2015–16 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2015–16 FA Cup qualifying rounds opened the 135th season of competition in England for The Football Association Challenge Cup (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A total of 736 clubs were accepted for the competition, the same as the previous season.[1]

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 to 10) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning teams from the Fourth Qualifying Round progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

2015–16 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Guernsey
 Wales

Calendar and prizes

The calendar for the 2015–16 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by The Football Association.[1]

Round Main date Leagues entering at this round New entries this round Winners from previous round Number of fixtures Prize money[2]
Extra Preliminary Round 15 August 2015 Levels 9-10 368 none 184 £1,500
Preliminary Round 29 August 2015 Level 8 136 184 160 £1,925
First Qualifying Round 12 September 2015 Level 7 72 160 116 £3,000
Second Qualifying Round 26 September 2015 National League North
National League South
44 116 80 £4,500
Third Qualifying Round 10 October 2015 none none 80 40 £7,500
Fourth Qualifying Round 24 October 2015 National League 24 40 32 £12,500
For the next rounds look 2015–16 FA Cup

Extra Preliminary Round

Extra Preliminary Round fixtures were due to be played on 15 August 2015, with replays taking place no later than 20 August 2015. A total of 368 teams, from Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition. The round includes 91 teams from Level 10 of English football, being the lowest ranked clubs to compete in the tournament. The results were as follows:[3]

