Swamp Ghost

The Swamp Ghost is a Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress piloted by Captain Frederick 'Fred' C. Eaton, Jr, that ditched in a swamp on Papua New Guinea during the Second World War, after a raid on ships at Japanese-occupied New Britain on February 23, 1942. While flying over Rabaul, it was intercepted and eventually, having run out of fuel, had to force-land in a remote swamp near the north coast of New Guinea. All of the crew survived the crash landing and arduous trek out.[1]

Swamp Ghost
Swamp Ghost restoration at the Pacific Aviation Museum Pearl Harbor, April 2014
Swamp Ghost restoration at the Pacific Aviation Museum Pearl Harbor, April 2014
Type Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Manufacturer Boeing
Construction number 2257
Manufactured 1941
Serial 41-2446
First flight 1941
Owners and operators Delivered new to the USAAF
In service 1941-1942
Fate Ran out of fuel and crash-landed in Agaiambo swamp, Oro Province, Papua New Guinea
Preserved at Currently (May 2013) un-restored at the Pacific Aviation Museum Pearl Harbor.

Discovery

The aircraft was rediscovered in 1972 in Agaiambo swamp, where it earned the nickname Swamp Ghost. In 1989, the Travis Air Force Base Heritage Center planned to recover it.[2] It was salvaged, though illegally, in 2006 and moved to Lae wharf where it lay waiting for permission to be transferred to the United States.[3] By February 2010, the wreck had been cleared for import to the United States.[4]

Display

Swamp Ghost in October 2015
Swamp Ghost undergoing restoration in October 2015

In 2010, the aircraft was shipped to the United States, and on June 11, 2010, was shown to a public gathering in Long Beach, California, that included family members of the original crew. Plans were made to bring Swamp Ghost to the Pima Air & Space Museum in Tucson for restoration to static display. After arriving at Long Beach, the aircraft was on indefinite loan to the Planes of Fame Air Museum at Chino Airport.[5] The Swamp Ghost was received by the Pacific Aviation Museum in Pearl Harbor on April 10, 2013.[1] As of August 2013, the museum planned to restore the aircraft for static display in Hangar 79 on Ford Island. As of January 2019, the aircraft is on display in Hangar 79, undergoing restoration.[6]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Murata, A.; Koivunen, J. (2013-04-10). "Legendary Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress a.k.a. "Swamp Ghost" Arrived Today, April 10 At Pacific Aviation Museum Pearl Harbor" (PDF). press release. Pacific Aviation Museum. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2013-07-21. Retrieved 2014-05-20.
  2. ^ Soberanes, Bill (11 June 1991). "The Swamp Ghost". Petaluma Argus-Courier. p. 11.
  3. ^ Antczak, John (11 June 2010). "World War II Bomber 'Swamp Ghost' Returns to US". The San Diego Union-Tribune. Archived from the original on 29 May 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
  4. ^ "B-17E Bomber Rescued from Papua New Guinea Swamp, Now On Display in Hawaii". War History Online. 6 February 2016. Archived from the original on 13 April 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
  5. ^ "Swamp Ghost Fuselage On Display at Chino" (PDF). Retrieved 18 January 2013.
  6. ^ Rivette, Thomas (January 28, 2019). "Pacific Aviation Museum, Oahu 2019". Retrieved October 2, 2019 – via Flickr.

External links

Agaiambo

Agaiambo is a swamp in Oro Province, Papua New Guinea. The swamp was previously noted for a Pygmy race of inhabitants also called Agaiambo.

During the Second World War a US Air Force Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress crashed into the area. In 1972 the plane was rediscovered nicknamed The Swamp Ghost.

David Catrow

David Catrow (born December 16, 1952) is an American artist, cartoonist, and illustrator of children's books. He and his wife, Deborah, live in Springfield, Ohio and have two children.Catrow has illustrated over 60 children's books and prior to this, worked as a cartoonist at the Springfield News-Sun (Ohio). His illustrations for the book She's Wearing a Dead Bird on Her Head! was one of The New York Times "Best Illustrated Books of the Year" for 1995. He was the illustrator for How Murray Saved Christmas written by Mike Reiss which was adapted into a 2014 animated television show of the same name which aired on NBC.

Catrow has also served as a visual developer for animated films, including hit films such as Despicable Me and Horton Hears a Who!.

Index of World War II articles (S)

S-1 Uranium Committee

S-50

S-mine

S-Phone

S. A. Ayer

S. J. Warmington

S.L.A. Marshall

S.S. Doomtrooper

S.S. Pink Star

Sławomir Maciej Bittner

Sōkichi Takagi

Sōsaku Suzuki

Søren Kam

S1 Scout Car

Sa vz. 58

Saar Offensive

Sabine Ulibarrí

Sabine Zlatin

Saboteur (2008 video game)

Sabu Dastagir

Saburō Kurusu

Saburo Sakai

Sachsenburg (concentration camp)

Sachsenhausen concentration camp

Sackville Pelham, 5th Earl of Yarborough

Sacramento Mather Airport

Sacred Band (World War II)

Sadae Inoue

Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes

Sadako Kurihara

Sadako Sasaki

Sadamichi Kajioka

Sadao Araki

Sadao Munemori

Sadatoshi Tomioka

Sadayoshi Yamada

Sadeq Hedayat

Safeguarding Military Information

Saga (singer)

Saga of the Franklin

Sahara (1943 American film)

Sahtu

Said bin Taimur

Sailor of the King

Saint-Étienne-du-Mont

Saint-Ambroise (Paris Métro)

Saint-Augustin (Paris Métro)

Saint-Augustin Church (Paris)

Saint-Denis - Université (Paris Métro)

Saint-Fargeau (Paris Métro)

Saint-François-Xavier (Paris Métro)

Saint-Georges (Paris Métro)

Saint-Germain-des-Prés (Paris Métro)

Saint-Germain-des-Prés

Saint-Germain l'Auxerrois

Saint-Jacques (Paris Métro)

Saint-Jacques Tower

Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre

Saint-Lazare (Paris Métro)

Saint-Leu-d'Esserent

Saint-Louis-en-l'Île Church

Saint-Mandé (Paris Métro)

Saint-Marcel (Paris Métro)

Saint-Merri

Saint-Michel (Paris Métro)

Saint-Nicolas-du-Chardonnet

Saint-Paul (Paris Métro)

Saint-Philippe du Roule (Paris Métro)

Saint-Placide (Paris Métro)

Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse (Paris RER)

Saint-Sulpice (Paris Métro)

Saint-Sébastien - Froissart (Paris Métro)

Saint-Séverin (Paris)

