2016–17 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2016–17 FA Cup qualifying rounds open the 136th season of competition in England for The Football Association Challenge Cup (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. For the third successive year, 736 entrants were accepted into the competition.[1]

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 to 10) in the English football pyramid mean that the competition is scheduled to start with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams.[1] The 32 winning teams from the Fourth Qualifying Round progress to the First Round Proper, when League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 enter the competition.

2016–17 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Guernsey
 Wales

Calendar and prizes

The calendar for the 2016–17 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by The Football Association.[2]

Round Main date Leagues entering at this round New entries this round Winners from previous round Number of fixtures Prize money[3]
Extra Preliminary Round 6 August 2016 Levels 9-10 368 none 184 £1,500
Preliminary Round 20 August 2016 Level 8 136 184 160 £1,925
First Qualifying Round 3 September 2016 Level 7 72 160 116 £3,000
Second Qualifying Round 17 September 2016 National League North
National League South
44 116 80 £4,500
Third Qualifying Round 1 October 2016 none none 80 40 £7,500
Fourth Qualifying Round 15 October 2016 National League 24 40 32 £12,500
For the next rounds look 2016–17 FA Cup

Extra Preliminary Round

Extra Preliminary Round fixtures were due to be played on Saturday 6 August 2016, with replays taking place no later than Thursday 11 August 2016. A total of 368 teams, from Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition. The round includes 76 teams from Level 10 of English football, being the lowest ranked clubs to compete in the tournament. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Ashington (9) 1–2 Nelson (9) 216
2 Heaton Stannington (10) 2–3 West Auckland Town (9) 350
3 Harrogate Railway Athletic (9) 1–1 Albion Sports (9) 107
replay Albion Sports (9) 0–3 Harrogate Railway Athletic (9) 108
4 Easington Colliery (10) 0–1 Northallerton Town (10) 100
5 West Allotment Celtic (9) 0–2 Consett (9) 156
6 Shildon (9) 6–1 Bedlington Terriers (10) 161
7 Seaham Red Star (9) 1–3 Morpeth Town (9) 160
8 Thornaby (10) 0–4 Bishop Auckland (9) 136
9 Liversedge (9) 2–5 Guisborough Town (9) 138
10 North Shields (9) 0–0 Jarrow Roofing BCA (9) 276
replay Jarrow Roofing BCA (9) 0–2 North Shields (9) 178
11 Bridlington Town (9) 1–1 Silsden (10) 141
replay Silsden (10) 1–3 Bridlington Town (9) 137
12 Newcastle Benfield (9) 2–0 Thackley (9) 72
13 Whitley Bay (9) 2–2 Norton & Stockton Ancients (10) 222
replay Norton & Stockton Ancients (10) 2–1 Whitley Bay (9) 91
14 Chester-le-Street Town (9) 3–0 Garforth Town (9) 127
15 Ryhope Colliery Welfare (9) 2–2 Pickering Town (9) 114
replay Pickering Town (9) 3–3 (2–1 p) Ryhope Colliery Welfare (9) 142
16 Padiham (9) 1–0 Team Northumbria (10) 141
17 Marske United (9) 3–1 South Shields (9) 411
18 Penrith (9) 1–0 Sunderland RCA (9) 126
19 Washington (9) 2–2 Newton Aycliffe (9) 104
replay Newton Aycliffe (9) 0–2 Washington (9) 106
20 Durham City (10) 0–4 Billingham Synthonia (10) 101
21 Barnoldswick Town (9) 2–2 Dunston UTS (9) 201
replay Dunston UTS (9) 4–0 Barnoldswick Town (9) 242
22 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 0–2 Handsworth Parramore (9) 88
23 Maltby Main (9) 0–1 Squires Gate (9) 68
24 Penistone Church (10) 1–3 Cheadle Town (10) 175
25 Alsager Town (10) 4–1 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 82
26 Pontefract Collieries (10) 3–2 Runcorn Town (9) 72
27 Parkgate (9) 2–1 Irlam (9) 75
28 Maine Road (9) 3–3 Nostell Miners Welfare (10) 130
replay Nostell Miners Welfare (10) 2–3 Maine Road (9) 92
29 Congleton Town (9) 3–0 New Mills (9) 195
30 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 0–0 A.F.C. Liverpool (9) 178
replay A.F.C. Liverpool (9) 0–1 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 161
31 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (9) 2–1 Runcorn Linnets (9) 171
32 A.F.C. Blackpool (10) 0–1 Ashton Athletic (9) 303
33 Atherton Collieries (9) 3–2 Bacup Borough (10) 146
34 AFC Emley (10) 2–1 Athersley Recreation (9) 319
35 A.F.C. Darwen (9) 3–3 Cammell Laird (9) 120
replay Cammell Laird (9) 3–2 A.F.C. Darwen (9) 62
36 Abbey Hey (9) 1–3 Bootle (9) 103
37 1874 Northwich (9) 2–1 Barnton (9) 360
38 Worksop Town (9) 4–2 Hallam (10) 421
39 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 1–2 Winsford United (9) 171
40 Lichfield City (10) 0–0 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 231
replay Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 1–2 Lichfield City (10) 100
41 Haughmond (10) 0–2 Alvechurch (9) 127
