2017–18 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2017–18 FA Cup qualifying rounds open the 137th season of competition in England for The Football Association Challenge Cup (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A total of 737 teams were accepted for the competition, an increase of 1 from the previous season's 736.[1]

The large number (645) of non-League clubs entering the tournament, from (Levels 5 to 10) in the English football pyramid, required the competition to start with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockout matches. The 32 winning teams from the Fourth Qualifying Round progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

2017–18 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Wales

Calendar and prizes

The calendar for the 2017–18 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by The Football Association.[2]

Round Main date Leagues entering at this round New entries this round Winners from previous round Number of fixtures Prize money[3]
Extra Preliminary Round 5 August 2017 Levels 9-10 370 none 185 £1,500
Preliminary Round 19 August 2017 Level 8 135 185 160 £1,925
First Qualifying Round 2 September 2017 Level 7 72 160 116 £3,000
Second Qualifying Round 16 September 2017 National League North
National League South
44 116 80 £4,500
Third Qualifying Round 30 September 2017 none none 80 40 £7,500
Fourth Qualifying Round 14 October 2017 National League 24 40 32 £12,500
For the next rounds look 2017–18 FA Cup

Extra Preliminary Round

The Extra Preliminary Round draw was held on 7 July 2017. Fixtures were played on Friday 4, Saturday 5 and Sunday 6 August 2017; replays were completed on Wednesday 16 August 2017. 370 teams, from Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition. The round included 76 teams from Level 10 of English football, the lowest ranked clubs to compete in the tournament. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 4 August 2017
61 Heanor Town (9) 0–1 Aylestone Park (10) 213
78 Potton United (10) 0–0 Biggleswade United (9) 252
110 Flackwell Heath (9) 5–0 Burnham (9) 202
124 Crowborough Athletic (9) 2–0 Lingfield (10) 152
170 Sholing (9) 1–2 Alresford Town (9) 302
Saturday 5 August 2017
1 Penrith (9) 2–1 West Auckland Town (9) 213
2 Billingham Town (10) 0–3 Pickering Town (9) 134
3 Barnoldswick Town (9) 3–1 Jarrow Roofing BCA (9) 221
4 Sunderland RCA (9) 3–1 Garforth Town (9) 102
5 Shildon (9) 2–0 Morpeth Town (9) 270
6 Consett (9) 3–3 Bishop Auckland (9) 394
7 Washington (9) 0–3 Dunston UTS (9) 148
8 Bridlington Town (9) 2–0 Billingham Synthonia (9) 190
9 Newton Aycliffe (9) 1–0 Chester-le-Street Town (10) 131
10 Seaham Red Star (9) 1–1 Whitley Bay (9) 222
11 Thackley (9) 3–4 Harrogate Railway Athletic (9) 112
12 Guisborough Town (9) 4–2 Stockton Town (9) 256
13 Ashington (9) 1–0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare (9) 211
14 Newcastle Benfield (9) 1–0 West Allotment Celtic (10) 102
15 Albion Sports (9) 2–0 Nelson (10) 78
16 Team Northumbria (9) 0–1 Heaton Stannington (10) 95
17 Marske United (9) 4–4 North Shields (9) 217
18 Litherland REMYCA (10) 2–0 A.F.C. Liverpool (9) 312
20 Squires Gate (9) 0–4 Ashton Athletic (9) 82
21 Cammell Laird 1907 (10) 4–1 Maltby Main (9) 82
22 Padiham (9) 1–2 City of Liverpool (9) 357
23 Pontefract Collieries (9) 1–0 Alsager Town (10) 91
25 Runcorn Town (9) 3–2 A.F.C. Darwen (9) 120
26 Northwich Victoria (9) 2–2 1874 Northwich (9) 510
28 Congleton Town (9) 4–2 New Mills (10) 193
29 Irlam (9) 1–2 Abbey Hey (9) 203
30 Armthorpe Welfare (10) 1–1 Liversedge (9) 45
31 Parkgate (9) 4–2 Barnton (9) 83
32 Athersley Recreation (9) 0–5 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 113
33 Charnock Richard (9) 3–4 Penistone Church (9) 254
34 Maine Road (9) 3–2 Winsford United (9) 165
35 Runcorn Linnets (9) 2–0 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (9) 324
36 Hanley Town (9) 4–1 Atherstone Town (10) 181
37 Coventry United (9) 1–2 Rugby Town (9) 315
38 Sporting Khalsa (9) 2–2 Stourport Swifts (9) 57
39 AFC Wulfrunians (9) 3–0 Shawbury United (9) 72
40 Wolverhampton Sporting (10) 2–3 Haughmond (9) 55
41 Tividale (10) 1–1 Highgate United (9) 105
42 Walsall Wood (10) 3–1 Whitchurch Alport (10) 203
43 Coventry Sphinx (9) 0–2 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 117
44 Daventry Town (9) 0–1 Worcester City (9) 244
45 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 7–0 Malvern Town (10) 52
46 Westfields (9) 3–1 Bewdley Town (10) 219
47 Coleshill Town (9) 6–2 Wellington (Herefords) (9) 82
48 Bromsgrove Sporting (9) 2–2 Rocester (9) 602
49 Brocton (10) 3–0 Cadbury Athletic (10) 67
50 Kimberley Miners Welfare (10) 2–4 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 101
Match awarded to Kimberley Miners Welfare as Blaby & Whetstone Athletic fielded an ineligible player.
51 Oadby Town (9) 1–1 St Andrews (9) 189
52 Birstall United (10) 3–0 South Normanton Athletic (9) 190
53 Bottesford Town (9) 6–0 Long Eaton United (9) 85
54 Leicester Road (10) 2–1 Sleaford Town (9) 54
55 Dunkirk (10) 2–1 Leicester Nirvana (9) 63
56 Kirby Muxloe (9) 4–2 Barton Town (9) 61
57 AFC Mansfield (9) 2–1 Hall Road Rangers (9) 70
58 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 2–1 Loughborough University (9) 160
59 Retford United (10) 1–1 Quorn (9) 161
60 Clipstone (9) 3–1 West Bridgford (10) 100
62 Worksop Town (9) 1–2 Hinckley AFC (10) 435
63 Boston Town (9) 2–2 Radford (10) 90
64 Rainworth Miners Welfare (9) 0–1 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 95
65 Harrowby United (10) 0–3 Grimsby Borough (10) 70
66 Biggleswade (9) 1–4 Wisbech Town (9) 129
67 Swaffham Town (10) 3–1 Rothwell Corinthians (9) 80
68 Raunds Town (10) 1–1 Yaxley (9) 85
69 Peterborough Northern Star (9) 2–3 Deeping Rangers (9) 92
70 Cogenhoe United (9) 3–0 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 64
71 Ely City (9) 0–2 Holbeach United (9) 114
72 Huntingdon Town (10) 1–4 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 54
73 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 3–2 Thetford Town (9) 93
74 Northampton Sileby Rangers (9) 0–5 Harborough Town (9) 72
75 Wellingborough Whitworth (9) 0–4 Desborough Town (9) 52
76 Fakenham Town (9) 0–2 Wellingborough Town (9) 85
77 Histon (9) 0–1 Northampton ON Chenecks (9) 110
79 Hoddesdon Town (9) 1–2 Haverhill Rovers (9) 76
80 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 0–3 West Essex (9) 115
81 Enfield 1893 (9) 1–2 Haverhill Borough (9) 44
82 Redbridge (9) 3–1 Stansted (9) 82
83 Takeley (9) 3–1 Wivenhoe Town (9) 86
84 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 1–2 Saffron Walden Town (9) 98
85 Southend Manor (9) 1–0 Wroxham (9) 58
86 Framlingham Town (10) 0–0 Wadham Lodge (9) 236
87 Broxbourne Borough (10) 1–1 Tower Hamlets (9) 58
89 Ilford (9) 1–0 Woodbridge Town (10) 72
90 Clacton (9) 0–1 Clapton (9) 203
91 Hadleigh United (9) 3–2 Sporting Bengal United (9) 87
92 FC Romania (9) 2–2 Waltham Forest (9) 52
93 Hackney Wick (9) 0–1 Long Melford (9) 267
94 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 2–7 Brantham Athletic (9) 255
95 Stanway Rovers (9) 2–4 Gorleston (9) 92
