Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor

The Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor (often referred to as the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor) is an award presented annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). It is given in honor of an actor who has delivered an outstanding performance in a supporting role while working within the film industry. The award was traditionally presented by the previous year's Best Supporting Actress winner.

At the 9th Academy Awards ceremony held in 1937, Walter Brennan was the first winner of this award for his role in Come and Get It.[1] Initially, winners in both supporting acting categories were awarded plaques instead of statuettes.[2] Beginning with the 16th ceremony held in 1944, however, winners received full-sized statuettes.[3] Currently, nominees are determined by single transferable vote within the actors branch of AMPAS; winners are selected by a plurality vote from the entire eligible voting members of the Academy.[4]

Since its inception, the award has been given to 74 actors. Brennan has received the most awards in this category with three awards. Brennan, Jeff Bridges, Robert Duvall, Arthur Kennedy, Jack Nicholson, and Claude Rains were nominated on four occasions, more than any other actor. As of the 2019 ceremony, Mahershala Ali is the most recent winner in this category for his role as Don Shirley in Green Book.

Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (29953410761)
The 2019 recipient: Mahershala Ali
Awarded forBest Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
First awarded1937 (for performance in films released during the 1936 film season)
Currently held byMahershala Ali
Green Book (2018)
Websiteoscars.org

Winners and nominees

In the following table, the years are listed as per Academy convention, and generally correspond to the year of film release in Los Angeles County; the ceremonies are always held the following year.[5]

