The journal was first published in 1892. It is published in four quarterly issues. from March 2017 (Vol. 137 No. 1), it became an online-only, open access, journal, giving as the reasons for the change:
the realities of current trends in academic journal publication, the slow decline in the readership of the hard copy Bull. Brit. Orn. Cl. and our public benefit charitable responsibilities.
Since 2004, the journal's honorary editor has been Guy Kirwan.
|Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club|
vol 137, issue 1, March 2017
|Edited by||Guy Kirwan|
British Ornithologists' Club (United Kingdom)
|Bull. Br. Ornithol. Club|
List of Bulletin Editors with dates of tenure 
The year 2004 in birding and ornithology.Andrzej Dunajewski
Andrzej Stanisław Julian Dunajewski (in German literature known as Andreas Dunajewski) (August 3, 1908, Wola Justowska - August 1944 ) was a Polish zoologist and ornithologist.
Born in Wola Justowska to Stanisław Dunajewski and Zofia from Madeyski, Andreas went to school in Vienna where his father worked before moving to Poland, graduated from the Junior High School and went on to study in Kraków at the Faculty of Philosophy of the Jagiellonian University. His master's thesis work was conducted under the guidance of Prof. Henryk Hoyer and was on lymphatic vessels. One of his findings was the suggestion that the caudal heart of fish pumped lymph, a theory that is no longer considered valid. He worked in the national zoological museum as an assistant to Janusz Domaniewski from 1933 to 1939 and worked briefly in Berlin with Prof. Erwin Stresemann. He received a doctorate from the University of Warsaw but joined the resistance during the war and fought in the Warsaw Uprising and died, possibly in a chemical attack, along with his wife and daughter in the Old Town.His work was mainly on bird taxonomy and on bird research in Wołyń and Czarnohora, and near Włoszczowa.
Dunajewski, A. (1948). New races of the Brown Owl, Hedge-Sparrow and a new species of Attila; also a new genus of Cotingidae. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club, 68:130-132. (Posthumously published where the genus Akletos is established)
Dunajewski, Andrzej (1939). "Gliederung und Verbreitung des Formenkreises Lanius schach L". Journal für Ornithologie. 87: 28. doi:10.1007/BF01950811.
Dunajewski, A. (1936) Materialien zur Verbreitung des Fishreihers (Ardea cinerea cinerea Linn.) in Polen. Acta Ornithologica Musei Zoologici Polonici 1(15):1-38.
Dunajewski, A. (1936) Materialien zum Vorkomen des Schwarzstorches (Ciconia nigra Linn.) in Polen. Acta Ornithologica Musei Zoologici Polonici 2(1):1-25.
Dunajewski, A. (1934) Die einheimischen Formen der Familie Turdidae. Acta Ornithologica Musei Zoologici Polonici 1(9):275-298.
Dunajewski, A. (1931) Verzeichnis der im Quellengebeit der Flusse Nida und Pilica (Kreis Wloszczowa) beohachteten Vogel. Fragmenta Faunistica Musei Zoologici Polonici 1(14):372-386.
Dunajewski, A. (1930) Die Lymphgefüsse im Rumpfe des Aales (Anguilla Anguilla L.). Bull. int Acad. pol. Sci. Lett. Ser. B. II. pp. 467–478.Bornean frogmouth
The Bornean frogmouth (Batrachostomus mixtus) is species of bird in the Podargidae family. Some taxonomists consider it to be a subspecies of the short-tailed frogmouth, but others consider it to be a distinct species. It is found in Indonesia and Malaysia and is endemic to the island of Borneo. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. It is threatened by habitat loss.
The species was discovered by Charles Hose on Mount Dulit in Sarawak, Borneo, and described by Richard Bowdler Sharpe in 1892 for the Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club.British Ornithologists' Club
The British Ornithologists' Club (BOC) aims to promote discussion between members and others interested in ornithology, and to facilitate the dissemination of scientific information concerned with ornithology. The BOC has a special interest in avian systematics, taxonomy and distribution.
The BOC was founded at a meeting of 15 members of the British Ornithologists' Union held in Covent Garden, London on 5 October 1892. This was at a time when individuals and expeditions were exploring remote parts of the world, discovering many new species of birds in the process and the BOC was formed to enable members to meet regularly to present papers, exhibit specimens and engage in discussion on wider ornithological matters. The BOC has continued to meet regularly in London (with occasional meetings elsewhere) and, as at June 2012, has held 970 meetings. Meetings now take the form of a talk followed by discussion, with refreshments available afterwards. Meetings are free and are open to members and non-members alike.
