This species is virtually identical in appearance to the Papuan pipistrelle (P. papuanensis). In both species the dorsum fur is bicolored, with a brown tip overlying the longer black base of the hair. The ventral fur in both species has a black base tipped with cinnamon brown, and The snout, lip, ear, wing, forearm, and hind foot are clove brown, with a lightly furred uropatagium. However, there are several key morphological differences. P. angulatus has a strongly concave forehead. The first upper incisor is bicuspid, and the height of the second upper incisor is less than the posterior cusp of this tooth. The tragus narrows only slightly at the apex and the antitragus is moderately high.
Pipistrellus angulatus occurs on New Guinea and the Bismarck, Admiralty, D'Entrecasteaux, and Louisiade Island groups. Within Papua New Guinea, Pipistrellus angulatus has been collected from sea level to 2400 m from East New Britain, East Sepik, New Ireland, Gulf, Manus, North Solomons, Milne Bay islands, and Madang, Oro, Sandaun, and Western Provinces. This is species also occurs on Superiori Island, Biak-Numfoor Province in Irian Jaya and on Fauro, New Georgia, Nendo, Guadacanal, and Santa Ysabel Islands in the Solomon Islands.
The New Guinea pipistrelle is known to roost in caves, bamboo stands, and buildings. At dusk, New Guinea pipistrelles emerge from their day roost to forage on aerial insects in mature primary and secondary forest. A maternity colony of 200 bats was active in 1981 in a cave in New Ireland in June, clustered in a 500 cm by 66 cm ceiling hole; another New Ireland colony was discovered living between the roof shingles and wall of school building in June, and both females examined carried embryos. Four male specimens were shot while foraging at dusk at the summit of Mount Kaindi, Morobe Province in July 1968, by P.H. Coleman and A. Ziegler. The flight pattern of this species is slow with many erratic turns.
This bat has a large geographical distribution; it is found on many islands from the Solomons to Biak. It was listed as Lower Risk: Least Concern in the 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals, and its populations are considered to be secure. However, little is known of the New Guinea pipistrelle's habits, and distribution and population surveys are needed.
Anchieta's pipistrelle (Pipistrellus anchietae) is a species of vesper bat.
It is found in Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe and Madagascar.
The species inhabits dry savanna and moist savanna habitats.Arielulus
Arielulus is a genus of vesper bats with the following species, sometimes in Pipistrellus:
Collared pipistrelle (A. aureocollaris)
Black-gilded pipistrelle (A. circumdatus)
Coppery pipistrelle (A. cuprosus)
Social pipistrelle (A. societatis)
Necklace pipistrelle (A. torquatus)Barbastella
Barbastella is a small genus of vespertilionid bats. There are five described species in this genus.Brazilian brown bat
The Brazilian brown bat (Eptesicus brasiliensis), is a bat species from South and Central America.Desert pipistrelle
The desert pipistrelle (Hypsugo ariel) is a species of vesper bat in the genus Hypsugo. It is found in Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, and Yemen. Some of the Arabian populations were previously regarded as a separate species, Hypsugo bodenheimeri, but the proposed differences between the two do not hold. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, rocky areas, and hot deserts.Grey long-eared bat
The grey long-eared bat (Plecotus austriacus) is a fairly large European bat. It has distinctive ears, long and with a distinctive fold. It hunts above woodland, often by day, and mostly for moths. It is extremely similar to the more common brown long-eared bat, and was only distinguished in the 1960s, but has a paler belly.Laephotis
Laephotis is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae. Species within this genus are:
Angolan long-eared bat (Laephotis angolensis)
Botswanan long-eared bat (Laephotis botswanae)
Namib long-eared bat (Laephotis namibensis)
De Winton's long-eared bat (Laephotis wintoni)Long-toothed pipistrelle
The long-toothed pipistrelle (Hypsugo dolichodon) is a species of bat of the genus Hypsugo. It is a small bat, with a length of 35.2–38.4 mm (1.38–1.51 in) of forearm, and 5.9–7 mm (0.23–0.27 in) of foot. It feeds on insects and has especially long canines compared to others of its genus.Moloney's mimic bat
Moloney's mimic bat (Mimetillus moloneyi) is a species of vesper bat. It can be found in Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mozambique, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, and Zambia. It is found in subtropical or tropical dry or moist forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, dry and moist savanna.Neoromicia
Neoromicia is a genus of vesper bat in the family Vespertilionidae.
