Philip E. High

Philip Empson High (28 April 1914 - 9 August 2006) was an English science fiction author.

Philip E. High
BornPhilip Empson High
28 April 1914
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, UK
Died9 August 2006 (aged 92)
Canterbury, Kent, UK
Pen nameB. J. Empson
OccupationBus driver and Author
LanguageEnglish
Period1954-2006
GenreScience Fiction
SpousePamela Baker

Life

Philip Empson High was born in Biggleswade, Bedfordshire.

His writing career spanned over 50 years before his death in Canterbury, Kent on 9 August 2006. He published some 14 novels and numerous short stories.

High made his name initially in the 1950s with a series of short stories for various magazines including Authentic Science Fiction, New Worlds Science Fiction and Nebula Science Fiction, and was voted "top discovery" in the Nebula readers' poll for 1956 (the "Guinea Prize").

A collection of his short stories, The Best of Philip E. High, was published in 2002.

Novels

  • The Prodigal Sun (1964)
  • No Truce With Terra (1964)
  • The Mad Metropolis (1966) (later reissued as Double Illusion (1970))
  • Reality Forbidden (1967)
  • These Savage Futurians (1967)
  • Twin Planets (1967)
  • The Time Mercenaries (1968)
  • Invader on My Back (1968)
  • Butterfly Planet (1971)
  • Come, Hunt an Earthman (1973)
  • Sold - For a Spaceship (1973)
  • Speaking of Dinosaurs (1974)
  • Fugitive from Time (1978)
  • Blindfold from the Stars (1979)

Short story collections

  • The Best of Philip E. High (2002)
  • Step to the Stars (2004)
  • Guilty as Charged: Fantastic Crime Stories (2013)

External links

August 9

August 9 is the 221st day of the year (222nd in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. There are 144 days remaining until the end of the year.

Biggleswade

Biggleswade is a market town and civil parish located on the River Ivel in Bedfordshire, England. It is growing in population mainly because of good transport links along the A1 road between London and the North, and via Biggleswade railway station on the East Coast Main Line). New housing developments are appearing as Biggleswade continues to expand as a commuter town.

Deaths in August 2006

The following is a list of notable deaths in August 2006.

Entries for each day are listed alphabetically by surname. A typical entry lists information in the following sequence:

Name, age, country of citizenship at birth, subsequent country of citizenship (if applicable), reason for notability, cause of death (if known), and reference.

Invasions (anthology)

Invasions is an anthology of science fiction short stories edited by Isaac Asimov, Martin H. Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh as the tenth and last volume in their Isaac Asimov's Wonderful Worlds of Science Fiction series. It was first published in paperback by Roc/New American Library in August 1990, with the first British edition issued in paperback by Robinson at the same time.The book collects fifteen novellas, novelettes and short stories by various science fiction authors, together with an introduction by Asimov.

John Howard (author)

John Howard is an English author, born in London in 1961. His fiction has appeared in anthologies, magazines, and the collections The Silver Voices, Written by Daylight, Cities and Thrones and Powers, and Buried Shadows. The majority of Howard's stories have central and eastern European settings; many are set in the fictional Romanian town of Steaua de Munte. The Defeat of Grief is a novella set in Steaua de Munte and the real Black Sea resort of Balcic; the novellas "The Fatal Vision" (in Cities and Thrones and Powers) and The Lustre of Time form part of an ongoing series with Steaua de Munte architect and academic Cristian Luca as protagonist. Numbered as Sand or the Stars attempts a 'secret history' of Hungary between the World Wars.

Secret Europe is a collection jointly written with Mark Valentine comprising 25 short stories set in a variety of real and fictional European locations. Ten of the stories are by Howard and fifteen by Valentine. The expanded edition published in 2014 added an introduction and an extra story by Mark Valentine. Inner Europe (2018) is another collection in the same vein, and comprises six stories by Howard and seven by Valentine.

Howard contributed a story to Dreams of Ourselves, an anthology published in tribute to the Portuguese writer Fernando Pessoa. Contributors and editor used Pessoa heteronyms, with the authors' names only revealed in the sealed envelope supplied with each copy of the book.

Since 2003 John Howard has occasionally collaborated on short stories with Mark Valentine. Seven have featured Valentine's long-running series character The Connoisseur, an occult detective whose real name is never revealed. All tales of The Connoisseur then extant, including the collaborations, were reprinted in The Collected Connoisseur (Tartarus Press, 2010).John Howard has written essays for numerous magazines including Book and Magazine Collector, Supernatural Tales, Wormwood, Studies in Australian Weird Fiction, and All Hallows for the Ghost Story Society. He contributed essays to the Fritz Leiber special issue of Fantasy Commentator (No. 57/58, 2004) and to the books Black Prometheus: A Critical Study of Karl Edward Wagner (Gothic Press, 2007), Fritz Leiber: Critical Essays (McFarlane, 2008), and The Man Who Collected Psychos: Critical Essays on Robert Bloch (McFarlane, 2009), all edited by Benjamin Szumskyj. Most of these essays were included in Touchstones: Essays on the Fantastic (2014), which was a British Fantasy Award nominee the following year. In 2013 Howard took over the review column Camera Obscura in Tartarus Press' journal Wormwood.

List of Ace SF double titles

Ace Books published 221 science fiction Ace doubles between 1952 and 1973 in tête-bêche format, and a further 40 between 1974 and 1978 in a more traditional format in which the two books are both the same way up.

List of Ace SF letter-series single titles

Ace Books have published hundreds of science fiction titles, starting in 1953. Many of these were Ace Doubles (dos-a-dos format), but they also published many single volumes. Between 1953 and 1968, the books had a letter-series identifier; after that date they were given five digit numeric serial numbers. There were a total of 378 letter-series sf titles(62 S&D, 174 F, 19 M, 78 G, 29 H, 1 N, 1 K, and 14 A series books).

The list given here gives a date of publication; in all cases this refers to the date of publication by Ace, and not the date of original publication of the novels. For more information about the history of these titles, see Ace Books, which includes a discussion of the serial numbering conventions used and an explanation of the letter-code system.

List of Ace double titles

American company Ace Books began publishing genre fiction starting in 1952. Initially these were mostly in the attractive tête-bêche format, but they also published a few single volumes, in the early years, and that number grew until the doubles stopped appearing in about 1978. The tête-bêche format was discarded in 1973, but future double novels were continued for a while.

Between 1952 and 1968, the books had a letter-series identifier; after that date they were given five-digit numeric serial numbers. The list given here covers every Ace Double published between 1952 and 1978, for all genres. It gives a date of publication; in all cases this refers to the date of publication by Ace, and not the date of original publication of the novels. For more information about the history of these titles, see Ace Books, which includes a discussion of the serial numbering conventions used and an explanation of the letter-code system.

List of Ace single volumes

Ace Books began publishing genre fiction in 1952. Initially these were mostly in the attractive tête-bêche format, but they also published a few single volumes, in the early years, and that number grew until the doubles stopped appearing in about 1978. The tête-bêche format was discarded in 1973, but future double novels were continued for a while,

Between 1952 and 1968, the books had a letter-series identifier; after that date they were given five-digit numeric serial numbers. The list given here covers every Ace book that was not a double, published between 1952 and 1978 (or later), for all genres. It gives a date of publication; in all cases this refers to the date of publication by Ace, and not the date of original publication of the novels. For more information about the history of these titles, see Ace Books, which includes a discussion of the serial numbering conventions used and an explanation of the letter-code system.

This list covers the non-double novels, for both the letter-series and numeric-series books. For the Ace Double volumes, see Ace Doubles.

List of Ace titles in F series

Ace Books published its F-series of books, priced at 40 cents, from 1960 to 1967.

F-101 NA Joan Sargent Cruise Nurse / Margaret Howe Calling Dr. Merriman (1960)

F-102 MY Bob McKnight The Flying Eye / Clayton Fox Never Forget, Never Forgive (1961)

F-103 WE Harry Whittington A Trap For Sam Dodge / Lee Floren High Thunder (1961)

F-104 SF Kenneth Bulmer No Man's World / Poul Anderson Mayday Orbit (1961)

F-105 SF William A. P. White (as Anthony Boucher) (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, Fifth Series

F-106 WE Brian Garfield Justice At Spanish Flat / Tom West The Gun From Nowhere (1961)

F-107 MY Chester Warwick My Pal, The Killer / John Trinian Scratch A Thief (1961)

F-108 SF G. McDonald Wallis The Light of Lilith / Damon Knight The Sun Saboteurs (1961)

F-109 SF Andre Norton Storm Over Warlock (1961)

F-110 WE Ray Hogan Track The Man Down / Lee Wells Savage Range (1961)

F-111 MY J. M. Flynn The Girl From Las Vegas / Robert Martin To Have And To Kill (1960)

F-112 NA Jeanne Judson Barbara Ames - Private Secretary / Nell Marr Dean Ratzlaff (as Nell Marr Dean) Fashions For Carol (1961)

F-113 SF Charles L. Fontenay Rebels of The Red Planet / J. T. McIntosh 200 Years to Christmas (1961)