Table key
Award winner Indicates the winner
Indicates posthumous winner
Walter brennan real mccoys 1958
Walter Brennan was the first winner in this category for 1936's Come and Get It; He would also win for his roles in Kentucky (1938) and The Westerner (1940).
Heflin, Van
Van Heflin won in 1942 for his performance in Johnny Eager.
Charles Coburn in Road to Singapore trailer
Charles Coburn won for his performance in 1943's The More the Merrier.
George Sanders Allan Warren
George Sanders won for his role in 1950's All About Eve.
Anthony Quinn signed
Anthony Quinn won twice for his roles in Viva Zapata! (1952) and Lust for Life (1956).
Frank Sinatra by Gottlieb c1947- 2
Frank Sinatra won for his performance in 1953's From Here to Eternity.
Jack Lemmon - 1968
Jack Lemmon won for his role in Mister Roberts (1955).
Sir Peter Ustinov 4 Allan Warren
Peter Ustinov won twice for his performances in Spartacus (1960) and Topkapi (1964).
Douglas-portrait
Melvyn Douglas won twice in this category for his roles in Hud (1963) and Being There (1979).
Joel Grey 1993 2
For his role as the Master of Ceremonies in Cabaret, Joel Grey won this award in 1972, becoming one of eight individuals to win both an Oscar and a Tony Award for the same role.[6]
Robert De Niro KVIFF portrait
Robert De Niro won for his performance as Vito Corleone in The Godfather Part II.
George Burns Allan Warren
George Burns won for his performance in The Sunshine Boys. (1975).
Jason Robards-1975
Jason Robards won two consecutive awards in 1976 and 1977 for his roles in All the President's Men and Julia.
ChristopherWalkenFeb08
Christopher Walken earned two nominations in this category resulting in a win for his performance in The Deer Hunter (1978).
Flickr - Siebbi - Timothy Hutton
At age 20, Timothy Hutton became the youngest winner in this category for his role as Conrad Jarrett in the 1980 film Ordinary People.
Louis Gossett Jr LF
Louis Gossett Jr. won for his performance in 1982's An Officer and a Gentleman, becoming the first black actor to win in this category.[7]
Jack Nicholson 2002
Jack Nicholson won for his role in Terms of Endearment (1983).
Michael Caine - Viennale 2012 g (cropped)
Michael Caine won twice for his roles in Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) and The Cider House Rules (1999).
Sean Connery
Sean Connery won for his performance in The Untouchables (1987).
KevinKlineSept10TIFF
Kevin Kline won for his performance in A Fish Called Wanda (1988).
Denzel Washington cropped
Denzel Washington won for his role in Glory (1989).
JoePesci-2009
Joe Pesci won for his performance as Tommy DeVito in Goodfellas.
Tommy Lee Jones 2017
Tommy Lee Jones won for his role in The Fugitive (1993).
Robin Williams (6451536411) (cropped)
Robin Williams won for his performance in Good Will Hunting (1997).
Benicio Del Toro - Guardians of the Galaxy premiere - July 2014 (cropped)
Benicio del Toro won for his role in 2000's Traffic.
Jim Broadbent (cropped)
Jim Broadbent won for his performance as John Bayley in Iris (2001).
Chris Cooper at the 2009 Tribeca Film Festival
Chris Cooper won for his performance as John Laroche in Adaptation. (2002).
TimRobbinsTIFFSept2012
Tim Robbins won for his performance in Mystic River (2003).
Morgan Freeman, 2006 (cropped)
Morgan Freeman won for his performance in Million Dollar Baby (2004).
George Clooney 2016
George Clooney won for his role Syriana (2005).
AlanArkinTIFFSept2012
Alan Arkin won for his performance in 2006's Little Miss Sunshine.
JavierBardemHWOFNov2012 cropped
Javier Bardem won for his performance in No Country for Old Men (2007).
Heath Ledger (2)
Heath Ledger won posthumously for his role as The Joker in The Dark Knight (2008), the first win for portraying a comic book character.[8]
ChristophWaltz82AAMar10
Christoph Waltz won twice for his roles in Inglourious Basterds (2009) and Django Unchained (2012).
Christian Bale 2009
Christian Bale won for his performance as Dicky Eklund in The Fighter (2010).
ChristopherPlummer09TIFF
At age 82, Christopher Plummer became the oldest acting Oscar winner for his performance in Beginners (2011).
Jared Leto, San Diego Comic Con 2016 (2)
Jared Leto won for his role as a trans woman in Dallas Buyers Club (2013).
JK Simmons 2009
J. K. Simmons won for his role in Whiplash (2014).
Mark Rylance Cannes 2016
Mark Rylance won for portraying Rudolf Abel in Bridge of Spies (2015).
Year Actor Role(s) Film Ref.
1930s
1936
(9th)
Walter Brennan Award winner Swan Bostrom Come and Get It [9]
Mischa Auer Carlo My Man Godfrey
Stuart Erwin Amos Dodd Pigskin Parade
Basil Rathbone Tybalt – Nephew to Lady Capulet Romeo and Juliet
Akim Tamiroff General Yang The General Died at Dawn
1937
(10th)
Joseph Schildkraut Award winner Capt. Alfred Dreyfus The Life of Emile Zola [10]
Ralph Bellamy Dan Leeson The Awful Truth
Thomas Mitchell Dr. Kersaint The Hurricane
H. B. Warner Chang Lost Horizon
Roland Young Cosmo Topper Topper
1938
(11th)
Walter Brennan Award winner Peter Goodwin Kentucky [11]
John Garfield Mickey Borden Four Daughters
Gene Lockhart Regis Algiers
Robert Morley King Louis XVI Marie Antoinette
Basil Rathbone King Louis XI If I Were King
1939
(12th)
Thomas Mitchell Award winner Dr. Josiah Boone Stagecoach [12]
Brian Aherne Emperor Maximilian von Habsburg Juarez
Harry Carey President of the Senate Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Brian Donlevy Sgt. Markoff Beau Geste
Claude Rains Sen. Joseph Harrison Paine Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
1940s
1940
(13th)
Walter Brennan Award winner Judge Roy Bean The Westerner [13]
Albert Bassermann Van Meer Foreign Correspondent
William Gargan Joe They Knew What They Wanted
Jack Oakie Benzini Napaloni (Dictator of Bacteria) The Great Dictator
James Stephenson Howard Joyce The Letter
1941
(14th)
Donald Crisp Award winner Gwilym Morgan How Green Was My Valley [14]
Walter Brennan Pastor Rosier Pile Sergeant York
Charles Coburn John P. Merrick The Devil and Miss Jones
James Gleason Max Corkle Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Sydney Greenstreet Kasper Gutman The Maltese Falcon
1942
(15th)
Van Heflin Award winner Jeff Hartnett Johnny Eager [15]
William Bendix Pvt. Aloysius "Smacksie" Randall Wake Island
Walter Huston Jerry Cohan Yankee Doodle Dandy
Frank Morgan The Pirate Tortilla Flat
Henry Travers James Ballard Mrs. Miniver
1943
(16th)
Charles Coburn Award winner Benjamin Dingle The More the Merrier [16]
Charles Bickford Father Peyramale The Song of Bernadette
J. Carrol Naish Giuseppe Sahara
Claude Rains Capt. Louis Renault Casablanca
Akim Tamiroff Pablo For Whom the Bell Tolls
