Edward Dickinson was born in 1938, in Paget Parish, Bermuda, the son of Lionel Gilbert Dickinson and Eileen Dickinson née Barlow. He was educated at Westminster School. After leaving school he worked from 1962 as a product manager for Pronesiam Inc. in Bangkok. In 1965 he married Dorothy Sopper, with whom he has two children. From 1968 to 1970, he was the editor of the National Historical Bulletin of the Siam Society. In 1971, Dickinson moved to Nestlé, where he worked until 1973 as a project manager. From 1973 to 1975, he worked for Filipro in Manila.
In 1975, Dickinson had his first ornithological book published, A Field Guide to the Birds of Southeast Asia, coauthored with Ben F. King. In 1991, his The Birds of the Philippines: An Annotated Checklist was published. It was followed by various manuals and checklists, and finally a professional ornithological position at Naturalis in Leiden, where he worked as a research associate as of 2012. Dickinson founded the publishing house Aves Press Limited, and is a member of the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature.
Dickinson was at first active as an amateur ornithologist and developed some skill at illustrations of birds, which he now creates for numerous journal articles. Together with René Dekker he wrote Systematic Notes on Asian Birds, a series of articles devoted to the taxonomic revision of the Asian avifauna. Since 2011 he has been the editor of Zoological Bibliography, an open-access journal for taxonomy.
The blue nuthatch (Sitta azurea) is a bird species in the Sittidae family, collectively known as nuthatches. It is a medium-sized nuthatch, measuring 13.5 cm (5.3 in) in length. The species, which lacks sexual dimorphism, has dramatic coloration unlike any other member of its genus. Its head is black or blackish-blue dark blue upper parts close to purple with azure feathers. The wings are edged with black. The throat and chest are white or a washed buff color, contrasting with the upper and the belly of a very dark blue; the feathers are generally clear, blue-gray or purplish.
The blue nuthatch is found in the Malay Peninsula and in Indonesia, on the islands of Sumatra and Java, inhabiting subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests above 900 m (3,000 ft) in altitude. Its ecology is poorly known, but it feeds on small invertebrates found on trees; reproduction takes place from April to June or July.
Three subspecies are distinguished: S. a. expectata, S. a. nigriventer and S. a. azurea, which vary chiefly in the coloring of their mantles, chests and bellies. The species' apparent closest relatives are the velvet-fronted nuthatch (S. frontalis), the yellow-billed nuthatch (S. solangiae) and the sulphur-billed nuthatch (S. oenochlamys). The population of the species has not been rigorously estimated but the species appears to be at low risk of extinction because of the extent of its distribution. It has been classified as of Least Concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.Calliope (genus)
Calliope is a genus of passerine birds in the Old World flycatcher family Muscicapidae.
The species were previously placed in the genus Luscinia. A large molecular phylogenetic study published in 2010 found that Luscinia as defined in 2003 by Edward C. Dickinson was not monophyletic. The genus Calliope, with the type species, Calliope calliope, was reinstated to accommodate a well-defined clade. Although the blackthroat (Calliope obscura) had not been included in the 2010 phylogenetic analysis, a subsequent study found that the firethroat and the blackthroat were sister species and not colour morphs of the same species as some publications had previously suggested.The genus Calliope was introduced by the English ornithologist John Gould in 1836. Calliope, from classical Greek meaning beautiful-voiced, was one of the muses in Greek mythology and presided over eloquence and heroic poetry.The genus contains the following five species:
Himalayan rubythroat, (Calliope pectoralis)
Chinese rubythroat, (Calliope tschebaiewi) - formerly considered as a subspecies of the Himalayan rubythroat
Siberian rubythroat, (Calliope calliope)
Firethroat, (Calliope pectardens)
Blackthroat, (Calliope obscura)Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World
The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World is a book by Richard Howard and Alick Moore which presents a list of the bird species of the world. It was the first single-volume world bird list to include subspecies names, and until the publication of the 5th edition of James Clements' Checklist of Birds of the World was the only one to do so.
It is currently in its fourth edition (2013), and is published by Aves Press in the UK.James L. Peters
James Lee Peters (August 13, 1889 – April 19, 1952) was an American ornithologist.James Van Remsen Jr.
