2016–17 Northern Premier League

The 2016–17 season was the 49th season of the Northern Premier League Premier Division, and the ninth season of the Northern Premier League Division One North and South. The League sponsors for 2016–17 were Evo-Stik.

The league constitution was announced on 12 May 2016.[1][2]

Premier Division

Northern Premier League
Premier Division
Season2016–17
ChampionsBlyth Spartans
PromotedBlyth Spartans
Spennymoor Town
RelegatedCorby Town
Frickley Athletic
Ilkeston
Skelmersdale United
Matches played552
Goals scored1,601 (2.9 per match)
Top goalscorerLuke Benbow, 32
Biggest home winMickleover Sports 7–0 Ilkeston
(26 December 2016)
Spennymoor Town 7–0 Skelmersdale United
(11 October 2016)
Biggest away winSkelmersdale United 1–10 Ashton United
(21 March 2017)
Highest scoringSkelmersdale United 1–10 Ashton United
(21 March 2017)
Highest attendance2127
Halesowen Town 0–1 Stourbridge(7 March 2017)
Lowest attendance78
Sutton Coldfield Town 1–1 Whitby Town(13 August 2016)

The Premier Division featured six new clubs:

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Blyth Spartans (C, P) 46 31 8 7 114 44 +70 101 Promoted to National League North
2 Spennymoor Town (P) 46 25 12 9 96 48 +48 87 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to National League North[a]
3 Stourbridge 46 25 10 11 84 51 +33 85 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs
4 Workington 46 26 5 15 73 56 +17 83
5 Nantwich Town 46 23 12 11 86 59 +27 81
6 Whitby Town 46 23 10 13 63 56 +7 79
7 Buxton 46 22 12 12 81 54 +27 78
8 Grantham Town 46 22 10 14 75 57 +18 76
9 Matlock Town 46 22 9 15 68 58 +10 75
10 Warrington Town 46 22 8 16 64 56 +8 74
11 Ashton United 46 19 11 16 85 78 +7 68
12 Rushall Olympic 46 18 10 18 60 60 0 64
13 Stafford Rangers 46 16 15 15 63 60 +3 63
14 Barwell 46 16 14 16 58 53 +5 62
15 Hednesford Town 46 18 7 21 68 65 +3 61
16 Mickleover Sports 46 19 3 24 68 71 −3 60
17 Coalville Town 46 15 10 21 71 79 −8 55
18 Marine 46 14 13 19 62 74 −12 55
19 Halesowen Town 46 13 12 21 46 70 −24 51
20 Sutton Coldfield Town 46 12 11 23 49 79 −30 47
21 Corby Town (R) 46 12 10 24 49 72 −23 46 Relegated to Division One South
22 Frickley Athletic (R) 46 12 3 31 47 97 −50 39
23 Ilkeston (R) 46 7 6 33 31 86 −55 27 Relegated, then expelled from the league[b]
24 Skelmersdale United (R) 46 5 9 32 40 118 −78 24 Relegated to Division One North
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to National League North / South
  2. ^ Ilkeston wound up due to debts after the end of the season.[3]

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals[5]
1 England Luke Benbow Stourbridge 32
2 England Daniel Maguire Blyth Spartans 30
3 England Dale Hopson Whitby Town 26
4 England Marcus Dinanga Matlock Town 24
5 England Luke Armstrong Blyth Spartans 21

Updated to match(es) played on 22 April 2017

Results

Home \ Away ASH BAR BLY BUX COA COR FRK GRN HAL HED ILK MAR MAT MIC NAN RSO SKU SPE STA STB SUT WAR WTB WRK
Ashton United 0–0 1–1 1–3 3–0 3–1 1–3 4–3 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–4 1–0 3–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–1 0–2 3–1 2–1 3–1 1–2
Barwell 4–1 0–2 0–1 1–0 3–0 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 4–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–2 0–2
Blyth Spartans 3–3 2–0 0–0 3–1 4–2 5–1 5–1 3–0 5–1 3–1 1–0 4–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 4–0 0–0 2–2 2–1 5–0 0–3 5–1 3–2
Buxton 1–2 0–0 2–2 2–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 1–0 4–1 3–0 0–0 2–2 1–3 1–1 2–1 3–3 3–0 2–1
Coalville Town 1–3 1–2 0–1 2–1 4–1 3–1 1–2 3–1 2–2 2–3 0–0 1–4 3–2 3–1 3–3 3–3 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–3 2–1
Corby Town 3–3 0–2 4–3 1–1 1–2 2–0 3–0 0–0 3–2 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–2 1–4 3–0 3–1 0–0 1–2 5–1 0–0 0–2 1–3
Frickley Athletic 1–3 2–3 1–0 4–4 0–4 0–2 0–2 0–1 0–1 4–0 2–0 1–0 0–4 1–4 1–0 3–2 0–2 2–1 0–2 2–0 0–3 0–1 2–2
Grantham Town 2–1 2–2 1–2 0–1 5–1 4–0 3–0 2–3 4–1 1–1 3–0 0–0 1–0 0–4 2–1 1–1 3–3 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 2–0 2–2
Halesowen Town 2–2 1–1 0–5 2–4 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–3 2–1 0–1 0–3 4–2 0–0 1–2 1–0 1–2 2–2 0–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 3–2
Hednesford Town 2–2 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–2 3–0 4–0 1–0 1–2 3–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–2 2–1 5–0 3–1 0–2 1–1 4–1 1–0 1–1 0–2
Ilkeston 0–2 1–0 0–5 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 0–3 0–0 0–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 2–3 0–2 3–0 2–3 1–2 1–2 1–0 0–2 0–0 0–2
Marine 3–1 0–0 1–0 5–5 4–2 3–2 3–3 1–0 4–0 3–0 2–2 0–1 1–3 1–3 1–1 3–3 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–4 0–1
Matlock Town 3–0 2–1 0–0 3–1 0–0 1–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 0–4 2–1 1–1 0–4 3–0 3–1 3–1 1–1 2–1 1–2
Mickleover Sports 4–1 4–1 1–7 0–3 1–2 2–0 3–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 7–0 2–1 2–0 0–1 0–2 3–1 0–5 1–3 0–4 3–1 1–0 0–1 4–0
Nantwich Town 3–2 2–2 2–2 1–0 3–0 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 3–0 4–1 0–0 1–3 1–0 4–0 1–0 0–1 2–3 1–0 4–1 0–2 0–1
Rushall Olympic 1–1 3–1 0–1 1–0 2–5 0–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–3 1–2 1–3 1–0 1–5 1–0 0–2 3–1 2–2 1–0 1–2
Skelmersdale United 1–10 0–5 1–4 0–6 1–2 1–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 1–3 2–1 0–3 0–2 1–3 2–3 1–2 0–2 1–1 0–4 1–3 4–0 0–1 0–1
Spennymoor Town 1–2 2–0 2–1 1–1 5–0 1–0 2–0 1–2 1–1 4–2 3–0 2–1 3–2 3–0 1–1 1–1 7–0 1–0 2–2 3–0 4–1 0–1 4–1
Stafford Rangers 1–3 1–1 0–1 1–2 2–1 0–1 3–2 0–1 3–1 2–1 2–1 3–0 2–0 1–0 3–3 0–2 4–4 3–3 0–0 0–0 2–2 0–0 3–2
Stourbridge 4–1 2–1 1–2 3–2 2–0 1–0 4–1 1–2 2–2 1–2 3–1 2–0 5–3 0–0 4–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 0–1 0–1 2–1 5–0
Sutton Coldfield Town 2–2 2–1 3–2 1–1 0–3 5–1 3–1 0–2 1–0 0–5 1–0 3–2 2–3 0–1 1–1 0–4 2–0 1–0 1–1 4–1 0–1 1–1 1–1
Warrington Town 1–1 1–2 0–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 4–1 1–0 5–3 1–0 2–3 2–0 2–0 0–2 1–2 2–0 2–1 0–1 1–2
Whitby Town 2–1 1–2 2–1 4–2 1–1 1–0 4–0 0–2 4–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–3 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–2 1–3 2–0 2–2 1–1
Workington 1–0 0–1 0–2 2–0 0–4 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 0–2 2–0 4–0 1–3 4–1 3–1 2–0 0–1 3–0 1–2 3–1 0–0 3–1 4–0

