List of Texas Rangers broadcasters

Texas Rangers games currently air on regional television network Fox Sports Southwest and on radio stations KRLD 105.3 FM and KRLD 1080 AM.

Games are aired in Spanish television station Canal de Teja. Games have aired on Spanish radio station KESS from 1991 to 2010, KZMP from 2011 to 2016, and KFLC since 2017.

Radio

  • Eric Nadel, Play by Play (since 1979; 1980–present on radio; 1979-1981 on TV)
  • Matt Hicks, Play by Play (since 2012)
  • Jared Sandler, studio host and fill-in play-by-play (mainly spring training)(since 2015)
  • Dave Raymond (select games filling in for Nadel or Hicks) (since 2016)

Television

  • Dave Raymond, main play-by-play (since 2017); Substitute play-by-play (2016)
  • Tom Grieve, Color Analyst (since 1995) (about 120 games since 2014)
  • C.J. Nitkowski, Color Analyst (since 2017); Substitute play-by-play (2017–present)
  • John Rhadigan, Studio Host (since 1996); TV play-by-play (April 2011-May 2011)
  • Mark McLemore, Studio Analyst (since 2010; Fill-in Color Analysis (2012–present)
  • Emily Jones, Field Reporter (since 2013)

All-Time Radio Broadcasters

  • Dave Raymond (2016–present) (fill-in play-by-play)
  • Jared Sandler (2015–present) (studio host and fill-in play-by-play)
  • Mike Peasley (2013–2014) (studio host and fill-in play-by-play)
  • Bryan Dolgin (2011–2012) (studio host and fill-in play-by-play)
  • Matt Hicks (June 2012–present) (secondary play-by-play)
  • Steve Busby (May 2011–June 2012) (secondary play-by-play)
  • Dave Barnett (2009–May 2011) (secondary play-by-play)
  • Victor Rojas (2004–2008) (secondary play-by-play)
  • Vince Cotroneo (1998–2003) (secondary play-by-play)
  • Scott Franzke (1997–1998); (2002–2005) (studio host; fill-in play-by-play)
  • Brad Sham (1995–1997) (secondary play-by-play)
  • Mark Holtz (1982–1994) (primary play-by-play) (deceased)
  • Mel Proctor (1980–1981) (secondary play-by-play)
  • Eric Nadel (1980–present) (analyst/fill-in play-by-play (1980–81)); (secondary play-by-play) (1982-1994); (primary play-by-play) (1995–present) *Ford C. Frick Award winner, 2014
  • Jon Miller (1978–1979) (primary play-by-play) *Ford C. Frick Award winner, 2010
  • Bill Merrill (1974–1981) (secondary play-by-play)
  • Dick Risenhoover (1973–1977) (secondary play-by-play (1973); (primary play-by-play) (1974–77)
  • Don Drysdale (1972) (secondary play-by-play)
  • Bill Mercer (1972–1973) (primary play-by-play)

TV Broadcasters

  • C.J. Nitkowski (2017–present) (color analyst; fill-in-play-by-play)
  • Dave Raymond (2016–present) (play-by-play)
  • Steve Busby, Play by Play (2012-2016); analyst (2016), radio play-by-play (May 2011-June 2012), studio host/analyst (1997-mid-2011), primary TV play-by-play (1990–94), secondary TV play-by-play and analyst (1982-1989, 1995)
  • Mark McLemore (2012–present) (fill-in color analyst)
  • John Rhadigan (March 2011-May 2011) (play-by-play)
  • Jim Knox, Field Reporter (2011-2016)
  • Josh Lewin (2002-2010) (play-by-play)
  • Bill Land (2002-2009) (field reporter)
  • Bill Jones (May 1997 – 2001) (play-by-play)
  • Tom Grieve (1995–present) (color analyst; fill-in play-by-play)
  • Norm Hitzges (1981; 1986-1989; 1991–1994) (color analyst)
  • Jim Sundberg (1990-1995) (color analyst)
  • Brad Sham (1990) (play-by-play)
  • Dave Barnett (1990; 2011–June 2012) (play-by-play)
  • Greg Lucas (1989–1994) (play-by-play)
  • Bob Carpenter (1986–89) (play-by-play)
  • Freddie Patek (1985) (color analyst)
  • Phil Stone (1985) (play-by-play)
  • Merle Harmon (1982–89) (play-by-play) (deceased)
  • Mark Holtz (1981; 1984; 1995-May 1997) (play-by-play) (deceased)
  • Mel Proctor (1980–81) (play-by-play)
  • Eric Nadel (1979–81, 1984) (color analyst (1979); play-by-play (1980–81)) (Ford C. Frick Award Winner, 2014)
  • Frank Glieber (1978–80) (play-by-play) (deceased)
  • Jon Miller (1978–79) (play-by-play) (Ford C. Frick Award Winner, 2010)
  • Tom Vandergriff (1975–77) (color analyst; play-by-play) (deceased)
  • Burt Hawkins (1974) (play-by-play) (deceased)
  • Jimmy Piersall (1974) (color analyst)
  • Dick Risenhoover (1973–77) (play-by-play) (deceased)
  • Tom Hedrick (1973) (play-by-play)
  • Don Drysdale (1972) (color analyst; play-by-play) (deceased)
  • Bill Mercer (1972) (play-by-play)

References

The Baseball Network announcers

The following is a list of announcers who called Major League Baseball telecasts for the joint venture (lasting for the 1994-1995 seasons) between Major League Baseball, ABC and NBC called The Baseball Network announcers who represented each of the teams playing in the respective games were typically paired with each other on regular season Baseball Night in America telecasts. ABC used Al Michaels, Jim Palmer, Tim McCarver and Lesley Visser as the lead broadcasting team. Meanwhile, NBC used Bob Costas, Joe Morgan, Bob Uecker and Jim Gray as their lead broadcasting team.

Franchise
Ballparks
Culture and lore
Rivalries
Key personnel
Wild card berths (1)
American League
West Division titles (7)
American League
championships (2)
Minor league affiliates
Related programs
Related articles
Commentators
Lore
World Series
AL Championship Series
NL Championship Series
AL Division Series
NL Division Series
All-Star Game
American League
National League
National TV networks/cable channels

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.