42 A.F.C. Bridgnorth (10) 0–3 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 121
43 Heath Hayes (10) 0–3 Bromsgrove Sporting (10) 174
44 Coleshill Town (9) 2–2 Cradley Town (10) 90
replay Cradley Town (10) 1–4 Coleshill Town (9) 80
45 Brocton (9) 2–1 Walsall Wood (9) 80
46 Lye Town (9) 3–2 AFC Wulfrunians (9) 120
47 Sporting Khalsa (9) 1–1 Hanley Town (9) 86
replay Hanley Town (9) 1–3 Sporting Khalsa (9) 86
48 Tividale (9) 2–1 Wolverhampton SC (10) 93
49 Coventry Sphinx (9) 0–5 Highgate United (9) 140
50 Stourport Swifts (9) 3–4 Westfields (9) 119
51 Coventry United (9) 1–1 Shawbury United (10) 205
replay Shawbury United (10) W.O. Coventry United (9) -
Walkover for Coventry United as Shawbury United were removed from the tournament, the club was found to be in breach of FA Cup Rule 11(c)(iii) in that they were at fault for the abandonment of their extra preliminary round replay against Coventry United on Wednesday 10 August 2016. This was caused by Shawbury United deliberately turning off the floodlights with a few minutes remaining when losing 1-0.
52 Dudley Sports (10) 1–1 Nuneaton Griff (10) 84
replay Nuneaton Griff (10) 3–3 (5–6 p) Dudley Sports (10) 110
53 Malvern Town (10) 1–2 Rocester (9) 201
54 Brigg Town (10) 2–1 Clipstone (9) 78
55 Oadby Town (9) 1–2 Long Eaton United (9) 117
56 Loughborough University (9) 4–4 Shirebrook Town (10) 113
replay Shirebrook Town (10) 0–3 Loughborough University (9) 65
57 Bottesford Town (9) 1–0 Radford (10) 74
58 South Normanton Athletic (10) 2–0 Aylestone Park (10) 50
59 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 0–4 AFC Mansfield (9) 168
60 Hinckley (10) 1–1 Heanor Town (9) 308
replay Heanor Town (9) 5–1 Hinckley (10) 170
61 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 2–0 St Andrews (9) 68
62 Leicester Nirvana (9) 1–2 Dunkirk (10) 34
63 Anstey Nomads (10) 1–3 Harborough Town (9) 74
64 Retford United (9) 1–1 Leicester Road (10) 125
replay Leicester Road (10) 4–2 Retford United (9) 94
65 Ashby Ivanhoe (10) 4–3 Quorn (9) 328
66 Bardon Hill (11) W.O. Kirby Muxloe (9) -
Walkover for Kirby Muxloe as Bardon Hill was not accepted into the competition following move to level 11.
67 Rainworth Miners Welfare (9) 1–3 Cleethorpes Town (9) 127
68 Holbeach United (9) 4–1 Swaffham Town (9) 125
69 Boston Town (9) 1–4 Wisbech Town (9) 73
70 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 0–0 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 74
replay Walsham-le-Willows (9) 1–2 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 86
71 Peterborough Sports (9) 8–0 Gorleston (9) 146
72 Harrowby United (9) 2–1 Thetford Town (9) 69
73 Yaxley (9) 12–0 Huntingdon Town (9) 74
74 Ely City (9) 1–4 Deeping Rangers (9) 90
75 Fakenham Town (9) 0–1 Sleaford Town (9) 76
76 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 2–0 Great Yarmouth Town (9) 124
77 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 3–1 Peterborough Northern Star (9) 84
78 Haverhill Rovers (9) 1–2 Hertford Town (9) 257
79 Redbridge (9) 1–5 Waltham Forest (9) 70
80 Brantham Athletic (9) 0–1 Hadley (9) 40
81 Enfield 1893 (9) 2–4 Tower Hamlets (9) 44
82 Clacton (9) 3–5 Eton Manor (9) 93
83 Sporting Bengal United (9) 0–0 Ipswich Wanderers (9) 52
replay Ipswich Wanderers (9) 0–2 Sporting Bengal United (9) 96
84 Wivenhoe Town (9) 0–2 Hullbridge Sports (9) 99
85 Barkingside (9) 2–1 Hadleigh United (9) 105
86 Whitton United (10) 0–0 Basildon United (9) 49
replay Basildon United (9) 5–0 Whitton United (10) 72
87 London Bari (9) 1–3 Clapton (9) 296
88 Barking (9) 2–0 Takeley (9) 76
89 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 0–0 Southend Manor (9) 122
replay Southend Manor (9) 2–2 (2–4 p) Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 76
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
90 Stanway Rovers (9) 1–0 FC Romania (9) 79
91 Ilford (9) 9–0 Burnham Ramblers (9) 47
92 Broxbourne Borough (9) 1–5 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 72
93 Halstead Town (10) 2–1 Newmarket Town (9) 163
94 St Margaretsbury (9) 2–5 Long Melford (9) 128
95 Hoddesdon Town (9) 1–0 Stansted (9) 98
96 Saffron Walden Town (9) 1–0 Mildenhall Town (9) 289
97 Edgware Town (9) 5–1 Holmer Green (9) 102
98 Flackwell Heath (9) 6–3 Baldock Town (10) 75
99 Crawley Green (9) 2–1 Rothwell Corinthians (9) 81
100 London Tigers (9) 1–1 Sun Sports (9) 60
replay Sun Sports (9) 2–1 London Tigers (9) 36
101 Leighton Town (9) 1–2 Northampton Sileby Rangers (9) 116
102 Tring Athletic (9) 0–1 Desborough Town (9) 87
103 Wellingborough Town (9) 1–3 Stotfold (9) 114
104 Burnham (9) 0–2 Oxhey Jets (9) 45
105 Cogenhoe United (9) 1–0 Berkhamsted (9) 64
106 Bedford (9) 1–2 Welwyn Garden City (9) 60
107 Cockfosters (9) 1–2 Harpenden Town (10) 62
108 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 0–1 Biggleswade United (9) 146
