The Swoose

The Swoose is a B-17D-BO Flying Fortress, USAAF Ser. No. 40-3097, that saw extensive use in the Southwest Pacific theatre of World War II and survived to become the oldest B-17 still intact. It is the only early "shark fin" B-17 known to exist, and the only surviving B-17 to have seen action in the 1941–42 Philippines Campaign, operating on the first day of the United States entry into the war.[1]

The Swoose
B-17D-BO 40-3097
The Swoose in bare metal finish, 1944
Type Boeing B-17D-BO Flying Fortress
Manufacturer Boeing Airplane Company
Serial 40-3097
Owners and operators USAF
In service 25 April 1941 to February 1944
Preserved at Preserved and under restoration at the National Museum of the United States Air Force

Early history

The 38th of 42 B-17Ds built by Boeing, 40-3097 was accepted by the Army Air Corps on 25 April 1941 in Seattle, Washington. It was ferried to Hickam Field, Hawaii, 13–14 May 1941, by the 19th Bomb Group as part of a group of 21 B-17C and Ds slated to equip the 11th Bomb Group.

In response to the perceived hostile activities of the Japanese military, in September 1941, the War Department sent nine B-17s with hand-picked crews from their base in Hawaii to Clark Field in the Philippines, assigning them to the 14th Bombardment Squadron, detached from the 11th Bomb Group. B-17 40-3097, then designated aircraft number '21', arrived at Nichols Field, (a fighter airfield just south of Manila and the only other than Clark among the Army's four active airfields that could handle the Fortresses) on 12 September in the midst of a typhoon. On 5 December the 14th Bomb Squadron was ordered to move its eight B-17s to the newly established Del Monte Airfield on the island of Mindanao, along with the eight of the 93rd Bomb Squadron, as a dispersal measure.

The Japanese surprise attacks of 8 December 1941 on military installations in the Philippine Islands, eight hours after the Pearl Harbor raid, caught much of the United States Far East Air Force on the ground and only 19 of the 35 Flying Fortresses in the Philippines escaped destruction or damage. The two squadrons sent to Del Monte, including 40-3097 (now named Ole Betsy), were pressed into bombing duty for the next two months as newer B-17Es began to reach the Pacific in January 1942. Spare parts were scarce and ground crews patched up battle damage with parts salvaged from other destroyed aircraft. The last combat mission flown by 40-3097 was a raid on the east coast of Borneo on 11 January 1942, piloted by the commander of the 19th Bomb Group, Major Cecil Combs.

Half swan, half goose

In late January 1942, 40-3097 was flown to a Royal Australian Air Force Base at Laverton, near Melbourne, Australia, where it underwent depot repairs. At this time, the tail of 40-3091 was grafted onto 40-3097, leading 19th Bomb Group pilot Captain Weldon Smith to dub the aircraft The Swoose after the popular song "Alexander the Swoose" from a ditty written by Franklin Furlett[2] and performed by bandleader Kay Kyser about a bird that was "half swan, half goose: Alexander is a swoose". A depiction of the chimerical bird was soon painted on the starboard fuselage just aft of the main entrance door with the hopeful statement "It Flys" (sic). The aircraft never returned to first-line duty, apparently flying navigation escort missions for fighters and anti-submarine patrols, but was withdrawn from duty in March 1942 as it was in very poor condition by this time.

General's transport

While parked at Laverton, it was still deemed the best thing available at the airfield, and was selected by Captain Frank Kurtz to serve as the personal transport for General George Brett, then the Deputy Commander of Allied Forces in Australia, and ranking American commander. It carried various military brass for the next four months, including future president Lyndon B. Johnson, then a congressman and active-duty US Navy lieutenant commander. On a flight from Darwin on 11 June 1942, the crew had navigation problems and Kurtz had to make a forced landing at Carisbrooke Station near Winton, Queensland.[3] When General Brett was reassigned to the Caribbean Defense Command following friction between him and General Douglas MacArthur, The Swoose ferried him to Washington, D.C., in August 1942, setting a number of speed records in the process. Used for a war bond tour, 40-3097 continued to serve as General Brett's personal transport through 1944.

In 1943, Harcourt Brace published the book Queens Die Proudly, by W. L. White, a follow-up to White's earlier wartime best-seller, They Were Expendable. Queens Die Proudly is a journalistic account of the air war in the Philippines, the Netherlands East Indies, and Australia, from December 1941 through the spring of 1942; Frank Kurtz and The Swoose are prominently featured.

Upgrade

A routine inspection in February 1944 at Albrook Field in the Panama Canal Zone uncovered cracked wing spars and other corrosion. While this would normally result in scrapping, Brett's pilot at the time, Captain Jack Crane, located a pair of B-17B wing panels in the local depot and the aircraft was rebuilt with much of the equipment brought up to B-17E standard, but with none of the -E model's gun turret emplacements. The aircraft was redesignated an RB-17D in late 1944 (Restricted: no aerobatics, no passengers or similar) but continued to be assigned to General Brett until December 1945, when the general himself flew the last operational flight from Los Angeles to Kirtland Field, Albuquerque, New Mexico, for disposal.

War memorial

Swoose
The Swoose disassembled at the Smithsonian

Despite its distinguished combat record, the Swoose was caught in the rush to disarm and ended up at the extensive War Assets Administration facility at Kingman, Arizona, slated to be smelted down for its aluminium. At this point, Colonel Frank Kurtz persuaded the City of Los Angeles to retrieve the bomber for use as a war memorial in March 1946, with the bomber arriving at Los Angeles Municipal Airport on 6 April 1946. Kurtz piloted the aircraft on what was at the time described as her last flight.[4] However, three years later, the city still had not found an appropriate place to display the historic airframe and in January 1949 it was donated by the city fathers to the National Air Museum in Washington, D.C. Refurbished at March Air Force Base, Riverside, California, for its delivery flight, it was flown by Kurtz with National Air Museum curator Paul Garber aboard to a storage facility at Park Ridge, Illinois, on 26 March 1949. In January 1950 it was flown to Pyote, Texas, for additional storage, and then in December 1953 it was airborne one last time to Andrews Air Force Base in Maryland, arriving there on 5 December on three engines.

Deterioration

The Swoose was stored outside at Andrews until April 1961, during which time it suffered at the hands of both the weather and vandals, who picked the airframe clean of souvenirs. It was finally dismantled and moved several miles overland to the National Air and Space Museum's Paul Garber Restoration Facility in Suitland, MD, where it suffered additional weather damage while stored outside. Amidst mounting criticism about the treatment of historic artifacts like the Swoose and the B-29 Enola Gay, the Smithsonian finally moved 40-3097 indoors in a dismantled state in the mid-1970s.

Move to Dayton

40-3097 Ole Betsy
Ole Betsy

The Washington Post reported on 3 November 2007 that the Air and Space Museum's collections committee, an advisory group on the acquisition and transfer of aircraft, had voted 5–4 on 28 September 2007 for deaccessioning The Swoose, and transfer it to the National Museum of the United States Air Force in Dayton, Ohio. The panel forwarded its decision to Gen. John R. "Jack" Dailey, the museum director, and Donald S. Lopez Sr., the deputy director, who subsequently decided to stand by the committee's recommendation. "There were good arguments on both sides," said Dailey, who had requested a collections review to alleviate a storage crunch at the aforementioned Paul Garber Restoration Facility, where The Swoose has been stored since 1961. The Swoose has never been in a plan to be displayed, Dailey said. A recommended condition of this transfer was that the National Museum of the United States Air Force transfer ownership of a restored B-17 to the National Air and Space Museum's Udvar-Hazy Center annex for display, as that museum lacks a B-17.[5] The matter was discussed by the governing board of the Dayton museum, and with the recent arrival of the B-17F Memphis Belle it was decided that continued display of the Museum's B-17G Shoo Shoo Baby would be unnecessary. Upon completion of the restoration and display of the Swoose, Shoo Shoo Baby will be transferred to the Washington D.C. museum for display, as Memphis Belle had its restoration completed, with the historic B-17F's restoration completed by late 2017, and placed on display indoors at the NMUSAF on May 17, 2018.[4]. This decision raised some concerns among the staff and patrons of the Dayton museum, as Shoo Shoo Baby is one of the world's finest restored examples of a B-17G, and has been a popular exhibit at the museum for many years. It was eventually pointed out that with the display of the Swoose and eventual display of the Memphis Belle the National Museum of the United States Air Force will possess the world's two most historically significant B-17s, and another B-17G model can easily be obtained when funds and space become available.

Stripped B-17D Ole Betsy
Ole Betsy under restoration

On 15 July 2008 the Swoose was permanently transferred to the National Museum of the United States Air Force for restoration and display. It was placed in the Museum's restoration facility alongside the Memphis Belle.

"We are pleased that The Swoose is coming to the National Museum of the U.S. Air Force," said senior curator Terry Aitken. "The transfer between the two federal institutions is a demonstration of good stewardship of our national historic collection. Our museum's restoration staff will use their experience and expertise being gained from the restoration of the famous Memphis Belle to accurately restore The Swoose, which is so important to our history."[6]

As of fall 2008, the NMUSAF had begun restoration of the Swoose. The Swoose had undergone a limited inspection and a more extensive and detailed technical inspection is planned. Based on the findings, the museum will determine how best to restore and display this historic aircraft. The extensive restoration is expected to take a number of years. The Swoose is being restored at the same time as Memphis Belle,[7] though it was originally expected the Swoose restoration will be completed many years before Memphis Belle.

The 2010 Annual Report, the USAF museum reported: "Work progressed on tail cone components, keel beam, main landing gear, forward fuselage, and lower belly machine gun. ..."

As of August 2012, the National Museum of the US Air Force website reported: "All items are in the process of being evaluated for restoration. The interior has been removed from the aircraft and the fuselage is being treated for corrosion control. Repair and fabrication of the nose compartment ring frames is nearing completion and skin is being done now. The aft tail cone is being treated for corrosion control by hand, and the radio room, waist gun position and tail cone are now being stripped. The cabin door has undergone sheet metal fabrication and repair. The corroded right longeron has been completed and the left one is being restored. The lower flexible machine gun emplacement has been fabricated and fitted to the aircraft by a contractor. Other parts are being machine fabricated by the volunteer machinists as needed. Miscellaneous parts are being inventoried and catalogued. Volunteers have restored the rudder and fabric covering has been completed."[8]

As of 2019, restoration of The Swoose has been temporarily suspended to allow the NMUSAF's Restoration Division to focus on higher priority restoration projects.[9]

References

  1. ^ The "Swoose", rootsweb, 17 December 2003, retrieved 24 January 2010
  2. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2009-02-24. Retrieved 2009-03-01.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. ^ "Boy's Own adventures nearly killed Lyndon Johnson" by Cameron Stewart, The Australian (November 12, 2011)
  4. ^ Associated Press, ""Seattle-LA Record Broken By Two P-80s", The San Bernardino Daily Sun, San Bernardino, California, Sunday 7 April 1946, Volume 52, page 1.
  5. ^ Trescott, Jacqueline (3 November 2007). "Smithsonian Panel Backs Transfer of Famed B-17 Bomber". Washington Post. The Washington Post Company. Retrieved 2 March 2017.
  6. ^ Parke, Sarah (14 July 2008). "The Swoose comes home to roost at the National Museum of the U.S. Air Force". National Museum of the US Air Force. Archived from the original on 12 October 2012. Retrieved 2 March 2017.
  7. ^ Friends Bulletin, published by the Air Force Museum Foundation, Inc., Vol 31, No 3, Fall 2008, pp. 15–16
  8. ^ "Restoration". National Museum of the US Air Force. Archived from the original on 23 February 2014. Retrieved 2 March 2017.
  9. ^ "Boeing B-17D "The Swoose"". National Museum of the United States Air Force™. Retrieved 2019-10-05.
  • Brownstein, Herbert S. The Swoose: Odyssey of a B-17. Washington: Smithsonian, 1993. ISBN 978-1560981961
  • Thompson, Scott A. Final Cut – The Post-War B-17 Flying Fortress: The Survivors (Revised edition). Missoula, Montana: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, 2000. ISBN 1-57510-077-0.
  • White, W.L. Queens Die Proudly. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1943.
463d Operations Group

The United States Air Force's 463rd Operations Group was a tactical airlift unit last stationed at Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. It was inactivated on 1 October 1993.

During World War II as the 463d Bombardment Unit, it was second-to-last B-17 Flying Fortress heavy bomber group trained in the United States. It was deployed to Southern Italy as part of the Fifteenth Air Force in March 1944.

