The Canary big-eared bat (Plecotus teneriffae), also known as the Tenerife long-eared bat is a species of vesper bat endemic to the Canary Islands. According to the IUCN, it is vulnerable to the risk of extinction. The species is primarily found in woodland habitat at elevations between 100 and 2300 m. It feeds mainly on moths. Roosting sites include caves, lava tubes and abandoned buildings.
|Canary big-eared bat|
|Range of the canary big-eared bat|
It was described as a new species in 1907 by British mammalogist Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton. He described it based on specimens in the British Museum of Natural History. The holotype had been collected by R. Gomez in April 1887 near the town of La Orotava. "R. Gomez" was likely Ramon Gomez, a local pharmacist who traded in medicines, old coins, and biological specimens from the Canary Islands. Its species name "teneriffae" is derived from Tenerife, which is one of the islands of the Canary Islands and the place where the holotype was collected.
It is evaluated as vulnerable by the IUCN. It meets the criteria for this designation because its estimated area of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 (7,700 sq mi), it is found in fewer than five locations, its population is declining, and it is losing habitat. It is threatened by habitat loss due to deforestation, use of pesticides near forest habitat, and loss of roosting sites due to building renovation. The remaining population is estimated to number between 500 and 2000. Only two breeding colonies, one each on La Palma (in the Cuevas de los Murciélagos) and Tenerife, are known; the larger La Palma colony is estimated to have declined by 80% in recent years. It is a protected species under Spanish law and international conventions (the Bonn Convention and Berne Convention).
Anchieta's pipistrelle (Pipistrellus anchietae) is a species of vesper bat.
It is found in Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe and Madagascar.
The species inhabits dry savanna and moist savanna habitats.Arielulus
Arielulus is a genus of vesper bats with the following species, sometimes in Pipistrellus:
Collared pipistrelle (A. aureocollaris)
Black-gilded pipistrelle (A. circumdatus)
Coppery pipistrelle (A. cuprosus)
Social pipistrelle (A. societatis)
Necklace pipistrelle (A. torquatus)Barbastella
Barbastella is a small genus of vespertilionid bats. There are five described species in this genus.Brazilian brown bat
The Brazilian brown bat (Eptesicus brasiliensis), is a bat species from South and Central America.Cuevas de los Murciélagos
The Cuevas de los Murciélagos are a complex of two volcanic caves on La Palma, Canary Islands. They are located at the Nacientes de Marcos y Cordero (springs of Marcos and Cordero) near the municipality of San Andrés y Sauces in the north of the island. Cueva de los Murciélagos I is located in an altitude of 1220 m, Cueva de los Murciélagos II in an altitude of 1000 m. Both caves have a length of 100 m. The access is not difficult. Though it is a descending tube it is good to walk. On the endpoint of the Cueva de los Murciélagos I is a small firepit in the soil which is slightly more complicated to access. In some areas it has a steep slope. It's a rather old cave where erosion caused by the years is evident, hence the debris is very abundant and they are large blocks of terrestrial material.
The caves host an important breeding colony of the Canary big-eared bat. In the 1980s the Cueva de los Murciélagos I become known as paleontological site where fossil remains of the La Palma giant lizard (Gallotia auaritae) and the Trias greenfinch (Carduelis triasi) were unearthed.Desert pipistrelle
The desert pipistrelle (Hypsugo ariel) is a species of vesper bat in the genus Hypsugo. It is found in Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, and Yemen. Some of the Arabian populations were previously regarded as a separate species, Hypsugo bodenheimeri, but the proposed differences between the two do not hold. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, rocky areas, and hot deserts.Ethiopian big-eared bat
The Ethiopian big-eared bat or Ethiopian long-eared bat (Plecotus balensis) is a recently described species of long-eared bat in the family Vespertilionidae.Glauconycteris
Glauconycteris is a genus of vespertilionid bats in Africa.Laephotis
Laephotis is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae. Species within this genus are:
Angolan long-eared bat (Laephotis angolensis)
Botswanan long-eared bat (Laephotis botswanae)
Namib long-eared bat (Laephotis namibensis)
De Winton's long-eared bat (Laephotis wintoni)Moloney's mimic bat
Moloney's mimic bat (Mimetillus moloneyi) is a species of vesper bat. It can be found in Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mozambique, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, and Zambia. It is found in subtropical or tropical dry or moist forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, dry and moist savanna.Neoromicia
Neoromicia is a genus of vesper bat in the family Vespertilionidae.
It contains the following species:
Dark-brown serotine (Neoromicia brunneus)
Cape serotine (Neoromicia capensis)
Yellow serotine (Neoromicia flavescens)
Tiny serotine (Neoromicia guineensis)
Heller's pipistrelle (Neoromicia helios)
Isabelline white-winged serotine (Neoromicia isabella)
Isalo serotine (Neoromicia malagasyensis)
Malagasy serotine (Neoromicia matroka)
Melck's house bat (Neoromicia melckorum)
Banana pipistrelle (Neoromicia nana)
Rendall's serotine (Neoromicia rendalli)
Rosevear's serotine (Neoromicia roseveari)
Somali serotine (Neoromicia somalicus)
White-winged serotine (Neoromicia tenuipinnis)
Aloe serotine (Neoromicia zuluensis)Nyctalus
Nyctalus is a genus of vespertilionid bats commonly known as the noctule bats. They are distributed in the temperate and subtropical areas of Europe, Asia and North Africa.
There are eight species within this genus:
Birdlike noctule, Nyctalus aviator
Azores noctule, Nyctalus azoreum
Japanese noctule, Nyctalus furvus
Greater noctule bat, Nyctalus lasiopterus
Lesser noctule, Nyctalus leisleri
Mountain noctule, Nyctalus montanus
Common noctule, Nyctalus noctula
Chinese noctule, Nyctalus plancyiPlecotus
The genus Plecotus consists of the long-eared bats. Many species in the genus have only been described and recognized in recent years.Rüppell's pipistrelle
Rüppell's pipistrelle (Pipistrellus rueppellii) is a species of vesper bat found in Africa and Asian republics such as Iraq and Israel. It is found in dry and moist savanna, subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, and hot deserts.Scotoecus
Scotoecus is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae.Scotophilus tandrefana
The western yellow bat (Scotophilus tandrefana) is a species of vesper bat endemic to Madagascar.Somali serotine
The Somali serotine (Neoromicia somalica) is a species of vesper bat.
It is found in Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Malawi, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, and Zimbabwe.
Its natural habitats are dry savanna and moist savanna.Tiny pipistrelle
The tiny pipistrelle (Pipistrellus nanulus) is a species of vesper bat. It can be found in Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, and Uganda. It is found in subtropical or tropical dry forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, and moist savanna.Vespertilioninae
The Vespertilioninae are a subfamily of vesper bats from the family Vespertilionidae.
Species of subfamily Vespertilioninae