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
      
2 Spennymoor Town 2
5 Nantwich Town 0
2 Spennymoor Town 1
3 Stourbridge 0
3 Stourbridge 3
4 Workington 2

Semi-finals

Final

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Ashton United Hurst Cross 4,500
Barwell Kirkby Road 2,500
Blyth Spartans Croft Park 4,435
Buxton The Silverlands 5,200
Coalville Town Owen Street Sports Ground 2,000
Corby Town Steel Park 3,893
Frickley Athletic Westfield Lane 2,087
Grantham Town South Kesteven Sports Stadium 7,500
Halesowen Town The Grove 5,000
Hednesford Town Keys Park 6,500
Ilkeston New Manor Ground 3,500
Marine Marine Travel Arena 3,185
Matlock Town Causeway Lane 2,214
Mickleover Sports The Don Amott Stadium 1,500
Nantwich Town The Weaver Stadium 3,500
Rushall Olympic Dales Lane 1,400
Skelmersdale United West Lancashire College Stadium 2,500
Spennymoor Town The Brewery Field 4,000
Stafford Rangers Marston Road 4,000
Stourbridge War Memorial Athletic Ground 2,014
Sutton Coldfield Town Central Ground 2,000
Warrington Town Cantilever Park 3,500
Whitby Town Turnbull Ground 3,500
Workington Borough Park 3,101

Division One North

Northern Premier League
Division One North
Season2016–17
ChampionsLancaster City
PromotedFarsley Celtic
Lancaster City
RelegatedBurscough
Matches played462
Goals scored1,438 (3.11 per match)
Top goalscorerJames Walshaw, 32
Biggest home winColne 8–0 Burscough
(11 March 2017)
Scarborough Athletic 8–0 Mossley
(19 November 2016)
Biggest away winOssett Albion 0–6 Trafford
(19 November 2016)
Highest scoringHyde United 4–5 Farsley Celtic
(4 March 2017)
Glossop North End 7–2 Prescot Cables(4 March 2017)
Mossley 7–2 Prescot Cables
(10 December 2016)
(11 goals)
Highest attendance741
Glossop North End 2–5 Lancaster City
(22 April 2017)
Lowest attendance50
Burscough 1–3 Kendal Town
(25 March 2017)

Two Division One North clubs were moved to the parallel division: Northwich Victoria and Witton Albion were transferred to Division One South.

Thus, Division One North featured six new clubs:

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Lancaster City (C, P) 42 27 4 11 73 41 +32 85 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Farsley Celtic (P) 42 26 6 10 100 50 +50 84 Qualified for play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division[a]
3 Scarborough Athletic 42 22 7 13 70 47 +23 73 Qualified for Division One North play-offs
4 Ossett Town 42 22 7 13 69 49 +20 73
5 Colne 42 22 7 13 74 50 +24 72[b]
6 Trafford 42 18 16 8 80 46 +34 70
7 Clitheroe 42 20 10 12 74 54 +20 70
8 Glossop North End 42 21 6 15 72 70 +2 69
9 Brighouse Town 42 17 17 8 66 48 +18 68
10 Hyde United 42 16 14 12 78 58 +20 61[c]
11 Bamber Bridge 42 16 7 19 59 58 +1 54[d]
12 Kendal Town 42 14 12 16 61 62 −1 54
13 Droylsden 42 14 12 16 71 77 −6 54
14 Ramsbottom United 42 16 9 17 64 81 −17 53[e]
15 Colwyn Bay 42 13 11 18 61 57 +4 50
16 Prescot Cables 42 13 11 18 71 81 −10 47[f]
17 Mossley 42 14 4 24 67 87 −20 46
18 Ossett Albion 42 13 6 23 47 78 −31 45
19 Tadcaster Albion 42 11 11 20 57 70 −13 44
20 Radcliffe Borough 42 12 8 22 59 82 −23 44
21 Goole 42 9 9 24 39 83 −44 36 Reprieved from relegation[g]
22 Burscough (R) 42 6 6 30 26 109 −83 24 Relegated to the North West Counties League
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier Division
  2. ^ Colne were deducted one point for contravening league regulations [6]
  3. ^ Hyde United were deducted one point for using an illegible player in game against Ossett Town on 29 October 2016[7]
  4. ^ Bamber Bridge were deducted one point for contravening league regulations [6]
  5. ^ Ramsbottom United were deducted four points for contravening league regulations [6]
  6. ^ Prescot Cables were deducted three points for contravening league regulations [6]
  7. ^ Goole were reprieved after Ilkeston, who relegated from Northern Premier League Premier Division having been refused a licence to operate at Step 4.[8]