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Penrith (9) 1–2 Jarrow Roofing BCA (9) 110
2 Silsden (9) 2–1 West Allotment Celtic (9) 53
3 Ashington (9) 2–2 Albion Sports (9) 310
replay Albion Sports (9) 2–3 Ashington (9) 121
4 AFC Darwen (9) 1–2 Washington (9) 203
5 Newcastle Benfield (9) 4–2 Yorkshire Amateur (10) 80
6 Nelson (9) 0–4 Newton Aycliffe (9) 96
7 Bedlington Terriers (9) 1–1 West Auckland Town (9)
replay West Auckland Town (9) 4–0 Bedlington Terriers (9)
8 Barnoldswick Town (9) 0–5 Colne (9) 333
9 Billingham Synthonia (10) 0–0 Consett (9) 147
replay Consett (9) 8–0 Billingham Synthonia (10) 188
10 Hebburn Town (10) 1–3 Tadcaster Albion (9) 83
11 Bishop Auckland (9) 1–1 Shildon (9) 529
replay Shildon (9) 2–4 Bishop Auckland (9)
12 Sunderland RCA (9) 4–4 Guisborough Town (9) 65
replay Guisborough Town (9) 3–2 Sunderland RCA (9)
13 Crook Town (10) 0–6 Dunston UTS (9) 118
14 Holker Old Boys (10) 4–0 Liversedge (9) 89
15 Pickering Town (9) 4–0 Thornaby (10) 159
16 Seaham Red Star (9) 2–2 Marske United (9)
replay Marske United (9) 3–1 Seaham Red Star (9) 104
17 Garforth Town (9) 1–4 Morpeth Town (9) 121
18 Heaton Stannington (10) 3–1 Norton & Stockton Ancients (9)
19 Bridlington Town (9) 0–2 North Shields (9) 351
20 Whitley Bay (9) 1–1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare (10) 287
replay Ryhope Colliery Welfare (10) 2–3 Whitley Bay (9) 127
21 Whickham (10) 1–2 Padiham (9) 130
22 Durham City (9) 1–3 Thackley (9) 108
23 Glasshoughton Welfare (10) 2–2 Runcorn Linnets (9) 163
replay Runcorn Linnets (9) 6–1 Glasshoughton Welfare (10) 252
24 Chadderton (10) 2–9 AFC Liverpool (9) 75
25 Congleton Town (9) 0–0 Nostell Miners Welfare (9) 163
replay Nostell Miners Welfare (9) 0–4 Congleton Town (9) 56
26 Alsager Town (9) 1–0 Athersley Recreation (9) 110
27 Winsford United (9) 1–1 AFC Blackpool (9) 134
replay AFC Blackpool (9) 3–2 Winsford United (9) 43
28 AFC Emley (10) 7–1 Parkgate (9) 249
29 Ashton Athletic (9) 2–2 Maltby Main (9) 73
replay Maltby Main (9) 3–2 Ashton Athletic (9) 115
30 Penistone Church (10) 0–2 Pontefract Collieries (9) 220
31 Maine Road (9) 2–1 St Helens Town (10) 103
32 Handsworth Parramore (9) 6–0 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 122
33 1874 Northwich (9) 3–0 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 350
34 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 2–2 Squires Gate (9) 122
replay Squires Gate (9) 2–4 (a.e.t.) Barton Town Old Boys (9) 36
35 Abbey Hey (9) 3–1 Worksop Town (9) 180
36 Runcorn Town (9) 3–0 Bacup Borough (10) 65
37 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (10) 1–2 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 68
38 Bootle (9) 0–2 Atherton Collieries (9) 195
39 Hanley Town (10) 4–2 Shawbury United (10) 118
40 Continental Star (9) 2–2 Bolehall Swifts (10) 69
replay Bolehall Swifts (10) 1–3 Continental Star (9) 48
41 Boldmere St Michaels (9) 3–3 Rocester (9) 123
replay Rocester (9) 4–0 Boldmere St Michaels (9) 68
42 Hinckley (10) 0–0 Walsall Wood (9) 241
replay Walsall Wood (9) 1–3 Hinckley (10) 171
43 Brocton (9) 1–5 Stourport Swifts (9) 92
44 Southam United (10) 0–2 AFC Wulfrunians (9) 68
45 Alvechurch (9) 2–0 Heath Hayes (10) 88
46 Tipton Town (10) 0–2 Cadbury Athletic (10)
47 AFC Bridgnorth (10) 1–0 Wolverhampton Casuals (10)
48 Malvern Town (10) 0–5 Sporting Khalsa (9) 108
49 Westfields (9) 1–0 Pegasus Juniors (10) 247
50 Gornal Athletic (10) 1–2 Bromsgrove Sporting (10) 128
51 Lye Town (9) 2–2 Coventry Sphinx (9) 80
replay Coventry Sphinx (9) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Lye Town (9) 90
52 Coleshill Town (9) 11–0 Ellesmere Rangers (10) 121
53 Cleethorpes Town (9) 5–1 Brigg Town (9) 116
54 Harborough Town (9) 3–2 Shirebrook Town (10) 81
55 South Normanton Athletic (10) 2–1 AFC Mansfield (10) 95
56 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 1–0 Retford United (9) 185
57 Bottesford Town (10) 2–2 Rainworth Miners Welfare (9) 63
replay Rainworth Miners Welfare (9) 1–5 Bottesford Town (10) 62
58 Kirby Muxloe (9) 3–1 Heanor Town (9)
59 Long Eaton United (9) 2–1 Harrowby United (9) 111
60 Loughborough University (9) 4–1 Barrow Town (10) 74
61 St Andrews (10) 2–3 Clipstone (9) 32
62 Radford (10) 3–2 Sleaford Town (9) 105
63 Quorn (9) 1–3 Oadby Town (9) 161
64 Bardon Hill (9) 0–1 Dunkirk (9) 61
65 Ellistown & Ibstock United (10) 0–5 Holwell Sports (10) 54
66 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 0–5 Leicester Nirvana (9) 68
67 Walsham Le Willows (9) 0–3 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 107
68 Wisbech Town (9) 1–0 Diss Town (10) 226
69 Yaxley (9) 2–1 Gorleston (9) 61
70 Peterborough Northern Star (9) 1–2 Newmarket Town (9) 48
71 Haverhill Rovers (9) 0–1 Mildenhall Town (9) 152
72 Fakenham Town (9) 0–0 Huntingdon Town (9) 92
replay Huntingdon Town (9) 0–6 Fakenham Town (9) 67
73 Eynesbury Rovers (9) 0–1 Peterborough Sports (10) 110
74 Swaffham Town (9) 2–4 Thetford Town (9) 109
75 Great Yarmouth Town (10) 0–3 Norwich United (9) 143
76 Deeping Rangers (9) 6–1 Boston Town (9) 110
77 Holbeach United (9) 1–1 Ely City (10) 137
replay Ely City (10) 0–4 Holbeach United (9) 108
78 Welwyn Garden City (9) 3–1 Haverhill Borough (10) 96
79 Hoddesdon Town (9) 4–0 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 216
80 FC Romania (9) 0–3 Whitton United (9) 34
81 Southend Manor (9) 3–1 Codicote (10) 60
82 Wivenhoe Town (10) 1–5 Tower Hamlets (9) 99
83 Cockfosters (9) 4–0 Burnham Ramblers (9) 88
84 Hadley (9) 1–2 Saffron Walden Town (9) 70
85 Hertford Town (9) 2–2 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 111
replay Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 2–1 Hertford Town (9) 78
86 Debenham LC (10) 0–1 Ipswich Wanderers (9) 80
87 Bowers & Pitsea (9) 0–1 Ilford (9) 66