James Vanderbeek "Van" Remsen Jr. (born September 21, 1949 in Newark, New Jersey) is an American ornithologist. His main research field is the Neotropical avifauna. In 1999, he founded the South American Classification Committee. In 2013, he was honored with the Brewster Medal of the American Ornithologists' Union.Larvivora
Larvivora is a genus of small passerine birds belonging to the Old World flycatcher family Muscicapidae that occur in central and eastern Asia.
The six species in this genus were all previously placed in other genera. A large molecular phylogenetic study published on 2010 found that the genera Luscinia and Erithacus as defined by Edward C. Dickinson in 2003 were not monophyletic. The genus Larvivora with the type species Larvivora cyane was reinstated to accommodate a well-defined clade. Although the rufous-headed robin was not included in the phylogenetic study, it was moved to the resurrected genus as it is similar in structure, song and behaviour to the Indian blue robin and the Siberian blue robin.The genus Larvivora had been introduced by the British naturalist Brian Houghton Hodgson in 1837. The word Larvivora comes from the new Latin larva meaning caterpillar and -vorus meaning eating (vorace to devour).The genus includes the following species:
Indian blue robin, (Larvivora brunnea) (formerly in Luscinia)
Siberian blue robin, (Larvivora cyane) (formerly in Luscinia)
Rufous-tailed robin, (Larvivora sibilans) (formerly in Luscinia)
Ryukyu robin, (Larvivora komadori) (formerly in Erithacus)
Japanese robin, (Larvivora akahige) (formerly in Erithacus)
Rufous-headed robin, (Larvivora ruficeps) (formerly in Luscinia)Przevalski's nuthatch
Przevalski's nuthatch (Sitta przewalskii), originally given the nomen nudum "Sitta eckloni", is a bird species in the Sittidae family, collectively known as nuthatches. Long regarded as a subspecies of the white-cheeked nuthatch (Sitta leucopsis), it nevertheless differs significantly in morphology and vocalizations. Both S. przewalskii and S. leucopsis have been regarded as closely related to the North American white-breasted nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis). It is a medium-sized nuthatch, measuring about 13 cm (5 in) in length. Its upper body is a dark gray-blue or slate color, becoming dark blue-black at the crown. The cheeks and throat are a white buff-orange, turning to a rich cinnamon on the underparts that intensifies in color on the sides of the breast. Vocalizations consist of alternating series of ascending whistles and short notes.
The bird is endemic to areas in southeastern Tibet and west central China, including eastern Qinghai, Gansu and Sichuan, inhabiting coniferous mountain forests of spruce or fir. The altitude at which it nests varies according to locality, but typically is from 2,250–4,500 m (7,380–14,760 ft). The species was first described in 1891 from a specimen collected in China's Haidong Prefecture. The common name and Latin binomial commemorate the Russian explorer Nikolay Przhevalsky, who discovered the species in 1884. Little is known about its ecology, which is probably comparable to that of the white-cheeked nuthatch.
It was given the rank of full species (separate from the white-cheeked nuthatch) in 2005 in Pamela C. Rasmussen's Birds of South Asia. The Ripley Guide. Other authorities followed suit, but as of 2014, S. przewalskii does not have a full threat-status evaluation by BirdLife International or the International Union for Conservation of Nature. A 2014 phylogenetic study of the species found it to be at the base of the nuthatch evolutionary tree out of 21 species examined, dispelling a hypothesis that S. przewalskii could belong to the same species as S. carolinensis.Taiwan bush warbler
The Taiwan bush warbler (Locustella alishanensis) is a species of Old World warbler in the family Locustellidae. It is found only in Taiwan. Its natural habitat is undergrowth and grassland 1,200–3,000 m (3,900–9,800 ft) in elevation. It was first recorded in 1917 and named as a distinct species in 2000. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has assessed it as a least-concern species.Tinikling
Tinikling is a traditional Philippine folk dance which originated during the Spanish colonial era. The dance involves two people beating, tapping, and sliding bamboo poles on the ground and against each other in coordination with one or more dancers who step over and in between the poles in a dance. It is traditionally danced to rondalla music, a sort of serenade played by an ensemble of stringed instruments which originated in Spain during the Middle Ages.