1944
(17th)
Barry Fitzgerald Award winner Father Fitzgibbon Going My Way [17]
Hume Cronyn Paul Roeder The Seventh Cross
Claude Rains Job Skeffington Mr. Skeffington
Clifton Webb Waldo Lydecker Laura
Monty Woolley Colonel William G. Smollett Since You Went Away
1945
(18th)
James Dunn Award winner Johnny Nolan A Tree Grows in Brooklyn [18]
Michael Chekhov Dr. Alexander "Alex" Brulov Spellbound
John Dall Morgan Evans The Corn Is Green
Robert Mitchum Lt. Capt. Bill Walker G. I. Joe
J. Carrol Naish Charley Martin A Medal for Benny
1946
(19th)
Harold Russell Award winner Homer Parrish The Best Years of Our Lives [19]
Charles Coburn Alexander Gow The Green Years
William Demarest Steve Martin The Jolson Story
Claude Rains Alexander Sebastian Notorious
Clifton Webb Elliott Templeton The Razor's Edge
1947
(20th)
Edmund Gwenn Award winner Kris Kringle Miracle on 34th Street [20]
Charles Bickford Joseph Clancy The Farmer's Daughter
Thomas Gomez Pancho Ride the Pink Horse
Robert Ryan Montgomery Crossfire
Richard Widmark Tommy Udo Kiss of Death
1948
(21st)
Walter Huston Award winner Howard The Treasure of the Sierra Madre [21]
Charles Bickford Black McDonald Johnny Belinda
José Ferrer The Dauphin, Charles VII, later King of France Joan of Arc
Oscar Homolka Uncle Chris Halverson I Remember Mama
Cecil Kellaway Horace (A Leprechaun) The Luck of the Irish
1949
(22nd)
Dean Jagger Award winner Major Harvey Stovall Twelve O'Clock High [22]
John Ireland Jack Burden All the King's Men
Arthur Kennedy Connie Kelly Champion
Ralph Richardson Dr. Austin Sloper The Heiress
James Whitmore Sgt. Kinnie Battleground
1950s
1950
(23rd)
George Sanders Award winner Addison De Witt All About Eve [23]
Jeff Chandler Cochise Broken Arrow
Edmund Gwenn "Skipper" Miller Mister 880
Sam Jaffe Dr. Erwin Riedenschneider The Asphalt Jungle
Erich von Stroheim Max von Meyerling Sunset Boulevard
1951
(24th)
Karl Malden Award winner Harold "Mitch" Mitchell A Streetcar Named Desire [24]
Leo Genn Petronius Quo Vadis
Kevin McCarthy Biff Loman Death of a Salesman
Peter Ustinov Nero Quo Vadis
Gig Young Boyd Copeland Come Fill the Cup
1952
(25th)
Anthony Quinn Award winner Eufemio Zapata Viva Zapata! [25]
Richard Burton Philip Ashley My Cousin Rachel
Arthur Hunnicutt Zeb Calloway
Narrator
The Big Sky
Victor McLaglen Will "Red" Danaher The Quiet Man
Jack Palance Lester Blaine Sudden Fear
1953
(26th)
Frank Sinatra Award winner Pvt. Angelo Maggio From Here to Eternity [26]
Eddie Albert Irving Radovich Roman Holiday
Brandon deWilde Joey Starrett Shane
Jack Palance Jack Wilson
Robert Strauss Sgt. Stanislas "Animal" Kasava Stalag 17
1954
(27th)
Edmond O'Brien Award winner Oscar Muldoon The Barefoot Contessa [27]
Lee J. Cobb Johnny Friendly On the Waterfront
Karl Malden Father Barry
Rod Steiger Charley "The Gent" Malloy
Tom Tully Commander DeVriess The Caine Mutiny
1955
(28th)
Jack Lemmon Award winner Ensign Frank Thurlowe Pulver Mister Roberts [28]
Arthur Kennedy Barney Castle Trial
Joe Mantell Angie Marty
Sal Mineo John "Plato" Crawford Rebel Without a Cause
Arthur O'Connell Howard Bevans Picnic
1956
(29th)
Anthony Quinn Award winner Paul Gauguin Lust for Life [29]
Don Murray Beauregard "Bo" Decker Bus Stop
Anthony Perkins Josh Birdwell Friendly Persuasion
Mickey Rooney Dooley The Bold and the Brave
Robert Stack Kyle Hadley Written on the Wind
1957
(30th)
Red Buttons Award winner Airman Joe Kelly Sayonara [30]
Vittorio De Sica Major Alessandro Rinaldi A Farewell to Arms
Sessue Hayakawa Colonel Saito The Bridge on the River Kwai
Arthur Kennedy Lucas Cross Peyton Place
Russ Tamblyn Norman Page
1958
(31st)
Burl Ives Award winner Rufus Hannassey The Big Country [31]
Theodore Bikel Sheriff Max Muller The Defiant Ones
Lee J. Cobb Fyodor Karamazov The Brothers Karamazov
Arthur Kennedy Frank Hirsh Some Came Running
Gig Young Dr. Hugo Pine Teacher's Pet
1959
(32nd)
Hugh Griffith Award winner Sheik Ilderim Ben-Hur [32]
Arthur O'Connell Parnell Emmett McCarthy Anatomy of a Murder
George C. Scott Asst. State Atty. Gen. Claude Dancer
Robert Vaughn Chester "Chet" Gwynn The Young Philadelphians
Ed Wynn Albert Dussell The Diary of Anne Frank
1960s
1960
(33rd)
Peter Ustinov Award winner Lentulus Batiatus Spartacus [33]
Peter Falk Abe "Kid Twist" Reles Murder, Inc.
Jack Kruschen Dr. Dreyfuss The Apartment
Sal Mineo Dov Landau Exodus
Chill Wills Beekeeper The Alamo
1961
(34th)
George Chakiris Award winner Bernardo Nuñez West Side Story [34]
Montgomery Clift Rudolph Petersen Judgment at Nuremberg
Peter Falk Joy Boy Pocketful of Miracles
Jackie Gleason Minnesota Fats The Hustler
George C. Scott [A] Bert Gordon
1962
(35th)
Ed Begley Award winner Tom "Boss" Finley Sweet Bird of Youth [35]
Victor Buono Edwin Flagg What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Telly Savalas Feto Gomez Birdman of Alcatraz
Omar Sharif Sherif Ali ibn el Kharish Lawrence of Arabia
Terence Stamp Billy Budd Billy Budd
1963
(36th)
Melvyn Douglas Award winner Homer Bannon Hud [36]
Nick Adams Ben Brown Twilight of Honor
Bobby Darin Corporal Jim Tompkins Captain Newman, M.D.
Hugh Griffith Squire Western Tom Jones
John Huston Cardinal Glennon The Cardinal
1964
(37th)
Peter Ustinov Award winner Arthur Simon Simpson Topkapi [37]
John Gielgud Louis VII of France Becket
Stanley Holloway Alfred Doolittle My Fair Lady
Edmond O'Brien Senator Raymond Clark Seven Days in May
Lee Tracy President Art Hockstader The Best Man
1965
(38th)
Martin Balsam Award winner Arnold Burns A Thousand Clowns [38]
Ian Bannen "Ratbags" Crow The Flight of the Phoenix
Tom Courtenay Pasha Antipov (Strelnikov) Doctor Zhivago
Michael Dunn Carl Glocken Ship of Fools
Frank Finlay Iago Othello
1966
(39th)
Walter Matthau Award winner Willie Gingrich The Fortune Cookie [39]
Mako Po-han The Sand Pebbles
James Mason James Leamington Georgy Girl
George Segal Nick Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Robert Shaw Henry VIII of England A Man for All Seasons
1967
(40th)
George Kennedy Award winner Dragline Cool Hand Luke [40]
John Cassavetes Victor P. Franko The Dirty Dozen
Gene Hackman Buck Barrow Bonnie and Clyde
Cecil Kellaway Monsignor Mike Ryan Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Michael J. Pollard C.W. Moss Bonnie and Clyde
1968
(41st)
Jack Albertson Award winner John Cleary The Subject Was Roses [41]
Seymour Cassel Chet Faces
Daniel Massey Noël Coward Star!
Jack Wild The Artful Dodger Oliver!
Gene Wilder Leo Bloom The Producers
1969
(42nd)
Gig Young Award winner Rocky Graver They Shoot Horses, Don't They? [42]
Rupert Crosse Ned McCaslin The Reivers