Saint-Vincent-de-Paul church, Paris

Saint-Vincent Cemetery

Saint-George Ashe

Saint Julien Memorial

Saint Pierre de Montmartre

Sainte-Chapelle

Sainte-Pélagie

Saints and Soldiers

Saints Innocents Cemetery

Saitō Makoto

Saitō Takao

Sajmište concentration camp

Sakae Oba

Sakhalin Koreans

Sakuma Samata

Sakurakai

Salah Assad

Salamaua-Lae campaign

Salerno landings

Salerno Mutiny

Salim Jay

Salinas Municipal Airport

Salinas Sports Complex

Salle du Manège

Sally-Anne Stapleford

Sally B

Salmon-class submarine

Salo Landau

Salome Gluecksohn-Waelsch

Salome Zourabichvili

Salomon Gluck

Salomon Isacovici

Salomon James de Rothschild

Salomon Olembé

Salon (Paris)

Salon d'Automne

Salon Kitty

Salote Tupou III of Tonga

Salpa Line

Saltash Passage

Salute to the Marines

Salvador Bacarisse

Salvatore John Cavallaro

Salvatore Scarpitta

Salvatore Tripoli

Salzburg

Sam Barry

Sam Chapman

Sam Dalrymple

Sam Davis Presley

Sam Dente

Sam Edwards (physicist)

Sam Ferris

Sam Francis (American football)

Sam Gibbons

Sam Goldman

Sam Kydd

Sam Walton

Sam West

Samisdat Publishers

Sammy Davis, Jr.

Sammy Traoré

Samochód pancerny wz. 29

Samochód pancerny wz. 34

Samson (1961 Polish film)

Samson Siasia

Samuel A. Goldblith

Samuel Abraham Goudsmit

Samuel Adams (naval officer)

Samuel Adler (composer)

Samuel B. Griffith

Samuel B. Roberts

Samuel Beckett

Samuel Bing

Samuel Bowers

Samuel C. Phillips

Samuel Chappuzeau

Samuel T. Cohen

Samuel D. Sturgis, Jr.

Samuel D. Waksal

Samuel David Dealey

Samuel E. Anderson

Samuel Fuller

Samuel G. Fuqua

Samuel Glasstone

Samuel Hahnemann

Samuel Jaskilka

Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita

Samuel Kahanamoku

Samuel King Allison

Samuel L. Gravely, Jr.

Samuel Meekosha

Samuel Murray Robinson

Samuel Pearson Goddard, Jr.

Samuel Ramos

Samuel Sharman

Samuel Stockton Miles

Samuel Underhill

Samuel V. Wilson

Samuel Vance (sport shooter)

Samuel W. Koster

San Andreas (novel)

San Marcos Army Air Field

Sandakan Death Marches

Sandro Pertini

Sands of Iwo Jima

Sandweiler German war cemetery

Sandy Jack

Sandy Pearson

Saneyoshi Yasuzumi

Saneyuki Akiyama

Sangamon-class escort carrier

Sankt Georgen an der Gusen

Sannō Shrine

Sano Tsuneha

Sansei Japanese American

Sant'Anna di Stazzema massacre

Santa Ana Army Air Base

Santa Anita Park

Santa Maria al Bagno

Santa Maria Public Airport

Santiago Amat

Santos-Dumont 14-bis

Santos Urdinarán

Sapper army

Sara Payne Hayden

Sara Yorke Stevenson

Sarah Bernhardt

Sarah Monette

Sarah Churchill (daughter of Winston Churchill)

Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport

Sarath Amunugama

Sardar-e-Jung

Sargent Shriver

Sargo-class submarine

Sark during the German occupation of the Channel Islands

Sarmiza Bilcescu

Sarny Fortified Area

Sasebo Naval Arsenal

Sasha Fillipov

Sat Okh

Satō Tetsutarō

Satchel charge

Satsuma-class battleship

Sauer 38H

Saul Amarel

Saul Friedländer

Saul Zaentz

Saunders-Roe SR.A/1

Saunders-Roe Lerwick

Sauwastika

Sava Kovačević (Yugoslav partisan)

Savari

Savić Marković Štedimlija

Saving Private Ryan

Saving the Port

Savitri Devi

Savoia-Marchetti heavy fighter prototypes

Savoia-Marchetti S.74

Savoia-Marchetti S.83

Savoia-Marchetti SM.73

Savoia-Marchetti SM.79

Savoia-Marchetti SM.81 operational history

Savoia-Marchetti SM.81 propulsion

Savoia-Marchetti SM.81

Savoia-Marchetti SM.82

Savoia-Marchetti SM.89

SB2A Buccaneer

SB2C Helldiver

SB2U Vindicator

SBD Dauntless

SC convoys

SC Seahawk

SC250 bomb

Scalphunter (Marvel Comics)

Scammell Pioneer Semi-trailer

Scammell Pioneer

Scarlat Callimachi (communist activist)

Schalburg Corps

Schalburg Cross

Scharführer

Scharnhorst-class battleship

Schiller International University

Schindler's List

Schindlerjuden

Schlachtgeschwader 2

Schloss Hartheim

Schmetterling

Schnellbomber

Schnellboot

Schütze

Schofield tank

Schola Cantorum

Schrödinger (Hellsing)

Schräge Musik

Schutzstaffel unit insignia

Schutzstaffel

Schuyler Enck

Schwarze Kapelle

Schweinfurt-Regensburg mission

Schweizerischer Vaterländischer Verband

Schwerbelastungskörper

Schwere Wehrmachtschlepper

Schwerer Gustav

Schwerer Panzerspähwagen

Science and technology in Nazi Germany

Scots College (Paris)

Scott Atran

Scott Corbett

Scouting in displaced persons camps

SCR-268 radar

SCR-270 radar

SCR-536

SCR-584 radar

Scrap Iron Flotilla

Screamin' Jay Hawkins

Scribner Army Airfield

Scuttling of the French fleet in Toulon

Sd.Kfz. 10

Sd.Kfz. 11

Sd.Kfz. 2

Sd.Kfz. 250

Sd.Kfz. 251

Sd.Kfz. 252

Sd.Kfz. 253

Sd.Kfz. 254

Sd.Kfz. 4

Sd.Kfz. 6

Sd.Kfz. 7

Sea of Azov coastal advance

Sea of Sand

Seabees in World War II

Seagoing cowboys

Search for HMAS Sydney and German auxiliary cruiser Kormoran

Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation

Sebastian Haffner

Sebring Regional Airport

Sechsschartenturm, Heavy MG bunker, La Mare Mill

Second Air Force

Second anti-Partisan offensive

Second Army (Australia)

Second Army (United Kingdom)

