2013–14 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2013–14 FA Cup qualifying rounds opened the 133rd season of competition in England for 'The Football Association Challenge Cup' (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A total of 737 clubs were accepted for the competition, down 21 from the previous season's 758.[1]

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 through 10) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning clubs from Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

For the first time ever in the history of the FA Cup, a club from Guernsey entered the competition, Guernsey F.C..[2] This Level 8 club, from the Isthmian League, entered the competition in the Preliminary Round.

2013–14 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Guernsey
 Wales

Calendar and prizes

The calendar for the 2013–14 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by The Football Association.[3]

Round Main date Leagues entering at this round New entries this round Winners from previous round Number of fixtures Prize money[4]
Extra Preliminary Round 17 August 2013 Levels 9-10 370 none 185 £1,500
Preliminary Round 31 August 2013 Level 8 135 185 160 £1,925
First Qualifying Round 14 September 2013 Level 7 72 160 116 £3,000
Second Qualifying Round 28 September 2013 Conference North
Conference South
44 116 80 £4,500
Third Qualifying Round 12 October 2013 none none 80 40 £7,500
Fourth Qualifying Round 26 October 2013 Conference Premier 24 40 32 £12,500
For the next rounds look 2013–14 FA Cup

Extra Preliminary Round

Extra Preliminary Round fixtures were played on the weekend of 17 August 2013, with replays taking place on 20–22 August. 370 teams, from Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition. The round featured 89 teams from Level 10, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The draw was as follows:[5]

