|Northern broad-nosed bat|
The species was first described by Ellis Le Geyt Troughton in 1937, allying to a genus Scoteinus. The taxon was assigned to the rank of subspecies, as Scotorepens balstoni sanborni, but recognised as a species following a revision by Darrell Kitchener. The type locality in the Milne Bay region of Papua New Guinea. The author nominated the specific epithet sanborni in recognition of the works of Colin C. Sanborn, a curator at the Field Museum of Natural History and appreciation for his accommodation in Chicago while researching the mammals of Oceania.
The two populations found in Australia are reported to be genetically distinguishable.
A species of Scotorepens, closely resembling the widespread 'inland' or 'western' species S. balstoni excepting its slightly larger size. The muzzle is hairless and has prominent glands that are characteristic of the genus. The pelage colour is variable among individuals, the hair over the upper-parts is a uniform sandy to tawny olive and darker than the bi-coloured ventral fur, which is a pale greyish brown with whitish tips.
The measurements of the geographical separated Australian populations are distinguished as those from the northwest and another from Queensland, as with S. balstoni the size of individuals becomes greater in the east and north of the range. The size and weight range of the Kimberley and Top End group is 28 to 34 millimetres for the forearm, an average of 31 mm; head and body combined is 37 to 48 mm; tail length is 27–36 mm; ear length is an average of 10 mm, ranging from 9–12 mmm; the average weight of the range 5.7 to 7.3 grams is 6.5 g. Those in Queensland are somewhat larger, a forearm length averaging 33 mm, for a range of 31–36 mm; head and body is 40–52 mm; tail ranges in length from 29 to 39 mm, ear length from 10 to 13 mm. The weight range of the eastern populous is 5.7 to 9.1 grams, an average of 7.3 g.
A widely distributed species whose range extends across Timor-Leste, Papua New Guinea and the northern coast of Australia.
There are two geographically separated populations in the northern parts of Australia. One is located from the western Top End to the Kimberley region in the northwest of the continent, occurring in coastal and sub-coastal wooded regions of mangrove forest and near waterways. Another population is located north of Rockhampton, inland from the coast to the Cape York peninsula, occurring at heathlands, open woodland and monsoonal forest.
The daytimes roosts are usually sited in tree hollows, although buildings have also be used. They are often observed foraging for smaller flying insects such as midges and mosquitoes over open water. The species reproduces during September to November.
Anchieta's pipistrelle (Pipistrellus anchietae) is a species of vesper bat.
It is found in Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe and Madagascar.
The species inhabits dry savanna and moist savanna habitats.Arielulus
Arielulus is a genus of vesper bats with the following species, sometimes in Pipistrellus:
Collared pipistrelle (A. aureocollaris)
Black-gilded pipistrelle (A. circumdatus)
Coppery pipistrelle (A. cuprosus)
Social pipistrelle (A. societatis)
Necklace pipistrelle (A. torquatus)Barbastella
Barbastella is a small genus of vespertilionid bats. There are five described species in this genus.Brazilian brown bat
The Brazilian brown bat (Eptesicus brasiliensis), is a bat species from South and Central America.Eptesicus
Eptesicus is a genus of bats, commonly called house bats or serotine bats, in the family Vespertilionidae.The 25 species within this genus are:
Little black serotine (Eptesicus andinus)
Bobrinski's serotine (Eptesicus bobrinskoi)
Botta's serotine (Eptesicus bottae)
Brazilian brown bat (Eptesicus brasiliensis)
Chiriquinan serotine (Eptesicus chiriquinus)
Diminutive serotine (Eptesicus diminutus)
Surat serotine (Eptesicus dimissus)
Horn-skinned bat (Eptesicus floweri)
Argentine brown bat (Eptesicus furinalis)
Big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus)
