Academy Award for Best Sound Editing

The Academy Award for Best Sound Editing is an Academy Award granted yearly to a film exhibiting the finest or most aesthetic sound design or sound editing. Sound editing is the creation of sound effects (such as foley). The award is usually received by the Supervising Sound Editors of the film, sometimes accompanied by the Sound Designers.

The nominations process previously took place in two phases. The sound branch of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences shortlisted seven films during the early 1980s until 2006. Clips were screened at a "bake-off" and branch members voted using a weighted ballot to select up to three nominees. In a rule change on June 30, 2006, the bake-off for the Sound Branch was eliminated. The usual process of a "preferential ballot" submission was instituted resulting in five nominees each year.[1]

During certain years, the highest award given for this category may be a "Special Achievement Award", not an Oscar. Academy rules require that a minimum number of films must be nominated in a category for an Academy Award to be granted; when the number of qualifying nominees is insufficient, a Special Achievement Award is granted instead.

This is a list of films that have won or been nominated for an Academy Award for Best Sound Effects (1963–1967, 1975), Sound Effects Editing (1977, 1981–1999), or Sound Editing (1979, 2000–present). See Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing for a corresponding list of winners for Best Sound.

Academy Award for Best Sound Editing
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
First awarded1963
Currently held byJohn Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Websiteoscars.org

Winners and nominees

1960s

Year Film Nominees
1963
(36th)
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Walter Elliott
A Gathering of Eagles Robert Bratton
1964
(37th)
Goldfinger Norman Wanstall
The Lively Set Robert Bratton
1965
(38th)
The Great Race Treg Brown
Von Ryan's Express Walter Rossi
1966
(39th)
Grand Prix Gordon Daniel
Fantastic Voyage Walter Rossi
1967
(40th)
The Dirty Dozen John Poyner
In the Heat of the Night James Richard
1968
(41st)
No award given
1969
(42nd)
No award given

1970s

Year Film Nominees
1970
(43rd)
No award given
1971
(44th)
No award given
1972
(45th)
No award given
1973
(46th)
No award given
1974
(47th)
No award given
1975
(48th)
The Hindenburg [note 1] Peter Berkos
1976
(49th)
No award given
1977
(50th)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind [note 1] Frank Warner
1978
(51st)
No award given
1979
(52nd)
The Black Stallion [note 1] Alan Splet

1980s

Year Film Nominees
1980
(53rd)
No award given
1981
(54th)
Raiders of the Lost Ark [note 1] Ben Burtt and Richard L. Anderson
1982
(55th)
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Charles L. Campbell and Ben Burtt
Das Boot Mike Le Mare
Poltergeist Stephen Hunter Flick and Richard L. Anderson
1983
(56th)
The Right Stuff Jay Boekelheide
Return of the Jedi Ben Burtt
1984
(57th)
The River [note 1] Kay Rose
1985
(58th)
Back to the Future Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge
Ladyhawke Robert G. Henderson and Alan Robert Murray
Rambo: First Blood Part II Frederick Brown
1986
(59th)
Aliens Don Sharpe
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Mark Mangini
Top Gun Cecelia Hall and George Watters II
1987
(60th)
RoboCop [note 1] Stephen Hunter Flick and John Pospisil
1988
(61st)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Charles L. Campbell and Louis Edemann
Die Hard Stephen Hunter Flick and Richard Shorr
Willow Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns
1989
(62nd)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns
Black Rain Milton Burrow and William Manger
Lethal Weapon 2 Robert G. Henderson and Alan Robert Murray

1990s

Year Film Nominees
1990
(63rd)
The Hunt for Red October Cecelia Hall and George Watters II
Flatliners Charles L. Campbell and Richard C. Franklin
Total Recall Stephen Hunter Flick
1991
(64th)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Gary Rydstrom and Gloria Borders
Backdraft Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country George Watters II and F. Hudson Miller
1992
(65th)
Bram Stoker's Dracula Tom McCarthy and David Stone
Aladdin Mark Mangini
Under Siege John Leveque and Bruce Stambler
1993
(66th)
Jurassic Park Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
Cliffhanger Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter
The Fugitive John Leveque and Bruce Stambler
1994
(67th)
Speed Stephen Hunter Flick
Clear and Present Danger Bruce Stambler and John Leveque
Forrest Gump Gloria Borders and Randy Thom
1995
(68th)
Braveheart Lon Bender and Per Hallberg
Batman Forever John Leveque and Bruce Stambler
Crimson Tide George Watters II
1996
(69th)
The Ghost and the Darkness Bruce Stambler
Daylight Richard Anderson and David A. Whittaker
Eraser Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
1997
(70th)
Titanic Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes
Face/Off Mark Stoeckinger and Per Hallberg
The Fifth Element Mark Mangini
1998
(71st)
Saving Private Ryan Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
Armageddon George Watters II
The Mask of Zorro David McMoyler
1999
(72nd)
The Matrix Dane Davis
Fight Club Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort