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals[9]
1 England James Walshaw Farsley Celtic 32
2 England Jordan Connerton Lancaster City 28
3 England Aaron Burns Trafford 26
England Michael Fish Brighouse Town
4 England Jamie Rainford Colwyn Bay 21

Updated to match(es) played on 22 April 2017

Results

Home \ Away BAM BRT BUR CLT CLN COL DRO FAR GNE GOO HYD KEN LNC MOS OSA OST PRC RAD RAM SCA TAD TRA
Bamber Bridge 1–1 3–0 1–4 1–2 0–2 0–1 2–0 2–0 4–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 4–1 3–1 4–0 1–5 2–0 0–1 0–3 0–0 0–4
Brighouse Town 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–1 2–3 2–1 2–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 2–2 1–1 3–3 0–0
Burscough 1–3 2–1 0–1 1–2 0–3 1–1 0–5 0–4 2–0 0–2 1–3 0–0 1–2 0–1 0–1 0–5 1–2 0–2 1–0 2–1 0–3
Clitheroe 3–1 3–1 0–0 2–2 1–0 3–2 1–3 2–3 2–0 2–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–0 0–3 1–2 1–1 4–0 3–0 3–1 1–1
Colne 1–0 0–0 8–0 2–1 2–1 0–0 2–3 0–2 4–0 1–2 3–2 0–2 2–1 1–2 2–1 5–1 2–2 0–1 1–0 4–1 1–3
Colwyn Bay 1–1 1–2 6–0 3–2 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–2 2–2 3–1 1–2 2–0 0–4 1–1 0–2 2–1 2–2 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–1
Droylsden 0–1 1–2 4–1 1–2 2–1 2–4 1–1 1–3 3–1 1–3 2–2 1–0 1–3 2–1 6–1 2–2 3–3 1–1 2–2 4–3 0–3
Farsley Celtic 5–3 3–2 3–1 2–4 2–1 1–0 1–1 4–1 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–4 3–1 2–1 0–2 2–1 4–0 0–0 2–1 5–1 0–1
Glossop North End 1–1 2–0 2–3 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–2 0–2 2–0 1–0 3–2 2–5 3–2 3–2 2–1 3–1 2–4 2–1 2–1 3–1 2–2
Goole 0–3 0–3 4–1 0–1 1–3 3–1 2–0 0–3 2–1 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–3 1–2 0–1 4–2 1–1 0–0 1–3
Hyde United 2–2 0–0 3–2 4–4 2–2 2–2 2–0 4–5 2–1 4–0 3–0 1–2 1–2 0–0 2–2 1–1 1–1 5–0 3–2 2–0 2–2
Kendal Town 2–0 1–2 4–0 0–3 0–1 1–2 5–0 0–5 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–2 1–0 3–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–1
Lancaster City 3–2 2–3 3–1 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–3 3–2 3–0 1–0 1–0 3–0 4–3 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 2–0 1–0 0–1
Mossley 2–0 0–4 4–0 2–1 0–1 0–3 3–4 0–2 2–1 0–1 1–4 2–2 0–1 1–3 0–2 7–2 2–1 2–1 0–2 0–1 1–4
Ossett Albion 1–4 0–4 4–0 2–2 0–1 3–1 0–4 0–0 2–1 1–2 0–3 2–4 0–1 2–1 1–0 3–0 2–0 0–4 0–1 2–5 0–6
Ossett Town 2–0 4–2 3–0 1–2 1–2 1–0 1–3 3–2 1–0 0–2 1–1 2–0 1–3 1–0 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–1 4–2 3–1 1–1
Prescot Cables 1–1 0–0 4–0 2–2 3–2 0–1 0–0 0–3 7–2 2–2 0–4 1–1 2–0 0–5 5–0 2–0 1–1 2–4 0–2 1–0 2–0
Radcliffe Borough 1–0 0–3 0–1 0–1 1–3 3–0 1–2 0–5 1–2 5–1 4–0 3–1 0–3 3–4 2–1 0–4 1–5 2–1 2–3 2–3 2–0
Ramsbottom United 1–0 2–0 2–2 3–4 0–3 1–3 3–2 0–7 2–2 3–1 1–3 1–0 1–0 4–2 2–1 0–5 1–1 4–0 0–4 3–3 0–2
Scarborough Athletic 0–0 0–1 5–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 3–1 1–4 1–0 2–0 3–2 1–0 1–3 8–0 2–1 0–0 4–1 1–3 3–2 1–0 1–1
Tadcaster Albion 2–1 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–2 0–0 2–1 0–0 2–1 3–0 1–2 1–2 1–2 2–3 3–0 0–1 2–2 2–1 0–1 2–3 4–3
Trafford 0–3 1–1 4–0 0–2 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 6–0 1–1 2–2 1–4 1–1 0–1 2–3 5–1 2–1 2–2 0–0 3–1