88 Basildon United (9) 3–1 Sporting Bengal United (9) 68
89 FC Broxbourne Borough (9) 1–2 Brantham Athletic (9) 41
90 Long Melford (9) 3–0 London Bari (9) 108
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
91 Clacton (9) 3–1 Eton Manor (9) 139
92 Hullbridge Sports (9) 2–1 Hadleigh United (9) 56
93 Clapton (9) 1–2 Stanway Rovers (9) 261
94 Stansted (9) 2–1 Takeley (9) 187
95 Enfield 1893 (9) 0–4 London Colney (9) 58
96 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 1–1 Barking (9) 130
replay Barking (9) 3–1 (a.e.t.) Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 95
97 Waltham Forest (9) 0–3 St Margaretsbury (9) 63
98 AFC Hayes (9) 3–2 Flackwell Heath (9) 58
99 Wellingborough Town (9) 1–8 Ashford Town (Middx) (9) 101
100 Berkhamsted (9) 3–2 Hanworth Villa (9) 73
101 Oxhey Jets (9) 0–0 AFC Kempston Rovers (9) 58
replay AFC Kempston Rovers (9) 3–2 Oxhey Jets (9) 43
102 Spelthorne Sports (9) 2–1 Stotfold (9) 80
103 Windsor (9) 0–1 AFC Dunstable (9) 127
104 Ampthill Town (10) 0–3 Risborough Rangers (10) 140
105 Rothwell Corinthians (9) 1–2 Thrapston Town (10) 109
106 Hillingdon Borough (10) 1–1 Wembley (9) 58
replay Wembley (9) 2–1 Hillingdon Borough (10) 73
107 Northampton Sileby Rangers (9) 2–1 Sun Postal Sports (9) 72
108 Wellingborough Whitworths (10) 0–3 Northampton Spencer (9) 61
109 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 6–2 Holmer Green (9) 84
110 Biggleswade United (9) 2–1 Desborough Town (9) 98
111 Potton United (10) 0–2 Bedfont Sports (9) 91
112 London Tigers (9) 1–1 Bedfont & Feltham (10) 30
replay Bedfont & Feltham (10) 2–2 (8–7 p) London Tigers (9)
113 Tring Athletic (9) 2–1 Leverstock Green (9) 107
114 Bedford (9) 0–6 Cogenhoe United (9) 57
115 Raunds Town (10) 1–0 Crawley Green (10) 41
116 Harefield United (9) 2–2 Long Buckby (10) 102
replay Long Buckby (10) 1–0 Harefield United (9) 63
117 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) 0–2 Bracknell Town (9) 121
118 Ardley United (9) 1–4 Tuffley Rovers (9) 41
119 Binfield (9) 1–1 Westfield (9) 72
replay Westfield (9) 0–1 Binfield (9) 120
120 Ascot United (9) 1–2 Kidlington (9) 53
121 Holyport (10) 1–3 Milton United (9) 67
122 Hook Norton (10) 5–0 Frimley Green (10) 45
123 Reading Town (10) 0–5 Chertsey Town (9)
124 Knaphill (9) 1–3 Highworth Town (9) 86
125 Chinnor (10) 0–2 Hartley Wintney (9) 28
126 Thame United (9) 1–1 Farnham Town (9) 145
replay Farnham Town (9) 1–1 (4–3 p) Thame United (9)
127 Abingdon United (9) 0–3 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 117
128 Cheltenham Saracens (10) 1–0 Winterbourne United (9) 25
129 Tadley Calleva (10) 2–3 Guildford City (9) 110
130 Highmoor Ibis (9) 1–2 Thatcham Town (9) 102
131 Badshot Lea (9) 2–1 Camberley Town (9) 91
132 Cove (9) 5–4 Shrivenham (10)
133 Banstead Athletic (10) 1–1 Rochester United (9) 61
replay Rochester United (9) 2–1 Banstead Athletic (10) 54
134 Hailsham Town (9) 2–3 Eastbourne United (9) 172
135 Worthing United (9) 0–0 Deal Town (9) 68
replay Deal Town (9) 7–1 Worthing United (9) 84
136 Arundel (9) 3–1 Raynes Park Vale (9) 98
137 Horsham YMCA (9) 2–0 AFC Croydon Athletic (9) 148
138 Fisher (9) 0–3 Corinthian (9) 74
139 Crawley Down Gatwick (10) 1–3 Chichester City (9) 53
140 Tunbridge Wells (9) W.O. Glebe (10) -
Walkover for Tunbridge Wells as Glebe was not accepted into the competition.
141 Shoreham (9) 8–0 St Francis Rangers (9) 80
142 East Preston (9) 1–2 Littlehampton Town (9) 186
143 Horsham (9) 1–0 Lancing (9) 244
144 Colliers Wood United (9) 0–2 Eastbourne Town (9)
145 Redhill (9) 1–2 Pagham (9)
146 Holmesdale (9) 2–0 Mile Oak (10) 60
147 Selsey (10) 1–5 Erith Town (9) 95
148 Croydon (9) 5–1 Sutton Common Rovers (9) 81
149 Sevenoaks Town (9) 1–1 Seven Acre & Sidcup (10) 88
replay Seven Acre & Sidcup (10) 1–1 (4–2 p) Sevenoaks Town (9) 124
150 Cray Valley (PM) (9) 5–1 Ashford United (9) 100
151 Chessington & Hook United (9) 1–1 Crowborough Athletic (9) 102
replay Crowborough Athletic (9) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Chessington & Hook United (9) 105
152 Bexhill United (10) 3–1 Loxwood (9) 21
153 Ringmer (10) 1–4 Beckenham Town (9) 47
154 Lingfield (10) 0–3 Canterbury City (9) 145
155 Greenwich Borough (9) 1–0 Lordswood (9) 123
156 Epsom Athletic (10) 0–4 Erith & Belvedere (9) 151
157 Horley Town (9) 7–0 Wick & Barnham United (9)
158 Christchurch (10) 2–1 Cadbury Heath (9) 92
159 Melksham Town (9) 2–2 Cowes Sports (9) 114
replay Cowes Sports (9) 3–1 Melksham Town (9)
160 Longwell Green Sports (9) 2–1 Folland Sports (9) 77
161 Andover Town (9) 3–0 Gillingham Town (9) 142
162 Lymington Town (9) 0–3 Bitton (9)
163 Alresford Town (9) 0–1 Bridport (9) 57
164 Hamworthy United (9) 1–1 Hallen (9) 84
replay Hallen (9) 0–1 Hamworthy United (9) 69
165 Amesbury Town (10) 1–2 Bemerton Heath Harlequins(9)
166 Hythe & Dibden (10) 1–4 Moneyfields (9)
167 Team Solent (9) 3–4 Blackfield & Langley (9)
168 Bradford Town (9) 2–0 United Services Portsmouth (10) 81
169 Cribbs (9) 0–5 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 88
170 Verwood Town (9) 2–0 Newport (IW) (9)
171 Almondsbury UWE (10) 3–2 Fawley (9) 42
172 Brockenhurst (9) 2–0 Fareham Town (9) 88
173 Bournemouth (9) 0–3 AFC Portchester (9) 77
174 Sherborne Town (9) 2–0 New Milton Town (10) 68
175 Whitchurch United (9) 1–1 Wincanton Town (10) 62
replay Wincanton Town (10) 3–1 Whitchurch United (9) 109
176 Horndean (9) 1–3 Sholing (9) 80
177 Buckland Athletic (9) 3–0 Clevedon Town (9) 133
178 Saltash United (10) 0–4 St Austell (10) 128
179 Bishop Sutton (10) 0–6 Street (9) 43
180 Witheridge (10) 2–0 Welton Rovers (9) 77
181 Shepton Mallet (9) 0–2 Plymouth Parkway (10) 128
182 Bodmin Town (10) 3–1 Brislington (9) 88
183 Odd Down (9) 3–1 Ashton & Backwell United (10) 87
184 Barnstaple Town (9) 2–0 Willand Rovers (9) 237

