2018–19 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2018–19 FA Cup qualifying rounds open the 138th season of competition in England for The Football Association Challenge Cup (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A total of 736 teams were accepted for the competition, one fewer than the previous year's 737. [1]

The large number (644) of non-League teams entering the tournament, from (Levels 5 to 10) in the English football pyramid, required the competition to start with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockout matches. The 32 winning teams from the Fourth Qualifying Round progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

2018–19 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Wales
2019–20 →

Calendar

The calendar for the 2018–19 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by The Football Association. [2][3]

Round Main Date Number of Fixtures Clubs Remaining New Entries This Round Losing Club Winning Club
Extra Preliminary Round 11 August 2018 184 736 → 552 368: 369th–736th £ 750 £ 2,250
Preliminary Round 25 August 2018 160 552 → 392 136: 233rd–368th £ 960 £ 2,890
First Qualifying Round 8 September 2018 116 392 → 276 72: 161st–232nd £ 6,000
Second Qualifying Round 22 September 2018 80 276 → 196 44: 117th–160th £ 9,000
Third Qualifying Round 6 October 2018 40 196 → 156 0 £ 15,000
Fourth Qualifying Round 20 October 2018 32 156 → 124 24: 93rd–116th £ 25,000

Extra Preliminary Round

Extra Preliminary Round fixtures were played on Friday 10, Saturday 11 and Sunday 12 August 2018; replays were to take place no later than Thursday 16 August 2018. The draw was held on Friday 6 July 2018. A total of 368 teams, from Level 8, Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition. The round included 80 teams from Level 10 of English football, the lowest ranked clubs to compete in the tournament. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 10 August 2018
69 Thetford Town (9) 1–0 Fakenham Town (10) 170
102 Winslow United (10) 2–2 Easington Sports (10) 351
169 Ascot United (9) 2–1 Camberley Town (9) 277
Saturday 11 August 2018
1 Consett (9) 2–1 North Shields (9) 292
2 Thackley (9) 2–3 Whitley Bay (9) 131
3 Hebburn Town (9) 2–3 Dunston UTS (9) 233
4 Ashington (9) 0–2 Knaresborough Town (9) 185
5 Goole (9) 1–5 Morpeth Town (8) 171
6 Glasshoughton Welfare (10) 1–2 Blyth (9) 106
7 Newcastle Benfield (9) 1–1 Stockton Town (9) 186
8 Selby Town (10) 3–2 Whickham (9) 160
9 Seaham Red Star (9) 1–1 Heaton Stannington (10) 76
10 Team Northumbria (9) W.O. Shildon (9) -
Walkover for Shildon as Team Northumbria became ineligible after withdrawing from the Northern League.[4]
11 Northallerton Town (10) 0–4 Garforth Town (9) 110
12 Guisborough Town (9) 3–3 Newton Aycliffe (9) 144
13 Barnoldswick Town (9) 1–1 Billingham Synthonia (10) 157
14 Washington (10) 0–4 West Auckland Town (9) 102
15 Sunderland RCA (9) 5–2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare (9) 173
16 Bridlington Town (9) 3–0 Harrogate Railway Athletic (9) 221
17 Penrith (9) 0–3 Albion Sports (9) 106
18 Bishop Auckland (9) 0–2 Pickering Town (8) 321
19 AFC Darwen (10) 3–1 Barnton (10) 89
20 Liversedge (9) 5–2 Padiham (9) 121
21 City of Liverpool (9) 3–1 Silsden (9) 630
22 AFC Liverpool (10) 2–2 Ashton Athletic (9) 139
23 Widnes (8) 1–1 Northwich Victoria (9) 126
24 Burscough (9) 2–2 1874 Northwich (9) 150
25 Congleton Town (9) 1–0 Eccleshill United (9) 147
26 Prestwich Heys (10) 2–1 Abbey Hey (9) 188
27 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 2–3 Squires Gate (9) 214
28 Winsford United (9) 1–2 Irlam (9) 148
29 Penistone Church (9) 2–1 Bootle (9) 165
30 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (9) 1–1 Runcorn Town (9) 130
32 Maltby Main (9) 3–0 Athersley Recreation (9) 99
33 Parkgate (10) 2–0 Sandbach United (10) 89
34 Litherland REMYCA (9) 4–2 Charnock Richard (9) 126
Match awarded to Charnock Richard as Litherland REMYCA fielded an ineligible player.
35 Maine Road (10) 0–1 Handsworth Parramore (9) 122
36 Walsall Wood (9) 1–1 Worcester City (9) 187
37 Highgate United (9) 1–0 AFC Wulfrunians (9) 74
38 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 2–2 Malvern Town (10) 133
39 Atherstone Town (10) 1–1 Hanley Town (9) 178
40 Stourport Swifts (9) 2–1 Shawbury United (10) 124
41 Wednesfield (10) 2–1 Rocester (10) 40
43 Coventry Sphinx (9) 0–1 Whitchurch Alport (9) 175
44 Haughmond (10) 2–0 Wolverhampton Sporting (9) 56
45 Racing Club Warwick (10) 4–3 Coleshill Town (8) 249
46 Romulus (9) 6–1 Westfields (9) 72
47 Ellesmere Rangers (10) 0–1 Leicester Road (10) 73
48 Sporting Khalsa (9) 2–1 Tividale (10) 125
49 Long Eaton United (9) 2–1 St. Andrews (10) 54
50 Sleaford Town (9) 0–1 South Normanton Athletic (9) 112
51 Heather St. John's (10) 3–6 Kimberley Miners Welfare (10) 73
52 Kirby Muxloe (9) 0–6 AFC Mansfield (8) 83
53 Clipstone (10) 0–0 Barton Town (9) 84
54 Lutterworth Town (10) 2–1 Heanor Town (10) 216
55 Hinckley (10) 1–1 Anstey Nomads (10) 218
56 Worksop Town (9) 3–3 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 341
57 Rainworth Miners Welfare (10) 2–1 Dunkirk (9) 78
58 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 4–2 Boston Town (9) 161
59 Teversal (10) 1–2 Loughborough University (9) 74
60 Oadby Town (9) 3–1 Shirebrook Town (10) 147
61 Bottesford Town (9) 3–1 Radford (10) 84
62 Quorn (9) 6–1 Belper United (10) 127
63 Leicester Nirvana (9) 0–3 Grimsby Borough (10) 63
64 Cogenhoe United (9) 1–2 Wisbech Town (8) 147
65 Wellingborough Whitworth (9) 0–1 Harborough Town (9) 51
66 Deeping Rangers (9) 3–2 Holbeach United (9) 182
67 Raunds Town (10) 1–2 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 73
68 Arlesey Town (9) 3–4 Desborough Town (9) 125
70 Northampton Sileby Rangers (10) 2–0 Ely City (9) 114
71 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 2–0 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 103
72 Biggleswade United (9) 1–1 Wellingborough Town (9) 88
73 Histon (9) 6–1 Peterborough Northern Star (9) 156
74 Daventry Town (9) 9–2 Potton United (9) 61
75 Biggleswade (9) 2–0 Northampton ON Chenecks (9) 91
76 Swaffham Town (10) 1–3 Yaxley (8) 95
77 Rothwell Corinthians (9) 3–0 Pinchbeck United (9) 60
78 Hullbridge Sports (9) 2–1 Gorleston (9) 113
79 Wroxham (9) 1–1 Saffron Walden Town (9) 126
80 Great Yarmouth Town (9) 1–3 Hadleigh United (9) 86
Match played at Hadleigh United.
81 Walthamstow (9) 3–1 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 78
82 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 2–2 FC Clacton (9) 94
83 Wodson Park (10) 1–3 Hoddesdon Town (9) 94
84 Tower Hamlets (9) A–A Stanway Rovers (9) 50
Match abandoned after 80 minutes due to player unrest on the pitch when the score was 1–3. Match played at Stanway Rovers.
85 Norwich United (9) 1–2 Takeley (9) 85
87 Framlingham Town (9) 1–1 Whitton United (9) 87
88 Southend Manor (9) 1–3 FC Romania (8) 65
89 Wivenhoe Town (10) 0–5 Brantham Athletic (9) 78
90 Stowmarket Town (9) 0–2 Basildon United (8) 282
91 Sporting Bengal United (9) 4–3 Ilford (9) 55
92 Haverhill Rovers (9) 2–0 Haverhill Borough (10) 602
93 Ipswich Wanderers (10) 0–5 Baldock Town (9) 66
94 Barkingside (9) 0–0 Leyton Athletic (9) 50