109 Wembley (9) 4–0 Daventry Town (10) 56
110 Harefield United (10) 1–1 Northampton ON Chenecks (10) 75
replay Northampton ON Chenecks (10) 1–1 (8–9 p) Harefield United (10) 64
111 Leverstock Green (9) 1–2 London Colney (9) 99
112 Ascot United (9) 2–0 Milton United (10) 156
113 Abingdon United (10) 0–0 A.F.C. Hayes (9) 45
replay A.F.C. Hayes (9) 6–1 Abingdon United (10) 59
114 Thame United (9) 3–0 Abbey Rangers (9) 141
115 Binfield (9) 0–1 North Greenford United (9) 96
116 Thatcham Town (9) 2–3 Bracknell Town (9) 109
117 Spelthorne Sports (9) 4–3 Hartley Wintney (9) 90
118 Carterton (9) 1–2 Highmoor Ibis (9) 45
119 Camberley Town (9) 6–1 Cove (10) 81
120 Chertsey Town (9) 2–0 Hook Norton (10) 84
121 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 3–1 Henley Town (10) 63
122 Longlevens (9) 4–2 Bedfont & Feltham (9) 178
123 Bedfont Sports (9) 3–2 Windsor (9) 86
124 Ardley United (9) 3–2 Tuffley Rovers (9) 71
125 Highworth Town (9) 2–1 Tadley Calleva (10) 161
126 Andover Town (9) 5–2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) 96
127 Hanworth Villa (9) 2–2 Knaphill (9) 103
replay Knaphill (9) 2–3 Hanworth Villa (9) 141
128 Fairford Town (10) 1–5 CB Hounslow United (9) 70
129 Horsham YMCA (9) 2–3 Hollands & Blair (9) 98
130 Sevenoaks Town (9) 2–1 Sporting Club Thamesmead (10) 72
131 Holmesdale (10) 0–2 Haywards Heath Town (9) 45
132 Chessington & Hook United (10) 3–1 Wick (9) 133
133 Littlehampton Town (9) 1–3 Pagham (9) 207
134 Hailsham Town (9) 5–7 Crawley Down Gatwick (9) 63
135 Beckenham Town (9) 1–1 Lancing (9) 110
replay Lancing (9) 3–4 Beckenham Town (9) 128
136 Colliers Wood United (9) 5–2 AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 88
137 Croydon (9) 2–1 AFC Uckfield Town (9) 41
138 Epsom & Ewell (9) 5–2 Gravesham Borough (10) 125
139 Erith & Belvedere (9) 0–1 Loxwood (9) 64
140 Deal Town (9) 0–1 Banstead Athletic (10) 98
141 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 3–3 Lordswood (9) 177
replay Lordswood (9) 1–3 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 110
142 Tunbridge Wells (9) 1–1 Eastbourne United (9) 315
replay Eastbourne United (9) 2–1 Tunbridge Wells (9) 219
143 Newhaven (9) 0–0 Rochester United (9) 119
replay Rochester United (9) 1–4 (a.e.t.) Newhaven (9) 99
144 Mile Oak (10) 0–3 Guildford City (9) 91
145 Bridon Ropes (10) 0–3 Canterbury City (9) 210
146 Raynes Park Vale (9) 0–2 Eastbourne Town (9) 50
147 Worthing United (9) 0–3 Shoreham (9) 97
148 East Preston (10) 4–1 Horley Town (9) 110
149 Whitstable Town (9) 4–0 Oakwood (10) 154
150 Southwick (10) 0–4 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 84
151 Crowborough Athletic (9) 1–3 Farnham Town (9) 94
152 Redhill (10) 4–1 St Francis Rangers (10) 29
153 Sheppey United (9) 0–1 Badshot Lea (9) 392
154 Ashford United (9) 2–0 Corinthian (9) 235
155 Erith Town (9) 2–2 Sutton Common Rovers (9) 50
replay Sutton Common Rovers (9) 0–2 Erith Town (9) 92
156 Westfield (9) 0–1 Walton & Hersham (9) 92
157 Arundel (9) 4–3 Chichester City (9) 124
158 Moneyfields (9) 4–3 Christchurch (10) 43
159 Sholing (9) 4–1 Bournemouth (9) 131
160 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 1–0 Keynsham Town (10) 46
161 Cadbury Heath (9) 7–0 Folland Sports (10) 56
162 Hengrove Athletic (10) 2–2 Verwood Town (9) 30
replay Verwood Town (9) 3–1 Hengrove Athletic (10) 67
163 Oldland Abbotonians (10) 1–0 Newport (IoW) (9) 58
164 Lydney Town (9) 0–6 Team Solent (9) 127
165 Lymington Town (9) 0–0 Hamworthy United (9) 78
replay Hamworthy United (9) 1–0 Lymington Town (9) 81
166 Bradford Town (9) 1–3 Fareham Town (9) 105
167 Whitchurch United (9) 0–0 Cribbs (9) 50
replay Cribbs (9) 0–1 Whitchurch United (9) 61
168 Brockenhurst (9) 2–1 Laverstock & Ford (10) 78
169 United Services Portsmouth (10) 2–1 Melksham Town (9) 84
170 Odd Down (9) 2–0 Longwell Green Sports (9) 51
171 Sherborne Town (9) 0–2 Amesbury Town (9) 74
172 Bashley (9) 2–1 Horndean (9) 138
173 Cowes Sports (9) 0–3 Brislington (9) 93
174 Fawley (9) 0–3 AFC Portchester (9) 72
175 Bridport (9) 1–2 Alresford Town (9) 146
176 Blackfield & Langley (9) 2–0 Hallen (9) 59
177 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 1–1 Gillingham Town (9) 111
replay Gillingham Town (9) 4–3 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 79
178 Welton Rovers (10) 0–2 Bitton (9) 86
179 St Austell (9) 2–2 Street (9) 208
replay Street (9) 3–0 St Austell (9) 111
180 Clevedon Town (9) 2–1 Ashton & Backwell United (10) 83
181 Wells City (9) 2–2 Portishead Town (10) 64
replay Portishead Town (10) 2–1 Wells City (9) 65
182 Shepton Mallet (9) 1–1 Willand Rovers (9) 96
replay Willand Rovers (9) 0–2 Shepton Mallet (9) 94
183 Buckland Athletic (9) 2–3 Plymouth Parkway (10) 184
184 Bodmin Town (10) 2–2 Cheddar (10) 112
replay Cheddar (10) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Bodmin Town (10) 362