Preliminary round

Preliminary Round fixtures were due to be played on 29 August 2015, with replays no later than 4 September. A total of 320 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 184 winners from the Extra Preliminary Round and 136 entering at this stage from the six leagues at Level 8 of English football. The round included 29 teams from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Whitley Bay (9) 2–1 Heaton Stannington (10) 346
2 West Auckland Town (9) 2–3 Washington (9) 98
3 Ashington (9) 1–2 Thackley (9) 236
4 Pickering Town (9) 1–5 Clitheroe (8) 231
5 North Shields (9) 1–1 Kendal Town (8) 356
replay Kendal Town (8) 2–0 North Shields (9) 201
6 Bishop Auckland (9) 1–2 Jarrow Roofing BCA (9) 272
7 Silsden (9) 0–2 Padiham (9) 107
8 Guisborough Town (9) 4–2 Newcastle Benfield (9)
9 Marske United (9) 1–1 Lancaster City (8) 216
replay Lancaster City (8) 1–0 Marske United (9) 187
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 0–0 Spennymoor Town (8) 172
replay Spennymoor Town (8) 2–0 Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 388
11 Holker Old Boys (10) 0–2 Dunston UTS (9) 125
12 Consett (9) 2–0 Scarborough Athletic (8) 334
13 Tadcaster Albion (9) 2–5 Colne (9) 243
14 Newton Aycliffe (9) 2–0 Morpeth Town (9)
15 Congleton Town (9) 4–3 Handsworth Parramore (9) 143
16 Runcorn Linnets (9) 6–0 Pontefract Collieries (9) 272
17 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 1–0 New Mills (8) 51
18 Runcorn Town (9) 2–3 Northwich Victoria (8) 110
19 Alsager Town (9) 2–1 Shaw Lane Aquaforce (8) 99
20 Ossett Albion (8) 3–0 Maine Road (9) 117
21 Mossley (8) 1–1 Bamber Bridge (8) 169
replay Bamber Bridge (8) 3–1 Mossley (8) 204
22 Burscough (8) 3–1 AFC Emley (10) 118
23 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 1–2 Droylsden (8) 142
24 1874 Northwich (9) 1–2 Maltby Main (9) 260
25 Abbey Hey (9) 3–2 Warrington Town (8) 152
26 AFC Blackpool (9) 1–0 Ossett Town (8) 100
27 Brighouse Town (8) 1–1 Atherton Collieries (9) 139
replay Atherton Collieries (9) 1–2 Brighouse Town (8) 220
28 AFC Liverpool (9) 3–2 Radcliffe Borough (8) 213
29 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 1–1 Farsley Celtic (8) 109
replay Farsley Celtic (8) 3–0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (8) 137
30 Glossop North End (8) 2–1 Prescot Cables (8) 327
31 Goole (8) 1–1 Sheffield (8) 143
replay Sheffield (8) 0–3 Goole (8) 197
32 Trafford (8) 1–2 Witton Albion (8) 259
33 Market Drayton Town (8) 2–0 AFC Bridgnorth (10) 102
34 Bromsgrove Sporting (10) 2–6 Hinckley (10) 386
35 Newcastle Town (8) 4–0 Continental Star (9) 77
36 Leek Town (8) 1–1 Rocester (9) 198
replay Rocester (9) 1–2 Leek Town (8)
37 Rugby Town (8) 1–0 Coventry Sphinx (9) 259
38 Coleshill Town (9) 2–1 Stafford Rangers (8) 358
39 Sporting Khalsa (9) 4–0 Cadbury Athletic (10) 73
40 Chasetown (8) 2–0 Evesham United (8) 168
41 Westfields (9) 1–1 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 118
replay Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 5–6 (a.e.t.) Westfields (9)
42 Stourport Swifts (9) 1–0 Alvechurch (9) 138
43 AFC Wulfrunians (9) 2–0 Romulus (8) 93
44 Tividale (8) 1–0 Hanley Town (10) 87
45 Carlton Town (8) 1–2 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 100
46 Harborough Town (9) 0–2 Oadby Town (9) 179
47 Kirby Muxloe (9) 0–0 Holwell Sports (10) 97
replay Holwell Sports (10) 1–0 Kirby Muxloe (9)
48 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 1–3 Basford United (8) 102
49 Radford (10) 1–2 Spalding United (8) 110
50 Dunkirk (9) 4–1 Bottesford Town (10) 49
51 South Normanton Athletic (10) 1–1 Lincoln United (8) 85
replay Lincoln United (8) 2–1 South Normanton Athletic (10) 136
52 Gresley (8) 2–2 Coalville Town (8) 351
replay Coalville Town (8) 5–0 Gresley (8) 234
53 Leicester Nirvana (9) 2–4 Belper Town (8) 96
54 Loughborough University (9) 1–2 Long Eaton United (9) 143
55 Clipstone (9) 1–0 Cleethorpes Town (9)
56 Mildenhall Town (9) 5–2 Soham Town Rangers (8) 182
57 Yaxley (9) 4–1 Godmanchester Rovers (9)
58 Deeping Rangers (9) 1–0 Dereham Town (8) 140
59 Thetford Town (9) 3–5 Bury Town (8) 276
60 Wroxham (8) 3–2 Fakenham Town (9) 141
61 Wisbech Town (9) 0–1 Holbeach United (9) 287
62 St Ives Town (8) 1–1 Norwich United (9) 216
replay Norwich United (9) 2–6 St Ives Town (8) 125
63 Newmarket Town (9) 3–5 Peterborough Sports (10) 192
64 London Colney (9) 1–3 Potters Bar Town (8) 100
65 St Margaretsbury (9) 1–5 A.F.C. Hornchurch (8) 91
66 Welwyn Garden City (9) 1–0 Waltham Abbey (8) 203
67 Ilford (9) 0–2 Stanway Rovers (9)
68 Hullbridge Sports (9) 2–0 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 83
69 Harlow Town (8) 5–1 Southend Manor (9) 230
70 Barkingside (8) 1–2 Ipswich Wanderers (9) 110
71 Barking (9) 0–0 Haringey Borough (8) 62
replay Haringey Borough (8) 2–1 Barking (9)
72 A.F.C. Sudbury (8) 4–0 Ware (9) 166
73 Whitton United (9) 0–3 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 77
74 Hoddesdon Town (9) 0–0 Romford (8) 98
replay Romford (8) 1–1 (4–5 p) Hoddesdon Town (9) 121
75 Stansted (9) 0–0 Tilbury (8) 189
replay Tilbury (8) 3–0 Stansted (9)
76 Redbridge (8) 1–2 Heybridge Swifts (8) 61
77 Cockfosters (9) 3–3 Tower Hamlets (9)
replay Tower Hamlets (9) 1–5 Cockfosters (9) 76
78 Saffron Walden Town (9) 2–0 Cheshunt (8) 263
79 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 0–2 Brantham Athletic (9) 115
