2018 Men's World Floorball Championships

The 2018 Men's World Floorball Championships were the 12th World Championships in men's floorball. The tournament took place in Prague, Czech Republic, from 1 to 9 December 2018.

2018 Men's World
Floorball Championships
Tournament details
Host country Czech Republic
Dates1–9 December
Teams16
Venue(s)(in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Finland
Runner-up Sweden
Third place  Switzerland
Tournament statistics
Matches played48
Goals scored507 (10.56 per match)
Attendance181,518 (3,782 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Slovakia Michal Dudovič (21 point)
MVPSwitzerland Pascal Meier
2016
2020 →

WFC 2018 Qualification

33 teams have registered for the 12th IFF Men’s World Floorball Championships, only 16 of them to reach the final group consisted of 16 teams. Host country, Czech Republic, qualifies automatically.

In Europe, there were four qualification groups with three event locations - Talinn (Estonia), Nitra (Slovakia) and Valmiera (Latvia). The Asia-Oceania group tournament took place in Jeju Island, South Korea. It was the first IFF event hosted by Korea. USA and Canada played their qualification in Toronto, Canada.[1]

Date Venue Vacancies Qualified
Host nation 1  Czech Republic
Asia-Oceania Qualification 22–27 January 2018 South Korea Jeju Island 4  Australia
 Singapore
 Thailand
 Japan
European Qualification 1 31 January – 4 February 2018 Estonia Tallinn 3  Finland
 Estonia
 Poland
European Qualification 2 31 January – 4 February 2018 Slovakia Nitra 3  Sweden
 Germany
 Slovakia
European Qualification 3 30 January – 3 February 2018 Latvia Valmiera 2   Switzerland
 Latvia
European Qualification 4 31 January – 4 February 2018 Slovakia Nitra 2  Denmark
 Norway
Americas Qualification 10–11 February 2018 Canada Toronto 1  Canada
Total 16

Venues

O2 arena Arena Sparta - Podvinny mlyn
Capacity: 17 000

The main competition arena.

Capacity: 1 300

The second competition arena and practice arena.

Libeň O2 aréna a busy
Address: Českomoravská 2345/17, 190 93 Praha 9

Opened since: 2004

Distance to City Center: cca 10 km[2]

Address: Kovanecká 2405/27, 190 00 Praha 9

Opened since: 2008

Distance to City Center: cca 10 km[2]

Tournament groups

After the group ballot, 16 teams are divided into 4 groups. In the group stage each team plays each other once, while the second stage of the event includes play-offs and placement matches.

The two best teams of group A and B go directly to the quarter-final. Teams placed 3rd and 4th in group A and B and the teams placed 1st and 2nd in group C and D make it to the first playoff round (played before the quarter-finals).[3]

Group A Group B Group C Group D

  Switzerland
 Czech Republic (hosts)
 Latvia
 Germany

 Sweden
 Finland
 Norway
 Denmark

 Australia
 Estonia
 Poland
 Thailand

 Canada
 Slovakia
 Singapore
 Japan

Results

All times are local (UTC+1).

Preliminary Round

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic (H) 3 2 0 1 19 13 +6 4 Quarterfinals 6–4 10–5 3–4
2   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 24 10 +14 4 4–6 13–1 7–3
3  Germany 3 1 0 2 11 27 −16 2 Play-off round 5–10 1–13 5–4
4  Latvia 3 1 0 2 11 15 −4 2 4–3 3–7 4–5

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 39 5 +34 6 Quarterfinals 5–4 9–1 25–0
2  Finland 3 2 0 1 20 7 +13 4 4–5 9–1 7–1
3  Norway 3 1 0 2 11 21 −10 2 Play-off round 1–9 1–9 9–3
4  Denmark 3 0 0 3 4 41 −37 0 0–25 1–7 3–9