95 Cockfosters (9) 0–2 Newmarket Town (9) 77
96 Woodbridge Town (9) 2–2 Clapton (9) 117
97 Burnham Ramblers (10) 3–5 West Essex (9) 102
99 Redbridge (9) 1–3 Long Melford (9) 52
100 Oxhey Jets (9) 3–4 Wantage Town (9) 77
101 Tuffley Rovers (9) 1–4 Colney Heath (9) 94
103 Harpenden Town (9) 1–0 Edgware Town (9) 191
104 Hadley (9) 2–0 Fairford Town (9) 66
105 Brackley Town Saints (9) 1–0 London Colney (9) 31
106 London Lions (10) 2–1 Wembley (9) 57
107 Windsor (9) 3–3 Highworth Town (8) 125
108 Bishop's Cleeve (9) 5–2 Stotfold (9) 103
109 AFC Hayes (9) 1–2 Lydney Town (9) 40
110 Flackwell Heath (9) 0–2 North Greenford United (9) 70
111 Tring Athletic (9) 0–2 Berkhamsted (8) 202
113 Holmer Green (9) 0–1 Longlevens (9) 54
114 Ardley United (9) 7–0 Shortwood United (9) 95
115 Holyport (10) 1–2 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 89
116 Abingdon United (9) 2–2 Burnham (10) 77
117 Crawley Green (9) 7–1 Woodley United (10) 56
118 Reading City (9) 1–1 Chipping Sodbury Town (9) 146
119 Leighton Town (9) 0–1 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) 128
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
120 Arundel (9) 4–1 Chertsey Town (9) 75
122 Broadbridge Heath (9) 0–2 Shoreham (9) 189
124 Bearsted (9) 2–1 Chichester City (9) 156
125 Redhill (9) 1–3 Horley Town (9) 128
126 AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 5–0 Rochester United (10) 58
127 Spelthorne Sports (9) 3–0 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 81
128 Hassocks (9) 1–3 Erith Town (9) 62
129 Worthing United (10) 1–1 Littlehampton Town (10) 55
131 Crowborough Athletic (9) 1–1 Hanworth Villa (9) 102
132 Raynes Park Vale (9) 3–0 Lingfield (9) 86
133 AFC Uckfield Town (9) 1–0 Glebe (9) 53
134 Abbey Rangers (9) 0–4 Newhaven (9) 73
135 Cobham (9) 1–0 Sheppey United (9) 80
136 Fisher (9) 1–2 Horsham YMCA (9) 107
137 Loxwood (9) 2–1 Hollands & Blair (9) 80
138 Sevenoaks Town (8) 6–1 Lordswood (9) 131
139 Crawley Down Gatwick (9) 0–1 Three Bridges (8) 118
140 Eastbourne United (9) 0–2 Hackney Wick (10) 69
142 Croydon (9) 2–2 Tunbridge Wells (9) 96
143 Erith & Belvedere (10) 0–0 Saltdean United (9) 55
144 Haywards Heath Town (8) 0–2 Lancing (9) 106
146 East Preston (9) 0–2 Balham (9) 108
147 K Sports (9) 2–2 Pagham (9) 101
148 Deal Town (9) 2–2 Whitstable Town (8) 187
149 Broadfields United (10) 3–0 Banstead Athletic (9) 53
150 Chatham Town (9) 3–1 Walton & Hersham (9) 195
151 Corinthian (9) 3–0 Canterbury City (9) 56
152 Beckenham Town (9) 1–1 Colliers Wood United (9) 70
153 Hamworthy United (9) 3–2 Team Solent (9) 90
154 Melksham Town (8) 4–0 Badshot Lea (9) 238
155 AFC Stoneham (10) 0–0 AFC Portchester (9) 129
156 Newport (IoW) (10) 3–1 Amesbury Town (10) 98
157 Knaphill (9) 0–3 Sholing (9) 100
158 Guildford City (9) 0–1 Petersfield Town (10) 87
159 Tadley Calleva (9) 1–3 Baffins Milton Rovers (9) 187
160 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 1–0 Cowes Sports (9) 51
161 Andover New Street (9) 4–0 Romsey Town (10) 121
162 United Services Portsmouth (10) 5–2 Andover Town (10) 42
163 Horndean (9) 5–0 Godalming Town (10) 75
164 Hamble Club (9) 1–1 Alresford Town (9) 125
165 Farnham Town (10) 1–2 Binfield (9) 57
166 Brockenhurst (9) 2–2 Christchurch (9) 153
167 Bashley (9) 0–2 Bournemouth (9) 148
168 Fareham Town (9) 0–2 Frimley Green (10) 80
170 Sandhurst Town (10) 1–1 Lymington Town (9) 42
171 Clevedon Town (9) 1–2 Portland United (9) 102
172 Westbury United (9) 3–0 Cribbs (9) 58
173 Hallen (9) 0–0 Longwell Green Sports (10) 40
174 Wells City (10) 2–5 Shaftesbury (9) 102
175 Bodmin Town (10) 4–4 Keynsham Town (10) 122
176 Cheddar (10) 3–2 Bridgwater Town (9) 120
177 Shepton Mallet (9) 1–1 Willand Rovers (9) 115
178 Bitton (9) 7–0 Tavistock (10) 200
179 Buckland Athletic (9) 3–0 Pewsey Vale (10) 131
180 Bridport (9) 0–0 Wellington AFC (9) 166
181 Hengrove Athletic (9) 1–5 Plymouth Parkway (9) 62
182 Saltash United (10) 1–0 Odd Down (9) 92
183 Brislington (9) 1–2 Cadbury Heath (9) 57
184 Bradford Town (9) 5–2 Roman Glass St. George (9) 109
Sunday 12 August 2018
31 Hallam (10) 0–2 Runcorn Linnets (8) 327
42 Coventry United (9) 1–2 Rugby Town (9) 258
86 St. Margaretsbury (9) 2–0 Enfield 1893 (9) 148
98 Stansted (9) 2–1 Sawbridgworth Town (9) 137
112 Southall (9) 0–1 Leverstock Green (9) 75
121 Sutton Common Rovers (9) 0–2 CB Hounslow United (9) 94
123 Langney Wanderers (9) 1–2 Epsom & Ewell (10) 189
130 Little Common (9) 2–2 Bedfont Sports (8) 102
141 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 3–2 Eastbourne Town (9) 147
145 Rusthall (9) 3–0 Wick (10) 152
Tuesday 21 August 2018
84 Tower Hamlets (9) 0–2 Stanway Rovers (9) 60
Match played at Stanway Rovers.
Replays
Tuesday 14 August 2018
12R Newton Aycliffe (9) 0–2 Guisborough Town (9) 201
22R Ashton Athletic (9) 4–1 AFC Liverpool (10) 148
24R 1874 Northwich (9) 3–3 (2–4 p) Burscough (9) 213
36R Worcester City (9) 1–1 (2–3 p) Walsall Wood (9) 350
38R Malvern Town (10) 3–2 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 203
39R Hanley Town (9) 1–4 Atherstone Town (10) 105
53R Barton Town (9) 3–4 Clipstone (10) 136
55R Anstey Nomads (10) 4–3 (a.e.t.) Hinckley (10) 237
56R Shepshed Dynamo (9) 4–5 (a.e.t.) Worksop Town (9) 207
72R Wellingborough Town (9) 2–1 Biggleswade United (9) 130
79R Saffron Walden Town (9) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Wroxham (9) 272
82R FC Clacton (9) P–P Kirkley & Pakefield (9) -
87R Whitton United (9) 3–1 Framlingham Town (9) 73
96R Clapton (9) 1–1 (4–5 p) Woodbridge Town (9) 66
102R Easington Sports (10) 2–0 Winslow United (10) 123
116R Burnham (10) 2–0 Abingdon United (9) 72
118R Chipping Sodbury Town (9) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Reading City (9) 92
130R Bedfont Sports (8) 2–1 Little Common (9) 61
131R Hanworth Villa (9) 2–0 Crowborough Athletic (9) 110
142R Tunbridge Wells (9) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Croydon (9) 162
143R Saltdean United (9) 2–0 Erith & Belvedere (10) 89
147R Pagham (9) 2–0 K Sports (9) 116
152R Colliers Wood United (9) 0–2 (a.e.t.) Beckenham Town (9) 86
155R AFC Portchester (9) 0–3 AFC Stoneham (10) 101
164R Alresford Town (9) 0–2 Hamble Club (9) 92
166R Christchurch (9) 0–2 Brockenhurst (9) 152
173R Longwell Green Sports (10) 0–1 Hallen (9) 69
175R Keynsham Town (10) 1–3 Bodmin Town (10) 139
Wednesday 15 August 2018
7R Stockton Town (9) 0–3 Newcastle Benfield (9) 269
9R Heaton Stannington (10) 4–4 (2–4 p) Seaham Red Star (9) 201
13R Billingham Synthonia (10) 0–4 Barnoldswick Town (9) 149
23R Northwich Victoria (9) 1–0 (a.e.t.) Widnes (8) 132
30R Runcorn Town (9) 1–0 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (9) 102
94R Leyton Athletic (9) 3–0 Barkingside (9) 100
107R Highworth Town (8) 1–2 Windsor (9) 204
129R Littlehampton Town (10) 2–4 (a.e.t.) Worthing United (10) 144
148R Whitstable Town (8) 4–3 Deal Town (9) 236
170R Lymington Town (9) 5–1 Sandhurst Town (10) 67
177R Willand Rovers (9) 3–0 Shepton Mallet (9) 157
180R Wellington AFC (9) 0–3 Bridport (9) 97
Tuesday 21 August 2018
82R FC Clacton (9) 3–2 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 114
Match played at Kirkley & Pakefield after the first attempt was postponed because of an unplayable pitch at FC Clacton.