80 Basildon United (9) 1–0 Long Melford (9) 50
81 Thurrock (8) 2–2 Royston Town (8) 80
replay Royston Town (8) 1–3 Thurrock (8) 115
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
82 Witham Town (8) 1–1 Brightlingsea Regent (8) 117
replay Brightlingsea Regent (8) 2–3 Witham Town (8) 135
83 Clacton (9) 2–6 Aveley (8) 149
84 Ashford Town (Middx) (9) 1–0 AFC Kempston Rovers (9) 105
85 Long Buckby (10) 2–1 Daventry Town (8) 124
86 Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 3–0 Raunds Town (10) 143
87 Barton Rovers (8) 3–1 Berkhamsted (9) 120
88 Biggleswade United (9) 5–3 Chalfont St Peter (8) 110
89 Risborough Rangers (10) 0–3 Aylesbury (8) 388
90 Wembley (9) 1–1 North Greenford United (8) 63
replay North Greenford United (8) 5–1 Wembley (9) 87
91 Northampton Sileby Rangers (9) 0–3 Leighton Town (8) 74
92 Bedfont & Feltham (10) 1–1 AFC Hayes (9)
replay AFC Hayes (9) 1–3 Bedfont & Feltham (10)
93 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 1–1 AFC Dunstable (9) 111
replay AFC Dunstable (9) 2–1 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 138
94 Bedfont Sports (9) 1–2 Hanwell Town (8) 76
95 Uxbridge (8) 1–0 Northampton Spencer (9) 77
96 Aylesbury United (8) 1–2 Northwood (8) 141
97 Bedford Town (8) 2–1 Thrapston Town (10) 187
98 Cogenhoe United (9) 3–0 Spelthorne Sports (9) 78
99 Tring Athletic (9) 0–2 Arlesey Town (8) 116
100 Kings Langley (8) 0–1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 205
101 Wantage Town (8) 3–4 Didcot Town (8)
102 Chertsey Town (9) 1–4 Kidlington (9) 112
103 Binfield (9) 1–2 Shortwood United (8) 126
104 Badshot Lea (9) 2–4 Fleet Town (8) 75
105 Marlow (8) 1–1 Godalming Town (8) 116
replay Godalming Town (8) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Marlow (8) 139
106 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 2–2 Bracknell Town (9) 79
replay Bracknell Town (9) 1–0 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9)
107 Tuffley Rovers (9) 1–0 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 85
108 Cheltenham Saracens (10) 1–0 Milton United (9) 32
109 Cove (9) 0–7 North Leigh (8) 60
110 Egham Town (8) 2–2 Slimbridge (8) 71
replay Slimbridge (8) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Egham Town (8) 92
111 Thatcham Town (9) 3–2 Guildford City (9) 138
112 Hartley Wintney (9) 5–2 Banbury United (8) 186
113 Farnham Town (9) 4–2 Highworth Town (9) 56
114 Hook Norton (10) 1–1 Burnham (8) 100
replay Burnham (8) 2–4 (a.e.t.) Hook Norton (10) 76
115 Molesey (8) 7–1 East Grinstead Town (8) 64
116 Chipstead (8) 0–1 Rochester United (9) 55
117 Deal Town (9) 1–1 Horsham (9)
replay Horsham (9) 1–2 Deal Town (9) 241
118 Seven Acre & Sidcup (10) 1–2 Sittingbourne (8) 152
119 Ramsgate (8) 0–1 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 216
120 Folkestone Invicta (8) 3–1 Corinthian (9) 281
121 Herne Bay (8) 3–0 Peacehaven & Telscombe (8) 117
122 Hythe Town (8) 0–2 Chessington & Hook United (9) 140
123 Tunbridge Wells (9) 1–1 Croydon (9)
replay Croydon (9) 2–1 Tunbridge Wells (9)
124 Cray Valley (PM) (9) 0–3 Hastings United (8) 117
125 Holmesdale (9) 1–10 South Park (8) 54
126 Whitstable Town (8) 3–0 Walton Casuals (8) 152
127 Three Bridges (8) 0–1 Cray Wanderers (8) 125
128 Bexhill United (10) 0–5 Faversham Town (8) 150
129 Eastbourne United (9) 1–1 Arundel (9)
replay Arundel (9) 1–4 Eastbourne United (9)
130 Littlehampton Town (9) 0–1 Thamesmead Town (8) 70
131 Chichester City (9) 0–4 Chatham Town (8) 72
132 Shoreham (9) 1–1 Horley Town (9) 142
replay Horley Town (9) 2–3 Shoreham (9)
133 Beckenham Town (9) 0–4 Greenwich Borough (9) 75
134 Pagham (9) 3–1 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 116
135 Erith Town (9) 2–4 Horsham YMCA (9) 110
136 Worthing (8) 4–2 Walton & Hersham (8) 306
137 Eastbourne Town (9) 1–1 Whyteleafe (8) 113
replay Whyteleafe (8) 2–3 Eastbourne Town (9) 113
138 Phoenix Sports (8) 2–2 Guernsey (8) 164
replay Guernsey (8) 1–2 Phoenix Sports (8) 121
139 Dorking Wanderers (8) 6–2 Canterbury City (9) 73
140 Erith & Belvedere (9) 1–2 Carshalton Athletic (8) 115
141 Winchester City (8) 5–1 Wincanton Town (10) 100
142 Hamworthy United (9) 4–1* Andover Town (9) 84
Match ordered to be replayed after the Football Association voided Hamworthy United's victory in their first meeting.
replay Hamworthy United (9) 2–1 Andover Town (9) 87
143 Longwell Green Sports (9) 0–1 Cinderford Town (8) 112
144 Brockenhurst (9) 2–1 Yate Town (8) 82
145 Sholing (9) 2–4 Swindon Supermarine (8) 141
146 Bradford Town (9) 6–3 Christchurch (10) 77
147 Cowes Sports (9) 0–5 Wimborne Town (8) 162
148 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 2–0 Bitton (9)
149 AFC Portchester (9) 3–1 A.F.C. Totton (8) 145
150 Bashley (8) 0–4 Mangotsfield United (8) 100
151 Almondsbury UWE (10) 3–1 Verwood Town (9)
152 Moneyfields (9) 1–2 Petersfield Town (8) 108
153 Blackfield & Langley (9) 1–0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 73
154 Bridport (9) 3–3 Sherborne Town (9)
replay Sherborne Town (9) 0–1 (a.e.t.) Bridport (9)
155 Plymouth Parkway (10) 4–1 Tiverton Town (8) 213
156 Larkhall Athletic (8) 3–2 Buckland Athletic (9) 135
157 St Austell (10) 0–1 Bodmin Town (10) 351
158 Barnstaple Town (9) 2–0 Bridgwater Town (8) 100
159 Street (9) 1–2 Witheridge (10) 118
160 Taunton Town (8) 5–1 Odd Down (9) 228

