A near-threatened species is a species which has been categorized as "Near Threatened" (NT) by the International Union for Conservation of Nature as that may be considered threatened with extinction in the near future, although it does not currently qualify for the threatened status. The IUCN notes the importance of re-evaluating near-threatened taxon at appropriate intervals.
The rationale used for near-threatened taxa usually includes the criteria of vulnerable which are plausible or nearly met, such as reduction in numbers or range. Near-threatened species evaluated from 2001 onwards may also be ones which are dependent on conservation efforts to prevent their becoming threatened, whereas prior to this conservation-dependent species were given a separate category ("Conservation Dependent").
Additionally, the 402 conservation-dependent taxa may also be considered near-threatened.
Prior to 2001, the IUCN used the version 2.3 Categories and Criteria to assign conservation status, which included a separate category for conservation-dependent species ("Conservation Dependent", LR/cd). With this category system, Near Threatened and Conservation Dependent were both subcategories of the category "Lower Risk". Taxa which were last evaluated prior to 2001 may retain their LR/cd or LR/nt status, although had the category been assigned with the same information today the species would be designated simply "Near Threatened (NT)" in either case.
The bar-tailed godwit (Limosa lapponica) is a large wader in the family Scolopacidae. The genus name Limosa is from Latin and means "muddy", from limus, "mud". The specific lapponica refers to Lapland. The English term "godwit" was first recorded in about 1416–7 and is believed to imitate the bird's call.The bar-tailed godwit breeds on Arctic coasts and tundra mainly in the Old World, and winters on coasts in temperate and tropical regions of the Old World and of Australia and New Zealand. Its migration includes the longest known non-stop flight of any bird and also the longest journey without pausing to feed by any animal.The global population is estimated to number 1,099,000-1,149,000 individuals.Callitris neocaledonica
Callitris neocaledonica is a species of conifer in the Cupressaceae family. It is found only in New Caledonia. It is threatened by habitat loss.Common grackle
The common grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) is a large icterid which is found in large numbers through much of North America.Curlew sandpiper
The curlew sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) is a small wader that breeds on the tundra of Arctic Siberia. The genus name is from Ancient Greek kalidris or skalidris, a term used by Aristotle for some grey-coloured waterside birds. The specific ferruginea is from Latin ferrugo, ferruginis, "iron rust" referring to its colour in breeding plumage.It is strongly migratory, wintering mainly in Africa, but also in south and southeast Asia and in Australia and New Zealand. It is a vagrant to North America.Dalbergia melanoxylon
Dalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood, grenadilla, or mpingo) is a flowering plant in the family Fabaceae, native to seasonally dry regions of Africa from Senegal east to Eritrea and south to the north-eastern parts of South Africa. The tree is an important timber species in its native areas; it is used in the manufacture of musical instruments and fine furniture. Populations and genomic resources for genetic biodiversity maintenance in parts of its native range are threatened by overharvesting due to poor or absent conservation planning and by the species' low germination rates.It is a small tree, reaching 4–15 m tall, with grey bark and spiny shoots. The leaves are deciduous in the dry season, alternate, 6–22 cm long, pinnately compound, with 6-9 alternately arranged leaflets. The flowers are white and produced in dense clusters. The fruit is a pod 3–7 cm long, containing one to two seeds.Gouldian finch
The Gouldian finch (Erythrura gouldiae), also known as the Lady Gouldian finch, Gould's finch or the rainbow finch, is a colourful passerine bird which is native to Australia.Himalayan serow
The Himalayan serow (Capricornis thar) is a goat-antelope native to the eastern Himalayas and eastern and southeastern Bangladesh. It is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List because the population is considered to be declining due to habitat loss and hunting for its meat.Lists of IUCN Red List near threatened species
On 12 March 2010, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species identified 3829 (2657 Animalia, 1172 Plantae) near threatened species, subspecies and varieties, stocks and sub-populations.
