Athletics at the 2003 Summer Universiade

The athletics competition at the 2003 Summer Universiade was held on the Daegu World Cup Stadium in Daegu, South Korea, between 25 August and 30 August 2003.

Athletics at the 2003 Summer Universiade
Host cityDaegu, South Korea
Date(s)25 – 30 August
Main stadiumDaegu Stadium
LevelSenior
Participation978 [1] athletes from
110 nations
Events45


Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Chris Lambert
 Great Britain
10.44 Leigh Julius
 South Africa
10.50 Dejan Vojnovic
 Croatia
10.58
200 metres
Leigh Julius
 South Africa
20.49 Paul Hession
 Ireland
20.89 Jiri Vojtik
 Czech Republic
21.03
400 metres
Andriy Tverdostup
 Ukraine
46.08 Denis Rypakov
 Kazakhstan
46.51 Rafał Wieruszewski
 Poland
46.53
800 metres
Roman Oravec
 Czech Republic
1:48.01 Ramil Aritkulov
 Russia
1:48.19 Fabiano Peçanha
 Brazil
1:48.20
1500 metres
Johan Pretorius
 South Africa
3:42.81 Pedro Antonio Esteso
 Spain
3:42.82 Fabiano Peçanha
 Brazil
3:43.91
5000 metres
Serhiy Lebid
 Ukraine
13:50.94 Jan Fitschen
 Germany
13:53.06 Hicham Bellani
 Morocco
13:53.79
10,000 metres
Jan Fitschen
 Germany
29:39.47 Abdellah Bay
 Morocco
29:41.54 Ryuichi Hashinokuchi
 Japan
29:42.07
Half marathon
Abdellah Bay
 Morocco
1:04:21 Francis Yiga
 Uganda
1:05:24 Ivan Sanchez Diez
 Spain
1:05:29
3000 metres steeplechase
César Pérez
 Spain
8:38.52 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux
 France
8:39.24 Andrey Olshanskiy
 Russia
8:39.62
110 metres hurdles
Anselmo da Silva
 Brazil
13.68 Igor Peremota
 Russia
13.75 Park Tae-Kyong
 South Korea
13.78
400 metres hurdles
Thomas Koortbeek
 Netherlands
48.95 Matthew Douglas
 Great Britain
49.26 Hendrick Botha
 South Africa
49.51
4 × 100 metres relay
 Japan
Kazuki Ishikura,
Shinji Takahira,
Tatsuro Yoshino,
Tomoyuki Arai
39.45  Russia
Yevgeniy Vorobyev,
Aleksandr Ryabov,
Roman Smirnov,
Andrey Yepishin
39.67  Estonia
Allar Aasma,
Henri Sool,
Martin Vihmann,
Mikk Joorits
39.99
4 × 400 metres relay
 Ukraine
Volodymyr Demchenko,
Yevgeniy Zyukov,
Gennadiy Gorbenko,
Andriy Tverdostup
3:03.15  Russia
Dimitry Petrov,
Andrey Semenov,
Sergey Babayev,
Igor Vasilyev
3:04.78  Great Britain
Matthew Dougals,
James Chatt,
Bradley Yiend,
Adam Potter
3:05.54
20 kilometres walk
Stepan Yudin
 Russia
1:23:34 Vladimir Potemin
 Russia
1:23:50 Vasily Ivanov
 Russia
1:23:55
High jump
Emilian Kaszczyk
 Poland
2.26 Joan Charmant
 France
2.23 Ioannis Constantinou
 Cyprus
Cui Kai
 China
Aleksandr Veryutin
 Belarus
2.20
Pole vault
Oleksandr Korchmyd
 Ukraine
5.75 Igor Pavlov
 Russia
5.65 Björn Otto
 Germany
5.50 [Agoston Tiberiu]]
 Romania
5.50
Long jump
Valeriy Vasylyev
 Ukraine
8.07 Danut Simion
 Romania
8.04 Andrey Bragine
 Russia
8.04
Triple jump
Gu Junjie
 China
16.90 Vyktor Yastrebov
 Ukraine
16.88 Evgeny Plotnir
 Russia
16.82
Shot put
Andrey Mikhnevich
 Belarus
20.76 Pavel Lyzhin
 Belarus
20.72 Nedžad Mulabegović
 Croatia
19.99
Discus throw
Wu Tao
 China
62.32 Andrzej Krawczyk
 Poland
60.70 Emeka Udechuku
 Great Britain
60.44
Hammer throw
Ivan Tsikhan
 Belarus
82.77 CR Péter Botfa
 Hungary
74.41 David Söderberg
 Finland
72.84
Javelin throw
Igor Janik
 Poland
76.83 Esko Mikkola
 Finland
75.82 William Hamlyn-Harris
 Australia
75.50
Decathlon
Romain Barras
 France
8196 Indrek Turi
 Estonia
8122 Nikolay Tishchenko
 Russia
7911

