It breeds in northwest Africa, southern Europe east to central Asia, and the Himalayas. It is partially migratory, with northern populations wintering further south, mainly within the breeding range of the resident southern populations. It is a rare wanderer to western Europe.
The rock bunting breeds in open dry rocky mountainous areas.
This bird is 16 cm in length. The breeding male has chestnut upperparts, unmarked deep buff underparts, and a pale grey head marked with black striping.
The female rock bunting is a washed-out version of the male, with paler underparts, a grey-brown back and a less contrasted head. The juvenile is similar to the female, but with a streaked head.
There are four races differing mainly in the plumage shades, although the subspecies which breeds in Europe, Africa and western Turkey is the only one to show white wing bars.
It lays three to five greyish eggs in a lined nest on the ground or occasionally in a low bush. Its natural food consists of insects when feeding young, and otherwise seeds.
The call is a sharp tseee, and the song is a twittering churrrr-chirrriiii-itt.
The Buila-Vânturarița National Park (Romanian: Parcul Naţional Buila-Vânturariţa) (national park category II IUCN) is a protected area situated in Romania, in the central-northern part of Vâlcea County, in administrative territory of localities Costeşti, Bărbăteşti and Băile Olăneşti.Bunting (bird)
The buntings are a group of Old World passerine birds forming the genus Emberiza, the only genus in the family Emberizidae. They are seed-eating birds with stubby, conical bills.Cinnamon-breasted bunting
The cinnamon-breasted bunting (Emberiza tahapisi), or cinnamon-breasted rock-bunting, is a species of bird in the family Emberizidae.Gedser Odde
Gedser Odde on the island of Falster in the Baltic Sea is Denmark's southernmost point. The terminal moraine from Idestrup through Skelby to Gedser is part of the maximum glaciation line across Falster, from Orehoved to Gedser. Fronted by low cliffs, the ridge, 5–7 m (16–23 ft) high, continues underwater a further 18 km (11 mi) south-east to Gedser Rev. Sydstenen (the south stone) marks the southernmost point.House bunting
The house bunting (Emberiza sahari) is a passerine bird in the bunting family Emberizidae.
It is a resident breeder of dry country from north-western Africa from Morocco south to Mali and east to Chad. In Morocco, the species has expanded from the Atlas Mountains northwards since the 1960s, and has recently reached Tangier and Tétouan on the southern shore of the Strait of Gibraltar. The house bunting breeds around human habitation, laying two to four eggs in a nest in a hole in a wall or building. Its natural food consists seeds, or when feeding young, insects.
It is 14 cm long, similar in size to the striolated bunting and smaller than the rock bunting. The breeding male has a sandy orange-brown body and a grey head slightly dark-streaked but without the white supercilium that the striolated bunting has. The female's head has a brown tint to the grey, and more diffused streaking.
The house bunting has recently been split from the closely related striolated bunting, of which it used to be treated as a subspecies, Emberiza striolata sahari. The striolated bunting has stronger facial striping and a paler belly than the house bunting.The incubation period of the clutch of three eggs is 12–14 days.
The song, given from a perch, is similar to, but weaker than, that of the common chaffinch.
In Morocco, the species is traditionally regarded as sacred, and has become very tame, freely entering and feeding inside houses, shops and mosques.Joseph Whitaker (ornithologist)
Joseph Isaac Spadafora Whitaker (19 March 1850 in Palermo – 3 November 1936 in Rome) was a Sicilian-English ornithologist, archaeologist and sportsman. He is mainly known for his work on the birds of Tunisia, and for being involved in the foundation of the Sicilian football club US Città di Palermo.List of birds of Denmark
This is a list of the bird species recorded in Denmark. The avifauna of Denmark included a total of 476 species recorded in the wild by August 2019 according to Bird list of Denmark. Of these species, 185 are rare or accidental and six have been introduced by humans.