Preliminary round

Preliminary Round fixtures were due to be played on Saturday 20 August 2016, with replays on or before Thursday 25 August 2016. A total of 320 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 184 winners from the Extra Preliminary Round and 136 entering at this stage from the six leagues at Level 8 of English football. The round included 26 teams from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Harrogate Railway Athletic (9) 3–1 Norton & Stockton Ancients (10) 99
2 Billingham Synthonia (10) 6–0 Northallerton Town (10) 119
3 Dunston UTS (9) 3–3 Penrith (9) 188
replay Penrith (9) 1–2 Dunston UTS (9) 203
4 Shildon (9) 2–0 Kendal Town (8) 150
5 Padiham (9) 1–2 Newcastle Benfield (9) 106
6 Nelson (9) 1–4 Bishop Auckland (9) 80
7 Chester-le-Street Town (9) 0–4 Marske United (9) 152
8 West Auckland Town (9) 1–5 Lancaster City (8) 114
9 Clitheroe (8) 0–1 Consett (9) 187
10 Guisborough Town (9) 2–3 Bridlington Town (9) 160
11 Washington (9) 2–2 Pickering Town (9) 70
replay Pickering Town (9) 1–2 Washington (9) 151
12 Tadcaster Albion (8) 3–2 Scarborough Athletic (8) 612
13 North Shields (9) 0–1 Morpeth Town (9) 270
14 Droylsden (8) 4–4 Radcliffe Borough (8) 167
replay Radcliffe Borough (8) 2–1 Droylsden (8) 179
15 Prescot Cables (8) 0–1 Trafford (8) 228
16 Handsworth Parramore (9) 4–1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 129
17 Congleton Town (9) 0–6 Farsley Celtic (8) 148
18 Alsager Town (10) 1–6 Winsford United (9) 125
19 Ramsbottom United (8) 1–2 Sheffield (8) 144
20 Worksop Town (9) 2–2 Ashton Athletic (9) 486
replay Ashton Athletic (9) 2–2 (4–1 p) Worksop Town (9) 140
21 Parkgate (9) 1–4 Burscough (8) 53
22 Ossett Town (8) 2–1 Goole (8) 90
23 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 2–3 Squires Gate (9) 103
24 Atherton Collieries (9) 1–3 Witton Albion (8) 136
25 Mossley (8) 4–0 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (9) 131
26 Hyde United (8) 4–0 Cammell Laird (9) 204
27 Glossop North End (8) 2–2 Brighouse Town (8) 290
replay Brighouse Town (8) 4–2 Glossop North End (8) 312
28 Maine Road (9) 3–2 AFC Emley (10) 105
29 Shaw Lane (8) 0–1 Colwyn Bay (8) 139
30 Colne (8) 2–2 1874 Northwich (9) 190
replay 1874 Northwich (9) 1–3 Colne (8) 254
31 Northwich Victoria (8) 2–4 Cheadle Town (10) 101
32 Bamber Bridge (8) 2–5 Ossett Albion (8) 157
33 Pontefract Collieries (10) 2–1 Bootle (9) 84
34 Coleshill Town (9) 4–0 Dudley Sports (10) 59
35 Bedworth United (8) 3–2 Rocester (9) 119
36 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 2–0 Lye Town (9) 101
37 Coventry United (9) 5–1 Lichfield City (10) 99
38 Hereford (8) 4–2 Alvechurch (9) 2,624
39 Rugby Town (8) 1–0 Bromsgrove Sporting (10) 228
40 Leek Town (8) 3–2 Newcastle Town (8) 262
41 Highgate United (9) 1–0 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 85
42 Market Drayton Town (8) 0–2 Evesham United (8) 136
43 Sporting Khalsa (9) 1–2 Romulus (8) 84
44 Chasetown (8) 9–0 Brocton (9) 183
45 Westfields (9) 5–1 Tividale (9) 96
46 Dunkirk (10) 2–0 Cleethorpes Town (9) 60
47 Heanor Town (9) 3–2 Long Eaton United (9) 222
48 Lincoln United (8) 2–1 Carlton Town (8) 115
49 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 1–3 Ashby Ivanhoe (10) 115
50 Basford United (8) 2–4 Belper Town (8) 183
51 AFC Mansfield (9) 2–0 South Normanton Athletic (10) 76
52 Brigg Town (10) 2–1 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 64
53 Leicester Road (10) 3–1 Harborough Town (9) 84
54 Bottesford Town (9) 1–2 Kirby Muxloe (9) 53
55 Loughborough University (9) 1–4 Gresley (8) 150
56 Sleaford Town (9) 0–3 Stamford (8) 183
57 Yaxley (9) 4–4 Dereham Town (8) 122
replay Dereham Town (8) 1–0 Yaxley (9) 153
58 Soham Town Rangers (8) 4–1 Harrowby United (9) 123
59 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 3–4 Holbeach United (9) 64
60 Deeping Rangers (9) 2–1 Wroxham (8) 85
61 Wisbech Town (9) 1–4 Peterborough Sports (9) 180
62 Norwich United (8) 1–2 Histon (8) 140
63 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 1–1 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 125
replay Godmanchester Rovers (9) 1–3 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 147
64 Bury Town (8) 0–3 Spalding United (8) 274
65 Ware (8) 0–2 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 64
66 Thurrock (8) 2–3 Halstead Town (10) 74
67 Witham Town (8) 3–0 Eton Manor (9) 89
68 Waltham Forest (9) 4–0 Hoddesdon Town (9) 48
69 Haringey Borough (8) 7–2 Barkingside (9) 60
70 Waltham Abbey (8) 2–2 Bowers & Pitsea (8) 97
replay Bowers & Pitsea (8) 2–4 Waltham Abbey (8) 167
71 Brentwood Town (8) 1–2 Tilbury (8) 115
72 Sporting Bengal United (9) 2–0 Clapton (9) 242
73 Long Melford (9) 0–2 Saffron Walden Town (9) 177
74 Romford (8) 4–3 Hullbridge Sports (9) 123
75 Barking (9) 0–0 Stanway Rovers (9) 89
replay Stanway Rovers (9) 3–2 Barking (9) 75
76 Ilford (9) 0–2 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 68
77 Brightlingsea Regent (8) 2–1 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 103
78 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 4–2 Tower Hamlets (9) 37
79 Aveley (8) 0–1 AFC Hornchurch (8) 171
80 Hertford Town (9) 0–1 Hadley (9) 188
