The bluethroat (Luscinia svecica) is a small passerine bird that was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family Turdidae, but is now more generally considered to be an Old World flycatcher, Muscicapidae. It, and similar small European species, are often called chats.
It is a migratory insectivorous species breeding in wet birch wood or bushy swamp in Europe and Asia with a foothold in western Alaska. It nests in tussocks or low in dense bushes. It winters in north Africa and the Indian subcontinent.
The bluethroat is similar in size to the European robin at 13–14 cm. It is plain brown above except for the distinctive black tail with red side patches. It has a strong white supercilium. The male has an iridescent blue bib edged below with successive black, white and rust coloured borders. Some races, such as L. svecica svecica (red-spotted bluethroat) of northern Eurasia, have a red spot in the centre of the blue bib.
Others, such as L. svecica cyanecula (white-spotted bluethroat) of southern and central Europe, have a white spot in the centre of the blue bib. L. svecica magna in Turkey has no central spot.
Females of all races usually have just a blackish crescent on an otherwise cream throat and breast. Newly fledged juveniles are freckled and spotted dark brown above.
Despite the distinctive appearance of the males, recent genetic studies show only limited variation between the forms, and confirm that this is a single species.
Moults begins in July after breeding and is completed in 40–45 days, before the birds migrate.
The male has a varied and very imitative song. Its call is a typical chat chack noise.
|Male (L. s. volgae), Russia, Moscow Region, Elektrougli town|
|Distribution of the bluethroat subspecies|
Motacilla svecica Linnaeus, 1758
The genus name Luscinia is Latin for the common nightingale and svecica is New Latin. The colours of the male's breast were thought to evoke the Swedish flag, the yellow in the flag being more orange hued in the 17th and 18th centuries.
The bluethroat triggerfish (Sufflamen albicaudatum) is a triggerfish from the western Indian Ocean. It is occasionally seen in the aquarium trade. It grows to 22 centimetres (8.7 in) in length.Chaenopsis
Chaenopsis is a genus of pikeblennies found in the Pacific and Atlantic oceans.Chaenopsis ocellata
The bluethroat pikeblenny (Chaenopsis ocellata) is a species of chaenopsid blenny found in coral reefs in the western Atlantic ocean. It can reach a maximum length of 12.5 centimetres (4.9 in) TL. It can also be found in the commercial aquarium trade.Doxey Marshes
Doxey Marshes is a 150 hectares (370 acres) nature reserve located within two miles of Stafford town centre, and is managed by Staffordshire Wildlife Trust. Designated as a Site of Special Scientific Interest for its wet grassland habitat and its breeding wading birds and wildfowl, it is particularly noted for its populations of breeding snipe. The habitat is one of the most threatened nationally, along with related wildlife such as snipe, lapwing, little ringed plover, otter and water shrew.
Doxey Marshes lies within the floodplain of the River Sow and periodically it breaches its banks and subjects the marshes to flooding. Wading birds love the shallow pools and muddy edges this flooding leaves behind as a source of food. In the autumn and spring during the migration period, Doxey can attract a variety of rare birds. Rarities recorded in recent years include river warbler, marsh warbler, purple heron, cattle egret, spoonbill, European bee-eater and bluethroat.Fishing permits are available for Doxey Marshes Nature Reserve from the Staffordshire Wildlife Trust.Großes Meer
The Großes Meer is a naturally formed fen lake (Niedermoorsee) in north Germany that lies between Aurich and Emden near Bedekaspel in the Südbrookmerland region, on the edge of the East Frisian Geest where it transitions to the Ems marshes. The lake is the fourth largest in the state of Lower Saxony with an area of open water of about 289 hectares (710 acres) (and reed bed covering about 400 hectares (990 acres)). The Großes Meer is – apart from a few deeper spots – only 0.5 to 1.0 metre deep. It is divided into two, almost separate, bodies of water (northern and southern sections). One feature is that the average water level lies 1.4 metres below sea level due to artificial drainage.
The nature reserve of South Großes Meer (Südteil Großes Meer) was established in 1974 and is surrounded by a 2,500 hectares (6,200 acres) large protected landscape. The northern part, by contrast, is used as a leisure and recreation area and has facilities for angling and water sports. It may not be used by motor boats, however.
With its extensive belt of reed-beds and the adjacent wetlands the Großes Meer and its surrounds are a breeding area and habitat of regional importance. Black-tailed godwit, snipe, lapwing, short-eared owl, marsh harrier, hen harrier, bittern, sedge warbler, bluethroat and reed bunting are a few of the species of breeding bird that are important from a conservation perspective. In winter huge flocks of greylag geese and greater white-fronted geese shelter here.