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress

The Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress is a four-engined heavy bomber developed in the 1930s for the United States Army Air Corps (USAAC). Competing against Douglas and Martin for a contract to build 200 bombers, the Boeing entry (prototype Model 299/XB-17) outperformed both competitors and exceeded the air corps' performance specifications. Although Boeing lost the contract (to the Douglas B-18 Bolo) because the prototype crashed, the air corps ordered 13 more B-17s for further evaluation. From its introduction in 1938, the B-17 Flying Fortress evolved through numerous design advances, becoming the third-most produced bomber of all time, behind the four-engined B-24 and the multirole, twin-engined Ju 88.

The B-17 was primarily employed by the USAAF in the daylight strategic bombing campaign of World War II against German industrial and military targets. The United States Eighth Air Force, based at many airfields in central, eastern and southern England, and the Fifteenth Air Force, based in Italy, complemented the RAF Bomber Command's nighttime area bombing in the Combined Bomber Offensive to help secure air superiority over the cities, factories and battlefields of Western Europe in preparation for the invasion of France in 1944. The B-17 also participated to a lesser extent in the War in the Pacific, early in World War II, where it conducted raids against Japanese shipping and airfields.From its prewar inception, the USAAC (by June 1941, the USAAF) promoted the aircraft as a strategic weapon; it was a relatively fast, high-flying, long-range bomber with heavy defensive armament at the expense of bombload. It developed a reputation for toughness based upon stories and photos of badly damaged B-17s safely returning to base. The B-17 dropped more bombs than any other U.S. aircraft in World War II. Of approximately 1.5 million tons of bombs dropped on Nazi Germany and its occupied territories by U.S. aircraft, over 640,000 tons were dropped from B-17s. In addition to its role as a bomber, the B-17 was also employed as a transport, antisubmarine aircraft, drone controller, and search-and-rescue aircraft.

As of October 2019, 9 aircraft remain airworthy, though none of them were ever flown in combat. Dozens more are in storage or on static display. The oldest of these is a D-series flown in combat in the Pacific and the Caribbean.

Ceiling Unlimited

Ceiling Unlimited (later known as America — Ceiling Unlimited) (1942–1944) is a CBS radio series created by Orson Welles and sponsored by the Lockheed-Vega Corporation. The program was conceived to glorify the aviation industry and dramatize its role in World War II.

"Welles wrote, produced, and narrated this show, and his work was considered a prime contribution to the war effort," wrote the Museum of Broadcasting.At the end of Welles's 13-episode contract (November 9, 1942 – February 1, 1943), Ceiling Unlimited was hosted by a variety of personalities including Charles Boyer, Joe E. Brown, Ronald Colman, Marlene Dietrich, Cary Grant, Alan Ladd, William Powell, Basil Rathbone, Edward G. Robinson and writer James Hilton.

Ceiling Unlimited began as a 15-minute drama series broadcast Mondays at 7:15 p.m. ET. The program changed format for its second season, becoming a half-hour variety show hosted by Joseph Cotten. Retitled America — Ceiling Unlimited, the program featured vocalists Nan Wynn and Constance Moore, and music by Wilbur Hatch. The show aired Sundays at 2 p.m. ET beginning August 8, 1943, and ending April 30, 1944.

Celone/San Nicola d'Arpi Airfield

Celone/San Nicola d'Arpi Airfield is an abandoned World War II military airfield in Italy. It was located 10 Kilometers north of Foggia, in the Province of Foggia. The airfield was abandoned and dismantled after the end of the war in 1945.

Dick King-Smith

Ronald Gordon King-Smith OBE, Hon.MEd (27 March 1922 – 4 January 2011), was a prolific English writer of children's books, primarily using the pen name Dick King-Smith. He is best known for The Sheep-Pig (1983), or Babe the Gallant Pig in the US. It was adapted as the movie Babe (1995) and translations have been published in fifteen languages. He was awarded an Honorary Master of Education degree by the University of the West of England in 1999 and appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2010 New Year Honours. Dick and Myrle had three children – two daughters (Juliet and Lizzie) and one son (Giles). Dick King-Smith's first book, The Foxbusters, was published in 1978.

Frank Kurtz

Colonel Frank Allen Kurtz, Jr. (September 9, 1911 – October 31, 1996) was an American Olympic diver and an aviator in the United States Army Air Forces.

George Brett (general)

George Howard Brett (7 February 1886 – 2 December 1963) was a United States Army Air Forces General during World War II. An Early Bird of Aviation, Brett served as a staff officer in World War I. In 1941, following the outbreak of war with Japan, Brett was appointed Deputy Commander of a short-lived major Allied command, the American-British-Dutch-Australian Command (ABDACOM), which oversaw Allied forces in South East Asia and the South West Pacific. In early 1942, he was put in charge of United States Army Forces in Australia, until the arrival of Douglas MacArthur. Brett then commanded all Allied Air Forces in the Southwest Pacific Area. In November 1942, he was appointed commander of the US Caribbean Defense Command and remained in this post for the rest of the war.

Index of World War II articles (S)

S-1 Uranium Committee

S-50

S-mine

S-Phone

S. A. Ayer

S. J. Warmington

S.L.A. Marshall

S.S. Doomtrooper

S.S. Pink Star

Sławomir Maciej Bittner

Sōkichi Takagi

Sōsaku Suzuki

Søren Kam

S1 Scout Car

Sa vz. 58

Saar Offensive

Sabine Ulibarrí

Sabine Zlatin

Saboteur (2008 video game)

Sabu Dastagir

Saburō Kurusu

Saburo Sakai

Sachsenburg (concentration camp)

Sachsenhausen concentration camp

Sackville Pelham, 5th Earl of Yarborough

Sacramento Mather Airport

Sacred Band (World War II)

Sadae Inoue

Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes

Sadako Kurihara

Sadako Sasaki

Sadamichi Kajioka

Sadao Araki

Sadao Munemori

Sadatoshi Tomioka

Sadayoshi Yamada

Sadeq Hedayat

Safeguarding Military Information

Saga (singer)

Saga of the Franklin

Sahara (1943 American film)

Sahtu

Said bin Taimur

Sailor of the King

Saint-Étienne-du-Mont

Saint-Ambroise (Paris Métro)

Saint-Augustin (Paris Métro)

Saint-Augustin Church (Paris)

Saint-Denis - Université (Paris Métro)

Saint-Fargeau (Paris Métro)

Saint-François-Xavier (Paris Métro)

Saint-Georges (Paris Métro)

Saint-Germain-des-Prés (Paris Métro)

Saint-Germain-des-Prés

Saint-Germain l'Auxerrois

Saint-Jacques (Paris Métro)

Saint-Jacques Tower

Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre

Saint-Lazare (Paris Métro)

Saint-Leu-d'Esserent

Saint-Louis-en-l'Île Church

Saint-Mandé (Paris Métro)

Saint-Marcel (Paris Métro)

Saint-Merri

Saint-Michel (Paris Métro)

Saint-Nicolas-du-Chardonnet

Saint-Paul (Paris Métro)

Saint-Philippe du Roule (Paris Métro)

Saint-Placide (Paris Métro)

Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse (Paris RER)

Saint-Sulpice (Paris Métro)

Saint-Sébastien - Froissart (Paris Métro)

Saint-Séverin (Paris)

Saint-Vincent-de-Paul church, Paris

Saint-Vincent Cemetery

Saint-George Ashe

Saint Julien Memorial

Saint Pierre de Montmartre

Sainte-Chapelle

Sainte-Pélagie

Saints and Soldiers

Saints Innocents Cemetery

Saitō Makoto

Saitō Takao

Sajmište concentration camp

Sakae Oba

Sakhalin Koreans

Sakuma Samata

Sakurakai

Salah Assad

Salamaua-Lae campaign

Salerno landings

Salerno Mutiny

Salim Jay

Salinas Municipal Airport

Salinas Sports Complex

Salle du Manège

Sally-Anne Stapleford

Sally B

Salmon-class submarine

Salo Landau

Salome Gluecksohn-Waelsch

Salome Zourabichvili

Salomon Gluck

Salomon Isacovici

Salomon James de Rothschild

Salomon Olembé

Salon (Paris)

Salon d'Automne

Salon Kitty

Salote Tupou III of Tonga

Salpa Line

Saltash Passage

Salute to the Marines

Salvador Bacarisse

Salvatore John Cavallaro

Salvatore Scarpitta

Salvatore Tripoli

Salzburg

Sam Barry

Sam Chapman

Sam Dalrymple

Sam Davis Presley

Sam Dente

Sam Edwards (physicist)

Sam Ferris

Sam Francis (American football)

Sam Gibbons

Sam Goldman

Sam Kydd

Sam Walton

Sam West

Samisdat Publishers

Sammy Davis, Jr.

Sammy Traoré

Samochód pancerny wz. 29

Samochód pancerny wz. 34

Samson (1961 Polish film)

Samson Siasia

Samuel A. Goldblith

Samuel Abraham Goudsmit

Samuel Adams (naval officer)

Samuel Adler (composer)

Samuel B. Griffith

Samuel B. Roberts

Samuel Beckett

Samuel Bing

Samuel Bowers

Samuel C. Phillips

Samuel Chappuzeau

Samuel T. Cohen

Samuel D. Sturgis, Jr.

Samuel D. Waksal

Samuel David Dealey

Samuel E. Anderson

Samuel Fuller

Samuel G. Fuqua

Samuel Glasstone

Samuel Hahnemann

Samuel Jaskilka

Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita

Samuel Kahanamoku

Samuel King Allison

Samuel L. Gravely, Jr.

Samuel Meekosha

Samuel Murray Robinson

Samuel Pearson Goddard, Jr.

Samuel Ramos

Samuel Sharman

Samuel Stockton Miles

Samuel Underhill

Samuel V. Wilson

Samuel Vance (sport shooter)

Samuel W. Koster

San Andreas (novel)

San Marcos Army Air Field

Sandakan Death Marches

Sandro Pertini

Sands of Iwo Jima

Sandweiler German war cemetery

Sandy Jack

Sandy Pearson

Saneyoshi Yasuzumi

Saneyuki Akiyama

Sangamon-class escort carrier

Sankt Georgen an der Gusen

Sannō Shrine

Sano Tsuneha

Sansei Japanese American

Sant'Anna di Stazzema massacre

Santa Ana Army Air Base

Santa Anita Park

Santa Maria al Bagno

Santa Maria Public Airport

Santiago Amat

Santos-Dumont 14-bis

Santos Urdinarán

Sapper army

Sara Payne Hayden

Sara Yorke Stevenson

Sarah Bernhardt

Sarah Monette

Sarah Churchill (daughter of Winston Churchill)

Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport

Sarath Amunugama

Sardar-e-Jung

Sargent Shriver

Sargo-class submarine

Sark during the German occupation of the Channel Islands

Sarmiza Bilcescu

Sarny Fortified Area

Sasebo Naval Arsenal

Sasha Fillipov

Sat Okh

Satō Tetsutarō

Satchel charge

Satsuma-class battleship

Sauer 38H

Saul Amarel

Saul Friedländer

Saul Zaentz

Saunders-Roe SR.A/1

Saunders-Roe Lerwick

Sauwastika

Sava Kovačević (Yugoslav partisan)

Savari

Savić Marković Štedimlija

Saving Private Ryan

Saving the Port

Savitri Devi

Savoia-Marchetti heavy fighter prototypes

Savoia-Marchetti S.74

Savoia-Marchetti S.83

Savoia-Marchetti SM.73

Savoia-Marchetti SM.79

Savoia-Marchetti SM.81 operational history

Savoia-Marchetti SM.81 propulsion

Savoia-Marchetti SM.81

Savoia-Marchetti SM.82

Savoia-Marchetti SM.89

SB2A Buccaneer

SB2C Helldiver

SB2U Vindicator

SBD Dauntless

SC convoys

SC Seahawk

SC250 bomb

Scalphunter (Marvel Comics)

Scammell Pioneer Semi-trailer

Scammell Pioneer

Scarlat Callimachi (communist activist)

Schalburg Corps

Schalburg Cross

Scharführer

Scharnhorst-class battleship

Schiller International University

Schindler's List

Schindlerjuden

Schlachtgeschwader 2

Schloss Hartheim

Schmetterling

Schnellbomber

Schnellboot

Schütze

Schofield tank

Schola Cantorum

Schrödinger (Hellsing)

Schräge Musik

Schutzstaffel unit insignia

Schutzstaffel

Schuyler Enck

Schwarze Kapelle

Schweinfurt-Regensburg mission

Schweizerischer Vaterländischer Verband

Schwerbelastungskörper

Schwere Wehrmachtschlepper

Schwerer Gustav

Schwerer Panzerspähwagen

Science and technology in Nazi Germany

Scots College (Paris)