The BOC has published Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club (The Bulletin, or Bull. B.O.C.) since its formation. The Bulletin, which is published four times a year, focuses in particular on avian systematics, taxonomy, nomenclature and distribution worldwide. It regularly contains papers:
describing new species and subspecies of birds;
giving an account of the rediscovery of a species not seen for many years;
describing for the first time the nest and/or breeding behaviour of a little-studied species;
giving an account of an expedition to a rarely visited part of the world, listing the species found (sometimes extending their known range) and commenting on the absence of species which previous expeditions had recorded,
suggesting the actual location where poorly documented museum specimens may have been taken and uncovering cases where specimens have been mislabelled.The BOC has a membership of around 370 (2011) almost half of whom live outside the United Kingdom. Membership is open to anyone with an interest in ornithology. Members formerly received printed copies of The Bulletin, but from March 2017 (Vol. 137 No. 1), it became an online-only, open access, journal.The BOC is a registered Charitable Incorporated Organization in England and Wales (no. 1169733).David Seth-Smith
David Seth-Smith FZS, MBOU (1875–1963) was a British zoologist, wildlife artist, broadcaster and author.
His career included spells as Curator of Mammals and Birds for the Zoological Society of London and editor of the Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club and the Avicultural Magazine. He also presented nature programmes on the BBC's Children's Hour under the name "The Zoo Man", and also "Friends from the Zoo" on BBC Television in the 1930s. He illustrated and photographed many animals and birds in captivity and is credited for taking the only known photographs of the now extinct pink-headed duck.By 1945, he was a Fellow of the Royal Zoological Society; Member of the British Ornithologists' Union; Hon. Fellow, New York Zoological Society; Corresponding Fellow, American Ornithologists' Union; and Corresponding Member, Societe National d'Acclimatation de France.His grandfather was Seth Smith (property developer), who built large proportions of Mayfair & Belgravia in the West End, and his half brother, William Howard Seth-Smith III was a noted architect.Great sparrow
The great sparrow (Passer motitensis), also known as the southern rufous sparrow, is found in southern Africa in dry, wooded savannah and towns.This is a 15–16 cm long sparrow superficially like a large house sparrow. It has a grey crown and rear neck and rufous upperparts.While in the past some authorities considered this species and several related species of 'rufous sparrow' on the African mainland to be the same as the Iago sparrow of Cape Verde, they do not appear to be so closely related as thought. A few currently recognise only some of the rufous sparrows as separate from the great sparrow, but the Handbook of the Birds of the World and BirdLife International recognise the Socotra sparrow, Kenya sparrow, Kordofan sparrow, and Shelley's sparrow as separate species.Guianan toucanet
The Guianan toucanet, or Guyana toucanet (Selenidera piperivora) is a species of bird in the Ramphastidae family found in the north-eastern Amazon rainforest.Hume's white-eye
Hume's white-eye (Zosterops auriventer) is a bird species in the family Zosteropidae. It is found in upland areas of Myanmar, southern Thailand, the Malay Peninsula and Borneo.
This species was formerly treated as a subspecies of the Indian white-eye (Zosterops palpebrosus). Based on a study published as two articles in 2017, it was promoted to species rank. Included as subspecies are two taxa that were previously treated as subspecies of Everett's white-eye (Zosterops everetti).There are four subspecies:
Z. a. auriventer Hume, 1878 – southeast Myanmar (Tenasserim Hills)
Z. a. tahanensis (Ogilvie-Grant, 1906) – central and south Malay Peninsula
Z. a. wetmorei (Deignan, 1943) – south Thailand, north Malay Peninsula
Z. a. medius Robinson & Kloss, 1923 – BorneoIbis
The ibises () (collective plural ibis; classical plurals ibides and ibes) are a group of long-legged wading birds in the family Threskiornithidae, that inhabit wetlands, forests and plains. "Ibis" derives from the Latin and Ancient Greek word for this group of birds. It also occurs in the scientific name of the cattle egret, (Bubulcus ibis), mistakenly identified in 1757 as being the sacred ibis.Jerdon's nightjar
Jerdon's nightjar (Caprimulgus atripennis) is a medium-sized nightjar species which is found in southern India and Sri Lanka. Formerly considered as a subspecies of the long-tailed nightjar it is best recognized by its distinctive call which sounds like a wooden plank being beaten periodically with each note ending in a quaver. The common name commemorates the surgeon-naturalist Thomas C. Jerdon who described the species and it was called the Ghat nightjar in older literature.Louis Antoine François Baillon
Louis Antoine François Baillon (20 January 1778 – 3 December 1855) was a French naturalist and collector. He was born in Montreuil-sur-Mer and died in Abbeville.