Elliott Gould Ted Henderson Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Jack Nicholson George Hanson Easy Rider
Anthony Quayle Cardinal Wolsey Anne of the Thousand Days
1970s
1970
(43rd)
John Mills Award winner Michael Ryan's Daughter [43]
Richard S. Castellano Frank Vecchio Lovers and Other Strangers
Chief Dan George Old Lodge Skins Little Big Man
Gene Hackman Gene Garrison I Never Sang for My Father
John Marley Phil Cavalleri Love Story
1971
(44th)
Ben Johnson Award winner Sam the Lion The Last Picture Show [44]
Jeff Bridges Duane Jackson The Last Picture Show
Leonard Frey Motel Kamzoil Fiddler on the Roof
Richard Jaeckel Joe Ben Stamper Sometimes a Great Notion
Roy Scheider Det. Buddy "Cloudy" Russo The French Connection
1972
(45th)
Joel Grey Award winner Master of Ceremonies Cabaret [45]
Eddie Albert Mr. Corcoran The Heartbreak Kid
James Caan Sonny Corleone The Godfather
Robert Duvall Tom Hagen
Al Pacino Michael Corleone
1973
(46th)
John Houseman Award winner Charles W. Kingsfield, Jr. The Paper Chase [46]
Vincent Gardenia Dutch Schnell Bang the Drum Slowly
Jack Gilford Phil Greene Save the Tiger
Jason Miller Father Damien Karras The Exorcist
Randy Quaid Larry Meadows The Last Detail
1974
(47th)
Robert De Niro Award winner Vito Corleone The Godfather Part II [47]
Fred Astaire Harlee Claiborne The Towering Inferno
Jeff Bridges Lightfoot Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
Michael V. Gazzo Frank Pentangeli The Godfather Part II
Lee Strasberg Hyman Roth
1975
(48th)
George Burns Award winner Al Lewis The Sunshine Boys [48]
Brad Dourif Billy Bibbit One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Burgess Meredith Harry Greener The Day of the Locust
Chris Sarandon Leon Shermer Dog Day Afternoon
Jack Warden Lester Karpf Shampoo
1976
(49th)
Jason Robards Award winner Ben Bradlee All the President's Men [49]
Ned Beatty Arthur Jensen Network
Burgess Meredith Mickey Goldmill Rocky
Laurence Olivier Dr. Christian Szell Marathon Man
Burt Young Paulie Pennino Rocky
1977
(50th)
Jason Robards Award winner Dashiell Hammett Julia [50]
Mikhail Baryshnikov Yuri Kopeikine The Turning Point
Peter Firth Alan Strang Equus
Alec Guinness Obi-Wan Kenobi Star Wars
Maximilian Schell Johann Julia
1978
(51st)
Christopher Walken Award winner Nikonar "Nick" Chevotarevich The Deer Hunter [51]
Bruce Dern Capt. Bob Hyde Coming Home
Richard Farnsworth Dodger Comes a Horseman
John Hurt Max Midnight Express
Jack Warden Max Corkle Heaven Can Wait
1979
(52nd)
Melvyn Douglas Award winner Benjamin Turnbull Rand Being There [52]
Robert Duvall Lt. Col. Bill Kilgore Apocalypse Now
Frederic Forrest Houston Dyer The Rose
Justin Henry Billy Kramer Kramer vs. Kramer
Mickey Rooney Henry Dailey The Black Stallion
1980s
1980
(53rd)
Timothy Hutton Award winner Conrad Jarrett Ordinary People [53]
Judd Hirsch Dr. Tyrone C. Berger Ordinary People
Michael O'Keefe Ben Meechum The Great Santini
Joe Pesci Joey LaMotta Raging Bull
Jason Robards Howard Hughes Melvin and Howard
1981
(54th)
John Gielgud Award winner Hobson Arthur [54]
James Coco Jimmy Perry Only When I Laugh
Ian Holm Sam Mussabini Chariots of Fire
Jack Nicholson Eugene O'Neill Reds
Howard Rollins Coalhouse Walker, Jr. Ragtime
1982
(55th)
Louis Gossett Jr. Award winner Gunnery Sgt. Emil Foley An Officer and a Gentleman [55]
Charles Durning Governor The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
John Lithgow Roberta Muldoon The World According to Garp
James Mason Ed Concannon The Verdict
Robert Preston Carroll "Toddy" Todd Victor/Victoria
1983
(56th)
Jack Nicholson Award winner Garrett Breedlove Terms of Endearment [56]
Charles Durning Colonel Erhardt To Be or Not to Be
John Lithgow Sam Burns Terms of Endearment
Sam Shepard Chuck Yeager The Right Stuff
Rip Torn Marsh Turner Cross Creek
1984
(57th)
Haing S. Ngor Award winner Dith Pran The Killing Fields [57]
Adolph Caesar Sgt. Waters A Soldier's Story
John Malkovich Mr. Will Places in the Heart
Pat Morita Kesuke Miyagi The Karate Kid
Ralph Richardson *[58] The Sixth Earl of Greystoke Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1985
(58th)
Don Ameche Award winner Arthur Selwyn Cocoon [59]
Klaus Maria Brandauer Baron Bror von Blixen-Finecke Out of Africa
William Hickey Don Corrado Prizzi Prizzi's Honor
Robert Loggia Sam Ransom Jagged Edge
Eric Roberts Buck Runaway Train
1986
(59th)
Michael Caine Award winner Elliott Daniels Hannah and Her Sisters [60]
Tom Berenger Sgt. Bob Barnes Platoon
Willem Dafoe Sgt. Elias Grodin
Denholm Elliott Mr. Emerson A Room with a View
Dennis Hopper Wilbur "Shooter" Flatch Hoosiers
1987
(60th)
Sean Connery Award winner Jimmy Malone The Untouchables [61]
Albert Brooks Aaron Altman Broadcast News
Morgan Freeman Leo "Fast Black" Smalls, Jr. Street Smart
Vincent Gardenia Cosmo Castorini Moonstruck
Denzel Washington Steve Biko Cry Freedom
1988
(61st)
Kevin Kline Award winner Otto West A Fish Called Wanda [62]
Alec Guinness William Dorrit Little Dorrit
Martin Landau Abe Karatz Tucker: The Man and His Dream
River Phoenix Danny Pope Running on Empty
Dean Stockwell Tony "The Tiger" Russo Married to the Mob
1989
(62nd)
Denzel Washington Award winner Pvt. Silas Trip Glory [63]
Danny Aiello Sal Frangione Do the Right Thing
Dan Aykroyd Boolie Werthan Driving Miss Daisy
Marlon Brando Ian Mackenzie A Dry White Season
Martin Landau Judah Rosenthal Crimes and Misdemeanors
1990s
1990
(63rd)
Joe Pesci Award winner Tommy DeVito Goodfellas [64]
Bruce Davison David Longtime Companion
Andy García Vincent Mancini The Godfather Part III
Graham Greene Kicking Bird Dances with Wolves
Al Pacino Alphonse "Big Boy" Caprice Dick Tracy
1991
(64th)
Jack Palance Award winner Curly Washburn City Slickers [65]
Tommy Lee Jones Clay Shaw JFK
Harvey Keitel Mickey Cohen Bugsy
Ben Kingsley Meyer Lansky
Michael Lerner Jack Lipnick Barton Fink
1992
(65th)
Gene Hackman Award winner Little Bill Daggett Unforgiven [66]
Jaye Davidson Dil The Crying Game
Jack Nicholson Colonel Nathan R. Jessep A Few Good Men
Al Pacino Richard "Ricky" Roma Glengarry Glen Ross
David Paymer Stan Young Mr. Saturday Night
1993
(66th)
Tommy Lee Jones Award winner U.S. Marshal Samuel Gerard The Fugitive [67]
Leonardo DiCaprio Arnie Grape What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Ralph Fiennes Amon Göeth Schindler's List
John Malkovich Mitch Leary In the Line of Fire
Pete Postlethwaite Giuseppe Conlon In the Name of the Father
1994
(67th)
Martin Landau Award winner Béla Lugosi Ed Wood [68]
Samuel L. Jackson Jules Winnfield Pulp Fiction
Chazz Palminteri Cheech Bullets over Broadway
Paul Scofield Mark Van Doren Quiz Show
Gary Sinise Lt. Dan Taylor Forrest Gump
1995
(68th)