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Estonia 3 3 0 0 26 2 +24 6 Play-off round 11–5 4–3 11–4
2  Australia 3 2 0 1 13 16 −3 4 5–11 4–2 4–3
3  Poland 3 1 0 2 10 10 0 2 13th-16th place playoff 3–4 2–4 5–2
4  Thailand 3 0 0 3 9 20 −11 0 4–11 3–4 2–5

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovakia 3 3 0 0 45 6 +39 6 Play-off round 12–3 18–2 15–1
2  Canada 3 1 1 1 21 18 +3 3 3–12 4–4 14–2
3  Singapore 3 1 1 1 15 27 −12 3 13th-16th place playoff 2–18 4–4 9–5
4  Japan 3 0 0 3 8 38 −30 0 1–15 2–14 5–9

Knock-out stage

Play-off Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                           
    6 December – O2 Arena        
5 December – O2 Arena
  Czech Republic  10
  Denmark  3 8 December – O2 Arena
    Denmark   1  
  Estonia  2     Czech Republic  2
  7 December – O2 Arena
5 December – Arena Sparta     Finland  7  
  Finland  6
  Germany  7 9 December – O2 Arena
    Germany  1  
  Canada  2     Finland  6
  7 December – O2 Arena
5 December – O2 Arena     Sweden  3
  Sweden  14
  Latvia  6 8 December – O2 Arena
    Latvia  1  
  Slovakia  1     Sweden  5 (P) Bronze medal game
  6 December – O2 Arena
5 December – Arena Sparta      Switzerland  4   9 December – O2 Arena
   Switzerland  3 (OT)
  Norway  10   Czech Republic  2
    Norway  2  
  Australia  0      Switzerland  4

Play-off

5 December 2018
10:00
Latvia 6–1
(2–1, 0–0, 4–0)
 SlovakiaO2 Arena
Attendance: 7,069
5 December 2018
12:45
Denmark 3–2
(1–0, 0–1, 2–1)
 EstoniaO2 Arena
Attendance: 4,013
5 December 2018
15:30
Norway 10–0
(3–0, 4–0, 3–0)
 AustraliaArena Sparta
Attendance: 365
5 December 2018
18:30
Germany 7–2
(2–1, 3–1, 2–0)
 CanadaArena Sparta
Attendance: 282

Quarterfinals

6 December 2018
16:30
Switzerland  3–2 OT
(1–1, 0–0, 1–1, 1–0)
 NorwayO2 Arena
Attendance: 3,977
6 December 2018
19:30
Czech Republic 10–1
(3–1, 4–0, 3–0)
 DenmarkO2 Arena
Attendance: 5,073
7 December 2018
15:10
Sweden 14–1
(7–0, 5–1, 2–0)
 LatviaO2 Arena
Attendance: 3,871
7 December 2018
18:00
Finland 6–1
(2–0, 2–1, 2–0)
 GermanyO2 Arena
Attendance: 3,772

Semifinals

8 December 2018
16:00
Czech Republic 2–7
(0–1, 0–2, 2–4)
 FinlandO2 Arena
Attendance: 12,811
8 December 2018
19:00
Sweden 5–4 PS
(1–1, 2–1, 1–2, 0–0, 1–0)
  SwitzerlandO2 Arena
Attendance: 10,267

Bronze medal game

9 December 2018
13:00
Czech Republic 2–4
(1–2, 1–1, 0–1)
  SwitzerlandO2 Arena
Attendance: 16,112

Final

9 December 2018
16:00
Finland 6–3
(1–0, 1–1, 4–2)
 SwedenO2 Arena
Attendance: 16,276

Placement matches

5th place bracket

 
5–8th place semifinals5th place
 
      
 
8 December – O2 Arena
 
 
 Denmark2
 
9 December – O2 Arena
 
 Germany4
 
 Germany3
 
8 December – Arena Sparta
 
 Latvia5
 
 Latvia6 (P)
 