Second Artillery Corps

Second Australian Imperial Force

Second Battle of El Alamein order of battle

Second Battle of El Alamein

Second Battle of Kharkov

Second Battle of Sirte

Second Battle of the Java Sea

Second Cairo Conference

Second East Turkestan Republic

Second Encirclement Campaign against Hubei-Henan-Shaanxi Soviet

Second Encirclement Campaign against Jiangxi Soviet

Second Encirclement Campaign against Shaanxi-Gansu Soviet

Second Encirclement Campaign

Second French Indochina Campaign

Second Great Fire of London

Second Guangxi Campaign

Second Happy Time

Second Infantry Fusiliers Division

Second Philippine Republic

Second Quebec Conference

Second Raid on Schweinfurt

Second Sino-Japanese War

Second Taiwan Strait Crisis

Second United Front

Second United States Army

Second Vienna Award

Second World War at Sea series

Secret Agent (1947 film)

Secret Agent X-9 (1945 serial)

Secret Army (Belgium)

Secret Army (TV series)

Secret Polish Army

Secret Service in Darkest Africa

Secret Weapons Over Normandy

Security Battalions

Security Division (Germany)

Sedgley OSS .38

Sedjenane

Seeds of Destiny

Seehund

Seetakt radar

Seeteufel

Sefanaia Sukanaivalu

Seigo Kosaku

Seiichi Itō

Seiichi Kuno

Seiji Yoshida

Seine

Seishirō Itagaki

Sekula Drljević

Selarang Barracks Incident

Selbstopfer

Selbstschutz

Selective Training and Service Act of 1940

Self-Government Guiding Board

Self-portrait with a friend (Raphael)

Self determination

Selim Ben Achour

Selma Meerbaum-Eisinger

Selvino children

Selâhattin Ülkümen

Semitan

Semovente 105/25

Semovente 47/32

Semovente 75/18

Semovente 75/34

Semovente 90/53

Semovente da 149/40

Semyon Krivoshein

Semyon Rudniev

Semyon Timoshenko

Senate of France

Sendai-class cruiser

Senger Line

Senio

Senjūrō Hayashi

Senjinkun military code

Senninbari

Sentai

Sentarō Ōmori

Sentier (Paris Métro)

Sentimental Journey (aircraft)

Sentinel tank

Sentosa

Sepp Dietrich

Seppo Lindström

September Massacres

Serbia (1941-1944)

Serbian State Guard

Serbian Volunteer Corps

Serge and Beate Klarsfeld

Serge Elisséeff

Serge Gainsbourg

Serge Le Dizet

Serge Moscovici

Serge Nigg

Serge Thion

Serge Weinberg

Sergei Ivanovich Tiulpanov

Sergei Khudyakov

Sergei Semak

Sergey Belavenets

Sergey Biryuzov

Sergey Kavtaradze

Sergio Osmeña

Sergio Parisse

Sergio Pignedoli

Series E bond

Serjeant's Inn

Serrate radar detector

Service d'ordre légionnaire

Service for Poland's Victory

Servicemen's Readjustment Act (USA)

Services Reconnaissance Department

Seán Russell

Seth Neddermeyer

Settela Steinbach

Seven anti-Partisan offensives

Seven Beauties

Seven Wise Dwarfs

Seventeen Moments of Spring

Seventeenth Air Force

Seventeenth Army (Japan)

Seventh Air Force

Seventh United States Army

Severin Louis Rombach

Severodvinsk

Seweryn Franciszek Czetwertyński-Światopełk

Sexton (artillery)

Sexual enslavement by Nazi Germany in World War II

Seymour Benzer

Seymour W. Terry

Sfarmă-Piatră

SG-43 Goryunov

SGH War Memorial

Sgt. Fury and his Howling Commandos

Sgt. Rock (comics)

Sh'erit ha-Pletah

Shōji Nishimura

Shōjirō Iida

Shōwa Restoration

Shōzō Murata

Shaanxi Y-8

Shaanxi Y-9

Shadi Air Base

Shadow of Suribachi: Raising the Flags on Iwo Jima

Shadows of Memory

Shafter Airport

Shag Crawford

Shah Nawaz Khan (general)

Shah Seyyed Ali Kazemi

Shahid-e-Bharat

Shakespeare and Company (bookstore)

Shakhbut Bin Sultan Al Nahyan

Shalom Yoran

Shalva Maghlakelidze

Shang Zhen

Shangdang Campaign

Shangguan Yunxiang

Shanghai Campaign

Shanghai Expeditionary Army

Shanghai ghetto

Shanlin

Shantou-class gunboat

Shaukat Malik

Shchuka-class submarine

Sheffield Blitz

Shefqet Verlaci

Shek Kong Airfield

Shelby Storck

Shell Shock

Shelling of Mainila

Shenton Thomas

Shenyang J-11

Shenyang J-5

Shenyang J-6

Shenyang J-8

Shenyang Military Region

Sher-e-Hind

Sher Bahadur Thapa

Sher Shah (VC)

Sheriff Andy Taylor

Sherman Firefly

Sherman W. Tribbitt

Sherwood H. Hallman

Sherwood Lett

Sherwood Schwartz

Shetland bus boats

Shetland bus

Shevah Weiss

Shi-Ki

Shi Yousan

Shiba Gorō

Shibayama Yahachi

Shigekazu Shimazaki

Shigematsu Sakaibara

Shigenori Tōgō

Shigeru Fukudome

Shigeru Honjō

Shigetarō Shimada

Shigeyoshi Inoue

Shigeyoshi Miwa

Shigiyasu Suzuki

Shiing-Shen Chern

Shikata ga nai

Shikishima-class battleship

Shimamura Hayao

Shimane Maru-class escort aircraft carrier

Shimushu-class coastal defense ship

Shimushu escort

Shin guntō

Shin Onna Tachiguishi-Retsuden

Shinkolobwe

Shinozaki Mamoru

Shintarō Hashimoto

Shinyei Nakamine

Shinyo (suicide boat)

Shinzo Hamai

Ship of Fools (painting)

Ships of the People's Liberation Army Navy

Shipyard Railway

Shirō Ishii

Shiratsuyu-class destroyer

Shiro Azuma

Shiva N'Zigou

Shizo Kanakuri

Shizuichi Tanaka

Shizuo Yokoyama

Shizuya Hayashi

Shlomo Carlebach (rabbi)

Shmuel Alexandrov

Shmuel Dovid Ungar

Shmuel Tamir

Sho Ito

Shoah (film)

Shoah Foundation

Shocker (Kamen Rider)

Shoes on the Danube Promenade

Shohatsu-class landing craft

Shoichi Yokoi

Shony Alex Braun

Shoo Shoo Baby (aircraft)