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
      
2 Farsley Celtic 4
5 Colne 0
2 Farsley Celtic 4
4 Ossett Town 2
3 Scarborough Athletic 1
4 Ossett Town 3

Semi-finals

Final

Stadia and locations

Locations of Northern Premier League 2016–17 Division One North teams (Greater Manchester)
Team Stadium Capacity
Bamber Bridge QED Stadium 2,264
Brighouse Town St Giles' Road 1,000
Burscough Victoria Park 3,054
Clitheroe Shawbridge 2,000
Colne XLCR Stadium 1,800
Colwyn Bay Wales Llanelian Road 2,500
Droylsden Butcher's Arms Ground 3,000
Glossop North End The Arthur Goldthorpe Stadium 1,350
Goole Victoria Pleasure Grounds 3,000
Hyde United Ewen Fields 4,250
Farsley Celtic Throstle Nest 3,900
Kendal Town Lakeland Radio Stadium 2,400
Lancaster City Giant Axe 3,500
Mossley Seel Park 4,000
Ossett Albion Our Physio Stadium 3,000
Ossett Town 4G Voice & Data Stadium 2,000
Prescot Cables Volair Park 3,200
Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park 3,500
Ramsbottom United The Harry Williams Riverside 2,000
Scarborough Athletic Flamingo Land Stadium 2,000
Tadcaster Albion Ings Lane 1,500
Trafford Shawe View 2,500

Division One South

Northern Premier League
Division One South
Season2016–17
ChampionsShaw Lane
PromotedShaw Lane
Witton Albion
RelegatedNorthwich Victoria
Rugby Town
Matches played462
Goals scored1,395 (3.02 per match)
Top goalscorerGavin Allott, 25
Biggest home winSheffield 9–0 Market Drayton Town(28 March 2017)
Biggest away winLincoln United 0–6 Shaw Lane(10 January 2017)
Highest scoringSheffield 9–0 Market Drayton Town(28 March 2017)
Kidsgrove Athletic 7–2 Lincoln United(28 March 2017)
Highest attendance689
AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2–2 Basford United(22 October 2017)
Lowest attendance65
Carlton Town 1–0 Market Drayton Town(1 April 2017)

Division One South featured five new clubs:

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Shaw Lane (C, P) 42 32 6 4 104 36 +68 102 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Witton Albion (O, P) 42 31 6 5 100 41 +59 96[a] Qualified for play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division
3 Spalding United 42 24 7 11 74 42 +32 79 Qualified for Division One South play-offs[b]
4 Stocksbridge Park Steels 42 22 7 13 67 50 +17 73
5 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 42 20 11 11 73 52 +21 71 Qualified for play-offs, then transferred to SFL Division One Central
6 Basford United 42 20 13 9 78 53 +25 70[c]
7 Newcastle Town 42 21 4 17 59 59 0 67
8 Lincoln United 42 19 8 15 67 61 +6 65
9 Leek Town 42 18 10 14 63 63 0 64
10 Belper Town 42 15 13 14 55 55 0 58
11 Bedworth United 42 15 12 15 73 72 +1 57
12 Kidsgrove Athletic 42 16 7 19 72 66 +6 55
13 Romulus 42 14 9 19 65 75 −10 51
14 Market Drayton Town 42 16 2 24 60 93 −33 50
15 Sheffield 42 13 9 20 62 60 +2 48
16 Stamford 42 13 9 20 62 80 −18 48
17 Chasetown 42 13 8 21 64 75 −11 47
18 Gresley 42 12 9 21 56 83 −27 45
19 Carlton Town 42 10 12 20 48 68 −20 42
20 Loughborough Dynamo 42 10 4 28 45 94 −49 34
21 Rugby Town (R) 42 8 6 28 44 77 −33 30 Relegated to the Midland League
22 Northwich Victoria (R) 42 8 12 22 53 89 −36 26[d] Relegated to the North West Counties League
  1. ^ Witton Albion were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player against Stocksbridge Park Steels on 11 February (2–0)[10]
  2. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier Division
  3. ^ Basford United were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player against Stocksbridge Park Steels on 10 September (3–2).[11]
  4. ^ Northwich Victoria were deducted ten points for entering into administration on 10 January.[12]

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals[13]
1 England Gavin Allott Shaw Lane AFC 26
2 England Bradley Wells Spalding United 25
3 England Anthony Malbon Kidsgrove Athletic 21
4 England Daniel Creaney Bedworth United 20
England Timothy Grice Leek Town
England Bradley Bauress Witton Albion