Scott Atran

Scott Corbett

Scouting in displaced persons camps

SCR-268 radar

SCR-270 radar

SCR-536

SCR-584 radar

Scrap Iron Flotilla

Screamin' Jay Hawkins

Scribner Army Airfield

Scuttling of the French fleet in Toulon

Sd.Kfz. 10

Sd.Kfz. 11

Sd.Kfz. 2

Sd.Kfz. 250

Sd.Kfz. 251

Sd.Kfz. 252

Sd.Kfz. 253

Sd.Kfz. 254

Sd.Kfz. 4

Sd.Kfz. 6

Sd.Kfz. 7

Sea of Azov coastal advance

Sea of Sand

Seabees in World War II

Seagoing cowboys

Search for HMAS Sydney and German auxiliary cruiser Kormoran

Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation

Sebastian Haffner

Sebring Regional Airport

Sechsschartenturm, Heavy MG bunker, La Mare Mill

Second Air Force

Second anti-Partisan offensive

Second Army (Australia)

Second Army (United Kingdom)

Second Artillery Corps

Second Australian Imperial Force

Second Battle of El Alamein order of battle

Second Battle of El Alamein

Second Battle of Kharkov

Second Battle of Sirte

Second Battle of the Java Sea

Second Cairo Conference

Second East Turkestan Republic

Second Encirclement Campaign against Hubei-Henan-Shaanxi Soviet

Second Encirclement Campaign against Jiangxi Soviet

Second Encirclement Campaign against Shaanxi-Gansu Soviet

Second Encirclement Campaign

Second French Indochina Campaign

Second Great Fire of London

Second Guangxi Campaign

Second Happy Time

Second Infantry Fusiliers Division

Second Philippine Republic

Second Quebec Conference

Second Raid on Schweinfurt

Second Sino-Japanese War

Second Taiwan Strait Crisis

Second United Front

Second United States Army

Second Vienna Award

Second World War at Sea series

Secret Agent (1947 film)

Secret Agent X-9 (1945 serial)

Secret Army (Belgium)

Secret Army (TV series)

Secret Polish Army

Secret Service in Darkest Africa

Secret Weapons Over Normandy

Security Battalions

Security Division (Germany)

Sedgley OSS .38

Sedjenane

Seeds of Destiny

Seehund

Seetakt radar

Seeteufel

Sefanaia Sukanaivalu

Seigo Kosaku

Seiichi Itō

Seiichi Kuno

Seiji Yoshida

Seine

Seishirō Itagaki

Sekula Drljević

Selarang Barracks Incident

Selbstopfer

Selbstschutz

Selective Training and Service Act of 1940

Self-Government Guiding Board

Self-portrait with a friend (Raphael)

Self determination

Selim Ben Achour

Selma Meerbaum-Eisinger

Selvino children

Selâhattin Ülkümen

Semitan

Semovente 105/25

Semovente 47/32

Semovente 75/18

Semovente 75/34

Semovente 90/53

Semovente da 149/40

Semyon Krivoshein

Semyon Rudniev

Semyon Timoshenko

Senate of France

Sendai-class cruiser

Senger Line

Senio

Senjūrō Hayashi

Senjinkun military code

Senninbari

Sentai

Sentarō Ōmori

Sentier (Paris Métro)

Sentimental Journey (aircraft)

Sentinel tank

Sentosa

Sepp Dietrich

Seppo Lindström

September Massacres

Serbia (1941-1944)

Serbian State Guard

Serbian Volunteer Corps

Serge and Beate Klarsfeld

Serge Elisséeff

Serge Gainsbourg

Serge Le Dizet

Serge Moscovici

Serge Nigg

Serge Thion

Serge Weinberg

Sergei Ivanovich Tiulpanov

Sergei Khudyakov

Sergei Semak

Sergey Belavenets

Sergey Biryuzov

Sergey Kavtaradze

Sergio Osmeña

Sergio Parisse

Sergio Pignedoli

Series E bond

Serjeant's Inn

Serrate radar detector

Service d'ordre légionnaire

Service for Poland's Victory

Servicemen's Readjustment Act (USA)

Services Reconnaissance Department

Seán Russell

Seth Neddermeyer

Settela Steinbach

Seven anti-Partisan offensives

Seven Beauties

Seven Wise Dwarfs

Seventeen Moments of Spring

Seventeenth Air Force

Seventeenth Army (Japan)

Seventh Air Force

Seventh United States Army

Severin Louis Rombach

Severodvinsk

Seweryn Franciszek Czetwertyński-Światopełk

Sexton (artillery)

Sexual enslavement by Nazi Germany in World War II

Seymour Benzer

Seymour W. Terry

Sfarmă-Piatră

SG-43 Goryunov

SGH War Memorial

Sgt. Fury and his Howling Commandos

Sgt. Rock (comics)

Sh'erit ha-Pletah

Shōji Nishimura

Shōjirō Iida

Shōwa Restoration

Shōzō Murata

Shaanxi Y-8

Shaanxi Y-9

Shadi Air Base

Shadow of Suribachi: Raising the Flags on Iwo Jima

Shadows of Memory

Shafter Airport

Shag Crawford

Shah Nawaz Khan (general)

Shah Seyyed Ali Kazemi

Shahid-e-Bharat

Shakespeare and Company (bookstore)

Shakhbut Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

Shalom Yoran

Shalva Maghlakelidze

Shang Zhen

Shangdang Campaign

Shangguan Yunxiang

Shanghai Campaign

Shanghai Expeditionary Army

Shanghai ghetto

Shanlin

Shantou-class gunboat

Shaukat Malik

Shchuka-class submarine

Sheffield Blitz

Shefqet Verlaci

Shek Kong Airfield

Shelby Storck

Shell Shock

Shelling of Mainila

Shenton Thomas

Shenyang J-11

Shenyang J-5

Shenyang J-6

Shenyang J-8

Shenyang Military Region

Sher-e-Hind

Sher Bahadur Thapa

Sher Shah (VC)

Sheriff Andy Taylor

Sherman Firefly

Sherman W. Tribbitt

Sherwood H. Hallman

Sherwood Lett

Sherwood Schwartz

Shetland bus boats

Shetland bus

Shevah Weiss

Shi-Ki

Shi Yousan

Shiba Gorō

Shibayama Yahachi

Shigekazu Shimazaki

Shigematsu Sakaibara

Shigenori Tōgō

Shigeru Fukudome

Shigeru Honjō

Shigetarō Shimada

Shigeyoshi Inoue

Shigeyoshi Miwa

Shigiyasu Suzuki

Shiing-Shen Chern

Shikata ga nai

Shikishima-class battleship

Shimamura Hayao

Shimane Maru-class escort aircraft carrier

Shimushu-class coastal defense ship

Shimushu escort

Shin guntō

Shin Onna Tachiguishi-Retsuden

Shinkolobwe

Shinozaki Mamoru

Shintarō Hashimoto

Shinyei Nakamine

Shinyo (suicide boat)

Shinzo Hamai

Ship of Fools (painting)

Ships of the People's Liberation Army Navy

Shipyard Railway

Shirō Ishii

Shiratsuyu-class destroyer

Shiro Azuma

Shiva N'Zigou

Shizo Kanakuri

Shizuichi Tanaka

Shizuo Yokoyama

Shizuya Hayashi

Shlomo Carlebach (rabbi)

Shmuel Alexandrov

Shmuel Dovid Ungar

Shmuel Tamir

Sho Ito

Shoah (film)

Shoah Foundation

Shocker (Kamen Rider)

Shoes on the Danube Promenade

Shohatsu-class landing craft

Shoichi Yokoi

Shony Alex Braun

Shoo Shoo Baby (aircraft)

SHORAN

Shoreham Aircraft Museum

Short Seaford

Short Sunderland

Showa Steel Works

Shozo Sakurai

Shuangduiji Campaign

Shukri al-Quwatli

Shunji Isaki

Shunkichi Kikuchi

Shunroku Hata

Shyaulyay Offensive Operation

Sibiu Literary Circle

Sicherheitsdienst

Sicherheitspolizei

Sichuan invasion

Sid Luckman

Sid McMath

Sid Scales

Sidney Bates

Sidney Cotton

Sidney Dillon Ripley

Sidney Drell

Sidney George Rogerson

Sidney Hinds

Sid Jelinek

Sidney Keyes

Sidney Kirkman

Sidney Mashbir

Sidney R. Yates

Sidney Sheldon

Siebel Si 204

Sieg Heil

Sieg im Westen

Siege of Bastogne

Siege of Breslau

Siege of Calais (1940)

Siege of Changchun

Siege of Dunkirk

Siege of Malta (World War II)

Siege of Mogilev

Siege of Odessa (1941)

Siege of Sevastopol (1941-1942)

Siege of Tobruk

Siege of Warsaw (1939)

Siegfried Alkan

Siegfried Flesch

Siegfried Freytag

Siegfried Gumbel

Siegfried Handloser

Siegfried Hecker

Siegfried Kasche

Siegfried Knappe

Siegfried Line

Siegfried Müller (mercenary)

Siegfried Rasp

Siegfried Rädel

Siegfried Seidl

Siegfried Uiberreither

Siegfried Verbeke

Siegfried Wolfgang Fehmer

Siegmund Sredzki

Siemens-Schuckert D.I

Siemens-Schuckert D.III

Siemens-Schuckert D.IV

Siemens and Halske T52

Sieradz National Defence Brigade

Sig Rune

SIGABA

Sigfrid Lindberg

Siggie Nordstrom

Sigismund-Helmut von Dawans

Sigismund Payne Best

Sigmaringen

Sigmund Freud

Sigmund Rascher

Sigmund Sobolewski

Signe Johansson-Engdahl

Sigrid Hunke

Sigrid Schultz

Sikorski-Mayski Agreement

Sikorsky Memorial Airport

Silas Rhodes

Silbervogel

Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific

Silent Hunter II

Silent Hunter III

Silent Hunter

Silent Raiders

Silent Running: My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine

Silent Service (video game)

Silent Service II

Silesian Offensives

Silver Star

Silverplate

Silvestre de Sacy

Silvestre S. Herrera

Silvio Cator

Simcha Rotem

Simcha Zorin

Simeon Saxe-Coburg-Gotha

Šimun Katalinić

Simion Stoilow

Simmon Latutin

Simo Dubajić

Simo Häyhä

Simon Bolivar Buckner, Jr.

Simon Dubnow

Simon Emil Koedel

Simon François Ravenet

Simon Fraser, 15th Lord Lovat

Simon Kitson

Simon Sabiani

Simon Sheppard (far-right activist)

Simon Srebnik

Simon Vouet

Simon Wiesenthal

Simon Wilton Phipps

Simon Zimny

Simone and Cino Del Duca Foundation

Simone Del Duca

Simone Signoret

Simone Veil

Simone Weil

Simplon (Paris Métro)

Sin (Marvel Comics)

Sinan Hasani

Since You Went Away

Sinclair Ross

Sink the Bismarck!

