Don Ellis Wilson (born 30 April 1944 in Davis, Oklahoma) is an American zoologist. His main research field is the mammalogy, especially the group of bats which he studied in 65 countries around the world.
Wilson spent his childhood and youth in Nebraska, Texas, Oregon and Washington. After finishing high school in Bisbee, Arizona in 1961 he graduated to Bachelor of Science from the University of Arizona in 1965. Still an under-graduate in 1964, he made his first expedition to the tropics, to which he travelled many times in the subsequent decades to study the mammalian fauna.
After working for the National Park Service in a fire lookout tower in the Grand Canyon National Park for one summer, he attended the graduate school of the University of New Mexico, where he graduated respectively in the discipline biology to Master of Science in 1967 and promoted to Ph.D. in 1970.
During this period he spent the summer months working as a naturalist for the U.S. Forest Service in the Sandia Mountains. His master thesis dealt with the relationships of five Peromyscus species in the Sandia Mountains in New Mexico, his dissertation with the small tropical insectivorous bat Myotis nigricans.
From 1986 to 1988, Wilson was president of the American Society of Mammalogists. In 1992, he was president of the Association for Tropical Biology and Conservation. In addition, he was editor of the Journal of Mammalogy for five years, and editor of the publications Mammalian Species and Special Publications for three years. He also worked in various editorial boards. He is on the board of the organizations Bat Conservation International, the Biodiversity Foundation for Africa, Integrated Conservation Research and in the Lubee Bat Conservancy.
Wilson published more than 200 scientific publications, including the book Mammals of New Mexico and three monographs on bats. In 1997, the book Bats in Question – The Smithsonian Answer Book was published. In 2005, he was co-editor (along with DeeAnn M. Reeder) of the reference work Mammal Species of the World. Since 2009, he is co-editor (with Russell Mittermeier) of the book series Handbook of the Mammals of the World, from the Spanish publishing house Lynx Edicions. In addition, he published the books Animal, Human, Smithsonian Handbook of Mammals and Mammal for the publisher Dorling Kindersley. He also authored a field guide to the North American mammal fauna as well as the work Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals.
Wilson won several awards, including the Smithsonian Institution Awards for outstanding contributions in the field of tropical biology, the Outstanding Publication Award from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the Gerrit S. Miller Award from the North American Symposium on Bat Research, and the Hartley H. T. Jackson Award of the American Society of Mammalogists. In addition he received recognition of the Asociacion Mexicana de Mastozoologia for his outstanding scientific achievement and he received an honorary membership of the American Society of Mammalogists.
Wilson currently lives with his wife, whom he married in 1962, in Gainesville, Virginia. The couple has two daughters who work as teachers and four granddaughters.
The Asian red-cheeked Squirrel (Dremomys rufigenis) is a species of rodent in the family Sciuridae.
It is found in Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam.Asinus
Asinus is a subgenus of Equus (single-toed (hooved) grazing animal) that encompasses several subspecies of the Equidae commonly known as asses, characterized by long ears, a lean, straight-backed build, lack of a true withers, a coarse mane and tail, and a reputation for considerable toughness and endurance.
The common donkey is the best-known domesticated representative of the subgenus, with both domesticated and feral varieties. Among the wild ass species, several never-domesticated species live in Asia and Africa.Baird's shrew
Baird's shrew (Sorex bairdi) is a species of mammal in the family Soricidae. It is endemic to northwest Oregon. Baird's shrew inhabits moist conifer forests.
Its fur is darker brown in winter than in summer, when it is brownish-chestnut or olive brown, with paler sides and belly. Males and females are about the same size, which is common among shrews in general. Also like other shrew species, Baird's shrew feeds on insects, worms, snails, and spiders. It shares the forests of its range with six other species of shrew, such as the Pacific shrew.
Body length ranges from 100 to 143 mm, with an average weight of 7.6 g, but ranging anywhere from 5.5 to 11.2 g.Baja pocket mouse
The Baja pocket mouse (Chaetodipus rudinoris) is a species of rodent in the family Heteromyidae. The species occurs in southern California, Baja California and on islands in the Gulf of California.Banggai cuscus
The Banggai cuscus (Strigocuscus pelengensis) is a species of marsupial in the family Phalangeridae.
It is endemic to Indonesia.