It contains the following species:
Dark-brown serotine (Neoromicia brunneus)
Cape serotine (Neoromicia capensis)
Yellow serotine (Neoromicia flavescens)
Tiny serotine (Neoromicia guineensis)
Heller's pipistrelle (Neoromicia helios)
Isabelline white-winged serotine (Neoromicia isabella)
Isalo serotine (Neoromicia malagasyensis)
Malagasy serotine (Neoromicia matroka)
Melck's house bat (Neoromicia melckorum)
Banana pipistrelle (Neoromicia nana)
Rendall's serotine (Neoromicia rendalli)
Rosevear's serotine (Neoromicia roseveari)
Somali serotine (Neoromicia somalicus)
White-winged serotine (Neoromicia tenuipinnis)
Aloe serotine (Neoromicia zuluensis)Nyctalus
Nyctalus is a genus of vespertilionid bats commonly known as the noctule bats. They are distributed in the temperate and subtropical areas of Europe, Asia and North Africa.
There are eight species within this genus:
Birdlike noctule, Nyctalus aviator
Azores noctule, Nyctalus azoreum
Japanese noctule, Nyctalus furvus
Greater noctule bat, Nyctalus lasiopterus
Lesser noctule, Nyctalus leisleri
Mountain noctule, Nyctalus montanus
Common noctule, Nyctalus noctula
Chinese noctule, Nyctalus plancyiPipistrellus
For the light aircraft manufacturer, see Pipistrel.
Pipistrellus is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae and subfamily Vespertilioninae. The name of the genus is derived from the Italian word pipistrello, meaning "bat" (from Latin vespertilio "bird of evening, bat").
The size of the genus has been considerably reduced as a result of work during the 1990s and 2000s, with genera such as Arielulus, Hypsugo, Falsistrellus, Neoromicia, Parastrellus, Perimyotis, Scotozous, and Vespadelus being split off. Still, molecular evidence suggests the genus is not monophyletic. Several other genera in the subfamily Vespertilioninae have also been merged with Pipistrellus in previous classifications. Species in the genus may be referred to as "pipistrelles" or "pipistrelle bats", though these terms are also used for species now placed in other genera, such as the western pipistrelle (Parastrellus hesperus) and eastern pipistrelle (Perimyotis subflavus) of North America. Species of the southern hemisphere separated to genus Falsistrellus are sometimes referred to as 'false pipistrelle' or 'falsistrelle'.They are somewhat distinguished from their much larger relatives, the noctule bats Nyctalus by their weak, fluttery flight reminiscent of a butterfly, though a few species are more direct in their flight.Scotoecus
Scotoecus is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae.Scotophilus tandrefana
The western yellow bat (Scotophilus tandrefana) is a species of vesper bat endemic to Madagascar.Silvered bat
The silvered bat (Glauconycteris argentata) is a species of vesper bat in the family Vespertilionidae.
It is found in Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Kenya, Malawi, Rwanda, and Tanzania.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and moist savanna.Somali serotine
The Somali serotine (Neoromicia somalica) is a species of vesper bat.
It is found in Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Malawi, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, and Zimbabwe.
Its natural habitats are dry savanna and moist savanna.Tiny pipistrelle
The tiny pipistrelle (Pipistrellus nanulus) is a species of vesper bat. It can be found in Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, and Uganda. It is found in subtropical or tropical dry forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, and moist savanna.Vespertilioninae
The Vespertilioninae are a subfamily of vesper bats from the family Vespertilionidae.Yellow serotine
The yellow serotine (Neoromicia flavescens) is a species of vesper bat.
It is found in Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Malawi, and Mozambique.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical moist montane forests, dry savanna, and moist savanna.
Species of subfamily Vespertilioninae