Sinking of Prince of Wales and Repulse

Sino-German cooperation (1911–1941)

Sino-Japanese relations (1931-1937)

Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945)

Siping Campaign

Sippenhaft

Sir Alfred Rawlinson, 3rd Baronet

Sir Charles Madden, 2nd Baronet

Sir Edmund Bacon, 13th Baronet

Sir Edmund Paston-Bedingfeld, 9th Baronet

Sir George Dick-Lauder, 12th Baronet

Sir Godfrey Nicholson, 1st Baronet

Sir Guy Campbell, 5th Baronet

Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, 6th Baronet

Sir Hugh Barrett-Lennard, 6th Baronet

Sir Ivar Colquhoun, 8th Baronet

Sir James Hutchison, 1st Baronet

Sir John Arbuthnot, 1st Baronet

Sir John Aubrey-Fletcher, 7th Baronet

Sir John Dick-Lauder, 11th Baronet

Sir John Gilmour, 3rd Baronet

Sir John Smyth, 1st Baronet

Sir Louis Spears, 1st Baronet

Sir Martin Lindsay, 1st Baronet

Sir Max Aitken, 2nd Baronet

Sir Peter Proby, 2nd Baronet

Sir Richard Wallace, 1st Baronet

Sir Robert Cary, 1st Baronet

Sir Ronald Ross, 2nd Baronet

Sir Rupert Clarke, 3rd Baronet

Sir Standish O'Grady Roche, 4th Baronet

Sir Stephen Bull, 2nd Baronet

Sir William Gladstone, 7th Baronet

Sir William Mount, 2nd Baronet

Sir Winston Churchill High School

Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School (Vancouver)

Siracourt

Sisak children's concentration camp

Sisters in Resistance

Site A/Plot M Disposal Site

Situation Hopeless ... But Not Serious

Situation Hopeless... But Not Serious

Sixteenth Air Force

Sixteenth Army (Japan)

Sixth anti-Partisan offensive

Sixth United States Army Group

Sixth United States Army

SJ radar

Skink anti-aircraft tank

Skip bombing

Skitch Henderson

Skoda 100 mm Model 16/19

Skoda 100 mm Model 1916

Skoda 105 mm Model 1939

Skoda 150 mm Model 1918

Skoda 37 mm A7

Skoda 37 mm Model 1934

Skoda 37 mm Model 1937

Skoda 75 mm Model 15

Skoda 75 mm Model 1928

Skoda 75 mm Model 1936

Skoda 75 mm Model 1939

Skoda K-series

Skokie (film)

Skorpa, Møre og Romsdal

Skorpa prisoner of war camp

Skåne Line

Slaughterhouse-Five (film)

Slaughterhouse-Five

Slavko Šlander

Slavko Kvaternik

Slavko Stanzer

Sliač Airport

Slim Aarons

Sloan Doak

Sloan Wilson

Slobodan Jovanović

Slovak-Hungarian War

Slovak Insurgent Air Force

Slovak invasion of Poland

Slovak National Uprising

Slovak Republic (1939–1945)

Slovene Home Guard

Slovenská pospolitosť - Národná strana

Slutsk Affair

Small Box Girder

Small Scale Raiding Force

Smatchet

SMERSH

Smilo Freiherr von Lüttwitz

Smith & Wesson M&P

Smith Gun

SMK tank

Smoky (dog)

Smyth Report

SN machine gun

SNCF Class Z 20500

Sniper's Badge

Sniper! (board game)

SNOS

Snow White's Scary Adventures

So Proudly We Hail!

SO3C Seamew

Soap made from human corpses

Sobhuza II of Swaziland

Sobibor extermination camp

Social Outsiders in Nazi Germany

Social Pact

Society of Red Tape Cutters

Sociétaires of the Comédie-Française

SOE F Section networks

SOE F Section timeline

Soemu Toyoda

Sofiane Feghouli

Soldau concentration camp

Soldier of Orange

Soldier, what did you see?

Soldiers at War

Soldiers: Heroes of World War II

Solférino (Paris Métro)

Solko van den Bergh

Solomon Blatt, Jr.

Solomon Islands campaign

Solomon Islands Labour Corps

Solothurn S-18/1000

Solovyovo, Priozersky District, Leningrad Oblast

Solveig Dommartin

Some Punkins

Somerset Arthur Maxwell

SOMUA MCG

Somua S35

Sonderaktion 1005

Sonderaktion Krakau

Sonderkommando Elbe

Sonderkommando

Sonderkraftfahrzeug

Sonderweg

Song of Russia

Song Xilian

Song Zheyuan

Songs of the Third Reich

Sonja Morgenstern

Sonja Mugoša

Sonkrai

Sonnenstein castle

Sonny Bupp

Sonya Butt

Sonya Olschanezky

Soobrazitelny-class destroyer

Sook Ching massacre

Soong Mei-ling

Sophie's Choice (film)

Sophie Gengembre Anderson

Sophie Scholl

Sophie Zawistowski

Sophoklis Venizelos

Sorbonne

Sorley MacLean

Sotirios Versis

Sotnia

Souleymane Bamba

Soup Nazi

South-East Asian theatre of World War II

South-East Asian Theatre of World War II

South Alberta Regiment

South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II

South Atlantic Station

South by Java Head

South East Asia Command

South Manchuria Railway

South Pacific Combat Air Transport Command

South Pacific Scouts

South Quay Estate

South Sea Fleet

South Seas Detachment

South Seas Force

South West Pacific Area (command)

South West Pacific Area

South West Pacific theatre of World War II

Southampton Blitz

Southeast Area Fleet

Southern California Logistics Airport

Southern Expeditionary Army Group

Southern Front (Soviet Union)

Southern Jiangsu Campaign

Southern Rhodesia in World War II

Southwest Area Fleet

Southwestern Front (Soviet Union)

Souviens-toi du jour

Soviet-Japanese Border Wars

Soviet-Polish Non-Aggression Pact

Soviet Air Forces Order of Battle 1 May 1945

Soviet armored fighting vehicle production during World War II

Soviet battleship Sovetskaya Ukraina

Soviet cruiser Kirov

Soviet cruiser Krasnyi Krym

Soviet cruiser Maxim Gorky

Soviet deportations from Bessarabia

Soviet deportations from Estonia

Soviet destruction battalion 1941

Soviet gunboat Krasnoye Znamya

Soviet helmets during World War II

Soviet occupation of Bessarabia and Northern Bukovina

Soviet occupation of Hungary

Soviet occupation of Latvia in 1940

Soviet occupation of Romania

Soviet occupation zone

Soviet order of battle for invasion of Poland in 1939

Soviet partisan brigade 1941-1944

Soviet partisan detachment 1941-1944

Soviet partisan group 1941-1944

Soviet partisan regiment 1941-1944

Soviet partisan united formation 1941-1944

Soviet partisans in Poland

Soviet partisans

Soviet propaganda during World War II

Soviet repressions of Polish citizens (1939-1946)

Soviet S-class submarine

Soviet special camps

Soviet submarine L-3

Soviet tank production during World War II

Soviet Tankmen's Song

Soviet Union

Soviet VHF transceiver A7

Soviet Volunteer Group

Soviet war crimes

Soviet women in the Great Patriotic War

Soviet–Japanese Neutrality Pact

Sovremenny-class destroyer

Space Mountain (Disneyland, Paris)

Space Mountain: Mission 2

Space Nazis

Spain in World War II

Spallation Neutron Source

Spandau Prison

Spanish Cross

Sparrow Force

SPARS

Spartacus Educational

Spear of Destiny (video game)

Spearhead (novel)

Special Bureau for India

Special Courts

Special Engineering Detachment

Special Intelligence Service

Special Interrogation Group

Special Operations Executive

Special Repair Service

Specifications for World War II infantry weapons

Speculation about Mona Lisa

Speer und Er

Spica-class torpedo boat

Spike Milligan

Spirit of the Winter War

Spiru Haret

Spiv

Splendeurs et misères des courtisanes

Spook Louder

Sportpalast speech

Spring 1945 offensive in Italy

Springbok Club

Springer (tank)

Spyforce

Squad Leader Scenarios

Squad Leader

Squander Bug

Square Montholon

Squid (weapon)

SR West Country and Battle of Britain Classes

Srbe na vrbe!

Srbosjek (knife)

Sreten Žujović

Srul Bronshtein

SS-Begleitkommando des Führers

SS-Dienstalterslisten

SS-Ehrenring

SS-GB

SS-Hauptamt

SS-Leitheft

SS-Standarte Kurt Eggers

SS-Sturmbrigade Dirlewanger

SS-Totenkopfverbände

SS-Verfügungstruppe

SS-Wirtschafts-Verwaltungshauptamt

SS A. B. Hammond

SS A. Frank Lever

SS A. J. Cermak

SS A. Mitchell Palmer

SS Abner Doubleday

SS Abraham Clark

SS Admiral Nakhimov

SS Adolph Woermann

SS Aenos (1910)

SS Aenos (1944)

SS Albert M. Boe

SS Alexander Macomb

SS Amelia Earhart

SS American Victory

SS Amerigo Vespucci

SS and Police Leader

SS Andrew Furuseth

SS Annie Oakley

SS Antenor (1924)

SS Assyrian (1914)

SS Athenia

SS Audacious (1913)

SS Beatus

SS Benjamin Harrison

SS Bessemer Victory

SS Blairspey

SS blood group tattoo

SS Booker T. Washington

SS Brigade Westfalen

SS British Premier

SS Caribou

SS Castilian

SS Ceramic (1912)

SS Charles Bulfinch

SS Charles H. Cugle

SS Charles H. Herty

SS Chivalry

SS City of Benares

SS City of Cairo

SS City of Flint (1919)

SS City of Johannesburg

SS City of Nagpur

SS City of Paris (1922)

SS City of Pretoria

SS City of Venice

SS Clan Alpine

SS Clan Campbell (1937)

SS Clan Chisholm

SS Clan Forbes

SS Clan Fraser

SS Clan Macwhirter

SS Clara Barton

SS Clearton

SS Commissaire Ramel

SS Corinthic (1924)

SS Daniel Webster

SS David E. Hughes

SS Davidson Victory

SS Deutschland (1923)

SS Donau (1929)

SS Duchess of York

SS Eaglescliffe Hall

SS Emidio

SS Empire Brigade

SS Empire Elgar

SS Empire Miniver

SS English Trader

SS Fanad Head

SS Fiscus

SS Flynderborg (1930)

SS Führungshauptamt

SS Fort La Monte

SS Fort Lee

SS General von Steuben

SS George Calvert (MC Hull 29)

SS George E. Badger

SS George Washington Carver

SS Geronimo

SS Gouverneur Morris

SS Gustaf E. Reuter

SS Harriet Tubman

SS Hat Creek

SS Heimwehr Danzig

SS Henry Bacon

SS Henry R. Schoolcraft

SS James B. Stephens

SS James Longstreet

SS Jeremiah O'Brien

SS John Barry

SS John Harvey

SS John Stagg

SS John W. Brown

SS Khedive Ismail

SS Kościuszko

SS Kurtuluş

SS Lane Victory

SS Leopoldville (1929)

SS Long Service Award

SS Malakand (1919)

SS Marine Electric

SS Maritime Victory

SS marschiert

SS Martin Behrman

SS Martti Ragnar (1934)

SS Mayagüez

SS Meriwether Lewis

SS MIT Victory

SS Montfort Stokes

SS Mount Ida

SS Nitta Maru

SS Noronic

SS Ohio

SS Oliver Ellsworth

SS Patrick Henry

SS Paul Hamilton

SS Peleus

SS Pierre L'Enfant

SS Politician

SS Potrero del Llano

SS President Coolidge

SS Rajputana

SS Ranchi

SS Red Oak Victory

SS Richard K. Call

SS Richard Montgomery

SS River Afton

SS Robert E. Peary

SS Robert M. T. Hunter

SS Robin Moor

SS Russell A. Alger

SS Sacketts Harbor

SS Samarkand

SS Samuel Huntington

SS Santa Teresa

SS Sauternes

SS Scoresby

SS Soesterberg

SS Somersby

SS St. Louis

SS Stanford White

SS Stephen Hopkins

SS Storaa

SS Suevic

SS Thistlegorm

SS Thomas T. Tucker

SS Thorøy

SS Tiberton

SS Timothy Bloodworth

SS Timothy Pickering

SS Tjisalak

SS U.S.O.

