The black-headed gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) is a small gull that breeds in much of Europe and Asia, and also in coastal eastern Canada. Most of the population is migratory and winters further south, but some birds reside in the milder westernmost areas of Europe. Some black-headed gulls also spend the winter in northeastern North America, where it was formerly known as the common black-headed gull. As is the case with many gulls, it was previously placed in the genus Larus.
This gull is 38–44 cm (15–17 in) long with a 94–105 cm (37–41 in) wingspan. In flight, the white leading edge to the wing is a good field mark. The summer adult has a chocolate-brown head (not black, although does look black from a distance), pale grey body, black tips to the primary wing feathers, and red bill and legs. The hood is lost in winter, leaving just 2 dark spots. Immature birds have a mottled pattern of brown spots over most of the body. It breeds in colonies in large reed beds or marshes, or on islands in lakes, nesting on the ground. Like most gulls, it is highly gregarious in winter, both when feeding or in evening roosts. It is not a pelagic species and is rarely seen at sea far from coasts.
The black-headed gull is a bold and opportunistic feeder. It eats insects, fish, seeds, worms, scraps, and carrion in towns, or invertebrates in ploughed fields with equal relish. It is a noisy species, especially in colonies, with a familiar "kree-ar" call. Its scientific name means laughing gull.
This species takes two years to reach maturity. First-year birds have a black terminal tail band, more dark areas in the wings, and, in summer, a less fully developed dark hood. Like most gulls, black-headed gulls are long-lived birds, with a maximum age of at least 32.9 years recorded in the wild, in addition to an anecdote now believed of dubious authenticity regarding a 63-year-old bird.
And also in some Caribbean islands.
Observations on the behavior of black-headed gulls show that black-headed gulls individuals synchronize their activity with other black-headed gulls neighbors. Synchronization in black-headed gulls groups is dependent on the distance between the black-headed gulls members. 
The Andean gull (Chroicocephalus serranus) is a species of gull in the family Laridae. As is the case with many gulls, it has traditionally been placed in the genus Larus.
It is found in the Andes in mountainous regions of Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. It is unusual for a gull in that it breeds inland in mountain areas. It may be variously found around rivers, freshwater lakes, saline marshes, and pastureland.BHG
BHG may refer to:
Bankers Healthcare Group, an American company that provides financing to healthcare professionals
Beijing Hualian Group, a Chinese retailer in Beijing
Bergen Handelsgymnasium, an upper secondary school in Bergen, Norway
Bibliotheca Hagiographica Graeca, a catalogue of Greek hagiographic materials
Big Huge Games, a video game developer in Timonium, Maryland
Black-headed gull, a small gull
Bloodhound Gang, an American rock band
Blue Harbour Group, an American investment firm
Beanie Hat Girl, a causal friendly gaming princess of Ironforge.Brown-headed gull
The brown-headed gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus) is a small gull which breeds in the high plateaus of central Asia from Tajikistan to Ordos in Inner Mongolia. It is migratory, wintering on the coasts and large inland lakes of the Indian Subcontinent. As is the case with many gulls, was traditionally placed in the genus Larus.
This gull breeds in colonies in large reedbeds or marshes, or on islands in lakes, nesting on the ground. Like most gulls, it is highly gregarious in winter, both when feeding or in evening roosts. It is not a pelagic species, and is rarely seen at sea far from coasts.
This is a bold and opportunist feeder, which will scavenge in towns or take invertebrates in ploughed fields with equal relish.
The brown-headed gull is slightly larger than black-headed gull. The summer adult has a pale brown head, lighter than that of black-headed, a pale grey body, and red bill and legs. The black tips to the primary wing feathers have conspicuous white "mirrors". The underwing is grey with black flight feathers. The brown hood is lost in winter, leaving just dark vertical streaks.
This bird takes two years to reach maturity. First year birds have a black terminal tail band, more dark areas in the wings, and, in summer, a less homogeneous hood.