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Darlington Railway Athletic (10) 1–5 Newton Aycliffe (9) 82
2 Thackley (9) 1–3 Guisborough Town (9) 78
3 Glasshoughton Welfare (9) 2–3 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association (10) 75
4 Colne (9) 1–1 South Shields (10) 62
replay South Shields (10) 2–1 Colne (9) 72
5 Brighouse Town (9) 3–1 Seaham Red Star (10) 75
6 Ashington (9) 9–0 Pontefract Collieries (10) 186
7 Dunston UTS (9) 4–1 Pickering Town (9) 203
8 Garforth Town (9) 1–4 Shildon (9) 166
9 Silsden (9) 1–2 Bridlington Town (9) 101
10 Crook Town (9) 4–2 Billingham Town (9) 108
11 Northallerton Town (10) 2–4 Whitehaven (10) 75
12 Morpeth Town (9) 6–0 Liversedge (9) 48
13 Billingham Synthonia (9) 4–0 West Allotment Celtic (10) 70
14 Spennymoor Town (9) 2–1 Sunderland Ryhope Community Association (9) 209
15 Team Northumbria (9) 2–1 Whitley Bay (9) 195
16 Bishop Auckland (9) 0–0 Tadcaster Albion (9) 359
replay Tadcaster Albion (9) 0–3 Bishop Auckland (9) 214
17 Albion Sports (9) 2–0 North Shields (10) 67
18 Hebburn Town (9) 2–2 Barnoldswick Town (9) 207
replay Barnoldswick Town (9) 0–2 Hebburn Town (9) 111
19 Penrith (9) 3–1 Newcastle Benfield (9) 75
20 Marske United (9) 3–1 Consett (9) 121
21 Tow Law Town (10) 0–5 West Auckland Town (9) 100
22 Durham City (9) 6–1 Hall Road Rangers (10) 98
23 Runcorn Town (9) 7–2 Winterton Rangers (9) 83
24 Stockport Sports (9) 1–2 Winsford United (9) 74
25 Worksop Parramore (9) 2–0 A.F.C. Blackpool (9) 143
26 Maltby Main (9) 1–4 Congleton Town (9) 82
27 Bacup & Rossendale Borough (9) 1–4 Formby (10) 45
28 Bootle (9) 2–1 Squires Gate (9) 123
29 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 2–1 Nostell Miners Welfare (9) 60
30 Maine Road (9) 0–3 Runcorn Linnets (9) 176
31 Parkgate (9) 0–3 Shirebrook Town (10) 96
32 A.F.C. Emley (10) 3–2 Wigan Robin Park (9) 252
33 A.F.C. Liverpool (9) 1–0 Cheadle Town (10) 179
34 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 1–4 Glossop North End (9) 138
35 Alsager Town (9) 1–3 Atherton Collieries (10) 75
36 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 2–1 Ashton Town (10) 122
37 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 2–0 Abbey Hey (9) 122
38 St Helens Town (9) 2–2 Ashton Athletic (9) 71
replay Ashton Athletic (9) 1–0 St Helens Town (9) 58
39 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 0–2 Tipton Town (9) 39
40 Bolehall Swifts (10) 2–2 Causeway United (9) 54
replay Causeway United (9) 0–4 Bolehall Swifts (10) 71
41 Bewdley Town (10) 0–3 Coventry Sphinx (9) 44
42 Rocester (9) 3–3 Atherstone Town (10) 89
replay Atherstone Town (10) 1–0 Rocester (9) 183
43 Gornal Athletic (9) 1–2 Ellesmere Rangers (10) 60
44 Westfields (9) 2–3 Lye Town (10) 82
45 Studley (10) 5–0 Stafford Town (10) 30
46 Heath Hayes (9) 1–3 Black Country Rangers (10) 53
47 Walsall Wood (9) 4–1 Continental Star (9) 43
48 Norton United (9) 7–1 Southam United (10) 46
49 Tividale (9) 3–0 Alvechurch (9) 88
50 Stourport Swifts (9) 3–1 Coleshill Town (9) 88
51 A.F.C. Wulfrunians (9) 4–1 Earlswood Town (10) 85
52 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 7–1 Pegasus Juniors (10) 53
53 Nuneaton Griff (10) 2–3 Brocton (10) 56
54 Shawbury United (10) 0–0 Dudley Town (10) 53
replay Dudley Town (10) 1–2 Shawbury United (10) 83
55 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 0–0 Kirby Muxloe (9) 43
replay Kirby Muxloe (9) 4–4† Thurnby Nirvana (10) 82
Kirby Muxloe advance 4–3 on penalties.
56 Quorn (9) 5–1 Holbrook Sports (10) 109
57 Retford United (9) 3–1 Heanor Town (9) 141
58 Graham Street Prims (10) 1–3 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 97
59 Harborough Town (9) 2–1 Teversal (10) 141
60 Dunkirk (9) 4–0 Barrow Town (10) 41
61 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9) 1–1 Arnold Town (10) 24
replay Arnold Town (10) 2–1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9) 74
62 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9) 2–4 Long Eaton United (9) 19
63 Basford United (9) 1–0 Holwell Sports (10) 58
64 Borrowash Victoria (10) 2–1 Louth Town (10) 68
65 Desborough Town (9) 3–1 Oadby Town (10) 96
66 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 2–0 Heather St John's (9) 75
67 Hucknall Town (9) w/o[6] Loughborough University (9) n/a
Walkover for Loughborough University – Hucknall Town removed.
68 Gorleston (9) 2–1 Deeping Rangers (9) 102
69 Boston Town (9) 3–2 Great Yarmouth Town (10) 69
70 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 6–3 Blackstones (10) 83
71 Holbeach United (9) 2–1 Norwich United (9) 117
72 Thetford Town (9) 1–0 Diss Town (9) 168
73 Ely City (9) 0–3 Sleaford Town (9) 97
74 Yaxley (9) 0–3 Peterborough Northern Star (9) 292
75 Huntingdon Town (9) 4–1 Fakenham Town (10) 54
76 Spalding United (9) 4–2 Eynesbury Rovers (10) 76
77 Swaffham Town (10) 2–1 Wisbech Town (9) 215
78 F.C. Clacton (9) 3–1 Sporting Bengal United (9) 160
79 Great Wakering Rovers (9) 5–0 Halstead Town (10) 92
80 Whitton United (10) 4–1 London APSA (9) 64
81 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 2–2 Brightlingsea Regent (9) 86
replay Brightlingsea Regent (9) 1–2 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 95
82 Stansted (9) 0–0 Brantham Athletic (9) 114
replay Brantham Athletic (9) 6–1 Stansted (9)
83 Clapton (9) 0–0 Stanway Rovers (9) 127
replay Stanway Rovers (9) 0–1 Clapton (9) 85
84 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 1–6 Mildenhall Town (9) 87
85 Haverhill Rovers (9) 3–1 Eton Manor (9) 86
86 Newmarket Town (9) 3–1 Ilford (9) 70
87 Ipswich Wanderers (10) 0–0 Wivenhoe Town (9) 72
replay Wivenhoe Town (9) 0–1 Ipswich Wanderers (10)
88 Barking (9) 3–1 Bowers & Pitsea (9) 71
89 Woodbridge Town (9) 0–2 Hullbridge Sports (9) 83
90 Basildon United (9) 2–2 Southend Manor (9) 53
replay Southend Manor (9) 1–2 Basildon United (9) 65
91 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 0–1 Tower Hamlets (9) 63
92 Takeley (9) 0–2 Hadleigh United (9) 130