SS uniform

SS Uriah M. Rose

SS Vega (1913)

SS Volo

SS Volunteer Grenadier Brigade Landstorm Nederland

SS William A. Graham

SS William and Mary Victory

SS Winona

SS Yarmouth Castle

SS Yawata Maru

SS Zachary Taylor

Sándor Büchler

Sándor Lumniczer

Sándor Prokopp

Sára Salkaházi

St-Gervais-et-St-Protais Church

St-Michel - Notre-Dame (Paris RER)

St Augustine Watling Street

St Martin's Church, Bladon

St Mildred, Bread Street

St Swithin, London Stone

St. George (Raphael)

St. John Graham Young

St. John the Baptist (Leonardo)

St. Michael (Raphael)

St. Michael Vanquishing Satan (Raphael)

St. Nazaire Raid

St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport

St. Sebastian (Mantegna)

St. Victor's Abbey, Paris

Stab-in-the-back legend

Stab (Luftwaffe designation)

Stabilizing Automatic Bomb Sight

Stabschef (SA)

Stabsführer

Stabsscharführer

Stade de France

Stade de la Beaujoire

Stade de Paris

Stade des Alpes

Stade Français Paris (football)

Stade Français Paris in cup finals

Stade Français

Stade Jean-Bouin

Stade Lesdiguières

Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir

Stade Pierre de Coubertin

Stade Roland Garros

Stade Sébastien Charléty

Staf De Clercq

Staffelführer

Staffelkapitän

Stahlhelm

Stalag 133

Stalag 17

Stalag fiction

Stalag II-A

Stalag II-B

Stalag II-D

Stalag III-A

Stalag III-C

Stalag IV-A

Stalag IV-B

Stalag IV-E

Stalag IV-G

Stalag IX-B

Stalag IX-C

Stalag Luft 7

Stalag Luft I

Stalag Luft III

Stalag Luft IV

Stalag Luft VI

Stalag V-A

Stalag VI-B

Stalag VI-C

Stalag VI-K

Stalag VII-A

Stalag VIII-A

Stalag VIII-B

Stalag VIII-C

Stalag VIII-D

Stalag VIII-E

Stalag VIII-F

Stalag X-B

Stalag XI-A

Stalag XI-B

Stalag XI-C

Stalag XIII-C

Stalag XIII-D

Stalag XVIII-A

Stalag XVIII-D

Stalag XX-A

Stalag XX-B

Stalag XXI-D

Stalag

Stalin's Missed Chance

Stalin's speech on August 19, 1939

Stalin Line

Stalingrad (2005 video game)

Stalingrad (book)

Stalingrad (1989 film)

Stalingrad (1993 film)

Stalingrad (2013 film)

Stalingrad (Paris Métro)

Stalingrad (wargame)

Stan Cullis

Stan Frankel

Stan Free

Stan Lopata

Stan Musial

Stan Rowley

Stan Spence

Stand Up for Justice: The Ralph Lazo Story

Standard Beaverette

Standartenführer

Stanisław Broniewski

Stanisław Bułak-Bałachowicz

Stanisław Dobosiewicz

Stanisław Grodzicki

Stanisław Grzesiuk

Stanisław Grzmot-Skotnicki

Stanisław Jankowski

Stanisław Kętrzyński

Stanisław Kasznica

Stanisław Leśniewski

Stanisław Maczek

Stanisław Mikołajczyk

Stanisław Mrozowski

Stanisław Patek

Stanisław Ruziewicz

Stanisław Ryniak

Stanisław Sedlaczek

Stanisław Skalski

Stanisław Skarżyński

Stanisław Staszewski

Stanisław Swianiewicz

Stanisław Taczak

Stanisław Urban

Stanisław Zaremba (mathematician)

Stanislas de Boufflers

Stanislas Dehaene

Stanislas Julien

Stanislav Zimprich

Stanislaw Ulam

Stanley A. Prokop

Stanley Bender

Stanley Burton Centre for Holocaust Studies

Stanley Dunham

Stanley Forman Reed

Stanley G. Benner

Stanley Hollis

Stanley Internment Camp

Stanley James Woodbridge

Stanley K. Hathaway

Stanley Matthews

Stanley R. Christianson

Stanley Rogers Resor

Stanley Savige

Stanley Warren

Stanley Waters

Star Bonifacio Echeverria, S.A.

Star of the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross

Star Tours

Stara Gradiška concentration camp

Starfish site

Starry Night Over the Rhone

Stars (film)

Stasys Lozoraitis

State of Burma

State racism

Statute on Jews

Stawka większa niż życie

Steel Panthers (series)

Steen Rømer Larsen

Steeve Joseph-Reinette

Stefan de Walden

Stefan Filipkiewicz

Stefan Frankowski

Stefan Heym

Stefan Inglot

Stefan Jaracz

Stefan Kieniewicz

Stefan Kisielewski

Stefan Korboński

Stefan Lichański

Stefan Lux

Stefan Mazurkiewicz

Stefan Rowecki

Stefan Starzyński

Stefan Strzemieński

Stefan Wincenty Frelichowski

Stefan Wolpe

Stefan Wyszyński

Stefan Zweig

Stefanie Zweig

Stefanos Sarafis

Stella Isaacs, Marchioness of Reading

Stella Kübler

Sten Mellgren

Sten Pettersson

Sten submachine gun

Stendhal University

Stendhal

Stepan Bandera

Stepan Kretov

Stephan Sinding

Stephanie von Hohenlohe

Stephen Ambrose

Stephen Bungay

Stephen Clarkson

Stephen Dodgson

Stephen Fleck

Stephen H. Norwood

Stephen Halden Beattie

Stephen Hastings

Stephen L.R. McNichols

Stephen M. Young

Stephen R. Gregg

Stephen Roskill

Stephen W. Groves

Stephen Worobetz

Steppe Front

Sterling Hayden

Stevan Dedijer

Stevan Sekereš

Steve Gohouri

Steve Hutchinson (figure skater)

Steve Reeves

Steve Shirley

Steven Derounian

Steven T. Katz

Stevo Žigon

Stew Bowers

Stewart Farrar

Stewart McDonald

Stewart Menzies

Stewart Udall

Steyr-Münichholz subcamp

StG44

StG45

Sticky bomb

Stien Kaiser

Stinson Municipal Airport

Stitch Encounter

Stjepan Filipović

Stockton Metropolitan Airport

Stolpersteine in the district of Braunau am Inn

Stolpersteine

Storm Across Europe

Storm Over Arnhem

Storm Over the Pacific

Storm Warning (Higgins novel)

Storming of the Bastille

Storybook Land Canal Boats

Stoyan Stoyanov

Straža na Drini

Strafbattalion

Straight Flush (B-29)

Strange Cargo (B-29)

Strasbourg - Saint-Denis (Paris Métro)

Strategic bombing during World War II

Strategic Bombing Survey (Atomic attacks)

Strategic Bombing Survey (Pacific War)

Strategic Bombing Survey

Strategic Command: European Theater

Strategic operations of the Red Army in World War II

Strawberry Fields (film)

StrayDog: Kerberos Panzer Cops

Street Names of Paris, 1er arrondissement

Strength Through Joy

Stridsvagn m/41

Strikers 1945 Plus

Strom Thurmond

Structure of the Imperial Japanese forces in the South Pacific Mandate

Structure of the Japanese Army in Mengjiang

Struma disaster

Stuart Greeves

Stuart Price

Stuart Russell (politician)

Stuart S. Stryker

Stuart Symington

Stuart tank

Studebaker US6

Studio Tram Tour: Behind the Magic

Sturer Emil

Sturmabteilung

Sturmbannführer

Sturmführer

Sturmgeschütz III

Sturmgeschütz IV

Sturmgeschütz

Sturmhauptführer

Sturmmann

Sturmpistole

Sturmscharführer

Sturmtiger

Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

Stuttgart Municipal Airport

Stutthof concentration camp

Stutthof Trial

Stéphane Allagnon

Stéphane Dalmat

Stéphane Gillet

Stéphane Glas

Stéphane Grappelli

Stéphane Mahé

Stéphane Mallarmé

Stéphane Pichot

Stéphane Pédron

Stéphane Sednaoui

Stéphane Ziani

Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro

Stéphen Drouin

SU-100

SU-100Y Self-Propelled Gun

SU-101 and SU-102 self-propelled guns

SU-122

SU-14

SU-152

SU-76

SU-85

Su Bingwen

Su Yu

Sub-district II of Żoliborz (of Armia Krajowa)

Sub-district III of Wola (of Armia Krajowa)

Sub-district IV of Ochota (of Armia Krajowa)

Sub-district VI of Praga (of Armia Krajowa)

Sub-district VII of Warsaw suburbs (of Armia Krajowa)

Subhas Brigade

Subhas Chandra Bose

Subject of the state

Submarine aircraft carrier

Submarine chaser

Submarine Command

Submarine pen

Submarines of the People's Liberation Army Navy

Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

Subsequent Nuremberg Trials

Sudden Strike

Sudetendeutsches Freikorps

Sudetenland Medal

Sudetenland

Sue Ryder

Sue S. Dauser

Suffren-class cruiser

Sugamo Prison

Sugar Ray Robinson

Suggestion Box

Suicide (Suvorov)

Suite française (Irène Némirovsky)

Suiyuan Campaign (1936)

Sukhoi Su-6

Sullivan brothers

Sully - Morland (Paris Métro)

Sully Prudhomme

Sulo Kolkka

Suma-class cruiser

Sumiteru Taniguchi

SUMKA

Summer Offensive of 1947 in Northeast China

Summi Pontificatus

Sumner Redstone

Sumter-class attack transport

Sun Chu

Sun Chuanfang

Sun Dianying

Sun Du

Sun Li-jen

Sun Lianzhong

Sun Tongxuan

Sun Weiru

Sun Yuanliang

Sun Zhen

Sundown town

Sune Bergström

Sunset at Chaophraya (1996 film)

Sunset at Chaophraya (2013 film)

Sunset/Sunside

Sunshine (1999 film)

Suomi M/31

Super-Soldier

Super Type A Cruiser

Super Yamato-class battleship

Superman (Earth-Two)

Supermarine Attacker

Supermarine Seafang

Supermarine Seafire

Supermarine Spiteful

Supermarine Swift

SuperPatriot

Superpower

Supervising Women Workers

Supreme Allied Commander

Supreme Commander of the Allied Powers

Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force

Supreme Order of Caucasians

Surcouf (N N 3)

Surrender of Japan

Survivors' Talmud

Susan Solomon

Susan Travers

Suwa Shrine (Nagasaki)

Suzanne Cory

Suzanne Malherbe

Suzanne Schiffman

Suzanne Spaak

Suzy Chaffee

Sven Friberg

Sven Lindqvist (footballer)

Sven Rydell

Sverre Bergh

Sverre Bratland

Sverre Granlund

Sverre Hansen

Sverre Helgesen

Sverre Petterssen

Sverre Riisnæs

Sverre Sørsdal

Svetomir Đukić

Svetozar Vujković

Svetozar Vukmanović-Tempo

Svolochi

SVT-40

Svyaschennaya Voyna

Swamp Ghost

Swarm (comics)

Swastika Laundry

Swastika Night

Swastika origin theories

Swastika, Ontario

Swastika

Swatow Operation

Sweden and the Winter War

Sweden during World War II

Swedish Coastal Artillery

Swedish extradition of Baltic soldiers

Swedish iron ore (WWII)

Swedish iron ore during World War II

Swedish neutrality

Swedish Resistance Movement

Swedish Volunteer Corps (Winter War)

Swift training rifle

Swing Kids (film)

Swing Kids

Switzerland during the World Wars

Swooner Crooner

The Swoose

Sword Beach

Sword in the Desert

Sy Bartlett

Sybil Bauer

Sybil Sassoon

Syd Anderson

Syd Lucas

Syd Shores

Sydir Kovpak

Sydney Atkinson

Sydney Brenner

Sydney David Pierce

Sydney Knowles

Sydney S. Shulemson

Sydney S. Woods

Sydspissen concentration camp

Sylvain Armand

Sylvain Distin

Sylvain Garel

Sylvain Lévi

Sylvain Marconnet

Sylvain Maréchal

Sylvain N'Diaye

Sylvan Shemitz

Sylvester Stadler

Sylvestre François Lacroix

Sylvia Rexach

Sylvie Valayre

Sylvin Rubinstein

Sylwester Braun

Syria-Lebanon Campaign

Szare Szeregi

Szilárd petition

Szmalcownik

Szmul Zygielbojm

Szpęgawski Forest

Sébastien Denis

Sébastien Izambard

Ségur (Paris Métro)

Sèvres - Babylone (Paris Métro)

Sèvres - Lecourbe (Paris Métro)

Index of World War II articles (T)

T-26

T-27

T-28 Super Heavy Tank

T-28

T-34 variants

T-3

T-35

T-37 tank

T-38 tank

T-40

T-43 tank

T-44

T-50 tank

T-6 Texan variants

T-6 Texan

T-60 tank

T-70

T & G Building, Brisbane

T. E. Burridge

T. H. Jordan

T. V. Soong

Tōgō Heihachirō

Tōseiha

Tōyō Miyatake

T1-323

T11 torpedo

T13 Beano Grenade

T14 Heavy Tank

T17 Deerhound

T17E1 Staghound

T18 Boarhound

T20 Medium Tank

T27 Armored Car

T29 heavy tank

T30 Heavy Tank

T34 Calliope

T55E1 Motor Carriage

T7 Combat Car

T92 Howitzer Motor Carriage

Tachiguishi-Retsuden

Tacoma-class frigate

Tactical air force

Tadamichi Kuribayashi

Tadashi Sumiyoshi

Tadeusz Żenczykowski

Tadeusz Żychiewicz

Tadeusz Bór-Komorowski

Tadeusz Borowski

Tadeusz Boy-Żeleński

Tadeusz Dołęga-Mostowicz

Tadeusz Gajcy

Tadeusz Kurcyusz

Tadeusz Kutrzeba

Tadeusz Pankiewicz

Tadeusz Pełczyński

Tadeusz Piskor

Tadeusz Różewicz

Tadeusz Radwan

Tadeusz Tański

Tadeusz Zawadzki

Tafraoui

Taha Hussein

Tahitian Women on the Beach

Taifun (rocket)

Taihoku Air Strike

Taillevent (restaurant)