SHORAN

Shoreham Aircraft Museum

Short Seaford

Short Sunderland

Showa Steel Works

Shozo Sakurai

Shuangduiji Campaign

Shukri al-Quwatli

Shunji Isaki

Shunkichi Kikuchi

Shunroku Hata

Shyaulyay Offensive Operation

Sibiu Literary Circle

Sicherheitsdienst

Sicherheitspolizei

Sichuan invasion

Sid Luckman

Sid McMath

Sid Scales

Sidney Bates

Sidney Cotton

Sidney Dillon Ripley

Sidney Drell

Sidney George Rogerson

Sidney Hinds

Sid Jelinek

Sidney Keyes

Sidney Kirkman

Sidney Mashbir

Sidney R. Yates

Sidney Sheldon

Siebel Si 204

Sieg Heil

Sieg im Westen

Siege of Bastogne

Siege of Breslau

Siege of Calais (1940)

Siege of Changchun

Siege of Dunkirk

Siege of Malta (World War II)

Siege of Mogilev

Siege of Odessa (1941)

Siege of Sevastopol (1941-1942)

Siege of Tobruk

Siege of Warsaw (1939)

Siegfried Alkan

Siegfried Flesch

Siegfried Freytag

Siegfried Gumbel

Siegfried Handloser

Siegfried Hecker

Siegfried Kasche

Siegfried Knappe

Siegfried Line

Siegfried Müller (mercenary)

Siegfried Rasp

Siegfried Rädel

Siegfried Seidl

Siegfried Uiberreither

Siegfried Verbeke

Siegfried Wolfgang Fehmer

Siegmund Sredzki

Siemens-Schuckert D.I

Siemens-Schuckert D.III

Siemens-Schuckert D.IV

Siemens and Halske T52

Sieradz National Defence Brigade

Sig Rune

SIGABA

Sigfrid Lindberg

Siggie Nordstrom

Sigismund-Helmut von Dawans

Sigismund Payne Best

Sigmaringen

Sigmund Freud

Sigmund Rascher

Sigmund Sobolewski

Signe Johansson-Engdahl

Sigrid Hunke

Sigrid Schultz

Sikorski-Mayski Agreement

Sikorsky Memorial Airport

Silas Rhodes

Silbervogel

Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific

Silent Hunter II

Silent Hunter III

Silent Hunter

Silent Raiders

Silent Running: My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine

Silent Service (video game)

Silent Service II

Silesian Offensives

Silver Star

Silverplate

Silvestre de Sacy

Silvestre S. Herrera

Silvio Cator

Simcha Rotem

Simcha Zorin

Simeon Saxe-Coburg-Gotha

Šimun Katalinić

Simion Stoilow

Simmon Latutin

Simo Dubajić

Simo Häyhä

Simon Bolivar Buckner, Jr.

Simon Dubnow

Simon Emil Koedel

Simon François Ravenet

Simon Fraser, 15th Lord Lovat

Simon Kitson

Simon Sabiani

Simon Sheppard (far-right activist)

Simon Srebnik

Simon Vouet

Simon Wiesenthal

Simon Wilton Phipps

Simon Zimny

Simone and Cino Del Duca Foundation

Simone Del Duca

Simone Signoret

Simone Veil

Simone Weil

Simplon (Paris Métro)

Sin (Marvel Comics)

Sinan Hasani

Since You Went Away

Sinclair Ross

Sink the Bismarck!

Sinking of Prince of Wales and Repulse

Sino-German cooperation (1911–1941)

Sino-Japanese relations (1931-1937)

Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945)

Siping Campaign

Sippenhaft

Sir Alfred Rawlinson, 3rd Baronet

Sir Charles Madden, 2nd Baronet

Sir Edmund Bacon, 13th Baronet

Sir Edmund Paston-Bedingfeld, 9th Baronet

Sir George Dick-Lauder, 12th Baronet

Sir Godfrey Nicholson, 1st Baronet

Sir Guy Campbell, 5th Baronet

Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, 6th Baronet

Sir Hugh Barrett-Lennard, 6th Baronet

Sir Ivar Colquhoun, 8th Baronet

Sir James Hutchison, 1st Baronet

Sir John Arbuthnot, 1st Baronet

Sir John Aubrey-Fletcher, 7th Baronet

Sir John Dick-Lauder, 11th Baronet

Sir John Gilmour, 3rd Baronet

Sir John Smyth, 1st Baronet

Sir Louis Spears, 1st Baronet

Sir Martin Lindsay, 1st Baronet

Sir Max Aitken, 2nd Baronet

Sir Peter Proby, 2nd Baronet

Sir Richard Wallace, 1st Baronet

Sir Robert Cary, 1st Baronet

Sir Ronald Ross, 2nd Baronet

Sir Rupert Clarke, 3rd Baronet

Sir Standish O'Grady Roche, 4th Baronet

Sir Stephen Bull, 2nd Baronet

Sir William Gladstone, 7th Baronet

Sir William Mount, 2nd Baronet

Sir Winston Churchill High School

Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School (Vancouver)

Siracourt

Sisak children's concentration camp

Sisters in Resistance

Site A/Plot M Disposal Site

Situation Hopeless ... But Not Serious

Situation Hopeless... But Not Serious

Sixteenth Air Force

Sixteenth Army (Japan)

Sixth anti-Partisan offensive

Sixth United States Army Group

Sixth United States Army

SJ radar

Skink anti-aircraft tank

Skip bombing

Skitch Henderson

Skoda 100 mm Model 16/19

Skoda 100 mm Model 1916

Skoda 105 mm Model 1939

Skoda 150 mm Model 1918

Skoda 37 mm A7

Skoda 37 mm Model 1934

Skoda 37 mm Model 1937

Skoda 75 mm Model 15

Skoda 75 mm Model 1928

Skoda 75 mm Model 1936

Skoda 75 mm Model 1939

Skoda K-series

Skokie (film)

Skorpa, Møre og Romsdal

Skorpa prisoner of war camp

Skåne Line

Slaughterhouse-Five (film)

Slaughterhouse-Five

Slavko Šlander

Slavko Kvaternik

Slavko Stanzer

Sliač Airport

Slim Aarons

Sloan Doak

Sloan Wilson

Slobodan Jovanović

Slovak-Hungarian War

Slovak Insurgent Air Force

Slovak invasion of Poland

Slovak National Uprising

Slovak Republic (1939–1945)

Slovene Home Guard

Slovenská pospolitosť - Národná strana

Slutsk Affair

Small Box Girder

Small Scale Raiding Force

Smatchet

SMERSH

Smilo Freiherr von Lüttwitz

Smith & Wesson M&P

Smith Gun

SMK tank

Smoky (dog)

Smyth Report

SN machine gun

SNCF Class Z 20500

Sniper's Badge

Sniper! (board game)

SNOS

Snow White's Scary Adventures

So Proudly We Hail!