81 Royston Town (8) 1–4 Heybridge Swifts (8) 129
82 Cheshunt (8) 8–0 Basildon United (9) 87
83 Kempston Rovers (8) 1–0 Oxhey Jets (9) 97
84 Stotfold (9) 3–2 Welwyn Garden City (9) 108
85 Crawley Green (9) 0–3 Uxbridge (8) 32
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
86 Bedford Town (8) 1–2 AFC Dunstable (8) 152
87 Sun Sports (9) 2–0 Northwood (8) 74
88 Arlesey Town (8) 1–1 Potters Bar Town (8) 117
replay Potters Bar Town (8) 4–1 Arlesey Town (8) 122
89 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 4–3 Northampton Sileby Rangers (9) 347
90 Desborough Town (9) 0–1 London Colney (9) 76
91 Chalfont St Peter (8) 2–0 Harpenden Town (10) 74
92 Edgware Town (9) 1–3 Barton Rovers (8) 107
93 Aylesbury United (8) 0–1 Biggleswade United (9) 172
94 Cogenhoe United (9) 1–5 Flackwell Heath (9) 66
95 Beaconsfield Town (8) 2–2 Marlow (8) 204
replay Marlow (8) 3–3 (3–4 p) Beaconsfield Town (8) 114
96 Aylesbury (8) 1–3 Hanwell Town (8) 72
97 Wembley (9) 1–1 Harefield United (10) 75
replay Harefield United (10) 2–1 Wembley (9) 75
98 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 1–1 Camberley Town (9) 63
replay Camberley Town (9) 2–0 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 129
99 Highmoor Ibis (9) 1–2 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 32
100 Thame United (9) 1–7 North Leigh (8) 81
101 Wantage Town (8) 4–2 Hanworth Villa (9) 78
102 North Greenford United (9) 4–1 Kidlington (8) 68
103 CB Hounslow United (9) 2–1 Petersfield Town (8) 191
104 Egham Town (8) 2–1 Bracknell Town (9) 72
105 Spelthorne Sports (9) 2–3 Andover Town (9) 74
106 Farnborough (8) 5–1 Longlevens (9) 213
107 Ascot United (9) 4–3 Didcot Town (8) 77
108 Slimbridge (8) 3–0 Bedfont Sports (9) 46
109 Chertsey Town (9) 3–0 A.F.C. Hayes (9) 67
110 Yate Town (8) 1–2 Fleet Town (8) 125
111 Shortwood United (8) 0–2 Ashford Town (8) 65
112 Ardley United (9) 0–3 Highworth Town (9) 54
113 Canterbury City (9) 1–1 Pagham (9) 62
replay Pagham (9) 2–1 Canterbury City (9) 143
114 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 0–2 Hastings United (8) 192
115 Shoreham (9) 3–4 Dorking Wanderers (8) 93
116 Greenwich Borough (8) 1–1 Walton & Hersham (9) 125
replay Walton & Hersham (9) 0–3 Greenwich Borough (8) 115
117 Hollands & Blair (9) 1–1 Whyteleafe (8) 128
replay Whyteleafe (8) 4–2 Hollands & Blair (9) 130
118 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 2–0 Haywards Heath Town (9) 160
119 Redhill (10) 1–6 Lewes (8) 273
120 Badshot Lea (9) 0–4 Cray Wanderers (8) 52
121 Crawley Down Gatwick (9) 2–3 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 118
122 Loxwood (9) 0–2 Arundel (9) 62
123 Carshalton Athletic (8) 3–0 Farnham Town (9) 115
124 Whitstable Town (9) 0–0 Eastbourne Town (9) 169
replay Eastbourne Town (9) 1–1 (3–1 p) Whitstable Town (9) 141
125 Chipstead (8) 2–1 Beckenham Town (9) 44
126 South Park (8) 2–0 Phoenix Sports (8) 78
127 Eastbourne United (9) 2–2 Newhaven (9) 152
replay Newhaven (9) 1–2 Eastbourne United (9) 107
128 Ashford United (9) 1–0 Three Bridges (8) 225
129 Herne Bay (8) 1–0 East Grinstead Town (8) 172
130 Molesey (8) 0–2 Godalming Town (8) 79
131 Faversham Town (8) 2–1 Epsom & Ewell (9) 115
132 VCD Athletic (8) 0–0 Croydon (9) 57
replay Croydon (9) 1–2 VCD Athletic (8) 81
133 Sevenoaks Town (9) 4–2 Horsham (8) 101
134 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 0–1 East Preston (10) 159
135 Guernsey (8) 2–2 Thamesmead Town (8) 1,142
replay Thamesmead Town (8) 1–1 (4–2 p) Guernsey (8) 147
136 Walton Casuals (8) 3–3 Chatham Town (8) 43
replay Chatham Town (8) 1–2 Walton Casuals (8) 152
137 Ramsgate (8) 1–0 Erith Town (9) 144
138 Banstead Athletic (10) 3–3 Colliers Wood United (9) 58
replay Colliers Wood United (9) 3–0 Banstead Athletic (10) 101
139 Sittingbourne (8) 1–1 Hythe Town (8) 158
replay Hythe Town (8) 5–0 Sittingbourne (8) 209
140 Guildford City (9) 1–1 Chessington & Hook United (10) 91
replay Chessington & Hook United (10) 1–2 Guildford City (9) 138
141 Gillingham Town (9) 2–0 AFC Totton (8) 144
142 Bashley (9) 1–2 Sholing (9) 179
143 Amesbury Town (9) 1–3 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 64
144 Blackfield & Langley (9) 1–2 Paulton Rovers (8) 78
145 Cadbury Heath (9) 4–1 Team Solent (9) 48
146 AFC Portchester (9) 2–0 Mangotsfield United (8) 102
147 Whitchurch United (9) 0–3 Moneyfields (9) 44
148 Wimborne Town (8) 1–1 Alresford Town (9) 238
replay Alresford Town (9) 1–0 (a.e.t.) Wimborne Town (8) 142
149 United Services Portsmouth (10) 0–3 Winchester City (8) 88
150 Verwood Town (9) 2–2 Fareham Town (9) 40
replay Fareham Town (9) 4–0 Verwood Town (9) 95
151 Swindon Supermarine (8) 5–1 Odd Down (9) 132
152 Oldland Abbotonians (10) 2–3 Brislington (9) 77
153 Hamworthy United (9) 2–1 Brockenhurst (9) 118
154 Salisbury (8) 5–0 Bitton (9) 561
155 Street (9) 4–2 Larkhall Athletic (8) 96
156 Bideford (8) 1–1 Bodmin Town (10) 205
replay Bodmin Town (10) 1–2 Bideford (8) 200
157 Taunton Town (8) 4–4 Tiverton Town (8) 432
replay Tiverton Town (8) 0–2 Taunton Town (8) 406
158 Bridgwater Town (8) 0–6 Plymouth Parkway (10) 160
159 Portishead Town (10) 2–0 Shepton Mallet (9) 77
160 Clevedon Town (9) 0–1 Barnstaple Town (8) 69