This list's taxonomic treatment (designation and sequence of orders, families and species) and nomenclature (English and scientific names) are those of The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World, 2019 edition.The following tags are used by the Danish Ornithologcial Society (Dansk Onitologisk Forening, DOF) to highlight some categories of occurrence. Those without tags are in Category A and "have been recorded in an apparently wild state in Denmark since 1st January 1950" according to DOF.
(B) Category B - species which naturally occurred in Denmark prior to 1 January 1950 but have not been recorded since then
(C) Category C - species introduced by humans, directly or indirectly, and which have established feral breeding populations
(*) Rarity - species which require submission to the Danish Rarities Committee of DOF for the sighting to be included in the official record.List of birds of Gibraltar
This is a list of the bird species recorded in Gibraltar. The avifauna of Gibraltar include a total of 311 species, of which seven have been introduced by humans and 128 are rare or accidental in Gibraltar. Five species are globally threatened. The majority of the introduced species are wanderers from introduced populations in Spain.
This list's taxonomic treatment (designation and sequence of orders, families and species) and nomenclature (common and scientific names) follow the conventions of The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World, 6th edition with a few changes to match the list of the Gibraltar Ornithological & Natural History Society. The family accounts at the beginning of each heading reflect the Clements' taxonomy, as do the species counts found in each family account. Introduced and accidental species are included in the total counts for Gibraltar.
The following tags have been used to highlight categories. The commonly occurring native species do not fall into any of these categories.
(A) Accidental - a species that rarely or accidentally occurs in Gibraltar
(I) Introduced - a species which occurs in Gibraltar as a consequence, direct or indirect, of human actionsList of birds of Greece
This is a list of the bird species recorded in Greece. The avifauna of Greece included a total of 454 species according to the Hellenic Rarities Committee of the Hellenic Ornithological Society (Ελληνική Ορνιθολογική Εταιρεία) as of August 2019. Of them, four have not been recorded since 1950 and two have been introduced by humans.This list's taxonomic treatment (designation and sequence of orders, families and species) and nomenclature (English and scientific names) are those of The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World, 2019 edition.The following tags have been used to highlight several categories of occurrence. Species without tags are regularly occurring residents, migrants, or seasonal visitors which have been recorded since 1 January 1950.
(*) Rare in Greece; reports of these 119 species require submission to the Hellenic Rarities Committee for inclusion in the official record.
(B) Species which have not occurred in Greece since 1 January 1950.
(C) Species that do not occur naturally in Greece, although breeding populations have been introduced by humans.List of birds of Italy
This is a list of the bird species recorded in Italy. The avifauna of Italy included a total of 557 species recorded in the wild by July 2019. Of these species, 169 are accidental, 11 have been introduced by humans, and one has been extirpated.
This list's taxonomic treatment (designation and sequence of orders, families and species) and nomenclature (English and scientific names) are those of The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World, 2019 edition.The following tags have been used to highlight some categories of occurrence. The notes of population status, such as "endangered", apply to the worldwide population, not that only in Italy.
(A) Accidental - a species that rarely or accidentally occurs in Italy
(I) Introduced - a species introduced by humans directly or indirectly to ItalyList of birds of Kyrgyzstan
376 bird species have occurred in the Kyrgyz Republic.List of birds of the Netherlands
This is a list of the bird species recorded in the Netherlands. The avifauna of the Netherlands included a total of 514 species documented in the wild through June 2019 according to Checklist of Dutch bird species. The checklist "incorporates all decisions by the Dutch rarities committee 'Commissie Dwaalgasten Nederlandse Avifauna' (CDNA) and the Dutch taxonomic committee 'Commissie Systematiek Nederlandse Avifauna' (CSNA)". Of these species, 201 are accidental, 14 have been introduced by humans, and one is extinct. An additional eight species are under review for inclusion on the list and two more were inadequately documented before 1800.This list's taxonomic treatment (designation and sequence of orders, families and species) and nomenclature (English and scientific names) are those of The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World, 2019 edition.The following tags have been used to highlight some categories of occurrence. The notes of population status such as "endangered" apply to the world population and are from Bird Checklists of the World.