 
 Norway5
 
7th place
 
 
9 December – Arena Sparta
 
 
 Denmark5
 
 
 Norway9
8 December 2018
11:00
Latvia 6–5 (PS)
(1–2, 1–1, 3–2, 0–0, 1–0)
 NorwayArena Sparta
Attendance: 575
8 December 2018
13:00
Denmark 2–4
(1–0, 0–2, 1–2)
 GermanyO2 Arena
Attendance: 3893
9 December 2018
10:00
Germany 3–5
(0–2, 2–2, 1–1)
 LatviaO2 Arena
9 December 2018
10:00
Denmark 5–9
(1–4, 3–3, 1–2)
 NorwayArena Sparta

9th place bracket

 
Matches 9th-11th9th place
 
      
 
6 December – Arena Sparta
 
 
 Australia3
 
7 December – Arena Sparta
 
 Slovakia12
 
 Slovakia7
 
6 December – Arena Sparta
 
 Estonia5
 
 Canada2
 
 
 Estonia9
 
11th place
 
 
7 December – Arena Sparta
 
 
 Australia5
 
 
 Canada6

13th place bracket

 
Matches 13th-16th13th place
 
      
 
6 December – Arena Sparta
 
 
 Singapore3
 
7 December – Arena Sparta
 
 Thailand4
 
 Thailand1
 
6 December – Arena Sparta
 
 Poland9
 
 Poland6
 
 
 Japan2
 
15th place
 
 
7 December – Arena Sparta
 
 
 Singapore2
 
 
 Japan4

Ranking and statistics

Final ranking

The official IFF final ranking of the tournament:

Gold medal icon.svg  Finland
Silver medal icon.svg  Sweden
Bronze medal icon.svg   Switzerland
4  Czech Republic
5  Latvia
6  Germany
7  Norway
8  Denmark
9  Slovakia
10  Estonia
11  Canada
12  Australia
13  Poland
14  Thailand
15  Japan
16  Singapore

All-star team

Tournament all-star team:[4]

  • Best goalkeeper: Switzerland Pascal Meier
  • Best defenders: Sweden Emil Johansson, Sweden Robin Nilsberth
  • Best center: Finland Joonas Pylsy
  • Best forwards: Czech Republic Adam Delong, Sweden Kim Nilsson
  • Most valuable player: Switzerland Pascal Meier[5]

References

  1. ^ "Men's WFC 2018 Qualifications". IFF. Retrieved 2018-08-21.
  2. ^ a b "Arenas". IFF. Retrieved 2018-08-21.
  3. ^ "Tournament Format". IFF. Retrieved 2018-08-21.
  4. ^ "WFC 2018 All Star Team – 09.12.2018". WFC2018. Retrieved 2018-12-09.
  5. ^ "Pascal Meier is the MVP of WFC 2018 – 09.12.2018". WFC2018. Retrieved 2018-12-09.

External links

2018 Men's World Floorball Championships qualifying

The qualifying for the 2018 Men's World Floorball Championships will take place between 2 and 14 February 2016. A total of 33 teams will be competing for sixteen spots. The final tournament will be organized by Czech Republic in December 2018.

2018 in sports

2018 in sports describes the year's events in world sport. The main events for this year were the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang and the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Canada men's national floorball team

The Canada men's national floorball team is the men's national floorball team of Canada, and a member of the International Floorball Federation (IFF). Canada's men's team is currently ranked 13th in the world at floorball following their result at the 2012 Men's World Floorball Championships. Their 11th-place ranking after the 2018 Men's World Floorball Championships ties the highest ranking achieved by the mens team has ever achieved at the World Championships.

Canada's main rivals in floorball include Japan, Australia and the United States.

The Canadian National Team is organized by Floorball Canada.

Estonia men's national floorball team

The Estonia men's national floorball team is the national floorball team of Estonia, and a member of the International Floorball Federation. Estonia has competed in 7 out of 12 World Championships (1996, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016 and 2018). Their best result is 7th place in 2010.