His father, Jean-François-Emmanuel Baillon (1742-1801), a lawyer and correspondent of the Muséum national d'histoire naturelle, introduced him to natural history. In 1798, Baillon began work at as an assistant at the Jardin des Plantes, a position he relinquished following the death of his father. Afterwards, he settled in Abbeville, and like his father, became known for his correspondence with famed naturalists. In his studies, the younger Baillon maintained correspondence with Franco Andrea Bonelli, Étienne Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire and Prince Maximilian of Wied-Neuwied.During his career, he continued and developed an ornithological collection that was initiated by his father, a collection that eventually grew to 6000 items. Baillon's collection (birds only) is now conserved in "Musée George Sand et de la Vallée noire" in La Châtre. In addition to birds from France, it contains exotic specimens from French voyages of exploration, notably birds from the expeditions of Jacques Labillardière and Jules Dumont d'Urville.The single publication of LAF Baillon is the Catalogue des Mammifères, Oiseaux, Reptiles, Poissons et Mollusques testacés marins, observés dans l'arrondissement d'Abbeville.Baillon's crake is named for him, as is Baillon's shearwater and Baillonius bailloni (saffron toucanet).Olivaceous woodcreeper
The olivaceous woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus) is a passerine bird of the tropical Americas. It belongs to the true woodcreepers (tribe Dendrocolaptini) of the ovenbird family (Furnariidae).
It is the only member of the genus Sittasomus, but includes 15 vocally and morphologically distinct subspecies in 5 groups, some of which are candidates for a future split.Percy Lowe
Percy Roycroft Lowe (2 January 1870 – 18 August 1948) was an English surgeon and ornithologist.
Lowe was born at Stamford, Lincolnshire and studied medicine at Jesus College, Cambridge. He served as a civil surgeon in the Second Boer War, and it was whilst in South Africa that he became interested in ornithology. On his return he became private physician to Sir Frederick Johnstone, 8th Baronet. During World War One he served in the Royal Army Medical Corps; he was Officer in Command on Princess Christian Ambulance Train for which he was awarded the OBE in 1920.
Lowe worked with Dorothea Bate on fossil ostriches in China.In November 1919 he succeeded William Robert Ogilvie-Grant as Curator of Birds at the Natural History Museum, retiring on his sixty-fifth birthday in 1935. He was succeeded by Norman Boyd Kinnear.
He was editor of the Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club from 1920 to 1925 and president of the British Ornithologists' Union from 1938 to 1943. His 1936 publication The finches of the Galapagos in relation to Darwin's conception of species introduced the term Darwin's finches.In 1939 he was elected a Corresponding Member of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union and in 1946 was awarded the Godman-Salvin Medal of the British Ornithological UnionSteppe eagle
The steppe eagle (Aquila nipalensis) is a bird of prey. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. It was once considered to be closely related to the non-migratory tawny eagle (Aquila rapax) and the two forms have previously been treated as conspecific. They were split based on pronounced differences in morphology and anatomy; two molecular studies, each based on a very small number of genes, indicate that the species are distinct but disagree over how closely related they are.Streptoprocne
Streptoprocne is a genus of swifts in the family Apodidae. It contains five species.Waterthrush
The waterthrushes are a genus of New World warbler, Parkesia. The genus was split from Seiurus, which previously contained both waterthrush species and the ovenbird. When the genera split, the ovenbird was the only member left in Seiurus (making it a monotypic genus).White-eye
The white-eyes are small passerine birds native to tropical, subtropical and temperate Sub-Saharan Africa, southern and eastern Asia, and Australasia. White-eyes inhabit most tropical islands in the Indian Ocean, the western Pacific Ocean, and the Gulf of Guinea. Discounting some widespread members of the genus Zosterops, most species are endemic to single islands or archipelagos. The silvereye, Zosterops lateralis, naturally colonised New Zealand, where it is known as the "wax-eye" or tauhou ("stranger"), from 1855. The silvereye has also been introduced to the Society Islands in French Polynesia, while the Japanese white-eye has been introduced to Hawaii.Yellow-throated warbler
The yellow-throated warbler (Setophaga dominica) is a small migratory songbird species breeding in temperate North America. It belongs to the New World warbler family (Parulidae).
European birding magazines