96 Hullbridge Sports (9) 5–1 Ipswich Wanderers (9) 70
98 Great Yarmouth Town (9) 5–0 Diss Town (10) 176
99 Newmarket Town (9) 5–1 Great Wakering Rovers (9) 88
100 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 2–2 Basildon United (9) 120
101 Welwyn Garden City (9) 2–4 North Greenford United (9) 160
102 Cockfosters (9) 1–1 Risborough Rangers (10) 120
103 Holmer Green (9) 4–0 A.F.C. Hayes (9) 71
104 Lydney Town (9) 1–3 Wantage Town (9) 107
105 Langford (10) 1–9 Hadley (9) 63
107 Stotfold (9) 1–12 Berkhamsted (9) 86
108 Woodley United (9) 1–2 Tuffley Rovers (9) 108
109 Southall (10) 5–1 Harpenden Town (9) 50
112 Fairford Town (9) 1–1 Longlevens (9) 202
113 Edgware Town (9) 1–1 Leverstock Green (9) 68
114 Chipping Sodbury Town (9) 3–1 Brackley Town Saints (9) 161
115 Leighton Town (9) 4–0 Oxhey Jets (9) 72
116 Windsor (9) 1–4 Wembley (9) 136
117 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 4–0 Sun Sports (9) 65
118 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) 1–2 Crawley Green (9) 89
119 Colney Heath (9) 1–0 Tring Athletic (9) 92
120 Ardley United (10) 1–3 Baldock Town (10) 52
121 Corinthian (9) 2–2 Deal Town (9) 71
122 Hassocks (9) 2–3 Hollands & Blair (9) 112
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
123 Sheppey United (9) 3–2 AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 263
125 Sutton Common Rovers (9) 2–0 Canterbury City (9) 73
126 Newhaven (9) 0–0 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 504
127 Colliers Wood United (9) 2–2 AFC Uckfield Town (9) 60
128 Chessington & Hook United (10) 2–2 Lancing (9) 141
129 East Preston (9) 2–1 Saltdean United (9) 104
131 Hailsham Town (10) 1–8 Redhill (9) 86
132 Loxwood (9) 3–1 Holmesdale (10) 102
133 Tunbridge Wells (9) 1–0 Beckenham Town (9) 271
134 Walton & Hersham (9) 7–0 Mile Oak (10) 91
135 Sevenoaks Town (9) 3–1 Broadbridge Heath (9) 113
136 Hanworth Villa (9) 5–0 Bedfont & Feltham (10) 94
137 Glebe (9) 1–0 Lordswood (9) 102
138 Whitstable Town (9) 2–3 Croydon (9) 197
139 Worthing United (9) 2–4 Steyning Town (10) 128
140 Arundel (9) 0–4 Pagham (9) 150
141 Horley Town (9) 5–1 Raynes Park Vale (10) 83
142 Abbey Rangers (9) 1–3 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 60
143 Eastbourne Town (9) 2–1 Bearsted (9) 211
144 Spelthorne Sports (9) 1–3 Chertsey Town (9) 97
145 Rochester United (9) 1–1 Erith Town (9) 74
146 Erith & Belvedere (10) 4–0 Wick (10) 45
147 AC London (10) 3–2 Crawley Down Gatwick (9) 61
Match played at Crawley Down Gatwick.
148 Chatham Town (9) 1–1 Littlehampton Town (9) 201
149 Little Common (10) 1–2 Eastbourne United (9) 116
151 Haywards Heath Town (9) A–A Bedfont Sports (9) 107
Match abandoned after 45 minutes due to a waterlogged pitch when the scores were 1–1.
152 Horsham YMCA (9) 0–2 Three Bridges (9) 175
153 Bracknell Town (9) 3–0 Cowes Sports (9) 276
154 Thatcham Town (9) 5–0 Petersfield Town (9) 122
155 Christchurch (10) 1–5 AFC Portchester (9) 82
156 Farnham Town (9) 3–2 Fawley (10) 71
157 Bashley (9) 2–4 Fareham Town (9) 160
158 Hamworthy United (9) 4–1 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 100
159 Team Solent (9) 2–5 Brockenhurst (9) 71
161 Amesbury Town (9) 4–0 Eversley & California (10) 56
162 Camberley Town (9) 0–0 Blackfield & Langley (9) 99
163 Whitchurch United (10) 0–3 Laverstock & Ford (10) 53
164 Ringwood Town (10) 0–6 Ascot United (9) 84
165 Binfield (9) 4–3 Chichester City (9) 101
166 Horndean (9) 2–1 Melksham Town (9) 68
167 Knaphill (9) 0–0 Bournemouth (9) 52
168 Newport (IoW) (9) 2–2 Guildford City (9) 174
169 Godalming Town (9) 2–1 Westfield (9) 90
171 Lymington Town (9) 0–2 Andover Town (9) 85
172 Clevedon Town (9) 2–2 Bitton (9) 99
173 Cadbury Heath (9) 4–1 Longwell Green Sports (9) 112
174 Plymouth Parkway (10) 0–1 Portland United (9) 115
175 St Austell (10) 1–1 Bridport (9) 292
176 Wells City (9) 2–1 Cribbs (9) 62
177 Shaftesbury (9) 0–0 Exmouth Town (10) 155
178 Shepton Mallet (9) 1–4 Tavistock (10) 88
179 Buckland Athletic (9) 2–3 Bodmin Town (10) 169
180 Cheddar (10) 0–2 Willand Rovers (9) 173
181 Wellington AFC (9) 1–3 Hengrove Athletic (9) 40
182 Street (9) 1–1 Hallen (9) 94
183 Brislington (9) 6–1 Sherborne Town (10) 41
184 Bridgwater Town (9) 5–2 Keynsham Town (10) 211
185 Bradford Town (9) 3–4 Odd Down (9) 151
Sunday 6 August 2017
19 AFC Emley (10) 0–3 Burscough (9) 306
24 Hallam (10) 3–0 Bootle (9) 310
27 Widnes (9) 0–5 Handsworth Parramore (9) 165
88 Barkingside (9) 0–4 Stowmarket Town (9) 215
97 St Margaretsbury (9) 3–2 Burnham Ramblers (9) 135
106 Highworth Town (9) 1–1 London Colney (9) 174
111 Highmoor Ibis (9) 3–1 Buckingham Town (10) 52
130 Epsom & Ewell (9) 1–2 Banstead Athletic (9) 123
150 Rusthall (9) 0–0 CB Hounslow United (9) 262
160 Badshot Lea (10) 1–1 Verwood Town (10) 101
Tuesday 8 August 2017
151 Haywards Heath Town (9) 5–2 Bedfont Sports (9) 84
Replays
Monday 7 August 2017
87R Tower Hamlets (9) 1–0 Broxbourne Borough (10) 68
Tuesday 8 August 2017
10R Whitley Bay (9) 4–1 Seaham Red Star (9) 259
26R 1874 Northwich (9) 2–0 Northwich Victoria (9) 429
30R Liversedge (9) 5–3 Armthorpe Welfare (10) 91
38R Stourport Swifts (9) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Sporting Khalsa (9) 114
41R Highgate United (9) 2–3 Tividale (10) 110
48R Rocester (9) 0–3 Bromsgrove Sporting (9) 196
51R St Andrews (9) 2–2 (1–3 p) Oadby Town (9) 136
Match played at Oadby Town.
63R Radford (10) P–P Boston Town (9) -
68R Yaxley (9) 4–2 (a.e.t.) Raunds Town (10) 72
78R Biggleswade United (9) 1–2 Potton United (10) 142
100R Basildon United (9) 3–0 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 184
102R Risborough Rangers (10) 2–2 (2–4 p) Cockfosters (9) 131
106R London Colney (9) 2–4 Highworth Town (9) 82
112R Longlevens (9) 5–1 Fairford Town (9) 132
113R Leverstock Green (9) A–A Edgware Town (9) -
Match abandoned in stoppage time due to serious injury to Leverstock Green player.
121R Deal Town (9) 4–1 Corinthian (9) 120
126R Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 0–2 Newhaven (9) 439
127R AFC Uckfield Town (9) 0–2 Colliers Wood United (9) 66
128R Lancing (9) 1–3 Chessington & Hook United (10) 104
150R CB Hounslow United (9) 2–1 Rusthall (9) 143
160R Verwood Town (10) 3–3 (1–3 p) Badshot Lea (10) 40
162R Blackfield & Langley (9) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Camberley Town (9) 86
167R Bournemouth (9) 0–2 Knaphill (9) 52
172R Bitton (9) 0–1 (a.e.t.) Clevedon Town (9) 60
182R Hallen (9) 1–4 Street (9) 65
Wednesday 9 August 2017
6R Bishop Auckland (9) 2–5 Consett (9) 432
17R North Shields (9) 0–1 Marske United (9) 279
59R Quorn (9) 3–0 Retford United (10) 153
86R Wadham Lodge (9) 1–3 Framlingham Town (10) 40
175R Bridport (9) 1–0 St Austell (10) 212
177R Exmouth Town (10) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Shaftesbury (9) 175
Tuesday 15 August 2017
63R Radford (10) 2–2 (3–4 p) Boston Town (9) 107
92R Waltham Forest (9) 1–2 FC Romania (9) 46
113R Leverstock Green (9) 5–3 Edgware Town (9) 58
145R Erith Town (9) 5–0 Rochester United (9) 75
Wednesday 16 August 2017
148R Littlehampton Town (9) 2–1 Chatham Town (9) 158
168R Guildford City (9) 3–0 Newport (IoW) (9) 153