Updated to match(es) played on 22 April 2017

Results

Home \ Away RUS BAS BWU BLP CAR CHA GRE KID LEE LIN LOU MAR NEW NOR ROM RUG SHL SHE SPA STM STO WTN
AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2–2 2–0 0–0 5–1 1–3 3–3 2–5 2–1 1–1 4–0 1–1 1–0 6–1 0–0 3–0 1–1 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 0–2
Basford United 3–0 3–3 7–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 4–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 6–0 2–2 1–0 4–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–2 3–2 1–2
Bedworth United 1–2 2–2 0–2 1–0 1–3 1–0 3–0 2–1 1–4 5–1 2–0 1–5 2–2 4–2 1–1 0–1 4–0 2–2 2–3 2–2 0–4
Belper Town 1–4 1–1 2–3 1–1 3–3 1–2 3–1 0–0 0–0 4–1 2–1 1–3 0–0 4–2 3–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 0–0 3–1
Carlton Town 1–3 0–0 0–0 0–1 3–1 2–3 0–2 0–1 1–1 3–3 1–0 2–2 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–5 1–3 4–3 4–4 1–0 3–2
Chasetown 2–1 4–2 2–3 0–0 1–0 5–2 1–1 0–3 1–3 5–0 5–1 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–0 1–3 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–4
Gresley 1–2 3–0 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–3 0–1 3–2 0–1 0–2 2–1 2–2 0–3 1–1 0–2 2–3 1–0 0–2
Kidsgrove Athletic 0–1 2–1 3–4 1–3 0–2 5–0 5–1 2–2 7–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–1 0–2 0–1 0–2 2–1 0–1 3–0 1–2 2–2
Leek Town 0–1 0–5 1–1 0–1 4–1 3–2 5–1 2–2 2–2 2–1 3–2 2–0 1–0 2–2 2–0 1–2 1–0 0–4 3–1 1–1 1–2
Lincoln United 0–1 0–0 2–1 3–1 2–0 2–0 4–1 2–3 1–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 2–3 1–2 1–0 0–6 2–1 0–2 1–0 0–2 1–2
Loughborough Dynamo 0–3 1–2 0–3 0–2 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–4 0–2 1–0 4–1 1–2 3–2 1–1 3–2 0–3 1–0 0–3 0–1 2–3 0–4
Market Drayton Town 2–1 0–1 3–2 1–0 0–3 0–3 2–1 1–3 1–2 2–1 0–3 3–2 4–2 3–1 2–3 1–1 0–5 2–3 4–2 3–1 3–2
Newcastle Town 1–0 3–1 2–2 1–1 2–1 3–1 3–0 2–1 1–0 0–2 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 2–3 0–1 2–1 2–1 1–3 0–2
Northwich Victoria 1–4 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 2–3 2–2 3–1 0–0 1–3 1–5 0–1 1–2 1–2 1–3 0–4 2–5 1–3 0–0 3–0 0–5
Romulus 3–2 2–2 1–4 2–1 1–1 0–1 2–2 3–1 1–2 4–1 5–1 2–4 2–1 3–0 0–3 2–3 1–1 1–2 4–2 0–1 1–1
Rugby Town 1–1 1–1 3–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 1–2 1–3 1–0 1–2 0–1 0–3 2–0 0–2 1–2 1–2 2–3 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–2
Shaw Lane 1–1 2–0 2–2 4–1 2–1 2–0 5–3 2–1 6–0 5–2 4–0 3–1 2–1 2–2 2–0 5–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 1–0 1–0
Sheffield 1–2 3–0 2–2 0–1 0–1 2–1 3–2 1–1 2–1 3–2 2–1 9–0 1–2 1–2 0–1 4–2 0–1 0–4 1–1 1–2 0–1
Spalding United 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 3–1 4–0 3–1 0–1 3–0 2–1 2–3 0–1
Stamford 1–1 2–3 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–3 2–0 0–2 3–1 4–0 4–2 3–2 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–5 1–3
Stocksbridge Park Steels 2–3 1–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 1–2 0–3 4–2 4–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 2–1 2–0 4–0 3–4
Witton Albion 2–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 3–2 3–1 3–0 5–2 0–0 4–1 3–1 3–0 1–1 5–0 3–4 3–2 1–0 2–2 4–1 0–0

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
      
2 Witton Albion 1
5 Rushden & Diamonds 0
2 Witton Albion 2
3 Spalding United 1
3 Spalding United 3
4 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2

Semi-finals

Final

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Rushden & Diamonds Dog & Duck 2,500
Basford United Greenwich Avenue 1,000
Bedworth United The Oval Ground 3,000
Belper Town Christchurch Meadow 2,400
Carlton Town Bill Stokeld Stadium 1,500
Chasetown The Scholars Ground 2,000
Gresley The Moat Ground 2,400
Kidsgrove Athletic The Seddon Stadium 2,000
Leek Town Harrison Park 3,600
Lincoln United Ashby Avenue 2,200
Loughborough Dynamo Nanpantan Sports Ground 1,500
Market Drayton Town Greenfields Sports Ground 1,000
Newcastle Town Lyme Valley Stadium 4,000
Northwich Victoria Wincham Park (groundshare with Witton Albion) 4,813
Romulus The Central Ground (groundshare with Sutton Coldfield Town) 2,000
Rugby Town Butlin Road 6,000
Shaw Lane Shaw Lane 2,000
Sheffield Coach and Horses Ground 2,000
Spalding United Sir Halley Stewart Field 3,500
Stamford Zeeco Stadium 2,000
Stocksbridge Park Steels Look Local Stadium 3,500
Witton Albion Wincham Park 4,813

Challenge Cup

2016–17 Northern Premier League Challenge Cup
The Integro League Cup
Country England
 Wales
Teams68
ChampionsBamber Bridge
Runners-upGrantham Town
Matches played66

The 2016–17 Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, known as the 16–17 Integro Doodson League Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the 47th season of the Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, the main cup competition in the Northern Premier League. It was sponsored by Doodson Sport for a sixth consecutive season. 67 clubs from England and one from Wales entered the competition, beginning with the Preliminary Round, and all ties ended after 90 minutes and concluded with penalties.[14]

The defending champions were Marine, who defeated Scarborough Athletic on penalties in the 2016 Final. They were eliminated in the first round.

Calendar

Round Clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Scheduled
playing date
Preliminary round 68 8 0 8 13 September 2016
First round 64 64 4 60 14 November – 13 December 2016
Second round 32 32 32 none 7 January – 1 February 2017
Third round 16 16 16 none 30 January – 14 February
Quarter-finals 8 8 8 none 7–28 March
Semi-finals 4 4 4 none 4–6 April
Final 2 2 2 none 19 April

Preliminary Round

Brighouse TownW/O[note 1]Shaw Lane

Final

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Match originally abandoned after 60 minutes on 12 September with Shaw Lane leading 2–0 when Shaw Lane player Daniel Wilkinson collapsed and died. Brighouse Town subsequently conceded the tie rather than require a replay.[15]