This is a noisy species, especially at colonies.Brown-hooded gull
The brown-hooded gull (Chroicocephalus maculipennis) is a species of gull found in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, the Falkland Islands, and Uruguay. Its specific epithet, maculipennis, means 'spotted wings' (macula + penna). It is a white bird with a brown head and red beak and feet.Chroicocephalus
Chroicocephalus is a genus of medium to relatively small gulls which were included in the genus Larus until recently. Some authorities also include the Saunders's gull in Chroicocephalus. The genus name Chroicocephalus is from Ancient Greek khroizo, "to colour", and kephale, "head".Representatives of this genus are found in regions/subregions all over the world, each species usually being confined to a region.Grey-headed gull
The grey-headed gull (Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus), also known as the grey-hooded gull, is a small gull which breeds patchily in South America and Africa south of the Sahara. It is not truly migratory, but is more widespread in winter. This species has occurred as a rare vagrant to North America, Italy and Spain. As is the case with many gulls, it has traditionally been placed in the genus Larus.
This locally abundant gull breeds in large colonies in reedbeds and marshes, and lays two or three eggs in a nest, which can be on the ground or floating. Like most gulls, it is highly gregarious in winter, both when feeding and in evening roosts. Although it is predominantly coastal or estuarine, it is not a pelagic species, and is rarely seen at sea far from land.
Flocks numbering hundreds or thousands of these gulls can form when the feeding conditions are appropriate.
The grey-headed gull is slightly larger than the black-headed gull at 42 cm length. The summer adult has a pale grey head, a grey body, darker in tone than the black-headed, and red bill and legs. The black tips to the primary wing feathers have conspicuous white "mirrors". The underwing is dark grey with black wingtips. The grey hood is lost in winter, leaving just dark streaks.
Sexes are similar. The South American race is slightly larger and paler-backed than the African subspecies.
C. c. cirrocephalus (Vieillot, 1818) – South America
C. c. poliocephalus (William John Swainson, 1837) – AfricaThis gull takes two years to reach maturity. First year birds have a black terminal tail band, and more dark areas in the wings.
In flight, the wings are broader and held flatter than those of black-headed gull.
This is a noisy species, especially at colonies. The call is a raucous crow-like caw, caw.Ichthyaetus
Ichthyaetus is a genus of gulls. The genus name is from Ancient Greek ikhthus, "fish", and aetos, "eagle". They were previously included in the genus Larus.Lake Koman
Lake Koman (Albanian: Liqeni i Komanit) is a reservoir on the Drin River in northern Albania. Lake Koman is surrounded by dense forested hills, vertical slopes, deep gorges, and a narrow valley, completely taken up by the river. Besides the Drin, it is fed by the Shala and Valbona Rivers. The lake stretches in an area of 34 km2 (13 sq mi), its width being 400 m (0.25 mi). The narrowest gorge, which is surrounded by vertical canyon walls, is more than 50 m (0.031 mi) wide. The reservoir was constructed between 1979 and 1988 near the village of Koman with a height of 115 m (377 ft).The combination of specific topography and hydrological conditions, have contributed to the formation of different habitats. The golden jackal, red fox, european badger, eurasian otter, beech marten, european polecat are the primary predatory mammals. A high number of bird species have been observed in the region, including the common kingfisher, common quail, grey heron, eurasian wryneck, great spotted woodpecker and black-headed gull.The Lake Koman Ferry operates daily on the lake from Koman to Fierza. The ferry connects the city of Bajram Curri to the region of Tropojë. The journey takes about two and a half hours and is also popular with the foreign tourists. Smaller boats bring people and goods to remote villages, which are often far away from the lake, but can only be reached by water.Leucophaeus
Leucophaeus is a small genus of medium-sized New World gulls, most of which are dark in plumage, usually with white crescents above and below the eyes. They were placed in the genus Larus until recently. The genus name Leucophaeus is from Ancient Greek leukos, "white", and phaios, "dusky".Lilla Värtan
Lilla Värtan (Swedish: Smaller Värtan) or simply Värtan is a strait in Stockholm, Sweden. Separating mainland Stockholm from the island and municipality Lidingö, it stretches from Blockhusudden in the south to Stora Värtan in the north, and is joined by the Stocksundet mid-way. Two bridges, collectively called Lidingöbron ("Lidingö Bridge") stretch over the strait.