Preliminary Round

The Preliminary Round draw was also held on 7 July 2017. Fixtures were played on Friday 18, Saturday 19 and Sunday 20 August 2017; replays were concluded Monday 28 August 2017. 320 teams took part in this stage of the competition: 185 winners from the Extra Preliminary Round and 135 entering at this stage from the six leagues at Level 8 of English football; Guernsey decided not to participate in the FA Cup this season.[4] The round included 28 teams from Level 10, the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 18 August 2017
24 Prescot Cables (8) 2–2 City of Liverpool (9) 973
56 Cambridge City (8) 1–0 Stamford (8) 236
60 Potton United (10) 2–0 AFC Dunstable (8) 187
136 AC London (10) 1–5 Egham Town (8) 52
Saturday 19 August 2017
1 Albion Sports (9) 2–1 Newton Aycliffe (9) 75
2 South Shields (8) 3–1 Bridlington Town (9) 1,420
4 Sunderland RCA (9) 4–0 Ashington (9) 98
5 Guisborough Town (9) 1–5 Shildon (9) 204
6 Goole (8) 1–2 Newcastle Benfield (9) 143
7 Barnoldswick Town (9) 2–1 Dunston UTS (9) 193
8 Tadcaster Albion (8) 0–1 Colne (8) 200
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic (9) 1–1 Kendal Town (8) 107
10 Scarborough Athletic (8) 1–1 Marske United (9) 885
11 Consett (9) 4–0 Heaton Stannington (10) 349
12 Penrith (9) 1–1 Whitley Bay (9) 221
13 Abbey Hey (9) 2–2 Maine Road (9) 134
14 Sheffield (8) 0–2 Ossett Town (8) 229
15 Penistone Church (9) 2–0 Litherland REMYCA (10) 208
16 Bamber Bridge (8) 3–2 Brighouse Town (8) 220
18 Frickley Athletic (8) 2–1 Runcorn Town (9) 188
19 Ramsbottom United (8) 2–3 Liversedge (9) 202
20 Pontefract Collieries (9) 1–2 Skelmersdale United (8) 99
21 Ashton Athletic (9) 4–2 Runcorn Linnets (9) 201
22 Parkgate (9) 2–4 Handsworth Parramore (9) 116
23 Trafford (8) 2–2 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 197
25 1874 Northwich (9) 3–3 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 247
26 Glossop North End (8) 0–2 Mossley (8) 450
27 Hyde United (8) 4–2 Congleton Town (9) 332
28 Ossett Albion (8) 3–4 Droylsden (8) 89
29 Colwyn Bay (8) 3–0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 207
30 Radcliffe Borough (8) 1–1 Burscough (9) 114
31 Leek Town (8) 2–0 Cammell Laird 1907 (10) 242
32 Sporting Khalsa (9) 1–1 Market Drayton Town (8) 73
33 Alvechurch (8) 2–0 Hanley Town (9) 235
34 Walsall Wood (10) 0–1 Tividale (10) 162
35 Bedworth United (8) 0–2 Haughmond (9) 108
36 Rugby Town (9) 2–3 Romulus (8) 201
37 Bromsgrove Sporting (9) 3–4 Coleshill Town (9) 708
38 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 2–2 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 55
40 Brocton (10) 2–0 Gresley (8) 99
41 Newcastle Town (8) 1–1 Evesham United (8) 123
42 AFC Wulfrunians (9) 1–1 Westfields (9) 87
43 Birstall United (10) 0–3 Cleethorpes Town (8) 196
44 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 3–0 Kimberley Miners Welfare (10) 174
45 Kirby Muxloe (9) 0–2 Dunkirk (10) 50
46 Grimsby Borough (10) 4–1 Leicester Road (10) 73
47 Oadby Town (9) 1–3 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 149
48 Hinckley AFC (10) 4–1 Aylestone Park (10) 172
50 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 0–1 Basford United (8) 135
51 Boston Town (9) 3–2 Carlton Town (8) 56
52 Lincoln United (8) 0–0 Belper Town (8) 140
53 Bottesford Town (9) 4–1 Clipstone (9) 53
54 Wisbech Town (9) 2–2 Spalding United (8) 262
55 Dereham Town (8) 3–0 Corby Town (8) 164
57 Barton Rovers (8) 1–2 Deeping Rangers (9) 71
58 Yaxley (9) 5–3 Harborough Town (9) 68
59 Holbeach United (9) 6–1 Northampton ON Chenecks (9) 98
61 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 3–3 Kempston Rovers (8) 152
62 Arlesey Town (8) 3–1 Desborough Town (9) 80
63 Soham Town Rangers (8) 3–2 Cogenhoe United (9) 123
64 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 1–1 Peterborough Sports (8) 207
65 Wellingborough Town (9) 0–4 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 513
66 Bedford Town (8) 3–1 Swaffham Town (10) 180
68 Bury Town (8) 1–2 Tilbury (8) 233
69 Southend Manor (9) 2–3 Gorleston (9) 64
70 Bowers & Pitsea (8) 0–2 Haringey Borough (8) 174
71 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 5–1 Waltham Abbey (8) 73
72 AFC Hornchurch (8) 2–0 Brentwood Town (8) 309
73 Canvey Island (8) 0–2 Witham Town (8) 224
74 Clapton (9) 2–0 Norwich United (8) 122
75 Framlingham Town (10) 0–1 Mildenhall Town (8) 246
76 Haverhill Rovers (9) 1–1 Heybridge Swifts (8) 188
77 Newmarket Town (9) 1–2 Ware (8) 100
78 Tower Hamlets (9) 0–4 Takeley (9) 55
79 Brantham Athletic (9) 3–6 Cheshunt (8) 70
80 Stowmarket Town (9) 1–1 Romford (8) 106
81 AFC Sudbury (8) 4–0 Aveley (8) 174
82 Ilford (9) 1–1 Haverhill Borough (9) 82
83 Hertford Town (8) 4–1 Hadleigh United (9) 260
84 Great Yarmouth Town (9) 1–0 Basildon United (9) 163
85 Grays Athletic (8) 2–0 Redbridge (9) 174
86 Long Melford (9) 1–2 FC Romania (9) 84
87 Barking (8) 0–0 Saffron Walden Town (9) 76
88 Potters Bar Town (8) 4–1 West Essex (9) 121
89 Slimbridge (8) 1–2 Cinderford Town (8) 164
90 Flackwell Heath (9) 1–2 Didcot Town (8) 118
92 Chalfont St Peter (8) 2–2 Beaconsfield Town (8) 87
93 Ashford Town (8) 3–0 Wembley (9) 104
94 Colney Heath (9) 2–0 Shortwood United (8) 112
95 Kidlington (8) 1–0 Wantage Town (9) 109
96 Swindon Supermarine (8) 1–0 Northwood (8) 132
97 Hayes & Yeading United (8) 1–0 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 201
98 Leighton Town (9) 2–3 Tuffley Rovers (9) 118
100 Chipping Sodbury Town (9) 1–3 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 104