Preliminary Round

Preliminary Round fixtures were played on Friday 24, Saturday 25, Sunday 26 and Monday 27 August 2018; replays were to take place no later than Thursday 6 September 2018. The draw was held on 6 July 2018. A total of 320 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 184 winners from the Extra Preliminary Round and 136 entering at this stage from Level 7 and Level 8 of English football. The round included 32 teams from Level 10, the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 24 August 2018
58 Thetford Town (9) 0–5 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 121
73 Bowers & Pitsea (8) 1–0 Barking (8) 191
74 Coggeshall Town (8) 0–0 Witham Town (8) 309
107 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 2–1 Horley Town (9) 304
143 United Services Portsmouth (10) 1–3 Sholing (9) 111
Saturday 25 August 2018
1 Knaresborough Town (9) 5–1 Blyth (9) 165
2 Bridlington Town (9) 1–2 Garforth Town (9) 231
3 Dunston UTS (9) 4–2 Pontefract Collieries (8) 241
4 Newcastle Benfield (9) 1–0 West Auckland Town (9) 191
5 Whitley Bay (9) 6–1 Barnoldswick Town (9) 305
6 Morpeth Town (8) 1–0 Marske United (8) 230
7 Consett (9) 5–2 Seaham Red Star (9) 251
8 Tadcaster Albion (8) 4–1 Shildon (9) 302
9 Clitheroe (8) 6–6 Sunderland RCA (9) 230
10 Kendal Town (8) 1–1 Selby Town (10) 125
11 Pickering Town (8) 0–4 Colne (8) 123
12 Albion Sports (9) 2–2 Guisborough Town (9) 120
13 Ashton Athletic (9) 2–1 Skelmersdale United (8) 135
14 Ossett United (8) 2–2 Mossley (8) 432
15 Burscough (9) 2–0 Northwich Victoria (9) 95
16 Atherton Collieries (8) 2–1 Colwyn Bay (8) 184
17 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 1–1 Ramsbottom United (8) 120
18 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 1–3 Bamber Bridge (7) 144
19 Prescot Cables (8) 1–2 Irlam (9) 303
20 Brighouse Town (8) 0–2 Parkgate (10) 121
21 Prestwich Heys (10) 0–2 Radcliffe (8) 513
22 Droylsden (8) 4–4 Squires Gate (9) 164
23 Hyde United (7) 5–1 Sheffield (8) 381
24 Handsworth Parramore (9) 0–1 Congleton Town (9) 138
25 Frickley Athletic (8) 10–1 Liversedge (9) 165
26 Runcorn Linnets (8) 1–2 Maltby Main (9) 256
27 Penistone Church (9) 1–3 Runcorn Town (9) 207
29 AFC Darwen (10) 1–4 Trafford (8) 174
30 City of Liverpool (9) 1–1 Glossop North End (8) 462
31 Stourport Swifts (9) 2–1 Sporting Khalsa (9) 126
32 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 3–0 Gresley (8) 122
33 Alvechurch (7) 4–3 Bromsgrove Sporting (8) 730
34 Malvern Town (10) 1–2 Racing Club Warwick (10) 230
35 Bedworth United (7) 1–3 Atherstone Town (10) 326
36 Romulus (9) 4–0 Newcastle Town (8) 82
37 Walsall Wood (9) 2–1 Whitchurch Alport (9) 101
38 Highgate United (9) 3–0 Leicester Road (10) 70
39 Wednesfield (10) 2–2 Chasetown (8) 105
40 Rugby Town (9) 1–0 Evesham United (8) 225
41 Haughmond (10) 1–1 Market Drayton Town (8) 98
42 Kimberley Miners Welfare (10) 0–2 Oadby Town (9) 73
43 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 2–4 Bottesford Town (9) 96
44 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 3–0 Lutterworth Town (10) 220
45 Belper Town (8) 2–1 Lincoln United (8) 266
47 Loughborough University (9) 3–3 Cleethorpes Town (8) 156
48 AFC Mansfield (8) 1–0 Rainworth Miners Welfare (10) 157
49 Anstey Nomads (10) 4–1 Clipstone (10) 252
50 Grimsby Borough (10) 1–0 Long Eaton United (9) 87
51 Quorn (9) 3–2 South Normanton Athletic (9) 121
52 Stamford (8) 1–1 Peterborough Sports (8) 334
53 Northampton Sileby Rangers (10) 1–1 Wisbech Town (8) 109
54 Deeping Rangers (9) 1–1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (7) 347
55 Harborough Town (9) 1–2 Cambridge City (8) 200
56 Corby Town (8) 3–3 Dunstable Town (8) 372
57 Biggleswade (9) A–A Soham Town Rangers (8) 138
Match abandoned after 60 minutes after two Soham Town Rangers players clashed heads when the score was 3–2.
59 Desborough Town (9) 0–3 Kempston Rovers (8) 123
60 Bedford Town (8) 4–1 Dereham Town (8) 252
61 Histon (9) 1–1 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 182
62 Daventry Town (9) 7–5 Yaxley (8) 110
63 Barton Rovers (8) 3–2 Rothwell Corinthians (9) 82
64 Spalding United (8) 3–2 Wellingborough Town (9) 125
65 Waltham Abbey (8) 0–2 Bury Town (8) 128
66 Felixstowe & Walton United (8) 0–1 Walthamstow (9) 305
67 AFC Sudbury (8) 2–0 Mildenhall Town (8) 213
68 Heybridge Swifts (8) 3–0 West Essex (9) 206
69 Aveley (8) 0–2 Potters Bar Town (7) 154
70 Hertford Town (8) 5–3 Tilbury (8) 181
72 Long Melford (9) 3–1 St. Margaretsbury (9) 107
75 Haverhill Rovers (9) 2–1 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 170
76 Brantham Athletic (9) 1–0 Welwyn Garden City (8) 84
77 Haringey Borough (7) 1–0 Stanway Rovers (9) 151
78 Cheshunt (8) 1–0 Canvey Island (8) 151
79 FC Romania (8) 2–0 Grays Athletic (8) 146
80 Woodbridge Town (9) 5–1 Hadleigh United (9) 189
81 Basildon United (8) 2–1 Whitton United (9) 105
82 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 4–1 Leyton Athletic (9) 122
83 FC Clacton (9) 2–4 Ware (8) 143
84 Newmarket Town (9) 2–1 Hullbridge Sports (9) 124
85 Saffron Walden Town (9) 4–1 Hoddesdon Town (9) 293
86 Brentwood Town (8) 1–1 Sporting Bengal United (9) 137
88 Easington Sports (10) 1–2 Chipping Sodbury Town (9) 191
89 Northwood (8) 3–1 Longlevens (9) 107
90 Ardley United (9) 2–4 Burnham (10) 86
91 AFC Dunstable (8) 0–0 Swindon Supermarine (7) 81
92 Crawley Green (9) 2–3 Aylesbury United (8) 90
93 Kidlington (8) 0–1 Marlow (8) 86
94 Thame United (8) 0–2 Berkhamsted (8) 120