First Qualifying Round

First Qualifying Round fixtures were due to be played on Saturday 3 September 2016, with replays taking place no later than Thursday 8 September 2016. A total of 232 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 160 winners from the Preliminary Round and 72 entering at this stage from the three leagues at Level 7 of English football. The round included 12 teams from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Washington (9) 2–5 Shildon (9) 157
2 Ashton United (7) 0–3 Nantwich Town (7) 213
3 Brighouse Town (8) 0–3 Lancaster City (8) 380
4 Blyth Spartans (7) 3–1 Frickley Athletic (7) 667
5 Hyde United (8) 1–0 Colne (8) 271
6 Bishop Auckland (9) 5–1 Ossett Albion (8) 328
7 Whitby Town (7) 3–3 Winsford United (9) 239
replay Winsford United (9) 1–2 Whitby Town (7) 270
8 Sheffield (8) 0–3 Farsley Celtic (8) 323
9 Marske United (9) 0–2 Marine (7) 264
10 Newcastle Benfield (9) 0–2 Bridlington Town (9) 107
11 Morpeth Town (9) 4–2 Colwyn Bay (8) 220
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic (9) 0–5 Consett (9) 168
13 Dunston UTS (9) 2–2 Skelmersdale United (7) 249
replay Skelmersdale United (7) 1–2 Dunston UTS (9) 223
14 Ashton Athletic (9) 7–2 Mossley (8) 152
15 Squires Gate (9) 2–5 Handsworth Parramore (9) 98
16 Witton Albion (8) 3–0 Buxton (7) 324
17 Billingham Synthonia (10) 2–2 Ossett Town (8) 165
replay Ossett Town (8) 3–2 Billingham Synthonia (10) 132
18 Pontefract Collieries (10) 2–3 Tadcaster Albion (8) 362
19 Burscough (8) 4–3 Maine Road (9) 116
20 Trafford (8) 5–2 Cheadle Town (10) 318
21 Workington (7) 3–0 Warrington Town (7) 448
22 Radcliffe Borough (8) 3–5 Spennymoor Town (7) 175
23 Leek Town (8) 2–3 Kettering Town (7) 416
24 Hednesford Town (7) 1–2 Belper Town (8) 391
25 King's Lynn Town (7) 6–1 Brigg Town (10) 511
26 AFC Mansfield (9) 2–1 Stratford Town (7) 95
27 Rushall Olympic (7) 2–2 Soham Town Rangers (8) 161
replay Soham Town Rangers (8) 0–1 Rushall Olympic (7) 169
28 Matlock Town (7) 4–2 Heanor Town (9) 421
29 Chasetown (8) 1–1 Grantham Town (7) 233
replay Grantham Town (7) 2–2 (5–6 p) Chasetown (8) 261
30 Evesham United (8) 2–2 Barwell (7) 237
replay Barwell (7) 2–0 Evesham United (8) 204
31 Peterborough Sports (9) 1–3 Stourbridge (7) 206
32 Ashby Ivanhoe (10) 0–6 Ilkeston (7) 693
33 St Neots Town (7) 1–1 Stamford (8) 351
replay Stamford (8) 4–1 St Neots Town (7) 273
34 Westfields (9) 4–0 St Ives Town (7) 190
35 Lincoln United (8) 6–1 Dunkirk (10) 161
36 Halesowen Town (7) 3–0 Coleshill Town (9) 376
37 Highgate United (9) 3–1 Leamington (7) 231
38 Leicester Road (10) 0–0 Kirby Muxloe (9) 159
replay Kirby Muxloe (9) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Leicester Road (10) 136
39 Coalville Town (7) 2–1 Redditch United (7) 161
40 Coventry United (9) 0–2 Bedworth United (8) 347
41 Mickleover Sports (7) 3–2 Spalding United (8) 172
42 Deeping Rangers (9) 2–6 Gresley (8) 152
43 Romulus (8) 1–1 Hereford (8) 713
replay Hereford (8) 3–0 Romulus (8) 2,240
44 Rugby Town (8) 1–0 Corby Town (7) 312
45 Dereham Town (9) 2–1 Holbeach United (9) 191
46 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 1–3 Sutton Coldfield Town (7) 195
47 Stafford Rangers (7) 1–2 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 659
48 Brightlingsea Regent (8) 1–2 Billericay Town (7) 146
49 Hadley (9) 1–0 London Colney (9) 103
50 Haringey Borough (8) 0–3 Witham Town (8) 136
51 Kempston Rovers (8) 3–2 Harefield United (10) 138
52 Hanwell Town (8) 1–0 Enfield Town (7) 212
53 Sun Sports (9) 0–2 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 155
54 Hendon (7) 5–2 Cheshunt (8) 257
55 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 0–1 Biggleswade Town (7) 115
56 Heybridge Swifts (8) 2–2 AFC Dunstable (8) 103
replay AFC Dunstable (8) 2–1 Heybridge Swifts (8) 117
57 Chesham United (7) 5–0 Saffron Walden Town (9) 325
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
58 Harrow Borough (7) 4–1 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 118
59 AFC Sudbury (7) 6–0 Halstead Town (10) 420
60 Kings Langley (7) 6–1 Sporting Bengal United (9) 101
61 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 2–1 Tilbury (8) 247
62 Chalfont St Peter (8) 0–3 Potters Bar Town (8) 130
63 Uxbridge (8) 2–0 Needham Market (7) 109
64 Cambridge City (7) 3–1 Flackwell Heath (9) 136
65 Harlow Town (7) 3–1 Romford (8) 313
66 Stanway Rovers (9) 0–1 Barton Rovers (8) 87
67 Canvey Island (7) 2–1 Dunstable Town (7) 238
68 Hitchin Town (7) 4–2 Biggleswade United (9) 708
69 Leiston (7) 4–1 Grays Athletic (7) 253
70 Waltham Forest (9) 2–1 Stotfold (9) 95
71 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 2–0 AFC Hornchurch (8) 436
72 Lowestoft Town (7) 0–2 Histon (8) 407
73 Waltham Abbey (8) 0–5 Wingate & Finchley (7) 130
74 Colliers Wood United (9) 5–1 Eastbourne Town (9) 102
75 Hythe Town (8) 1–0 Leatherhead (7) 255
76 East Preston (10) 1–4 Merstham (7) 158
77 Camberley Town (9) 0–2 Hastings Town (8) 179
78 South Park (8) 2–1 Dorking Wanderers (8) 274
79 Walton Casuals (8) 3–2 Greenwich Borough (8) 71
80 Burgess Hill Town (7) 2–1 Ashford United (9) 365
81 Fleet Town (8) 1–1 Slimbridge (8) 111
replay Slimbridge (8) 1–0 (a.e.t.) Fleet Town (8) 119
82 Andover Town (9) 0–5 Farnborough (8) 256
83 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 3–0 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 162
84 Staines Town (7) 4–0 Godalming Town (8) 241
85 CB Hounslow United (9) 1–3 Metropolitan Police (7) 91
86 Herne Bay (8) 3–1 Ashford Town (8) 217
87 Eastbourne United (9) 0–3 Highworth Town (9) 139
88 Faversham Town (8) 1–0 Cray Wanderers (8) 195
89 Pagham (9) 0–3 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 230
90 Ascot United (9) 2–2 Tonbridge Angels (7) 430
replay Tonbridge Angels (7) 7–0 Ascot United (9) 376
91 Arundel (9) 1–5 Egham Town (8) 122
92 Worthing (7) 3–3 Carshalton Athletic (8) 561
replay Carshalton Athletic (8) 2–6 Worthing (7) 286
93 Lewes (8) 0–0 Sevenoaks Town (9) 490
replay Sevenoaks Town (9) 2–1 Lewes (8) 280
94 Wantage Town (8) 1–1 Beaconsfield Town (8) 80
replay Beaconsfield Town (8) 6–1 Wantage Town (8) 118
95 VCD Athletic (8) 4–1 Kingstonian (7) 98
96 Slough Town (7) 6–1 Chipstead (8) 472
97 Thamesmead Town (8) 1–0 Chertsey Town (9) 78
98 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 2–3 North Leigh (8) 168
99 Folkestone Invicta (7) 3–1 North Greenford United (9) 337
100 Bognor Regis Town (7) 5–1 Guildford City (9) 396
101 Ramsgate (8) 1–2 Whyteleafe (8) 196
102 Taunton Town (8) 2–0 Cinderford Town (7) 242
103 Alresford Town (9) 1–1 Fareham Town (9) 100
replay Fareham Town (9) 2–4 Alresford Town (9) 167
104 Barnstaple Town (8) 0–4 Merthyr Town (7) 210
105 Weymouth (7) A–A Paulton Rovers (8) 393
Match abandoned after 50 minutes due to waterlogged pitch.
rematch Weymouth (7) 1–0 Paulton Rovers (8) 472
106 Winchester City (8) 4–2 Street (9) 154
107 Sholing (9) 0–2 Havant & Waterlooville (7) 301
108 Salisbury (8) 2–0 Frome Town (7) 832
109 Portishead Town (10) 1–4 Swindon Supermarine (8) 166
110 Gillingham Town (9) 0–2 Cirencester Town (7) 110
111 Cadbury Heath (9) 3–0 Plymouth Parkway (10) 86
112 Chippenham Town (7) 9–0 Moneyfields (9) 282
113 Basingstoke Town (7) 4–0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 237
114 Dorchester Town (7) 0–3 Banbury United (7) 249
115 Bideford (8) 1–2 AFC Portchester (9) 189
116 Brislington (9) 5–2 Hamworthy United (9) 60