101 Leverstock Green (9) 1–1 Aylesbury United (8) 98
102 Southall (10) 2–4 Hadley (9) 35
103 Aylesbury (8) 2–1 Cirencester Town (8) 72
104 Uxbridge (8) 0–4 Thame United (8) 85
106 Hanwell Town (8) 1–0 Longlevens (9) 64
107 Highmoor Ibis (9) 1–3 North Leigh (8) 50
108 Cockfosters (9) 3–0 Holmer Green (9) 112
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
109 Pagham (9) 1–1 Sittingbourne (8) 124
110 Hollands & Blair (9) 1–4 Crowborough Athletic (9) 155
112 Whyteleafe (8) 1–1 Erith Town (9) 107
113 Carshalton Athletic (8) 1–1 Walton & Hersham (9) 263
114 Haywards Heath Town (9) 2–0 South Park (8) 114
115 Colliers Wood United (9) 1–1 Shoreham (8) 65
116 Sutton Common Rovers (9) 1–2 Eastbourne Town (9) 101
117 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 1–1 Hythe Town (8) 115
118 Greenwich Borough (8) 4–1 Three Bridges (9) 74
119 Deal Town (9) 2–2 Glebe (9) 121
120 Walton Casuals (8) 3–1 Molesey (8) 81
121 Redhill (9) 1–3 Ashford United (8) 178
122 Ramsgate (8) 3–1 Hanworth Villa (9) 183
123 East Grinstead Town (8) 3–2 VCD Athletic (8) 75
125 Banstead Athletic (9) 6–3 Loxwood (9) 89
126 East Preston (9) 0–8 Thamesmead Town (8) 89
128 Chipstead (8) 2–0 Horley Town (9) 85
129 Tunbridge Wells (9) 3–1 CB Hounslow United (9) 241
130 Steyning Town (10) 0–5 Phoenix Sports (8) 79
131 Chertsey Town (9) 1–3 Horsham (8) 120
133 Lewes (8) 3–3 Newhaven (9) 446
134 Sheppey United (9) 0–2 Hastings United (8) 397
135 Croydon (9) 0–0 Faversham Town (8) 110
137 Bracknell Town (9) 0–4 Winchester City (8) 238
138 Fleet Town (8) 1–1 AFC Totton (8) 130
139 Andover Town (9) 3–3 Wimborne Town (8) 164
140 Godalming Town (9) 3–0 Farnham Town (9) 155
141 AFC Portchester (9) 3–1 Amesbury Town (9) 107
142 Hamworthy United (9) 4–1 Ascot United (9) 65
143 Binfield (9) 1–1 Horndean (9) 120
144 Brockenhurst (9) 1–5 Hartley Wintney (8) 133
146 Salisbury (8) 3–2 Fareham Town (9) 505
147 Badshot Lea (10) 0–3 Moneyfields (8) 56
148 Laverstock & Ford (10) 2–4 Knaphill (9) 80
149 Alresford Town (9) 0–2 Thatcham Town (9) 80
150 Portland United (9) 0–3 Paulton Rovers (8) 221
151 Barnstaple Town (8) 1–0 Clevedon Town (9) 119
152 Tavistock (10) 2–1 Shaftesbury (9) 105
153 Bideford (8) 6–0 Wells City (9) 281
154 Cadbury Heath (9) 1–0 Yate Town (8) 162
155 Bridgwater Town (9) 1–0 Brislington (9) 192
156 Hengrove Athletic (9) 1–4 Bodmin Town (10) 50
157 Willand Rovers (9) 2–1 Bristol Manor Farm (8) 125
158 Odd Down (9) 1–0 Mangotsfield United (8) 99
159 Taunton Town (8) 3–0 Larkhall Athletic (8) 368
160 Bridport (9) 3–1 Street (9) 210
Sunday 20 August 2017
3 Pickering Town (9) 1–2 Clitheroe (8) 133
17 Hallam (10) 1–4 Atherton Collieries (8) 302
39 Worcester City (9) 1–1 Chasetown (8) 572
49 Quorn (9) 1–3 AFC Mansfield (9) 160
67 St Margaretsbury (9) 2–2 Hullbridge Sports (9) 118
91 Baldock Town (10) 3–1 North Greenford United (9) 120
99 Crawley Green (9) 2–3 Berkhamsted (9) 76
105 Highworth Town (9) 2–3 Marlow (8) 173
111 Erith & Belvedere (10) 1–4 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 98
124 Cray Wanderers (8) 2–3 Sevenoaks Town (9) 162
127 Littlehampton Town (9) 3–2 Eastbourne United (9) 177
132 Herne Bay (8) 2–1 Chessington & Hook United (10) 204
145 Guildford City (9) 4–0 Camberley Town (9) 163
Replays
Monday 21 August 2017
13R Maine Road (9) A–A Abbey Hey (9) -
Match abandoned in extra time due to serious injury to Abbey Hey player.
92R Beaconsfield Town (8) 3–1 Chalfont St Peter (8) 127
Tuesday 22 August 2017
9R Kendal Town (8) 4–1 Harrogate Railway Athletic (9) 105
10R Marske United (9) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Scarborough Athletic (8) 415
12R Whitley Bay (9) 3–1 Penrith (9) 351
24R City of Liverpool (9) 8–2 Prescot Cables (8) 956
25R West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 1–3 1874 Northwich (9) 304
30R Burscough (9) 0–3 Radcliffe Borough (8) 92
32R Market Drayton Town (8) 2–2 (4–1 p) Sporting Khalsa (9) 145
38R Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 5–0 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 94
39R Chasetown (8) 2–0 Worcester City (9) 266
52R Belper Town (8) 1–4 Lincoln United (8) 142
54R Spalding United (8) 0–2 Wisbech Town (9) 303
61R Kempston Rovers (8) 4–1 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 142
64R Peterborough Sports (8) 2–0 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 218
67R Hullbridge Sports (9) 1–1 (4–5 p) St Margaretsbury (9) 70
76R Heybridge Swifts (8) 6–1 Haverhill Rovers (9) 187
82R Haverhill Borough (9) 5–2 Ilford (9) 115
87R Saffron Walden Town (9) 3–4 Barking (8) 343
109R Sittingbourne (8) 0–1 Pagham (9) 152
113R Walton & Hersham (9) 1–1 (4–5 p) Carshalton Athletic (8) 148
115R Shoreham (8) 3–1 (a.e.t.) Colliers Wood United (9) 78
117R Hythe Town (8) 1–3 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 278
119R Glebe (9) 3–0 Deal Town (9) 136
133R Newhaven (9) 1–4 Lewes (8) 364
135R Faversham Town (8) 2–1 Croydon (9) 187
138R AFC Totton (8) 5–0 Fleet Town (8) 195
139R Wimborne Town (8) 1–2 Andover Town (9) 248
143R Horndean (9) 3–0 Binfield (9) 91
Wednesday 23 August 2017
23R Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 2–0 Trafford (8) 164
41R Evesham United (8) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Newcastle Town (8) 235
42R Westfields (9) 1–0 AFC Wulfrunians (9) 157
80R Romford (8) 3–1 Stowmarket Town (9) 110
101R Aylesbury United (8) 4–1 Leverstock Green (9) 149
112R Erith Town (9) 3–3 (4–1 p) Whyteleafe (8) 94
Monday 28 August 2017
13R Maine Road (9) 1–2 Abbey Hey (9) 189