Gobi big brown bat (Eptesicus gobiensis)
Guadeloupe big brown bat (Eptesicus guadeloupensis)
Long-tailed house bat (Eptesicus hottentotus)
Harmless serotine (Eptesicus innoxius)
Meridional serotine (Eptesicus isabellinus)
Japanese short-tailed bat (Eptesicus japonensis)
Kobayashi's bat (Eptesicus kobayashii)
Jamaican serotine (Eptesicus lynni)
Sind bat (Eptesicus nasutus)
Northern bat (Eptesicus nilssonii)
Thick-eared bat (Eptesicus pachyotis)
Lagos serotine (Eptesicus platyops)
Serotine bat (Eptesicus serotinus)
Sombre bat (Eptesicus tatei)Glauconycteris
Glauconycteris is a genus of vespertilionid bats in Africa.Grey long-eared bat
The grey long-eared bat (Plecotus austriacus) is a fairly large European bat. It has distinctive ears, long and with a distinctive fold. It hunts above woodland, often by day, and mostly for moths. It is extremely similar to the more common brown long-eared bat, and was only distinguished in the 1960s, but has a paler belly.Hypsugo
The genus Hypsugo contains many bats referred to as pipistrelles or pipistrelle bats. They belong to the family Vespertilionidae or vesper bats within the order Chiroptera.Laephotis
Laephotis is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae. Species within this genus are:
Angolan long-eared bat (Laephotis angolensis)
Botswanan long-eared bat (Laephotis botswanae)
Namib long-eared bat (Laephotis namibensis)
De Winton's long-eared bat (Laephotis wintoni)Malagasy serotine
The Malagasy serotine (Neoromicia matroka), is a species of vesper bat.
It is found only in Madagascar.Moloney's mimic bat
Moloney's mimic bat (Mimetillus moloneyi) is a species of vesper bat. It can be found in Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mozambique, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, and Zambia. It is found in subtropical or tropical dry or moist forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, dry and moist savanna.Neoromicia
Neoromicia is a genus of vesper bat in the family Vespertilionidae.
It contains the following species:
Dark-brown serotine (Neoromicia brunneus)
Cape serotine (Neoromicia capensis)
Yellow serotine (Neoromicia flavescens)
Tiny serotine (Neoromicia guineensis)
Heller's pipistrelle (Neoromicia helios)
Isabelline white-winged serotine (Neoromicia isabella)
Isalo serotine (Neoromicia malagasyensis)
Malagasy serotine (Neoromicia matroka)
Melck's house bat (Neoromicia melckorum)
Banana pipistrelle (Neoromicia nana)
Rendall's serotine (Neoromicia rendalli)
Rosevear's serotine (Neoromicia roseveari)
Somali serotine (Neoromicia somalicus)
White-winged serotine (Neoromicia tenuipinnis)
Aloe serotine (Neoromicia zuluensis)Nyctalus
Nyctalus is a genus of vespertilionid bats commonly known as the noctule bats. They are distributed in the temperate and subtropical areas of Europe, Asia and North Africa.
There are eight species within this genus:
Birdlike noctule, Nyctalus aviator
Azores noctule, Nyctalus azoreum
Japanese noctule, Nyctalus furvus
Greater noctule bat, Nyctalus lasiopterus
Lesser noctule, Nyctalus leisleri
Mountain noctule, Nyctalus montanus
Common noctule, Nyctalus noctula
Chinese noctule, Nyctalus plancyiPlecotus
The genus Plecotus consists of the long-eared bats. Many species in the genus have only been described and recognized in recent years.Scotoecus
Scotoecus is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae.Scotophilus tandrefana
The western yellow bat (Scotophilus tandrefana) is a species of vesper bat endemic to Madagascar.Somali serotine
The Somali serotine (Neoromicia somalica) is a species of vesper bat.
It is found in Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Malawi, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, and Zimbabwe.
Its natural habitats are dry savanna and moist savanna.Strange big-eared brown bat
The strange big-eared brown bat (Histiotus alienus), is a bat species from South America. It is found in Brazil.Vespertilioninae
The Vespertilioninae are a subfamily of vesper bats from the family Vespertilionidae.
Species of subfamily Vespertilioninae