F-114 SF Wallace West The Bird of Time (1961)

F-115 MY John Creighton The Blonde Cried Murder / Fletcher Flora Killing Cousins (1961)

F-116 WE Dwight Bennett Newton (as Clement Hardin) The Lurking Gun / Louis Trimble Deadman Canyon (1961)

F-117 SF Marion Zimmer Bradley The Door Through Space / A. Bertram Chandler Rendezvous on a Lost World (1961)

F-118 NA Jacob O. Kamm Making Profits In The Stock Market (1961)

F-119 SF Gordon R. Dickson Spacial Delivery / Delusion World (1961)

F-120 WE Jack M. Brickham Gunman Can't Hide / John Callahan Come In Shooting (1961)

F-121 MY Helen Nielson Sing Me A Murder / Helen Nielson Woman Missing And Other Stories (1961)

F-122 NA [Dorothy Worley] Dr. Kilbourne Comes Home/[Patti Stone] Calling Nurse Linda (1961)

F-123 SF Leigh Brackett The Nemesis From Terra

F-123 SF Robert Silverberg Collision Course / Leigh Brackett The Nemesis From Terra (1961)

F-124 WE Steven G. Lawrence Slatterly / Steven G. Lawrence Bullet Welcome For Slatterly (1961)

F-125 MY J. M. Flynn Deep Six / Frank Diamond The Widow Maker (1961)

F-126 WE Edwin Booth The Troublemaker / Ray Hogan A Marshall For Lawless (1962)

F-127 SF Marion Zimmer BradleySeven From The Stars / Keith Laumer Worlds Of The Imperium (1962)

F-128 WE Tom West The Buzzard's Nest / Louis Trimble Siege At High Meadow (1962)

F-129 SF William F. Temple The Automated Goliath / William F. Temple The Three Suns Of Amara (1962)

F-130 MY J. M. Flynn The Screaming Cargo / James A. Howard The Bullet-Proof Martyr (1961)

F-131 SF William A. P. White (as Anthony Boucher) (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, Sixth Series

F-132 NA Mario Cappelli Scramble! (1962)

F-133 SF John Brunner Secret Agent of Terra / A. Bertram Chandler The Rim of Space (1962)

F-134 WE Rod Patterson A Shooting At Sundust / Gordon D. Shirreffs Tumbleweed Trigger (1962)

F-135 SF Leigh Brackett The Long Tomorrow (1962)

F-136 NA [Elyse Michaels Sommer (ed.)] Childbirth: True Accounts of Unusual Experiences (1962)

F-137 NA R. Dewitt Miller Impossible: Yet It Happened! (1962)

F-138 WE Steven G. Lawrence Walk A Narrow Trail / Steven G. Lawrence A Noose For Slattery (1962)

F-139 SF Poul Anderson The Makeshift Rocket/Un-Man and Other Stories (1962)

F-140 NA Leonie St. John Love With A Harvard Accent (1962)

F-141 SF Robert Moore Williams The Darkness Before Tomorrow / John Brunner (as Keith Woodcott) The Ladder In The Sky (1962)

F-142 WE L. P. Holmes Wolf Brand / Smoky Pass (1962)

F-143 MY Bob McKnight A Stone Around Her Neck / Clayton Fox End Of A Big Wheel (1962)

F-144 WE Brian Garfield (as Frank Wynne) Massacre Basin / Dwight Bennett Newton (as Clement Hardin) The Badge Shooters (1962)

F-145 SF Robert Silverberg Next Stop The Stars / The Seed of Earth (1962)

F-146 NA John Jakes (as Jay Scotland) Sir Scoundrel (1962)

F-147 SF Andre Norton The Sea Siege / The Eye of The Monster (1962)

F-148 WE Harry Whittington Wild Sky / Tom West Dead Man's Double Cross (1962)

F-149 SF Robert Moore Williams King of the Fourth Planet / Charles V. DeVet & Katherine MacLean Cosmic Checkmate (1962)

F-150 WE Nelson C. Nye Hideout Mountain / Rafe (1962)

F-151 NA Nedra Tyre Reformatory Girls (1962)

F-152 WE Gordon D. Shirreffs Rio Desperado’’ //Voice Of The Gun (1962)

F-153 SF Marion Zimmer Bradley The Sword of Aldones / The Planet Savers (1962)

F-154 SF A. E. van Vogt The Wizard Of Linn (1962)

F-155 MY Lionel White A Death At Sea / The Time Of Terror (1961)

F-156 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs At The Earth's Core (1962)

F-157 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Moon Maid (1962)

F-158 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Pellucidar (1962)

F-159 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Moon Men (1962)

F-160 WE Ray Hogan New Gun For Kingdom City / The Shotgunner (1962)

F-161 SF John Brunner Times Without Number / Donald A. Wollheim (as David Grinnell) Destiny's Orbit (1962)

F-162 SF William A. P. White (as Anthony Boucher) (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, Seventh Series (1962)

F-163 NA Adele De Leeuw Doctor Ellen (1962)

F-164 WE Steven G. Lawrence Longhorns North / Slattery's Gun Says "No" (1962)

F-165 SF Philip José Farmer Cache From Outer Space / The Celestial Blueprint (1962)

F-166 MY Georges Simenon Maigret And The Reluctant Witness / Maigret Has Scruples (1958)

F-167 SF Andre Norton Catseye (1962)

F-168 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Thuvia, Maid Of Mars (1962)

F-169 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan And The Lost Empire (1962)

F-170 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Chessmen Of Mars (1962)

F-171 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tanar Of Pellucidar (1962)

F-172 WE Tom West Battling Buckeroos / Giles A. Lutz Gun Rich (1962)

F-173 SF James White Second Ending / Samuel R. Delany The Jewels of Aptor (1962)

F-174 SF S. B. Hough (as Rex Gordon) First Through Time (1962)

F-175 NA Evelyn Berckman Lament For Four Brides (1962)

F-176 WE Dan J. Stevens Gun Trap At Bright Water / Ray Hogan The Outside Gun (1963)

F-177 SF Terry Carr Warlord of Kor / Robert Moore Williams The Star Wasps (1963)

F-178 SF Donald A. Wollheim (ed.) More Adventures On Other Planets (1963)

F-179 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Pirates Of Venus (1963)

F-180 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan At The Earth's Core (1963)

F-181 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Master Mind Of Mars (1963)

F-182 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Monster Men (1963)

F-183 SF Andre Norton The Defiant Agents (1963)

F-184 WE Nelson C. Nye Death Valley Slim / The Kid From Lincoln County (1963)

F-185 SF Jack Vance The Five Gold Bands / The Dragon Masters (1963)

F-186 WE William O. Turner The High Hander / Louis Trimble Wild Horse Range (1963) (may be misprinted as F-185 on some copies)

F-187 SF Leigh Brackett Alpha Centauri or Die! / G. MacDonald Wallis Legend of Lost Earth (1963)

F-188 SF Philip Francis Nowlan Armageddon 2419 A.D. (1963)

F-189 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan The Invincible (1963)

F-190 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs A Fighting Man Of Mars (1963)

F-191 SF Jules Verne Journey To The Center Of The Earth (1963)

F-192 SF Andre Norton Star Born (1963)

F-193 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Son Of Tarzan (1963)

F-194 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan Triumphant (1963)

F-195 SF Robert Silverberg The Silent Invaders / William F. Temple Battle on Venus (1963)

F-196 WE Harry Whittington Dry Gulch Town / Prairie Raiders (1963)

F-197 SF Andre Norton Witch World (1963)

F-198 NA Simenon The Short Cases Of Inspector Maigret

F-199 SF John Brunner (as Keith Woodcott) The Psionic Menace / Samuel R. Delany Captives of the Flame (1963)

F-200 WE Tom West Triggering Texan / Brian Garfield (as Frank Wynne) The Big Snow (1963)

F-201 SF Robert James Adam (as Paul Mactyre) Doomsday, 1999 (1963)

F-202 NA Evelyn Berckman The Hovering Darkness (1963)

F-203 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Beasts Of Tarzan

F-204 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan And The Jewels Of Opar (1963)

F-205 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan And The City Of Gold (1963)

F-206 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Jungle Tales Of Tarzan (1963)

F-207 SF Andre Norton The Stars Are Ours!