References

  1. ^ "Club Allocations for Step 1–4 NLS clubs in 2016–17". The FA. 12 May 2016. Retrieved 26 May 2016.
  2. ^ "FA decide next season's pyramid". Northern Premier League. 12 May 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
  3. ^ Coney, Steven (7 May 2017). "Crisis club Ilkeston FC wound up in the high court just seven years after forming". nonleague paper. Retrieved 7 June 2017.
  4. ^ a b c "The FA Handbook 2016-17 (page 545, section 13.2)". The FA. Retrieved 17 March 2017.
  5. ^ "NPL Prem Division Top Scorers". www.evostikleague.co.uk. www.evostikleague.co.uk. Retrieved 4 June 2016.
  6. ^ a b c d Northern Premier League (19 March 2017). "League Statement: Points Deducted". Retrieved 19 March 2017.
  7. ^ Northern Premier League (14 April 2017). "League Statement: Points Deducted". Retrieved 15 April 2017.
  8. ^ Northern Premier League (June 2017). "Club Allocations Finalised". Retrieved 22 January 2018.
  9. ^ "NPL D1N Top Scorers". www.evostikleague.co.uk. www.evostikleague.co.uk. Retrieved 4 June 2016.
  10. ^ "Witton Albion deducted points". 22 April 2016. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  11. ^ Watters, David (1 November 2016). "Basford United deducted points". Northern Premier League. Retrieved 3 November 2016.
  12. ^ Watters, David (10 January 2017). "League statement: points deduction". Northern Premier League. Retrieved 16 January 2017.
  13. ^ "NPL D1S Top Scorers". www.evostikleague.co.uk. www.evostikleague.co.uk. Retrieved 4 June 2016.
  14. ^ "INTEGRO LEAGUE CUP". The Evo-Stik League Northern Premier. Pitch Hero Ltd. 13 September 2016. Retrieved 13 August 2016.
  15. ^ "Brighouse concede cup tie". Halifax Courier. 28 September 2016. Archived from the original on 17 October 2016.

External links

A.F.C. Fylde

A.F.C. Fylde is a professional football club based in Wesham in the Borough of Fylde, Lancashire, England. Originally known as Kirkham & Wesham following a merger of Kirkham Town and Wesham in 1988, the club adopted its current name in 2008 after winning the FA Vase. They are currently members of the National League, the fifth tier of English football, and play at Mill Farm in Wesham. They are the first and so far only club to win both the FA Vase and the FA Trophy.

Andy Bishop

Andrew Jamie Bishop (born 19 October 1982) is an English semi-professional footballer who plays as a striker for National League North club Stalybridge Celtic.

Bishop started his career in the youth team at Walsall, taking loan spells with Kidderminster Harriers, Rochdale and Yeovil Town. He was released by Walsall in 2004 and he joined York City where he stayed for two seasons before signing for Bury. Bishop was the player-manager of National League club Southport during 2016.

Cohen Bramall

Cohen Bramall (born 2 April 1996) is an English professional footballer who played as a left back for Premier League club Arsenal. He spent the 2017–18 season on loan to Birmingham City of the Championship.

Connor Hall (footballer)

Connor Matthew Hall (born 18 February 1998) is an English professional footballer who plays as a forward for Championship club, Bolton Wanderers.

Progressing through the English football league pyramid featuring for the likes of Binfield and Ascot United, Hall earned himself a move to Football League side Sheffield United in December 2015 and signed his first professional deal just over a year later. Impressive loan spells at Sheffield and Mickleover Sports rewarded Hall with a move to National League side Woking before joining Bolton Wanderers in July 2017. He went onto make his professional debut during their FA Cup third round tie against Huddersfield Town just over six-months later, before joining Accrington Stanley on a six-month loan in August 2018.

Curtis Morrison

Curtis Lloyd Morrison (born 2 October 1997) is an English footballer who plays as a midfielder.

Dan Scarr

Daniel George Scarr (born 24 December 1994) is an English professional footballer who plays as a centre back for EFL League One club Walsall. He played for several years in non-league football, including as a member of the Stourbridge team that reached the third round of the 2016–17 FA Cup, before signing for Birmingham City in January 2017.

Dean Keates

Dean Scott Keates (born 30 June 1978) is an English former professional footballer and manager, who was most recently in charge of League One club Walsall. During his playing career, Keates played as a midfielder, making his professional debut for hometown club Walsall in 1996. He won promotion six times with three of his clubs – three times with Walsall in 1999, 2001 and 2007, once with Hull City in 2004 and twice with Peterborough United in 2008 and 2009.

Football in Yorkshire

Football in Yorkshire refers to the sport of association football in relation to its participation and history within Yorkshire, England. The county is the largest in the United Kingdom and as thus has many football clubs professional and amateur.

Sheffield in South Yorkshire is recognised by FIFA and UEFA as the birthplace of club football, because Sheffield F.C. are the oldest association football club in the world.Hallam F.C. also from Sheffield are the second oldest. With its origins in the Sheffield Rules code, the game eventually spread to other parts of the county after Hull local Ebenezer Cobb Morley wrote The Football Association's Laws of the Game, which are still used worldwide today.

Frickley Athletic F.C.

Frickley Athletic Football Club is a football club based in South Elmsall, West Yorkshire, England. They are currently members of the Northern Premier League East Division and play at the Westfield Lane.

James Gibbons (footballer)

James Andrew Gibbons (born 16 March 1998) is an English professional footballer who plays as a full-back for EFL League Two side Port Vale.

Jevani Brown

Jevani Brown (born 16 October 1994) is a professional footballer who plays as a forward for League Two club Cambridge United.

Johny Diba

Jonathan "Johny" Diba Musangu (born 12 October 1997) is a Congolese-born English professional footballer who plays as a goalkeeper for Mossley A.F.C..

Lancaster City F.C.

Lancaster City Football Club is an English semi professional non league football club based in the northern city of Lancaster, Lancashire. The club are currently members of the Northern Premier League Premier Division, play at Giant Axe and are full members of the Lancashire County Football Association.

Ollie Crankshaw

Ollie Crankshaw (born 12 August 1998) is an English professional footballer who plays for Curzon Ashton on loan from Wigan Athletic, as a winger.

Prescot Cables F.C.