93 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 3–0 Saffron Walden Town (10) 104
94 Berkhamsted (9) 2–1 AFC Dunstable (9) 96
95 Hadley (9) 1–1 Oxhey Jets (9) 87
replay Oxhey Jets (9) 0–1 Hadley (9) 85
96 A.F.C. Kempston Rovers (9) 0–1 Wembley (9) 100
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
97 Wellingborough Town (9) 3–3 Greenhouse London (9) 88
replay Greenhouse London (9) 5–3† Wellingborough Town (9) 22
98 Hoddesdon Town (9) 1–1 St. Margaretsbury (9) 283
replay St. Margaretsbury (9) 4–1 Hoddesdon Town (9) 106
99 Kings Langley (10) 3–1 Long Buckby (9) 43
100 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 2–0 Hatfield Town (9) 117
101 Hillingdon Borough (9) 4–2 Leverstock Green (9) 41
102 Cogenhoe United (9) 0–0 Tring Athletic (9) 65
replay Tring Athletic (9) 3–0 Cogenhoe United (9) 98
103 London Lions (9) 1–1 Stotfold (9) 30
replay Stotfold (9) 1–0 London Lions (9) 65
104 Irchester United (10) 0–2 Biggleswade United (9) 110
105 Harefield United (9) 3–0 Woodford United (9) 50
106 Codicote (10) 1–1 Crawley Green (10) 22
replay Crawley Green (10) 3–1 Codicote (10) 32
107 Holmer Green (9) 2–3 Ampthill Town (9) 53
108 Hertford Town (9) 2–1 Colney Heath (9) 184
109 Northampton Spencer (10) 2–0 Bugbrooke St Michaels (10) 69
110 Haringey Borough (9) 6–0 Rushden & Higham United (10) 55
111 Enfield 1893 (9) 0–0 London Tigers (9) 90
replay London Tigers (9) 2–1 Enfield 1893 (9) 45
112 Cockfosters (9) 1–1 Hanwell Town (9) 94
replay Hanwell Town (9) 0–1 Cockfosters (9) 110
113 London Colney (9) 1–1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (9) 400
replay AFC Rushden & Diamonds (9) 6–1 London Colney (9) 546
114 Sandhurst Town (10) 2–2 Farnham Town (9) 26
replay Farnham Town (9) 4–1 Sandhurst Town (10) 60
115 Tadley Calleva (10) w/o[7] Ascot United (9) 110
116 Bracknell Town (9) 2–1 Fairford Town (10) 96
117 Holyport (9) 2–7 Hanworth Villa (9) 83
118 Staines Lammas (10) 0–2 Badshot Lea (9) 45
119 Ardley United (9) 4–1 Thame United (9) 51
120 Camberley Town (9) 2–0 Chinnor (10)
121 Reading Town (9) 0–5 Wantage Town (9) 69
122 Frimley Green (9) 3–2 Ash United (9) 61
123 Flackwell Heath (9) 0–0 Binfield (9) 207
replay Binfield (9) 3–2 Flackwell Heath (9) 210
124 Bedfont Sports (9) 2–2 Abingdon United (9) 50
replay Abingdon United (9) 0–1 Bedfont Sports (9) 49
125 Westfield (9) 2–1 Shrivenham (9) 70
126 Cheltenham Saracens (9) 0–0 Slimbridge (9) 50
replay Slimbridge (9) 1–1† Cheltenham Saracens (9) 70
Cheltenham Saracens advance 4–1 on penalties.
127 Cove (9) 5–0 Carterton (10) 32
128 Newbury (9) 1–4 Windsor (9) 80
129 Kidlington (9) 1–1 Hartley Wintney (9) 67
replay Hartley Wintney (9) 5–2 Kidlington (9) 120
130 Abingdon Town (9) 1–5 Highmoor Ibis (9) 15
131 Dorking (10) 1–4 Shoreham (9) 58
132 Alton Town (9) 3–1 Selsey (9) 74
133 Dorking Wanderers (9) 5–0 Canterbury City (9)
134 East Preston (9) 0–0 Crowborough Athletic (9) 99
replay Crowborough Athletic (9) 2–3† East Preston (9) 75
135 Ashford United (9) 0–0 Worthing United (9) 186
replay Worthing United (9) 0–1 Ashford United (9) '122
136 Sevenoaks Town (9) 1–4 Horley Town (9) 52
137 Sidley United (9) w/o.[8] Erith Town (9) n/a
Walkover for Erith Town – Sidley United removed.
138 Whyteleafe (9) 3–3 Epsom & Ewell (9) 118
replay Epsom & Ewell (9) 1–6 Whyteleafe (9) 93
139 Holmesdale (9) 1–0 East Grinstead Town (9) 49
140 Horsham YMCA (9) 2–3 Hassocks (9) 81
141 Molesey (9) 8–1 Hailsham Town (9) 104
142 Littlehampton Town (10) 3–1 St Francis Rangers (9)
143 Chichester City (9) 1–8 Chessington & Hook United (9) 90
144 Pagham (9) 2–4 Tunbridge Wells (9) 148
145 Mole Valley SCR (9) 0–1 South Park (9) 26
146 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 1–1 Lancing (9) 101
replay Lancing (9) 0–4 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 108
147 Arundel (9) 0–0 Rye United (9) 57
replay Rye United (9) 2–1 Arundel (9) 90
148 Beckenham Town (9) 1–2 Corinthian (9) 60
149 Epsom Athletic (10) 1–3 Croydon (9) 101
150 Lordswood (9) 1–4 Eastbourne United Association (10) 93
151 Raynes Park Vale (9) 2–1 Lingfield (9) 40
152 Greenwich Borough (9) 2–2 Ringmer (9) 35
replay Ringmer (9) 1–3 Greenwich Borough (9) 64
153 Fisher (9) 1–2 Deal Town (9) 80
154 Colliers Wood United (9) 6–2 AFC Croydon Athletic (10) 59
155 Newport (IOW) (9) 4–1 Verwood Town (9) 102
156 Bournemouth (9) 3–1 Highworth Town (9) 64
157 Team Solent (10) 1–3 A.F.C. Portchester (9) 115
158 Bradford Town (10) 1–2 Longwell Green Sports (9) 74
159 Horndean (9) 7–2 Calne Town (10) 30
160 Cowes Sports (10) 4–1 Fawley (9) 69
161 Wootton Bassett Town (9) 0–2 Totton & Eling (9) 49
162 Alresford Town (9) 0–3 Winchester City (9) 197
163 Downton (9) 1–3 Sholing (9) 80
164 Melksham Town (9) 3–3 Hamworthy United (9) 65
replay Hamworthy United (9) 3–1† Melksham Town (9) 108
165 Christchurch (9) 1–2 Sherborne Town (9) 117
166 Bitton (9) 4–1 Pewsey Vale (10) 52
167 Winterbourne United (9) 1–4 Folland Sports (9) 28
168 Moneyfields (9) 2–1 Cadbury Heath (9) 70
169 Hallen (9) 1–1 Whitchurch United (9) 56
replay Whitchurch United (9) 0–2 Hallen (9) 67
170 Corsham Town (10) 3–1 Gillingham Town (9) 70
171 Petersfield Town (10) 4–3 Blackfield & Langley (9) 64
172 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 1–4 Fareham Town (9) 72
173 Romsey Town (9) 1–4 Brockenhurst (9) 38
174 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 9–3 Oldland Abbotonians (10) 78
175 East Cowes Victoria Athletic (10) 0–3 Lymington Town (9) 31
176 Hengrove Athletic (9) 0–2 Bridport (9) 50
177 Willand Rovers (9) 0–4 Larkhall Athletic (9) 81
178 St Blazey (10) 1–0 Tavistock (10) 61
179 Bishop Sutton (9) 1–1 Odd Down (9) 32
replay Odd Down (9) 1–2 Bishop Sutton (9) 45
180 Shepton Mallet (10) 0–0 Street (9) 123
replay Street (9) 2–0 Shepton Mallet (10) 136
181 A.F.C. St Austell (10) 1–4 Ilfracombe Town (9) 142
182 Buckland Athletic (9) 0–3 Wells City (10) 79
183 Barnstaple Town (10) 0–2 Brislington (9) 239
184 Plymouth Parkway (10) 2–1 Saltash United (10) 178
185 Radstock Town (9) 1–4 Bodmin Town (10) 57