F-208 WE L. P. Holmes Side Me At Sundown / The Buzzards Of Rocky Pass

F-209 SF Kenneth Bulmer The Wizard of Starship Poseidon / Poul Anderson Let The Spacemen Beware! (1963)

F-210 SF Peter George (as Peter Bryant) Red Alert

F-211 SF Otis Adelbert Kline Planet Of Peril (1963)

F-212 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan And The Lion Man

F-213 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Land That Time Forgot (1963)

F-214 WE Louis Trimble The Man From Colorado / Bill Burchardt The Wildcatters (1963)

F-215 SF John Brunner Listen! The Stars / Jane Roberts The Rebellers (1963)

F-216 SF Isaac Asimov The Man Who Upset The Universe (1963)

F-217 SF William A. P. White (as Anthony Boucher) (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, Eighth Series (1963)

F-218 NA Allen Churchill They Never Came Back (1960)

F-219 NA Henry Makow Ask Henry (1963)

F-220 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The People That Time Forgot (1963)

F-221 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Lost On Venus (1963)

F-222 SF Jeff Sutton First On The Moon (1963)

F-223 SF Keith Laumer Envoy to New Worlds / Robert Moore Williams Flight From Yesterday (1963)

F-224 WE Nelson C. Nye Bancroft's Banco / The Seven Six-Gunners (1963)

F-225 SF H. Beam Piper Space Viking (1963)

F-226 SF Andre Norton Huon Of The Horn (1963)

F-227 SF John Brunner The Astronauts Must Not Land / The Space-Time Juggler (1963)

F-228 NA David Howarth We Die Alone (1963)

F-229 MY Louis Trimble The Dead And The Deadly / Bob McKnight Homicide Handicap (1963)

F-230 WE Tom West Lobo Lawman / Ray Hogan Trail Of The Fresno Kid (1963)

F-231 SF Andre Norton Star Gate (1963)

F-232 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Land Of Hidden Men (1963)

F-233 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Out Of Time's Abyss (1963)

F-234 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Eternal Savage (1963)

F-235 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Lost Continent (1963)

F-236 SF Andre Norton The Time Traders

F-237 SF A. Bertram Chandler The Ship From Outside / Beyond the Galactic Rim (1963)

F-238 WE Stephen Payne Brand Him Outlaw / Gordon D. Shirreffs Quicktrigger (1963)

F-239 SF Clifford D. Simak Time And Again (1963)

F-240 SF H. G. Wells When The Sleeper Wakes (1963)

F-241 SF Jack Williamson and James E. Gunn Star Bridge (1963)

F-242 SF John Brunner The Rites of Ohe / Castaways World (1963)

F-243 SF Andre Norton Lord Of Thunder (1963)

F-244 WE Ray Hogan Last Gun At Cabresto / Edwin Booth Valley Of Violence (1962)

F-245 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Back To The Stone Age (1963)

F-246 SF Thea von Harbou Metropolis (1963)

F-247 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Carson Of Venus (1963)

F-248 SF Ray Cummings Beyond The Stars (1963)

F-249 SF L. Sprague de Camp The Hand of Zei/The Search for Zei (1963)

F-250 WE Barry Cord The Masked Gun / Tom West Gallows Gulch (1963)

F-251 SF Philip K. Dick The Game-Players Of Titan (1963)

F-252 WE J. C. Bayliss (as John Clifford) The Shooting Of Storey James (1964)

F-253 SF Robert Silverberg (as Calvin M. Knox) One of Our Asteroids is Missing / A. E. van Vogt The Twisted Men (1964)

F-254 WE Philip Ketchum The Ghost Riders / William Heuman Hardcase Halloran (1964)

F-255 SF Philip E. High The Prodigal Sun (1964)

F-256 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Land Of Terror (1964)

F-257 SF Fletcher Pratt Alien Planet (1964)

F-258 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Cave Girl (1964)

F-259 SF Otis Adelbert Kline Prince Of Peril (1964)

F-260 WE Louis Trimble Trouble At Gunsight / Brian Garfield Trail Drive

F-261 SF Samuel R. Delany The Towers of Toron / Robert Moore Williams The Lunar Eye (1964)

F-262 WE Clifton Adams Reckless Men (1964)

F-263 SF Andre Norton Web Of The Witch World (1964)

F-264 WE Ben Elliott Contract In Cartridges / Tom West Don't Cross My Line (1964)

F-265 SF Jack Vance The Houses of Iszm / Son of The Tree (1964)

F-266 WE Allan Vaughan Elston Roundup On The Yellowstone

F-267 SF Robert P. Mills (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, 9th Series (1964)

F-268 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Escape On Venus (1964)

F-269 SF J. H. Rosny Quest Of The Dawn Man (1964)

F-270 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Mad King (1964)

F-271 SF Edmond Hamilton Outside The Universe (1964)

F-272 WE Ray Hogan The Man From Barranca Negra / Stephen Payne No Job For A Cowboy (1964)

F-273 SF Marion Zimmer Bradley Falcons of Narabedla / The Dark Intruder (1964)

F-274 SF H. Beam Piper The Cosmic Computer (1964)

F-275 SF Philip E. High No Truce With Terra / Murray Leinster The Duplicators (1964)

F-276 WE Brian Garfield (as Brian Wynne) Mr. Six Gun / William E. Vance The Wolf Slayer (1964)

F-277 SF John Brunner To Conquer Chaos (1964)

F-278 NA Frances Spatz Leighton Patty Goes To Washington (1964)

F-279 SF Andre Norton (as Andrew North) Sargasso of Space

F-280 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Savage Pellucidar (1964)

F-281 SF Pierre Benoit Atlantida (1964)

F-282 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Beyond The Farthest Star (1964)

F-283 SF Arthur Sarsfield Ward (as Sax Rohmer) The Day The World Ended (1964)

F-284 WE Lin Searles Border Passage / Ben Smith The Homesteader (1964)

F-285 SF Fritz Leiber Ships to the Stars / Ken Bulmer The Million Year Hunt (1964)

F-286 WE Jim Bosworth The Long Way North (1964)

F-287 SF Andre Norton Key Out Of Time (1964)

F-288 NA Hal Sherman Fishing For Laughs

F-289 SF Kenneth Bulmer Demons' World / Tom Purdom I Want the Stars (1964)

F-290 WE D. B. Olsen Night Of The Bowstring (1954)

F-291 SF Andre Norton (as Andrew North) Plague Ship (1964)

F-292 WE Gordon D. Shirreffs The Hidden Rider Of Dark Mountain / Tom West The Man At Rope's End (1964)

F-293 SF E. C. Tubb Moonbase (1964)

F-294 SF Otis Adelbert Kline The Port of Peril (1964)

F-295 SF A. E. van Vogt The World Of Null-A

F-296 SF Edwin L. Arnold Gulliver Of Mars (1964)

F-297 SF Henry Kuttner Valley Of The Flame (1964)

F-298 WE Nelson C. Nye Treasure Trail From Tucson / Sudden Country (1964)

F-299 SF John Brunner Endless Shadow/ Gardner Fox The Arsenal of Miracles (1964)

F-300 WE Brian Garfield Vultures in the Sun

F-301 SF Philip K. Dick The Simulacra (1964)

F-302 WE Brian Garfield (as Frank Wynne) Dragoon Pass

F-303 SF Marion Zimmer Bradley The Bloody Sun

F-304 SF Roger Sherman Hoar (as Ralph Milne Farley) The Radio Beasts (1964)

F-305 SF Robert E. Howard Almuric (1964)

F-306 SF C. L. Moore and Henry Kuttner Earth's Last Citadel (1964)

F-307 SF Gardner F. Fox Warrior Of Llarn (1964)

F-308 SF Andre Norton Judgment On Janus (1964)

F-309 SF Philip K. Dick Clans Of The Alphane Moon (1964)

F-310 SF Andre Norton Galactic Derelict (1964)

F-311 SF Donald A. Wollheim (ed.) Swordsmen In The Sky (1964)

F-312 SF Roger Sherman Hoar (as Ralph Milne Farley) The Radio Planet

F-313 SF Ray Cummings A Brand New World (1964)

F-314 SF James H. Schmitz The Universe Against Her (1964)

F-315 SF Andre Norton The Beast Master

F-316 WE Robert McCaig The Burntwood Men (1964)

F-317 SF James White The Escape Orbit (1965)

F-318 SF Austin Hall The Spot Of Life (1965)

F-319 SF Edmond Hamilton Crashing Suns (1965)

F-320 SF John Brunner (as Keith Woodcott) The Martian Sphinx (1965)

F-321 SF Otis Adelbert Kline Maza Of The Moon (1965)

F-322 SF Samuel R. Delany City Of A Thousand Suns (1965)

F-323 SF Andre Norton Daybreak - 2250 A.D.