95 Bishop's Cleeve (9) 5–2 North Greenford United (9) 93
96 Didcot Town (8) 1–1 Aylesbury (8) 129
98 Slimbridge (8) 1–1 Wantage Town (9) 65
99 Chalfont St. Peter (8) 1–0 London Lions (10) 91
100 Beaconsfield Town (7) 2–0 Uxbridge (8) 97
101 Colney Heath (9) 1–3 Cinderford Town (8) 161
102 Harpenden Town (9) 0–6 Leverstock Green (9) 171
103 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 0–7 Hayes & Yeading United (8) 106
104 North Leigh (8) 2–4 Hanwell Town (8) 92
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
105 Cirencester Town (8) 5–0 Windsor (9) 128
106 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) 0–0 Lydney Town (9) 93
108 East Grinstead Town (8) 1–0 South Park (8) 116
109 Walton Casuals (7) 6–0 Shoreham (9) 172
110 Beckenham Town (9) 2–2 Epsom & Ewell (10) 75
111 Three Bridges (8) 2–3 Phoenix Sports (8) 86
112 Arundel (9) 1–7 Herne Bay (8) 155
113 Sittingbourne (8) 2–0 Bearsted (9) 204
114 Newhaven (9) 0–2 Pagham (9) 107
115 Cobham (9) 1–3 Egham Town (8) 89
117 Molesey (8) 0–0 Lewes (7) 92
118 AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 1–1 Hanworth Villa (9) 71
119 Raynes Park Vale (9) 1–1 Spelthorne Sports (9) 92
120 Carshalton Athletic (7) 0–1 Horsham (8) 274
121 Ashford United (8) 0–2 Horsham YMCA (9) 266
122 AFC Uckfield Town (9) 4–1 Broadfields United (10) 57
123 Greenwich Borough (8) 3–7 Lancing (9) 66
124 Chipstead (8) 0–1 Corinthian (9) 60
125 Loxwood (9) 1–1 Erith Town (9) 76
126 Hythe Town (8) 3–0 Worthing United (10) 191
127 Whyteleafe (8) 1–1 Saltdean United (9) 116
128 Corinthian Casuals (7) 6–0 Croydon (9) 162
129 Ramsgate (8) 2–1 Chatham Town (9) 252
130 CB Hounslow United (9) 0–2 Whitstable Town (8) 116
131 Cray Wanderers (8) 1–1 Rusthall (9) 111
132 Faversham Town (8) 4–1 Hackney Wick (10) 206
133 Balham (9) 0–2 Thamesmead Town (8) 97
134 Hastings United (8) 3–2 VCD Athletic (8) 428
135 Sevenoaks Town (8) 1–0 Bedfont Sports (8) 129
136 Thatcham Town (8) 0–0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 167
137 Salisbury (7) 6–0 Hamble Club (9) 542
138 Binfield (9) 2–1 Brockenhurst (9) 187
139 Moneyfields (8) 3–1 Andover New Street (9) 70
140 Hamworthy United (9) 1–0 AFC Totton (8) 109
141 Lymington Town (9) 2–0 Frimley Green (10) 68
142 Fleet Town (8) 3–1 Petersfield Town (10) 141
144 AFC Stoneham (10) 2–0 Westfield (8) 178
145 Baffins Milton Rovers (9) 1–4 Hartley Wintney (7) 181
146 Wimborne Town (7) 6–0 Newport (IoW) (10) 214
147 Melksham Town (8) 1–0 Blackfield & Langley (8) 210
148 Ascot United (9) 0–3 Horndean (9) 158
149 Winchester City (8) 1–0 Bournemouth (9) 133
150 Bodmin Town (10) 2–2 Cadbury Heath (9) 120
151 Bideford (8) 2–2 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 214
152 Bradford Town (9) 0–1 Paulton Rovers (8) 192
153 Hallen (9) 0–5 Bridport (9) 43
154 Barnstaple Town (8) 0–1 Shaftesbury (9) 110
155 Plymouth Parkway (9) 1–0 Larkhall Athletic (8) 177
156 Portland United (9) 0–2 Bitton (9) 157
157 Westbury United (9) 3–0 Saltash United (10) 55
158 Cheddar (10) 0–3 Yate Town (8) 238
159 Willand Rovers (9) 1–2 Street (8) 187
160 Buckland Athletic (9) 2–0 Mangotsfield United (8) 137
Sunday 26 August 2018
46 Worksop Town (9) 2–1 Carlton Town (8) 435
71 Stansted (9) 0–1 Takeley (9) 207
87 Romford (8) 3–2 Baldock Town (9) 98
116 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 4–1 Ashford Town (8) 87
Monday 27 August 2018
97 Brackley Town Saints (9) 0–0 Hadley (9) 111
Tuesday 4 September 2018
28 Charnock Richard (9) 2–2 Leek Town (8) 232
57 Biggleswade (9) 3–5 Soham Town Rangers (8) 138
Replays
Tuesday 28 August 2018
61R Eynesbury Rovers (9) 1–3 Histon (9) 232
110R Epsom & Ewell (10) 0–3 (a.e.t.) Beckenham Town (9) 95
Wednesday 29 August 2018
12R Guisborough Town (9) 4–0 Albion Sports (9) 213
86R Sporting Bengal United (9) 1–3 Brentwood Town (8) 158
97R Hadley (9) 1–0 Brackley Town Saints (9) 70
150R Cadbury Heath (9) 4–1 Bodmin Town (10) 120
Monday 3 September 2018
125R Erith Town (9) 4–1 Loxwood (9) 74
Tuesday 4 September 2018
9R Sunderland RCA (9) 2–3 Clitheroe (8) 248
10R Selby Town (10) 1–1 (3–5 p) Kendal Town (8) 377
14R Mossley (8) 1–1 (4–2 p) Ossett United (8) 246
17R Ramsbottom United (8) 0–0 (2–3 p) Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 168
22R Squires Gate (9) 1–0 Droylsden (8) 157
30R Glossop North End (8) 2–3 (a.e.t.) City of Liverpool (9) 348
39R Chasetown (8) 3–1 Wednesfield (10) 231
41R Market Drayton Town (8) 0–1 Haughmond (10) 149
47R Cleethorpes Town (8) 1–0 Loughborough University (9) 231
52R Peterborough Sports (8) 4–3 Stamford (8) 351
53R Wisbech Town (8) 0–0 (5–3 p) Northampton Sileby Rangers (10) 209
54R AFC Rushden & Diamonds (7) 3–0 Deeping Rangers (9) 396
56R Dunstable Town (8) 0–4 Corby Town (8) 146
74R Witham Town (8) 1–3 Coggeshall Town (8) 379
91R Swindon Supermarine (7) 3–0 AFC Dunstable (8) 132
96R Aylesbury (8) 0–1 Didcot Town (8) 116
98R Wantage Town (9) 1–0 Slimbridge (8) 133
106R Lydney Town (9) 5–3 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) 167
118R Hanworth Villa (9) 0–1 AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 74
119R Spelthorne Sports (9) 4–3 (a.e.t.) Raynes Park Vale (9) 107
127R Saltdean United (9) 1–2 Whyteleafe (8) 109
136R Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 3–2 Thatcham Town (8) 154
151R Bristol Manor Farm (8) 4–2 (a.e.t.) Bideford (8) 167
Wednesday 5 September 2018
117R Lewes (7) 8–1 Molesey (8) 350
131R Rusthall (9) 2–2 (3–4 p) Cray Wanderers (8) 274
Saturday 8 September 2018
28R Leek Town (8) 3–2 Charnock Richard (9) 243