2000s

Year Film Nominees
2000
(73rd)
U-571 Jon Johnson
Space Cowboys Bub Asman and Alan Robert Murray
2001
(74th)
Pearl Harbor George Watters II and Christopher Boyes
Monsters, Inc. Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
2002
(75th)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
Minority Report Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Road to Perdition Scott Hecker
2003
(76th)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Richard King
Finding Nemo Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
2004
(77th)
The Incredibles Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
The Polar Express Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
Spider-Man 2 Paul N. J. Ottosson
2005
(78th)
King Kong Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
Memoirs of a Geisha Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds Richard King
2006
(79th)
Letters from Iwo Jima Bub Asman and Alan Robert Murray
Apocalypto Kami Asgar and Sean McCormack
Blood Diamond Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
2007
(80th)
The Bourne Ultimatum Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
Transformers Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
2008
(81st)
The Dark Knight Richard King
Iron Man Frank E. Eulner and Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire Tom Sayers and Glenn Freemantle
WALL-E Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
Wanted Wylie Stateman
2009
(82nd)
The Hurt Locker Paul N. J. Ottosson
Avatar Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Inglourious Basterds Wylie Stateman
Star Trek Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

2010s

Year Film Nominees
2010
(83rd)
Inception Richard King
Toy Story 3 Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable Mark P. Stoeckinger
2011
(84th)
Hugo Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Drive Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
2012
(85th)
[note 2]
Skyfall (TIE) Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty (TIE) Paul N. J. Ottosson
Argo Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
2013
(86th)
Gravity Glenn Freemantle
All Is Lost Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Brent Burge and Chris Ward
Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman
2014
(87th)
American Sniper Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar Richard King
Unbroken Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
2015
(88th)
Mad Max: Fury Road Mark Mangini and David White
The Martian Oliver Tarney
The Revenant Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Sicario Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Matthew Wood and David Acord
2016
(89th)
[2]
Arrival Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
2017
(90th)
Dunkirk Richard King and Alex Gibson
Baby Driver Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 Mark Mangini and Theo Green
The Shape of Water Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
2018
(91st)
Bohemian Rhapsody John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
Black Panther Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
First Man Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f This was presented as a Special Achievement Award, not competitively.
  2. ^ A tie in voting resulted in two winners.

Superlatives

Multiple wins and nominations

Note: Ben Burtt and Stephen Hunter Flick both have Special Achievement wins in addition to their competitive wins. These have been included with their win and nomination count. The only sound editor to date who has a Special Achievement win and has an Oscar nomination but not a competitive win is Richard L. Anderson.

Multiple wins

4 wins
3 wins
2 wins

Multiple nominations

9 nominations
8 nominations
7 nominations
6 nominations
5 nominations
4 nominations
3 nominations
2 nominations

† = includes special achievement wins.

References

  1. ^ "79th Oscar Rules, Approved by Academy" (Press release). AMPAS. 2006-06-30. Archived from the original on 2008-02-20.
  2. ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 8, 2018.
Alan Robert Murray

Alan Robert Murray is a sound editor.

Murray has been nominated for nine Academy Awards. In 2007, Murray won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing for his work on Letters from Iwo Jima (2005). In 2015, Murray won his second Academy Award for Best Sound Editing for his work on American Sniper (2014). He shared both awards with Bub Asman.

Alex Gibson (sound editor)

Alex Gibson is an American music and sound editor, known for his work on films, Transformers, The Dark Knight Rises, Mad Max: Fury Road, Interstellar, Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation, Terminator Genisys, Justice League, Dunkirk, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing at 90th Academy Awards.

Bruce Stambler

Bruce Stambler is a sound editor. He won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing for the drama thriller film The Ghost and the Darkness (1996). This marked both his first win and fifth consecutive nomination in the category, after being recognized for Under Siege (1992), The Fugitive (1993), Clear and Present Danger (1994) and Batman Forever (1995). His work on The Fugitive also earned him the BAFTA Award for Best Sound. In television, his work on the "Brother's Keeper" pilot episode of Miami Vice (1984–1989) earned him the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Editing for a One-Hour Series.Stambler got into sound editing when he was working at Universal Studios. After working at various tasks, he was asked if he wanted to be an assistant sound editor. He agreed and eventually worked his way up to a position of supervisor.

Bub Asman

Bub Asman (born August 17, 1949 in Louisville, Kentucky) is a sound editor known for his collaborations with director Clint Eastwood. He and his colleagues on the 2006 film Letters from Iwo Jima won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing, and were nominated the same year for Flags of Our Fathers. He also won for the 2014 film American Sniper. He shared both awards with Alan Robert Murray.

He is a brother of cinematographer William L. Asman and re-recording mixer John Asman. He began his career (with brother John) as a film editor on Lee Jones' The Hidan of Maukbeiangjow (1973) and films of William Girdler.