While most of the coasts surrounding the strait are occupied by industries and the ferry terminals and oil tanks in the harbour area of Värtahamnen, natural beaches are found in both the southern and the northern end of the strait and the strait forms part of the Royal National City Park.Most common fish species are Baltic herring, sea trout, and salmon. Stationary predator fishes, e.g. northern pike and perch, are exposed to raised levels of mercury.The area is considered an important wintering location for several birds species, including swans, Eurasian coot, common pochard, tufted duck, black-headed gull, lesser black-backed gull, gadwall, and common tern. The strait constitutes an important locale, especially ice-free winters, besides the lake Isbladskärret on Djurgården.Vegetation on the shore lines of Lilla Värtan includes alder, purple loosestrife, common valerian, yellow loosestrife, reed canary-grass, tall fescue, lesser periwinkle, and giant knotweed.Levels of heavy metals and organic waste are high in the bottom silt and nutrient levels high in the water. The level of phosphorus was 29 µg/l in 2005.List of birds of Islamabad
This is a list of birds found in Islamabad, Pakistan. Seventy-two species of birds have been found in this area. The best places to watch are Margalla Hills and Rawal Lake.
Little grebe, Tachybaptus ruficollis
Little cormorant, Microcarbo niger
Great cormorant, Phalacrocorax carbo
Black-crowned night heron, Nycticorax nycticorax
Indian pond heron (Paddybird), Ardeola grayii
Cattle egret, Bubulcus ibis
Little egret, Egretta garzetta
Intermediate egret, Egretta intermedia
Grey heron, Ardea cinerea
Purple heron, Ardea purpurea
Common teal, Anas crecca
Black kite, Milvus migrans
Shikra, Accipiter badius
Long-legged buzzard, Buteo rufinus
Eurasian kestrel, Falco tinnunculus
Grey francolin, Francolinus pondicerianus
Common quail, Coturnix coturnix
Brown waterhen, Amaurornis akool
White-breasted waterhen, Amaurornis phoenicurus
Moorhen, Gallinula chloropus
Eurasian coot, Fulica atra
Red-wattled lapwing, Hoplopterus indicus
Common sandpiper, Actitis hypoleucos
Black-headed gull, Larus ridibundus
Feral pigeon, Columba livia
Wood pigeon, Columba palumbus
Collared dove, Streptopelia decaocto
Palm dove, Spilopelia senegalensis
Spotted dove, Spilopelia chinensis
Rose-ringed parakeet, Psittacula krameri
Common koel, Eudynamys scolopacea
Greater coucal, Centropus sinensis
House swift, Apus affinis
White-throated kingfisher, Halcyon smyrnensis
Pied kingfisher, Ceryle rudis
Hoopoe, Upupa epops
Lesser golden-backed woodpecker, Dinopium benghalense
Brown-fronted woodpecker, Dendrocopos auriceps
Crested lark, Galerida cristata
Small skylark, Alauda gulgula
Brown-throated sand martin, Riparia paludicola
Pale sand martin, Riparia diluta
Barn swallow, Hirundo rustica
Red-rumped swallow, Hirundo daurica
Paddyfield pipit, Anthus rufulus
Grey wagtail, Motacilla cinerea
White wagtail, Motacilla alba
Large pied wagtail, Motacilla maderaspatensis
Himalayan bulbul, Pycnonotus leucogenys
Red-vented bulbul, Pycnonotus cafer
Dark-grey bushchat, Saxicola ferrea
Blue rock thrush, Monticola solitarius
Blue whistling thrush, Myophonus caeruleus
Fan-tailed warbler, Cisticola juncidis
Tawny prinia, Prinia inornata
Yellow-bellied prinia, Prinia flaviventris
Hume's leaf warbler, Phylloscopus humei
White-throated fantail, Rhipidura albicollis
Black-chinned babbler, Stachyris pyrrhops
Common babbler, Turdoides caudatus
Jungle babbler, Turdoides striatus
Great tit, Parus major
Bar-tailed treecreeper, Certhia himalayana
Oriental white-eye, Zosterops palpebrosus
Rufous-backed shrike, Lanius schach
Black drongo, Dicrurus macrocercus
House crow, Corvus splendens
Brahminy starling, Sturnus pagodarum
Common myna, Acridotheres tristis
Bank myna, Acridotheres ginginianus
House sparrow, Passer domesticus
Alexandrine parakeet, Psittacula eupatria
Green bee-eater, Merops orientalis
Rufous treepie, Dendrocitta vagabunda
Indian robin, Saxicoloides fulicatusMediterranean gull
The Mediterranean gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus) is a small gull. The scientific name is from Ancient Greek. The genus Ichthyaetus is from ikhthus, "fish", and aetos, "eagle", and the specific melanocephalus is from melas, "black", and -kephalos "-headed".This gull breeds almost entirely in the Western Palearctic, mainly in the south east, especially around the Black Sea, and in central Turkey. There are colonies elsewhere in southern Europe, and this species has undergone a dramatic range expansion in recent decades. As is the case with many gulls, it has traditionally been placed in the genus Larus.Novoazovsk
Novoazovsk (Ukrainian: Новоазовськ, Russian: Новоазовск) is a border town on the south-eastern tip of Ukraine (bordering Russia), it is the administrative center of the Novoazovsk Raion (district), in Donetsk Oblast (province). Population: 11,760 (2013 est.); 12,702 (2001).
