The Journal of Ornithology (formerly Journal für Ornithologie) is a scientific journal published by Springer Science+Business Media on behalf of the Deutsche Ornithologen-Gesellschaft. It was founded by Jean Cabanis in 1853, becoming the official journal of the Deutsche Ornithologen-Gesellschaft in 1854.
The first issue was produced in January 1853 and Cabanis noted that although there were specialist journals in entomology and conchology that there was nothing to deal with ornithology in Germany. Among the first essays published in the journal was an essay by Reichenbach on the concept of species.
|Journal of Ornithology|
Title page of the first issue, 1853
|Edited by||Franz Bairlein|
|Journal für Ornithologie|
The azure-crowned hummingbird (Amazilia cyanocephala) is a species of hummingbird in the family Trochilidae.
It is found in Belize, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, and Nicaragua.
Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forest. The males have a metallic blue crown, while the females are identifiable by a more dull blue or greenish crown. It forages on arthropods (often searching bark and clusters of pine needle) as well as nectar from flowers. The species seems to be territorial based on how available resources are, and like most hummingbirds is likely polygamous. Its nests are generally cup shaped used from local resources, but in an urban setting the species has been known to even use objects such as telephone wires in its construction.Cotinga (journal)
Cotinga is a biannual peer-reviewed scientific journal of ornithology published by the Neotropical Bird Club. It was established in 1994 and covers the field of neotropical ornithology and bird conservation in South America, Central America from Mexico to Panama, and the islands of the Caribbean. The focus of the journal is on new distributional and temporal information, including new country records, new biological information, particularly on breeding, and new interpretations on taxonomy, particularly descriptions of new taxa. It publishes articles, short notes, and reviews. Articles are published in English, Spanish, or Portuguese, with an abstract in English, Spanish, Portuguese, or French. The current editor-in-chief is George Wallace.European roller
The European roller (Coracias garrulus) is the only member of the roller family of birds to breed in Europe. Its overall range extends into the Middle East, Central Asia and Morocco.
The European roller is found in a wide variety of habitats, avoiding only treeless plains. It winters primarily in dry wooded savanna and bushy plains, where it typically nests in tree holes.German Ornithologists' Society
The German Ornithologists' Society (German: Deutsche Ornithologen-Gesellschaft) was founded in 1850, and is one of the world's oldest existing scientific societies. Its goal is to support and further scientific ornithology in Germany on all levels. It publishes the Journal of Ornithology, founded in 1853.Journal of Avian Biology
The Journal of Avian Biology is a monthly peer-reviewed scientific journal of ornithology published by Wiley-Blackwell on behalf of the Nordic Society Oikos. The editors-in-chief are Thomas Alerstam and Jan-Åke Nilsson. The journal was established in 1970 as Ornis Scandinavica and appeared quarterly. It obtained its current name in 1994, changed to bimonthly publication in 2004 and continuous monthly publication in 2018.
According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal has a 2017 impact factor of 2.488, ranking it second out of 25 journals in the category "Ornithology".List of ornithology journals
The following is a list of journals and magazines relating to birding and ornithology. The continent and country columns give the location the article is published and may not correspond with the scope of the article's content.Narcissus flycatcher
The narcissus flycatcher (Ficedula narcissina) is a passerine bird in the Old World flycatcher family. It is native to east Asia, from Sakhalin to the north, through Japan across through Korea, mainland China, and Taiwan, wintering in southeast Asia, including the Philippines, Vietnam and Borneo. It is highly migratory, and has been found as a vagrant from Australia in the south to Alaska in the north .
Narcissus flycatcher males are very distinctive in full breeding plumage, having a black crown and mantle, a bright orange throat with paler chest and underparts, an orange-yellow eyebrow, black wings with a white wing patch, an orange-yellow rump, and a black tail. Non-breeding males have varying levels of yellow. Females are completely dissimilar, with generally buff-brown coloration, with rusty-colored wings, and a two-toned eyering.
This species primarily feeds on insects, and lives in deciduous woodlands. Breeding males sing in repeated melodious whistles. The green-backed flycatcher was formerly considered a subspecies.
There are several subspecies, largely determined by plumage and range variations, at least of which has been split off as separate species.
The Narcissus Flycatcher arrives in Southeast Asia during early May to commence mating behavior. Males arrive before females to prepare a nest that will aid in the selection of a mate as well as shelter. Due to familiarity with the ritual older males typically arrive at the area sooner than younger males.
F. n. narcissina, the nominate race, found from Sakhalin south to the Philippines
F. n. owstoni, a short-range migrant based in the Ryukyu Islands, breeding males have an olive-green crown and mantle instead of blackThe name of the bird is a reference to the yellow color of many varieties of the narcissus flower.New York State Ornithological Association
The New York State Ornithological Association (NYSOA), established in 1948, is New York's ornithological society. Its objectives are to "document the ornithology of New York State; to foster interest in and appreciation of birds; and to protect birds and their habitats." The NYSOA contains 44 bird clubs, Audubon Societies, and nature organizations, and it endorses the Code of Birding Ethics developed by the American Birding Association. Its current president is Kathy Schneider. Historical archives are available online at the Cornell University Library. The NYSOA publishes The Kingbird, a quarterly journal of ornithology.Red-backed mousebird
The red-backed mousebird (Colius castanotus) is a species of bird in the Coliidae family.