SO3C Seamew

Soap made from human corpses

Sobhuza II of Swaziland

Sobibor extermination camp

Social Outsiders in Nazi Germany

Social Pact

Society of Red Tape Cutters

Sociétaires of the Comédie-Française

SOE F Section networks

SOE F Section timeline

Soemu Toyoda

Sofiane Feghouli

Soldau concentration camp

Soldier of Orange

Soldier, what did you see?

Soldiers at War

Soldiers: Heroes of World War II

Solférino (Paris Métro)

Solko van den Bergh

Solomon Blatt, Jr.

Solomon Islands campaign

Solomon Islands Labour Corps

Solothurn S-18/1000

Solovyovo, Priozersky District, Leningrad Oblast

Solveig Dommartin

Some Punkins

Somerset Arthur Maxwell

SOMUA MCG

Somua S35

Sonderaktion 1005

Sonderaktion Krakau

Sonderkommando Elbe

Sonderkommando

Sonderkraftfahrzeug

Sonderweg

Song of Russia

Song Xilian

Song Zheyuan

Songs of the Third Reich

Sonja Morgenstern

Sonja Mugoša

Sonkrai

Sonnenstein castle

Sonny Bupp

Sonya Butt

Sonya Olschanezky

Soobrazitelny-class destroyer

Sook Ching massacre

Soong Mei-ling

Sophie's Choice (film)

Sophie Gengembre Anderson

Sophie Scholl

Sophie Zawistowski

Sophoklis Venizelos

Sorbonne

Sorley MacLean

Sotirios Versis

Sotnia

Souleymane Bamba

Soup Nazi

South-East Asian theatre of World War II

South-East Asian Theatre of World War II

South Alberta Regiment

South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II

South Atlantic Station

South by Java Head

South East Asia Command

South Manchuria Railway

South Pacific Combat Air Transport Command

South Pacific Scouts

South Quay Estate

South Sea Fleet

South Seas Detachment

South Seas Force

South West Pacific Area (command)

South West Pacific Area

South West Pacific theatre of World War II

Southampton Blitz

Southeast Area Fleet

Southern California Logistics Airport

Southern Expeditionary Army Group

Southern Front (Soviet Union)

Southern Jiangsu Campaign

Southern Rhodesia in World War II

Southwest Area Fleet

Southwestern Front (Soviet Union)

Souviens-toi du jour

Soviet-Japanese Border Wars

Soviet-Polish Non-Aggression Pact

Soviet Air Forces Order of Battle 1 May 1945

Soviet armored fighting vehicle production during World War II

Soviet battleship Sovetskaya Ukraina

Soviet cruiser Kirov

Soviet cruiser Krasnyi Krym

Soviet cruiser Maxim Gorky

Soviet deportations from Bessarabia

Soviet deportations from Estonia

Soviet destruction battalion 1941

Soviet gunboat Krasnoye Znamya

Soviet helmets during World War II

Soviet occupation of Bessarabia and Northern Bukovina

Soviet occupation of Hungary

Soviet occupation of Latvia in 1940

Soviet occupation of Romania

Soviet occupation zone

Soviet order of battle for invasion of Poland in 1939

Soviet partisan brigade 1941-1944

Soviet partisan detachment 1941-1944

Soviet partisan group 1941-1944

Soviet partisan regiment 1941-1944

Soviet partisan united formation 1941-1944

Soviet partisans in Poland

Soviet partisans

Soviet propaganda during World War II

Soviet repressions of Polish citizens (1939-1946)

Soviet S-class submarine

Soviet special camps

Soviet submarine L-3

Soviet tank production during World War II

Soviet Tankmen's Song

Soviet Union

Soviet VHF transceiver A7

Soviet Volunteer Group

Soviet war crimes

Soviet women in the Great Patriotic War

Soviet–Japanese Neutrality Pact

Sovremenny-class destroyer

Space Mountain (Disneyland, Paris)

Space Mountain: Mission 2

Space Nazis

Spain in World War II

Spallation Neutron Source

Spandau Prison

Spanish Cross

Sparrow Force

SPARS

Spartacus Educational

Spear of Destiny (video game)

Spearhead (novel)

Special Bureau for India

Special Courts

Special Engineering Detachment

Special Intelligence Service

Special Interrogation Group

Special Operations Executive

Special Repair Service

Specifications for World War II infantry weapons

Speculation about Mona Lisa

Speer und Er

Spica-class torpedo boat

Spike Milligan

Spirit of the Winter War

Spiru Haret

Spiv

Splendeurs et misères des courtisanes

Spook Louder

Sportpalast speech

Spring 1945 offensive in Italy

Springbok Club

Springer (tank)

Spyforce

Squad Leader Scenarios

Squad Leader

Squander Bug

Square Montholon

Squid (weapon)

SR West Country and Battle of Britain Classes

Srbe na vrbe!

Srbosjek (knife)

Sreten Žujović

Srul Bronshtein

SS-Begleitkommando des Führers

SS-Dienstalterslisten

SS-Ehrenring

SS-GB

SS-Hauptamt

SS-Leitheft

SS-Standarte Kurt Eggers

SS-Sturmbrigade Dirlewanger

SS-Totenkopfverbände

SS-Verfügungstruppe

SS-Wirtschafts-Verwaltungshauptamt

SS A. B. Hammond

SS A. Frank Lever

SS A. J. Cermak

SS A. Mitchell Palmer

SS Abner Doubleday

SS Abraham Clark

SS Admiral Nakhimov

SS Adolph Woermann

SS Aenos (1910)

SS Aenos (1944)

SS Albert M. Boe

SS Alexander Macomb

SS Amelia Earhart

SS American Victory

SS Amerigo Vespucci

SS and Police Leader

SS Andrew Furuseth

SS Annie Oakley

SS Antenor (1924)

SS Assyrian (1914)

SS Athenia

SS Audacious (1913)

SS Beatus

SS Benjamin Harrison

SS Bessemer Victory

SS Blairspey

SS blood group tattoo

SS Booker T. Washington

SS Brigade Westfalen

SS British Premier

SS Caribou

SS Castilian

SS Ceramic (1912)

SS Charles Bulfinch

SS Charles H. Cugle

SS Charles H. Herty

SS Chivalry

SS City of Benares

SS City of Cairo

SS City of Flint (1919)

SS City of Johannesburg

SS City of Nagpur

SS City of Paris (1922)

SS City of Pretoria

SS City of Venice

SS Clan Alpine

SS Clan Campbell (1937)