Kevin Spacey Award winner Roger "Verbal" Kint The Usual Suspects [69]
James Cromwell Farmer Arthur Hoggett Babe
Ed Harris Gene Kranz Apollo 13
Brad Pitt Jeffrey Goines 12 Monkeys
Tim Roth Archibald Cunningham Rob Roy
1996
(69th)
Cuba Gooding Jr. Award winner Rod Tidwell Jerry Maguire [70]
William H. Macy Jerry Lundegaard Fargo
Armin Mueller-Stahl Peter Helfgott Shine
Edward Norton Aaron Stampler Primal Fear
James Woods Byron De La Beckwith Ghosts of Mississippi
1997
(70th)
Robin Williams Award winner Dr. Sean Maguire Good Will Hunting [71]
Robert Forster Max Cherry Jackie Brown
Anthony Hopkins John Quincy Adams Amistad
Greg Kinnear Simon Bishop As Good as It Gets
Burt Reynolds Jack Horner Boogie Nights
1998
(71st)
James Coburn Award winner Glen Whitehouse Affliction [72]
Robert Duvall Jerome Facher A Civil Action
Ed Harris Christof The Truman Show
Geoffrey Rush Philip Henslowe Shakespeare in Love
Billy Bob Thornton Jacob Mitchell A Simple Plan
1999
(72nd)
Michael Caine Award winner Dr. Wilbur Larch The Cider House Rules [73]
Tom Cruise Frank T.J. Mackey Magnolia
Michael Clarke Duncan John Coffey The Green Mile
Jude Law Dickie Greenleaf The Talented Mr. Ripley
Haley Joel Osment Cole Sear The Sixth Sense
2000s
2000
(73rd)
Benicio del Toro Award winner Javier Rodriguez Traffic [74]
Jeff Bridges Jackson Evans The Contender
Willem Dafoe Max Schreck Shadow of the Vampire
Albert Finney Edward L. Masry Erin Brockovich
Joaquin Phoenix Commodus Gladiator
2001
(74th)
Jim Broadbent Award winner John Bayley Iris [75]
Ethan Hawke Officer Jake Hoyt Training Day
Ben Kingsley Don Logan Sexy Beast
Ian McKellen Gandalf the Grey The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Jon Voight Howard Cosell Ali
2002
(75th)
Chris Cooper Award winner John Laroche Adaptation. [76]
Ed Harris Richard "Richie" Brown The Hours
Paul Newman John Rooney Road to Perdition
John C. Reilly Amos Hart Chicago
Christopher Walken Frank Abagnale, Sr. Catch Me If You Can
2003
(76th)
Tim Robbins Award winner Dave Boyle Mystic River [77]
Alec Baldwin Shelly Kaplow The Cooler
Benicio del Toro Jack Jordan 21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou Mateo In America
Ken Watanabe Lord Moritsugu Katsumoto The Last Samurai
2004
(77th)
Morgan Freeman Award winner Eddie "Scrap-Iron" Dupris Million Dollar Baby [78]
Alan Alda Owen Brewster The Aviator
Thomas Haden Church Jack Cole Sideways
Jamie Foxx Max Durocher Collateral
Clive Owen Larry Gray Closer
2005
(78th)
George Clooney Award winner Robert Barnes Syriana [79]
Matt Dillon Officer John Ryan Crash
Paul Giamatti Joe Gould Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal Jack Twist Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt Richie Cusack A History of Violence
2006
(79th)
Alan Arkin Award winner Edwin Hoover Little Miss Sunshine [80]
Jackie Earle Haley Ronald James McGorvey Little Children
Djimon Hounsou Solomon Vandy Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy James "Thunder" Early Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg Staff Sgt. Sean Dignam The Departed
2007
(80th)
Javier Bardem Award winner Anton Chigurh No Country for Old Men [81]
Casey Affleck Robert Ford The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Philip Seymour Hoffman Gust Avrakotos Charlie Wilson's War
Hal Holbrook Ron Franz Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson Arthur Edens Michael Clayton
2008
(81st)
Heath Ledger The Joker The Dark Knight [82]
Josh Brolin Dan White Milk
Robert Downey Jr. Kirk Lazarus Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman Father Brendan Flynn Doubt
Michael Shannon John Givings, Jr. Revolutionary Road
2009
(82nd)
Christoph Waltz Award winner Col. Hans Landa Inglourious Basterds [83]
Matt Damon Francois Pienaar Invictus
Woody Harrelson Capt. Tony Stone The Messenger
Christopher Plummer Leo Tolstoy The Last Station
Stanley Tucci George Harvey The Lovely Bones
2010s
2010
(83rd)
Christian Bale Award winner Dicky Eklund The Fighter [84]
John Hawkes Teardrop Dolly Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner James "Jem" Coughlin The Town
Mark Ruffalo Paul Hatfield The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush Lionel Logue The King's Speech
2011
(84th)
Christopher Plummer Award winner Hal Fields Beginners [85]
Kenneth Branagh Laurence Olivier My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill Peter Brand Moneyball
Nick Nolte Paddy Conlon Warrior
Max von Sydow The Renter Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
2012
(85th)
Christoph Waltz Award winner Dr. King Schultz Django Unchained [86]
Alan Arkin Lester Siegel Argo
Robert De Niro Patrizio "Pat" Solitano, Sr. Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman Lancaster Dodd The Master
Tommy Lee Jones Thaddeus Stevens Lincoln
2013
(86th)
Jared Leto Award winner Rayon Dallas Buyers Club [87]
Barkhad Abdi Abduwali Muse Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper Richard "Richie" DiMaso American Hustle
Michael Fassbender Edwin Epps 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill Donnie Azoff The Wolf of Wall Street
2014
(87th)
J. K. Simmons Award winner Terence Fletcher Whiplash [88]
Robert Duvall Joseph Palmer The Judge
Ethan Hawke Mason Evans, Sr. Boyhood
Edward Norton Mike Shiner Birdman
Mark Ruffalo David Schultz Foxcatcher
2015
(88th)
Mark Rylance Award winner Rudolf Abel Bridge of Spies [89]
Christian Bale Michael Burry The Big Short
Tom Hardy John Fitzgerald The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo Michael Rezendes Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone Rocky Balboa Creed
2016
(89th)
Mahershala Ali Award winner Juan Moonlight [90]
Jeff Bridges Marcus Hamilton Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges Patrick Chandler Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel Saroo Brierley Lion
Michael Shannon Lieutenant Bobby Andes Nocturnal Animals
2017
(90th)
Sam Rockwell Award winner Officer Jason Dixon Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [91]
Willem Dafoe Bobby Hicks The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson Sheriff William Willoughby Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins Giles The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer J. Paul Getty All the Money in the World
2018
(91st)
Mahershala Ali Award winner Don Shirley Green Book [92]
Adam Driver Det. Philip "Flip" Zimmerman BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott Bobby Maine A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant Jack Hock Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell George W. Bush Vice