First Qualifying Round

The First Qualifying Round draw was held on 21 August 2017. Fixtures were played on Friday 1, Saturday 2 and Sunday 3 September 2017. All replays were completed by Wednesday 6 September 2017. 232 teams took part in this stage of the competition: 160 winners from the Preliminary Round and 72 entering at this stage from the three leagues at Level 7 of English football. The round included 9 teams from Level 10, the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Friday 1 September 2017
3 City of Liverpool (9) 1–2 Nantwich Town (7) 1,024
47 Cambridge City (8) 3–1 St Neots Town (7) 312
95 Kingstonian (7) 3–2 Shoreham (8) 218
Saturday 2 September 2017
1 Penistone Church (9) 3–2 Whitby Town (7) 496
2 Albion Sports (9) 3–2 Barnoldswick Town (9) 124
4 Warrington Town (7) 1–0 Grimsby Borough (10) 297
5 Ashton Athletic (9) 2–1 Bamber Bridge (8) 202
6 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 3–2 Clitheroe (8) 156
7 Stalybridge Celtic (7) 2–1 Farsley Celtic (7) 289
8 Marine (7) 1–3 Ashton United (7) 324
9 Shaw Lane (7) 3–1 Radcliffe Borough (8) 187
10 Scarborough Athletic (8) 1–0 Workington (7) 794
11 Bottesford Town (9) 0–1 Shildon (9) 141
12 Cleethorpes Town (8) 1–2 Atherton Collieries (8) 196
13 Colne (8) 0–1 Lancaster City (7) 301
14 Ossett Town (8) 2–1 Consett (9) 279
15 Hyde United (8) 1–0 Kendal Town (8) 305
16 Droylsden (8) 4–3 Colwyn Bay (8) 174
17 Abbey Hey (9) 3–3 Altrincham (7) 381
18 Skelmersdale United (8) 1–2 Handsworth Parramore (9) 165
19 Buxton (7) 3–2 Frickley Athletic (8) 242
20 Whitley Bay (9) 0–2 Newcastle Benfield (9) 608
21 Sunderland RCA (9) 0–0 Liversedge (9) 176
22 Mossley (8) 2–2 1874 Northwich (9) 355
23 Witton Albion (7) 0–2 South Shields (8) 534
24 Halesowen Town (7) 0–3 Basford United (8) 359
25 Boston Town (9) 2–0 Hednesford Town (7) 157
26 Kempston Rovers (8) 2–1 Wisbech Town (9) 161
27 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 1–3 Stourbridge (7) 262
28 Market Drayton Town (8) 1–5 Alvechurch (8) 82
29 AFC Mansfield (9) 4–0 Dunkirk (10) 130
30 Soham Town Rangers (8) 0–0 Westfields (9) 163
31 Peterborough Sports (8) 3–4 Stafford Rangers (7) 284
32 Rushall Olympic (7) 1–0 Potton United (10) 139
33 Sutton Coldfield Town (7) 0–2 Barwell (7) 186
34 St Ives Town (7) 1–0 Coalville Town (7) 203
35 Grantham Town (7) 2–1 Holbeach United (9) 302
36 Haughmond (9) 3–2 Matlock Town (7) 236
37 Tividale (10) 2–3 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 325
38 Lincoln United (8) 0–1 Redditch United (7) 114
39 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 6–1 Leek Town (8) 262
41 Stratford Town (7) 4–0 Newcastle Town (8) 187
42 King's Lynn Town (7) 4–1 Coleshill Town (9) 817
43 Mickleover Sports (7) 2–1 Hinckley AFC (10) 305
44 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 0–3 Chasetown (8) 359
45 Yaxley (9) 0–1 Dereham Town (8) 125
46 Brocton (10) 2–4 Deeping Rangers (9) 127
48 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 3–3 Hayes & Yeading United (8) 91
49 Tilbury (8) 0–1 Aylesbury United (8) 115
50 North Leigh (8) 2–2 Biggleswade Town (7) 92
53 Hendon (7) 1–1 Wingate & Finchley (7) 298
54 Beaconsfield Town (8) 0–2 Marlow (8) 218
55 Colney Heath (9) 3–0 Cockfosters (9) 140
56 Berkhamsted (9) 1–3 Slough Town (7) 366
57 Clapton (9) 0–3 Needham Market (7) 143
58 Royston Town (7) 2–0 Dunstable Town (7) 234
59 Billericay Town (7) 5–0 Didcot Town (8) 1,159
60 Bedford Town (8) 0–2 Lowestoft Town (7) 264
61 Ware (8) 2–1 Witham Town (8) 101
62 Thurrock (7) 1–1 Harlow Town (7) 159
63 Hadley (9) 2–3 FC Romania (9) 125
64 Great Yarmouth Town (9) 0–2 Chesham United (7) 277
65 Hertford Town (8) 1–1 Grays Athletic (8) 315
66 Haringey Borough (8) 1–1 Hitchin Town (7) 171
67 Potters Bar Town (8) 1–0 Bishop's Stortford (7) 181
68 Gorleston (9) 0–4 Barking (8) 192
69 Arlesey Town (8) 0–7 Heybridge Swifts (8) 163
70 AFC Sudbury (8) 1–1 Mildenhall Town (8) 239
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
71 Aylesbury (8) 1–3 Leiston (7) 109
72 Hanwell Town (8) 4–1 Brightlingsea Regent (7) 142
73 St Margaretsbury (9) 1–6 Kidlington (8) 105
74 Cheshunt (8) 2–0 Takeley (9) 185
75 Haverhill Borough (9) 0–8 Kings Langley (7) 126
76 Enfield Town (7) 2–1 Harrow Borough (7) 421
78 Ashford Town (8) 2–0 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 125
79 Phoenix Sports (8) 2–0 Eastbourne Town (9) 177
80 Ramsgate (8) 3–3 Egham Town (8) 204
81 Margate (7) 3–1 East Grinstead Town (8) 458
82 Faversham Town (8) 3–1 Tonbridge Angels (7) 346
83 Crowborough Athletic (9) 2–0 Sevenoaks Town (9) 107
84 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 3–1 Hastings United (8) 1,288
85 Tooting & Mitcham United (7) 2–0 Merstham (7) 256
86 Thamesmead Town (8) 3–0 Lewes (8) 104
87 Herne Bay (8) 3–1 Walton Casuals (8) 192
88 Metropolitan Police (7) 3–2 Staines Town (7) 153
89 Folkestone Invicta (7) 3–2 Greenwich Borough (8) 351
90 Dorking Wanderers (7) 3–2 Worthing (7) 281
91 Horsham (8) 6–0 Ashford United (8) 243
92 Haywards Heath Town (9) 2–2 Tunbridge Wells (9) 202
93 Banstead Athletic (9) 0–4 Glebe (9) 73
94 Carshalton Athletic (8) 5–3 Pagham (9) 225
96 Leatherhead (7) 6–0 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 283
97 Erith Town (9) 0–3 Burgess Hill Town (7) 105
98 Hereford (7) 8–0 Godalming Town (9) 1,737
99 Banbury United (7) 4–2 Tiverton Town (7) 436
100 Bridport (9) 1–0 Barnstaple Town (8) 246
101 Gosport Borough (7) 1–0 Bridgwater Town (9) 250
102 Frome Town (7) 2–1 AFC Totton (8) 191
103 AFC Portchester (9) 1–0 Dorchester Town (7) 291
104 Farnborough (7) 2–3 Salisbury (8) 396
105 Odd Down (9) 0–5 Weymouth (7) 190
106 Tavistock (10) 2–2 Taunton Town (8) 380
107 Merthyr Town (7) 6–1 Willand Rovers (9) 303
108 Tuffley Rovers (9) 0–5 Swindon Supermarine (8) 221
109 Horndean (9) 0–2 Bodmin Town (10) 68
110 Paulton Rovers (8) 1–0 Winchester City (8) 129
111 Guildford City (9) 1–3 Knaphill (9) 198
112 Basingstoke Town (7) 2–2 Hartley Wintney (8) 554
113 Bideford (8) 5–1 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 231
114 Hamworthy United (9) 1–5 Thatcham Town (9) 185
115 Cinderford Town (8) 2–1 Moneyfields (8) 116
116 Andover Town (9) 1–2 Cadbury Heath (9) 309
Sunday 3 September 2017
40 Romulus (8) 0–3 Kettering Town (7) 249
51 Romford (8) 0–1 AFC Hornchurch (8) 333
52 Baldock Town (10) 4–3 Thame United (8) 161
77 Littlehampton Town (9) 2–2 Chipstead (8) 229
Replays
Monday 4 September 2017
66R Hitchin Town (7) 1–1 (2–3 p) Haringey Borough (8) 201
Tuesday 5 September 2017
17R Altrincham (7) 2–1 Abbey Hey (9) 520
21R Liversedge (9) 0–4 Sunderland RCA (9) 235
22R 1874 Northwich (9) 2–0 Mossley (8) 348
48R Hayes & Yeading United (8) 4–3 (a.e.t.) Maldon & Tiptree (8) 201
50R Biggleswade Town (7) 3–2 North Leigh (8) 113
53R Wingate & Finchley (7) 4–2 (a.e.t.) Hendon (7) 266
62R Harlow Town (7) 2–1 Thurrock (7) 230
70R Mildenhall Town (8) 2–4 AFC Sudbury (8) 280
77R Chipstead (8) 4–0 Littlehampton Town (9) 128
80R Egham Town (8) 2–4 Ramsgate (8) 98
92R Tunbridge Wells (9) 3–0 (a.e.t.) Haywards Heath Town (9) 254
106R Taunton Town (8) 1–2 Tavistock (10) 373
112R Hartley Wintney (8) 1–0 Basingstoke Town (7) 620
Wednesday 6 September 2017
30R Westfields (9) 1–0 Soham Town Rangers (8) 202
65R Grays Athletic (8) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Hertford Town (8) 232

