A least concern (LC) species is a species which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as evaluated as not being a focus of species conservation. They do not qualify as threatened, near threatened, or (before 2001) conservation dependent.
Species cannot be assigned the Least Concern category unless they have had their population status evaluated. That is, adequate information is needed to make a direct, or indirect, assessment of its risk of extinction based on its distribution or population status.
Since 2001 the category has had the abbreviation "LC", following the IUCN 2001 Categories & Criteria (version 3.1). However, around 20% of least concern taxa (3261 of 15636) in the IUCN database use the code "LR/lc", which indicates they have not been re-evaluated since 2000. Before 2001 "least concern" was a subcategory of the "Lower Risk" category and assigned the code "LR/lc" or lc.
While "least concern" is not considered a red listed category by the IUCN, the 2006 IUCN Red List still assigns the category to 15636 taxa. The number of animal species listed in this category totals 14033 (which includes several undescribed species such as a frog from the genus Philautus). There are also 101 animal subspecies listed and 1500 plant taxa (1410 species, 55 subspecies, and 35 varieties). There are also two animal subpopulations listed: the Australasian and Southern African subpopulations of spiny dogfish. No fungi or protista have the classification, though only four species in those kingdoms have been evaluated by the IUCN. Humans qualify for this category, and in 2008 were formally assessed as such by the IUCN.
The dwarf catshark (Asymbolus parvus) is a catshark of the family Scyliorhinidae, found only off the coast of Western Australia, at depths between 200 and 400 m. Its length is up to 44 cm.Banded sand catshark
The banded sand catshark (Atelomycterus fasciatus) is a catshark of the family Scyliorhinidae found in the Indo-West Pacific Ocean, endemic to northern Australia between latitudes 10° S and 21° S, at depths between 27 and 120 metres (89 and 394 ft). Its length is up to 45 centimetres (18 in).Chinese noctule
The Chinese noctule (Nyctalus plancyi) is a common and widespread species of bat belonging to the family Vespertilionidae.Cypriot mouse
The Cypriot mouse (Mus cypriacus) is a species of mouse endemic to Cyprus. Its primary habitat seems to be the vineyards and fields of the Troödos Mountains region.The mouse was recognized as a new species in 2004 by Thomas Cucchi, a research fellow at the University of Durham. It was formally described in 2006, in Zootaxa.The Cypriot mouse has characteristics that distinguish it from other European mice: bigger ears, eyes and teeth; DNA tests confirmed that it was a distinct species.
"All other endemic mammals of Mediterranean islands died out following the arrival of man, with the exception of two species of shrew. The new mouse of Cyprus is the only endemic rodent still alive, and as such can be considered as a living fossil," said Dr. Cucchi. Originally, Dr. Cucchi wanted to call it Mus aphrodite, as Cyprus is the birthplace of Aphrodite according to Greek mythology.Dacrydium cupressinum
Dacrydium cupressinum, commonly known as rimu, is a large evergreen coniferous tree endemic to the forests of New Zealand. It is a member of the southern conifer group, the podocarps. The former name "red pine" has fallen out of common use.Floral banded wobbegong
The floral banded wobbegong (Orectolobus floridus) is a recently described species of carpet shark found in the Indian Ocean off southwestern Australia. With a maximum length of up to 75 cm (30 in), it is among the smallest wobbegongs.Grizzled Mexican small-eared shrew
The grizzled Mexican small-eared shrew (Cryptotis obscura) is a small mammal in the order Eulipotyphla. It is native in Mexican highlands. It can be found in dense, wet cloud forest, where it is found in the thick herbaceous undergrowth and leaf litter. It is known to be insectivorous and terrestrial.
Threats to the species are deforestation for agriculture and urban development.Guibourtia ehie
Guibourtia ehie is an evergreen tree of the genus Guibourtia in the family Fabaceae, also known by the common names Amazique, Amazoué, Hyedua, Black Hyedua, Mozambique, Ovangkol and Shedua.Gulf catshark
The gulf catshark (Asymbolus vincenti) is a species of catshark, found only off the shores of southern Australia at depths between 27 to 650 metres (89 to 2,133 ft). This species can reach a length of 61 centimetres (24 in) TL.Indian giant flying squirrel
The Indian giant flying squirrel (Petaurista philippensis), also called the large brown flying squirrel or the common giant flying squirrel, is a species of rodent in the Sciuridae family. It is capable of gliding flight using a skin membrane stretched between front and hind legs. It is found in mainland Southeast and South Asia, and southern and central China.Lesser Ryukyu shrew
The lesser Ryukyu shrew, or Watase's shrew (Crocidura watasei) is a common species of shrews that is endemic to Japan. It is often found living in bushes and grasslands along the river banks and in shrubs of lower elevations.Mamfe shrew
The Mamfe shrew (Crocidura virgata) is a species of mammal in the family Soricidae. It was discovered by Sanderson in 1940, and can be found in Nigeria and Cameroon.Orizaba long-tailed shrew
The Orizaba long-tailed shrew (Sorex orizabae) is a species of mammal in the family Soricidae. It is found in the states of Federal District, México, Michoacán, Morelos, Puebla, Tlaxcala, and Veracruz in Mexico. It is named after Pico de Orizaba, the highest mountain in Mexico.Pale spotted catshark
The pale spotted catshark, Asymbolus pallidus, is a cat shark of the family Scyliorhinidae found only off Queensland, at depths of between 225 and 400 m. Its length is up to 44 cm.Smalleye catshark
The smalleye catshark (Apristurus microps) is a catshark of the family Scyliorhinidae, found in the southeast Atlantic at depths between 700 and 2,000 m. It can grow up to 61 cm. The reproduction of this catshark is oviparous.Tufted duck
The tufted duck (Aythya fuligula) is a small diving duck with a population of close to one million birds, found in northern Eurasia. The scientific name is derived from Ancient Greek aithuia an unidentified seabird mentioned by authors including Hesychius and Aristotle, and Latin, fuligo "soot" and gula "throat".Variegated catshark
The variegated catshark (Asymbolus submaculatus) is a cat shark of the family Scyliorhinidae, found off New South Wales and Western Australia at depths between 30 and 200 m. Its length is up to 41 cm. The reproduction of this catshark is oviparous.Voracious shrew
The voracious shrew (Crocidura vorax) is a common and widespread species of shrew native to China, India, Laos, Thailand, and Vietnam.Western spotted catshark
The western spotted catshark (Asymbolus occiduus) is a cat shark of the family Scyliorhinidae found only around southwestern Australia, at depths between 100 and 400 m. Its length is up to 60 cm. The reproduction of the western spotted catshark is oviparous.
Template: Threatened species by region
|IUCN Red List|
1 Pre-2001 categories and subcategories shown in italics.