Second Qualifying Round

Second Qualifying Round fixtures were due to be played on Saturday 17 September 2016, with replays no later than Thursday 22 September 2016. A total of 160 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 116 winners from the First Qualifying Round and 44 entering at this stage from the two leagues at Level 6 of English football. The round included 23 teams from Level 9 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Bridlington Town (9) 1–1 Harrogate Town (6) 298
replay Harrogate Town (6) 3–2 Bridlington Town (9) 446
2 Handsworth Parramore (9) 2–0 Burscough (8) 98
3 Witton Albion (8) 1–1 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 316
replay Stalybridge Celtic (6) 2–1 Witton Albion (8) 241
4 Blyth Spartans (7) 2–4 Morpeth Town (9) 1,045
5 Bishop Auckland (9) 1–0 Trafford (8) 457
6 Nantwich Town (7) 2–2 Marine (7) 403
replay Marine (7) 2–3 Nantwich Town (7) 279
7 Ashton Athletic (9) 0–5 F.C. Halifax Town (6) 479
8 Curzon Ashton (6) 1–1 Consett (9) 208
replay Consett (9) 0–1 Curzon Ashton (6) 709
9 Altrincham (6) 3–2 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 516
10 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 1–2 Matlock Town (7) 257
11 Lancaster City (8) 2–1 Darlington 1883 (6) 580
12 Alfreton Town (6) 1–0 A.F.C. Fylde (6) 263
13 Tadcaster Albion (8) 0–2 Farsley Celtic (8) 464
14 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 0–1 Salford City (6) 427
15 Workington (7) 3–1 Shildon (9) 563
16 Dunston UTS (9) 0–2 Chorley (6) 333
17 Stockport County (6) 2–0 Hyde United (8) 1,425
18 Ossett Town (8) 1–7 F.C. United of Manchester (6) 694
19 Spennymoor Town (7) 1–0 Whitby Town (7) 607
20 Rushall Olympic (7) 1–2 Kettering Town (7) 241
21 Kirby Muxloe (9) 1–2 Boston United (6) 330
22 Sutton Coldfield Town (7) 2–3 Hereford (8) 823
23 Brackley Town (6) 6–0 Rugby Town (8) 305
24 Coalville Town (7) 0–1 AFC Mansfield (9) 139
25 Mickleover Sports (7) 1–2 Stourbridge (7) 256
26 Westfields (9) 4–2 Highgate United (9) 239
27 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 4–0 Tamworth (6) 1,050
28 Nuneaton Town (6) 1–2 Lincoln United (8) 438
29 Halesowen Town (7) 1–0 Belper Town (8) 318
30 Gresley (8) 1–1 Stamford (8) 294
replay Stamford (8) 1–0 Gresley (8) 314
31 Barwell (7) 0–1 Ilkeston (7) 214
32 Chasetown (8) 0–1 Bedworth United (8) 334
33 Worcester City (6) 0–0 A.F.C. Telford United (6) 721
replay A.F.C. Telford United (6) 1–3 Worcester City (6) 661
34 Sevenoaks Town (9) 2–2 Chesham United (7) 426
replay Chesham United (7) 2–1 Sevenoaks Town (9) 273
35 Concord Rangers (6) 1–3 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 192
36 Beaconsfield Town (8) 3–1 Witham Town (8) 84
37 Egham Town (8) 2–1 VCD Athletic (8) 78
38 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 0–2 Hendon (7) 822
39 Hythe Town (8) 2–4 Walton Casuals (8) 221
40 Dereham Town (8) 1–2 St Albans City (6) 243
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
41 Wingate & Finchley (7) 0–3 Tonbridge Angels (7) 167
42 AFC Dunstable (8) 1–7 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 173
43 Wealdstone (6) 4–0 Histon (8) 327
44 Chelmsford City (6) 2–3 Dartford (6) 675
45 Staines Town (7) 1–0 Maidenhead United (6) 414
46 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 0–2 Worthing (7) 175
47 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 1–1 Herne Bay (8) 320
replay Herne Bay (8) 1–5 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 262
48 Eastbourne Borough (6) 2–1 Metropolitan Police (7) 441
49 Kempston Rovers (8) 1–1 Burgess Hill Town (7) 167
replay Burgess Hill Town (7) 3–1 Kempston Rovers (8) 258
50 South Park (8) 1–4 Leiston (7) 124
51 Hadley (9) 2–1 Kings Langley (7) 125
52 Ebbsfleet United (6) 5–0 AFC Sudbury (7) 855
53 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 2–1 Bishop's Stortford (6) 416
54 Cambridge City (7) 1–3 Slough Town (7) 205
55 Folkestone Invicta (7) 3–1 Waltham Forest (9) 290
56 Uxbridge (8) 1–2 Harrow Borough (7) 178
57 East Thurrock United (6) 2–3 Whitehawk (6) 223
58 Canvey Island (7) 2–2 Potters Bar Town (8) 251
replay Potters Bar Town (8) 3–2 Canvey Island (7) 218
59 Whyteleafe (8) 0–2 Welling United (6) 231
60 King's Lynn Town (7) 1–0 Harlow Town (7) 674
61 Billericay Town (7) 2–1 Bognor Regis Town (7) 336
62 Faversham Town (8) 2–2 Hitchin Town (7) 295
replay Hitchin Town (7) 0–1 Faversham Town (8) 251
63 Hanwell Town (8) 1–1 Thamesmead Town (8) 146
replay Thamesmead Town (8) 4–2 (a.e.t.) Hanwell Town (8) 84
64 Merstham (7) 0–0 Colliers Wood United (9) 148
replay Colliers Wood United (9) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Merstham (7) 146
65 Margate (6) 2–0 Biggleswade Town (7) 466
66 Barton Rovers (8) 0–1 Hastings United (8) 145
67 Swindon Supermarine (8) 1–0 Farnborough (8) 209
68 Winchester City (8) 4–0 Truro City (6) 210
69 Havant & Waterlooville (7) 5–1 Highworth Town (9) 329
70 Alresford Town (9) 1–3 Cadbury Heath (9) 138
71 Chippenham Town (7) 4–1 Poole Town (6) 436
72 Salisbury (8) 1–2 Gloucester City (6) 945
73 Cirencester Town (7) 1–6 Banbury United (7) 155
74 Basingstoke Town (7) 0–1 Hungerford Town (6) 347
75 Weymouth (7) 3–2 Gosport Borough (6) 527
76 AFC Portchester (9) 0–2 Merthyr Town (7) 237
77 Taunton Town (8) 2–0 Slimbridge (8) 375
78 Brislington (9) 1–2 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 110
79 Bath City (6) 1–1 Oxford City (6) 482
replay Oxford City (6) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Bath City (6) 228
80 North Leigh (8) 2–1 Weston-super-Mare (6) 175