It is found in Angola and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The name mousebird is based on bird's soft feathers with texture similar to a mouse's fur. The red-backed mousebird got its name from the red or chestnut color patch on its back.Rhodopechys
Rhodopechys is a genus of finches containing the following two species:
Asian crimson-winged finch, Rhodopechys sanguineus
African crimson-winged finch, Rhodopechys alienusThe desert finch, Carduelis obsoleta (formerly Rhodopechys obsoleta), has turned out to belong to the (sub)genus Chloris in the genus Carduelis as indicated by DNA sequences, song and eyestripe pattern; it is closely related to the greenfinches (Zamora et al., 2006). See the species account for details.Richard Böhm
Richard Böhm (1 October 1854 in Berlin − 27 March 1884 in Katapana, Katanga) was a German zoologist and explorer.
Richard Böhm was the son of Ludwig Böhm and Franziska Louise, born Meyerlinck. He studied zoology at the Friedrich Schiller University in Jena with Ernst Haeckel (1834–1919) and attained a doctorate in 1877. Afterwards he went on an expedition to Africa exploring Zanzibar and then, in East Africa, the east bank of Lake Tanganyika and the southeast of Lake Upemba, which he discovered (1880–1884). His correspondence appeared in 1888 under the title Ostafrika, Sansibar und Tanganjika heraus: Von Sansibar zum Tanganjika, Briefe aus Ostafrika von Dr. Richard Böhm (J. A. Brockhaus, Leipzig 1888 Ed. Herman Schalow). Böhm wrote numerous articles in the Journal of Ornithology from 1882 to 1887. He died of an attack of malaria. Anton Reichenow (1847–1941) and Herman Schalow (1852–1925) dedicated bird species to him.
Merops boehmi (Reichenow 1882)
Sarothrura boehmi (Reichenow 1900)
Neafrapus boehmi (Schalow 1882)
Muscicapa boehmi (Reichenow 1884).Saltmarsh sparrow
The saltmarsh sparrow (Ammospiza caudacutus) is a small American sparrow found in salt marshes along the Atlantic coast of the United States. At one time, this bird and the Nelson's sparrow were thought to be a single species, the sharp-tailed sparrow. Because of this, the species was briefly known as the "saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow."
This bird's numbers are declining due to habitat loss largely attributed to human activity.Sedge wren
The sedge wren (Cistothorus stellaris) is a small and secretive passerine bird in the Troglodytidae family. It is widely distributed in North America. It is often found in wet grasslands and meadows where it nests in the tall grasses and sedges and feeds on insects. The sedge wren was formerly considered as conspecific with the non-migratory grass wren of central and South America.The Auk
The Auk: Ornithological Advances is a weekly peer-reviewed scientific journal and the official publication of the American Ornithological Society (AOS). It was established in 1884. The journal covers the anatomy, behavior, and distribution of birds. It is named for the great auk, the symbol of the AOU. The journal is published by the American Ornithological Society.
In 2018, the American Ornithology Society announced a partnership with Oxford University Press to publish The Auk: Ornithological Advances and The Condor: Ornithological Applications .The Sibley Guide to Birds
The Sibley Guide to Birds is a reference work and field guide for the birds found in the continental United States and Canada. It is written and illustrated by ornithologist David Allen Sibley. The book provides details on 810 species of birds, with information about identification, life history, vocalizations, and geographic distribution. It contains several paintings of each species, and is critically acclaimed for including images of each bird in flight. Two regional field guides using the same material as The Sibley Guide to Birds were released in 2003, one for the western half of North American and one for the eastern half.
The guide was favorably reviewed by The New York Times, The Wilson Bulletin (now The Wilson Journal of Ornithology), and the journal Western Birds.The Wilson Journal of Ornithology
The Wilson Journal of Ornithology (until 2006 The Wilson Bulletin) is a quarterly scientific journal published by the Wilson Ornithological Society. Both the society and its journal were named after American ornithologist Alexander Wilson.Veery
The veery (Catharus fuscescens) is a small North American thrush species, a member of a group of closely related and similar species in the genus Catharus, also including the gray-cheeked thrush (C. minimus), Bicknell's thrush (C. bicknelli), Swainson's thrush (C. ustulatus), and Hermit thrush (C. guttatus). Alternate names for this species include Wilson's thrush (named so after Alexander Wilson) and tawny thrush. Up to six subspecies exist, which are grouped into the eastern Veery (C. fuscescens fuscescens), the western Veery or Willow Thrush (C. fuscescens salicicolus), and the Newfoundland Veery (C. fuscescens fuliginosus).The specific name fuscescens is New Latin for "blackish", from Latin fuscus, "dark". The English name may imitate the call.White-eared sibia
The white-eared sibia (Heterophasia auricularis) is a species of bird in the laughingthrush family Leiothrichidae. The species is sometimes placed in the monotypic genus Malacias. The species is itself monotypic, having no subspecies.Wilson Ornithological Society
The Wilson Ornithological Society (WOS) is an ornithological organization that was formally established in 1886 as the Wilson Ornithological Chapter of the Agassiz Association. It is based at the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States. It was named after Alexander Wilson, a prominent early American ornithologist. The name of the group later evolved through being generally known as the Wilson Ornithological Club (or just the Wilson Club) until it became the WOS in 1955. It publishes the Wilson Journal of Ornithology (previously the Wilson Bulletin). It is a member of the Ornithological Council.