Game reference
Jānis SalcevičsGoaliesRastislav MazákReferees:
Sweden Håkan Söderman
Sweden Glenn Boström
0–12:22 – Mráz (Kubovič)
Ceriņš (Raitums) – 8:141–1
Jansons (Blinds) – 12:502–1
Cerins (J. Rajeckis) – 44:033–1
Jansons – 54:184–1
Trekše (A. Rajeckis) – 57:525–1
Kovaļevskis (Raitums) – 59:456–1
6 minPenalties6 min
Game reference
Mike TrolleGoaliesDaniel VaigurReferees:
Finland Henri Heinola
Finland Manu Marttinen
Odfeldt (Dalkvist) – 7:061–0
1–132:09 – Kareliusson (Widercrantz)
Schmidt (Buckner) – 45:502–1
2–246:32 – Tamme (Pass)
Nielsen (Odfeldt) – 51:463–2
7 minPenalties0 min
Game reference
Andreas FalkeidGoaliesEythan YeohReferees:
Czech Republic Kamil Sojka
Czech Republic Tomáš Sojka
no scorer (own goal) – 2:121–0
Kvisvik (Normann) – 2:372–0
Jansson (Olesen) (PP) – 6:163–0
Jansson (Olesen) – 23:534–0
Bjerknes (Kronberg) – 31:525–0
Kronberg (Bjerknes) – 33:586–0
Olesen (Normann) (SH) – 39:387–0
Kvisvik (Normann) – 40:408–0
Olesen (Jansson) – 47:519–0
Kronberg (Bjerknes) – 52:0310–0
6 minPenalties2 min
Game reference
Nils HallerstedeGoaliesTaylor ShippReferees:
Finland Vesa Vilkki
Finland Mikko Alakare
0–10:39 – Viitakoski (Kuysten)
Blanke (Hoppe) – 7:011–1
Schuschwary (J. Bröker) – 16:412–1
Weigelt (Schuschwary) – 29:523–1
Blanke (Ruger) – 30:454–1
von Pritzbuer (Nihlen) – 36:475–1
5–237:40 – Barber (Viitakoski) (PP)
von Pritzbuer (Siede) – 48:156–2
Siede (Schuschwary) (PP) – 58:567–2
6 minPenalties6 min
Game reference
Pascal MeierGoaliesMarkus JelsnesReferees:
Latvia Mārtiņš Larinovs
Latvia Mārtiņš Gross
Rüegger (Laely) – 7:161–0
1–114:59 – Bjerknes (Fredriksen)
Maurer (Meier) – 41:242–1
2–256:18 – Kronberg (Jelsnes)
Braillard (Laely) – 60:303–2
0 minPenalties2 min
Game reference
Lukáš SoučekGoaliesMike TrolleReferees:
Sweden Håkan Söderman
Sweden Glenn Boström
Rýpar (Suchánek) – 4:491–0
Šebek (Jendrišák) – 5:032–0
2–110:55 – Glass (Eldholm)
Doza (Pražan) – 13:143–1
Jendrišák (Němeček) – 23:394–1
Kisugite (Curney) – 25:525–1
Veltšmíd (Beneš) – 30:326–1
Jendrišák (Kisugite) – 37:077–1
Jendrišák (Rýpar) (PP) – 43:468–1
Delong (Rýpar) – 50:579–1
Němeček (Curney) – 59:2710–1
2 minPenalties4 min
Game reference
Måns Parsjö-TegnerGoaliesJānis Salcevičs
Ivars Dišereits
Referees:
Finland Henri Heinola
Finland Manu Marttinen
Enström (Johansson) – 0:231–0
Wilhelmsson (Palmen) – 2:082–0
Rudd (PS) – 4:053–0
Carlström (Johansson) – 10:064–0
Sjögren (Rudd) – 11:195–0
Hedlund (Johansson) – 13:086–0
Enström (Hedlund) – 17:407–0
Johansson – 20:278–0
Enström (Samuelsson) – 22:349–0
9–123:35 – Kovaļevskis (Trekše)
Östholm (Wilhelmsson) – 30:0410–1
Östholm – 36:3511–1
Nilsson (Wilhelmsson) (DP) – 39:5912–1