†–After extra time

Preliminary round

Preliminary Round fixtures were played on the weekend of 31 August 2013. A total of 320 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 185 winners from the Extra Preliminary Round and 135 entering at this stage from the six leagues at Level 8 of English football, while Darlington 1883 from Northern Premier League were ineligible to participate as they only spent their second season. The round featured 34 teams from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The draw was as follows:[9]

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Kendal Town (8) 2–4 Crook Town (9) 187
2 Billingham Synthonia (9) 1–1 Brighouse Town (9) 110
replay Brighouse Town (9) 4–0 Billingham Synthonia (9) 220
3 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association (10) 2–1 Dunston UTS (9) 134
4 Whitehaven (10) 0–2 Team Northumbria (9)
5 Hebburn Town (9) 1–2 Marske United (9) 101
6 Padiham (8) 3–1 Clitheroe (8) 327
7 Scarborough Athletic (8) 4–1 Ashington (9) 408
8 Newton Aycliffe (9) 3–3 Spennymoor Town (9) 303
replay Spennymoor Town (9) 3–0 Newton Aycliffe (9) 510
9 Farsley (8) 1–3 Lancaster City (8) 136
10 Albion Sports (9) 3–3 South Shields (10) 86
replay South Shields (10) 1–2 Albion Sports (9) 67
11 Shildon (9) 0–2 Penrith (9) 144
12 Goole (8) 0–2 Bishop Auckland (9) 180
13 Guisborough Town (9) 1–1 Bridlington Town (9) 153
replay Bridlington Town (9) 2–4 Guisborough Town (9) 150
14 Durham City (9) 1–1 Morpeth Town (9) 121
replay Morpeth Town (9) 3–2 Durham City (9)
15 Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 2–2 West Auckland Town (9) 157
replay West Auckland Town (9) 4–2 Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 241
16 Formby (10) 0–3 Northwich Victoria (8) 81
17 Bootle (9) 4–1 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 109
18 Ossett Town (8) 3–0 A.F.C. Emley (10) 178
19 Mossley (8) 1–1 Worksop Parramore (9) 139
replay Worksop Parramore (9) 3–2 Mossley (8) 123
20 Atherton Collieries (10) 1–1 Radcliffe Borough (8) 108
replay Radcliffe Borough (8) 2–1 Atherton Collieries (10) 135
21 Bamber Bridge (8) 1–0 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 139
22 Cammell Laird (8) 2–0 Salford City (8) 76
23 Prescot Cables (8) 0–0 Congleton Town (9) 190
replay Congleton Town (9) 0–1 Prescot Cables (8) 173
24 Sheffield (8) 1–1 Shirebrook Town (10) 286
replay Shirebrook Town (10) 0–4 Sheffield (8) 332
25 Curzon Ashton (8) 4–0 Ashton Athletic (9) 101
26 Warrington Town (8) 5–0 Winsford United (9) 151
27 Ossett Albion (8) 1–3 Runcorn Linnets (9) 164
28 Runcorn Town (9) 0–1 Glossop North End (9) 133
29 Wakefield (8) 0–2 New Mills (8) 74
30 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) 0–3 Burscough (8) 136
31 Ramsbottom United (8) 5–0 A.F.C. Liverpool (9) 237
32 Newcastle Town (8) 2–1 Shawbury United (10) 60
33 Rugby Town (8) 1–1 Norton United (9) 203
replay Norton United (9) 1–1† Rugby Town (8) 123
Rugby Town advance 4–3 on penalties.
34 Tividale (9) 3–0 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 142
35 Stourport Swifts (9) 1–1 A.F.C. Wulfrunians (9) 113
replay A.F.C. Wulfrunians (9) 4–1† Stourport Swifts (9) 140
36 Black Country Rangers (10) 1–2 Halesowen Town (8) 165
37 Chasetown (8) 3–1 Romulus (8) 223
38 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 1–0 Bedworth United (8) 173
39 Coventry Sphinx (9) 2–1 Lye Town (10) 131
40 Leek Town (8) 2–2 Walsall Wood (9) 176
replay Walsall Wood (9) 2–0 Leek Town (8) 126
41 Atherstone Town (10) 3–1 Studley (10) 188
42 Market Drayton Town (8) 1–3 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 103
43 Evesham United (8) 2–1 Bolehall Swifts (10) 174
44 Brocton (10) 6–0 Ellesmere Rangers (10) 83
45 Tipton Town (9) 1–0 Stratford Town (8) 93
46 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 0–1 Eastwood Town (8) 139
47 Kettering Town (8) 0–2 Gresley (8) 562
48 Basford United (9) 2–2 Quorn (9) 153
replay Quorn (9) 1–1† Basford United (9) 181
Basford United advance 5–3 on penalties.
49 Dunkirk (9) 1–1 Rainworth Miners Welfare (8) 68
replay Rainworth Miners Welfare (8) 0–1† Dunkirk (9) 118
50 Coalville Town (8) 7–1 Lincoln United (8) 152
51 Desborough Town (9) 2–4 Loughborough University (9) 57
52 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 2–0 Kirby Muxloe (9) 64
53 Carlton Town (8) 2–0 Borrowash Victoria (10) 69
54 Arnold Town (10) 2–2 Brigg Town (8) 90
replay Brigg Town (8) 4–2 Arnold Town (10) 83
55 Long Eaton United (9) 4–0 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 182
56 Mickleover Sports (8) 8–0 Harborough Town (9) 91
57 Belper Town (8) 5–0 Retford United (9) 218
58 Sleaford Town (9) 1–0 Godmanchester Rovers (9)
59 Swaffham Town (10) 0–2 Huntingdon Town (9) 202
60 Spalding United (9) 4–0 Holbeach United (9) 341
61 Gorleston (9) 4–1 Thetford Town (9) 143
62 Peterborough Northern Star (9) 2–4 Wroxham (8) 99
63 St Ives Town (8) 3–1 Soham Town Rangers (8) 265
64 Boston Town (9) 1–3 Dereham Town (8) 93
65 Brantham Athletic (9) 1–0 Barkingside (8) 71
66 Clapton (9) 0–2 Mildenhall Town (9) 107
67 A.F.C. Sudbury (8) 4–1 Ipswich Wanderers (10) 164
68 Waltham Abbey (8) 1–1 Whitton United (10) 105
replay Whitton United (10) 0–3 Waltham Abbey (8) 102
69 Basildon United (9) 0–3 Heybridge Swifts (8) 54
70 Harlow Town (8) 4–1 Tower Hamlets (9) 161
71 Aveley (8) 7–0 Waltham Forest (8) 52