F-324 WE Brian Garfield Apache Canyon

F-325 SF Andre Norton Ordeal In Otherwhere (1965)

F-326 SF Lin Carter The Wizard Of Lemuria (1965)

F-327 SF Henry Kuttner The Dark World (1965)

F-328 SF Edward E. Smith The Galaxy Primes (1965)

F-329 SF Andre Norton Storm Over Warlock (1965)

F-330 SF Avram Davidson What Strange Stars And Skies (1965)

F-331 NA Gahan Wilson Graveside Manner (1965)

F-332 SF Andre Norton Three Against The Witch World (1965)

F-333 SF L. Sprague de Camp Rogue Queen (1965)

F-334 SF Rex Dean Levie The Insect Warriors (1965)

F-335 SF Robert Moore Williams The Second Atlantis (1965)

F-336 WE Ernest Hacox Six-Gun Duo (1965)

F-337 SF Philip K. Dick Dr. Bloodmoney, Or How We Got Along After The Bomb (1965)

F-338 NA Ace Crossword Puzzle Book No. 1 (1965)

F-339 NA Arlene Hale Private Duty for Nurse Scott (1965)

F-340 WE John L. Shelley and David Shelley The Relentless Rider (1965)

F-341 NA Suzanne Roberts A Prize For Nurse Darci (1965)

F-342 SF H. Beam Piper Lord Kalvan Of Otherwhen (1965)

F-343 SF Ray Cummings The Exile Of Time (1965)

F-344 SF Henry Kuttner The Well Of The Worlds (1965)

F-345 SF Homer Eon Flint The Lord Of Death And The Queen Of Life (1965)

F-346 SF John W. Campbell Jr. The Black Star Passes (1965)

F-347 SF Ian Wright The Last Hope Of Earth (1965)

F-348 WE Nelson C. Nye Guns Of Horse Prairie

F-349 NA Suzanne Roberts Celebrity Suite Nurse (1965)

F-350 SF Marion Zimmer Bradley Star Of Danger (1965)

F-351 WE Louis Trimble The Holdout In The Diablos

F-352 NA Arlene Hale Nurse On Leave (1965)

F-353 SF Avram Davidson Rogue Dragon (1965)

F-354 SF Gardner F. Fox The Hunter Out Of Time (1965)

F-355 SF Homer Eon Flint The Devolutionist And The Emancipatrix (1965)

F-356 SF Henry Kuttner The Time Axis (1965)

F-357 SF Andre Norton Year Of The Unicorn (1965)

F-358 WE William Vance The Wild Riders Of Savage Valley (1965)

F-359 NA Sharon Heath Jungle Nurse (1965)

F-360 WE L. L. Foreman Rawhiders Of The Brasada (1965)

F-361 SF John Brunner The Day Of The Star Cities (1965)

F-362 NA Suzanne Roberts The Two Dr. Barlowes (1965)

F-363 SF Ray Cummings Tama Of The Light Country (1965)

F-364 SF John W. Campbell Jr. The Mightiest Machine (1965)

F-365 SF Andre Norton Night Of Masks (1965)

F-366 SF Andre Norton The Last Planet

F-367 SF Philip José Farmer The Maker Of Universes (1965)

F-368 NA Arlene Hale Chicago Nurse (1965)

F-369 NA Samuel A. Peeples (as Samuel Anthony Peeples) The Lobo Horseman (1965)

F-370 WE Samuel A. Peeples (as Brad Ward) The Man From Andersonville (1965)

F-371 NA Arlene Hale Camp Nurse (1965)

F-372 SF Edward E. Smith Spacehounds of IPC (1966)

F-373 SF Jack Jardine and Julie Anne Jardine (jointly as Howard L. Cory) The Sword Of Lankor (1966)

F-374 SF Jeff Sutton The Atom Conspiracy (1966)

F-375 SF Robert A. Heinlein The Worlds Of Robert A. Heinlein (1966)

F-376 WE Lewis B. Patten The Odds Against Circle L (1966)

F-377 SF Philip K. Dick The Crack In Space (1966)

F-378 NA Mary Mann Fletcher Danger - Nurse At Work (1966)

F-379 SF Frank Herbert The Green Brain (1966)

F-380 WE Lee Hoffman The Legend Of Blackjack Sam (1966)

F-381 NA Sharon Heath Nurse At Shadow Manor (1966)

F-382 SF Brian W. Aldiss Bow Down To Nul (1966)

F-383 SF Lin Carter Thongor Of Lemuria (1966)

F-384 NA L. P. Holmes The Savage Hours (1966)

F-385 NA Arlene Hale Emergency For Nurse Selena (1966)

F-386 SF Andre Norton The Time Traders (1966)

F-387 NA Arlene Hale Mountain Nurse (1966)

F-388 SF Samuel R. Delany Babel-17 (1966)

F-389 WE William Colt MacDonald Shoot Him On Sight

F-390 SF James Holbrook Vance (as Jack Vance) The Languages of Pao (1966)

F-391 SF Andre Norton The Crossroads of Time (1966)

F-392 SF Emil Petaja Saga Of Lost Earths (1966)

F-393 SF Roger Zelazny This Immortal (1966)

F-394 NA Gail Everett Journey For A Nurse (1966)

F-395 WE Nelson C. Nye Iron Hand

F-396 SF Kenneth Bulmer Worlds For The Taking (1966)

F-397 NA Willo Davis Roberts Nurse Kay's Conquest (1966)

F-398 SF Eric Frank Russell Somewhere A Voice (1966)

F-399 SF Gardner F. Fox Thief Of Llarn (1966)

F-400 SF Otis Adelbert Kline Jan Of The Jungle (1966)

F-401 WE Merle Constiner Outrage At Bearskin Forks (1966)

F-402 SF Paul Linebarger (as Cordwainer Smith) Quest Of The Three Worlds (1966)

F-403 SF Roger Zelazny The Dream Master (1966)

F-404 WE Clifton Adams The Grabhorn Bounty (1966)

F-405 NA Suzanne Roberts Vietnam Nurse (1966)

F-406 SF Ray Cummings Tama, Princess Of Mercury (1966)

F-407 SF Thomas Burnett Swann Day Of The Minotaur (1966)

F-408 SF Andre Norton The Sioux Spaceman (1966)

F-409 WE Lin Searles Cliff Rider (1966)

F-410 NA Arlene Hale Lake Resort Nurse (1966)

F-411 WE L. L. Foreman The Mustang Trail (1966)

F-412 SF Philip José Farmer The Gates Of Creation (1966)

F-413 NA Sharon Heath A Vacation For Nurse Dean (1966)

F-414 SF Emil Petaja The Star Mill (1966)

F-415 WE Brian Garfield (as Frank Wynne) The Bravos

F-416 SF S. B. Hough (as Rex Gordon) Utopia Minus X (1966)

F-417 NA Willo Davis Roberts Once A Nurse (1966)

F-418 WE Nelson C. Nye Single Action (1967)

F-419 NA Suzanne Roberts Rangeland Nurse (1967)

F-420 SF Neil R. Jones Professor Jameson Space Adventure 1: The Planet Of The Double Sun (1967)

F-421 SF Donald E. Westlake (as Curt Clark) Anarchaos (1967)

F-422 SF Leigh Brackett The Sword Of Rhiannon (1967)

F-423 WE Lewis B. Patten Giant On Horseback (1967)

F-424 NA Arlene Hale Community Nurse (1967)

F-425 SF Poul Anderson World Without Stars (1967)

F-426 SF Gordon R. Dickson The Genetic General (1967)

F-427 SF Samuel R. Delany The Einstein Intersection (1967)

F-428 WE William Colt Macdonald Mascarada Pass (1967)

F-429 SF Philip K. Dick The World Jones Made (1967)

F-430 NA Arlene Hale Nurse On The Beach (1967)

List of Ace titles in H series

Ace Books published its H series of books from 1966 to 1968, at a price of 60 cents.

H-1 NA Theodore R. Kupferman The Family Legal Advisor

H-2 NA George Ryley Scott Curious Customs of Sex and Marriage

H-3 NA Louis Paul Dara The Cypriot

H-4 NA Olive Erkerson My Lord Essex

H-5 NA John H. Culp Born of the Sun

H-6 NA Florence A. Seward Gold For The Caesars

H-7 NA John H. Culp The Restless Land

H-8 NA Will Creed The Sword of Il Grande

H-9 NA Theodora DuBois Captive Of Rome (1966)

H-10 NA Theodor Plievier Berlin (1966)

H-11 NA Theodor Plievier Moscow (1966)

H-12 NA Harold T. Wilkins Strange Mysteries of Time and Space (1966)

H-13 NA Gardner Soule The Mystery Monsters (1966)

H-14 NA Vincent Gaddis Invisible Horizons (1966)

H-15 SF Donald A. Wollheim and Terry Carr (eds.) The World's Best Science Fiction 1966

H-16 NA Hans Holzer Ghosts I've Met (1966)

H-17 NA Jacques Vallée Anatomy Of A Phenomenon (1966)

H-18 SF Jeff Sutton H-Bomb Over America (1966)

H-19 SF Frederik Pohl (ed.) The If Reader Of Science Fiction (1966)

H-20 SF Kenneth Bulmer The Key to Irunium / Alan Schwartz The Wandering Tellurian (1967)

H-21 SF Jack Vance The Last Castle / Tony Russell Wayman World Of The Sleeper (1967)

H-22 SF Tom Purdom Five Against Arlane / Emil Petaja Lord of the Green Planet (1967)

H-23 NA Georgette Heyer Arabella

H-24 NA Charles Fort The Book of the Damned

H-25 NA Jan Tempest House of the Pines

H-26 SF Avram Davidson (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, 13th Series (1967)

H-27 SF Juanita Coulson Crisis on Cheiron / E. C. Tubb The Winds of Gath (1967)

H-28 NA Jacques and Janine Vallée Flying Saucers: A Challenge to Science

H-29 SF Walt Richmond and Leigh Richmond The Lost Millennium / A. Bertram Chandler The Road to the Rim (1967)

H-30 SF Clifford D. Simak City (1967)

