2016–17 Southern Combination Football League

The 2016–17 Southern Combination Football League season was the 92nd in the history of the competition, which lies at levels 9 and 10 of the English football league system.[1]

Southern Combination League
Season2016–17

Premier Division

Southern Combination Premier Division
ChampionsShoreham
PromotedShoreham
RelegatedWick
Hailsham Town

The Premier Division consisted of 20 clubs, the same as last season, after East Preston and St Francis Rangers were relegated to Division One, and Horsham were promoted to Isthmian League Division One South.

Three clubs joined the division:

Haywards Heath Town, Horsham YMCA, Pagham and Shoreham applied for promotion to Step 4 for 2017–18. While Haywards Heath Town won the league, they were subsequently charged by the FA for playing a suspended player.[2] On 22 May, it was announced that Haywards Heath had 9 points deducted, which would hand the title and promotion to Shoreham. [3] Haywards Heath's appeal was ultimately dismissed on 15 June,[4] therefore Shoreham's championship and promotion were confirmed.

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Shoreham (C) (P) 38 30 2 6 110 30 +80 92 Promotion to 2017–18 Isthmian League Division One South
2 Haywards Heath Town 38 31 3 4 114 28 +86 087
3 Chichester City 38 26 6 6 94 47 +47 84
4 Pagham 38 22 6 10 93 45 +48 72
5 Eastbourne Town 38 21 7 10 85 60 +25 70
6 Loxwood 38 18 7 13 75 59 +16 61
7 Eastbourne United 38 19 2 17 64 67 −3 59
8 Broadbridge Heath 38 18 3 17 71 63 +8 57
9 Newhaven 38 15 10 13 85 70 +15 55
10 Horsham YMCA 38 15 9 14 67 67 0 54
11 Crawley Down Gatwick 38 15 7 16 95 86 +9 52
12 Lancing 38 15 5 18 74 83 −9 50
13 Hassocks 38 15 3 20 70 68 +2 48
14 Peacehaven & Telscombe 38 14 6 18 69 78 −9 48
15 Arundel 38 12 6 20 57 84 −27 42
16 Littlehampton Town 38 12 4 22 61 87 −26 40
17 Worthing United 38 11 4 23 52 104 −52 37
18 AFC Uckfield Town 38 11 2 25 49 95 −46 035
19 Wick (R) 38 8 6 24 53 91 −38 30 Relegation to Division One
20 Hailsham Town (R) 38 2 2 34 32 158 −126 8

Updated to games played on 20:57, 29 April 2017 (UTC).
Source: http://www.scfl.org.uk/pages/tables.html
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
‡ Haywards Heath Town were deducted nine points for fielding an ineligible player
† AFC Uckfield Town were reprieved from relegation
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Results table

Home \ Away UCK ARU BBH CCH CDG EBT EBU HAI HSK HHE HYM LAN LIT LOX NEW PAG PAT SHO WIC WRU
AFC Uckfield Town 3–5 0–4 1–2 4–2 1–3 3–0 2–0 3–1 0–3 2–3 1–2 2–0 1–6 1–3 4–2 2–3 0–5 1–2 3–0
Arundel 3–2 1–2 0–1 2–2 1–3 3–0 1–0 1–1 0–4 1–1 3–3 4–2 0–3 2–0 1–3 2–1 1–0 1–1 3–5
Broadbridge Heath 1–3 3–1 1–3 1–2 1–0 1–0 4–0 1–0 1–0 0–2 1–2 4–3 4–1 4–1 1–4 4–0 0–2 3–1 1–2
Chichester City 1–0 4–1 4–3 2–2 2–1 2–0 6–1 4–2 1–1 2–1 1–2 4–0 1–4 2–2 1–1 4–0 0–3 3–1 5–0
Crawley Down Gatwick 6–1 4–1 4–1 2–2 2–3 2–1 7–0 4–6 3–4 2–2 4–1 1–2 5–2 2–4 0–3 4–1 0–5 5–4 9–0
Eastbourne Town 1–1 2–0 2–1 2–3 0–2 4–1 5–2 3–1 0–5 1–1 3–1 2–2 1–1 2–6 3–0 5–0 1–5 4–0 6–1
Eastbourne United Association 4–0 4–0 1–0 1–4 2–1 1–3 4–2 1–2 0–1 2–1 3–1 2–4 3–3 3–2 4–3 3–2 3–4 1–0 3–0
Hailsham Town 0–1 4–3 2–2 2–6 3–3 0–1 0–1 0–8 0–8 0–6 1–2 2–1 3–4 0–4 0–4 0–4 0–4 0–2 0–3
Hassocks 3–0 2–0 1–1 0–1 3–2 2–1 1–2 4–0 0–2 1–0 5–3 0–3 1–2 2–2 0–3 2–1 4–1 0–1 4–1
Haywards Heath Town 1–0 5–0 4–0 0–3 1–0 2–0 2–1 8–0 4–1 4–1 2–0 1–0 3–1 2–0 3–3 2–0 1–2 4–1 5–1
Horsham YMCA 3–0 0–4 0–1 1–3 4–1 2–2 0–0 4–1 3–2 1–7 3–1 4–1 0–0 1–4 0–0 3–2 1–0 5–3 4–1
Lancing 3–1 3–1 2–5 1–3 3–0 2–2 2–4 6–1 4–3 0–2 1–0 1–3 1–2 1–2 1–3 3–3 0–1 6–1 4–1
Littlehampton Town 1–2 2–1 0–3 2–3 1–2 1–0 0–1 5–3 2–0 2–3 1–1 1–3 1–3 2–2 3–2 1–3 2–1 1–3 1–0
Loxwood 6–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–1 1–0 5–2 2–0 0–3 4–0 1–2 4–2 0–3 0–3 2–0 1–2 4–1 0–1
Newhaven 0–0 2–3 2–4 0–3 2–2 3–4 4–1 2–0 5–0 1–6 1–0 2–2 7–0 0–0 0–1 2–2 0–3 3–2 6–3
Pagham 4–1 1–2 2–1 3–1 0–2 2–3 2–3 7–0 2–0 1–0 3–1 5–0 4–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 5–1
Peacehaven & Telscombe 1–2 4–0 3–2 1–0 5–2 2–3 1–3 5–0 1–0 2–2 3–4 1–1 3–2 2–2 1–3 1–4 1–3 2–1 2–1
Shoreham 6–0 5–0 3–0 3–1 5–1 2–2 5–0 5–1 2–1 1–3 1–2 3–1 4–1 4–0 3–0 1–0 2–0 4–1 1–0
Wick 3–1 1–1 1–2 0–3 2–3 0–4 0–1 5–1 1–2 1–5 2–2 0–2 1–1 3–2 3–2 0–1 2–2 0–4 1–2
Worthing United 2–0 0–4 2–2 1–3 0–0 1–2 2–1 6–1 0–5 0–1 3–0 5–1 1–4 2–2 2–2 1–6 0–3 0–4 1–0