72 Tilbury (8) 2–0 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 63
73 Witham Town (8) 0–0 Newmarket Town (9) 61
replay Newmarket Town (9) 0–2 Witham Town (8) 115
74 Thurrock (8) 3–0 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 66
75 Brentwood Town (8) 3–2 Great Wakering Rovers (9) 92
76 Needham Market (8) 3–2 Haverhill Rovers (9) 202
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
77 F.C. Clacton (9) 3–0 Hullbridge Sports (9) 162
78 Redbridge (8) 1–3 Burnham Ramblers (8) 70
79 Hadleigh United (9) 0–5 Romford (8) 151
80 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 1–1 Barking (9) 76
replay Barking (9) 0–1 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 90
81 St. Margaretsbury (9) 1–0 London Tigers (9) 35
82 Kings Langley (10) 2–1 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 50
83 Uxbridge (8) 5–1 Stotfold (9) 102
84 Ware (8) 1–5 Wembley (9) 61
85 Crawley Green (10) 0–3 Dunstable Town (8) 209
86 Barton Rovers (8) 4–0 Ampthill Town (9) 150
87 Haringey Borough (9) 2–1 A.F.C. Hayes (8) 37
88 Potters Bar Town (8) 0–3 Greenhouse London (9) 58
89 North Greenford United (8) 3–0 Tring Athletic (9) 51
90 Royston Town (8) 3–3 Northampton Spencer (10) 165
replay Northampton Spencer (10) 2–3 Royston Town (8) 113
91 Cockfosters (9) 2–1 Hadley (9) 85
92 Daventry Town (8) 1–0 Hillingdon Borough (9) 77
93 Berkhamsted (9) 4–1 Harefield United (9) 107
94 Northwood (8) 1–2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (9) 292
95 Hertford Town (9) 4–2 Cheshunt (8) 184
96 Leighton Town (8) 1–3 Biggleswade United (9) 140
97 Bedfont Sports (9) 1–3 North Leigh (8) 78
98 Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 5–3 Bracknell Town (9) 75
99 Badshot Lea (9) 2–3 Hartley Wintney (9) 116
100 Wantage Town (9) 2–3 Didcot Town (8) 321
101 Marlow (8) 1–2 Chertsey Town (8) 102
102 Slough Town (8) 1–1 Cirencester Town (8)
replay Cirencester Town (8) 1–0 Slough Town (8) 122
103 Ashford Town (Middx) (8) 0–0 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 80
replay Bishop's Cleeve (8) 0–1 Ashford Town (Middx) (8) 83
104 Binfield (9) 0–0 Cheltenham Saracens (9) 162
replay Cheltenham Saracens (9) 1–7 Binfield (9) 52
105 Shortwood United (8) 2–1 Egham Town (8) 91
106 Ardley United (9) 1–0 Hanworth Villa (9) 71
107 Chalfont St Peter (8) 5–3 Tadley Calleva (10) 91
108 Fleet Town (8) 0–1 Westfield (9) 116
109 Windsor (9) 1–3 Highmoor Ibis (9) 194
110 Aylesbury (8) 2–1 Thatcham Town (8) 118
111 Frimley Green (9) 0–2 Cove (9) 93
112 Cinderford Town (8) 1–3 Aylesbury United (8) 81
113 Farnham Town (9) 0–3 Camberley Town (9) 42
114 Erith & Belvedere (8) 0–5 Chatham Town (8) 96
115 Littlehampton Town (10) 1–0 Greenwich Borough (9)
116 Raynes Park Vale (9) 4–4 Alton Town (9) 60
replay Alton Town (9) 1–0 Raynes Park Vale (9) 94
117 Eastbourne United Association (10) 2–2 Herne Bay (8) 142
replay Herne Bay (8) 1–2 Eastbourne United Association (10) 207
118 Guildford City (8) 0–4 South Park (9) 73
119 Folkestone Invicta (8) 3–3 Molesey (9) 214
replay Molesey (9) 2–3 Folkestone Invicta (8) 181
120 Colliers Wood United (9) 1–3 East Preston (9) 42
121 Merstham (8) 4–2 Deal Town (9) 75
122 Croydon (9) 0–2 Whyteleafe (9) 110
123 Hastings United (8) 1–0 Ramsgate (8) 387
124 Leatherhead (8) 1–0 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 205
125 Shoreham (9) 2–1 Walton Casuals (8) 63
126 Crawley Down Gatwick (8) 1–3 Guernsey (8) 271
127 Horley Town (9) 5–3 Holmesdale (9) 46
128 Dorking Wanderers (9) 0–0 Hassocks (9) 42
replay Hassocks (9) 1–0 Dorking Wanderers (9) 86
129 Walton & Hersham (8) 0–2 Horsham (8) 130
130 Chipstead (8) 3–2 Rye United (9) 57
131 Eastbourne Town (8) 1–0 Corinthian (9) 109
132 Faversham Town (8) 5–1 Worthing (8) 167
133 VCD Athletic (8) 1–3 Burgess Hill Town (8) 74
134 Chessington & Hook United (9) 0–1 Sittingbourne (8) 78
135 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 3–0 Erith Town (9) 60
136 Peacehaven & Telscombe (8) 4–0 Ashford United (9) 140
137 Three Bridges (8) 2–1 Hythe Town (8) 85
138 Tunbridge Wells (9) 0–0 Whitstable Town (8) 414
replay Whitstable Town (8) 0–2 Tunbridge Wells (9)
139 Cray Valley Paper Mills (9) 0–2 Redhill (8) 110
140 Corsham Town (10) 2–0 Sherborne Town (9) 72
141 Moneyfields (9) 2–2 Longwell Green Sports (9)
replay Longwell Green Sports (9) 1–2 Moneyfields (9) 72
142 Godalming Town (8) 0–1 A.F.C. Portchester (9) 166
143 Bournemouth (9) 2–4 Hallen (9) 55
144 Winchester City (9) 3–0 Swindon Supermarine (8) 186
145 Yate Town (8) 2–1 Cowes Sports (10) 172
146 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 7–1 Lymington Town (9) 77
147 Petersfield Town (10) 1–2 Horndean (9) 121
148 Wimborne Town (8) 1–3 Hamworthy United (9) 176
149 Newport (IOW) (9) 0–2 Fareham Town (9) 168
150 Brockenhurst (9) 2–0 Folland Sports (9) 59
151 Totton & Eling (9) 0–0 Sholing (9) 112
replay Sholing (9) 2–1 Totton & Eling (9)
152 Mangotsfield United (8) 3–0 Bitton (9) 142
153 Taunton Town (8) 1–1 Bridgwater Town (8) 467
replay Bridgwater Town (8) 2–1 Taunton Town (8) 513
154 Bridport (9) 2–3 Merthyr Town (8) 146
155 Clevedon Town (8) 4–1 Bishop Sutton (9) 88
156 Plymouth Parkway (10) 4–1 Ilfracombe Town (9) 177
157 Street (9) 1–0 Paulton Rovers (8) 136
158 Wells City (10) 3–2 Bodmin Town (10) 83
159 Brislington (9) 4–0 St Blazey (10) 82
160 Larkhall Athletic (9) 1–0 Tiverton Town (8) 164