Multiple wins and nominations

The following individuals received two or more Best Supporting Actor awards:

Wins Actor
3 Walter Brennan
2 Mahershala Ali
Michael Caine
Melvyn Douglas
Anthony Quinn
Jason Robards
Peter Ustinov
Christoph Waltz

The following individuals received three or more Best Supporting Actor nominations:

Nominations Actor
4 Walter Brennan
Jeff Bridges
Robert Duvall
Arthur Kennedy
Jack Nicholson
Claude Rains
3 Charles Bickford
Charles Coburn
Willem Dafoe
Gene Hackman
Ed Harris
Philip Seymour Hoffman
Tommy Lee Jones
Martin Landau
Al Pacino
Jack Palance
Christopher Plummer
Jason Robards
Mark Ruffalo
Peter Ustinov
Gig Young

Age superlatives

Record Actor Film Age (in years) Ref.
Oldest winner Christopher Plummer Beginners 82 [93]
Oldest nominee All the Money in the World 88 [93]
Youngest winner Timothy Hutton Ordinary People 20 [93]
Youngest nominee Justin Henry Kramer vs. Kramer 8 [93]

See also

Notes

A^ : George C. Scott refused his nomination.[94]

References

  1. ^ "Rule One: Award Definitions" (PDF). Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). p. 1. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 21, 2014. Retrieved August 30, 2013.
  2. ^ Kinn & Piazza 2014, p. 39
  3. ^ Kinn & Piazza 2014, p. 67
  4. ^ "Rule Six: Special Rules for the Acting Awards" (PDF). Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). p. 8-7. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 21, 2014. Retrieved August 30, 2013.
  5. ^ Crouse 2005, p. 257
  6. ^ O'Neil, Tom (October 8, 2008). "Can Frank Langella win an Oscar and a Tony in the same year too?". Los Angeles Times. Tribune Publishing. Archived from the original on May 18, 2015. Retrieved May 8, 2015.
  7. ^ Kinn & Piazza 2014, p. 233
  8. ^ Kinn & Piazza 2014, p. 345
  9. ^ "The 9th Academy Awards (1937) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on July 2, 2016. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  10. ^ "The 10th Academy Awards (1938) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on March 21, 2016. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  11. ^ "The 11th Academy Awards (1939) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on July 2, 2016. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  12. ^ "The 12th Academy Awards (1940) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on January 28, 2017. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  13. ^ "The 13th Academy Awards (1941) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on March 21, 2016. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  14. ^ "The 14th Academy Awards (1942) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  15. ^ "The 15th Academy Awards (1943) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on July 6, 2011. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  16. ^ "The 16th Academy Awards (1944) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on March 21, 2016. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  17. ^ "The 17th Academy Awards (1945) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on July 2, 2016. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  18. ^ "The 18th Academy Awards (1946) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  19. ^ "The 19th Academy Awards (1947) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  20. ^ "The 20th Academy Awards (1948) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on July 2, 2016. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  21. ^ "The 21st Academy Awards (1949) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on November 11, 2014. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  22. ^ "The 22nd Academy Awards (1950) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  23. ^ "The 23rd Academy Awards (1951) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on January 28, 2017. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  24. ^ "The 24th Academy Awards (1952) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  25. ^ "The 25th Academy Awards (1953) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on November 11, 2014. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  26. ^ "The 26th Academy Awards (1954) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  27. ^ "The 27th Academy Awards (1955) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on December 20, 2014. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  28. ^ "The 28th Academy Awards (1956) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on November 11, 2014. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  29. ^ "The 29th Academy Awards (1957) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  30. ^ "The 30th Academy Awards (1958) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  31. ^ "The 31st Academy Awards (1959) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  32. ^ "The 32nd Academy Awards (1960) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on September 8, 2016. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  33. ^ "The 33rd Academy Awards (1961) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  34. ^ "The 34th Academy Awards (1962) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  35. ^ "The 35th Academy Awards (1963) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on July 2, 2016. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  36. ^ "The 36th Academy Awards (1964) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  37. ^ "The 37th Academy Awards (1965) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  38. ^ "The 38th Academy Awards (1966) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  39. ^ "The 39th Academy Awards (1967) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  40. ^ "The 40th Academy Awards (1968) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  41. ^ "The 41st Academy Awards (1969) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  42. ^ "The 42nd Academy Awards (1970) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  43. ^ "The 43rd Academy Awards (1971) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  44. ^ "The 44th Academy Awards (1972) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  45. ^ "The 45th Academy Awards (1973) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  46. ^ "The 46th Academy Awards (1974) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  47. ^ "The 47th Academy Awards (1975) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  48. ^ "The 48th Academy Awards (1976) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  49. ^ "The 49th Academy Awards (1977) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  50. ^ "The 50th Academy Awards (1978) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  51. ^ "The 51st Academy Awards (1979) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  52. ^ "The 52nd Academy Awards (1980) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  53. ^ "The 53rd Academy Awards (1981) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  54. ^ "The 54th Academy Awards (1982) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  55. ^ "The 55th Academy Awards (1983) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on September 5, 2012. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  56. ^ "The 56th Academy Awards (1984) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  57. ^ "The 57th Academy Awards (1985) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  58. ^ Thise 2008, p. 235
  59. ^ "The 58th Academy Awards (1986) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  60. ^ "The 59th Academy Awards (1987) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  61. ^ "The 60th Academy Awards (1988) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  62. ^ "The 61st Academy Awards (1989) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on July 6, 2011. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  63. ^ "The 62nd Academy Awards (1990) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  64. ^ "The 63rd Academy Awards (1991) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  65. ^ "The 64th Academy Awards (1992) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  66. ^ "The 65th Academy Awards (1993) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  67. ^ "The 66th Academy Awards (1994) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  68. ^ "The 67th Academy Awards (1995) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  69. ^ "The 68th Academy Awards (1996) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  70. ^ "The 69th Academy Awards (1997) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  71. ^ "The 70th Academy Awards (1998) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  72. ^ "The 71st Academy Awards (1999) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  73. ^ "The 72nd Academy Awards (2000) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  74. ^ "The 73rd Academy Awards (2001) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  75. ^ "The 74th Academy Awards (2002) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  76. ^ "The 75th Academy Awards (2003) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  77. ^ "The 76th Academy Awards (2004) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  78. ^ "The 77th Academy Awards (2005) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on May 27, 2017. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  79. ^ "The 78th Academy Awards (2006) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on November 9, 2014. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  80. ^ "The 79th Academy Awards (2007) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  81. ^ "The 80th Academy Awards (2008) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  82. ^ "The 81st Academy Awards (2009) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on November 10, 2014. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  83. ^ "The 82nd Academy Awards (2010) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on September 29, 2012. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  84. ^ "The 83rd Academy Awards (2011) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on May 26, 2011. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  85. ^ "The 84th Academy Awards (2012) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on October 15, 2014. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  86. ^ "The 85th Academy Awards (2013) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on October 14, 2014. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  87. ^ "The 86th Academy Awards (2014) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on October 14, 2014. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  88. ^ "The 87th Academy Awards (2015) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on March 10, 2015. Retrieved August 27, 2013.
  89. ^ "The 88th Academy Awards (2016) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on January 25, 2016. Retrieved January 14, 2016.
  90. ^ "The 89th Academy Awards (2017) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on March 3, 2017. Retrieved January 14, 2017.
  91. ^ "The 90th Academy Awards (2018) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Retrieved March 4, 2018.
  92. ^ "The 90th Academy Awards (2019) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Retrieved February 25, 2019.
  93. ^ a b c d "Oldest/Youngest Acting Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Archived from the original on March 1, 2009. Retrieved May 17, 2015.
  94. ^ Kinn & Piazza 2014, p. 183