First Qualifying Round

First Qualifying Round fixtures were played on 12 September 2015, with replays no later than 18 September. A total of 232 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 160 winners from the Preliminary Round and 72 entering at this stage from the three leagues at Level 7 of English football. The round included 11 teams from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Jarrow Roofing BCA (9) 3–4 Congleton Town (9) 106
2 Buxton (7) 2–1 Ramsbottom United (7) 207
3 Washington (9) 1–0 Runcorn Linnets (9) 129
4 Padiham (9) 0–2 Lancaster City (8) 197
5 Spennymoor Town (8) 2–1 Blyth Spartans (7) 870
6 Droylsden (8) 2–1 Ossett Albion (8) 132
7 Northwich Victoria (8) 4–0 AFC Blackpool (9) 172
8 Workington (7) 5–0 Colwyn Bay (7) 438
9 Consett (9) 3–1 Colne (9) 383
10 Matlock Town (7) 0–0 Whitley Bay (9) 287
replay Whitley Bay (9) 3–3 (4–2 p) Matlock Town (7) 338
11 Kendal Town (8) 5–2 Dunston UTS (9) 240
12 Glossop North End (8) 1–1 Skelmersdale United (7) 339
replay Skelmersdale United (7) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Glossop North End (8) 248
13 Maltby Main (9) 0–2 Frickley Athletic (7) 202
14 Salford City (7) 1–1 Whitby Town (7) 255
replay Whitby Town (7) 0–5 Salford City (7) 244
15 Darlington 1883 (7) 1–3 Hyde United (7) 902
16 AFC Liverpool (9) 3–4 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 201
17 Ashton United (7) 0–0 Guisborough Town (9) 133
replay Guisborough Town (9) 2–3 Ashton United (7) 220
18 Thackley (9) 2–2 Abbey Hey (9) 86
replay Abbey Hey (9) 1–0 Thackley (9) 60
19 Alsager Town (9) 1–2 Burscough (8) 112
20 Witton Albion (8) 2–1 Farsley Celtic (8) 204
21 Brighouse Town (8) 0–2 Newton Aycliffe (9) 147
22 Marine (7) 2–0 Clitheroe (8) 237
23 Goole (8) 2–2 Bamber Bridge (8) 176
replay Bamber Bridge (8) 4–2 Goole (8) 151
24 Spalding United (8) 1–0 Nantwich Town (7) 158
25 Hinckley (10) 2–1 Redditch United (7) 295
26 Ilkeston (7) 2–3 Rugby Town (8) 417
27 Tividale (8) 0–1 Stourbridge (7) 237
28 Leamington (7) 1–1 Stamford (7) 401
replay Stamford (7) 2–1 Leamington (7) 204
29 Market Drayton Town (8) 0–5 Kettering Town (7) 221
30 Coleshill Town (9) 3–3 Newcastle Town (8) 82
replay Newcastle Town (8) 1–3 Coleshill Town (9) 82
31 Sutton Coldfield Town (7) 0–1 Oadby Town (9) 140
32 Sporting Khalsa (9) 3–2 AFC Wulfrunians (9) 140
33 Clipstone (9) 1–2 Lincoln United (8) 113
34 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 0–0 Rushall Olympic (7) 212
replay Rushall Olympic (7) 4–1 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 151
35 Holwell Sports (10) 2–2 Bedworth United (7) 211
replay Bedworth United (7) 2–0 (a.e.t.) Holwell Sports (10) 124
36 Barwell (7) 4–1 Westfields (9) 36
37 Halesowen Town (7) 2–1 Mickleover Sports (7) 252
38 Basford United (8) 1–0 Long Eaton United (9) 189
39 Chasetown (8) 3–0 Grantham Town (7) 191
40 Stratford Town (7) 0–2 Coalville Town (8) 239
41 Holbeach United (9) 2–2 Stourport Swifts (9) 152
replay Stourport Swifts (9) 0–1 (a.e.t.) Holbeach United (9)
42 Belper Town (8) 1–3 Dunkirk (9) 205
43 Leek Town (8) 2–2 Deeping Rangers (9) 239
replay Deeping Rangers (9) 4–2 Leek Town (8) 214
44 Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 1–2 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 96
45 Long Buckby (10) 0–4 Wingate & Finchley (7) 96
46 Thurrock (8) 1–2 Witham Town (8) 128
47 Hanwell Town (8) 1–0 Saffron Walden Town (9) 135
48 Cogenhoe United (9) 3–2 Leighton Town (8) 84
49 Billericay Town (7) 1–1 Enfield Town (7) 333
replay Enfield Town (7) 2–0 Billericay Town (7) 309
50 Heybridge Swifts (8) 1–3 Uxbridge (8) 109
51 Potters Bar Town (8) 3–0 Haringey Borough (8) 100
52 Northwood (8) 0–0 Harrow Borough (7) 173
replay Harrow Borough (7) 0–1 Northwood (8) 156
53 Yaxley (9) A–A East Thurrock United (7) 91
Match abandoned after a serious injury to an East Thurrock United player at 0–0 towards the end of the match.
53 Yaxley (9) 1–3 East Thurrock United (7) 76
54 Leiston (7) 1–0 AFC Dunstable (9) 161
55 Peterborough Sports (10) 1–1 Hitchin Town (7) 187
replay Hitchin Town (7) 4–2 (a.e.t.) Peterborough Sports (10) 198
56 Harlow Town (8) 5–1 Bedford Town (8) 301
57 A.F.C. Sudbury (8) 3–1 Hendon (7) 211
58 Bury Town (8) 2–1 Cockfosters (9) 275
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
59 Bedfont & Feltham (10) 1–2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 100
60 Basildon United (9) 0–1 Hullbridge Sports (9) 160
61 A.F.C. Hornchurch (8) 2–1 Cambridge City (7) 235
62 Ipswich Wanderers (9) 1–0 Canvey Island (7) 208
63 Dunstable Town (7) 2–1 Barton Rovers (8) 181
64 Brantham Athletic (9) 1–2 Biggleswade Town (7) 108
65 Brentwood Town (7) 2–0 Arlesey Town (8) 109
66 Hoddesdon Town (9) 3–1 Ashford Town (Middx) (9) 158
67 Histon (7) 1–5 Aveley (8) 160
68 North Greenford United (8) 0–0 Mildenhall Town (9) 82
replay Mildenhall Town (9) 1–0 North Greenford United (8) 209
69 Welwyn Garden City (9) 0–1 St Ives Town (8) 257
70 Tilbury (8) 1–1 St. Neots Town (7) 110
replay Tilbury (8) 2–5 St. Neots Town (7) 97
Match replayed at Tilbury after an FA Investigation found that St Neots Town fielded an ineligible player in the original tie.
71 King's Lynn Town (7) 4–1 Wroxham (8) 617
72 Chesham United (7) 0–0 Aylesbury (8) 336
replay Aylesbury (8) 1–2 Chesham United (7) 163
73 Needham Market (7) 1–1 Stanway Rovers (9) 211
replay Stanway Rovers (9) 3–0 Needham Market (7) 240
74 Grays Athletic (7) 5–0 Biggleswade United (9) 182
75 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 2–1 Farnham Town (9) 183
76 Worthing (8) 2–1 Thamesmead Town (8) 275
77 Metropolitan Police (7) 0–0 Sittingbourne (8) 66
replay Sittingbourne (8) 1–0 Metropolitan Police (7) 141
78 Pagham (9) 1–2 Carshalton Athletic (8) 141
79 Rochester United (9) 1–3 Herne Bay (8) 107
80 Greenwich Borough (9) 2–3 Slimbridge (8) 154
81 Croydon (9) 1–0 Molesey (8) 71
82 Horsham YMCA (9) 2–1 Burgess Hill Town (7) 140
83 South Park (8) 1–1 Leatherhead (7) 148
replay Leatherhead (7) 1–3 South Park (8) 186
84 Eastbourne United (9) 0–1 Hook Norton (10) 127
85 Godalming Town (8) 0–1 Kidlington (9) 152
86 Shoreham (9) 2–3 Eastbourne Town (9) 105
87 Tonbridge Angels (7) 1–1 Folkestone Invicta (8) 574
replay Folkestone Invicta (8) 1–2 Tonbridge Angels (7) 365
88 Hampton & Richmond Borough (7) 0–1 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 404
89 Phoenix Sports (8) 2–0 Lewes (7) 136
90 Whitstable Town (8) 1–1 Deal Town (9) 247
replay Deal Town (9) 2–0 Whitstable Town (8) 137
91 Dorking Wanderers (8) 0–1 Slough Town (7) 184
92 Bognor Regis Town (7) 2–1 Merstham (7) 299
93 VCD Athletic (7) 1–1 Didcot Town (8) 106
replay Didcot Town (8) 4–3 VCD Athletic (7) 94
94 Staines Town (7) 2–2 Faversham Town (8) 188
replay Faversham Town (8) 1–3 Staines Town (7) 172
95 Chessington & Hook United (9) 2–3 North Leigh (8) 87
96 Kingstonian (7) 1–1 Farnborough (7) 282
replay Farnborough (7) 2–3 Kingstonian (7) 199
97 Hartley Wintney (9) 1–1 Fleet Town (8) 290
replay Fleet Town (8) 0–4 Hartley Wintney (9) 181
98 Hastings United (8) 1–0 Thatcham Town (9) 322
99 Chatham Town (8) 1–0 Cray Wanderers (8) 170
100 Swindon Supermarine (8) 0–4 Winchester City (8) 219
101 Wimborne Town (8) 3–2 Witheridge (10) 159
102 Shortwood United (8) 4–3 Bracknell Town (9) 85
103 Cinderford Town (8) 1–2 Paulton Rovers (7) 117
104 Taunton Town (8) 3–0 Tuffley Rovers (9) 310
105 Dorchester Town (7) 1–1 Cirencester Town (7) 320
replay Cirencester Town (7) 3–1 Dorchester Town (7) 132
106 Bridport (9) 2–5 Larkhall Athletic (8) 150
107 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 0–3 AFC Portchester (9)
108 Hungerford Town (7) 1–1 Bradford Town (9) 132
replay Bradford Town (9) 2–0 Hungerford Town (7) 131
109 Poole Town (7) 1–0 Barnstaple Town (9) 306
110 Frome Town (7) 0–0 Chippenham Town (7) 370
replay Chippenham Town (7) 1–0 Frome Town (7) 278
111 Brockenhurst (9) 3–0 Mangotsfield United (8) 100
112 Plymouth Parkway (10) 0–2 Merthyr Town (7) 221
113 Cheltenham Saracens (10) 1–2 Blackfield & Langley (9) 43
114 Bodmin Town (10) 2–0 Almondsbury UWE (10) 138
115 Petersfield Town (8) 3–1 Weymouth (7) 201
116 Bideford (7) 3–1 Hamworthy United (9) 145