†–After extra time

First Round Qualifying

The First Round Qualifying fixtures were played on the weekend of 14 September 2013, with replays being played the following mid-week. A total of 232 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 160 winners from the Preliminary Round and 72 entering at this stage from the top division of the three leagues at Level 7 of English football. The round featured 10 teams from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The draw was as follows:[10]

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Marske United (9) 3–0 Albion Sports (9) 222
2 Blyth Spartans (7) 1–3 A.F.C. Fylde (7) 386
3 Whitby Town (7) 1–1 West Auckland Town (9) 284
replay West Auckland Town (9) 4–1 Whitby Town (7) 287
4 Penrith (9) 3–1 Padiham (8) 140
5 Spennymoor Town (9) 0–1 Lancaster City (8) 449
6 Team Northumbria (9) 0–4 Scarborough Athletic (8) 140
7 Brighouse Town (9) 4–1 Crook Town (9) 161
8 Guisborough Town (9) 2–2 Bishop Auckland (9) 202
replay Bishop Auckland (9) 0–2 Guisborough Town (9) 198
9 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association (10) 1–0 Morpeth Town (9) 60
10 Stocksbridge Park Steels (7) 2–2 Ramsbottom United (8) 129
replay Ramsbottom United (8) 3–0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (7) 127
11 Marine (7) 2–4 Curzon Ashton (8) 233
12 Warrington Town (8) 0–0 New Mills (8) 130
replay New Mills (8) 0–1 Warrington Town (8) 114
13 Runcorn Linnets (9) 2–1 Glossop North End (9) 356
14 Prescot Cables (8) 0–1 Buxton (7) 220
15 F.C. United of Manchester (7) 0–1 Chorley (7) 1,318
16 Ashton United (7) 2–1 Witton Albion (7) 152
17 Ossett Town (8) 2–2 Bamber Bridge (8) 93
replay Bamber Bridge (8) 1–2 Ossett Town (8) 109
18 Frickley Athletic (7) 4–1 Sheffield (8) 222
19 Worksop Parramore (9) 1–3 Cammell Laird (8) 140
20 Droylsden (7) 1–5 Trafford (7) 186
21 Worksop Town (7) 1–1 Bootle (9) 179
replay Bootle (9) 0–4 Worksop Town (7) 193
22 Burscough (8) 2–1 Radcliffe Borough (8) 144
23 Northwich Victoria (8) 0–3 Skelmersdale United (7) 187
24 Tipton Town (9) 2–0 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 56
25 Atherstone Town (10) 3–3 Redditch United (7) 307
replay Redditch United (7) 1–2 Atherstone Town (10) 183
26 A.F.C. Wulfrunians (9) 1–1 Walsall Wood (9) 132
replay Walsall Wood (9) 3–4† A.F.C. Wulfrunians (9) 86
27 Evesham United (8) 0–3 Stourbridge (7) 265
28 Hinckley United (7) 0–3 Rushall Olympic (7) 260
29 Newcastle Town (8) 2–2 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 81
replay Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 2–0 Newcastle Town (8) 61
30 Chasetown (8) 0–0 Stafford Rangers (7) 359
replay Stafford Rangers (7) 2–0 Chasetown (8) 311
31 Halesowen Town (8) 2–1 Brocton (10) 222
32 Coventry Sphinx (9) 2–1 Tividale (9) 180
33 Nantwich Town (7) 1–2 Rugby Town (8) 232
34 Coalville Town (8) 3–2 Long Eaton United (9) 145
35 Stamford (7) 0–0 Grantham Town (7) 318
replay Grantham Town (7) 2–3 Stamford (7) 212
36 Corby Town (7) 3–0 Barwell (7) 269
37 Mickleover Sports (8) 2–0 Loughborough University (9) 147
38 Carlton Town (8) 1–1 Brigg Town (8) 69
replay Brigg Town (8) 1–2 Carlton Town (8) 76
39 Dunkirk (9) 0–0 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 85
replay Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 2–1 Dunkirk (9) 90
40 Gresley (8) 3–2 Eastwood Town (8) 300
41 Ilkeston (7) 1–2 Belper Town (8) 516
42 Basford United (9) 0–2 Matlock Town (7) 169
43 St Neots Town (7) 3–1 Wroxham (8) 232
44 Sleaford Town (9) A–A Huntingdon Town (9)
Match abandoned. Both sides removed from competition.
45 King's Lynn Town (7) 1–5 Cambridge City (7) 705
46 St Ives Town (8) 4–1 Dereham Town (8) 291
47 Spalding United (9) 1–0 Gorleston (9) 197
48 Billericay Town (7) 2–0 Leiston (7) 210
49 Grays Athletic (7) 2–1 Romford (8) 217
50 Witham Town (8) 1–1 Mildenhall Town (9) 109
replay Mildenhall Town (9) 1–3 Witham Town (8) 203
51 Harlow Town (8) 2–1 Lowestoft Town (7) 236
52 A.F.C. Hornchurch (7) 1–1 East Thurrock United (7) 273
replay East Thurrock United (7) 1–2 A.F.C. Hornchurch (7) 156
53 Brentwood Town (8) 3–3 F.C. Clacton (9) 91
replay F.C. Clacton (9) 2–1 Brentwood Town (8) 226
54 Needham Market (8) 3–2 Brantham Athletic (9) 249
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
55 Bury Town (7) 0–2 Thurrock (8) 234
56 Aveley (8) 2–5 Canvey Island (7) 131
57 Tilbury (8) 2–1 Waltham Abbey (8) 77
58 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 0–2 Heybridge Swifts (8) 282
59 Burnham Ramblers (8) 1–2 A.F.C. Sudbury (8) 119
60 Hendon (7) 7–1 Biggleswade United (9) 138
61 Chesham United (7) 1–2 Royston Town (8) 255
62 Cockfosters (9) 2–2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (9) 305
replay AFC Rushden & Diamonds (9) 8–0 Cockfosters (9) 421
63 Daventry Town (8) 6–1 Berkhamsted (9) 132
64 Greenhouse London (9) 2–6 Bedford Town (7) 62
65 Wingate & Finchley (7) 0–0 Biggleswade Town (7) 108
replay Biggleswade Town (7) 4–3 Wingate & Finchley (7) 78
66 Hitchin Town (7) 1–1 Arlesey Town (7) 431
replay Arlesey Town (7) 2–0 Hitchin Town (7) 257
67 Uxbridge (8) 2–3 Barton Rovers (8) 90
68 Harrow Borough (7) 2–2 North Greenford United (8) 135
replay North Greenford United (8) 2–1 Harrow Borough (7) 135
69 Wembley (9) 0–2 Haringey Borough (9) 60
70 St Albans City (7) 6–1 Enfield Town (7) 423
71 Wealdstone (7) 6–1 Kings Langley (10) 332
72 Hertford Town (9) 0–6 Dunstable Town (8) 144
73 St. Margaretsbury (9) 0–7 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 97
74 Westfield (9) 1–1 Aylesbury United (8) 201
replay Aylesbury United (8) 2–0 Westfield (9)
75 Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 2–4 Burnham (7) 133
76 Chertsey Town (8) 4–0 Highmoor Ibis (9) 121
77 Didcot Town (8) 2–1 North Leigh (8) 156
78 Hampton & Richmond Borough (7) 4–2 Ashford Town (Middx) (8) 235
79 Aylesbury (8) 1–5 Shortwood United (8) 112
80 Hungerford Town (7) 4–0 Cove (9) 100
81 Chalfont St Peter (8) 0–0 Metropolitan Police (7) 60
replay Metropolitan Police (7) 0–1 Chalfont St Peter (8) 67
82 Ardley United (9) 2–2 Binfield (9) 66
replay Binfield (9) 4–1 Ardley United (9) 189
83 Hartley Wintney (9) 0–0 Camberley Town (9) 148
replay Camberley Town (9) 0–2 Hartley Wintney (9) 98
84 Banbury United (7) 1–2 Cirencester Town (8) 171
85 Leatherhead (8) 2–1 Carshalton Athletic (7) 267
86 Burgess Hill Town (8) 8–1 Alton Town (9) 203
87 South Park (9) 1–1 Horsham (8) 227
replay Horsham (8) 5–2 South Park (9) 134
88 Merstham (8) 1–0 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 90
89 Peacehaven & Telscombe (8) 2–3 Lewes (7) 612
90 Three Bridges (8) 0–1 Maidstone United (7) 263
91 Thamesmead Town (7) 2–0 Redhill (8) 51
92 Hastings United (8) 2–3 Guernsey (8) 573
93 Margate (7) 2–1 Kingstonian (7) 328
94 Folkestone Invicta (8) 2–0 Eastbourne United Association (10) 253
95 Sittingbourne (8) 3–2 Littlehampton Town (10) 142
96 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 6–0 Shoreham (9) 341
97 Hassocks (9) 1–2 Chipstead (8) 105
98 Eastbourne Town (8) 3–2 Tunbridge Wells (9) 235
99 Whyteleafe (9) 3–0 Horley Town (9) 117
100 Cray Wanderers (7) 0–3 Faversham Town (8) 104
101 Chatham Town (8) 2–1 East Preston (9) 147
102 Poole Town (7) 2–0 Brockenhurst (9) 278
103 Fareham Town (9) 0–1 Weymouth (7) 323
104 Hallen (9) 1–2 Hamworthy United (9) 58
105 Sholing (9) 4–0 A.F.C. Totton (7) 312
106 Frome Town (7) 1–1 Bognor Regis Town (7) 218
replay Bognor Regis Town (7) 4–0 Frome Town (7)
107 Corsham Town (10) 4–4 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 70
replay Bristol Manor Farm (9) 1–0 Corsham Town (10) 104
108 Yate Town (8) 3–2 Chippenham Town (7) 248
109 Winchester City (9) 1–2 Mangotsfield United (8) 164
110 Horndean (9) 0–5 A.F.C. Portchester (9) 195
111 Bashley (7) 2–0 Moneyfields (9) 155
112 Truro City (7) 1–0 Street (9) 365
113 Bridgwater Town (8) 2–1 Merthyr Town (8) 295
114 Bideford (7) 3–0 Larkhall Athletic (9) 221
115 Wells City (10) 1–2 Brislington (9) 109
116 Clevedon Town (8) 1–0 Plymouth Parkway (10) 107