Bibliography

External links

Beginners

Beginners is a 2010 American romantic comedy-drama film written and directed by Mike Mills. It tells the story of Oliver, a man reflecting on the life and death of his father, Hal, while trying to forge a new romantic relationship with a woman, Anna, dealing with father issues of her own. The film is based on the true-life coming out of Mills' father at the age of 75, five years before his death.Beginners premiered at the 2010 Toronto International Film Festival, where the Los Angeles Times heralded it as a "heady, heartfelt film" with a cast who have "a strong sense of responsibility to their real-world counterparts". Christopher Plummer received numerous accolades, including the 2011 Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for his performance.

Danny Aiello

Daniel Louis Aiello Jr. (; born June 20, 1933) is an American actor who has appeared in numerous motion pictures, including The Godfather Part II (1974), The Front (1976), Once Upon a Time in America (1984), The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985), Moonstruck (1987), Harlem Nights (1989), Hudson Hawk (1991), Ruby (1992), Léon: The Professional (1994), 2 Days in the Valley (1996), Dinner Rush (2000), and Lucky Number Slevin (2006). He had a pivotal role in the Spike Lee film Do the Right Thing (1989) as Salvatore "Sal" Frangione, earning a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He played Don Domenico Clericuzio in the miniseries The Last Don (1997).

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Gaston Hounsou (; French: [dʒimɔ̃ unsu]; born April 24, 1964) is a Beninese actor and model. Hounsou began his career appearing in music videos. He made his film debut in the Sandra Bernhard film Without You I'm Nothing (1990) and gained widespread recognition for his role as Cinqué in the Steven Spielberg film Amistad (1997). He gained further recognition for his roles in Gladiator (2000), In America (2003), and Blood Diamond (2006), receiving Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor nominations for both the latter films. He also had a minor role in Furious 7 (2015). He has been nominated for a Golden Globe Award and three Screen Actors Guild Awards. Djimon Hounsou plays an important role as well in the French movie Forces spéciales in 2011.

In the Marvel Cinematic Universe, he plays the role of Korath the Pursuer in Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) and Captain Marvel (2019). Additionally, in the DC Extended Universe, he played the role of the Fisherman King in Aquaman (2018) and the wizard Shazam in Shazam! (2019).

Ghosts of Mississippi

Ghosts of Mississippi is a 1996 American biographical courtroom drama film directed by Rob Reiner and starring Alec Baldwin, Whoopi Goldberg and James Woods. The plot is based on the true story of the 1994 trial of Byron De La Beckwith, the white supremacist accused of the 1963 assassination of civil rights activist Medgar Evers.

James Woods was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role of Byron De La Beckwith. The original music score was composed by Marc Shaiman and the cinematography is by John Seale.

Haing S. Ngor

Dr. Haing Somnang Ngor (Khmer: ហាំង សំណាង ង៉ោ; Chinese: 吳漢潤; pinyin: Wú Hànrùn; March 22, 1940 – February 25, 1996) was a Cambodian American gynecologist, obstetrician, actor and author. He is best remembered for winning the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1985 for his debut performance in the film The Killing Fields (1984), in which he portrayed Cambodian journalist and refugee Dith Pran.Ngor is the first (and to date, only) actor of Asian descent to win an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He survived three terms in Cambodian prison camps, using his medical knowledge to keep himself alive by eating beetles, termites, and scorpions; he eventually crawled between Khmer Rouge and Vietnamese lines to safety in a Red Cross refugee camp. His mother was Khmer and his father was of Chinese Teochew descent. Ngor and Harold Russell are the only two non-professional actors to win an Academy Award in an acting category.Ngor continued acting for the rest of his life, most notably in My Life (1993), portraying spiritual healer Mr. Ho opposite Michael Keaton and Nicole Kidman.

Hans Landa

Standartenführer Hans Landa is a fictional character and the main antagonist in the 2009 Quentin Tarantino film Inglourious Basterds. He is portrayed by Austrian actor Christoph Waltz. For his performance, Waltz won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor and the Best Actor Award at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival, among others.

Hugh Griffith

Hugh Emrys Griffith (30 May 1912 – 14 May 1980) was a Welsh film, stage and television actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in Ben-Hur (1959) and received an additional Oscar nomination in the same category for his work in Tom Jones (1963).

Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Male

The Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Male is one of the annual Independent Spirit Awards. Alan Arkin, Christopher Plummer, Jared Leto, J. K. Simmons and Sam Rockwell are the only actors to have won both this award and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor the same year.