H-31 NA Dorothy Eden Sleep In The Woods

H-32 NA Hal Ellson Games

H-33 SF Andre Norton Moon Of Three Rings (1967)

H-34 SF Mack Reynolds Computer War / E. C. Tubb Death is a Dream (1967)

H-35 NA Dorothy Eden The Daughters of Ardmore Hall (1967)

H-36 SF Emil Petaja Tramontane / Michael Moorcock The Wrecks Of Time (1967)

H-37 NA Charlotte Hunt The Gilded Sarcophagus (1967)

H-38 SF Fritz Leiber The Swords Of Lankhmar (1968)

H-39 SF Philip K. Dick Eye In The Sky (1968)

H-40 SF E. C. Tubb C.O.D. Mars / John Rackham Alien Sea (1968)

H-41 SF Jules Verne Into The Niger Bend (1968)

H-42 SF Clifford D. Simak Why Call Them Back From Heaven? (1968)

H-43 SF Jules Verne The City In The Sahara (1968)

H-44 NA Georgette Heyer The Quiet Gentleman

H-45 NA Georgette Heyer Venetia

H-46 NA Robert L. Scott Look of the Eagle

H-47 NA Hans Holzer Lively Ghosts Of Ireland

H-48 SF Ellen Wobig The Youth Monopoly / Lan Wright The Pictures Of Pavanne (1968)

H-49 SF Jules Verne The Begum's Fortune (1968)

H-50 NA Janet Caird In A Glass, Darkly (1968)

H-51 SF John M. Faucette Crown Of Infinity / Emil Petaja The Prism (1968)

H-52 SF Jules Verne Yesterday And Tomorrow (1968)

H-53 NA Leslie H. Whitten Progeny of the Adder (1968)

H-54 SF R. A. Lafferty Past Master (1968)

H-55 NA Willy Ley For Your Information: On Earth and in the Sky (1968)

H-56 SF Ernest Hill Pity About Earth / R. A. Lafferty Space Chantey (1968)

H-57 MY Cornell Woolrich Rendezvous In Black (1968)

H-58 SF Gertrude Friedberg The Revolving Boy (1968)

H-59 SF Philip E. High The Time Mercenaries / Louis Trimble Anthropol (1968)

H-60 SF Jules Verne Carpathian Castle (1968)

H-61 MY Elizabeth Salter Death In A Mist (1968)

H-62 SF Wilson Tucker The Lincoln Hunters (1968)

H-63 NA Miriam Allen Deford The Real Bonnie & Clyde (1968)

H-64 NA Brinsley Le Poer Trench Flying Saucer Story

H-65 SF Mack Reynolds Mercenary From Tomorrow / Kenneth Bulmer The Key to Venudine (1968)

H-66 NA Cornell Woolrich The Black Path Of Fear (1968)

H-67 SF Jules Verne The Village In The Treetops (1968)

H-68 NA Raymond Bayless The Enigma of the Poltergeist (1968)

H-69 NA Rona Shambrook (as Rona Randall) Knight's Keep (1968)

H-70 SF Dean R. Koontz Star Quest / Emil Petaja Doom of the Green Planet (1968)

H-71 NA Lois Dorothea Low (as Dorothy Mackie Low) Isle for a Stranger (1968)

H-72 SF Joanna Russ Picnic On Paradise (1968)

H-73 SF Fritz Leiber Swords Against Wizardry (1968)

H-74 NA Charles Fort New Lands (1968)

H-75 NA Georgette Heyer Cotillion

H-76 NA Georgette Heyer April Lady

H-77 SF Juanita Coulson The Singing Stones / E. C. Tubb Derai (1968)

H-78 SF Jules Verne The Hunt For The Meteor (1968)

H-79 SF Bob Shaw The Two-Timers (1968)

H-80 MY Margaret Summerton (as Jan Roffman) With Murder In Mind (1968)

H-81 NA John Macklin Passport To The Unknown (1968)

H-82 NA Jane Blackmore The Other Room

H-83 NA Bernhardt J. Hurwood Vampires, Werewolves, and Ghouls (1968)

H-84 SF Andre Norton Sorceress Of The Witch World (1968)

H-85 SF Philip E. High Invader on My Back / Donald A. Wollheim (as David Grinnell) and Lin Carter Destination: Saturn (1968)

H-86 SF D. G. Compton Synthajoy (1968)

H-87 NA Rebecca Liswood A Marriage Doctor Speaks Her Mind About Sex

H-88 NA Charles Fort Wild Talents

H-89 NA John Macklin Dimensions Beyond The Unknown

H-90 SF Fritz Leiber Swords In The Mist (1968)

H-91 SF Laurence M. Janifer and S.J. Treibich Target: Terra / John Rackham The Proxima Project (1968)

H-92 SF A. E. van Vogt The Far-Out Worlds Of A. E. Van Vogt (1968)

H-93 MY Delano Ames The Man in the Tricorn Hat

H-94 NA John Macklin Dwellers In Darkness (1968)

H-95 SF Clifford D. Simak So Bright the Vision / Jeff Sutton The Man Who Saw Tomorrow (1968)

H-96 NA Shirley Jackson The Sundial

H-97 MY Delano Ames The Man With Three Jaguars

H-98 NA Charlotte Hunt The Cup Of Thanatos (1958)

H-99 NA Nostradamus; Robb Stewart (trans.) Prophecies on World Events

H-100 NA Hans Holzer ESP and You

H-101 NA Georgette Heyer Sprig Muslin

H-102 SF Edward E. Smith Subspace Explorers (1968)

H-103 SF Mack Reynolds Code Duello / John M. Faucette The Age of Ruin (1968)

H-104 NA Cornell Woolrich The Black Curtain (1968)

H-105 SF James H. Schmitz The Demon Breed (1968)

H-106 NA Janet Caird Perturbing Spirit

H-107 NA Virginia Coffman The Dark Gondola

H-108 NA John Macklin Challenge To Reality

List of Ace titles in M series

Ace Books published its M series of books from 1964 to 1966, at a price of 45 cents.

M-100 WE John Callahan A Man Named Raglan / Barry Cord Gun Junction (1964)

M-101 SF Leigh Brackett The Secret of Sinharat / People of the Talisman (1964)

M-102 WE Ray Hogan Hoodoo Guns / Rod Patterson Trouble At Hangdog Flats (1964)

M-103 SF Fred Saberhagen The Golden People / Lan Wright Exile From Xanadu (1964)

M-104 WE Tom West Sidewinder Showdown / Dan J. Stevens Land Beyond The Law

M-105 SF Margaret St. Clair Message From the Eocene / Three Worlds of Futury (1964)

M-106 WE Reese Sullivan The Blind Trail / Tim Kelly Ride Of Fury (1964)

M-107 SF A. Bertram Chandler The Coils of Time / Into The Alternate Universe (1964)

M-108 WE Rod Patterson Gunfire Heritage / Wayne C. Lee Warpath West (1965)

M-109 SF G.C. Edmondson Stranger Than You Think / The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream (1965)

M-110 WE Tom West Bushwack Brand / Merle Constiner Wolf On Horseback (1965)

M-111 SF Edmond Hamilton Fugitive of the Stars / Kenneth Bulmer Land Beyond the Map (1965)

M-112 WE Nelson Nye Rogue's Rendezvous / Gun Feud At Tiedown

M-113 SF Damon Knight Off Center / The Rithian Terror (1965)

M-114 WE Brian Garfield (as Frank Wynne) Lynch Law Canyon / Stephen Payne Stampede On Farway Pass

M-115 SF John Brunner The Repairmen of Cyclops / Enigma From Tantalus (1965)

M-116 SF Robert P. Mills (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, Tenth Series

M-117 SF Bruce W. Ronald Our Man in Space / Jack Sharkey Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. (1965)

M-118 WE Merle Constiner Guns At Q Cross / Tom West The Toughest Town In The Territory (1965)

M-119 SF Jules Verne Journey to the Center of the Earth (1965)

M-120 WE Nelson Nye Ambush At Yuma's Chimney / John Callahan Ride The Wild Land (1965)

M-121 SF Emil Petaja Alpha Yes, Terra No! / Samuel R. Delany The Ballad of Beta-2 (1965)

M-122 WE Roger G. Spellman Tall For A Texan / William Vance Outlaw Brand (1965)

M-123 SF John Brunner The Altar on Asconel / Ted White Android Avenger (1965)

M-124 WE Stephen Payne Trail Of The Vanishing Ranchers / Tom West Battle At Rattlesnake Pass (1965)

M-125 SF Jack Vance Monsters in Orbit / The World Between and Other Stories (1965)

M-126 WE Harry Whittington Valley Of Savage Men / Ben Elliott Brother Badman (1965)

M-127 SF John Rackham We, The Venusians / Fred Saberhagen The Water of Thought (1965)

M-128 WE Brian Garfield (as Brian Wynne) The Night It Rained Bullets / Reese Sullivan Nemesis Of Circle A (1965)

M-129 SF A. Bertram Chandler The Alternate Martians / A. Bertram Chandler Empress of Outer Space (1965)