†–After extra time

Second Round Qualifying

The Second Round Qualifying fixtures were played on the weekend of 28 September 2013. A total of 160 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 116 winners from the First Round Qualifying and 44 Level 6 teams, from Conference North and Conference South, entering at this stage. The round featured three teams from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Runcorn Linnets (9) 1–0 Cammell Laird (8) 423
2 Guiseley (6) 1–2 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 595
3 Frickley Athletic (7) 1–3 Marske United (9) 302
4 Scarborough Athletic (8) 1–1 Penrith (9) 460
replay Penrith (9) 2–2† Scarborough Athletic (8) 230
Penrith advance 4–3 on penalties.
5 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association (10) 3–3 Guisborough Town (9) 87
replay Guisborough Town (9) 3–1 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association (10) 277
6 Curzon Ashton (8) 0–0 Lancaster City (8) 302
replay Lancaster City (8) 1–2 Curzon Ashton (8) 249
7 Workington (6) 2–1 Burscough (8) 381
8 Stockport County (6) 1–0 Brighouse Town (9) 1,704
9 Ossett Town (8) 1–1 Warrington Town (8) 139
replay Warrington Town (8) 1–3† Ossett Town (8) 133
10 A.F.C. Fylde (7) 0–1 Ashton United (7) 302
11 Colwyn Bay (6) 1–0 Harrogate Town (6) 259
12 Vauxhall Motors (6) 4–0 Chorley (7) 366
13 Trafford (7) 2–1 Altrincham (6) 829
14 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 3–5 Worksop Town (7) 327
15 Buxton (7) 1–4 North Ferriby United (6) 284
16 West Auckland Town (9) 5–0 Skelmersdale United (7) 362
17 Barrow (6) 3–0 Ramsbottom United (8) 677
18 AFC Telford United (6) 1–3 Hednesford Town (6) 1,345
19 Solihull Moors (6) 1–1 Leamington (6) 479
replay Leamington (6) 1–2 Solihull Moors (6) 368
20 Atherstone Town (10) 1–0 Coalville Town (8) 484
21 Stamford (7) 4–1 A.F.C. Wulfrunians (9) 225
22 Stourbridge (7) 3–2 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 373
23 Brackley Town (6) 1–1 Gresley (8) 312
replay Gresley (8) 0–1 Brackley Town (6) 302
24 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 2–0 Rushall Olympic (7) 433
Gainsborough Trinity removed from competition for fielding an ineligible player.[11][12]
25 Mickleover Sports (8) 3–3 Corby Town (7) 270
replay Corby Town (7) 5–2 Mickleover Sports (8) 228
26 Worcester City (6) 4–0 Coventry Sphinx (9) 514
27 Belper Town (8) 1–3 Daventry Town (8) 255
28 Stafford Rangers (7) 0–4 Boston United (6) 519
29 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 0–6 Rugby Town (8) 149
30 Halesowen Town (8) 5–0 Tipton Town (9) 421
31 Carlton Town (8) 1–0 Matlock Town (7) 161
32 Grays Athletic (7) 3–0 Tilbury (8) 368
33 Spalding United (9) 1–4 A.F.C. Hornchurch (7) 341
34 Concord Rangers (6) 4–3 St Ives Town (8) 238
35 Royston Town (8) 0–4 Histon (6) 525
36 F.C. Clacton (9) 1–1 North Greenford United (8) 260
replay North Greenford United (8) 3–1 F.C. Clacton (9) 124
37 Needham Market (8) 3–1 Dunstable Town (8) 251
38 St Albans City (7) 2–0 Billericay Town (7) 372
39 Hampton & Richmond Borough (7) 1–0 Bedford Town (7) 312
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
40 Arlesey Town (7) 1–0 Thurrock (8) 167
41 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (9) 3–2 Cambridge City (7) 815
42 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 1–1 Witham Town (8) 425
replay Witham Town (8) 3–4 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 156
43 Barton Rovers (8) 0–0 Boreham Wood (6) 172
replay Boreham Wood (6) 3–0 Barton Rovers (8) 174
44 Biggleswade Town (7) 2–0 Chelmsford City (6) 329
45 Harlow Town (8) 2–3 Heybridge Swifts (8) 263
46 Wealdstone (7) 4–1 Haringey Borough (9) 314
47 Hendon (7) 0–5 Bishop's Stortford (6) 269
48 w/o[13] A.F.C. Sudbury (8) n/a
Walkover for AFC Sudbury – Sleaford Town and Huntingdon Town removed.
49 Canvey Island (7) 2–2 St Neots Town (7) 256
replay St Neots Town (7) 1–2 Canvey Island (7) 289
50 Whitehawk (6) 0–1 Sutton United (6) 267
51 Thamesmead Town (7) 1–2 Sittingbourne (8) 123
52 Didcot Town (8) 2–1 Burnham (7) 103
53 Merstham (8) 1–4 Maidstone United (7) 306
54 Bromley (6) 1–0 Burgess Hill Town (8) 506
55 Horsham (8) 2–0 Faversham Town (8) 361
56 Ebbsfleet United (6) 1–0 Folkestone Invicta (8) 737
57 Guernsey (8) 2–3 Dover Athletic (6) 324
58 Oxford City (6) 1–0 Maidenhead United (6) 249
59 Eastbourne Town (8) 1–5 Hartley Wintney (9) 133
60 Whyteleafe (9) 1–2 Chatham Town (8) 166
61 Chertsey Town (8) 1–2 Chipstead (8) 143
62 Eastbourne Borough (6) 0–0 Farnborough (6) 560
replay Farnborough (6) 0–2 Eastbourne Borough (6) 332
63 Margate (7) 1–2 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 508
64 Binfield (9) 1–2 Leatherhead (8) 401
65 Aylesbury United (8) 0–3 Staines Town (6) 203
66 Hayes & Yeading United (6) 0–0 Tonbridge Angels (6) 198
replay Tonbridge Angels (6) 2–1 Hayes & Yeading United (6) 297
67 Chalfont St Peter (8) 0–1 Lewes (7) 153
68 Dorchester Town (6) 0–1 Shortwood United (8) 279
69 Hamworthy United (9) 2–4 Poole Town (7) 350
70 Cirencester Town (8) 2–0 A.F.C. Portchester (9) 170
71 Brislington (9) 3–2 Truro City (7) 172
72 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 4–4 Bridgwater Town (8) 182
replay Bridgwater Town (8) 2–1 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 321
73 Gloucester City (6) 1–1 Havant and Waterlooville (6) 336
replay Havant and Waterlooville (6) 2–3 Gloucester City (6) 232
74 Eastleigh (6) 4–0 Mangotsfield United (8) 238
75 Basingstoke Town (6) 1–3 Weston Super Mare (6) 336
76 Yate Town (8) 2–1 Bideford (7) 264
77 Weymouth (7) 2–2 Bognor Regis Town (7) 598
replay Bognor Regis Town (7) 1–4 Weymouth (7) 414
78 Clevedon Town (8) 2–0 Sholing (9) 86
79 Bath City (6) 2–0 Gosport Borough (6) 441
80 Bashley (7) 0–3 Hungerford Town (7) 177