SS Clan Chisholm

SS Clan Forbes

SS Clan Fraser

SS Clan Macwhirter

SS Clara Barton

SS Clearton

SS Commissaire Ramel

SS Corinthic (1924)

SS Daniel Webster

SS David E. Hughes

SS Davidson Victory

SS Deutschland (1923)

SS Donau (1929)

SS Duchess of York

SS Eaglescliffe Hall

SS Emidio

SS Empire Brigade

SS Empire Elgar

SS Empire Miniver

SS English Trader

SS Fanad Head

SS Fiscus

SS Flynderborg (1930)

SS Führungshauptamt

SS Fort La Monte

SS Fort Lee

SS General von Steuben

SS George Calvert (MC Hull 29)

SS George E. Badger

SS George Washington Carver

SS Geronimo

SS Gouverneur Morris

SS Gustaf E. Reuter

SS Harriet Tubman

SS Hat Creek

SS Heimwehr Danzig

SS Henry Bacon

SS Henry R. Schoolcraft

SS James B. Stephens

SS James Longstreet

SS Jeremiah O'Brien

SS John Barry

SS John Harvey

SS John Stagg

SS John W. Brown

SS Khedive Ismail

SS Kościuszko

SS Kurtuluş

SS Lane Victory

SS Leopoldville (1929)

SS Long Service Award

SS Malakand (1919)

SS Marine Electric

SS Maritime Victory

SS marschiert

SS Martin Behrman

SS Martti Ragnar (1934)

SS Mayagüez

SS Meriwether Lewis

SS MIT Victory

SS Montfort Stokes

SS Mount Ida

SS Nitta Maru

SS Noronic

SS Ohio

SS Oliver Ellsworth

SS Patrick Henry

SS Paul Hamilton

SS Peleus

SS Pierre L'Enfant

SS Politician

SS Potrero del Llano

SS President Coolidge

SS Rajputana

SS Ranchi

SS Red Oak Victory

SS Richard K. Call

SS Richard Montgomery

SS River Afton

SS Robert E. Peary

SS Robert M. T. Hunter

SS Robin Moor

SS Russell A. Alger

SS Sacketts Harbor

SS Samarkand

SS Samuel Huntington

SS Santa Teresa

SS Sauternes

SS Scoresby

SS Soesterberg

SS Somersby

SS St. Louis

SS Stanford White

SS Stephen Hopkins

SS Storaa

SS Suevic

SS Thistlegorm

SS Thomas T. Tucker

SS Thorøy

SS Tiberton

SS Timothy Bloodworth

SS Timothy Pickering

SS Tjisalak

SS U.S.O.

SS uniform

SS Uriah M. Rose

SS Vega (1913)

SS Volo

SS Volunteer Grenadier Brigade Landstorm Nederland

SS William A. Graham

SS William and Mary Victory

SS Winona

SS Yarmouth Castle

SS Yawata Maru

SS Zachary Taylor

Sándor Büchler

Sándor Lumniczer

Sándor Prokopp

Sára Salkaházi

St-Gervais-et-St-Protais Church

St-Michel - Notre-Dame (Paris RER)

St Augustine Watling Street

St Martin's Church, Bladon

St Mildred, Bread Street

St Swithin, London Stone

St. George (Raphael)

St. John Graham Young

St. John the Baptist (Leonardo)

St. Michael (Raphael)

St. Michael Vanquishing Satan (Raphael)

St. Nazaire Raid

St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport

St. Sebastian (Mantegna)

St. Victor's Abbey, Paris

Stab-in-the-back legend

Stab (Luftwaffe designation)

Stabilizing Automatic Bomb Sight

Stabschef (SA)

Stabsführer

Stabsscharführer

Stade de France

Stade de la Beaujoire

Stade de Paris

Stade des Alpes

Stade Français Paris (football)

Stade Français Paris in cup finals

Stade Français

Stade Jean-Bouin

Stade Lesdiguières

Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir

Stade Pierre de Coubertin

Stade Roland Garros

Stade Sébastien Charléty

Staf De Clercq

Staffelführer

Staffelkapitän

Stahlhelm

Stalag 133

Stalag 17

Stalag fiction

Stalag II-A

Stalag II-B

Stalag II-D

Stalag III-A

Stalag III-C

Stalag IV-A

Stalag IV-B

Stalag IV-E

Stalag IV-G

Stalag IX-B

Stalag IX-C

Stalag Luft 7

Stalag Luft I

Stalag Luft III

Stalag Luft IV

Stalag Luft VI

Stalag V-A

Stalag VI-B

Stalag VI-C

Stalag VI-K

Stalag VII-A

Stalag VIII-A

Stalag VIII-B

Stalag VIII-C

Stalag VIII-D

Stalag VIII-E

Stalag VIII-F

Stalag X-B

Stalag XI-A

Stalag XI-B

Stalag XI-C

Stalag XIII-C

Stalag XIII-D

Stalag XVIII-A

Stalag XVIII-D

Stalag XX-A

Stalag XX-B

Stalag XXI-D

Stalag

Stalin's Missed Chance

Stalin's speech on August 19, 1939

Stalin Line

Stalingrad (2005 video game)

Stalingrad (book)

Stalingrad (1989 film)

Stalingrad (1993 film)

Stalingrad (2013 film)

Stalingrad (Paris Métro)

Stalingrad (wargame)

Stan Cullis

Stan Frankel

Stan Free

Stan Lopata

Stan Musial

Stan Rowley

Stan Spence

Stand Up for Justice: The Ralph Lazo Story

Standard Beaverette

Standartenführer

Stanisław Broniewski

Stanisław Bułak-Bałachowicz

Stanisław Dobosiewicz

Stanisław Grodzicki

Stanisław Grzesiuk

Stanisław Grzmot-Skotnicki

Stanisław Jankowski

Stanisław Kętrzyński

Stanisław Kasznica

Stanisław Leśniewski

Stanisław Maczek

Stanisław Mikołajczyk

Stanisław Mrozowski

Stanisław Patek

Stanisław Ruziewicz

Stanisław Ryniak

Stanisław Sedlaczek

Stanisław Skalski

Stanisław Skarżyński

Stanisław Staszewski

Stanisław Swianiewicz

Stanisław Taczak

Stanisław Urban

Stanisław Zaremba (mathematician)

Stanislas de Boufflers

Stanislas Dehaene

Stanislas Julien

Stanislav Zimprich

Stanislaw Ulam

Stanley A. Prokop

Stanley Bender

Stanley Burton Centre for Holocaust Studies

Stanley Dunham

Stanley Forman Reed

Stanley G. Benner

Stanley Hollis

Stanley Internment Camp

Stanley James Woodbridge

Stanley K. Hathaway

Stanley Matthews

Stanley R. Christianson

Stanley Rogers Resor

Stanley Savige

Stanley Warren

Stanley Waters

Star Bonifacio Echeverria, S.A.