For IUCN lists of near threatened species by kingdom, see:
Animals (kingdom Animalia) — IUCN Red List near threatened species (Animalia)
Amphibians — List of near threatened amphibians
Birds — List of near threatened birds
Fish — List of near threatened fishes
Invertebrates — List of near threatened invertebrates
Arthropods — List of near threatened arthropods
Insects — List of near threatened insects
Molluscs List of near threatened molluscs
Mammals — List of near threatened mammals
Reptiles — List of near threatened reptiles
Fungi (kingdom Fungi) — IUCN Red List near threatened species (Fungi)
Plants (kingdom Plantae) — IUCN Red List near threatened species (Plantae)Long-billed crow
The long-billed crow (Corvus validus) is a crow that is endemic to the Northern Maluku Islands. This crow is large with glossy plumage, a large bill and white irises. It is classified by the International Union for Conservation of Nature as a "near-threatened species".Narrow-bridged musk turtle
The narrow-bridged tusk turtle (Claudius angustatus) is a species in of turtle in the family Kinosternidae. The species is endemic to Central America and Mexico.Plicatoperipatus
Plicatoperipatus is a monospecific genus of velvet worm containing the single species Plicatoperipatus jamaicensis. It is endemic to Jamaica. The species is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.Pohle's fruit bat
Pohle's fruit bat (Casinycteris ophiodon) is a near threatened species of megabat found in the subtropical or tropical forests of Cameroon, the Republic of Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana and Liberia.Red serow
The red serow (Capricornis rubidus) is a goat-antelope thought to be native to southern Bangladesh and northern Burma. It has been considered a subspecies of C. sumatraensis. In the northeastern part of India, the red serow occurs widely in the hills south of the Brahmaputra river. although the IUCN ststes that this species is recorded with certainty only from Myanmar, in Kachin State, and that records in India refer to the Himalayan serow.Red side-necked turtle
The red side-necked turtle (Rhinemys rufipes), red turtle, red-footed sideneck turtle, William’s toadhead turtle, or red-footed Amazon side-necked turtle is a monotypic species of turtle in the family Chelidae. It is found in Colombia and possibly Peru and Brazil.Ridgway's rail
Ridgway's rail (Rallus obsoletus) is a near-threatened species of bird. It is found principally in California's San Francisco Bay to southern Baja California. A member of the rail family, Rallidae, it is a chicken-sized bird that rarely flies.
This species is closely related to the clapper rail, and until recently was considered a subspecies. It has a long, downward curving bill and is grayish brown with a pale chestnut breast and conspicuous whitish rump patch. The population levels of Ridgway's rail are precariously low due to destruction of its coastal and estuarine marshland habitat by prior land development and shoreline fill. It has year-long, circadian activity and is most vocal nocturnally and crepuscularly.Slender bamboo shark
The slender bamboo shark, Chiloscyllium indicum, is a bamboo shark in the family Hemiscylliidae found in the Indo-West Pacific Oceans between latitudes 40° N and 10° S, and longitude 65° E and 160° E. Its length is up to 65 cm.
Features: Mouth located in front of the eyes; Elongated slender precaudal tail; the shark has a brownish body with a number of dark spots and dashes. The dorsal fins are round, same size, and smaller than the pelvic fin.Habitat: Inshore bottom dwelling shark. Found on sandy and muddy bottoms of coastal waters. Probably feed on small bottom dwelling invertebrates.Reproduction is oviparous (egg laying).
It is harmless to humans.Snowy plover
The snowy plover (Charadrius nivosus) is a small wader in the plover bird family. It breeds in Ecuador, Peru, Chile, the southern and western United States and the Caribbean. Long considered to be a subspecies of the Kentish plover, it is now known to be a distinct species.Turbot
The turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) is a species of flatfish in the family Scophthalmidae. It is a demersal fish native to marine or brackish waters of the North Atlantic, Baltic Sea and the Mediterranean Sea.Yellowspotted catshark
The yellowspotted catshark (Scyliorhinus capensis) is a rare catshark of the family Scyliorhinidae. It is found in the southeast Atlantic, from Lüderitz, Namibia to central Natal, South Africa, between latitudes 0° and 37° S. It can grow up to a length of about 1.22 metres (4 ft 0 in). The reproduction of this catshark is oviparous.
Template: Threatened species by region
|IUCN Red List|
1 Pre-2001 categories and subcategories shown in italics.