Dane Davis

Dane Davis is a sound editor with over 150 film credits. He won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing during the 72nd Academy Awards for The Matrix.He is most known for his work on The Matrix films. With the exception of Cloud Atlas, he has worked on all the films by The Wachowskis and their TV series, Sense8.

He is the president of Danetracks Studios.

David White (sound editor)

David White is an Australian sound editor best known for his role as the sound designer of the 2015 film Mad Max: Fury Road. White won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing for the 2015 film Mad Max: Fury Road with fellow sound editor Mark Mangini.

John Poyner

John Poyner (born October 1933) is a sound editor.

He won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing at the 1967 Academy Awards for The Dirty Dozen.He has over 60 credits since his start in 1955.

Jon Johnson

Jon Johnson, MPSE (born October 16, 1954) is an American sound editor of television and feature film. He won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing for his work on the World War II submarine epic U-571 (2000).

Julian Slater

Julian Slater is an English sound designer, known for his work in films Scott Pilgrim vs. the World , Mad Max: Fury Road, Hilary and Jackie and Baby Driver for which he was nominated for Academy Award for Best Sound Editing and Sound Mixing.

Louis Edemann

Louis Edemann (February 2, 1946 – April 12, 2006) was an American sound editor. He won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing during the 61st Academy Awards. He won for the film Who Framed Roger Rabbit, he shared his Oscar with Charles L. Campbell.

Mark Mangini

Mark Mangini is a sound editor with over 125 film credits. He won the 2015 Academy Award for Best Sound Editing along with David White for their work on Mad Max: Fury Road.Mangini is renowned for recording and editing a new roar track for Leo the Lion, the MGM lion mascot (ironically, tiger sounds were used for the effect).In April 2017, Mangini partnered with Pro Sound Effects to release The Odyssey Collection, developed from his personal sound library built throughout his career with partner Richard L. Anderson.

Martin Hernández

Martin Hernández (born June 1, 1964) is a Mexican sound editor. He was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Sound Editing at the 87th Academy Awards for his work on the 2014 film Birdman, his nomination was shared with Aaron Glascock.

Nathan Robitaille

Nathan Robitaille is a Canadian sound editor, known for his work on 2017 film The Shape of Water for which he was nominated with Nelson Ferreira for Academy Award for Best Sound Editing at 90th Academy Awards.

Nelson Ferreira (sound editor)

Nelson Ferreira is a sound editor. He is known for his work on the films The Shape of Water for which he was nominated with Nathan Robitaille for Academy Award for Best Sound Editing at the 90th Academy Awards, and The Breadwinner, for which he won the Canadian Screen Award for Best Sound Editing at the 6th Canadian Screen Awards.

Oliver Tarney

Oliver Tarney is a British sound supervisor and sound designer who is most known for his work with Ridley Scott and Paul Greengrass.

Tarney was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Sound Editing for the 2013 film Captain Phillips. He was nominated for two BAFTAs for Best Sound; in 2007 for United 93 and in 2014 for Captain Phillips.

Tarney received his second Oscar nomination for Best Sound Editing in 2016 for the film The Martian.

Renée Tondelli

Renée Tondelli is a supervising sound editor, she is best known for her works on films such as The Passion of the Christ (2004), Memoirs of a Geisha (2005), Django Unchained (2012), Lone Survivor (2013), American Hustle (2013), Into the Woods (2014), and Deepwater Horizon (2016) for which she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing (along with Wylie Stateman) at the 89th Academy Awards.

Richard King (sound designer)

Richard King is an American sound designer and editor who has worked on over 70 films. A native of Tampa, Florida, he graduated from Plant High School (1972) and the University of South Florida. He won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing for the films Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003), The Dark Knight (2008), Inception (2010), and Dunkirk (2017). He was also nominated for War of the Worlds (2005), and Interstellar (2014).

King is a member of the International Sound & Film Music Festival's Board.

Sylvain Bellemare

Sylvain Bellemare (born February 20, 1968) is a Canadian sound editor and sound designer, best known internationally as the supervising sound editor of Arrival (2016), for which he won the BAFTA Award for Best Sound (shared with Claude La Haye and Bernard Gariépy Strobl) and the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing. He is also known for Soft Shell Man (2001), It's Not Me, I Swear! (2008), Incendies (2010), Monsieur Lazhar (2011), Gabrielle (2013) and Endorphine (2015). He frequently works with Quebec filmmakers Philippe Falardeau or Denis Villeneuve.

Tom McCarthy (sound editor)

Tom McCarthy is a sound editor. He won the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing during the 65th Academy Awards. He won for Bram Stoker's Dracula. His Oscar was shared with David Stone.

Awards of Merit
Special awards
Former awards
Ceremonies‡
Footnote
Academy Award for Best Sound Editing
Sound Effects
1963–1967
Sound Effects Editing
1982–1999
Sound Editing
2000–present

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.