Second Qualifying Round

The Second Qualifying Round draw was held on 4 September 2017. Fixtures were played on Saturday 16 and Sunday 17 September 2017; replays concluded Tuesday 26 September 2017. 160 teams took part in this stage of the competition: 116 winners from the First Qualifying Round and 44 entering at this stage from the two leagues at Level 6 of English football. The round included 3 teams from Level 10, the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 16 September 2017
1 Salford City (6) 1–2 York City (6) 1,350
2 Darlington (6) 0–3 South Shields (8) 1,814
3 Southport (6) 0–3 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 496
4 Ossett Town (8) 1–0 Atherton Collieries (8) 244
5 Newcastle Benfield (9) 2–1 Ashton United (7) 149
6 Warrington Town (7) 1–1 Hyde United (8) 429
7 Harrogate Town (6) 3–0 Penistone Church (9) 653
8 Spennymoor Town (6) 1–2 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 403
9 Handsworth Parramore (9) 1–1 F.C. United of Manchester (6) 434
11 Shildon (9) 1–0 Altrincham (7) 345
12 Scarborough Athletic (8) 2–0 Sunderland RCA (9) 932
13 Blyth Spartans (6) 1–2 Shaw Lane (7) 543
15 Stockport County (6) 1–0 Curzon Ashton (6) 1,922
16 Stalybridge Celtic (7) 1–3 Chorley (6) 551
17 Lancaster City (7) 4–0 Droylsden (8) 303
18 Stafford Rangers (7) 1–0 Tamworth (6) 782
19 Boston United (6) 1–1 Haughmond (9) 726
20 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 0–1 Nantwich Town (7) 318
21 Deeping Rangers (9) 2–4 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 696
22 AFC Mansfield (9) 0–0 Rushall Olympic (7) 110
23 Kempston Rovers (8) 0–4 Hereford (7) 429
24 Stratford Town (7) 4–1 Redditch United (7) 326
25 AFC Telford United (6) 2–0 Barwell (7) 541
26 Nuneaton Town (6) 3–1 King's Lynn Town (7) 627
27 Kettering Town (7) 2–0 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 543
28 Basford United (8) 1–0 Mickleover Sports (7) 217
29 Alfreton Town (6) 2–2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 418
30 Westfields (9) 0–2 Leamington (6) 365
31 Grantham Town (7) 3–4 Alvechurch (8) 332
32 Buxton (7) 4–1 Chasetown (8) 314
34 Dereham Town (8) 1–2 Boston Town (9) 246
35 Leiston (7) 4–2 Crowborough Athletic (9) 234
36 Concord Rangers (6) 4–0 Tunbridge Wells (9) 191
37 Braintree Town (6) 2–2 Royston Town (7) 256
38 AFC Sudbury (8) 3–0 Chipstead (8) 169
39 Biggleswade Town (7) 0–1 East Thurrock United (6) 191
40 St Albans City (6) 3–3 Cambridge City (8) 561
41 Horsham (8) 2–5 Herne Bay (8) 200
42 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 0–0 Wingate & Finchley (7) 377
43 Lowestoft Town (7) 0–1 Harlow Town (7) 395
44 Metropolitan Police (7) 2–2 Heybridge Swifts (8) 84
45 Chelmsford City (6) 7–0 Ramsgate (8) 578
46 Ware (8) 2–5 Leatherhead (7) 149
47 Kings Langley (7) 0–1 Margate (7) 258
49 Baldock Town (10) 1–2 Aylesbury United (8) 335
50 Hertford Town (8) 1–2 AFC Hornchurch (8) 308
51 Glebe (9) 2–2 Phoenix Sports (8) 200
53 Kingstonian (7) 0–3 Brackley Town (6) 289
54 Eastbourne Borough (6) 4–3 Carshalton Athletic (8) 438
55 Folkestone Invicta (7) 3–1 Tooting & Mitcham United (7) 335
56 Cheshunt (8) 1–3 Dorking Wanderers (7) 170
57 Wealdstone (6) 4–0 Faversham Town (8) 414
58 Colney Heath (9) 3–3 Burgess Hill Town (7) 153
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
59 Welling United (6) 1–2 Haringey Borough (8) 329
60 Dartford (6) 3–1 Barking (8) 652
61 Hampton & Richmond (6) 1–1 Potters Bar Town (8) 392
62 Whitehawk (6) 1–3 Oxford City (6) 295
63 Marlow (8) 0–2 Ashford Town (8) 161
64 Needham Market (7) 2–0 Chesham United (7) 166
65 Slough Town (7) 3–2 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 712
66 Hanwell Town (8) 0–0 Enfield Town (7) 210
67 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 2–1 Merthyr Town (7) 296
68 Bodmin Town (10) P–P Bideford (8) -
69 Bridport (9) 2–2 Cadbury Heath (9) 262
70 Gosport Borough (7) 1–2 Swindon Supermarine (8) 231
71 Bognor Regis Town (6) 2–1 Weston-super-Mare (6) 397
72 Cinderford Town (8) 1–0 Hartley Wintney (8) 167
73 Tavistock (10) 1–2 Frome Town (7) 410
74 Weymouth (7) 2–0 Chippenham Town (6) 609
75 Banbury United (7) 2–0 Thatcham Town (9) 450
76 Bath City (6) 6–0 Knaphill (9) 497
77 Truro City (6) 2–0 AFC Portchester (9) 302
78 Salisbury (8) 0–2 Poole Town (6) 995
79 Paulton Rovers (8) 3–2 Kidlington (8) 155
80 Gloucester City (6) 0–3 Hungerford Town (6) 275
Sunday 17 September 2017
10 Albion Sports (9) 0–4 Ashton Athletic (9) 203
14 1874 Northwich (9) 1–0 North Ferriby United (6) 439
33 Stourbridge (7) 2–0 St Ives Town (7) 765
48 Thamesmead Town (8) 1–1 Billericay Town (7) 433
52 FC Romania (9) 2–2 Hayes & Yeading United (8) 162
Wednesday 20 September 2017
68 Bodmin Town (10) 1–1 Bideford (8) 250
Replays
Monday 18 September 2017