First Qualifying Round

First Qualifying Round fixtures were to be played on Friday 7, Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 September 2018; replays no later than Thursday 13 September 2018. The draw was held on 28 August 2018. A total of 232 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 160 winners from the Preliminary Round and 72 entering at this stage from the four leagues at Level 7 of English football. The round included 8 teams from Level 10, the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 7 September 2018
22 Basford United (7) 1–3 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 379
Saturday 8 September 2018
1 Radcliffe (8) 1–0 Stalybridge Celtic (7) 388
2 Squires Gate (9) 1–5 City of Liverpool (9) 255
3 Lancaster City (7) 0–2 Trafford (8) 234
4 South Shields (7) 5–1 Garforth Town (9) 1,148
5 Warrington Town (7) 4–0 Burscough (9) 240
6 Runcorn Town (9) 2–3 Irlam (9) 162
7 Whitley Bay (9) 1–0 Whitby Town (7) 680
8 Marine (7) 1–1 Scarborough Athletic (7) 496
9 Colne (8) 2–0 Hyde United (7) 345
10 Newcastle Benfield (9) 1–1 Workington (7) 294
11 Dunston UTS (9) 4–1 North Ferriby United (7) 303
12 Knaresborough Town (9) 7–3 Kendal Town (8) 315
13 Atherton Collieries (8) 1–2 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 161
14 Guisborough Town (9) 0–4 Farsley Celtic (7) 277
15 Congleton Town (9) 0–1 Consett (9) 276
16 Witton Albion (7) 5–0 Bottesford Town (9) 248
17 Clitheroe (8) 2–5 Mossley (8) 356
18 Ashton Athletic (9) 1–1 Morpeth Town (8) 149
19 Maltby Main (9) 1–2 Frickley Athletic (8) 504
21 Bamber Bridge (7) 3–1 Tadcaster Albion (8) 294
23 Highgate United (9) 1–2 Stourbridge (7) 320
24 Cleethorpes Town (8) 4–1 Walsall Wood (9) 227
26 Romulus (9) 4–0 Belper Town (8) 132
27 Nantwich Town (7) 5–2 Worksop Town (9) 374
28 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 2–2 Rushall Olympic (7) 249
29 Quorn (9) 0–1 Atherstone Town (10) 295
30 Coalville Town (7) 2–1 Racing Club Warwick (10) 220
31 Hednesford Town (7) 2–0 Tamworth (7) 602
32 Grimsby Borough (10) 1–2 Stafford Rangers (7) 169
33 Matlock Town (7) 1–2 Halesowen Town (7) 403
34 Barwell (7) 2–5 Buxton (7) 172
35 Daventry Town (9) 0–1 Grantham Town (7) 180
36 Mickleover Sports (7) 6–0 Haughmond (10) 170
37 Anstey Nomads (10) 2–1 Oadby Town (9) 418
38 Chasetown (8) 1–1 Gainsborough Trinity (7) 238
39 Redditch United (7) 2–4 Rugby Town (9) 242
40 Stratford Town (7) 0–1 Alvechurch (7) 238
41 Leverstock Green (9) 0–0 Hadley (9) 94
42 St. Neots Town (7) 2–1 Bishop's Stortford (7) 209
43 Burnham (10) 1–0 Bury Town (8) 133
44 Cambridge City (8) 3–4 Brightlingsea Regent (7) 187
46 Heybridge Swifts (8) 2–0 Newmarket Town (9) 226
47 Hanwell Town (8) 2–1 Potters Bar Town (7) 142
48 Brantham Athletic (9) 1–0 Spalding United (8) 169
49 Corby Town (8) 2–0 Hertford Town (8) 507
50 AFC Sudbury (8) 3–2 Royston Town (7) 208
51 Ware (8) 0–1 Lowestoft Town (7) 173
52 Hendon (7) 1–1 Harlow Town (7) 264
53 Brentwood Town (8) 2–3 Haringey Borough (7) 199
54 Haverhill Rovers (9) 0–0 Long Melford (9) 206
55 AFC Hornchurch (7) 1–0 Harrow Borough (7) 324
56 Swindon Supermarine (7) 7–1 Woodbridge Town (9) 204
57 FC Romania (8) 4–0 Soham Town Rangers (8) 62
58 Chesham United (7) 2–1 Biggleswade Town (7) 201
59 Chalfont St. Peter (8) 1–1 Kempston Rovers (8) 106
60 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 3–1 Wisbech Town (8) 112
62 King's Lynn Town (7) 2–2 Histon (9) 491
63 Hayes & Yeading United (8) 2–1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (7) 286
64 Northwood (8) 0–0 Kings Langley (7) 229
65 Coggeshall Town (8) 1–1 Berkhamsted (8) 208
66 Saffron Walden Town (9) 0–0 St. Ives Town (7) 521
67 Walthamstow (9) 0–2 Beaconsfield Town (7) 114
68 Wingate & Finchley (7) 1–2 Didcot Town (8) 118
69 Cheshunt (8) 2–2 Leiston (7) 164
70 Hitchin Town (7) 3–1 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 256
71 Bowers & Pitsea (8) 5–1 Takeley (9) 105
72 Basildon United (8) 0–2 Peterborough Sports (8) 198
73 Barton Rovers (8) 0–4 Needham Market (7) 154
74 Enfield Town (7) 0–3 Bedford Town (8) 390
75 Ramsgate (8) 1–1 Sevenoaks Town (8) 242
76 Hastings United (8) 2–1 Kingstonian (7) 602
77 Metropolitan Police (7) 3–2 Cray Wanderers (8) 96
