Changzheng (Long March) and number. Destroyers and frigates are named after cities. Smaller anti-submarine ships are named for counties. Tank landing ships and dock landing ships carry the names of mountains. Infantry landing ships are named for rivers. Replenishment ships are named for lakes.

People's Liberation Army Navy Surface Force

The People's Liberation Army Navy Surface Force is a branch of the People's Liberation Army Navy in China. It consists of all surface warships in operational service with the PLAN. It operates 661 ships. The ships are organized into three fleets: the North Sea Fleet, the East Sea Fleet, and the South Sea Fleet. The People's Liberation Army Navy is turning away from its traditional focus on coastal and littoral warfare and instead prioritising the development of blue water capabilities. This has led to a significant reduction in fleet numbers as the PLAN has replaced a larger number of smaller ships with a smaller number of larger and more capable ships, including destroyers, frigates, corvettes, amphibious warfare ships and large auxiliary ships.

Vertical launching system

A vertical launching system (VLS) is an advanced system for holding and firing missiles on mobile naval platforms, such as surface ships and submarines. Each vertical launch system consists of a number of cells, which can hold one or more missiles ready for firing. Typically, each cell can hold a number of different types of missiles, allowing the ship flexibility to load the best set for any given mission. Further, when new missiles are developed, they are typically fitted to the existing vertical launch systems of that nation, allowing existing ships to use new types of missiles without expensive rework. When the command is given, the missile flies straight up long enough to clear the cell and the ship, and then turns on course.

A VLS allows surface combatants to have a greater number of weapons ready for firing at any given time compared to older launching systems such as the Mark 13 single-arm and Mark 26 twin-arm launchers, which were fed from behind by a magazine below the main deck. In addition to greater firepower, VLS is much more damage tolerant and reliable than the previous systems, and has a lower radar cross-section (RCS). The U.S. Navy now relies exclusively on VLS for its guided missile destroyers and cruisers.

The most widespread vertical launch system in the world is the Mark 41, developed by the United States Navy. More than 11,000 Mark 41 VLS missile cells have been delivered, or are on order, for use on 186 ships across 19 ship classes, in 11 navies around the world. This system currently serves with the US Navy as well as the Australian, Danish, Dutch, German, Japanese, New Zealand, Norwegian, South Korean, Spanish, and Turkish navies, while others like the Greek Navy preferred the similar Mark 48 system.The advanced Mark 57 vertical launch system is used on the new Zumwalt-class destroyer. The older Mark 13 and Mark 26 systems remain in service on ships that were sold to other countries such as Taiwan and Poland.

When installed on an SSN (nuclear-powered attack submarine), a VLS allows a greater number and variety of weapons to be deployed, compared with using only torpedo tubes.

Languages

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.