M-130 WE John Callahan Half-Injun, Half-Wildcat / Clement Hardin Outcast Of Ute Bend (1965)

M-131 SF Kenneth Bulmer Behold The Stars / Mack Reynolds Planetary Agent X (1965)

M-132 SF Robert W. Chambers The King in Yellow (1965)

M-133 SF A. Bertram Chandler Space Mercenaries / Emil PetajaThe Caves of Mars (1965)

M-134 WE Tom West Lost Loot Of Kittycat Ranch / Lin Searles Saddle The Wind (1965)

M-135 SF Philip E. High The Mad Metropolis / Murray Leinster Space Captain (1966)

M-136 WE Ray Hogan Panhandle Pistolero / Nelson Nye The Marshall Of Pioche (1966)

M-137 SF Robert P. Mills (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, Eleventh Series (1966)

M-138 WE Brian Garfield (as Frank Wynne) Call Me Hazard / Dean Owens The Rincon Trap (1966)

M-139 SF Samuel R. Delany Empire Star / Tom Purdom The Tree Lord of Imeten (1966)

M-140 WE Reese Sullivan Deadly Like A .45 / Barry Cord Last Stage To Gomorrah (1966)

M-141 SF Jack Vance The Brains of Earth / The Many Worlds of Magnus Ridolph (1966)

M-142 SF H.F. Heard Doppelgangers (1966)

M-143 SF John W. Campbell Islands of Space (1966)

M-144 WE Ernest Haycox Trigger Trio (1966)

M-145 NA Elizabeth Kellier The Patient at Tonesburry Manor (1966)

M-146 NA anonymous (ed.) Cracked Again (1966)

M-147 SF Andre Norton The Stars Are Ours!

M-148 SF Andre Norton Star Born (1966)

M-149 SF James Holbrook Vance (as Jack Vance) The Eyes of the Overworld (1966)

M-150 SF Andre Norton The Defiant Agents

M-151 SF Andre Norton The Last Planet

M-152 SF H. Warner Munn King Of The World's Edge (1966)

M-153 SF A. E. van Vogt The Weapon Makers (1966)

M-154 SF John W. Campbell Invaders from the Infinite (1966)

M-155 SF Roger Zelazny Four For Tomorrow (1966)

M-156 SF Andre Norton Key Out Of Time (1966)

M-157 SF Andre Norton Star Gate (1966)

M-158 WE Brian Garfield (as Brian Wynne) The Proud Riders (1966)

M-159 NA Sylvia Lloyd Down East Nurse (1965)

M-160 WE Nelson Nye Trail Of Lost Skulls (C. 1)

M-161 NA Sharon Heath Nurse at Moorcroft Manor (1965)

M-162 SF Donald A. Wollheim (as David Grinnell) Edge Of Time (1966)

M-163 NA Ray Hogan Wolver

M-164 NA Suzanne Roberts Cross Country Nurse

M-165 SF Keith Laumer Worlds Of The Imperium (1966)

List of Ace titles in second G series

Ace Books began its second G-series in 1964, and it ran until 1968, with serial numbers from 501 to 766.

There had previously been nine titles with a G prefix published as part of the D/G/S-series. These nine are:

G-352 NA Francis Leary Fire And Morning (1959)

G-371 NA Theodor Plievier Berlin (1959)

G-376 NA J. Harvey Howells The Big Company Look (1959)

G-382 NA C. T. Ritchie Willing Maid

G-390 NA R. Foreman Long Pig

G-440 NA Andrew Hepburn Letter Of Marque (1960)

G-454 NA Anne Powers Ride East! Ride West! (1960)

G-480 WE John Brick The Strong Men (1960)

G-500 WE George D. Hendricks The Bad Man of the West (1961)The nine titles above are also listed in the D/G/S-series, but are separated here for convenience.

After the numbers in the D/G/S-series reached 500, the G series began to use separate numbers. These are the titles listed below.

Some G-series numbers are not listed, and it is not known if a book corresponds to them; the missing numbers are: 516 and 517.

G-501 MY Charlotte Armstrong Lewi (as Charlotte Armstrong) Incident At A Corner / The Unsuspected (1965)

G-502 WE Richard O'Connor Pat Garrett (1965)

G-503 MY Ursula Curtiss The Face Of The Tiger / The Stairway (1962)

G-504 NA Theodor Plievier Moscow (1965)

G-505 NA Ken Murray Ken Murray's Giant Joke Book

G-506 MY Doris Miles Disney Black Mail / Did She Fall Or Was She Pushed?

G-507 NA John M. Foster Hell In The Heavens

G-508 MY Ruth Fenisong The Schemers / But Not Forgotten (1965)

G-509 MY Elisabeth Sanxay Holding The Virgin Huntress / The Innocent Mrs. Duff (1951)

G-510 MY Charlotte Armstrong Lewi (as Charlotte Armstrong) The Case Of The Weird Sisters (1965)

G-511 MY Charlotte Armstrong Lewi (as Charlotte Armstrong) The Chocolate Cobweb / Who's Been Sitting In My Chair? (1965)

G-512 MY Elisabeth S. Holding The Blank Wall / The Girl Who Had To Die (1965)

G-513 MY Charlotte Armstrong Lewi (as Charlotte Armstrong) Then Came Two Women / Catch As Catch Can (1965)

G-514 MY Charlotte Armstrong Lewi (as Charlotte Armstrong) Something Blue

G-515 NA Slavomir Rawicz The Long Walk

G-518 MY Helen Reilly Follow Me / The Opening Door (1965)

G-519 MY Elisabeth Sanxay Holding The Old Battle Axe / The Obstinate Murderer (1965)

G-520 NA John Jakes (as Jay Scotland) Arena

G-521 MY Charlotte Armstrong Lewi (as Charlotte Armstrong) Mischief / The Better To Eat You (1965)

G-522 NA Frederick Faust (as George Challis) The Firebrand

G-523 MY Ursula Curtiss The Forbidden Garden / Hours To Kill (1965)

G-524 MY Elisabeth Sanxay Holding Who's Afraid? / Widow's Mite (1965)

G-525 MY Dana Lyon The Tentacles / Spin The Web Tight (1965)

G-526 MY Charlotte Armstrong Lewi (as Charlotte Armstrong) The Mark Of The Hand / The Dream Walker (1965)

G-527 NA Frederick Faust (as George Challis) The Bait And The Trap (1965)

G-528 MY Helen Reilly Certain Sleep / Ding Dong Bell (1965)

G-529 MY Dorothy Miles Disney Unappointed Rounds / Mrs. Meeker's Money (1965)

G-530 MY Elisabeth Sanxay Holding The Unfinished Crime / Net Of Cobwebs (1963)

G-531 MY Helen Reilly Not Me, Inspector / The Canvas Dagger (1965)

G-532 NA John Jakes (as Jay Scotland) Traitors’ Legion (1963)

G-533 MY Charlotte Armstrong Lewi (as Charlotte Armstrong) The Black-Eyed Stranger / The One-Faced Girl (1965)

G-534 MY Elisabeth Sanxay Holding Kill Joy / Speak Of The Devil (1965)

G-535 MY Dana Lyon The Lost One / The Frightened Child (1965)

G-536 NA Helen Reilly The Day She Died

G-537 NA Edward J. Ruppelt Unidentified Flying Objects (1965)

G-538 NA Andre Norton Shadow Hawk (1965)

G-539 MY Hilda Lawrence Duet In Death: Composition For Four Hands / Duet In Death: The House (1965)

G-540 MY Charlotte Armstrong Lewi (as Charlotte Armstrong) A Little Less Than Kind (1965)

G-541 NA Jean Potts The Evil Wish

G-542 NA Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard (as Martha Albrand) Meet Me Tonight (1965)

G-543 MY Mildred Davis The Dark Place / They Buried A Man (1965)

G-544 NA Ruth Fenisong The Wench Is Dead (1964)

G-545 NA Dana Lyon The Trusting Victim (1965)

G-546 MY Helen Reilly Compartment K (1965)

G-547 SF Austin Hall and Homer Eon Flint The Blind Spot (1965)

G-548 MY Rohan O'Grady Let's Kill Uncle (1965)

G-549 MY Ursula Curtiss The Iron Cobweb (1965)

G-550 NA Theodora Du Bois The Listener (1965)

G-551 SF Donald A. Wollheim and Terry Carr (eds.) World's Best Science Fiction: 1965 (1965)

G-552 NA Theodora Du Bois Shannon Terror (1965)

G-553 NA Michael Avallone The Man From U.N.C.L.E.

