2012–13 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2012–13 FA Cup qualifying rounds opened the 132nd season of competition in England for 'The Football Association Challenge Cup' (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A total of 758 clubs were accepted for the competition, down five from the previous season's 763.

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 through 10) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning clubs from Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper, where League clubs tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

2012–13 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Wales

Calendar and prizes

The calendar for the 2012–13 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by the FA.[1][2][3]

Round Main date Leagues entering at this round New entries this round Winners from previous round Number of fixtures Prize money[4]
Extra Preliminary Round 11 August 2012 Levels 9-10 400 none 200 £1,000
Preliminary Round 25 August 2012 Level 8 132 200 166 £1,750
First Qualifying Round 8 September 2012 Level 7 66 166 116 £3,000
Second Qualifying Round 22 September 2012 Conference North
Conference South
44 116 80 £4,500
Third Qualifying Round 6 October 2012 none none 80 40 £7,500
Fourth Qualifying Round 20 October 2012 Conference Premier 24 40 32 £12,500
For the next rounds look 2012–13 FA Cup

Extra Preliminary Round

Extra preliminary round ties were played on Friday the 10th, Saturday the 11th and Sunday the 12th of August. Replays were played on Monday the 13th, Tuesday the 14th and Wednesday the 15th of August. The relative immediacy of the replays was due to there only being two weeks between consecutive rounds of the competition. 400 teams, from Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition.[5]