Taiwan Army of Japan

Taixing Campaign

Taiyō-class escort carrier

Taiyuan Arsenal

Taiyuan Campaign

Taj al-Din al-Hasani

Taj El-Din Hilaly

Takakazu Kinashi

Takao-class cruiser

Takarabe Takeshi

Takashi Hishikari

Takashi Nagai

Takashi Sakai

Takashima Tomonosuke

Takatsugu Jojima

Takayo Fischer

Take Ionescu

Takeichi Nishi

Takeji Nara

Takeo Hirose

Takeo Itō

Takeo Kurita

Takeo Takagi

Takeo Yoshikawa

Takeshi Mori

Takeshi Sakurada

Takijirō Ōnishi

Takuji Yamashita

Takuma Nishimura

Takushiro Hattori

Talal El Karkouri

Talbot Rothwell

Tales from the Secret Annex

Tali-Ihantala 1944

Talladega Municipal Airport

Tallboy bomb

Tallinn Offensive Operation

Talvisota (film)

Tam Galbraith

Tamar (novel)

Tamara Moskvina

Tambor-class submarine

Tameichi Hara

Tamgha-e-Bahaduro

Tamiki Hara

Tamon Yamaguchi

Tamotsu Oishi

Tampa International Airport

Tan Chong Tee

Tan Kah Kee

Tan Yuling

Tanaka Giichi

Tanaquil LeClercq

Tang Enbo

Tang Frères

Tang Juwu

Tang Shengzhi

Tang Shizun

Tanggu Truce

Tani Tateki

Tank Destroyer Tacam R-2

Tank Destruction Badge

Tanks in World War II

Tanya Baramzina

Tanya Savicheva

Tao Shiyue

Taoliao Army

Target for Today

Target for Tonight

Target Invisible

Taro Yamamoto (artist)

Taro Yashima

Taroa Airfield

Tartan Pimpernel

Tarzan's Desert Mystery

Tarzan Triumphs

Tashkent-class destroyer

Task Force (film)

Task Force 31

Task Force 88 (Operation Dragoon)

Task Force Baum

Tasker Watkins

Tatanagars

Tatar Legions

Tateo Kato

Tatsinskaya Raid

Tatsuji Suga

Tatsumi Naofumi

Tatsuo Kawai (diplomat)

Tatyana Zhuk

Taunton Stop Line

Taurus missile

Tautinio Darbo Apsaugos Batalionas

Tawfik Abu al-Huda

Taylor W. O'Hearn

Tayyar Yalaz

TBD Devastator

TBF Avenger

TBM Avenger

Technological escalation during World War II

Technology during World War II

Ted Briggs

Ted Junker

Ted Knight

Ted Kroll

Ted Stevens

Ted T. Tanouye

Ted Tinling

Ted W. Lawson

Ted Williams

Teddy Shapou

Teddy Sheean

Tedford H. Cann

Tehran Conference

Tehran Declaration

Teijirō Toyoda

Teishin Shudan

Tej Bahadur Sapru

Telecommunications Research Establishment

Telesforo Trinidad

Teletank

Telford Taylor

Teller mine

Tellermine 35

Tellermine 42

Tellermine 43

Telly Savalas

Tempelhof International Airport

Temple (Paris Métro)

Temple (Paris)

Temporal Cold War

Ten-gō sakusen

Ten Rules for Air Fighting

Tench-class submarine

Tender Comrade

Tenema N'Diaye

Tenko (TV series)

Tennis Court Oath

TENO

Tenryū-class cruiser

Tenth Air Force

Tenth Army (Italy)

Tenth Army (Japan)

Tenth Army (United Kingdom)

Tenth United States Army

TERA rifle

Terauchi Masatake

Terence Airey

Terence John O'Brien

Terence Lewin, Baron Lewin

Terence O'Neill

Terence Sanders

Terence Young (director)

Ternes (Paris Métro)

Terpsichori Chryssoulaki-Vlachou

Terrace Mutiny

Terrel Bell

Terrell Municipal Airport

Territorial changes of Germany after World War II

Territorial changes of Germany

Territorial changes of Poland after World War II

Terry Copp

Terry McDermott (speed skating)

Terry Nugent

Terry Sanford

Terry Southern

Terry Tremaine

Teruhisa Komatsu

Teruo Akiyama

Terza Posizione

Test Stand VII

Tetrarch tank

Tetsuzō Iwamoto

Tetsuzan Nagata

Teun Beijnen

Texas World War II Army Airfields

Thach Weave

Thad Jones

Thaddeus McClain

Thaddeus Parker

Thadée Cisowski

Thai Thief

Thaman Gurung

Thames Television

Thamshavnbanen sabotage

That Justice Be Done

The 11th Day: Crete 1941

The 25th Hour (1967 film)

The 957th Day

The Abandonment of the Jews

The Accompanist

The Adventures of Smilin' Jack (serial)

The American Church in Paris

The Americanization of Emily

The Architecture of Doom

The Aristocats

The Arm Behind the Army

The Army Nurse

The Artist's Studio

The Aryan Brotherhood in Oz

The Ascent

The Assault

The Astronomer (Vermeer)

The Atom Strikes!

The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank

The Autobiography of a 'Jeep'

The Battle of Britain

The Battle of China

The Battle of Hamburg (book)

The Battle of London

The Battle of Midway

The Battle of Neretva

The Battle of Normandy leaders

The Battle of Russia

The Battle of San Pietro

The Battle of San Romano

The Battle of the River Plate (film)

The Beginning or the End

The Bells Go Down

The Berkut

The Berlin Raids (book)

The Best Years of Our Lives

The betrayal of Anne Frank

The Bielski Brothers

The Big Red One

The Big Time (novel)

The Birth of a Nation

The Birth of Venus (Bouguereau)

The Birth of Venus (Cabanel)

The Black Book

The Black Hole of Auschwitz

The Black March

The Blitz

The Blockhouse

The Blue Lagoon (restaurant)

The Bold and the Brave

The Bombing of The Vatican

The Book Thief

The Bourne Identity (2002 film)

The Boys from Brazil (novel)

The Bridge at Narni

The Bridge at Remagen

The Bridge on the River Kwai

The Bridge over the River Kwai

The Brylcreem Boys

The Bugle Sounds

The Bunker (1981 film)

The Bunker (2001 film)

The Bunker

The Burmese Harp

The Burmese Harp (1956 film)

The Burmese Harp (1985 film)

The Burning Mountain

The Burning of the Books

The Cage (Sender book)

The Caine Mutiny (film)

The Caine Mutiny

The Campaign for North Africa

The capitulation of Warsaw after the Warsaw Uprising

The Captain (1967 novel)

The Captive Heart

The Carte Organisation

The Cats of Mirikitani

The Charging Chasseur

The Children Who Cheated the Nazis

The Church at Auvers

The Clansman

The Cockleshell Heroes

The Colditz Story

The Collapse of the Third Republic

The Columbia Encyclopedia

The Corps Series

The Counterfeit Traitor

The Counterfeiters (film)

The Cranes Are Flying

The Crow Comes Last

The Cruel Sea (1953 film)

The Cruel Sea (novel)

The Cuckoo

The Dam Busters (book)

The Dam Busters (film)

The Dam Busters (video game)

The Darkest Hour

The Dawns Here Are Quiet

The Day of the Bomb

The Day the Clown Cried

The Day Will Dawn

The Deadly Game (1941 film)

The Death of the Ball Turret Gunner

The Defiant

The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel

The Desert Rats (film)

The Destruction of Dresden

The Destruction of the European Jews

The destruction of the German garrison in Lenin

The Devil's Arithmetic

The Devil's Brigade (film)

The Devil's Voyage

The Diary of a Young Girl

The Diary of Anne Frank (1959 film)

The Diary of Anne Frank (1967 film)

The Diary of Anne Frank (1980 film)

The Diary of Anne Frank (1987 miniseries)

The Diary of Anne Frank (2009 miniseries)

The Diary of Anne Frank (opera)

The Diary of Anne Frank (play)

The Diary of Anne Frank (radio play)

The Dirty Dozen

The Downfall of the German Army before Moscow

The Drowned and the Saved

The Eagle Has Flown

The Eagle Has Landed (film)

The Eagle Has Landed (novel)

The Emergency (Ireland)

The Empty Mirror

The Enchanted Cottage (1945 film)

The Endless Steppe

The Enemy Below

The Enemy Strikes

The English Patient (film)

The English Patient

The Fairy Gunmother

The Farrer Park address

The Fascist (film)

The Few

The Fifth Horseman is Fear

The Fight for the Sky

The Fighting Lady

The Fighting Seabees

The Fighting Sullivans

The Final Countdown (film)

The First of the Few

The Fleet That Came to Stay

The Flying Keys

The Foreman Went to France

The Forgotten Soldier

The Fortune Teller (Caravaggio)

The Four Days of Naples

The Fourth Arm (TV series)

The Frogmen (film)

The gadget

The Gallant Hours

The Gallant Men

The Gates of Hell

The Gathering Storm (1974 film)

The Gathering Storm (2002 film)

The Gentle Sex

The Ghost Army

The Gleaners

The Golden Triangle of the Yvelines

The Good Man of Nanking

The Good Shepherd (novel)

The Good War

The Grand Alliance

The Great Alaskan Mystery

The Great Artiste

The Great Escape (2003 video game)

The Great Escape (book)

The Great Escape (film)

The Great Escape (1986 video game)

The Great Escape II: The Untold Story

The Great Raid

The Grey Zone

The Guns of Navarone (film)

The Guns of Navarone (novel)

The Halfway House

The Hangman (poem)

The Heroes of Telemark

The Hidden Hitler

The Hiding Place (biography)

The Hiding Place (film)

The Hill (film)

The Hoax of the Twentieth Century

The Holocaust History Project

The Holocaust in art and literature

The Holocaust Industry

The Holocaust

The House of Dolls

The Hump

The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923 film)

The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939 film)

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

The Incredible Mr. Limpet

The Inglorious Bastards

The International Committee for Nanking Safety Zone

The Invisible Thread

The Iron Dream

The Island on Bird Street

The Jewish Enemy: Nazi Propaganda During World War II and the Holocaust

The Kaiser's Last Kiss

The Kaiser of California

The Keep (film)

The Last Battle (Cornelius Ryan book)

The Last Battle (Stephen Harding book)

The Last Bomb

The Last Days (film)

The Last Days of Patton

The Last Enemy

The Last Stage

The Last Stand of the Tin Can Sailors

The Left was Never Right

The Legion of the Damned (novel)

The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp

The Life Eaters

The Life That I Have

The Limo (Seinfeld episode)

The Lion Has Wings

The Long and the Short and the Tall (play)

The Long Voyage Home

The Longest Day (book)

The Longest Day (film)

The Longest Day (game)

The Longest Winter

The Lost: A Search for Six of Six Million

The Luncheon on the Grass

The Machine Gunners

The Magic Carpets of Aladdin

The Major (Hellsing)

The Man in the High Castle

The Man Who Never Was

The March (1945)

The Masked Marvel

The McKenzie Break

The Meaning of Hitler

The Monkeys Have No Tails in Zamboanga

The Moro River Campaign

The Mountain Road

The Murders in the Rue Morgue

The Mystery of Marie Roget

The Myth of Hitler's Pope

The Myth of the Twentieth Century

The Naked and the Dead

The Nazi Drawings

The Nazis Strike

The Negro Soldier

The New Spirit

The Next of Kin

The Night in Lisbon

The Night of the Generals

The Night of the Shooting Stars

The Night Porter

The Night Watch (Waters novel)

The Ninth Circle

The Ninth Day

The North Star (1943 film)

The Oath (Wiesel novel)

The Occult Roots of Nazism

The One That Got Away

The Other Club

The Other Man (1964 TV programme)

The Outfit (video game)

The Overlanders (film)

The Pacific (miniseries)

The Partisan

The Password Is Courage

The Patriotic Traitors

The Pawnbroker

The Pianist (2002 film)

The Pianist (memoir)

The Pied Piper (1942 film)

The Pink Lady (aircraft)

The Pink Swastika

The Plot Against America

The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.