Division One

Southern Combination Division One
ChampionsSaltdean United
PromotedSaltdean United
East Preston

Division One consisted of 18 clubs, increased from 17 the previous season, after Crawley Down Gatwick and Haywards Heath Town were promoted to the Premier Division, and Sidlesham were demoted to Division Two for ground grading reasons.

Four clubs joined the division:

  • Little Common could not be promoted as arranging a groundshare with another club in order to secure promotion was not allowed.[5] This resulted in a reprieve for AFC Uckfield Town.

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Saltdean United (C) (P) 34 24 7 3 87 33 +54 79 Promotion to the Premier Division
2 Little Common 34 23 6 5 103 49 +54 75
3 East Preston (P) 34 23 6 5 85 33 +52 75 Promotion to the Premier Division
4 Mile Oak 34 21 6 7 84 48 +36 69
5 Lingfield 34 20 3 11 87 65 +22 63
6 Steyning Town 34 18 6 10 81 64 +17 60
7 Selsey 34 15 8 11 82 69 +13 53
8 Langney Wanderers 34 16 3 15 92 87 +5 51
9 Midhurst & Easebourne 34 12 8 14 66 72 −6 44
10 Bexhill United 34 13 5 16 60 68 −8 44
11 Southwick 34 12 7 15 65 67 −2 042
12 Storrington 34 9 10 15 52 70 −18 036
13 Seaford Town 34 8 7 19 47 68 −21 31
14 Oakwood 34 8 7 19 41 78 −37 31
15 Billingshurst 34 7 7 20 55 86 −31 28
16 Ringmer 34 7 7 20 47 86 −39 28
17 St Francis Rangers 34 6 6 22 43 85 −42 024
18 AFC Varndeanians 34 4 11 19 45 94 −49 023

Updated to games played on 18:06, 22 April 2017 (UTC).
Source: http://www.scfl.org.uk/pages/tables.html
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Southwick and Storrington were deducted one point each for fielding an ineligible player.
† St Francis Rangers and AFC Varndeanians were reprieved from relegation
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Results table