78 Faversham Town (8) 1–3 Worthing (7) 264
79 Farnborough (7) 2–2 Lewes (7) 263
80 AFC Uckfield Town (9) 1–0 AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 183
81 Fleet Town (8) 1–2 East Grinstead Town (8) 159
82 Phoenix Sports (8) 2–2 Lancing (9) 153
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
83 Merstham (7) 0–0 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 125
84 Spelthorne Sports (9) 1–5 Erith Town (9) 123
85 Hythe Town (8) 0–2 Tonbridge Angels (7) 502
86 Egham Town (8) 1–0 Staines Town (7) 384
87 Corinthian-Casuals (7) 0–0 Whyteleafe (8) 260
88 Margate (7) 3–2 Horndean (9) 273
89 Moneyfields (8) 1–0 Thamesmead Town (8) 75
90 Whitstable Town (8) 0–5 Bognor Regis Town (7) 297
91 Horsham YMCA (9) 1–2 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 171
92 Corinthian (9) 1–1 Horsham (8) 118
93 Pagham (9) 0–2 Whitehawk (7) 212
94 Leatherhead (7) 2–0 Herne Bay (8) 227
95 Beckenham Town (9) 0–0 Walton Casuals (7) 95
96 Burgess Hill Town (7) 1–0 Folkestone Invicta (7) 337
97 Dorking Wanderers (7) 2–0 Hartley Wintney (7) 331
98 Sittingbourne (8) 0–1 Gosport Borough (7) 154
99 Weymouth (7) 1–1 Banbury United (7) 751
100 Melksham Town (8) 1–4 Merthyr Town (7) 304
101 Bitton (9) 3–0 Westbury United (9) 116
102 AFC Stoneham (10) 0–7 Cirencester Town (8) 225
103 Salisbury (7) 1–1 Yate Town (8) 548
104 Cadbury Heath (9) 0–1 Cinderford Town (8) 121
105 Binfield (9) 3–0 Buckland Athletic (9) 248
106 Frome Town (7) 1–1 Winchester City (8) 165
107 Wimborne Town (7) 1–1 Dorchester Town (7) 523
108 Shaftesbury (9) 0–1 Poole Town (7) 439
109 Sholing (9) 0–0 Hamworthy United (9) 230
110 Plymouth Parkway (9) 0–0 Street (8) 203
111 Taunton Town (7) 7–1 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 517
112 Paulton Rovers (8) 1–1 Basingstoke Town (7) 282
113 Bridport (9) 0–1 Tiverton Town (7) 268
114 Bishop's Cleeve (9) 0–2 Wantage Town (9) 147
115 Chipping Sodbury Town (9) 0–2 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 133
116 Lymington Town (9) 2–2 Lydney Town (9) 97
Sunday 9 September 2018
25 AFC Mansfield (8) 2–1 Stourport Swifts (9) 213
45 Aylesbury United (8) 0–0 Marlow (8) 171
61 Romford (8) 1–4 Kettering Town (7) 271
Wednesday 12 September 2018
20 Parkgate (10) 2–2 Leek Town (8) 190
Replays
Monday 10 September 2018
28R Rushall Olympic (7) 0–1 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 236
Tuesday 11 September 2018
8R Scarborough Athletic (7) 2–3 Marine (7) 975
10R Workington (7) 5–3 Newcastle Benfield (9) 372
18R Morpeth Town (8) 1–2 Ashton Athletic (9) 307
38R Gainsborough Trinity (7) 8–2 Chasetown (8) 412
45R Marlow (8) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Aylesbury United (8) 170
52R Harlow Town (7) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Hendon (7) 173
59R Kempston Rovers (8) 2–2 (4–1 p) Chalfont St. Peter (8) 108
62R Histon (9) 0–7 King's Lynn Town (7) 388
64R Kings Langley (7) 3–1 Northwood (8) 230
65R Berkhamsted (8) 1–2 Coggeshall Town (8) 156
66R St. Ives Town (7) 3–1 Saffron Walden Town (9) 258
69R Leiston (7) 4–2 Cheshunt (8) 179
75R Sevenoaks Town (8) 1–3 Ramsgate (8) 172
82R Lancing (9) 0–3 Phoenix Sports (8) 171
Match awarded to Lancing as Phoenix Sports fielded an ineligible player.
87R Whyteleafe (8) 2–1 Corinthian-Casuals (7) 183
Match awarded to Corinthian-Casuals as Whyteleafe fielded an ineligible player.
95R Walton Casuals (7) 3–0 Beckenham Town (9) 118
99R Banbury United (7) 2–1 Weymouth (7) 550
103R Yate Town (8) 1–3 Salisbury (7) 252
106R Winchester City (8) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Frome Town (7) 151
107R Dorchester Town (7) 3–0 Wimborne Town (7) 476
109R Hamworthy United (9) 0–1 Sholing (9) 146
110R Street (8) 1–4 Plymouth Parkway (9) 207
112R Basingstoke Town (7) 2–0 Paulton Rovers (8) 330
116R Lydney Town (9) 1–2 Lymington Town (9) 337
Wednesday 12 September 2018
41R Hadley (9) 0–1 Leverstock Green (9) 116
54R Long Melford (9) 1–2 Haverhill Rovers (9) 184
79R Lewes (7) 1–1 (4–1 p) Farnborough (7) 395
83R Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 3–3 (4–1 p) Merstham (7) 138
92R Horsham (8) 5–0 Corinthian (9) 124
Tuesday 18 September 2018
20R Leek Town (8) 3–0 Parkgate (10) 214