G-554 NA Genevieve Holden The Velvet Target

G-555 MY Ursula Curtis The Wasp (1965)

G-556 NA Leonie St. John Love With a Harvard Accent (1965)

G-557 MY Ursula Curtiss Out of the Dark

G-558 NA Genevieve Holden Something's Happened To Kate

G-559 NA Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard (as Martha Albrand) After Midnight (1965)

G-560 NA Harry Whittington The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 2: The Doomsday Affair (1965)

G-561 MY Ursula Curtiss Widow's Web (1965)

G-562 NA Helen McCloy The Long Body (1965)

G-563 NA Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard (as Martha Albrand) A Day In Monte Carlo (1965)

G-564 NA John Oram Thomas (as John Oram) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 3: The Copenhagen Affair (1965)

G-565 MY Ursula Curtiss The Deadly Climate (1965)

G-566 NA Irene Maude Swatridge and Charles John Swatridge (jointly as Theresa Charles) Lady In The Mist (1965)

G-567 NA Theresa Charles The Shrouded Tower (1965)

G-568 NA Melba Marlett Escape While I Can (1965)

G-569 NA David Howarth We Die Alone (1965)

G-570 SF Alan Garner The Weirdstone Of Brisingamen (1965)

G-571 NA David McDaniel The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 4: The Dagger Affair (1965)

G-572 NA Joy Packer The Man In The Mews (1966)

G-573 WE Tom West Rattlesnake Range / Merle Constiner Top Gun From The Dakotas (1966)

G-574 SF Avram Davidson The Kar-Chee Reign / Ursula K. Le Guin Rocannon's World (1966)

G-575 NA Margaret Summerton Quin's Hide (1966)

G-576 SF John Rackham Danger From Vega / Avram Davidson Clash of Star-Kings (1966)

G-577 WE Roger Spellman Big Man From The Brazos / Ray Hogan Killer's Gun (1966)

G-578 NA Dorothy Eden (as Mary Paradise) Shadow Of A Witch (1966)

G-579 WE Lee E. Wells Ride A Dim Trail / Louis Trimble Showdown In The Cayuse (1966)

G-580 SF Mack Reynolds Dawnman Planet / Claude Nunes Inherit the Earth (1966)

G-581 NA John T. Phillifent The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 5: The Mad Scientist Affair (1966)

G-582 SF Jules Verne Journey To The Center Of The Earth (1966)

G-583 NA Marie Garratt Festival Of Darkness (1966)

G-584 WE William E. Vance Son Of A Desparado / Dwight Bennett Newton (as Clement Hardin) The Ruthless Breed (1966)

G-585 SF John W. Campbell The Planeteers / The Ultimate Weapon (1966)

G-586 SF William L. Chester Hawk Of The Wilderness (1966)

G-587 WE Lee Hoffman Gunfight At Laramie / Brian Garfield (as Frank Wynne) The Wolf Pack

G-588 SF Lin Carter The Star Magicians / John Baxter The Off-Worlders (1966)

G-589 NA Margaret Summerton Ring Of Mischief (1966)

G-590 NA David McDaniel The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 6: The Vampire Affair (1966)

G-591 WE Dan J. Stevens Stage To Durango / Tom West Hangrope Heritage (1966)

G-592 SF John Rackham The Beasts of Kohl / John Brunner A Planet Of Your Own (1966)

G-593 NA Dorothy Eden (as Mary Paradise) Face Of An Angel (1966)

G-594 NA Charles Runyon The Bloody Jungle (1966)

G-595 SF Andre Norton Quest Crosstime (1966)

G-596 WE Reese Sullivan The Demanding Land / John Callahan Hackett's Feud (1966)

G-597 SF Ursula K. Le Guin Planet of Exile / Thomas M. Disch Mankind Under the Leash (1966)

G-598 NA Barbara James Bright Deadly Summer (1966)

G-599 SF Andre Norton Star Guard (1966)

G-600 NA Peter Leslie The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 7: The Radioactive Camel Affair (1966)

G-601 WE John L. Shelley The Return Of Bullet Benton / Ray Hogan The Hellsfire Lawman (1966)

G-602 SF Howard L. Cory The Mind Monsters / Philip K. Dick The Unteleported Man (1966)

G-603 NA Carolyn Wilson The Scent of Lilacs (1966)

G-604 NA Jess Shelton Daktari (1966)

G-605 SF Jack Jardine (as Larry Maddock) The Flying Saucer Gambit - Agent Of T.E.R.R.A. #1 (1966)

G-606 SF John Rackham Time to Live / Lin Carter The Man Without a Planet (1966)

G-607 WE Merle Constiner Rain Of Fire / Tom West Bitter Brand (1966)

G-608 NA Jean Potts The Only Good Secretary (1967)

G-609 SF Philip E. High Reality Forbidden / A. Bertram Chandler Contraband From Otherspace (1967)

G-610 WE John L. Shelley The Siege At Gunhammer / Frank Wynee The Lusty Breed (1967)

G-611 SF Avram Davidson (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, Twelfth Series (1967)

G-612 NA Leal Hayes Harlequin House (1967)

G-613 NA David McDaniel The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 8: The Monster Wheel Affair (1967)

G-614 SF Walt Richmond & Leigh Richmond Shock Wave / Frederick L. Shaw, Jr. Envoy to the Dog Star (1967)

G-615 WE Ray Hogan Legacy Of The Slash M / William Vance Tracker (1967)

G-616 NA Marion Zimmer Bradley Souvenir Of Monique (1967)

G-617 NA Peter Leslie The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 9: The Diving Dames Affair (1967)

G-618 SF Emil Petaja The Stolen Sun / H. Warner Munn The Ship From Atlantis (1967)

G-619 WE Barry Cord Gallows Ghost / Stephen Payne Room To Swing A Loop

G-620 SF Jack Jardine (as Larry Maddock) The Golden Goddess Gambit - Agent Of T.E.R.R.A. #2 (1967)

G-621 NA Elizabeth Kelly (as Elizabeth Kellier) Matravers Hall (1967)

G-622 WE Tom West Showdown At Serano / Dwight Bennett Newton (as Clement Hardin) The Paxman Feud (1967)

G-623 SF Philip E. High These Savage Futurians / John Rackham The Double Invaders (1967)

G-624 NA Velma Tate (as Francine Davenport) The Secret Of The Bayou (1967)

G-625 SF Kenneth Bulmer To Outrun Doomsday (1967)

G-626 SF Ursula K. Le Guin City Of Illusions (1967)

G-627 SF Fritz Leiber The Big Time (1967)

G-628 WE Clifton Adams Shorty (1967)

G-629 NA Elizabeth Kelly (as Elizabeth Kellier) Nurse Missing (1967)

G-630 SF Andre Norton Warlock Of The Witch World (1967)

G-631 SF Neil R. Jones The Sunless World: Professor Jameson Space Adventure #2 (1967)

G-632 SF A. Bertram Chandler Nebula Alert / Mack Reynolds The Rival Rigelians (1967)

G-633 WE Wayne C. Lee Return To Gunpoint / Dan J. Stevens The Killers From Owl Creek

G-634 SF Poul Anderson War Of The Wing-Men (1967)

G-635 NA Lena Brooke Mcnamara Pilgrim's End (1967)

G-636 NA Joan C. Holly (as J. Holly Hunter) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 10: The Assassination Affair (1967)

G-637 SF Philip K. Dick and Ray Nelson The Ganymede Takeover (1967)

G-638 WE Edwin Booth A Time To Shoot / Merle Constiner The Action At Redstone Creek

G-639 SF Edmond Hamilton The Weapon From Beyond: Starwolf Series #1 (1967)

G-640 SF Thomas Burnett Swann The Weirwoods (1967)

G-641 SF Jack Williamson Bright New Universe (1967)

G-642 WE Louis Trimble Standoff At Massacre Buttes / Kyle Hollingshead Echo Of A Texas Rifle (1967)

G-643 NA Jean Vicary Saverstall (1967)

G-644 SF Jack Jardine (as Larry Maddock) The Emerald Elephant Gambit : Agent Of T.E.R.R.A. #3

G-645 NA Gene DeWeese and Robert Coulson (jointly as Thomas Stratton) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 11: The Invisibility Affair (1967)

G-646 SF Andre Norton The X Factor (1967)

G-647 SF Will F. Jenkins (as Murray Leinster) S.O.S. From Three Worlds (1967)

G-648 WE William Vance The Raid At Crazyhorse / Tom West Crossfire At Barbed M (1967)

G-649 SF John Brunner The World Swappers (1967)

G-650 SF Neil R. Jones Space War: Professor Jameson Space Adventure #3

G-651 NA Elizabeth Salter Once Upon A Tombstone (1967)

G-652 NA Michael Bonner The Disturbing Death of Jenkin Delaney (1967)

G-653 NA Arlene Hale Doctor's Daughter (1967)

G-654 SF Andre Norton Catseye (1967)

G-655 SF Andre Norton Witch World (1967)

G-656 SF John Jakes When The Star Kings Die (1967)

G-657 WE Nelson C. Nye Rider on the Roan (1967)

G-658 NA Rona Shambrook (as Rona Randall) Leap In The Dark (1967)

G-659 WE Dwight Bennett Newton (as Clement Hardin) The Oxbow Deed / John Callahan Kincaid (1967)

G-660 SF A. E. van Vogt The Universe Maker (1967)

G-661 SF James Holbrook Vance (as Jack Vance) Big Planet (1967)

G-662 NA Agnes Mary Robertson Dunlop (as Elisabeth Kyle) The Second Mally Lee (1967)