1959–present NovoazovskNovoazovsk and adjacent areas are the only places in Ukraine where the great black-headed gull (Larus ichthyaetus) lives.Pallas's gull
The Pallas's gull or great black-headed gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus) is a large gull. As is the case with many gulls, it has traditionally been placed in the genus Larus. The scientific name is from Ancient Greek. Ichthyaetus is from ikhthus, "fish", and aetos, "eagle".Relict gull
The relict gull or Central Asian gull (Ichthyaetus relictus) is a medium-sized gull. It was believed to be an eastern race of the Mediterranean gull until 1971 and was traditionally placed in the genus Larus.Ring-billed gull
The ring-billed gull (Larus delawarensis) is a medium-sized gull. The genus name is from Latin Larus which appears to have referred to a gull or other large seabird. The specific delawarensis refers to the Delaware River.Saunders's gull
Saunders's gull or the Chinese black-headed gull (Chroicocephalus saundersi) is a species of gull in the family Laridae.
It is found in China, Hong Kong, Japan, North Korea, South Korea, Macau, Russia, Taiwan, and Vietnam.
Its natural habitats are estuarine waters and intertidal marshes.
As with many other gulls, it has traditionally been placed in the genus Larus, but based on phylogenetic work some have moved it to Chroicocephalus, while others argue it is sufficiently distinct for placement in the monotypic Saundersilarus.
It is threatened by habitat loss. One of its few remaining strongholds are the Yancheng Coastal Wetlands, which hosts about 20% of the world's population.
The Saunders's gull is named after the British ornithologist Howard Saunders.Scoulton
Scoulton is a small village and civil parish in the county of Norfolk, England, situated 16 miles (26 km) west of the city of Norwich and 21 miles (34 km) north-north-east of Thetford.
Scoulton lies on the main road between Norwich and the market town of Watton. Increasingly a dormitory for workers in Norwich's insurance and other service industries, it was traditionally agricultural, relying particularly on the production of sugar beet and on pig farming. It has a fine, partially thatched Saxon church.
The civil parish has an area of 9.02 km2 (3.48 sq mi) and in 2011 had a population of 246 in 99 households. The population is split between two main areas of settlement and a number of small, isolated farms. For the purposes of local government, the parish falls within the district of Breckland.Scoulton is known for its artificial and heavily wooded lake or "mere", which was the product of extensive flint quarrying and a breeding ground of the great black-headed gull. Large numbers of eggs were harvested in the Middle Ages. The gull colony survived until at least the 1950s. The harvested eggs formed the basis of a now obsolete dish known as Scoulton Pie. The collection of these eggs is depicted on the village sign.Slender-billed gull
The slender-billed gull (Chroicocephalus genei) is a mid-sized gull which breeds very locally around the Mediterranean and the north of the western Indian Ocean (e.g. Pakistan) on islands and coastal lagoons. Most of the population is somewhat migratory, wintering further south to north Africa and India, and a few birds have wandered to western Europe. A stray individual was reportedly seen on Antigua, April 24, 1976 (AOU, 2000).
The genus name Chroicocephalus is from Ancient Greek khroizo, "to colour", and kephale, "head". The specific genei commemorates Italian naturalist Giuseppe Gené.