Third Qualifying Round

Third Qualifying Round fixtures were due to be played on Saturday 1 October 2016, with replays taking place no later than Thursday 6 October 2016. A total of 80 teams took part in this stage of the competition, all winners from the Second Qualifying Round. The round included 9 teams from Level 9 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Halesowen Town (7) 1–1 Nantwich Town (7) 534
replay Nantwich Town (7) 2–1 Halesowen Town (7) 362
2 Kettering Town (7) 2–0 Boston United (6) 628
3 Lincoln United (8) 3–1 Handsworth Parramore (9) 318
4 Farsley Celtic (8) 0–1 Bishop Auckland (9) 357
5 F.C. Halifax Town (6) 2–1 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 964
6 Worcester City (6) 0–3 Brackley Town (6) 628
7 King's Lynn Town (7) 0–2 Alfreton Town (6) 847
8 Curzon Ashton (6) 4–0 Bedworth United (8) 207
9 Ilkeston (7) 1–2 Stourbridge (7) 413
10 Lancaster City (8) 2–3 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 570
11 Matlock Town (7) 1–1 Workington (7) 489
replay Workington (7) 1–3 Matlock Town (7) 562
12 Stockport County (6) 2–0 Salford City (6) 3,181
13 Spennymoor Town (7) 1–0 Chorley (6) 713
14 F.C. United of Manchester (6) 3–3 Harrogate Town (6) 1,541
replay Harrogate Town (6) 2–0 F.C. United of Manchester (6) 881
15 Altrincham (6) 3–0 Morpeth Town (9) 658
16 AFC Mansfield (9) 1–2 Stamford (8) 220
17 Faversham Town (8) 1–1 Egham Town (8) 442
replay Egham Town (8) 1–0 Faversham Town (8) 187
18 North Leigh (8) 3–1 Folkestone Invicta (7) 202
19 Ebbsfleet United (6) 7–0 Havant & Waterlooville (7) 742
20 Hungerford Town (6) 1–4 Leiston (7) 245
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
21 Potters Bar Town (8) 0–0 Bath City (6) 338
replay Bath City (6) 1–1 (3–4 p) Potters Bar Town (8) 465
22 Hendon (7) 3–0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 417
23 Margate (6) 2–2 Hastings United (8) 385
replay Hastings United (8) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Margate (6) 530
24 Taunton Town (8) 2–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 630
25 Weymouth (7) 6–0 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 643
26 St Albans City (6) 6–0 Worthing (7) 678
27 Wealdstone (6) 2–1 Banbury United (7) 457
28 Tonbridge Angels (7) 4–2 Hereford (8) 1,112
29 Beaconsfield Town (8) 3–0 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 273
30 Whitehawk (6) 2–0 Merthyr Town (7) 292
31 Chesham United (7) 2–0 Staines Town (7) 354
32 Burgess Hill Town (7) 6–1 Cadbury Heath (9) 333
33 Slough Town (7) 2–3 Dartford (6) 733
34 Billericay Town (7) 3–2 Chippenham Town (7) 482
35 Welling United (6) 7–1 Swindon Supermarine (8) 325
36 Gloucester City (6) 2–2 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 489
replay Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 2–0 Gloucester City (6) 388
37 Westfields (9) 4–0 Walton Casuals (8) 349
38 Eastbourne Borough (6) 0–0 Hadley (9) 416
replay Hadley (9) 1–4 Eastbourne Borough (6) 302
39 Merstham (7) 5–1 Thamesmead Town (8) 188
40 Harrow Borough (7) 2–1 Winchester City (8) 177

Fourth Qualifying Round

Fourth Qualifying Round fixtures were due to be played on Saturday 15 October 2016, with replays taking place no later than Thursday 20 October 2016. A total of 64 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 40 winners from the Third Qualifying Round and 24 entering at this stage from the Conference Premier at Level 5 of English football. Bishop Auckland and Westfields of level 9 were the lowest ranked teams in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Southport (5) 1–0 Chester (5) 1,674
2 Alfreton Town (6) 2–2 Gateshead (5) 457
replay Gateshead (5) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Alfreton Town (6) 465
3 North Ferriby United (5) 1–4 Macclesfield Town (5) 395
4 Harrogate Town (6) 0–2 F.C. Halifax Town (6) 1,791
5 Stockport County (6) 2–0 Bishop Auckland (9) 2,770
6 Barrow (5) 2–1 Tranmere Rovers (5) 2,133
7 Nantwich Town (7) 1–3 Stourbridge (7) 755
8 Altrincham (6) 3–1 Matlock Town (7) 1,071
9 Lincoln City (5) 0–0 Guiseley (5) 2,692
replay Guiseley (5) 1–2 Lincoln City (5) 765
10 Lincoln United (8) 0–3 Spennymoor Town (7) 578
11 Stamford (8) 1–1 Wrexham (5) 1,264
replay Wrexham (5) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Stamford (8) 1,598
12 York City (5) 1–1 Curzon Ashton (6) 1,307
replay Curzon Ashton (6) 2–1 York City (5) 467
13 Welling United (6) 0–1 Whitehawk (6) 515
14 Westfields (9) 2–1 Leiston (7) 741
15 Sutton United (5) 2–1 Forest Green Rovers (5) 751
16 Chesham United (7) 1–0 Potters Bar Town (8) 777
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
17 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 3–1 Wealdstone (6) 1,224
18 Torquay United (5) 1–1 Woking (5) 1,348
replay Woking (5) 2–1 Torquay United (5) 791
19 Taunton Town (8) 0–0 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 1,282
replay Hemel Hempstead (6) 0–1 Taunton Town (8) 631
20 Braintree Town (5) 4–2 Bromley (5) 343
21 Beaconsfield Town (8) 0–5 Brackley Town (6) 495
22 Tonbridge Angels (7) 0–3 Dartford (6) 1,391
23 Egham Town (8) 0–1 St Albans City (6) 327
24 Boreham Wood (5) 3–0 Hendon (7) 457
25 Aldershot Town (5) 1–2 Eastbourne Borough (6) 1,443
26 Harrow Borough (7) 2–2 Margate (6) 309
replay Margate (6) 1–3 Harrow Borough (7) 574
27 Maidstone United (5) 3–1 Billericay Town (7) 1,428
28 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 6–0 Weymouth (7) 1,382
29 Solihull Moors (5) 3–1 Kettering Town (7) 769
30 Burgess Hill Town (7) 0–5 Dover Athletic (5) 629
31 Merstham (7) 2–1 Ebbsfleet United (6) 646
32 Eastleigh (5) 6–0 North Leigh (8) 889

Competition proper

Winners from the Fourth Qualifying Round advanced to the First Round Proper, where teams from League One (Level 3) and League Two (Level 4) of English football, operating in the English Football League, first enter the competition.

References

  1. ^ a b "FA Competitions' clubs accepted and early round draws". The Football Association. 8 July 2016.
  2. ^ "The Emirates FA Cup Round Dates, 2016-17". The Football Association. 8 July 2016.
  3. ^ "Emirates FA Cup prize fund". thefa.com. Retrieved January 8, 2018.

External links

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.