The President's Economic Mission to Germany and Austria

The Price of Rendova

The Purple Heart

The Race (Worldwar)

The Rape of Nanking (book)

The Rat Patrol

The Rats of Tobruk (1944 film)

The Rats of Tobruk

The Reader

The Red Balloon

The Red Beret

The Red Spectacles

The rehabilitation of Germany after World War II

The Relief of Belsen

The Rhyme of the Flying Bomb

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

The Rising Tide (2006 novel)

The River War

The Rome-Berlin Axis

The Rooseboom

The Royal Indian Navy Mutiny

Royal Newfoundland Regiment

The Russian Campaign

The Saint Goes West

The Saint in Miami

The Saint on Guard

The Saint Steps In

The Scarlet and the Black

The Scorpioni

The Scots Kirk, Paris

The Sea Chase

The Sea Shall Not Have Them

The Sea Wolves

The Search for Kennedy's PT 109

The Seated Scribe

The Second World War (Churchill)

The Second World War Experience Centre

The Secret Code (serial)

The Secret of Santa Vittoria

The Secret War of Harry Frigg

The Seine Meets Paris

The Separation (2002 novel)

The Shape of Things to Come

The Ship (novel)

The Shop on Main Street

The Shops at Tanforan

The Silent Enemy (1958 film)

The Silver Fleet

The Sixth Battalion

The Sorrow and the Pity

The Sound of His Horn

The Soviet Paradise

The Spirit of '43

The Steel Claw (film)

The Stijkel Group

The Stilwell Road (film)

The Story of Chaim Rumkowski and the Jews of Lodz

The Story of G.I. Joe

The Story of the 14th Air Force

The Sullivans

The Sunflower: On the Possibilities and Limits of Forgiveness

The Swoose

The Teahouse of the August Moon

The Thin Red Line (1962 novel)

The Thin Red Line (1998 film)

The Timekeeper

The Town (1945 film)

The Train

The Truce

The True Glory

The Truth about Nanjing

The Turner Diaries

The Tuskegee Airmen

The Twilight Zone Tower of Terror

The Two-Ocean War

The Two Windmills

The Ultimate Solution

The Unknown Soldier (1955 film)

The Unknown Soldier (1985 film)

The Unknown Soldier (novel)

The Unlikely Spy

The Valour and the Horror

The VFL during the World Wars

The Vichy 80

The Victors (film)

The Virgin and Child with St. Anne

The Wackiest Ship in the Army (TV series)

The Wages of Destruction

The War (documentary)

The War Against the Jews

The War Against the West

The War Illustrated

The War Lover

The Way Ahead

The Way to the Stars

The Wedding at Cana

The Wehrmacht War Crimes Bureau, 1939-1945

The White Hotel

The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force

The Wild Blue

The Willing Flesh

The Winds of War

The Witness (short film)

The Wolf's Hour

The Women of Algiers

The Wooden Horse

The World at Night

The World at War (film)

The World at War

The world wonders

The Year of the Quiet Sun

The Yoke's on Me

The Young Lions

Thea von Harbou

Théâtre de l'Ambigu-Comique

Théâtre de la Gaîté-Montparnasse

Théâtre de la Gaîté (rue Papin)

Théâtre de la Renaissance

Théâtre de la Ville

Théâtre des Bouffes Parisiens

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées

Théâtre des Variétés

Théâtre du Châtelet

Théâtre du Gymnase Marie Bell

Théâtre du Marais

Théâtre du Palais-Royal

Théâtre du Vieux-Colombier

Théâtre Libre

Théâtre Mogador

Theatre of War (video game)

Théâtre Optique

Theirs Is the Glory

Theo Cangelosi

Theo Osterkamp

Theodor Busse

Theodor Casella

Theodor Dannecker

Theodor Detmers

Theodor Eicke

Theodor Haubach

Theodor Korselt

Theodor Morell

Theodor Nauman

Theodor Nordmann

Theodor Oberländer

Theodor Scherer

Theodor Tolsdorff

Theodor Vahlen

Theodor von der Pfordten

Theodor von Dufving

Theodor von Hippel

Theodor Weissenberger

Theodor Wisch

Theodore E. Chandler

Theodore G. Bilbo

Théodore Gosselin

Théodore Géricault

Theodore Hall

Theodore Meighen

Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.

Theodore S. Weiss

Theodore S. Wilkinson

Theodore Schurch

Theodore Taylor (author)

Theodore "Dutch" Van Kirk

Theodore von Kármán

Theodore W. Parker

Théodule-Armand Ribot

Théophile Marie Brébant

Théophile Nata

Theophilus de Garencières

Thérèse Bonney

Therese Brandl

Theresienstadt concentration camp

Thermes de Cluny

Thermos Bomb

Therry Racon

They Stooge to Conga

They Were Expendable

They Were Not Divided

They Were Not Silent

Thielbek

Thierno Youm

Thierry Aubin

Thierry Bonalair

Thierry Jonquet

Thierry Laurey

Thierry Maulnier

Thierry Tusseau

Thies Christophersen

Thin Man nuclear bomb

Thingplatz

Things to Come

Third Air Force

Third anti-Partisan offensive

Third Army (Hungary)

Third Army (Romania)

Third Army (United Kingdom)

Third Encirclement Campaign against Jiangxi Soviet

Third Encirclement Campaign

Third Reich/Great Pacific War series

Third Taiwan Strait Crisis

Third United States Army

Thirteenth Air Force

Thirteenth Army (Japan)

Thirtieth Army (Japan)

Thirty-Eighth Army (Japan)

Thirty-Fifth Army (Japan)

Thirty-First Army (Japan)

Thirty-Second Army (Japan)

Thirty-Seventh Army (Japan)

Thirty-Sixth Army (Japan)

Thirty-Third Army (Japan)

Thirty Seconds over Tokyo

This Above All

This Happy Breed

This Is the Army

This Land Is Mine (film)

This was their finest hour

This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen

Thomas Allibone

Thomas Baker (soldier)

Thomas Blamey

Thomas Blatt

Thomas Brooke, 2nd Viscount Alanbrooke

Thomas Brownrigg

Thomas Buergenthal

Thomas C. Hart

Thomas C. Kinkaid

Thomas Chaloner, 2nd Baron Gisborough

Thomas Corbett, 2nd Baron Rowallan

Thomas Corneille

Thomas Couture

Thomas D. Howie

Thomas de Rossy

Thomas DeWitt Milling

Thomas Dossevi

Thomas Dugdale, 1st Baron Crathorne

Thomas E. Bourke

Thomas E. McCall

Thomas E. Watson (USMC)

Thomas Eastick

Thomas F. Breslin

Thomas Fairfax, 13th Lord Fairfax of Cameron

Thomas Farrell

Thomas Ferebee

Thomas Frank Durrant

Thomas George Lanphier, Jr.

Thomas Gray (VC)

Thomas Harold Broadbent Maufe

Thomas Hedley Reynolds

Thomas Hinman Moorer

Thomas J. Kelly (US soldier)

Thomas J. McHugh

Thomas J. Watson, Jr.

Thomas Jacomb Hutton

Thomas James Reeves

Thomas Köhler

Thomas L. Sprague

Thomas Lauder

Thomas Leigh Gatch

Thomas Levet

Thomas Lieb

Thomas Mack Wilhoite

Thomas Malcolm Layng

Thomas McGuire

Thomas Müller (SS officer)

Thomas Morrow Reavley

Thomas Patrick Gerrity

Thomas Peck Hunter

Thomas R St George

Thomas Read Kemp

Thomas Ricketts

Thomas Robb

Thomas S. Gates, Jr.

Thomas S. Moorman

Thomas S. Power

Thomas Spencer Vaughan Phillips

Thomas T. Handy

Thomas Tellefsen

Thomas Vaus

Thomas Victor Anderson

Thomas W. Fowler

Thomas W. Herren

Thomas W. Steed

Thomas W. Wigle

Thomas Walker (naval officer)

Thomas Wilkinson (Royal Naval Reserve officer)

Thomas William Gould

Thomas Wynford Rees

Thompson submachine gun

Thor Henning

Thornton Wilder

Thorsten Svensson

Thorvald Stauning

Three Alls Policy

Three Came Home

Three Continents Festival

Three Hearts and Three Lions

Three Kings (Czech antinazi resistance)

Three Russian Girls

Thule-Seminar

Thunder Afloat

Thunderbird (B-17)

Thunderbird Field

Thunderbolt!

Thurl Ravenscroft

Thurman "Fum" McGraw

Thyge Petersen

Tian Bao

Tianjin Campaign

Tianjin–Pukou Railway Operation

Tiara of Saitaferne

Tibor Fazekas

Tibor Rubin

Tibor Tobak

Tiburcio Carías Andino

Ticky Holgado

Tide of Iron

Tiemoko Garan Kouyaté

Tientsin Incident (1931)

Tiergartenstraße

Tiger Force (air)

Tiger I

Tiger II

Tijani Belaid

Tikka Khan

Tillamook Airport

Tim Heywood

Tim Holt

Tim M. Babcock

Tim McCoy

Tim Valentine

Time line of the Holocaust in Norway

Timeline of the 2005 French civil unrest

Timeline of the Eastern Front of World War II

Timeline of the Manhattan Project

Timeline of the Norwegian Campaign

Timeline of the Second Battle of the Atlantic

Timeline of the Second World War

Timeline of the United Kingdom home front during World War II

Timeline of World War II (1939)

Timeline of World War II (1940)

Timeline of World War II (1941)

Timeline of World War II (1942)

Timeline of World War II (1943)

Timeline of World War II (1944)

Timeline of World War II (1945)

Timeline of World War II

Timothy Mason

Tina Aumont

Ting Chao

Tinian

Tinsel (codename)

Tinus Osendarp

Titanic (1943 film)

Titi Buengo

Tito Puente

Titus Brandsma

Tizard Mission

TKS (EST)

TKS

TM-35 mine

To End All Wars

To Have and Have Not (film)

To Hell and Back (film)

To Live in Peace

To the People of the United States

To the Shores of Iwo Jima

To the Shores of Tripoli

Tobin Wolf

Tobruk (1967 film)

Tobruk (2008 film)

Tobruk (game)

Toby Low, 1st Baron Aldington

TOG1 (tank)

TOG2 (tank)

Toini Gustafsson

Toivo Mikael Kivimäki

Toivo Tikkanen

Tokeitai

Tokio Jokio

Toku Daihatsu-class landing craft

Tokugawa Satonari

Tokugawa Yoshihiro

Tokyo Boys

Tokyo Conference

Tokyo Express

Tokyo Rose

Tolbiac (Paris Métro)

Toldi (tank)

Tolland-class attack cargo ship

Tom Brown (footballer born 1919)

Tom Colten

Tom Derrick

Tom Dowd

Tom Edwin Adlam

Tom Gehrels

Tom Gorman (umpire)

Tom Harmon

Tom Landry

Tom Lantos

Tom Metzger

Tom Murphy (U.S. politician)

Tom Pocock

Tom Poston

Tom Seeberg

Tom Stagg

Tom Steed

Tom Whittaker (footballer)

Tomasz Konarzewski

Tomasz Stankiewicz

Tomislav Ivić

Tomislav Sertić

Tomitarō Horii

Tommaso Lequio di Assaba

Tommy Bond

Tommy Hitchcock, Jr.

Tommy Kono

Tommy Lawton

Tommy Muldoon

Tommy Prince

Tomorrowland

Tomoshige Samejima

Tomoyuki Yamashita

Tone-class cruiser

Tong Linge

Tonight and Every Night

Tonopah Army Air Field

Tonowas

Tony Butkovich

Tony Canadeo

Tony Christopher, Baron Christopher

Tony Curtis

Tony Freitas

Tony Hancock

Tony Heurtebis

Tony Hillerman

Tony Peyton

Tony Priday

Tony Randall

Tony Rolt

Tony Stein

Tony Strobl

Too Late the Hero

Toon Studio (Walt Disney Studios Park)

Top Secret (B-29)

Topaz (1945 film)

Topaz War Relocation Center

Topf and Sons

Topi Mattila

Topography of Paris

Topovske Šupe

Tor Skjønsberg

Tora! Tora! Tora!

