The oncilla (Leopardus tigrinus), also known as the northern tiger cat, little spotted cat, and tigrillo, is a small spotted cat ranging from Central America to central Brazil. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because the population is threatened by deforestation and conversion of habitat to agricultural land.
In 2013, it was proposed to assign the population in southern Brazil and Cuyoaco to a new species L. guttulus, after it was found not to be interbreeding with the L. tigrinus population in northeast Brazil.
|Oncilla range (needs updating)|
The oncilla resembles the margay and the ocelot, but it is smaller, with a slender build and narrower muzzle. It grows to 38 to 59 centimetres (15 to 23 in) long, plus a 20 to 42 centimetres (7.9 to 16.5 in) tail. While this is somewhat longer than the average domestic cat, Leopardus tigrinus is generally lighter, weighing 1.5 to 3 kilograms (3.3 to 6.6 lb).
The fur is thick and soft, ranging from light brown to dark ochre, with numerous dark rosettes across the back and flanks. The underside is pale with dark spots and the tail is ringed. The backs of the ears are black with bold ocelli. The rosettes are black or brown, open in the center, and irregularly shaped. The legs have medium-sized spots tapering to smaller spots near the paws. This coloration helps the oncilla blend in with the mottled sunlight of the tropical forest understory. The oncilla's jaw is shortened, with fewer teeth, but with well-developed carnassials and canines.
The oncilla is distributed from Costa Rica and Panama to the Amazon basin and Central Brazil. Most records were obtained in Costa Rica's cloud forests, in the northern Andes at elevations of 1,500 to 3,000 m (4,900 to 9,800 ft) and in dry Cerrado and Caatinga landscapes of northern Brazil. In Panama, it has been recorded in Darién, and in Volcán Barú National Parks. In Colombia, it has been recorded in the Andean region, in the Cordillera Occidental at elevations of 1,900 to 4,800 m (6,200 to 15,700 ft) in Los Nevados National Natural Park, and in Antioquia Department.
The oncilla is a primarily terrestrial animal, but is also an adept climber. Like all cats, the oncilla is an obligate carnivore, requiring meat for survival. This cat eats small mammals, lizards, birds, eggs, invertebrates, and the occasional tree frog. Occasionally, the cat will eat grasses. The oncilla stalks its prey from a distance, and once in range, it pounces to catch and kill the prey.
They are generally nocturnal, but in areas such as Caatinga, where their main food source consists of diurnal lizards, they are more likely to be active during the day. Young oncillas have been observed to purr, while adults are known to make short, gurgling calls when close to one another.
Estrus lasts from 3 to 9 days, with older cats having shorter cycles. Oncillas produce 1 to 3 kittens (usually only one), after a gestation of 74 to 76 days. The kittens' eyes open after eight to seventeen days, an unusually long period for a cat of this size. Unlike other cats, in which the incisor teeth tend to appear first, the teeth of an oncilla kitten erupt more or less simultaneously, at around 21 days of age. The kittens do not begin to take solid food until they are 38 to 56 days old (much older than in the domestic cat), but are fully weaned at three months.
Oncillas reach sexual maturity at around two to two and a half years of age. They have a life span of about 11 years in the wild, but there are records of these cats reaching an age of 17 years.
The following are the traditionally recognized subspecies:
Although the Central American oncilla is listed as a separate subspecies, based on analysis of mitochondrial DNA, Johnson et al. (1999) found strongly supported differences between L.t. oncilla in Costa Rica and L.t. guttulus in southern Brazil, comparable to differences between different neotropical species. Researchers have argued that there should be a splitting of the oncilla into two species, as there is a pronounced difference in appearance between the oncillas in Costa Rica and those in central and southern Brazil. The level of divergence between oncillas from Costa Rica and from central and southern Brazil suggests that the two populations have been isolated, perhaps by the Amazon River, for approximately 3.7 million years. Further samples of L.t. oncilla are needed from northern South America to determine whether this taxon ranges outside Central America, and whether it should be considered a distinct species rather than a subspecies.
In 2013, genetic research revealed that the former subspecies L. t. guttulus is a separate cryptic species that does not interbreed with the other subspecies, and proposes a classification into two species L. guttulus and L. tigrinus.
Results of a morphological analysis of 250 samples of skins and skulls indicate that there are three distinct oncilla groups: namely one in South America's northern, north-western and western range countries, one in eastern and one in southern range countries. Based on these results, the eastern group was proposed to be a distinct species Leopardus emiliae.
The International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has classified the oncilla as a Vulnerable species. It is mainly threatened by deforestation and poaching. Oncillas are killed for their pelts, which are highly prized and often sold or made into clothing. Reports in 1972 and 1982 in South America showed that the oncilla is one of the four most heavily hunted of all the small wild cats.
Another factor contributing to oncilla mortality is human expansion, settling what was once open terrain for wild cats. Coffee plantations are most often established in cloud forest habitats, causing the reduction of preferred habitats.
Hybridization of the oncilla with the Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi) has been found in the southernmost part of its range; hybridization with the pampas cat (Leopardus pajeros) has also been found in central Brazil. Such hybridization may be a natural process, and the extent of this as a threat to the oncilla is unknown.
In situ management programs are increasingly being emphasized.
There is a breeding facility in Brazil for several small native felines, where their natural conditions and native food encourage reproduction similar to that in the wild. There are a few oncillas in captivity in North America, and a few in zoos in Europe and South America. In captivity, the oncilla tends to have high infant mortality rate.