40R Cambridge City (8) 0–2 St Albans City (6) 276
Tuesday 19 September 2017
6R Hyde United (8) 2–0 Warrington Town (7) 433
9R F.C. United of Manchester (6) 6–2 Handsworth Parramore (9) 623
19R Haughmond (9) 0–5 Boston United (6) 768
22R Rushall Olympic (7) 1–2 AFC Mansfield (9) 114
29R AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 1–3 Alfreton Town (6) 609
37R Royston Town (7) 1–2 Braintree Town (6) 251
42R Wingate & Finchley (7) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 251
44R Heybridge Swifts (8) P–P Metropolitan Police (7) -
48R Billericay Town (7) 5–0 Thamesmead Town (8) 771
51R Phoenix Sports (8) 1–1 (5–4 p) Glebe (9) 183
52R Hayes & Yeading United (8) 2–0 (a.e.t.) FC Romania (9) 207
58R Burgess Hill Town (7) 3–0 Colney Heath (9) 255
61R Potters Bar Town (8) 0–3 Hampton & Richmond (6) 179
66R Enfield Town (7) 5–0 Hanwell Town (8) 278
Wednesday 20 September 2017
69R Cadbury Heath (9) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Bridport (9) 203
Tuesday 26 September 2017
44R Heybridge Swifts (8) 1–1 (4–3 p) Metropolitan Police (7) 227
68R Bideford (8) 1–0 Bodmin Town (10) 247

Third Qualifying Round

The Third Qualifying Round draw took place on 18 September 2017. Fixtures were played on Saturday 30 September 2017; all replays were completed by Tuesday 3 October 2017. 80 winning teams from the Second Qualifying Round took part in this stage of the competition. No additional teams entered at this stage. The round included 7 teams from Level 9 of the football pyramid, which were the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 30 September 2017
1 1874 Northwich (9) 2–2 Ossett Town (8) 387
2 AFC Mansfield (9) 0–2 Boston United (6) 613
3 Stafford Rangers (7) 1–1 AFC Telford United (6) 1,137
4 Newcastle Benfield (9) 0–1 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 403
5 Nantwich Town (7) 3–1 Nuneaton Town (6) 479
6 Boston Town (9) 2–3 Hyde United (8) 410
7 Banbury United (7) 2–3 Shildon (9) 700
8 Scarborough Athletic (8) 2–2 Stratford Town (7) 1,180
9 Basford United (8) 2–3 Kettering Town (7) 541
10 Shaw Lane (7) 2–1 Lancaster City (7) 304
11 Buxton (7) 2–1 Alvechurch (8) 309
12 Stockport County (6) 3–3 F.C. United of Manchester (6) 3,034
13 Ashton Athletic (9) 0–1 Chorley (6) 610
14 Leamington (6) 0–0 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 459
15 Stourbridge (7) 3–1 Alfreton Town (6) 646
16 South Shields (8) 3–2 York City (6) 2,806
17 Harrogate Town (6) 0–0 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 911
18 Swindon Supermarine (8) 2–3 Paulton Rovers (8) 214
19 Enfield Town (7) 3–0 Phoenix Sports (8) 501
20 Hayes & Yeading United (8) 0–4 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 241
21 Hereford (7) 2–0 AFC Hornchurch (8) 2,440
22 Slough Town (7) 2–1 Poole Town (6) 680
23 Brackley Town (6) 4–1 Braintree Town (6) 383
24 Concord Rangers (6) 3–0 Dorking Wanderers (7) 141
25 East Thurrock United (6) 2–2 Harlow Town (7) 222
26 Chelmsford City (6) 2–1 Weymouth (7) 664
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
27 Cinderford Town (8) 2–3 Hampton & Richmond (6) 233
28 Oxford City (6) 4–2 Leiston (7) 185
29 Margate (7) 2–0 Herne Bay (8) 1,009
30 St Albans City (6) 2–1 Bridport (9) 683
31 Heybridge Swifts (8) 2–1 Frome Town (7) 244
32 Truro City (6) 4–1 AFC Sudbury (8) 359
33 Eastbourne Borough (6) 0–2 Bognor Regis Town (6) 762
34 Bath City (6) 3–0 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 510
35 Needham Market (7) 1–6 Dartford (6) 379
36 Haringey Borough (8) 4–1 Bideford (8) 180
37 Folkestone Invicta (7) 2–1 Aylesbury United (8) 473
38 Hungerford Town (6) 1–1 Billericay Town (7) 507
39 Burgess Hill Town (7) 1–0 Wealdstone (6) 590
40 Ashford Town (8) 1–2 Leatherhead (7) 277
Replays
Monday 2 October 2017
17R Bradford Park Avenue (6) 0–2 Harrogate Town (6) 393
Tuesday 3 October 2017
1R Ossett Town (8) 0–0 (5–4 p) 1874 Northwich (9) 342
3R AFC Telford United (6) 4–1 Stafford Rangers (7) 869
8R Stratford Town (7) 1–4 (a.e.t.) Scarborough Athletic (8) 498
12R F.C. United of Manchester (6) 1–0 Stockport County (6) 1,688
14R Gainsborough Trinity (6) 2–0 Leamington (6) 370
25R Harlow Town (7) 1–2 East Thurrock United (6) 329
38R Billericay Town (7) 6–1 Hungerford Town (6) 1,024

Fourth Qualifying Round

The Fourth Qualifying Round draw took place on 2 October 2017. Fixtures were played on Saturday 14 October 2017 and Sunday 15 October 2017; all replays were completed by Tuesday 17 October 2017. 64 teams took part in this stage of the competition: 40 winners from the Third Qualifying Round and the 24 members of the National League who entered at this stage, representing Level 5 of English football. The round included Shildon from Level 9 of the football pyramid, the lowest-ranked team still in the competition.