Second Qualifying Round

Second Qualifying Round fixtures were played on Saturday 22 and Sunday 23 September 2018; the last replay played on Thursday 7 October 2018. The draw was held on 10 September 2018. A total of 160 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 116 winners from the First Qualifying Round and 44 entering at this stage from the two leagues at Level 6 of English football. The round included 3 teams from Level 10, the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 22 September 2018
1 Chester (6) 4–0 City of Liverpool (9) 1,806
2 Ashton United (6) 3–0 Trafford (8) 240
3 Radcliffe (8) 1–2 Curzon Ashton (6) 381
4 Farsley Celtic (7) 0–3 Southport (6) 306
5 Mossley (8) 1–2 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 439
6 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 0–4 Guiseley (6) 437
7 South Shields (7) 1–2 Stockport County (6) 1,707
8 Knaresborough Town (9) 1–4 Workington (7) 507
9 Cleethorpes Town (8) 3–3 Bamber Bridge (7) 302
10 York City (6) 5–0 Ashton Athletic (9) 1,020
11 Marine (7) 1–0 Frickley Athletic (8) 401
12 Dunston UTS (9) 2–1 Irlam (9) 365
13 FC United of Manchester (6) 2–0 Colne (8) 1,130
14 Nantwich Town (7) 3–3 Blyth Spartans (6) 371
15 Darlington (6) 0–1 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 1,037
16 Chorley (6) 3–0 Leek Town (8) 746
17 Witton Albion (7) 2–1 Spennymoor Town (6) 322
18 Altrincham (6) 5–0 Whitley Bay (9) 680
19 Consett (9) 3–3 Warrington Town (7) 451
20 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 2–2 Alfreton Town (6) 284
21 Boston United (6) 0–2 Peterborough Sports (8) 935
22 St. Ives Town (7) 1–1 Grantham Town (7) 293
23 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 5–0 Atherstone Town (10) 1,212
24 Stourbridge (7) 3–2 Leamington (6) 467
25 Rugby Town (9) 1–3 Hednesford Town (7) 328
26 St. Neots Town (7) 4–3 Romulus (9) 325
27 Nuneaton Borough (6) 1–1 Brackley Town (6) 491
28 Alvechurch (7) 1–4 Corby Town (8) 256
29 Kettering Town (7) 2–1 AFC Mansfield (8) 504
30 Anstey Nomads (10) 1–7 Mickleover Sports (7) 283
31 Halesowen Town (7) 0–3 Gainsborough Trinity (7) 338
32 King's Lynn Town (7) 3–1 Stafford Rangers (7) 601
33 AFC Telford United (6) 3–1 Bedford Town (8) 737
34 Buxton (7) 0–0 Coalville Town (7) 322
35 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 3–0 Burgess Hill Town (7) 422
36 Kings Langley (7) 1–1 Lewes (7) 288
37 Wealdstone (6) 2–0 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 402
38 Welling United (6) 2–1 Chesham United (7) 435
40 Woking (6) 4–0 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 1,001
41 Hanwell Town (8) 1–0 Lowestoft Town (7) 155
42 Egham Town (8) 3–3 Brightlingsea Regent (7) 140
43 Chelmsford City (6) 1–2 Worthing (7) 563
44 Concord Rangers (6) 2–0 Margate (7) 219
45 Leverstock Green (9) 2–4 Dorking Wanderers (7) 130
46 Haringey Borough (7) 2–0 Erith Town (9) 187
47 Leiston (7) 3–4 Hastings United (8) 263
48 Coggeshall Town (8) 2–0 Walton Casuals (7) 128
50 Bowers & Pitsea (8) 1–6 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 215
51 Billericay Town (6) 4–1 Burnham (10) 667
52 Kempston Rovers (8) 1–0 Marlow (8) 145
53 Hitchin Town (7) 1–1 Didcot Town (8) 298
54 Bognor Regis Town (7) 1–1 AFC Sudbury (8) 431
55 Haverhill Rovers (9) 0–6 Leatherhead (7) 401
56 East Thurrock United (6) 2–3 Whitehawk (7) 154
57 Brantham Athletic (9) 0–1 Eastbourne Borough (6) 285
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
58 Oxford City (6) 5–0 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 142
59 Gosport Borough (7) 2–3 Ramsgate (8) 157
60 AFC Hornchurch (7) 2–1 East Grinstead Town (8) 227
61 AFC Uckfield Town (9) 1–3 Dartford (6) 500
62 Hayes & Yeading United (8) 0–1 Moneyfields (8) 177
63 FC Romania (8) 0–2 Beaconsfield Town (7) 104
64 Horsham (8) 4–3 Heybridge Swifts (8) 162
65 Dulwich Hamlet (6) 3–1 Tonbridge Angels (7) 569
66 Metropolitan Police (7) 2–2 Needham Market (7) 111
67 Merthyr Town (7) 1–4 Winchester City (8) 291
68 Lymington Town (9) 0–7 Torquay United (6) 639
69 Chippenham Town (6) 2–2 Swindon Supermarine (7) 384
70 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 5–2 Basingstoke Town (7) 217
72 Weston-super-Mare (6) 2–2 Salisbury (7) 315
73 Tiverton Town (7) 2–0 Dorchester Town (7) 307
74 Hereford (6) 0–0 Truro City (6) 1,441
75 Poole Town (7) 3–0 Cinderford Town (8) 298
76 Taunton Town (7) 4–0 Bitton (9) 450
77 Banbury United (7) 0–2 Bath City (6) 654
78 Hungerford Town (6) A–A Wantage Town (9) 300
Match abandoned after 73 minutes due to an injury to a Hungerford Town player when the score was 0–0.
79 Binfield (9) 0–3 Cirencester Town (8) 204
80 Slough Town (6) 2–2 Sholing (9) 465
Sunday 23 September 2018
71 Gloucester City (6) 3–1 Plymouth Parkway (9) 349
Tuesday 25 September 2018
78 Hungerford Town (6) 1–1 Wantage Town (9) 166
Tuesday 2 October 2018
39 Hendon (7) 1–1 Lancing (9) 177
49 St. Albans City (6) 1–1 Corinthian-Casuals (7) 403
Replays
Tuesday 25 September 2018
9R Bamber Bridge (7) 0–5 Cleethorpes Town (8) 315
14R Blyth Spartans (6) 1–0 Nantwich Town (7) 491
19R Warrington Town (7) 2–0 Consett (9) 312
20R Alfreton Town (6) 3–0 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 194
22R Grantham Town (7) 0–2 St. Ives Town (7) 294
27R Brackley Town (6) 2–0 Nuneaton Borough (6) 325
34R Coalville Town (7) 4–1 Buxton (7) 198
42R Brightlingsea Regent (7) 2–1 Egham Town (8) 190
53R Didcot Town (8) 0–0 (2–3 p) Hitchin Town (7) 151
54R AFC Sudbury (8) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Bognor Regis Town (7) 210
66R Needham Market (7) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Metropolitan Police (7) 208
69R Swindon Supermarine (7) 0–1 Chippenham Town (6) 364
72R Salisbury (7) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Weston-super-Mare (6) 551
80R Sholing (9) 0–3 (a.e.t.) Slough Town (6) 327
Wednesday 26 September 2018
36R Lewes (7) 2–1 Kings Langley (7) 342
74R Truro City (6) 3–4 (a.e.t.) Hereford (6) 250
Tuesday 2 October 2018
78R Wantage Town (9) 2–2 (1–4 p) Hungerford Town (6) 330
Saturday 6 October 2018
49R Corinthian-Casuals (7) 0–3 St. Albans City (6) 112
Sunday 7 October 2018
39R Lancing (9) 0–4 Hendon (7) 307