Second Qualifying Round

Second Qualifying Round fixtures were due to be played on 26 September 2015, with replays no later than 2 October. A total of 160 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 116 winners from the First Qualifying Round and 44 entering at this stage from the two leagues at Level 6 of English football. The round included 3 teams from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Chorley (6) 2–0 Frickley Athletic (7) 542
2 Salford City (7) 2–1 Curzon Ashton (6) 309
3 Spennymoor Town (8) 0–2 Burscough (8) 445
4 Abbey Hey (9) 0–5 Ashton United (7) 240
5 Workington AFC (7) 0–1 Harrogate Town (6) 599
6 Bamber Bridge (8) 2–0 Skelmersdale United (7) 281
7 Kendal Town (8) 2–3 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 323
8 FC United of Manchester (6) 3–1 Witton Albion (8) 1,648
9 Hyde United (7) 0–1 Northwich Victoria (8) 418
rematch Hyde United (7) 1–2 Northwich Victoria (8) 374
Match ordered to be replayed after an FA Investigation found that Northwich Victoria fielded an ineligible player in the original tie.
10 Whitley Bay (9) 2–1 Congleton Town (9) 392
11 Droylsden (8) 2–0 Lancaster City (8) 185
12 Consett (9) 1–2 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 616
13 Marine (7) 3–3 Washington (9) 293
replay Washington (9) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Marine (7) 318
14 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 1–6 Buxton (7) 253
15 AFC Fylde (6) 1–0 Stockport County (6) 651
16 Newton Aycliffe (9) 0–0 North Ferriby United (6) 254
replay North Ferriby United (6) 3–0 Newton Aycliffe (9) 186
17 Holbeach United (9) 1–1 Worcester City (6) 396
replay Worcester City (6) 2–0 Holbeach United (9) 403
18 Barwell (7) 5–0 Cogenhoe United (9) 128
19 Basford United (8) 2–3 Sporting Khalsa (9) 216
20 Rugby Town (8) 3–2 Lincoln United (8) 260
21 Deeping Rangers (9) 0–3 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 635
22 Halesowen Town (7) 0–2 Nuneaton Town (6) 549
23 Kettering Town (7) 2–1 AFC Telford United (6) 693
24 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 2–0 Boston United (6) 725
25 Coalville Town (8) 0–3 Spalding United (8) 183
26 Corby Town (6) 1–1 Rushall Olympic (7) 439
replay Rushall Olympic (7) 2–1 Corby Town (6) 168
27 Chasetown (8) 5–2 Hinckley (10) 327
28 Solihull Moors (6) 3–1 Oadby Town (9) 341
29 Hednesford Town (6) 2–0 Bedworth United (7) 445
30 Tamworth (6) 2–3 Alfreton Town (6) 663
31 Stourbridge (7) 3–1 Dunkirk (9) 322
32 Coleshill Town (9) 2–0 Stamford (7) 240
33 Grays Athletic (7) 6–0 Hullbridge Sports (9) 206
34 Maidstone United (6) 6–2 South Park (8) 1,169
35 Hanwell Town (8) 1–0 Mildenhall Town (9) 139
36 Chelmsford City (6) 0–0 Ebbsfleet United (6) 823
replay Ebbsfleet United (6) 1–2 Chelmsford City (6) 790
37 Phoenix Sports (8) 3–5 A.F.C. Hornchurch (8) 213
38 Dunstable Town (7) 2–0 Kingstonian (7) 173
39 St Albans City (6) 2–1 Deal Town (9) 351
40 Dartford (6) 0–1 Uxbridge (8) 503
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
41 St Ives Town (8) 0–3 Harlow Town (8) 345
42 St. Neots Town (7) 1–1 Worthing (8) 342
replay Worthing (8) 2–2 (6–5 p) St. Neots Town (7) 403
43 Carshalton Athletic (8) 0–5 East Thurrock United (7) 227
44 Wealdstone (6) 1–1 Biggleswade Town (7) 320
replay Biggleswade Town (7) 0–2 Wealdstone (6) 264
45 Potters Bar Town (8) 1–5 Margate (6) 213
46 Wingate & Finchley (7) 2–1 Concord Rangers (6) 133
47 Eastbourne Borough (6) 2–1 A.F.C. Sudbury (8) 404
48 Bognor Regis Town (7) 2–1 Lowestoft Town (6) 396
49 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 1–3 Brackley Town (6) 249
50 Whitehawk (6) 4–2 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 355
51 Bury Town (8) 0–3 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 408
52 Horsham YMCA (9) 2–2 Aveley (8) 168
replay Aveley (8) 4–1 Horsham YMCA (9) 83
53 Stanway Rovers (9) 0–1 Staines Town (7) 195
54 Chatham Town (8) 1–2 Eastbourne Town (9) 212
55 Brentwood Town (7) 3–1 Croydon (9) 175
56 Sittingbourne (8) 1–2 Hoddesdon Town (9) 205
57 Enfield Town (7) 1–0 Ipswich Wanderers (9) 342
58 Bishop's Stortford (6) 0–2 Sutton United (6) 347
59 King's Lynn Town (7) 1–0 Witham Town (8) 571
60 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 0–2 Hitchin Town (7) 217
61 Leiston (7) 3–1 Tonbridge Angels (7) 212
62 Northwood (8) 1–2 Didcot Town (8) 154
63 Herne Bay (8) 1–1 Hastings United (8) 274
replay Hastings United (8) 3–2 Herne Bay (8) 301
64 North Leigh (8) 4–1 Slimbridge (8) 65
65 Hook Norton (10) 1–2 Weston-Super-Mare (6) 533
66 Larkhall Athletic (8) 1–1 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 210
replay Havant & Waterlooville (6) 4–2 Larkhall Athletic (8) 194
67 Merthyr Town (7) 0–1 Hartley Wintney (9) 280
68 Bradford Town (9) 2–3 Chippenham Town (7) 393
69 Brockenhurst (9) 1–0 AFC Portchester (9) 117
70 Paulton Rovers (7) 0–2 Chesham United (7) 123
71 Bodmin Town (10) 1–2 Bath City (6) 302
72 Gosport Borough (6) 7–0 Bideford (7) 325
73 Winchester City (8) 1–1 Maidenhead United (6) 245
replay Maidenhead United (6) 4–2 Winchester City (8) 256
74 Taunton Town (8) 2–2 Truro City (6) 481
replay Truro City (6) 3–1 Taunton Town (8) 236
75 Oxford City (6) 3–1 Shortwood United (8) 201
76 Hayes & Yeading United (6) 2–3 Poole Town (7) 185
77 Wimborne Town (8) 1–6 Blackfield & Langley (9) 209
78 Gloucester City (6) 4–2 Kidlington (9) 393
79 Basingstoke Town (6) 4–2 Slough Town (7) 369
80 Petersfield Town (8) 3–1 Cirencester Town (7) 152