It is a species of cuscus, a type of possum. It is found in the Peleng and Sula Islands of Indonesia.Camiguin forest rat
Camiguin forest rat, or Camiguin bullimus (Bullimus gamay) is one of three species of rodents in the genus Bullimus. It is endemic to the island of Camiguin, the Philippines.Desmodus
Desmodus is a genus of bats often referred to as the vampire bats. Along with the genera, Diaemus and Diphylla, Desmodus makes up the subfamily Desmodontinae of family Phyllostomidae, the vampire bats.Genus Desmodus - vampire bats
Giant vampire bat - D. draculae†,
Cuban vampire bat - D. puntajudensis†
Common vampire bat - D. rotundus
Stock's vampire bat - D. stocki†,Dwarf musk deer
The dwarf musk deer or Chinese forest musk deer (Moschus berezovskii, Chinese: 林麝; pinyin: Lín shè) is an artiodactyl native to southern and central China and northernmost Vietnam. On June 14, 1976, China entered the dwarf musk deer onto its endangered species list. Four subspecies are recognized:
M. b. berezovskii
M. b. bijiangensis
M. b. caobangis
M. b. yanguiensisGrylloblattidae
Grylloblattidae, the icebugs, or ice crawlers, is a family of extremophile (psychrophile) and wingless insects that live in the cold on top of mountains and the edges of glaciers. They belong, along with Mantophasmatidae (rock crawlers), to the order Notoptera. Grylloblattids are tiny, wingless insects with a head resembling that of a cockroach, with long antennae and having elongated cerci arising from the tip of their abdomen. They cannot tolerate warmth (most species will die at 10° C) and many species have small distribution ranges.Guadeloupe raccoon
The Guadeloupe raccoon (Procyon lotor minor) is a common raccoon endemic on the two main islands Basse-Terre Island and Grande-Terre of Guadeloupe in the Lesser Antilles.Handbook of the Mammals of the World
Handbook of the Mammals of the World (HMW) is a book series from the publisher Lynx Edicions. The nine volumes will be published from 2009. Each mammal family is assessed in a full text introduction with photographs and each species has a text account with a distribution map and illustrations on a plate. This is the second major project by Lynx Edicions since the release of the Handbook of the Birds of the World in 1992. The chief editors are Russell Mittermeier and Don E. Wilson in association with Conservation International, the Texas A&M University and the IUCN. Don E. Wilson is also editor of the reference work Mammal Species of the World.Jackson's mongoose
Jackson's mongoose (Bdeogale jacksoni) is a species of mongoose belonging to the genus Bdeogale. Discovered in 1889 by Frederick John Jackson, Oldfield Thomas in 1894 described it as Galeriscus jacksoni. It is most closely related to the black-footed mongoose of the same subgenus Galeriscus and both are sometimes united in a single species.
With a head and body length of more than 50 cm (20 in) and a body weight of 2–3 kg (4.4–6.6 lb), it is a large mongoose. Its long and dense fur is grizzled black and white, the cheeks, the throat and the sides of the neck are very yellowish, the legs are dark brown or black, and the bushy tail is white.
Jackson's mongoose feeds on rodents and insects, especially on army ants, and is mainly nocturnal and crepuscular and possibly solitary. Its distributional range in Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania is limited to some arboreous mountain regions. It appears to be rare, and in 2008, the IUCN classified it as Near Threatened.Mammal Species of the World
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference is a standard reference work in mammalogy giving descriptions and bibliographic data for the known species of mammals. It is now in its third edition, published in late 2005, which was edited by Don E. Wilson and DeeAnn M. Reeder.An online version is hosted by Bucknell University, from which the names of the species can be downloaded as a custom dictionary. A partial online version is available at Google Books (see "External links" below).
The Checklist Committee is charged with compiling and updating MSW. In its Annual Report for 2015, the Committee noted that it is under contract with Johns Hopkins Press for the 4th edition of MSW, which will be edited by DeeAnn M. Reeder and Kristofer M. Helgen. The database has been made editable for the authors, leading to more frequent website updates. The publication was due in 2017.Neophoca
Neophoca is a genus of the family Otariidae (sea lions and fur seals) of order Carnivora. It is combined by some taxonomists with the genus Phocarctos, the (extant) New Zealand sea lion. Only one species survives:
N. cinerea: Australian sea lion. Most subpopulations are small and genetically isolated.Extinct species:
N. palatina, known from a skull found in New ZealandNepal myotis
Myotis nipalensis commonly known as Nepal myotis is a vesper bat of genus Myotis.Shortridge's long-fingered bat
Shortridge's long-fingered bat (Miniopterus shortridgei) is a bat in the genus Miniopterus which occurs throughout Indonesia. It was described by Kitchener and Suyanto in 2002.Southern myotis
The southern myotis (Myotis aelleni) is a species of vesper bat. It is found only in Argentina.
Based on qualitative and quantitative analyses of type specimens, Novaes, Wilson, Ruedi and Moratelli treat this taxon as a junior synonym of Myotis chiloensis.Yamdena mosaic-tailed rat
The Yamdena mosaic-tailed rat (Melomys cooperae) is a species of rat belonging to the family Muridae. It was first described in 1995 from specimens found on Yamdena Island in Indonesia. No other examples of this species have been found; as a result very little is known about it. IUCN lists it as Data Deficient.Zalophus
Zalophus is a genus of the family Otariidae (sea lions and fur seals) of order Carnivora. It includes these species, of which one became recently extinct:
Z. californianus: California sea lion
Z. japonicus: Japanese sea lion †
Z. wollebaeki: Galápagos sea lion