Third Qualifying Round

Third Qualifying Round fixtures were to be played on Saturday 6 October 2018 with all replays completed by Thursday 11 October 2018. The draw took place on 24 September 2018. The 80 winning teams from the Second Qualifying Round took part in this stage of the competition and no additional teams entered at this stage. The round included one team, Dunston UTS, from Level 9 of the football pyramid as the lowest-ranked team still in the competition. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 6 October 2018
1 Workington (7) 0–0 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 558
2 Stockport County (6) 3–0 Corby Town (8) 1,935
3 Mickleover Sports (7) 1–2 Alfreton Town (6) 505
4 Kettering Town (7) 4–0 Hednesford Town (7) 502
5 Brackley Town (6) 2–3 Marine (7) 371
6 Peterborough Sports (8) 0–3 Chorley (6) 404
7 Altrincham (6) 4–2 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 780
8 Dunston UTS (9) 4–3 Chester (6) 873
9 Stourbridge (7) 3–2 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 1,527
10 FC United of Manchester (6) 1–2 Witton Albion (7) 1,234
11 Cleethorpes Town (8) 2–2 Guiseley (6) 255
12 St. Neots Town (7) 2–2 Coalville Town (7) 518
13 King's Lynn Town (7) 0–1 Ashton United (6) 622
14 Curzon Ashton (6) 1–2 Southport (6) 408
15 Gainsborough Trinity (7) 1–2 Blyth Spartans (6) 428
16 York City (6) 3–0 St. Ives Town (7) 1,243
17 Warrington Town (7) 2–1 AFC Telford United (6) 543
18 Tiverton Town (7) 3–3 Metropolitan Police (7) 338
19 Haringey Borough (7) 2–1 AFC Sudbury (8) 209
20 Gloucester City (6) 3–3 Dorking Wanderers (7) 333
21 Leatherhead (7) 1–1 Hanwell Town (8) 279
22 Eastbourne Borough (6) 4–3 Dulwich Hamlet (6) 570
23 Woking (6) 3–2 Kempston Rovers (8) 944
25 Billericay Town (6) 9–1 Whitehawk (7) 609
26 Hereford (6) 0–2 Welling United (6) 1,330
27 Hitchin Town (7) 2–0 Hastings United (8) 425
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
28 Concord Rangers (6) 2–1 Beaconsfield Town (7) 184
29 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 5–0 Ramsgate (8) 307
30 Moneyfields (8) 2–3 Worthing (7) 256
31 Bath City (6) 3–0 Lewes (7) 628
32 Slough Town (6) 2–2 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 481
33 Hungerford Town (6) 1–2 Wealdstone (6) 306
34 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 1–0 AFC Hornchurch (7) 316
36 Brightlingsea Regent (7) 0–3 Torquay United (6) 470
37 Weston-super-Mare (6) 1–0 Coggeshall Town (8) 288
38 Horsham (8) 1–1 Poole Town (7) 355
39 Oxford City (6) 4–1 Dartford (6) 312
40 Winchester City (8) 3–0 Cirencester Town (8) 302
Wednesday 10 October 2018
24 Taunton Town (7) 5–2 St. Albans City (6) 595
35 Chippenham Town (6) 4–1 Hendon (7) 402
Replays
Tuesday 9 October 2018
11R Guiseley (6) 2–1 Cleethorpes Town (8) 384
12R Coalville Town (7) 3–3 (3–5 p) St. Neots Town (7) 409
18R Metropolitan Police (7) 1–0 (a.e.t.) Tiverton Town (7) 172
20R Dorking Wanderers (7) 0–3 Gloucester City (6) 563
21R Hanwell Town (8) 0–0 (2–4 p) Leatherhead (7) 366
32R Bristol Manor Farm (8) 0–4 Slough Town (6) 541
38R Poole Town (7) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Horsham (8) 381
Wednesday 10 October 2018
1R Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Workington (7) 423

Fourth Qualifying Round

Fourth Qualifying Round fixtures were played on Saturday 20 October 2018 with all replays completed by Thursday 25 October 2018. The draw took place on 8 October 2018. A total of 64 teams took part in this stage of the competition: the 40 winners from the Third Qualifying Round and the 24 members of the National League who entered at this stage, representing Level 5 of English football. The round included Dunston UTS from Level 9 of the football pyramid, the lowest-ranked team still in the competition. The draw was as follows.

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 20 October 2018
1 Guiseley (6) 3–1 Stourbridge (7) 633
2 Warrington Town (7) 2–2 FC Halifax Town (5) 929
3 Chorley (6) 3–2 Barrow (5) 1,734
4 Hartlepool United (5) 1–0 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 2,703
5 AFC Fylde (5) 1–3 Chesterfield (5) 1,092
6 Southport (6) 2–1 Ashton United (6) 770
7 Blyth Spartans (6) 0–1 York City (6) 1,378
8 Harrogate Town (5) 0–0 Wrexham (5) 1,540
9 Dunston UTS (9) 0–4 Gateshead (5) 2,520
10 Stockport County (6) 2–0 Altrincham (6) 2,981
11 Marine (7) 1–2 Salford City (5) 1,709
12 Witton Albion (7) 0–2 Solihull Moors (5) 683
13 Alfreton Town (6) 4–0 St. Neots Town (7) 645
14 Woking (6) 1–0 Welling United (6) 1,281
15 Hitchin Town (7) 1–1 Leatherhead (7) 1,278
16 Chippenham Town (6) 1–1 Maidenhead United (5) 706
17 Eastbourne Borough (6) 1–2 Slough Town (6) 802
18 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 1–1 Oxford City (6) 762
19 Weston-super-Mare (6) 1–0 Bath City (6) 1,053
20 Boreham Wood (5) 2–2 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 408
21 Metropolitan Police (7) 1–0 Havant & Waterlooville (5) 335
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
22 Gloucester City (6) 0–1 Bromley (5) 621
23 Aldershot Town (5) 2–0 Kettering Town (7) 1,634
24 Torquay United (6) 4–1 Winchester City (8) 2,202
25 Billericay Town (6) 2–2 Taunton Town (7) 976
26 Eastleigh (5) 0–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 740
27 Wealdstone (6) 1–2 Sutton United (5) 1,082
28 Ebbsfleet United (5) 4–0 Worthing (7) 1,011
29 Maidstone United (5) 2–0 Leyton Orient (5) 1,906
30 Haringey Borough (7) 2–1 Poole Town (7) 402
31 Barnet (5) 4–2 Braintree Town (5) 1,057
32 Concord Rangers (6) 0–1 Dover Athletic (5) 446
Replays
Tuesday 23 October 2018
2R FC Halifax Town (5) 2–0 Warrington Town (7) 844
8R Wrexham (5) 2–0 Harrogate Town (5) 2,515
16R Maidenhead United (5) 1–0 Chippenham Town (6) 738
18R Oxford City (6) 5–0 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 405
20R Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 0–1 Boreham Wood (5) 792
Wednesday 24 October 2018
15R Leatherhead (7) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Hitchin Town (7) 637
25R Taunton Town (7) 0–1 Billericay Town (6) 1,582

Competition proper

32 winners from the Fourth Qualifying Round advance to the First Round Proper, where 48 teams from League One (Level 3) and League Two (Level 4) of English football, operating in the English Football League, enter the competition.

Broadcasting rights

The Qualifying Rounds aren't covered by the FA Cup's broadcasting contracts held by BBC Sport and BT Sport, although one game per round will be broadcast by the BBC on its media platforms.

The following Qualifying Rounds matches were broadcast live in the UK:

Round Tie Broadcaster
Extra Preliminary Round[5] Haverhill Rovers (9) vs Haverhill Borough (10) BBC Sport
Preliminary Round[6] Prestwich Heys (10) vs Radcliffe (8)
First Qualifying Round[7] Maltby Main (9) vs Frickley Athletic (8)
Second Qualifying Round[8] Lymington Town (9) vs Torquay United (6)
Third Qualifying Round[9] Peterborough Sports (8) vs Chorley (6)
Fourth Qualifying Round Dunston UTS (9) vs Gateshead (5)

References

  1. ^ "The 2017-18 Emirates FA Cup will kick-off in August after the first two qualifying rounds were made". The Football Association. 6 July 2018. Retrieved 6 July 2018.
  2. ^ "The Emirates FA Cup Round Dates, 2018-19". The Football Association. 6 July 2018.
  3. ^ "FA Cup early draws". The Football Association. 6 July 2018.
  4. ^ Carruthers, Mark (10 July 2018). "Team Northumbria withdraw from the Northern League just weeks before new season". ChronicleLive. Newcastle. Retrieved 7 January 2019.
  5. ^ "The Emirates FA Cup tie between Haverhill Rovers and Haverhill Borough live on BBC Sport". Haverhill Echo. 2 August 2018. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
  6. ^ "BBC to show Heys FA Cup tie live". Prestwich Heys FC official website. 20 August 2018. Retrieved 20 August 2018.
  7. ^ "Maltby FA Cup tie to be screened live". Rotherham Advertiser. 4 September 2018. Retrieved 9 September 2018.
  8. ^ "Emirates FA Cup 2nd Round Qualifying Match To Be Streamed Live By The BBC". Torquay United FC. 14 September 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2018.
  9. ^ "BBC Sport select Peterborough Sports' FA Cup third round qualifying tie with Chorley for live broadcast". The Non-League Paper. 28 September 2018. Retrieved 28 September 2018.

External links

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.