Home \ Away VAR BEX BIL EPR LAW LIN LIT MID MIL OAK RIN SDU SEA SEL SOU STF STE STO
AFC Vardeanians 0–4 4–4 1–7 3–2 0–2 2–2 4–0 0–9 2–2 0–3 0–2 2–2 0–4 2–4 0–0 1–3 1–1
Bexhill United 1–1 5–1 0–2 1–8 4–2 1–2 1–2 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–4 0–0 5–0 2–0 3–0 1–6 1–2
Billingshurst 2–3 1–2 0–3 5–1 1–2 2–2 3–0 2–6 3–0 7–2 1–3 0–3 2–2 1–3 4–2 1–3 2–2
East Preston 2–1 2–2 4–0 4–2 4–1 3–2 3–0 2–1 1–0 5–0 1–2 1–0 6–2 1–1 5–0 4–5 0–1
Langney Wanderers 1–2 5–0 4–0 3–1 3–0 1–3 1–5 1–5 6–0 5–2 0–4 2–1 1–1 1–0 4–1 1–2 4–2
Lingfield 4–1 5–3 4–3 1–4 5–2 1–5 4–2 4–2 2–0 4–0 2–2 4–1 2–2 4–1 3–1 1–3 4–0
Little Common 4–3 2–0 1–0 3–0 7–1 6–2 5–1 3–3 4–1 6–0 2–1 2–2 1–4 3–3 3–0 4–0 4–1
Midhurst & Easebourne 3–0 4–2 2–3 1–2 3–5 2–1 0–5 3–2 3–1 3–1 1–2 3–2 2–2 3–3 2–2 0–0 3–1
Mile Oak 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–0 3–4 2–1 1–0 2–1 4–1 3–2 4–0 3–0 4–3 0–3 3–0 2–1 2–0
Oakwood 4–1 2–1 0–1 0–2 2–0 3–3 1–2 1–1 1–2 0–4 1–1 4–2 1–5 1–3 1–0 2–2 2–2
Ringmer 0–0 1–2 1–1 0–3 3–3 1–0 2–3 2–1 4–4 0–2 0–1 2–2 4–1 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–1
Saltdean United 3–0 1–2 2–0 0–0 1–0 4–1 2–2 3–2 1–1 6–0 3–2 5–0 4–0 4–2 2–0 2–1 3–0
Seaford Town 2–1 1–4 3–2 1–1 2–2 0–2 2–3 0–1 0–1 2–1 3–0 3–4 0–3 3–1 0–1 1–3 3–0
Selsey 5–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–5 1–5 1–2 3–1 4–2 4–0 7–1 1–3 2–0 2–0 3–0 2–2 3–2
Southwick 2–1 3–2 5–1 0–3 7–2 1–2 1–2 2–2 0–1 1–5 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–4 2–1 3–4 3–1
St Francis Rangers 3–3 1–3 3–0 1–2 1–8 1–5 2–7 3–3 1–1 0–1 2–3 1–3 1–2 4–0 2–0 0–0 2–1
Steyning Town 3–3 4–3 6–0 0–2 9–1 0–3 3–0 0–5 1–2 3–0 3–0 0–6 3–2 1–5 1–2 3–2 3–1
Storrington 2–2 3–1 1–0 1–4 1–3 0–1 2–1 1–1 2–4 4–0 4–1 2–2 1–1 4–3 1–1 4–3 1–1

Division Two

Division Two consisted of 16 clubs, the same as the previous season, after AFC Varndeanians and Billingshurst were promoted to Division One, Hurstpierpoint were relegated, and Ifield Galaxy left the league.

Four clubs joined the division:

A.F.C. Roffey Club withdrew from the league in August 2016 without playing a match.

Promotion from this division depends on ground grading, and neither Bosham nor Jarvis Brook had the required grading. This resulted in reprieves for AFC Varndeanians and St Francis Rangers.

Pos Club Pl W D L GF GA GDiff Pts Notes
1 Bosham (C) 28 21 4 3 102 24 +78 67
2 Jarvis Brook 28 19 7 2 108 42 +66 64
3 Sidlesham 28 18 6 4 83 28 +55 60
4 Lancing United 28 17 4 7 88 45 +43 55
5 Upper Beeding 28 13 8 7 86 39 +47 47
6 Westfield 28 14 4 10 80 48 +32 46
7 Roffey 28 11 8 9 73 37 +36 41
8 Cowfold 28 12 5 11 82 54 +28 41
9 Rottingdean Village 28 11 4 13 55 71 –16 37
10 Montpelier Villa 28 9 5 14 64 52 +12 32
11 Rustington 28 9 5 14 40 56 –16 32
12 Clymping 28 8 6 14 63 75 –12 30
13 Worthing Town Leisure 28 8 2 18 63 72 –9 26
14 Alfold 28 5 2 21 48 106 –58 17
15 Ferring 28 0 0 28 14 300 –286 0
16 A.F.C. Roffey Club 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Withdrawn
  • Updated to 20:44, 6 May 2017 (UTC)

References

  1. ^ http://www.scfl.org.uk/pages/viewpage.html?view=newspage01
  2. ^ "Haywards Heath Town to have personal hearing with FA today". Mid Sussex Times. Retrieved 23 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Haywards Heath could miss out on promotion following nine-point deduction a month after season's end". The Non League Football Paper. Retrieved 23 May 2017.
  4. ^ "FA dismiss Haywards Heath Town's appeal against SCFL's decision to deduct them nine points". Chichester Observer. 15 June 2017. Retrieved 18 June 2017.
  5. ^ "League chairman apologises to Common". Bexhill-on-Sea Observer. 19 April 2017.
  6. ^ "Leisure Go to Town". Worthing Leisure F.C. 8 July 2016. Retrieved 26 August 2017.
Bosham F.C.

Bosham F.C. are a football club based in Bosham, near Chichester, West Sussex, England. The club are currently members of the Southern Combination Division Two and play at Walton Lane.

2019–20 Premier Division
2019–20 Division One
2019–20 Division Two
Seasons
National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.