Star of the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross

Star Tours

Stara Gradiška concentration camp

Starfish site

Starry Night Over the Rhone

Stars (film)

Stasys Lozoraitis

State of Burma

State racism

Statute on Jews

Stawka większa niż życie

Steel Panthers (series)

Steen Rømer Larsen

Steeve Joseph-Reinette

Stefan de Walden

Stefan Filipkiewicz

Stefan Frankowski

Stefan Heym

Stefan Inglot

Stefan Jaracz

Stefan Kieniewicz

Stefan Kisielewski

Stefan Korboński

Stefan Lichański

Stefan Lux

Stefan Mazurkiewicz

Stefan Rowecki

Stefan Starzyński

Stefan Strzemieński

Stefan Wincenty Frelichowski

Stefan Wolpe

Stefan Wyszyński

Stefan Zweig

Stefanie Zweig

Stefanos Sarafis

Stella Isaacs, Marchioness of Reading

Stella Kübler

Sten Mellgren

Sten Pettersson

Sten submachine gun

Stendhal University

Stendhal

Stepan Bandera

Stepan Kretov

Stephan Sinding

Stephanie von Hohenlohe

Stephen Ambrose

Stephen Bungay

Stephen Clarkson

Stephen Dodgson

Stephen Fleck

Stephen H. Norwood

Stephen Halden Beattie

Stephen Hastings

Stephen L.R. McNichols

Stephen M. Young

Stephen R. Gregg

Stephen Roskill

Stephen W. Groves

Stephen Worobetz

Steppe Front

Sterling Hayden

Stevan Dedijer

Stevan Sekereš

Steve Gohouri

Steve Hutchinson (figure skater)

Steve Reeves

Steve Shirley

Steven Derounian

Steven T. Katz

Stevo Žigon

Stew Bowers

Stewart Farrar

Stewart McDonald

Stewart Menzies

Stewart Udall

Steyr-Münichholz subcamp

StG44

StG45

Sticky bomb

Stien Kaiser

Stinson Municipal Airport

Stitch Encounter

Stjepan Filipović

Stockton Metropolitan Airport

Stolpersteine in the district of Braunau am Inn

Stolpersteine

Storm Across Europe

Storm Over Arnhem

Storm Over the Pacific

Storm Warning (Higgins novel)

Storming of the Bastille

Storybook Land Canal Boats

Stoyan Stoyanov

Straža na Drini

Strafbattalion

Straight Flush (B-29)

Strange Cargo (B-29)

Strasbourg - Saint-Denis (Paris Métro)

Strategic bombing during World War II

Strategic Bombing Survey (Atomic attacks)

Strategic Bombing Survey (Pacific War)

Strategic Bombing Survey

Strategic Command: European Theater

Strategic operations of the Red Army in World War II

Strawberry Fields (film)

StrayDog: Kerberos Panzer Cops

Street Names of Paris, 1er arrondissement

Strength Through Joy

Stridsvagn m/41

Strikers 1945 Plus

Strom Thurmond

Structure of the Imperial Japanese forces in the South Pacific Mandate

Structure of the Japanese Army in Mengjiang

Struma disaster

Stuart Greeves

Stuart Price

Stuart Russell (politician)

Stuart S. Stryker

Stuart Symington

Stuart tank

Studebaker US6

Studio Tram Tour: Behind the Magic

Sturer Emil

Sturmabteilung

Sturmbannführer

Sturmführer

Sturmgeschütz III

Sturmgeschütz IV

Sturmgeschütz

Sturmhauptführer

Sturmmann

Sturmpistole

Sturmscharführer

Sturmtiger

Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

Stuttgart Municipal Airport

Stutthof concentration camp

Stutthof Trial

Stéphane Allagnon

Stéphane Dalmat

Stéphane Gillet

Stéphane Glas

Stéphane Grappelli

Stéphane Mahé

Stéphane Mallarmé

Stéphane Pichot

Stéphane Pédron

Stéphane Sednaoui

Stéphane Ziani

Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro

Stéphen Drouin

SU-100

SU-100Y Self-Propelled Gun

SU-101 and SU-102 self-propelled guns

SU-122

SU-14

SU-152

SU-76

SU-85

Su Bingwen

Su Yu

Sub-district II of Żoliborz (of Armia Krajowa)

Sub-district III of Wola (of Armia Krajowa)

Sub-district IV of Ochota (of Armia Krajowa)

Sub-district VI of Praga (of Armia Krajowa)

Sub-district VII of Warsaw suburbs (of Armia Krajowa)

Subhas Brigade

Subhas Chandra Bose

Subject of the state

Submarine aircraft carrier

Submarine chaser

Submarine Command

Submarine pen

Submarines of the People's Liberation Army Navy

Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

Subsequent Nuremberg Trials

Sudden Strike

Sudetendeutsches Freikorps

Sudetenland Medal

Sudetenland

Sue Ryder

Sue S. Dauser

Suffren-class cruiser

Sugamo Prison

Sugar Ray Robinson

Suggestion Box

Suicide (Suvorov)

Suite française (Irène Némirovsky)

Suiyuan Campaign (1936)

Sukhoi Su-6

Sullivan brothers

Sully - Morland (Paris Métro)

Sully Prudhomme

Sulo Kolkka

Suma-class cruiser

Sumiteru Taniguchi

SUMKA

Summer Offensive of 1947 in Northeast China

Summi Pontificatus

Sumner Redstone

Sumter-class attack transport

Sun Chu

Sun Chuanfang

Sun Dianying

Sun Du

Sun Li-jen

Sun Lianzhong

Sun Tongxuan

Sun Weiru

Sun Yuanliang

Sun Zhen

Sundown town

Sune Bergström

Sunset at Chaophraya (1996 film)

Sunset at Chaophraya (2013 film)

Sunset/Sunside

Sunshine (1999 film)

Suomi M/31

Super-Soldier

Super Type A Cruiser

Super Yamato-class battleship

Superman (Earth-Two)

Supermarine Attacker

Supermarine Seafang

Supermarine Seafire

Supermarine Spiteful

Supermarine Swift

SuperPatriot

Superpower

Supervising Women Workers

Supreme Allied Commander

Supreme Commander of the Allied Powers

Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force

Supreme Order of Caucasians

Surcouf (N N 3)

Surrender of Japan

Survivors' Talmud

Susan Solomon

Susan Travers

Suwa Shrine (Nagasaki)