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Qin Wangping
 China
11.53 Enikő Szabó
 Hungary
11.61 Yelena Bolsun
 Russia
11.65
200 metres
Yelena Bolsun
 Russia
23.39 Yekaterina Kondratyeva
 Russia
23.43 Jenice Daley
 Jamaica
23.55
400 metres
Tatyana Firova
 Russia
51.81 Mariya Lisnichenko
 Russia
52.54 Estie Wittstock
 South Africa
52.86
800 metres
Liliana Barbulescu
 Romania
2:00.06 Anna Zagórska
 Poland
2:00.11 Irina Vashentseva
 Russia
2:00.77
1500 metres
Natalya Sidorenko
 Ukraine
4:11.69 Johanna Risku
 Finland
4:11.88 Malindi Elmore
 Canada
4:12.00
5000 metres
Eloise Poppett
 Australia
15:47.19 Zhang Yuhong
 China
15:47.62 Cristina Casandra
 Romania
15:50.44
10,000 metres
Natalia Cerchez
 Moldova
33:37.05 Alena Samokhvalova
 Russia
33:40.57 Anna Incerti
 Italy
33:49.71
Half marathon
Machi Tanaka
 Japan
1:13:06 Jo Bun-Hui
 North Korea
1:13:47 Jang Son-Ok
 North Korea
1:13:55
100 metres hurdles
Xu Jia
 China
13.29 Yevgeniya Likhuta
 Belarus
13.33 Natalya Kresova
 Russia
13.35
400 metres hurdles
Maren Schott
 Germany
55.28 Huang Xiaoxiao
 China
56.10 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk
 Ukraine
56.30
4 × 100 metres relay
 China
Chen Lisha
Zhu Juanhong
Ni Xiaoli
Qin Wangping
44.09  France
Céline Thelamon
Aurore Kassambara
Amélie Huyghes
Cécile Sellier
44.68  Brazil
Gilvaneide de Oliveira
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Sonia Ficagna
Thatiana Regina Ignâcio
45.79
4 × 400 metres relay
 Russia
Yekaterina Kondratyeva,
Tatyana Firova,
Natalya Lavshuk,
Mariya Lisnichenko
3:31.63  Poland
Marta Chrust,
Ewelina Sętowska,
Joanna Buza,
Anna Zagórska
3:38.17  Germany
Anja Neupert,
Katja Keller,
Annika Meyer,
Maren Schott
3:38.87
20 kilometres walk
Tatyana Sibileva
 Russia
1:34.55 Jiang Xingli
 China
1:35:52 Tatyana Korotkova
 Russia
1:36.52
High jump
Dóra Győrffy
 Hungary
1.94 Anna Ksok
 Poland
1.94 Yelena Slesarenko
 Russia
1.94
Pole vault
Tatyana Polnova
 Russia
4.70 CR Anastasiya Ivanova
 Russia
4.40 Nadine Rohr
  Switzerland
4.25
Long jump
Irina Simagina
 Russia
6.49 Alina Militaru
 Romania
6.45 Zita Ajkler
 Hungary
6.38
Triple jump
Oksana Rogova
 Russia
14.16 Viktoriya Gurova
 Russia
14.14 Mariana Solomon
 Romania
14.09
Shot put
Li Fengfeng
 China
18.55 Lee Myung-Sun
 South Korea
17.58 Yelena Ivanenko
 Belarus
17.29
Discus throw
Natalya Fokina
 Ukraine
63.11 Li Yanfeng
 China
61.12 Xu Shaoyang
 China
58.64
Hammer throw
Liu Yinghui
 China
69.05 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva
 Russia
65.12 Agnieszka Pogroszewska
 Poland
64.27
Javelin throw
Barbara Madejczyk
 Poland
56.23 Christina Scherwin
 Denmark
56.08 Mercedes Chilla
 Spain
55.94
Heptathlon
Kylie Wheeler
 Australia
6031 Jane Jamieson
 Australia
5908 Michaela Hejnová
 Czech Republic
5795

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)8121030
2 China (CHN)74213
3 Ukraine (UKR)7119
4 Poland (POL)3429
5 Belarus (BLR)2226
6 Germany (GER)2125
 South Africa (SAF)2125
8 Australia (AUS)2114
9 Japan (JPN)2013
10 France (FRA)1304
11 Romania (ROU)1225
12 Hungary (HUN)1214
13 Great Britain (GBR)1124
 Spain (ESP)1124
15 Morocco (MAR)1113
16 Brazil (BRA)1034
17 Czech Republic (CZE)1023
18 Moldova (MDA)1001
19 Finland (FIN)0213
20 Estonia (EST)0112
 North Korea (PRK)0112
 South Korea (KOR)0112
23 Denmark (DEN)0101
 Ireland (IRL)0101
 Jamaica (JAM)0101
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)0101
 Uganda (UGA)0101
28 Croatia (CRO)0022
29 Canada (CAN)0011
 Cyprus (CYP)0011
 Italy (ITA)0011
  Switzerland (SUI)0011
Totals (32 nations)444646136

References

  1. ^ Official site – participation by event

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.