G-663 NA Gene DeWeese and Robert Coulson (jointly as Thomas Stratton) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 12: The Mind-Twisters Affair (1967)

G-664 SF John Brunner Born Under Mars (1967)

G-665 WE L. L. Foreman Silver Flame

G-666 NA Elizabeth Kelly (as Elizabeth Kellier) Wayneston Hospital (1967)

G-667 SF David McDaniel The Arsenal Out Of Time (1967)

G-668 WE Brian Garfield (as Brian Wynne) A Badge For A Badman / Ray Hogan Devil's Butte (1967)

G-669 SF Leigh Brackett The Coming Of The Terrans (1967)

G-670 NA David McDaniel The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 13: The Rainbow Affair (1967)

G-671 WE Lewis B. Patten The Star and the Gun (1967)

G-672 NA Arlene Hale University Nurse (1967)

G-673 SF Mark S. Geston Lords Of The Starship

G-674 WE William Vance No Man's Brand / Merle Constiner Two Pistols South Of Deadwood (1967)

G-675 SF James White The Secret Visitors (1967)

G-676 NA John Sawyer and Nancy Buckingham Sawyer (as Nancy Buckingham) Storm In The Mountains (1967)

G-677 SF Damon Knight Turning On: Thirteen Stories (1967)

G-678 WE L. L. Foreman The Plundering Gun

G-679 NA Willo Davis Roberts Nurse At Mystery Villa (1967)

G-680 SF Kenneth Bulmer Cycle Of Nemesis (1967)

G-681 SF Neil R. Jones Twin Worlds: Professor Jameson Space Adventure #4 (1967)

G-682 WE John Callahan Ride For Vengeance / Tom West Bandit Brand

G-683 SF Leigh Brackett The Big Jump (1967)

G-684 NA Barbara James Beauty That Must Die (1968)

G-685 WE Herbert Purdum My Brother John

G-686 NA Ray Dorien The Odds Against Nurse Pat (1968)

G-687 WE Dan J. Stevens Stranger In Rampart / Eric Allen The Hanging At Whiskey Smith

G-688 SF John Holbrook Vance (as Jack Vance) City Of The Chasch: Planet Of Adventure #1 (1968)

G-689 NA Ron Ellik and Fredric Langley (jointly as Fredric Davies) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 14: The Cross of Gold Affair (1968)

G-690 SF Andre Norton The Beast Master (1968)

G-691 SF Andre Norton Lord Of Thunder

G-692 SF Otis Adelbert Kline The Swordsman Of Mars (1968)

G-693 SF Otis Adelbert Kline The Outlaws Of Mars (1968)

G-694 SF Thomas Burnett Swann The Dolphin And The Deep (1968)

G-695 WE Theodore V. Olsen Bitter Grass

G-696 NA Arlene Hale Emergency Call (1968)

G-697 SF Poul Anderson We Claim These Stars (1968)

G-698 WE Ray Hogan Trouble At Tenkiller / Kyle Hollingshead The Franklin Raid (1968)

G-699 NA Cornell Woolrich The Bride Wore Black (1968)

G-700 NA Elizabeth Salter Will To Survive (1968)

G-701 SF Edmond Hamilton The Closed Worlds: Starwolf #2 (1968)

G-702 NA William Johnston Miracle At San Tanco: The Flying Nun (1968)

G-703 SF Andre Norton Victory On Janus (1968)

G-704 WE Carse Boyd Navarro (1962)

G-705 WE Barry Cord The Long Wire / Merle Constiner Killers' Corral (1968)

G-706 SF Samuel R. Delany The Jewels Of Aptor (1968)

G-707 NA T.E. Huff (as Edwina Marlowe) The Master of Phoenix Hall (1968)

G-708 WE Clifton Adams A Partnership With Death (1968)

G-709 SF John Brunner Bedlam Planet (1968)

G-710 WE Tom West The Face Behind The Mask / Louis Trimble Marshall Of Sangaree (1968)

G-711 NA Rona Shambrook (as Rona Randall) Nurse Stacey Comes Aboard (1968)

G-712 SF William A. P. White (as Anthony Boucher) and J. Francis Mccomas (eds.) The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction, Third Series

G-713 SF William A. P. White (as Anthony Boucher) (ed.) The Best From F & Sf Fourth Series (1968)

G-714 SF William A. P. White (as Anthony Boucher) (ed.) The Best From F & Sf Fifth Series (1968)

G-715 SF William A. P. White (as Anthony Boucher) (ed.) The Best From Fantasy And Science Fiction, Sixth Series (1968)

G-716 SF Andre Norton Web Of The Witch World

G-717 SF Andre Norton Daybreak - 2250 A.D. (1968)

G-718 SF Philip K. Dick Solar Lottery (1968)

G-719 SF Neil R. Jones Doomday On Ajiat: Professor Jameson Space Adventure #5 (1968)

G-720 WE Brian Garfield (as Brian Wynne) Brand of the Gun (1968)

G-721 WE Don P. Jenison The Silver Concho / Lee Hoffman Dead Man's Gold (1968)

G-722 NA Gail Everett My Favorite Nurse (1968)

G-723 SF Andre Norton Star Hunter & Voodoo Planet (1968)

G-724 SF Philip José Farmer A Private Cosmos (1968)

G-725 NA William Johnston The Littlest Rebels: The Flying Nun #2 (1968)

G-726 WE Lee Hoffman The Valdez Horses (1968)

G-727 WE John Callahan Tracks Of The Hunter / Clay Ringold Return To Rio Fuego (1968)

G-728 SF Donald A. Wollheim (as David Grinnell)Across Time (1968)

G-729 NA David McDaniel The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 15: The Utopia Affair (1968)

G-730 SF Alan E. Nourse Psi High And Others (1968)

G-731 WE Nelson C. Nye A Lost Mine Named Shelton (1968)

G-732 WE Reese Sullivan The Trouble Borrower / Dwight Bennett Newton (as Clement Hardin) Ambush Reckoning (1968)

G-733 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs At The Earth's Core (1968)

G-734 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Pellucidar (1968)

G-735 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tanar Of Pellucidar (1968)

G-736 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan At The Earth's Core (1968)

G-737 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Back To The Stone Age (1968)

G-738 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Land Of Terror (1968)

G-739 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs Savage Pellucidar (1968)

G-740 SF Fred Saberhagen The Broken Lands (1968)

G-741 WE Wayne D. Overholser and Lewis B. Patten (jointly as Dean Owen) Red Is The Valley (1968)

G-742 WE Tom West Write His Name In Gunsmoke / Dean Owens Lone Star Roundup (1968)

G-743 NA Sharon Heath Nurse On Castle Island (1968)

G-744 NA Eula Atwood Morrison (as Andrea Delmonico) Chateau Chaumand (1968)

G-745 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Moon Maid (1968)

G-746 WE William Colt Macdonald Marked Deck At Topango Wells (1968)

G-747 WE Ray Hogan Killer On The Warbucket / Dean Owen Sage Tower (1968)

G-748 SF Edgar Rice Burroughs The Moon Men (1968)

G-749 NA John Sawyer and Nancy Buckingham Sawyer (as Nancy Buckingham) Call Of Glengarron (1968)

G-750 NA Arlene Hale Dr. Barry's Nurse (1968)

G-751 NA Mildred Davies The Dark Place (1968)

G-752 NA Peter Leslie The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Number 16: The Splintered Sunglasses Affair (1968)

G-753 SF Alan Garner The Moon Of Gomrath (1968)

G-754 WE Jack L. Bickham The War On Charity Ross (1968)

G-755 WE Wayne C. Lee Trail Of The Skulls / Merle Constiner The Four From Gila Bend (1968)

G-756 SF Alexei Panshin Star Well (1968)

G-757 NA Helen Arvonen Remember With Tears (1968)

G-758 SF Thomas Burnett Swann Moondust (1968)

G-759 WE Giff Cheshire Wenatchee Bend (1968)

G-760 WE Reese Sullivan The Vengeance Ghost / X.X. Jones Bronc (1968)

G-761 SF John Brunner Catch A Falling Star (1968)

G-762 SF Alexei Panshin The Thurb Revolution (1968)

G-763 WE John Shelley and David Shelley Hell-For-Leather Jones (1968)

G-764 WE Louis Trimble West To The Pecos / John Callahan Jernigan Jernigan (1968)

G-765 NA Virginia Smiley Nurse Kate's Mercy Flight (1968)

G-766 SF Edmond Hamilton World Of The Starwolves: Starwolf #3 (1968)

Ron Turner (illustrator)

Ronald Turner (22 August 1922 – 19 December 1998) was a British illustrator and comic book artist.

Supermen (anthology)

Supermen is an anthology of science fiction short stories edited by Isaac Asimov, Martin H. Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh as the third volume in their Isaac Asimov's Wonderful Worlds of Science Fiction series. It was first published in paperback by Signet/New American Library in October 1984. The first British edition was issued in paperback by Robinson in 1988.The book collects twelve novellas, novelettes and short stories by various science fiction authors, together with an introduction by Asimov.

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.