Prescot Cables Football Club is a supporter-owned football club based in Prescot, Merseyside. It was established in 1884 and has also been known as Prescot and Prescot Town. They play in the Northern Premier League Division One North and play their home games at Valerie Park, Prescot. They are a member of the Liverpool County Football Association.

The "Cables" in their name came from the largest local employer in Prescot, British Insulated Cables, which was founded in 1890 as the British Insulated Wire Company, and later became part of British Insulated Callender's Cables.

Shaw Lane A.F.C.

Shaw Lane Association Football Club was a football club based in Barnsley, South Yorkshire. They most recently played in the Northern Premier League Premier Division, at level 7 of the English football league system.

Sheffield F.C.

Sheffield Football Club is an English football club from Sheffield, South Yorkshire, although now based in Dronfield, Derbyshire. They play in the Northern Premier League Division One East, at tier 8 of the English football league system. Founded in 1857, the club is officially recognised as the oldest existing club now playing football in the world. Sheffield F.C. initially played games under the Sheffield Rules and did not officially adopt the FA rules until 1878.

The club competes in the Rules derby with near neighbours Hallam. In 2004 they were given the FIFA Order of Merit – an award given to only one other club: Real Madrid – and in 2007 they were inducted into the English football hall of fame, to commemorate their 150th anniversary.On the pitch, the club's finest hour came in 1904 when they won the FA Amateur Cup, a competition conceived after a suggestion by Sheffield. They also finished as runners up of the FA Vase in 1977.

Stocksbridge Park Steels F.C.

Stocksbridge Park Steels Football Club is an English association football club based in the Stocksbridge area of Sheffield, South Yorkshire. They play in Division One South of the Northern Premier League at level eight of the English football league system. The club was formed in 1986 after a merger between two other clubs, and sports a yellow and blue home kit. They play at the Bracken Moor ground.

They initially played in the Northern Counties East League and progressed through the NCEL's divisions before winning promotion to Division One of the Northern Premier League (NPL) in 1996. They reached the Premier Division of the NPL in 2009, but were relegated back to Division One South in 2014.

Steels have participated in the FA Cup every year since 1992, reaching the 4th qualifying round in 2003, and first entered the FA Trophy in 1996 after previously participating in the FA Vase.

Warrington Town F.C.

Warrington Town Football Club is an association football club based in Warrington, Cheshire. They were established in 1949 under the name of Stockton Heath Albion, adopting their current name in 1961.