Gustafsson (Sjögren) – 47:5613–1
Carlström (Hedlund) – 49:4714–1
0 minPenalties2 min
Game reference
Lassi TorisevaGoaliesMike DietzReferees:
Switzerland Sandra Zurbuchen
Switzerland Corina Wehinger
Johansson (Salo) – 0:481–0
Salo (Johansson) – 6:002–0
Kotilainen (Kukkola) – 22:423–0
Kotilainen (Kivilehto) – 30:524–0
4–137:23 – Nihlen (von Pritzbuer)
Johansson (Salin) – 44:005–1
Kukkola (Johansson) – 59:206–1
0 minPenalties0 min
Game reference
Lukáš SoučekGoaliesEero KosonenReferees:
Sweden Thomas Andersson
Sweden Rickard Wissman
0–1
0–2
0–3
1–3
1–4
1–5
2–5
2–6
2–7
2 minPenalties4 min
Game reference
Johan RehnGoaliesPascal MeierReferees:
Finland Henri Heinola
Finland Manu Marttinen
1–0
1–1
2–1
3–1
3–2
3–3
3–4
4–4
5–4
2 minPenalties2 min
Game reference
Lukáš SoučekGoaliesPascal MeierReferees:
Sweden Hakan Soderman
Sweden Glenn Boström
0–18:16 – Kanzig (Hofbauer)
0–213:37 – no scorer (own goal)
Rýpar (Garčar) – 18:061–2
Ondrušek (Dóža) – 33:072–2
2–339:24 – Braillard (Mendelin) (PP)
2–446:01 – Riedi (Braillard)
4 minPenalties4 min
Game reference
Eero KosonenGoaliesJohan RehnReferees:
Latvia Mārtiņš Larinovs
Latvia Mārtiņš Gross
Kivilehto (Leikkanen) – 3:301–0
Kotilainen (Lastikka) – 23:572–0
2–127:25 – Carlstrom (Johansson) (PP)
2–242:41 – Rudd
Kivilehto (Kotilainen) – 46:213–2
Kotilainen (Vaananen) – 48:344–2
Salo (Lamminen) – 49:355–2
5–355:29 – Rudd (PS)
Johansson (Salin) (EN)– 58:116–3
4 minPenalties4 min
Game reference
Jānis SalcevičsGoaliesAndreas FalkeidReferees:
Sweden Hakan Soderman
Sweden Glenn Boström
0–12:45 – Jansson (Olesen)
J. Rajeckis (Raitums) – 6:301–1
1–212:36 – Nilsson
Jansons (Raitums) – 30:402–2
2–332:15 – Fredriksen (Kronberg)
Kovaļevskis (Trekše) – 46:093–3
3–447:20 – Hjemgard (Kronberg)
3–552:24 – Hjemgard (Bjerknes)
Kovaļevskis (Trekše) – 53:014–5
Kovaļevskis (A. Rajeckis) – 57:525–5
Jansons – 70:006–5
2 minPenalties2 min
Game reference
Mike TrolleGoaliesMike DietzReferees:
Czech Republic Kamil Sojka
Czech Republic Tomáš Sojka
Glass (Mørup) – 6:031–0
1–137:22 – N. Broker (von Pritzbuer)
1–238:05 – J. Broker (Wenning)
Glass (Schmidt) – 41:312–2
2–349:46 – Schuschwary (J. Broker) (PP)
2–457:34 – J. Broker (Burmeister)
4 minPenalties4 min
Game reference
Referees:
Czech Republic Kamil Sojka
Czech Republic Tomáš Sojka
2 minPenalties2 min
Game reference
Mike TrolleGoaliesAndreas FalkeidReferees:
0
2
0-1
0-2
1-2
1-3
1-4
2-4
2-5
2-6
3-6
4-6
4-7
5-7
5-8
5-9
World Floorball Championship
Men's
Women's
Men's U-19
Women's U-19
University
Summer sports &
indoor sports
Winter sports
Cue & mind sports
Motor sports

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.