(A) Accidental - a species that rarely or accidentally occurs in the Netherlands, requiring review by the CDNA for inclusion in the record
(I) Introduced - a species whose "ancestors originated from captivity or ship transport" and which have been established for at least 20 years per the CDNA
(UR) Under review - "new taxa not yet accepted but documented by published photographs" per the CDNA
(B) Before 1800 - species "recorded only before 1800 (location and/or date not well enough documented)" per the CDNAMount Damavand
Mount Damavand (Persian: دماوند [dæmɒːvænd] (listen)), a potentially active volcano, is a stratovolcano which is the highest peak in Iran and the highest volcano in Asia; the Kunlun Volcanic Group in Tibet is higher than Damāvand, but are not considered to be volcanic mountains.
Damāvand has a special place in Persian mythology and folklore. It is in the middle of the Alborz range, adjacent to Varārū, Sesang, Gol-e Zard, and Mīānrūd. It is near the southern coast of the Caspian Sea, in Amol County, Mazandaran Province, 66 kilometres (41 miles) northeast of the city of Tehran.Mount Damāvand is the 12th most prominent peak in the world, and the second most prominent in Asia after Mount Everest. It is part of the Volcanic Seven Summits mountaineering challenge.Mount Stogu
Mount Stogu (Romanian: Muntele Stogu) is a protected area (nature reserve IUCN category IV) situated in the administrative territory of Băile Olăneşti, in Vâlcea County within east Romania.Naina Devi Himalayan Bird Conservation Reserve
Naina Devi Himalayan Bird Conservation Reserve (Devanagari: नैना देवी हिमालयन बर्ड कोन्सेर्वसोन रिज़र्व ) is a wildlife reserve in the Nainital district of the state of Uttarakhand in India.
This reserve forest is located in Kumaon region of Uttarakhand and placed inside Nainital forest division. Nainital forest division at present has several birding trails and forest patches consisting of temperate broad-leaf forests to alpine grasslands to rhododendron shrubberies. Wide altitudinal variation supports a very large segment of avian fauna to inhibit in this forest range.Saint-Orens-Pouy-Petit
Saint-Orens-Pouy-Petit is a commune in the Gers department in southwestern France.
Central to the commune is the classic Gers Pierre Blanche bastide of St Orens, consisting of a walled community on a fierce outcrop of rock, situated 2 km to the east of the D654 between Condom and Saint-Puy. St Orens has views to the south, including the Pyrenees in fine weather.
On a facing hill is the hamlet of Hameau de Pouy-Petit.
Saint Orens holds a Catholic church and the Château St Orens (sixteenth century). Hameau de Pouy-Petit has the Château gascon de Pouy-Petit (eighteenth century).Striolated bunting
The striolated bunting (Emberiza striolata) is a passerine bird in the bunting family Emberizidae, a group now separated by most modern authors from the finches, Fringillidae.Tabernas Desert
The Tabernas Desert (Spanish: Desierto de Tabernas) is one of Spain's semi-arid deserts, located within Spain's southeastern province of Almería. The Tabernas desert is located in the interior, about 30 kilometers (19 mi) north of the provincial capital, Almería, in the Tabernas municipality. Due to its high altitude and inland location, it has slightly higher annual rainfall (more than 200 mm per year) and lower annual average temperature than coastal areas of Almeria. It is a nature reserve (protected area) spanning 280 square kilometres (110 square miles).Wildlife of Ladakh
The flora and fauna of [Ladakh] was first studied by [Ferdinand Stoliczka], an [Austria]n[Czech people|Czech][palaeontologist], who carried out a massive expedition in the region in the 1870s. The fauna of Ladakh have much in common with that of Central Asia generally, and especially those of the Tibetan Plateau. An exception to this are the birds, many of which migrate from the warmer parts of India to spend the summer in Ladakh. For such an arid area, Ladakh has a great diversity of birds — a total of 318 species have been recorded (Including 30 species not seen since 1960). Many of these birds reside or breed at high-altitude wetlands such as Tso Moriri.