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[6]
1 Dunston UTS (9) 2–0 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 175
2 Liversedge (9) 2–4 West Auckland Town (9) 237
3 Crook Town (10) 2–1 Penrith (9) 102
4 Thackley (9) 1–3 Hebburn Town (9) 99
5 Jarrow Roofing BCA (10) 1–1 Pickering Town (9) 38
replay Pickering Town (9) 2–4 Jarrow Roofing BCA (10) 152
6 Newton Aycliffe (9) 1–1 Holker Old Boys (10) 136
replay Holker Old Boys (10) 3–0 Newton Aycliffe (9) 101
7 Tadcaster Albion (9) 1–1 Consett (9) 123
replay Consett (9) 2–3 † Tadcaster Albion (9) 140
8 Ashington (9) 1–1 Sunderland RCA (9) 230
replay Sunderland RCA (9) 1–2 Ashington (9) 133
9 Chester-Le-Street Town (10) 0–0 Billingham Town (9) 76
replay Billingham Town (9) 1–0 Chester-le-Street Town (10) 88
10 South Shields (9) 0–0 Darlington Railway Athletic (10) 106
replay Darlington Railway Athletic (10) 5–6 South Shields (9) 107
11 Northallerton Town (10) 4–5 Guisborough Town (9) 118
12 Billingham Synthonia (9) 0–1 Celtic Nation (9) 153
13 Marske United (9) 1–0 Stokesley Sports Club (10) 160
14 North Shields (10) 1–1 Birtley Town (10) 146
replay Birtley Town (10) 2–0 North Shields (10) 174
15 Durham City (9) 2–1 Newcastle Benfield (9) 102
16 Washington (10) 0–3 Esh Winning (10) 64
17 Tow Law Town (10) 0–2 Bishop Auckland (9) 136
18 Eccleshill United (10) 4–2 Glasshoughton Welfare (9) 28
19 Spennymoor Town (9) 1–0 Scarborough Athletic (9) 365
20 Bedlington Terriers (9) 2–1 Morpeth Town (10) 101
21 Pontefract Collieries (10) 2–2 Norton & Stockton Ancients (9) 88
replay Norton & Stockton Ancients (9) 5–2 † Pontefract Collieries (10) 73
22 Silsden (9) 2–3 Brighouse Town (9) 123
23 Whitehaven (10) 0–3 Shildon (9) 84
24 West Allotment Celtic (10) 2–1 Selby Town (10) 85
25 Bridlington Town (9) 1–2 Whitley Bay (9) 206
26 Daisy Hill (10) 0–5 Formby (10) 60
27 AFC Blackpool (9) 3–6 AFC Liverpool (9) 92
28 Dinnington Town (10) 0–2 Atherton Collieries (10) 102
29 Irlam (10) 5–3 Hallam (10) 102
30 Bootle (9) 4–1 Alsager Town (9) 111
31 Maine Road (9) 3–0 Squires Gate (9) 85
32 Atherton Laburnum Rovers (10) 4–2 Rossington Main (10) 38
33 St. Helens Town (9) 1–5 Abbey Hey (10) 62
34 Padiham (9) 1–0 Wigan Robin Park (9) 135
35 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (10) 1–1 Runcorn Linnets (9) 197
replay Runcorn Linnets (9) 2–2 † Hemsworth Miners Welfare (10) 281
Hemsworth Miners Welfare advance 4–3 on penalties.
36 Colne (9) 0–0 Congleton Town (9) 66
replay Congleton Town (9) 5–2 Colne (9) 111
37 Stockport Sports (9) 0–0 Ashton Athletic (9) 53
replay Ashton Athletic (9) 2–1 Stockport Sports (9) 70
38 Cheadle Town (10) 1–1 Maltby Main (9) 52
replay Maltby Main (9) 1–0 Cheadle Town (10) 92
39 Parkgate (9) 2–3 Runcorn Town (9) 94
40 AFC Emley (10) 0–2 Chadderton (10) 152
41 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 2–1 Hall Road Rangers (9) 102
42 Nostell Miners Welfare (9) 0–1 Winsford United (9) 54
43 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 2–0 Barnoldswick Town (9) 80
44 Winterton Rangers (9) 0–3 Bacup Borough (9) 49
45 Shepshed Dynamo (9) 0–3 Heanor Town (9) 162
46 Long Eaton United (9) 0–1 Dunkirk (9) 150
47 Blackstones (9) 5–1 Barrow Town (10) 71
48 Spalding United (9) 1–2 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 48[7]
49 Arnold Town (9) 0–2 Holbeach United (9) 105
50 Shirebrook Town (10) 0–1 Kirby Muxloe (9) 82
51 Boston Town (9) 0–2 Quorn (9) 106
52 Glossop North End (9) 0–0 Louth Town (10) 192
replay Louth Town (10) 1–2 † Glossop North End (9) 123
53 Retford United (9) 2–1 Bardon Hill (10) 100
54 Oadby Town (10) 3–1 Anstey Nomads (10) 175
55 Holbrook Sports (10) 3–1 Deeping Rangers (9) 70[8]
56 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 4–2 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9) 47
57 St. Andrews (10) 1–2 Borrowash Victoria (10) 86
58 Sleaford Town (9) 2–0 Holwell Sports (10) 113
59 Teversal (10) 1–2 Loughborough University (9) 74
60 Causeway United (9) 1–1 Continental Star (9) 94
