The Antioquia wren (Thryophilus sernai) is a passerine from the wren family (Troglodytidae). It was discovered in March 2010 in the vicinity of the Cauca River in Antioquia, Colombia and described as a new species in 2012. The epithet commemorates the late Marco Antonio Serna Díaz (1936–1991), a Colombian naturalist from San Vicente Ferrer, Antioquia.
The Antioquia wren is closely related to the rufous-and-white wren and the Niceforo's wren. It occurs on both banks of the Cauca River Canyon but it is uncommon throughout its range. Its habitat is dry forests.
Principal threats to the species include habitat destruction caused by the building of the Ituango Dam.
Lara et al., 2012
The following is a list of the 83 known endemic bird species in Colombia (about 4% of Colombian species) with notes about their general distribution. Twenty-three (28%) of the species are found only in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, an isolated mountain range in northern Colombia with a very high degree of endemism.List of birds of Colombia
This is a list of the bird species recorded in Colombia. The avifauna of Colombia has 1851 confirmed species, of which 81 are endemic, three have been introduced by humans, and 62 are rare or vagrants. One of the endemic species is believed to be extinct. An additional 37 species are hypothetical (see below).
Except as an entry is noted otherwise, the list of species is that of the South American Classification Committee (SACC) of the American Ornithological Society. The Colombian province of San Andrés and Providencia is much closer to Nicaragua than to the South American mainland, so the SACC does not address records there. An additional 17 species are listed here whose only Colombian records are from that province. Three of them are also considered hypothetical.The list's taxonomic treatment (designation and sequence of orders, families, and species) and nomenclature (common and scientific names) are also those of the SACC.The following tags have been used to highlight several categories.
(V) Vagrant - a species that rarely or accidentally occurs in Colombia
(E) Endemic - a species endemic to Colombia
(I) Introduced - a species introduced to Colombia as a consequence, direct or indirect, of human actions
(H) Hypothetical - a species recorded but with "no tangible evidence" according to the SACC
(SA) San Andrés - a species whose only Colombian records are from the province of San Andrés and ProvidenciaMarco Antonio Serna Díaz
Hermano Marco Antonio Serna Díaz (11 July 1936 - 31 December 1991) was a herpetologist, ornithologist, and naturalist from Colombia.Thryophilus
Thryophilus is a genus of wrens in the Troglodytidae (wren) family. It contains five species, which were previously classified in Thryothorus.Wren
The wren is a family of mostly small, brown, passerine birds in the (mainly) New World family Troglodytidae. The family includes 88 species divided into 19 genera. Only the Eurasian wren occurs in the Old World, where in Anglophone regions, it is commonly known simply as the "wren", as it is the originator of the name. The name wren has been applied to other, unrelated birds, particularly the New Zealand wrens (Acanthisittidae) and the Australian wrens (Maluridae).
Most wrens are small and rather inconspicuous, except for their loud and often complex songs. Notable exceptions are the relatively large members of the genus Campylorhynchus, which can be quite bold in their behavior. Wrens have short wings that are barred in most species, and they often hold their tails upright. As far as is known, wrens are primarily insectivorous, eating insects, spiders, and other small arthropods, but many species also eat vegetable matter and some take small frogs and lizards and many more amphibians.