Arielulus is a genus of vesper bats with the following species, sometimes in Pipistrellus:
Collared pipistrelle (A. aureocollaris)
Black-gilded pipistrelle (A. circumdatus)
Coppery pipistrelle (A. cuprosus)
Social pipistrelle (A. societatis)
Necklace pipistrelle (A. torquatus)Asian barbastelle
The Asian barbastelle (Barbastella leucomelas), also known as the levant barbastelle or eastern barbastelle, is a species of vesper bat. Its habitat is temperate forests and caves. It is threatened by habitat loss. It can be found in Egypt (Sinai), Israel, Saudi Arabia, and Eritrea.Barbastella
Barbastella is a small genus of vespertilionid bats. There are five described species in this genus.Chinese pipistrelle
The Chinese pipistrelle (Hypsugo pulveratus) is a species of vesper bat in the family Vespertilionidae.
It is found in China, Laos, Thailand, and Vietnam.Eisentraut's pipistrelle
Eisentraut's pipistrelle (Hypsugo eisentrauti) is a species of vesper bat in the family Vespertilionidae.
It is found in Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Somalia, and Uganda.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, subtropical or tropical mangrove forest, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forest.Endo's pipistrelle
Endo's pipistrelle (Pipistrellus endoi) is a species of vesper bat that is endemic to Japan. It is found in temperate forests.Grey long-eared bat
The grey long-eared bat (Plecotus austriacus) is a fairly large European bat. It has distinctive ears, long and with a distinctive fold. It hunts above woodland, often by day, and mostly for moths. It is extremely similar to the more common brown long-eared bat, and was only distinguished in the 1960s, but has a paler belly.Hypsugo anthonyi
Hypsugo anthonyi, also known as Anthony's pipistrelle, is a species of vesper bat. It is known from a single specimen, collected at Changyinku, Burma, at 7000 ft (2134 m) altitude. Its taxonomic status is doubtful; while currently classified in Hypsugo and previously in Pipistrellus, it may also belong to Nyctalus or Philetor.
The IUCN Red List lists the species as "Data Deficient" because so little is known about it.Laephotis
Laephotis is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae. Species within this genus are:
Angolan long-eared bat (Laephotis angolensis)
Botswanan long-eared bat (Laephotis botswanae)
Namib long-eared bat (Laephotis namibensis)
De Winton's long-eared bat (Laephotis wintoni)Light-winged lesser house bat
The light-winged lesser house bat (Scotoecus albofuscus) is a species of vesper bat. It can be found in Benin, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Gambia, Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Africa, South Sudan, Tanzania, and Uganda. It is found in dry savanna.Menchu's little yellow bat
Menchu's little yellow bat (Rhogeessa menchuae) is a species of vesper bat found in Central America.
It was described as a new species in 2012.Mount Popa pipistrelle
The Mount Popa pipistrelle (Pipistrellus paterculus) is a species of vesper bat.
It is found in China, India, Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam.Nyctalus
Nyctalus is a genus of vespertilionid bats commonly known as the noctule bats. They are distributed in the temperate and subtropical areas of Europe, Asia and North Africa.
There are eight species within this genus:
Birdlike noctule, Nyctalus aviator
Azores noctule, Nyctalus azoreum
Japanese noctule, Nyctalus furvus
Greater noctule bat, Nyctalus lasiopterus
Lesser noctule, Nyctalus leisleri
Mountain noctule, Nyctalus montanus
Common noctule, Nyctalus noctula
Chinese noctule, Nyctalus plancyiRusty pipistrelle
The rusty pipistrelle (Pipistrellus rusticus) is a species of vesper bat. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. Its natural habitats are dry and moist savanna. It is of note as perhaps Africa's smallest bat, at average weight of 3.5 g (0.12 oz).Rüppell's pipistrelle
Rüppell's pipistrelle (Pipistrellus rueppellii) is a species of vesper bat found in Africa and Asian republics such as Iraq and Israel. It is found in dry and moist savanna, subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, and hot deserts.Scotoecus
Scotoecus is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae.Southern big-eared brown bat
The southern big-eared brown bat (Histiotus magellanicus) is a species of bat from the family Vespertilionidae. Although current taxonomy treats the southern big-eared brown bat as a separate species, it is often treated as a subspecies of the small big-eared brown bat. It lives in the forests of southern Argentina and Chile; though the population of the bat in the southern part of its habitat is low, there are no major concerns to justify anything lower than a Least Concern rating in the IUCN Red List. There is some habitat destruction, as well as trouble with beavers in Tierra del Fuego.Histiotus magellanicus occasionally use cavities in standing dead trees or large living trees in decays as roosting sites.Vespertilioninae
The Vespertilioninae are a subfamily of vesper bats from the family Vespertilionidae.Yellow serotine
The yellow serotine (Neoromicia flavescens) is a species of vesper bat.
It is found in Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Malawi, and Mozambique.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, dry savanna, and moist savanna.
Species of subfamily Vespertilioninae