24 April 2017 Stourbridge3–2 (a.e.t.)WorkingtonWar Memorial Athletic Ground
19:45 Stuart Pierpoint Goal 33'
Luke Benbow Goal 76'
Jordan Archer Goal 97'
David Symington Goal 68'
Daniel Wordsworth Goal 90'
Attendance: 1628
25 April 2017 Spennymoor Town2–0Nantwich TownThe Brewery Field
19:45 Kallum Griffiths Goal 68'
Andrew Johnson Goal 80'
Attendance: 882
29 April 2017 Spennymoor Town1–0StourbridgeThe Brewery Field
15:00 Robert Ramshaw Goal 30' Attendance: 1699
25 April 2017 Farsley Celtic4–0ColneThrostle Nest
19:45 Aiden Savory Goal 26'
James Walshaw Goal 43'
Adam Clayton Goal 45'
Lewis Nightingale Goal 81'
Attendance: 405
25 April 2017 Scarborough Athletic1–3Ossett TownQueensgate
19:45 Adam Bolder Goal 48' Jason Yates Goal 35'59'
Ashley Jackson Goal 64'
Attendance: 1004
29 April 2017 Farsley Celtic4–2 (a.e.t.)Ossett TownThrostle Nest
15:00 Christopher Howarth Goal 47'
Richard Marshall Goal 90'
Ryan Watson Goal 110'
James Walshaw Goal 112'
Danny Frost Goal 70'87' Attendance: 829
25 April 2017 Witton Albion1–0AFC Rushden & DiamondsWincham Park
19:45 Robert Hopley Goal 54' Attendance: 580
25 April 2017 Spalding United3–2 (a.e.t.)Stocksbridge Park SteelsSir Halley Stewart Playing Field
19:45 Matthew Varley Goal 43'
Lee Beeson Goal 63'
Jonathan Lockie Goal 103'
Richard Stirrup Goal 47'
Harrison Biggins Goal 78'
Attendance: 448
29 April 2017 Witton Albion2–1Spalding UnitedWincham Park
15:00 Brad Bauress Goal 66'
Anthony Gardner Goal 76'
Leon Mettam Goal 69' Attendance: 811
13 September 2016 Hyde United0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Glossop North End
Attendance: 180
Penalties
Chris AmadiPenalty scored
Ayrton BevinsPenalty scored
Jake PollardPenalty missed
Matthew DempseyPenalty scored
Sam FittonPenalty scored
Penalty scoredJamie Rainford
Penalty scoredBen Richardson
Penalty scoredAstley Mulholland
Penalty scoredSam Ilesanmi
Penalty scoredSam Hare
13 September 2016 Market Drayton Town3–3 (a.e.t.)
(2–3 p)
Romulus
Paul McMullenGoal 6'
Glynn ConeyGoal 23'
Joshua GreenGoal 65'pen
Goal 37'Liam Hailey
Goal 39'Liam Hailey
Goal 42'Andrew Westwood
Penalties
Penalty scored
Penalty scored
Penalty missed
Penalty missed
Penalty missed
Penalty scored
Penalty scored
Penalty scored
Penalty missed
13 September 2016 Prescot Cables1–2Kendal Town
Jack PhilipaGoal 10' (pen) Goal 54'Oliver Wood
Goal 67'Danny Forbes
Attendance: 120
15 November 2016 Ashton United2–0Warrington
19:45 Attendance: 83
15 November 2016 Barwell2–1Coalville Town
19:45 Attendance: 109
15 November 2016 Bedworth United3–4Matlock Town
19:45 Attendance: 62
15 November 2016 Belper Town1–1
(5–3 p)
Mickleover Sports
19:45 Attendance: 183
15 November 2016 Burscough2–1Lancaster City
19:45 Attendance: 50
15 November 2016 Buxton6–2Radcliffe Borough
19:45 Attendance: 108
15 November 2016 Carlton Town2–5Spalding United
19:45 Attendance: 54
15 November 2016 Droylsden3–5Trafford
19:45 Attendance: 75
15 November 2016 Frickley Athletic0–2Tadcaster Albion
19:45 Attendance: 149
15 November 2016 Glossop North End6–0Witton Albion
19:45 Karl JonesGoal 6'
Max LeonardGoal 40'
Max LeonardGoal 44'
Jamie RainfordGoal 54'
Max LeonardGoal 62' (pen)
Jamie RainfordGoal 75'
Attendance: 221
15 November 2016 Grantham Town3–2Gresley
19:45 Attendance: 91
15 November 2016 Halesowen Town1–1
(2–3 p)
Rushall Olympic
19:45 Attendance: 145
15 November 2016 Kendal Town0–2Clitheroe
19:45 Attendance: 81
15 November 2016 Loughborough Dynamo2–4Basford United
19:45 Attendance: 58
15 November 2016 Mossley1–2Nantwich Town
19:45 Attendance: 72
15 November 2016 Ossett Albion2–4Farsley Celtic
19:45 Attendance: 70
15 November 2016 Ossett Town0–1Scarborough Athletic
19:45 Attendance: 100
15 November 2016 Rugby Town0–0
(4–3 p)
Ilkeston
19:45 Attendance: 74
15 November 2016 Shaw Lane2–0Blyth Spartans
19:45 Attendance: 150
15 November 2016 Skelmersdale United1–3Colne
19:45 Attendance: 120
15 November 2016 Stocksbridge Park Steels0–2Spennymoor Town
19:45 Attendance: 74
15 November 2016 Whitby Town2–3Goole
19:45 Attendance: 165
16 November 2016 Kidsgrove Athletic1–5Chasetown
19:45 Attendance: 94
16 November 2016 Northwich Victoria2–2
(5–3 p)
Colwyn Bay
19:45 Attendance: 73
21 November 2016 Romulus0–2Sheffield
19:45 Attendance: 40
22 November 2016 Lincoln United1–0Stamford
19:45 Attendance: 91
22 November 2016 Newcastle Town3–1Stafford
19:45 Attendance: 111
29 November 2016 Workington2–2
(4–2 p)
Ramsbottom United
19:45 Attendance: 181
6 December 2016 AFC Rushden & Diamonds2–1Corby Town
19:45 Attendance: 184
6 December 2016 Sutton Coldfield Town3–3
(2–4 p)
Stourbridge
19:45 Attendance: 84
13 December 2016 Bamber Bridge4–1Marine
19:45 Attendance: 150
13 December 2016 Leek Town1–0Hednesford Town
19:45 Attendance: 115
7 January 2017 Lincoln United2–3Grantham Town
15:00 Attendance: 199
10 January 2017 Barwell0–2Stourbridge
19:45 Attendance: 97
10 January 2017 Belper Town2–4Chasetown
19:45 Attendance: 112
10 January 2017 Burscough0–2Bamber Bridge
19:45 Attendance: 70
10 January 2017 Colne1–1
(3–4 p)
Trafford
19:45 Attendance: 102
10 January 2017 Newcastle Town2–1Sheffield
19:45 Attendance: 51
10 January 2017 Rugby Town1–3AFC Rushden & Diamonds
19:45 Attendance: 147
10 January 2017 Rushall Olympic0–2Spalding United
19:45 Attendance: 71
10 January 2017 Scarborough Athletic3–1Spennymoor Town
19:45 Attendance: 141
10 January 2017 Workington0–2Clitheroe
19:45 Attendance: 172
17 January 2017 Ashton United1–0Northwich Victoria
19:45 Attendance: 85
17 January 2017 Tadcaster Albion2–1Shaw Lane
19:45 Attendance: 195
24 January 2017 Buxton4–3Nantwich Town
19:45 Attendance: 91
24 January 2017 Matlock Town2–2
(8–9 p)
Basford United
19:45 Attendance: 185
31 January 2017 Farsley Celtic5–2Goole
19:45 Attendance: 61
31 January 2017 Leek Town2–2
(2–4 p)
Glossop North End
19:45
30 January 2017 Basford United4–1Chasetown
19:45 Attendance: 116
30 January 2017 Stourbridge1–4Grantham Town
19:45 Attendance: 291
31 January 2017 AFC Rushden & Diamonds0–0
(5–4 p)
Spalding United
19:45 Attendance: 183
31 January 2017 Scarborough Athletic2–1Tadcaster Albion
19:45 Attendance: 214
14 February 2017 Ashton United3–2Farsley Celtic
19:45
14 February 2017 Bamber Bridge1–0Glossop North End
19:45
14 February 2017 Clitheroe3–2Trafford
19:45
21 February 2017 Buxton1–0Newcastle Town
19:45 Attendance: 92
7 March 2017 Grantham Town1–1
(5–3 p)
Basford United
19:45 Attendance: 164
7 March 2017 Clitheroe3–2Scarborough Athletic
19:45 Attendance: 201
14 March 2017 AFC Rushden & Diamonds2–3Buxton
19:45 Attendance: 247
28 March 2017 Bamber Bridge2–1Ashton United
19:45 Attendance: 188
4 April 2017 Grantham Town2–1Clitheroe
19:45 Attendance: 234
6 April 2017 Bamber Bridge0–0
(4–2 p)
Buxton
19:45 Attendance: 291
19 April 2017 Grantham Town1–2Bamber BridgeHarrison Park, Leek
19:45 Danny Meadows Goal 63' NPL report Jaime Milligan Goal 45'
Regan Linney Goal 57'
Attendance: 474
Premier Division
Division One North West
Division One South East
Seasons
National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.