Jackie Earle Haley

Jack Earle Haley (born July 14, 1961) is an American actor. His earliest roles included Moocher in Breaking Away (1979) and Kelly Leak in The Bad News Bears (1976), The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training (1977) and The Bad News Bears Go to Japan (1978). After spending many years as a producer and director of television commercials, he revived his acting career with a supporting role in All the King's Men (2006). This was followed by his performance as pedophile Ronald James McGorvey in Little Children (2006), for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.

Subsequent notable roles include the vigilante Rorschach in Watchmen (2009), horror icon Freddy Krueger in the remake of A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) and Grewishka, a huge cyborg criminal, in Alita: Battle Angel (2019). He currently stars as Odin Quincannon in Preacher and The Terror in The Tick (both 2016–present).

James Dunn (actor)

James Howard Dunn (November 2, 1901 – September 1, 1967) was an American actor. He won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for the romantic drama film A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1946) and received two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1960. Early in his career, he was billed as Jimmy Dunn.

John Hawkes (actor)

John Hawkes (born John Marvin Perkins; September 11, 1959) is an American actor, known for his portrayal of the merchant Sol Star on the HBO series Deadwood, Dustin Powers on Eastbound & Down, backwoods meth addict Teardrop Dolly in Winter's Bone, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, and his Golden Globe Award and Screen Actors Guild Award-nominated portrayal of Mark O'Brien in The Sessions. Other notable works of his include Martha Marcy May Marlene, Low Down and From Dusk Till Dawn.

Mark Ruffalo

Mark Alan Ruffalo (; born November 22, 1967) is an American actor, producer, and political activist who made his screen debut in an episode of CBS Summer Playhouse (1989), followed by minor film roles. He was part of the original cast of This Is Our Youth (1996). Following were his roles in 13 Going on 30 (2004), Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004), Zodiac (2007) and What Doesn't Kill You (2008). In 2010, he starred in the psychological thriller Shutter Island and the comedy-drama The Kids Are All Right. For the latter, he received nominations for the SAG Award, BAFTA Award, and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He also co-starred in the mystery films Now You See Me and Now You See Me 2 as FBI Special Agent Dylan Rhodes.Ruffalo gained international prominence by portraying the Marvel Comics character Hulk in the Marvel Cinematic Universe beginning with The Avengers (2012), and also appearing in the mid-credits scene in Iron Man 3 (2013), further reprising the role in Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015), Thor: Ragnarok (2017), Avengers: Infinity War (2018), and the mid-credits scene in Captain Marvel (2019). He will reprise his role in Avengers: Endgame (2019).

He starred in and was the co-executive producer of the 2014 television dramafilm The Normal Heart, for which he won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Television Movie (as a producer) and he won the Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Actor in a TV Movie. The same year, he portrayed Dave Schultz in Foxcatcher, for which he was nominated for awards, including a Golden Globe and an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. In 2015, he was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for Infinitely Polar Bear and also received BAFTA and Academy Award nominations for his role in the drama Spotlight.

Married to the Mob

Married to the Mob is a 1988 American comedy film directed by Jonathan Demme, starring Michelle Pfeiffer and Matthew Modine.Pfeiffer, in something of a departure from her previous roles, gave an acclaimed lead performance as a gangster's widow from Brooklyn, opposite Modine as the undercover FBI agent assigned the task of investigating her mafia connections. As a slippery mob boss romantically pursuing Angela, Dean Stockwell was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.

Michael Lerner (actor)

Michael C. Lerner (born June 22, 1941) is an American character actor in film, television and theater. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in Barton Fink (1991). Lerner has also played Arnold Rothstein in Eight Men Out (1988), Phil Gillman in Amos & Andrew (1993), Mayor Ebert in Roland Emmerich's Godzilla (1998), Mr. Greenway in Elf (2003), and Senator Brickman in X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014).

Polish Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor

The Polish Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor is an annual award given to the best Polish supporting actor of the year.

Robert Forster

Robert Wallace Forster, Jr. (born July 13, 1941) is an American actor, known for his roles as John Cassellis in Haskell Wexler's Medium Cool (1969), Lebanese terrorist Abdul Rafai in The Delta Force (1986), and Max Cherry in Quentin Tarantino's Jackie Brown (1997), for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.

Forster's varied filmography further includes titles such as Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967), The Black Hole (1979), Alligator (1980), Me, Myself & Irene (2000), Mulholland Drive (2001), The Descendants (2011), Olympus Has Fallen (2013), and its sequel London Has Fallen (2016).

He has also had prominent roles in television series such as Banyon (1971–1973), Heroes (2007–2008), and Twin Peaks (2017). He won the Saturn Award for Best Guest Starring Role on Television for his performance in Breaking Bad's "Granite State" (2013).

They Knew What They Wanted (film)

They Knew What They Wanted is a 1940 film directed by Garson Kanin, written by Robert Ardrey, and starring Carole Lombard, Charles Laughton and William Gargan. It is based on the 1924 Pulitzer Prize winning play They Knew What They Wanted by Sidney Howard. For his performance Gargan was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.

Vincent Gardenia

Vincent Gardenia (born Vincenzo Scognamiglio; January 7, 1920 – December 9, 1992) was an Italian-American stage, film, and television actor. He was nominated twice for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, first for Bang the Drum Slowly (1973) and again for Moonstruck (1987). He also portrayed Det. Frank Ochoa in Death Wish (1974) and its 1982 sequel, as well as Mr. Mushnik in the musical film adaptation of Little Shop of Horrors (1986).

Gardenia's other notable feature films include Murder Inc. (1960), The Hustler (1961), The Front Page (1974), Greased Lightning (1977) and Heaven Can Wait (1978).

Walter Huston

Walter Thomas Huston (; né Houghston; April 5, 1883 – April 7, 1950) was a Canadian actor and singer. Huston won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, directed by his son John Huston. He is the patriarch of the four generations of the Huston acting family, including his son John, Anjelica Huston, Danny Huston, Allegra Huston and Jack Huston. The Huston family has three generations of Academy Award winners: Walter, his son John and John's daughter Anjelica.

Awards of Merit
Special awards
Former awards
Ceremonies
Combined major
Academy Awards
Combined major
awards
Acting
Directing
Film
Countries of
winners and
nominees
Other
Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor
1936–1950
1951–1975
1976–2000
2001–present

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.