Torashirō Kawabe

Tore Blom

Tore Eriksson

Tore Keller

Torgny Segerstedt

Toropets-Kholm Operation

Torpedo boat type 35

Torpedo Run

Torpedoboot Ausland

Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion

Torstein Raaby

Torsten Sylvan

Tortoise heavy assault tank

Tosa-class battleship

Toshinari Maeda

Toshinari Shōji

Toshio Miyazaki

Toshio Mori

Toshio Ohta

Toshio Shiratori

Toshizō Nishio

Tosia Altman

Total war

Tour Égée

Tour Adria

Tour Areva

Tour Ariane

Tour AXA

Tour CBX

Tour d'Argent

Tour Daewoo

Tour de Nesle

Tour Descartes

Tour Défense 2000

Tour EDF

Tour Europlaza

Tour France

Tour Franklin

Tour Gan

Tour Generali

Tour Granite

Tour Initiale

Tour Les Poissons

Tour Montparnasse

Tour Pleyel

Tour Sans Fins

Tour Sequoia

Tour Super-Italie

Tour T1

Tour Total

Tours Aillaud

Tours Société Générale

Tower 270

Town-class destroyer

Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms

Townsend Hoopes

Toy Theatre

Toyama Maru

Toyo Mitunobu

Toyohashi Air Raid

Tracy Barnes

Trafford Leigh-Mallory

Traian Lalescu

Traian Popovici

Train of Life

Training Within Industry

Training Women for War Production

Trandumskogen

Transbaikal Front

Transcaucasian Front

Transit of German troops through Scandinavia (World War II)

Transnistria (World War II)

Transport Plan

Trasimene Line

Traudl Junge

Traugott Herr

Trawniki

Treaty battleship

Treaty Faction

Treaty of Craiova

Treaty of Paris

Treaty of peace with Italy (1947)

Treaty of San Francisco

Treaty of Versailles

Treaty of Vis

Treaty on the Final Settlement with Respect to Germany

Trebah

Treblinka extermination camp

Trench knife

Treuenbrietzen

Treznea massacre

Tri-City Skins

Tribhuvan of Nepal

Tricase

Tricycle (spy)

Trident laser

Trinitite

Trinity (nuclear test)

Trinité - d'Estienne d'Orves (Paris Métro)

Tripartite Pact

Triple Cross (1966)

Tristan Bernard

Tristan Tzara

Tristram Cary

Triumph of the Virtues (Mantegna)

Trocadéro (Paris Métro)

Trocadéro

Trochenbrod

Troop Train

Trose Emmett Donaldson

Trottoir roulant rapide

Trouw

Trow Ghyll skeleton

Troy A. McGill

Troy H. Middleton

Truman H. Landon

Truman Kimbro

Truman O. Olson

Truppführer

Truxtun Hare

Tryggve Gran

Trygve Bratteli

Trygve Lie

Trygve Stokstad

TS Queen Mary

Tscherim Soobzokov

Tsuboi Kōzō

Tsuguhiko Kozuka

Tsukasa Umesaki

Tsukuba-class cruiser

Tsunejirō Ishii

Tsuruta Yoshiyuki

Tsushima Maru

Tsutomi Sakuma

Tsvi C. Nussbaum

TT pistol

Tuan Le

Tubalcain Alhambra

Tudor Arghezi

Tudor Vladimirescu Division

Tuesday in November

Tuileries (Paris Métro)

Tuileries Palace

Tul Bahadur Pun

Tule Lake War Relocation Center

Tulle murders

Tulsa race riot

Tungchow Mutiny

Tunisia Campaign

Tunisian Victory

Tunku Osman Tunku Mohammad Jewa

Tupolev SB

Tupolev TB-3

Tupolev Tu-2

Turbinlite

Ture Nerman

Turkestan legion

Turney W. Leonard

Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site

Tuskegee Airmen, Inc

Tuskegee Airmen

Tuviah Friedman

Tweed New Haven Regional Airport

Twelfth Army (Japan)

Twelfth Army (United Kingdom)

Twelfth United States Army Group

Twelve O'Clock High

Twentieth Air Force

Twentieth Army (Japan)

Twentieth convoy

Twenty-Eighth Army (Japan)

Twenty-Fifth Army (Japan)

Twenty-First Air Force

Twenty-First Army (Japan)

Twenty-Ninth Army (Japan)

Twenty-Second Air Force

Twenty-Second Army (Japan)

Twenty-Seventh Army (Japan)

Twenty-Third Air Force

Twenty-Third Army (Japan)

Twenty Fourth Air Force

Two Down and One to Go

Two women (novel)

Two Women

Tykocin pogrom

Tyler Kent

Tyler Pounds Regional Airport

Type 010-class minesweeper

Type 021-class missile boat

Type 024 class missile boat

Type 025-class torpedo boat

Type 037-IG class missile boat

Type 037-II-class missile boat

Type 037-class submarine chaser

Type 039 submarine

Type 041 submarine

Type 051 destroyer

Type 051B destroyer

Type 051C destroyer

Type 052 destroyer

Type 052B destroyer

Type 052C destroyer

Type 053 frigate

Type 053H3 frigate

Type 054 frigate

Type 062-I-class gunboat

Type 062-class gunboat

Type 067 landing craft utility

Type 07

Type 071 amphibious transport dock

Type 072

Type 072II

Type 072III

Type 073 landing ship medium

Type 074 landing ship medium

Type 082-class minesweeper

Type 091 submarine

Type 092 submarine

Type 093 submarine

Type 094 submarine

Type 1 37 mm Anti-Tank Gun

Type 1 47 mm Anti-Tank Gun

Type 1 Chi-He

Type 1 Heavy Machine Gun

Type 1 Ho-Ha

Type 1 Ho-Ki

Type 10 120 mm AA Gun

Type 10 Grenade Discharger

Type 10 Grenade

Type 100 submachine gun

Type 11 37 mm Infantry Gun

Type 11 75 mm AA Gun

Type 11 Light Machine Gun

Type 14 10 cm AA Gun

Type 14 8 mm Nambu Pistol

Type 2 20 mm AA Machine Cannon

Type 2 Ho-I

Type 2 Ka-Mi

Type 2 Ke-To

Type 2 rifle grenade launcher

Type 206-class gunboat

Type 26 revolver

Type 3 12 cm AA Gun

Type 3 80 mm AA Gun

Type 3 Chi-Nu

Type 3 Heavy Machine Gun

Type 3 Ho-Ni III

Type 3 Ka-Chi

Type 30 bayonet

Type 30 rifle

Type 31 75 mm Mountain Gun

Type 312 minesweeper

Type 38 cavalry rifle

Type 38 rifle

Type 4 20 cm Rocket Launcher

Type 4 20 mm Twin AA Machine Cannon

Type 4 70 mm AT Rocket Launcher

Type 4 75 mm AA Gun

Type 4 Chi-To

Type 4 Ha-To

Type 4 Ho-Ro

Type 4 Ka-Tsu

Type 4 Ke-Nu

Type 41 75 mm Cavalry Gun

Type 41 75 mm Mountain Gun

Type 44 Cavalry Rifle

Type 45 240 mm howitzer

Type 5 15 cm AA Gun

Type 5 Chi-Ri

Type 5 Ke-Ho

Type 5 Rifle

Type 5 To-Ku

Type 730 CIWS

Type 88 75 mm AA Gun

Type 89 15 cm Cannon

Type 89 Chi-Ro

Type 89 Grenade Discharger

Type 89 I-Go

Type 89 Medium Tanks

Type 90 240 mm railway gun

Type 91 torpedo

Type 92 Battalion Gun

Type 92 Heavy Machine Gun

Type 92 Jyu-Sokosha

Type 92 torpedo

Type 93 and 100 flamethrowers

Type 93 torpedo

Type 94 37 mm Anti-Tank Gun

Type 94 75 mm Mountain Gun

Type 94 8 mm Pistol

Type 94 90 mm Infantry Mortar

Type 94 Disinfecting Vehicle and Type 94 Gas Scattering Vehicle

Type 94 tankette

Type 95 Ha-Go

Type 95 recon car

Type 95 torpedo

Type 96 15 cm Howitzer

Type 96 150 mm Infantry Mortar

Type 96 25 mm AT/AA Gun

Type 96 AA Gun Prime Mover

Type 96 Light Machine Gun

Type 97 20 mm AT Rifle

Type 97 57 mm tank gun

Type 97 81 mm infantry mortar

Type 97 90 mm Infantry Mortar

Type 97 Chi-Ha

Type 97 grenade

Type 97 Light Machine Gun

Type 97 Service Dress

Type 97 ShinHoTo Chi-Ha

Type 97 Sniper Rifle

Type 97 Te-Ke

Type 97 torpedo

Type 98 20 mm AA Half-Track Vehicle

Type 98 20 mm AA Machine Cannon

Type 98 20 mm AAG Tank

Type 98 Ke-Ni

Type 98 So-Da

Type 99 (camouflage)

Type 99 88 mm AA Gun

Type 99 Grenade

Type 99 Light Machine Gun

Type 99 rifle

Type I Rifle

Typex

Typhoon Cobra (1944)

Tyrone Power

Tyssem

TZ-45

Télégraphe (Paris Métro)

Kingman Airport (Arizona)

Kingman Airport (IATA: IGM, ICAO: KIGM, FAA LID: IGM) is a city-owned, public-use airport located 9 miles (7.8 nmi; 14 km) northeast of the central business district of Kingman, a city in Mohave County, Arizona, United States.As per the Federal Aviation Administration, this airport had 897 passenger boardings (enplanements) in calendar year 2010, 878 in 2011, and 924 in 2012. The National Plan of Integrated Airport Systems for 2013–2017 categorized it as a general aviation facility (the commercial service category requires at least 2,500 enplanements per year).

List of Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress variants

The following is an extensive catalogue of the variants and specific unique elements of each variant and/or design stage of the Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress heavy bomber. For a broader article on the history of the B-17, see B-17 Flying Fortress.

List of aircraft by tail number

This list is only of aircraft that have an article, indexed by aircraft registration "tail number" (civil registration or military serial number). The list includes aircraft that are notable either as an individual aircraft or have been involved in a notable accident or incident or are linked to a person notable enough to have a stand-alone Wikipedia article.

List of individual aircraft

This is a list of individual aircraft which are notable in their own right.

List of surviving Boeing B-17 Flying Fortresses

The Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress is an American four-engine heavy bomber used by the United States Army Air Forces and other Allied air forces during World War II. Of the 12,731 aircraft built, approximately 4,735 were lost during the War. Those that had flown in combat missions and survived the War were subsequently sent to boneyards, such as those at Walnut Ridge and Kingman, for smelting. Consequently, only five planes that survive today – 40-3097, 41-2446, 41-24485, 42-32076, and 44-8846 – claim combat provenance. The majority of survivors are planes that were built too late to see active service and then were used through the 1950s and 1960s in both military and civilian capacities. Many surviving examples are painted to represent actual planes that flew in combat. Today, 46 planes survive in complete form, 10 of which are airworthy, and 39 of which reside in the United States.

Norman Lear

Norman Milton Lear (born July 27, 1922) is an American television writer and producer who produced many 1970s sitcoms such as All in the Family, Sanford and Son, One Day at a Time, The Jeffersons, Good Times, and Maude. As a political activist, he founded the advocacy organization People for the American Way in 1981 and has supported First Amendment rights and progressive causes.

Shoo Shoo Shoo Baby

Shoo Shoo Shoo Baby , originally Shoo Shoo Baby, is a Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress in World War II, preserved and currently in storage at the National Museum of the United States Air Force, awaiting transfer to the Smithsonian's National Air and Space Museum. A B-17G-35-BO, serial number 42-32076, and manufactured by Boeing, it was named by her crew for a song of the same name made popular by The Andrews Sisters, the favorite song of its crew chief T/Sgt. Hank Cordes. Photographs of the bomber indicate that a third "Shoo" was added to the name at some point in May 1944 when the original aircraft commander completed his tour of duty and was replaced by another pilot.

The nose art on the airframe was one of some 130 pieces painted by line mechanic Tony Starcer for "The Ragged Irregulars", this one based on Alberto Vargas' "Hawaii" Esquire pin up art.

Swoose

Swoose can mean:

The Swoose, a Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress D-BO, USAAF 40-3097, that saw extensive use in the Southwest Pacific theatre of World War II, and survived to become the oldest B-17 still intact

A hybrid between a swan and a goose. [1]See also:

XP-54 (the "Swoose Goose")

Swoosie Kurtz

Swoosie Kurtz ( SWOO-see; born September 6, 1944) is an American actress. She is an Emmy Award winner and a two-time Tony Award winner.

Kurtz made her Broadway debut in the 1975 revival of Ah, Wilderness. She has received five Tony Award nominations, winning for both Fifth of July (1981) and The House of Blue Leaves (1986); her other nominations were for Tartuffe (1988), Frozen (2004), and Heartbreak House (2007).

For her television work, she has received eight Emmy Award nominations, with one win for Carol and Company in 1990. Other television credits include the NBC drama Sisters (1991–1996), Huff (2004–2006), Pushing Daisies (2007–2009), and the hit CBS sitcom Mike & Molly (2010–2016). Her films include, Wildcats (1986), Dangerous Liaisons (1988), Stanley & Iris (1990), Citizen Ruth (1996), Liar Liar (1997) and Bubble Boy (2001).

Vultee XP-54

The Vultee XP-54 Swoose Goose was a prototype fighter built by the Vultee Aircraft Company for the United States Army Air Forces (USAAF).

Languages

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.