Suzanne Cory

Suzanne Malherbe

Suzanne Schiffman

Suzanne Spaak

Suzy Chaffee

Sven Friberg

Sven Lindqvist (footballer)

Sven Rydell

Sverre Bergh

Sverre Bratland

Sverre Granlund

Sverre Hansen

Sverre Helgesen

Sverre Petterssen

Sverre Riisnæs

Sverre Sørsdal

Svetomir Đukić

Svetozar Vujković

Svetozar Vukmanović-Tempo

Svolochi

SVT-40

Svyaschennaya Voyna

Swamp Ghost

Swarm (comics)

Swastika Laundry

Swastika Night

Swastika origin theories

Swastika, Ontario

Swastika

Swatow Operation

Sweden and the Winter War

Sweden during World War II

Swedish Coastal Artillery

Swedish extradition of Baltic soldiers

Swedish iron ore (WWII)

Swedish iron ore during World War II

Swedish neutrality

Swedish Resistance Movement

Swedish Volunteer Corps (Winter War)

Swift training rifle

Swing Kids (film)

Swing Kids

Switzerland during the World Wars

Swooner Crooner

The Swoose

Sword Beach

Sword in the Desert

Sy Bartlett

Sybil Bauer

Sybil Sassoon

Syd Anderson

Syd Lucas

Syd Shores

Sydir Kovpak

Sydney Atkinson

Sydney Brenner

Sydney David Pierce

Sydney Knowles

Sydney S. Shulemson

Sydney S. Woods

Sydspissen concentration camp

Sylvain Armand

Sylvain Distin

Sylvain Garel

Sylvain Lévi

Sylvain Marconnet

Sylvain Maréchal

Sylvain N'Diaye

Sylvan Shemitz

Sylvester Stadler

Sylvestre François Lacroix

Sylvia Rexach

Sylvie Valayre

Sylvin Rubinstein

Sylwester Braun

Syria-Lebanon Campaign

Szare Szeregi

Szilárd petition

Szmalcownik

Szmul Zygielbojm

Szpęgawski Forest

Sébastien Denis

Sébastien Izambard

Ségur (Paris Métro)

Sèvres - Babylone (Paris Métro)

Sèvres - Lecourbe (Paris Métro)

James Carville

Chester James Carville Jr. (born October 25, 1944) is an American political commentator, media personality, and lawyer who is a prominent figure in the Democratic Party. Nicknamed the Ragin' Cajun, Carville gained national attention for his work as the lead strategist of the successful presidential campaign of then-Arkansas governor Bill Clinton. Carville also worked as a co-host of CNN's Crossfire. After Crossfire, he appeared on CNN's news program The Situation Room. As of 2009, he hosts a weekly program on XM Radio titled 60/20 Sports with Luke Russert, son of Tim Russert who hosted NBC's Meet The Press. He is married to Libertarian political consultant Mary Matalin. In 2009, he began teaching political science at Tulane University.In 2014, Carville joined Fox News Channel as a contributor. He terminated his contract with Fox News in 2015.

List of aircraft by tail number

This list is only of aircraft that have an article, indexed by aircraft registration "tail number" (civil registration or military serial number). The list includes aircraft that are notable either as an individual aircraft or have been involved in a notable accident or incident or are linked to a person notable enough to have a stand-alone Wikipedia article.

List of crustaceans of Puerto Rico

This is a list of crustaceans of Puerto Rico.

List of individual aircraft

This is a list of individual aircraft which are notable in their own right.

List of surviving Boeing B-17 Flying Fortresses

The Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress is an American four-engine heavy bomber used by the United States Army Air Forces and other Allied air forces during World War II. Of the 12,731 aircraft built, approximately 4,735 were lost during the War. Those that had flown in combat missions and survived the War were subsequently sent to boneyards, such as those at Walnut Ridge and Kingman, for smelting. Consequently, only five planes that survive today – 40-3097, 41-2446, 41-24485, 42-32076, and 44-8846 – claim combat provenance. The majority of survivors are planes that were built too late to see active service and then were used through the 1950s and 1960s in both military and civilian capacities. Many surviving examples are painted to represent actual planes that flew in combat. Today, 46 planes survive in complete form, 10 of which are airworthy, and 39 of which reside in the United States.

List of surviving examples of mass-produced aircraft

This is a list of surviving examples of mass-produced aircraft, specifically those that are notable solely or primarily for still existing. To illustrate, the Enola Gay is excluded from this list, but included in List of individual aircraft because it dropped the first atomic bomb.

Note: Period indicates when the aircraft was/is in flyable condition.

Pearl Harbor Aviation Museum

Pearl Harbor Aviation Museum (formerly the Pacific Aviation Museum Pearl Harbor) is a non-profit founded in 1999 to develop an aviation museum in Hawaii. Part of Senator Daniel Inouye's vision for a rebirth of Ford Island, the museum hosts a variety of aviation exhibits with a majority relating directly to the attack on Pearl Harbor and World War II. The first section of the museum, hangar 37, opened with the museum on December 7, 2006, and features much of the museum's static exhibits. The museum's hangars show damage from the attacks on Pearl Harbor from December 7, 1941.

The museum has been involved in community events ranging from preservation of historical landmarks to educational tours throughout Hawai'i. The focus devoted efforts to restoring the Ford Island control tower and signed a lease with the Navy to begin repairs. Visitors to the museum gain access via tour bus from the Pearl Harbor Historic Sites on Halawa landing. The museum has received awards for their efforts to restore historical buildings.

Travis Air Force Base Heritage Center

The Travis Air Force Base Heritage Center, founded as the Travis Air Museum and later known as the Jimmy Doolittle Air & Space Museum, is an aviation museum located at Travis Air Force Base in Fairfield, California. The museum houses 35+ aircraft displays and various other informative artifacts.

Ucides cordatus

Ucides cordatus, the swamp ghost crab (or caranguejo-uçá in Portuguese), is one of two species of crabs in the genus Ucides. This species of crab is native to many coasts off of the western Atlantic Ocean. It has been found to be native to areas as far as Florida, to as southern as Uruguay. U. cordatus is especially noteworthy in the country in Brazil as it plays important roles in the economy and food resources at Brazil’s Atlantic borders.

Like most other crabs, U. cordatus has two distinct pinchers for different uses. Its left sharp pincher functions to cut and feed and the other pincher, is much larger and used to crush objects. It has an oval back with a very unique color scheme. U. cordatus is one of many animals that have sexual dimorphism. Most noticeably, female crabs are larger than their male counter parts. Males have a flatter oval shaped back with a distinct light blue in the middle with a beige white encompassing its back. On the other hand, females have much larger bulbous backs. Their carapaces are a dull dark green with dark purple. Both genders legs are also a dark reddish purple.

Languages

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.