Antisana Ecological Reserve (Spanish: Reserva Ecológica Antisana) is a protected area in Ecuador situated in the Napo Province, Quijos Canton and Archidona Canton.Chapada Diamantina National Park
The Chapada Diamantina National Park (Portuguese: Parque Nacional da Chapada Diamantina) is a national park in the Chapada Diamantina region of the State of Bahia, Brazil.
The terrain is rugged, and mainly covered by flora of the Caatinga biome.Córrego do Veado Biological Reserve
Córrego do Veado Biological Reserve (Portuguese: Reserva Biológica do Córrego do Veado) is a biological reserve in the municipality of Pinheiros, Espírito Santo, Brazil.Dozor-B
The Dozor-B (Ukrainian: Дозор-Б) is a four-wheeled Ukrainian armored car.
The Dozor-B is also used by special units of the armed forces (quick reaction forces and military police) to carry out reconnaissance, patrolling, and peace-keeping operations, as well as being used as the main transportation vehicle under combat conditions (including NBC environment). In April 2016 Ukraine cancelled the procurement of all Dozor-B vehicles due to constant delays, manufacturing failures, and budget overruns.El Imposible National Park
El Imposible National Park (Spanish: Parque Nacional El Imposible) is a tropical forest and a national park in El Salvador. It was established on 1 January 1989 and covers an area of 38.20 square kilometres. It literally means "The Impossible National Park" in English. It has an altitude of between 250 and 1,425 metres. El Imposible was named for the perilous gorge which used to claim the lives of farmers and pack mules transporting coffee to the Pacific port. El Imposible sits in the Apaneca Ilamatepec Mountain Range between 300m and 1450m above sea level, and includes eight rivers which feed the watershed for Barra de Santiago and the mangrove forests along the coast.
The park is still home to an extraordinary variety of plant and animal life, including pumas, oncilla, wild boars, king hawks and black-crested eagles. The Pacific Ocean is visible from high points in the forest. In 1992 El Imposible was entered on the UNESCO World Heritage Tentative Lists, together with the Cara Sucia.Felid hybrid
A felid hybrid is any of a number of hybrid between various species of the cat family, Felidae. This article deals with hybrids between the species of the subfamily Felinae (feline hybrids). For hybrids between two species of the genus Panthera (lions, tigers, jaguars, and leopards), see Panthera hybrid. There are no known hybrids between Neofelis (the clouded leopard) and other genera. By contrast, many genera of Felinae are interfertile with each other, though few hybridize under natural conditions, and not all combinations are likely to be viable (e.g. between the tiny rusty-spotted cat and the leopard-sized cougar).Felinae
The Felinae is a subfamily of the family Felidae that comprises the small cats that have a bony hyoid, because of which they are able to purr but not roar.Other authors proposed an alternative definition for this subfamily: as comprising only the living conical-toothed cat genera with two tribes, the Felini and Pantherini; thus excluding all fossil cat species.Guaribas Biological Reserve
Guaribas Biological Reserve (Portuguese: Reserva Biológica Guaribas) is a biological reserve in the state of Paraíba, Brazil.Gurupi Biological Reserve
Gurupi Biological Reserve (Portuguese: Reserva Biológica do Gurupi) is a biological reserve in the State of Maranhão, in Brazil.Jaru Biological Reserve
Jaru Biological Reserve (Portuguese: Reserva Biológica do Jaru) is a biological reserve in the state of Rondônia, Brazil.
It is part of the Southern Amazon Conservation Corridor.Leopardus
Leopardus is a genus of spotted small cats mostly native to Middle and South America, with a very small range extending into the southern United States. The genus is considered the oldest branch of a lineage of small cats that crossed into the Americas, with the genera Lynx and Puma being later branches of the same group. The largest species in Leopardus is the ocelot (L. pardalis); most of the other species resemble domestic cats in size, with the kodkod (L. guigna) being the smallest cat in the Americas. The margay (L. wiedii) is more highly adapted to arboreal life than any other cat in the Americas.Despite the name, the leopard is a member of genus Panthera, not Leopardus.Leopardus guttulus
Leopardus guttulus, the southern tiger cat or southern tigrina, is a wild cat species native to Brazil, Argentina and Paraguay.List of nocturnal animals
This is a list of nocturnal alligator and groups of animals. Birds are listed separately in the List of nocturnal birds.Lutrogale
Lutrogale is a genus of otters, with only one extant species—the smooth-coated otter.Saltinho Biological Reserve
Saltinho Biological Reserve (Portuguese: Reserva Biológica de Saltinho) is a Biological Reserve near Tamandaré in the state of Pernambuco, Brazil.
It contains a sample of the tropical Atlantic Forest biome.Serra Geral National Park
Serra Geral National Park (Portuguese: Parque Nacional da Serra Geral) is a national park in the states of Rio Grande do Sul and Santa Catarina, Brazil.Sooretama Biological Reserve
Sooretama Biological Reserve (Portuguese: Reserva Biológica de Sooretama is a biological reserve in the state of Espírito Santo, Brazil.Tigercat (disambiguation)
Tigercat is the Grumman F7F Tigercat, a heavy United States fighter aircraft.
Tigercat or tiger cat may also refer to:
Tigercat (sailboat), a 1960s catamaran sailboat
Hamilton Tiger-Cats, a Canadian football team
Tigercat missile, a mobile land-based version of the Sea Cat
Tigercat, a Canadian manufacturer of logging equipment
Tiger cat or oncilla, a small spotted cat
"Tiger Cat" (Tom and Jerry Tales), an episode of the cartoon series Tom and Jerry TalesUbajara National Park
The Ubajara National Park (Portuguese: Parque Nacional de Ubajara} is a national park in the state of Ceará, Brazil.
It is the smallest of the 35 national parks of Brazil and is known for the Ubajara grotto.
Extant Carnivora species