Painting by Walter Stoneman
Michael Rogers Oldfield Thomas
21 February 1858
Millbrook, Bedfordshire, England
|Died||16 June 1929 (aged 71)|
|Institutions||Natural History Museum|
|Author abbrev. (zoology)||Thomas|
Thomas worked at the Natural History Museum on mammals, describing about 2,000 new species and subspecies for the first time. He was appointed to the Museum Secretary's office in 1876, transferring to the Zoological Department in 1878. In 1891 Thomas married Mary Kane, daughter of Sir Andrew Clark, heiress to a small fortune, which gave him the finances to hire mammal collectors and present their specimens to the museum. He also did field work himself in western Europe and South America. His wife shared his interest in natural history, and accompanied him on collecting trips. In 1896 when William Henry Flower took control of the department he hired Richard Lydekker to rearrange the exhibitions, allowing Thomas to concentrate on these new specimens. Officially retired from the museum in 1923, he continued his work without interruption. Although popular rumours suggested he died by shooting himself with a handgun while sitting at his museum desk, he actually died at home in 1929, aged 71, about a year after the death of his wife, "a severe blow from which he never recovered".
Aethomys is a genus of rodent from Africa. They are commonly referred to as rock rats, bush rats or rock mice.Batomys
Batomys is a genus of rodent endemic to the Philippines. It has six described species.Cheesman's gerbil
Cheesman's gerbil (Gerbilus cheesmani) is a small rodent in the subfamily Gerbillinae of the family Muridae. It is distributed mainly in Arabian Peninsula to southwestern Iran. It has orange-brown fur, white underparts, large eyes and a very long tail.Great evening bat
The great evening bat (Ia io) is the largest bat in the vesper bat family (Vespertilionidae) and the only living species in the genus Ia. It is common to Eastern and Southeastern Asia (China, India, Laos, Nepal, Thailand and Vietnam), mainly living in areas with limestone caves at altitudes of 400–1,700 metres (0.25–1.06 mi). Their roost sites have been found both near the cave entrances and up to 1.5 kilometres (0.93 mi) within the cave systems.The great evening bat reaches a length of 90 to 105 millimetres (3.5–4.1 in). It is colored brown on the top and grayish on the bottom. Average wingspan is .51 m (20 in) and it typically weighs 58 g (2.0 oz).Not much is known about its habits and behavior. The bat usually lives in small groups. Its food consists of insects, as with most vesper bats. The Asian great evening bat also sometimes feeds on small birds . The bat leaves its sleeping place already in the late afternoon for the search of food. During the winter months it may migrate to warmer regions.
The IUCN lists its conservation status as Least Concern. One of the threats to its survival in South Asia is human influence by habitat destruction; many caves have been turned into attractions. They have also been disturbed by farmers collecting their excrement. Also the excessive use of insecticides poses a threat to the great evening bats.At four letters, Ia io is tied with Yi qi for the shortest existing (and shortest possible) scientific name of any animal under the International Code of Zoological Nomenclature, and is one of very few scientific names composed solely of vowels .Hinde's lesser house bat
Hinde's lesser house bat (Scotoecus hindei) is a species of vesper bat. It is found in Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Nigeria, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania, and Zambia. Its natural habitat is dry savanna. Oldfield Thomas named it in honor of Sidney Langford Hinde, a British officer and recreational naturalist.Melanomys
Melanomys is a genus of rodent in the tribe Oryzomyini of family Cricetidae, which is distributed in northern South America and adjacent Central America. It contains three species, two of which—Melanomys robustulus and Melanomys zunigae—have limited distributions. The third, Melanomys caliginosus, is more widely distributed, but may be a species complex.Microryzomys
Microryzomys is a genus of rodent in the tribe Oryzomyini of family Cricetidae. It is closely related to Oreoryzomys, Oligoryzomys, and Neacomys. It contains two species, both restricted to the Andes: M. altissimus and M. minutus.Neacomys
The genus Neacomys, also known as bristly mice because of their spiny fur, includes several species of rodents in the tribe Oryzomyini of family Cricetidae. It is most closely related to Oligoryzomys, Oreoryzomys, and Microryzomys. Neacomys species are mainly found in the Amazon basin, but N. pictus occurs in Panama and N. tenuipes in montane Colombia. In Amazonia, there is a single large species, N. spinosus, and a number of smaller ones, including N. dubosti, N. guianae, N. paracou, N. minutus, N. musseri, N. rosalindae, N. macedoruizi, and various others that remain undescribed.Neacomys guianae
Neacomys guianae, also known as the Guianan neacomys or Guiana bristly mouse, is a nocturnal rodent species from South America. It is found in lowland tropical rainforests in northeastern Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname and Venezuela. Its diet consists of insects, seeds and fruit.Neacomys spinosus
Neacomys spinosus, also known as the common neacomys, common bristly mouse, or bristly mouse, is a nocturnal rodent species from South America in the genus Neacomys. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, where it often lives in transition areas between lowland forest and open regions. Its diet consists of insects, seeds and fruit.Nectomys magdalenae
Nectomys magdalenae, also known as the Magdalena nectomys, is a nocturnal, semiaquatic species of rodent in the genus Nectomys of family Cricetidae. It is found in northwestern Colombia at altitudes from sea level to 2000 m,including near the Magdalena River (from which it takes its name).Oecomys
Oecomys is a genus of rodent within the tribe Oryzomyini of family Cricetidae. It contains about 17 species, which live in trees and are distributed across forested parts of South America, extending into Panama and Trinidad.Oecomys flavicans
Oecomys flavicans, also known as the tawny oecomys or yellow arboreal rice rat, is a species of rodent in the genus Oecomys of family Cricetidae. It is found in the mountains of northwestern Venezuela and nearby Colombia.Oecomys rex
Oecomys rex, also known as the regal oecomys or king arboreal rice rat, is a species of rodent in the genus Oecomys of family Cricetidae. It is found in Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, and nearby parts of Venezuela and Brazil.Oecomys roberti
Oecomys roberti, also known as Robert's oecomys or Robert's arboreal rice rat, is a rodent species from South America in the genus Oecomys. It has a broad distribution in the Amazon biome, being found in Bolivia, Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname and Venezuela.Scotoecus
Scotoecus is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae.Sturdee's pipistrelle
Sturdee's pipistrelle (Pipistrellus sturdeei) is a bat that was thought to have lived in Japan before officially becoming extinct in 2000. In 2006 the IUCN changed its official status to "Data Deficient", as new data throws doubt on the taxonomic status of the species.Vampyriscus
Vampyriscus is a genus of bats in the family Phyllostomidae, the leaf-nosed bats.
There are three species previously included in the genus Vampyressa. The two genera are differentiated by the morphology of their bones and teeth and the pattern of their pelage. Phylogenetic analyses support the separation of the genera. Older sources recognize Vampyriscus as a subgenus of Vampyressa.Species:
Vampyriscus bidens – bidentate yellow-eared bat
Vampyriscus brocki – Brock's yellow-eared bat
Vampyriscus nymphaea – striped yellow-eared batZyzomys
Zyzomys is a genus of rodents with unusually thick, long tails. Five species of the genus are known in Australia, where they are called rock rats or thick-tailed rats. The genus was classified by Michael Rogers Oldfield Thomas in 1909.