Third Round Qualifying

The Third Round Qualifying took place on the weekend of 12 October 2013. A total of 80 teams took part, all having progressed from the Second Round Qualifying. Atherstone Town, from Level 10 of English football, was the lowest-ranked team to qualify for this round of the competition.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Worcester City (6) 0–0 Rugby Town (8) 704
replay Rugby Town (8) 0–2 Worcester City (6) 327
2 Corby Town (7) 4–2 Trafford (7) 531
3 Carlton Town (8) 1–3 Vauxhall Motors (6) 153
4 Marske United (9) 3–2 Halesowen Town (8) 807
5 Stockport County (6) 0–1 Rushall Olympic (7) 2,135
6 Stourbridge (7) 3–0 Curzon Ashton (8) 633
7 Stamford (7) 4–2 Ashton United (7) 427
8 Solihull Moors (6) 4–0 Worksop Town (7) 465
9 Colwyn Bay (6) 2–1 Ossett Town (8) 344
10 Hednesford Town (6) 2–2 West Auckland Town (9) 820
replay West Auckland Town (9) 2–2† Hednesford Town (6) 385
Hednesford Town advance 4–2 on penalties.
11 Atherstone Town (10) 0–4 Barrow (6) 823
12 Brackley Town (6) 2–0 Boston United (6) 406
13 North Ferriby United (6) 2–0 Runcorn Linnets (9) 520
14 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 2–1 Penrith (9) 427
15 Guisborough Town (9) 1–4 Workington (6) 524
16 Maidstone United (7) 0–2 Boreham Wood (6) 1,781
17 Biggleswade Town (7) 5–1 Leatherhead (8) 366
18 Dover Athletic (6) 3–1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (9) 735
19 Chipstead (8) 1–6 Bishop's Stortford (6) 204
20 Horsham (8) 0–1 Chatham Town (8) 466
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
21 Concord Rangers (6) 2–1 Histon (6) 307
22 Hampton & Richmond Borough (7) 5–1 Arlesey Town (7) 406
23 Needham Market (8) 2–1 A.F.C. Sudbury (8) 634
24 Staines Town (6) 4–1 Sittingbourne (8) 357
25 Lewes (7) 0–1 Sutton United (6) 1,173
26 St Albans City (7) 2–1 Tonbridge Angels (6) 605
27 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 3–1 Dulwich Hamlet (7) 949
28 A.F.C. Hornchurch (7) 6–1 Wealdstone (7) 506
29 Canvey Island (7) 2–1 North Greenford United (8) 332
30 Ebbsfleet United (6) 2–0 Eastbourne Borough (6) 901
31 Bromley (6) 1–2 Heybridge Swifts (8) 797
32 Grays Athletic (7) 0–4 Daventry Town (8) 196
33 Cirencester Town (8) 1–2 Weymouth (7) 366
34 Weston Super Mare (6) 2–3 Brislington (9) 315
35 Eastleigh (6) 2–3 Oxford City (6) 434
36 Hartley Wintney (9) 1–1 Clevedon Town (8) 410
replay Clevedon Town (8) 3–4 Hartley Wintney (9) 165
37 Bridgwater Town (8) 0–3 Bath City (6) 722
38 Poole Town (7) 2–0 Hungerford Town (7) 551
39 Didcot Town (8) 0–1 Shortwood United (8) 153
40 Yate Town (8) 2–2 Gloucester City (6) 609
replay Gloucester City (6) 7–0 Yate Town (8) 520

Fourth Round Qualifying

The Fourth Round Qualifying took place on the weekend of 26 October 2013. A total of 64 teams took part, 40 having progressed from the Third Round Qualifying and 24 teams from Conference Premier, forming Level 5 of English football, entering at this stage. The lowest-ranked sides to qualify for this round were Level 9 teams Brislington, Marske United and Hartley Wintney.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Macclesfield Town (5) 7–0 Vauxhall Motors (6) 956
2 Stamford (7) 0–2 Hednesford Town (6) 668
3 Grimsby Town (5) 3–0 Rushall Olympic (7) 1,456
4 Worcester City (6) 1–1 Lincoln City (5) 1,019
replay Lincoln City (5) 3–0 Worcester City (6) 1,334
5 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 1–1 Kidderminster Harriers (5) 464
replay Kidderminster Harriers (5) 2–1† Bradford Park Avenue (6) 1,212
6 Wrexham (5) 2–0 Hyde (5) 1,848
7 Workington (6) 1–3 Stourbridge (7) 519
8 Southport (5) 6–2 Marske United (9) 943
9 Colwyn Bay (6) 1–3 Corby Town (7) 552
10 Tamworth (5) 4–1 Solihull Moors (6) 1,035
11 Nuneaton Town (5) 0–2 Halifax Town (5) 1,043
12 North Ferriby United (6) 1–3 Alfreton Town (5) 735
13 Brackley Town (6) 0–0 Barrow (6) 409
replay Barrow (6) 0–1† Brackley Town (6) 830
14 Chester (5) 0–1 Gateshead (5) 1,659
15 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 3–3 Sutton United (6) 1,455
replay Sutton United (6) 2–0 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 662
16 A.F.C. Hornchurch (7) 0–1 Hereford United (5) 739
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
17 Ebbsfleet United (6) 1–1 Dartford (5) 2,895
replay Dartford (5) 1–0 Ebbsfleet United (6) 1,901
18 Barnet (5) 3–0 Concord Rangers (6) 1,373
19 Chatham Town (8) 0–2 St Albans City (7) 849
20 Dover Athletic (6) 3–0 Oxford City (6) 869
21 Boreham Wood (6) 1–0 Heybridge Swifts (8) 237
22 Bath City (6) 0–1 Salisbury City (5) 1,068
23 Gloucester City (6) 3–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (7) 683
24 Weymouth (7) 1–2 Braintree Town (5) 775
25 Forest Green Rovers (5) 0– 1 Bishop's Stortford (6) 789
26 Needham Market (8) 0–1 Cambridge United (5) 1,784
27 Biggleswade Town (7) 1–0 Canvey Island (7) 678
28 Shortwood United (8) 1–1 Aldershot Town (5) 631
replay Aldershot Town (5) 1–2 Shortwood United (8) 1,240
29 Woking (5) 0–1 Luton Town (5) 1,452
30 Brislington (9) 0–1 Welling United (5) 600
31 Hartley Wintney (9) 1–6 Daventry Town (8) 1,040
32 Staines Town (6) 0–0 Poole Town (7) 376
replay Poole Town (7) 0–1 Staines Town (6) 935

Competition proper

Winners from Fourth Round Qualifying advance to First Round Proper, where teams from Level 3 and Level 4 of English football, operating in The Football League, first enter the competition. See 2013-14 FA Cup for a report of First Round Proper onwards.

References

  1. ^ "List of 737 Clubs Accepted". The Football Association. 5 July 2013.
  2. ^ "FA Cup: Guernsey FC confirmed in 2013–14 FA Cup draw". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2 September 2013.
  3. ^ "The FA Cup Round Dates, 2013–14". The Football Association. 5 July 2013.
  4. ^ "Emirates FA Cup prize fund". thefa.com. Retrieved January 8, 2018.
  5. ^ "Extra Preliminary Round". The Football Association. 5 July 2013.
  6. ^ http://www.thefa.com/TheFACup/More/~/media/B2285C3105B34C29A4BF1CB35782CD43.ashx
  7. ^ http://www.thefa.com/TheFACup/More/~/media/B2285C3105B34C29A4BF1CB35782CD43.ashx
  8. ^ http://www.thefa.com/TheFACup/More/~/media/B2285C3105B34C29A4BF1CB35782CD43.ashx
  9. ^ "Preliminary Round draw". The Football Association. 5 July 2013.
  10. ^ "First Round Qualifying draw". The Football Association. 5 July 2013.
  11. ^ "Rushall Olympic return to FA Cup after Gainsborough are thrown out". BBC Sport. 7 October 2013. Retrieved 12 October 2013.
  12. ^ Pakey, John (10 October 2013). "Trinity boss says FA Cup appeal decision is 'laughable'". This Is Lincolnshire. Retrieved 12 October 2013.
  13. ^ "Sleaford & Huntingdon removed". The Football Association. 26 September 2013.

External links

National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions
Women's competitions
Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.