Third Qualifying Round

Third Qualifying Round fixtures were due to be played on 10 October 2015, with replays taking place no later than 16 October. A total of 80 teams took part in this stage of the competition, all winners from the Second Qualifying Round. The round included 8 teams from Level 9 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Harrogate Town (6) 3–0 Burscough (8) 513
2 Salford City (7) 1–1 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 534
replay Bradford Park Avenue (6) 0–1 (a.e.t.) Salford City (7) 426
3 Whitley Bay (9) 2–3 Chorley (6) 782
4 Stourbridge (7) 1–0 Rushall Olympic (7) 773
5 Solihull Moors (6) 1–1 Worcester City (6) 923
replay Worcester City (6) 1–0 Solihull Moors (6) 652
6 FC United of Manchester (6) 1–1 Buxton (7) 2,357
replay Buxton (7) 0–2 FC United of Manchester (6) 874
7 Marine (7) 2–4 Northwich Victoria (8) 417
8 Chasetown (8) 1–1 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 443
replay Stalybridge Celtic (6) 2–0 Chasetown (8) 318
9 North Ferriby United (6) 2–1 Nuneaton Town (6) 531
10 AFC Fylde (6) 9–0 Coleshill Town (9) 390
11 Barwell (7) 1–0 King's Lynn Town (7) 292
12 Hednesford Town (6) 2–4 Alfreton Town (6) 569
13 Droylsden (8) 3–4 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 306
14 Sporting Khalsa (9) 1–1 Spalding United (8) 425
replay Spalding United (8) 1–2 Sporting Khalsa (9) 323
15 Brackley Town (6) 1–1 Rugby Town (8) 409
replay Rugby Town (8) 0–2 Brackley Town (6) 334
16 Kettering Town (7) 1–1 Bamber Bridge (8) 696
replay Bamber Bridge (8) 3–2 Kettering Town (7) 478
17 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 2–0 Ashton United (7) 630
18 Harlow Town (8) 2–2 Bath City (6) 606
replay Bath City (6) 1–2 Harlow Town (8) 330
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
19 East Thurrock United (7) 3–6 Staines Town (7) 283
20 Bognor Regis Town (7) 4–2 Oxford City (6) 515
21 Basingstoke Town (6) 4–2 Chelmsford City (6) 498
22 Maidstone United (6) 2–0 Dunstable Town (7) 1,583
23 Eastbourne Borough (6) 3–2 Hartley Wintney (9) 491
24 Leiston (7) 1–3 Gloucester City (6) 329
25 Hastings United (8) 0–2 Poole Town (7) 735
26 Hoddesdon Town (9) 0–0 Brentwood Town (7) 420
replay Brentwood Town (7) 2–1 Hoddesdon Town (9) 294
27 Didcot Town (8) 4–1 Eastbourne Town (9) 191
28 Whitehawk (6) 2–2 Gosport Borough (6) 410
replay Gosport Borough (6) 1–2 Whitehawk (6) 330
29 Enfield Town (7) 0–0 Hitchin Town (7) 883
replay Hitchin Town (7) 1–2 Enfield Town (7) 486
30 Wingate & Finchley (7) 1–3 Weston-Super-Mare (6) 337
31 Chesham United (7) 2–0 North Leigh (8) 390
32 Hanwell Town (8) 1–2 Grays Athletic (7) 311
33 Margate (6) 4–1 Truro City (6) 550
34 Brockenhurst (9) 1–5 Wealdstone (6) 477
35 Uxbridge (8) 0–3 Chippenham Town (7) 379
36 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 1–1 Sutton United (6) 707
replay Sutton United (6) 2–1 Hemel Hempstead Town (6) 418
37 Petersfield Town (8) 0–1 St Albans City (6) 370
38 Aveley (8) 0–2 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 132
39 Worthing (8) 1–4 A.F.C. Hornchurch (8) 757
40 Blackfield & Langley (9) 0–1 Maidenhead United (6) 189

Fourth Qualifying Round

Fourth Qualifying Round fixtures were due to be played on 24 October 2015, with replays taking place no later than 30 October. A total of 64 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 40 winners from the Third Qualifying Round and 24 entering at this stage from the Conference Premier at Level 5 of English football. The round included one team from Level 9 (Sporting Khalsa) still in the competition, being the lowest ranked team in this round. The results were as follows:

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
1 Gateshead (5) 1–2 Worcester City (6) 782
2 AFC Fylde (6) 1–0 Barrow (5) 901
3 Wrexham (5) 0–1 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 1,841
4 Northwich Victoria (8) 0–0 Chorley (6) 534
replay Chorley (6) 1–2 Northwich Victoria (8) 1,080
5 Harrogate Town (6) 1–4 Grimsby Town (5) 1,920
6 Barwell (7) 2–2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 819
replay AFC Rushden & Diamonds (8) 0–1 Barwell (7) 1,162
7 Salford City (7) 1–0 Southport (5) 1,019
8 Sporting Khalsa (9) 1–3 FC United of Manchester (6) 2,252
9 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 1–1 North Ferriby United (6) 547
replay North Ferriby United (6) 0-0 (7–8 p) Stalybridge Celtic (6) 710
10 Halifax Town (5) 2–2 Guiseley (5) 1,078
replay Guiseley (5) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Halifax Town (5) 948
11 Tranmere Rovers (5) 0–0 Lincoln City (5) 3,729
replay Lincoln City (5) 2–0 Tranmere Rovers (5) 2,380
12 Stourbridge (7) 3–0 Kidderminster Harriers (5) 2,032
13 Macclesfield Town (5) 3–2 Alfreton Town (6) 1,048
14 Brackley Town (6) 3–0 Bamber Bridge (8) 451
15 Altrincham (5) 1–0 Chester (5) 1,603
Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
16 Whitehawk (6) 2–0 Poole Town (7) 450
17 Maidenhead United (6) 3–0 Woking (5) 867
18 Basingstoke Town (6) 3–0 Torquay United (5) 793
19 Grays Athletic (7) 1–1 Welling United (5) 512
replay Welling United (5) 4–0 Grays Athletic (7) 733
20 Boreham Wood (5) 2–1 A.F.C. Hornchurch (8) 307
21 Wealdstone (6) 2–1 Bognor Regis Town (7) 847
22 Didcot Town (8) 4–2 Brentwood Town (7) 347
23 Eastbourne Borough (6) 1–2 Dover Athletic (5) 821
24 Chesham United (7) 2–1 Enfield Town (7) 759
25 Staines Town (7) 2–1 Gloucester City (6) 417
26 Aldershot Town (5) 1–0 Sutton United (6) 1,471
27 Bromley (5) 1–2 Eastleigh (5) 1,101
28 Margate (6) 1–2 Forest Green Rovers (5) 1,302
29 Braintree Town (5) 2–0 Harlow Town (8) 727
30 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 3–3 Cheltenham Town (5) 622
replay Cheltenham Town (5) 1–0 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 1,628
31 Chippenham Town (7) 0–2 Maidstone United (6) 811
32 St Albans City (6) 2–1 Weston-Super-Mare (6) 829

Competition proper

Winners from the Fourth Qualifying Round advanced to the First Round Proper, where teams from League One (Level 3) and League Two (Level 4) of English football, operating in The Football League, first enter the competition. See 2015–16 FA Cup for a report of First Round Proper onwards.

Broadcasting rights

The Qualifying Rounds aren't covered by the FA Cup's broadcasting contracts held by BBC Sport and BT Sport, although one game was televised.

The following Qualifying Rounds matches were broadcast live on UK television:

Round Tie Broadcaster
Fourth Qualifying Round[4] Margate vs Forest Green Rovers BT Sport

References

  1. ^ a b "WHO PLAYS WHO? EARLY FA COMPETITION FIXTURES UNVEILED". The Football Association. 2015-07-03. Retrieved 2018-01-07.
  2. ^ "Emirates FA Cup prize fund". thefa.com. Retrieved January 8, 2018.
  3. ^ "Extra Preliminary Round". www.thefa.com. The Football Association. Retrieved 5 July 2015.
  4. ^ "Emirates FA Cup fourth round qualifying tie live on BT Sport". The FA.

External links

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.