Southwest of the Großes Meer lies the Kleines Meer, also called the Hieve. West of the northern section of the Großes Meer is the Loppersumer Meer. The former Siersmeer and Heerenmeeder Meer in the southern part of the nature reserve have completely silted up and now form a large expanse of sedge with transitions to grey willow bushes.Indian blue robin
The Indian blue robin (Larvivora brunnea) is a small bird found in the Indian Subcontinent. Formerly considered a thrush, it is now considered one of the Old World flycatchers in the family Muscicapidae. It was earlier also called the Indian blue chat. It is migratory, breeding in the forests along the Himalayas of Nepal, India, Myanmar and Bangladesh. They winter in the hill forests of the Western Ghats of India and in Sri Lanka.Lapland (Sweden)
Lappland, often anglicised as Lapland (Swedish: Lappland, Northern Sami: Sápmi, Finnish: Lappi, Latin: Lapponia), is a province in northernmost Sweden. It borders Jämtland, Ångermanland, Västerbotten, Norrbotten, Norway and Finland. Nearly a quarter of Sweden's land area is in Lappland.
Lappland originally extended eastward. However, in 1809 the Russian Empire annexed the eastern part of the Swedish realm, and created the Grand Duchy of Finland, which in effect split Lappland into a Swedish part and a Finnish part, both of which still exist today.Lauwersmeer National Park
Lauwersmeer National Park (Dutch: Nationaal Park Lauwersmeer) is a national park in the provinces of Friesland and Groningen in the Netherlands. It consists of the southern and eastern parts of the Lauwersmeer (previously Lauwerszee).List of ship names of the Royal Navy (B)
This is a list of Royal Navy ship names starting with B.Luscinia
Luscinia is a genus of smallish passerine birds, containing the nightingales and relatives. Formerly classed as members of the thrush family Turdidae, they are now considered to be Old World flycatchers (Muscicapidae) of the chat subfamily (Saxicolinae). The chats are a lineage of Old World flycatchers that has evolved convergently to thrushes.Paadrema Nature Reserve
Paadrema Nature Reserve is a nature reserve situated in south-western Estonia, in Pärnu County.
The nature reserve of Paadrema is centred on Paadrema fen, surrounded by old-growth forest and swamps. Typical plants that grow in the area include several species of orchid and sweet gale. Among birds, white-tailed eagle, wwhite-spotted bluethroat, red-backed shrike and common crane can be found in the nature reserve.Scheps (landscape)
Scheps is a natural landscape in the municipality of Balen, Antwerp Province, Belgium.
Located on the valley of the Grote Nete, between Olmen and Scheps, in this territory can be found several plants such as the marsh cinquefoil and the calla, and birds like the common kingfisher, the European stonechat and the bluethroat.Schwalm (Meuse)
The Schwalm (German) or Swalm (Dutch), is a small river in Germany and the Netherlands, tributary to the river Meuse. Its source is near Wegberg, in the district Heinsberg, south-west of Mönchengladbach, in North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany). The Schwalm flows through Wegberg and Brüggen before flowing into the Meuse across the border with the Netherlands, in Swalmen. Its total length is 45 km.Srebarna Nature Reserve
The Srebarna Nature Reserve (Bulgarian: Природен резерват Сребърна, transliterated as Priroden rezervat Srebarna) is a nature reserve in northeastern Bulgaria (Southern Dobruja), near the village of the same name, 18 km west of Silistra and 2 km south of the Danube. It comprises Lake Srebarna and its surroundings and is located on the Via Pontica, a bird migration route between Europe and Africa.
The reserve embraces 6 km2 of protected area and a buffer zone of 5.4 km2. The lake's depth varies from 1 to 3 m. There is a museum constructed, where a collection of stuffed species typical for the reserve is arranged.Suezichthys
Suezichthys is a genus of wrasses native to the southeastern Atlantic Ocean through the Indian Ocean to the Pacific Ocean.Sufflamen
Sufflamen is a genus of triggerfishes native to reefs of the Indian and Pacific Oceans.Sultanpur National Park
Sultanpur National Park (Hindi: सुल्तानपुर राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव अभयारण्य) (formerly Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary) is located at Sultanpur village on Gurugram-Jhajhar highway , 15 km from Gurugram, Haryana and 50 km from Delhi in India.Utrechtse Heuvelrug National Park
Utrechtse Heuvelrug National Park is a national park in the Dutch province of Utrecht. When it was founded in 2003, the park covered 6,000 ha (15,000 acres) of heathlands, shifting sands, forests, grass lands and floodplains. In 2013 the park was extended to 10,000 ha (25,000 acres), adding the area north of highway A12 when the ecoduct Mollebos was realized. The most striking landscape feature is the glacial ridge after which the park is named.Wild Arabia
Wild Arabia is a British nature documentary series, first broadcast on BBC Two and BBC HD from 22 February to 8 March 2013. Produced by the BBC Natural History Unit and narrated by Alexander Siddig, the three-part series focuses on the landscapes, wildlife and people of the Arabian Peninsula. Each episode is followed by a ten-minute Wild Arabia Diaries segment, illustrating the techniques used to film a particular subject.
The series forms part of the Natural History Unit's "Continents" strand. It was preceded by Madagascar in 2011 and followed by Wild Brazil in 2014.
The series premiered in Australia on 19 July 2015 on Nat Geo Wild.