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
Saturday 14 October 2017
1 FC Halifax Town (5) 1–3 Tranmere Rovers (5) 1,630
2 Solihull Moors (5) 1–1 Ossett Town (8) 415
3 South Shields (8) 1–2 Hartlepool United (5) 2,887
5 Chorley (6) 0–0 Boston United (6) 1,204
6 AFC Telford United (6) 3–1 F.C. United of Manchester (6) 1,451
7 Harrogate Town (6) 1–2 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 927
8 Nantwich Town (7) 1–1 Kettering Town (7) 760
9 Buxton (7) 1–2 Gateshead (5) 653
10 Guiseley (5) 6–0 Shildon (9) 772
11 A.F.C. Fylde (5) 1–0 Wrexham (5) 1,390
12 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 2–0 Chester (5) 1,896
13 Scarborough Athletic (8) 0–2 Hyde United (8) 2,003
14 Stourbridge (7) 0–5 Macclesfield Town (5) 1,152
15 Brackley Town (6) 3–3 Billericay Town (7) 741
16 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 0–0 Leyton Orient (5) 2,529
17 Eastleigh (5) 1–2 Hereford (7) 1,345
18 Aldershot Town (5) 1–0 Torquay United (5) 1,583
19 Bath City (6) 0–0 Chelmsford City (6) 878
20 Oxford City (6) 1–0 Bognor Regis Town (6) 406
21 Maidenhead United (5) 2–1 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 753
22 Haringey Borough (8) 2–4 Heybridge Swifts (8) 401
23 Woking (5) 1–1 Concord Rangers (6) 1,004
24 Hampton & Richmond (6) 0–2 Truro City (6) 784
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
25 Dover Athletic (5) 0–0 Bromley (5) 923
26 Slough Town (7) 1–0 Folkestone Invicta (7) 926
27 Burgess Hill Town (7) 0–1 Dartford (6) 873
28 St Albans City (6) 1–3 Boreham Wood (5) 1,418
29 Maidstone United (5) 2–2 Enfield Town (7) 1,495
30 Margate (7) 1–2 Leatherhead (7) 879
31 Paulton Rovers (8) 2–3 Sutton United (5) 601
32 East Thurrock United (6) 0–0 Ebbsfleet United (5) 669
Sunday 15 October 2017
4 Shaw Lane (7) 2–1 Barrow (5) 864
Replays
Monday 16 October 2017
19R Chelmsford City (6) 1–0 Bath City (6) 645
Tuesday 17 October 2017
2R Ossett Town (8) 1–2 Solihull Moors (5) 1,176
5R Boston United (6) 3–4 (a.e.t.) Chorley (6) 1,132
8R Kettering Town (7) 0–1 Nantwich Town (7) 903
15R Billericay Town (7) 2–1 Brackley Town (6) 1,464
16R Leyton Orient (5) 1–0 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 2,013
23R Concord Rangers (6) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Woking (5) 382
25R Bromley (5) 3–0 Dover Athletic (5) 828
29R Enfield Town (7) 1–3 (a.e.t.) Maidstone United (5) 820
32R Ebbsfleet United (5) 3–0 East Thurrock United (6) 866

Competition proper

Winners from the Fourth Qualifying Round advanced to the First Round Proper, where teams from League One (Level 3) and League Two (Level 4) of English football, operating in the English Football League, entered the competition.

Broadcasting rights

The Qualifying Rounds aren't covered by the FA Cup's broadcasting contracts held by BBC Sport and BT Sport, although one game per round will be broadcast by the BBC on its media platforms.[5]

The following Qualifying Rounds matches were broadcast live in the UK:

Round Tie Broadcaster
Extra Preliminary Round[6] Litherland REMYCA (10) vs A.F.C. Liverpool (9) BBC Sport
Preliminary Round[7] South Shields (8) vs Bridlington Town (9)
First Qualifying Round[8] Billericay Town (7) vs Didcot Town (8)
Second Qualifying Round[9] Deeping Rangers (9) vs Kidderminster Harriers (6)
Third Qualifying Round[10] Ashton Athletic (9) vs Chorley (6)
Fourth Qualifying Round[11] St Albans City (6) vs Boreham Wood (5)

References

  1. ^ "THE 2017-18 EMIRATES FA CUP WILL KICK-OFF ON IN AUGUST AFTER FIRST DRAWS MADE". The Football Association. 7 July 2017. Retrieved 7 January 2018.
  2. ^ "The Emirates FA Cup Round Dates, 2017-18". The Football Association. 7 July 2017.
  3. ^ "Emirates FA Cup prize fund". thefa.com. Retrieved 8 January 2018.
  4. ^ "Guernsey FC boss Tony Vance backs FA Cup and FA Trophy withdrawals". BBC. 11 July 2017. Retrieved 9 October 2018.
  5. ^ "FA Cup: BBC to broadcast one game from every qualifying round". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 5 August 2017. Retrieved 5 August 2017.
  6. ^ "The Emirates FA Cup tie between Litherland REMYCA and AFC Liverpool live on BBC Sport". The Football Association. 3 August 2017. Retrieved 5 August 2017.
  7. ^ "FA Cup: BBC to stream South Shields v Bridlington Town FA Cup preliminary tie". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 15 August 2017. Retrieved 17 August 2017.
  8. ^ "FA Cup: BBC to stream Billericay Town v Didcot Town in first qualifier". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 25 August 2017. Retrieved 25 August 2017.
  9. ^ "FA Cup: BBC to stream Deeping Rangers v Kidderminster in second qualifying round". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 7 September 2017. Retrieved 7 September 2017.
  10. ^ "FA Cup third qualifying round: BBC to broadcast Ashton Athletic v Chorley". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 22 September 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017.
  11. ^ "FA Cup: BBC to broadcast St Albans v Boreham Wood derby". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 9 October 2017. Retrieved 9 October 2017.

External links

2017–18 FA Cup

The 2017–18 FA Cup (also known as the FA Challenge Cup) was the 137th edition of the oldest recognised football tournament in the world. It was sponsored by Emirates, and known as The Emirates FA Cup for sponsorship purposes. 737 clubs were accepted into the tournament. It began with the Extra Preliminary Round on 5 August 2017, and concluded with the final on 19 May 2018. The winners qualified for the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League group stage.

The third round match between Brighton & Hove Albion and Crystal Palace on 8 January 2018 was the first competitive game in England where video assistant referee (VAR) technology was available, although it was not used.Kelechi Iheanacho of Leicester City became the first player to score a goal awarded by a video assistant referee (VAR) in competitive English football as Leicester beat Fleetwood Town 2–0 in the FA Cup third-round replay on 16 January 2018. Referee Jon Moss initially disallowed the goal for offside but he consulted with video official Mike Jones, who told him Nathan Pond's trailing foot was keeping Iheanacho onside. The goal was awarded 67 seconds after it hit the back of the net.

Craig Pawson became the first referee in English football to watch a video recording at the sideline in the fourth round tie between Liverpool and West Bromwich Albion on 27 January 2018. He awarded a penalty to Liverpool.

Premier League side Arsenal were the defending champions, but they were eliminated by Nottingham Forest in the third round on 7 January 2018.

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.