replay Continental Star (9) 3–0 Causeway United (9) 71
61 Norton United (9) 2–2 Alvechurch (9) 94
replay Alvechurch (9) 1–2 Norton United (9) 80
62 Highgate United (9) 1–1 Wellington (10) 53
replay Wellington (10) 3–3 † Highgate United (9) 64
Wellington advance 7–6 on penalties.
63 Coleshill Town (9) 1–1 AFC Wulfrunians (10) 53
replay AFC Wulfrunians (10) 3–2 † Coleshill Town (9)
64 Bloxwich United (10) 2–3 Studley (9) 51
65 Brocton (10) 2–2 Bewdley Town (10) 71
replay Bewdley Town (10) 1–0 Brocton (10) 51
66 Dudley Sports (10) 2–2 Heath Hayes (9) 62
replay Heath Hayes (9) 2–1 † Dudley Sports (10) 85
67 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 1–3 Bridgnorth Town (9) 53
68 Pilkington XXX (10) 5–4 Atherstone Town (10) 95
69 Stone Dominoes (9) 0–3 Rocester (9) 70
70 Dudley Town (10) 4–1 Southam United (10) 77
71 Eccleshall (10) 0–1 Stourport Swifts (9) 68
72 Lye Town (10) 2–2 Bartley Green (10) 145
replay Bartley Green (10) 1–2 Lye Town (10)
73 Cradley Town (10) 3–0 Shifnal Town (10) 56
74 Tipton Town (9) 0–1 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 84
75 Ellesmere Rangers (9) 0–4 Coventry Sphinx (9) 51
76 Gornal Athletic (9) 4–0 Malvern Town (10) 60
77 Earlswood Town (10) 3–3 Nuneaton Griff (10) 50
replay Nuneaton Griff (10) 3–1 Earlswood Town (10) 71
78 Shawbury United (10) 2–4 Westfields (9) 57
79 Pegasus Juniors (10) 2–1 Long Buckby (9) 74
80 Tividale (9) 5–2 Stratford Town (9) 117
81 Willenhall Town (10) 1–1 Sporting Khalsa (10) 72
replay Sporting Khalsa (10) 3–2 Willenhall Town (10) 71
82 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 2–1 Thetford Town (9) 106
83 Irchester United (9) 0–1 Huntingdon Town (9) 67
84 Ely City (9) 7–1 Rothwell Corinthians (10) 87
85 Peterborough Northern Star (9) 5–1 Wellingborough Whitworth (10) 110
86 Dereham Town (9) 3–1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9) 108
87 Rushden & Higham United (10) 1–3 Bugbrooke St. Michaels (10) 62
88 Fakenham Town (10) 0–1 St. Ives Town (9) 151
89 Thrapston Town (10) 2–0 Cogenhoe United (9) 125
90 Wellingborough Town (9) 2–1 March Town United (10) 94
91 Wisbech Town (9) 1–1 Desborough Town (9) 80
replay Desborough Town (9) 2–5 Wisbech Town (9) 120
92 Northampton Spencer (10) 1–1 Yaxley (9) 80
replay Yaxley (9) 3–1 Northampton Spencer (10) 71
93 Brantham Athletic (9) 1–0 Mildenhall Town (9) 53
94 Wivenhoe Town (9) 1–1 Haverhill Rovers (9) 115
replay Haverhill Rovers (9) 2–0 Wivenhoe Town (9) 75
95 FC Clacton (9) 1–3 Halstead Town (10) 126
96 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 3–1 Team Bury (10) 99
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[6]
97 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 1–3 Burnham Ramblers (9) 72
98 Barkingside (9) 1–1 Great Yarmouth Town (10) 186
replay Great Yarmouth Town (10) 3–0 Barkingside (9) 57
99 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 1–1 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 70
replay Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 3–7 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 70
100 Stansted (9) 1–2 Norwich United (9) 53
101 Gorleston (9) 3–1 Stanway Rovers (9) 85
102 Takeley (9) 2–1 Newmarket Town (10) 151
103 London All Peoples' Sports Association (9) 3–1 Long Melford (10) 30
104 Basildon United (9) 1–0 Diss Town (9) 51
105 Debenham LC (10) 0–2 Whitton United (10) 90
106 Southend Manor (9) 1–0 Hullbridge Sports (9) 84
107 Woodbridge Town (9) 1–2 Great Wakering Rovers (9) 88
108 Bowers & Pitsea (9) 1–3 Eton Manor (9) 52
109 Ipswich Wanderers (10) 0–3 Hadleigh United (9) 97
110 AFC Dunstable (9) 4–1 Ampthill Town (9) 83
111 Hanworth Villa (9) 2–2 Bethnal Green United (9) 98
replay Bethnal Green United (9) 1–5 Hanworth Villa (9) 115
112 Hoddesdon Town (10) 1–1 Berkhamsted (9) 57
replay Berkhamsted (9) 2–1 Hoddesdon Town (10) 102
113 Wodson Park (10) 0–4 Colney Heath (9) 87
114 Bedfont Sports (9) 0–1 Tring Athletic (9) 65
115 Haringey Borough (9) 1–3 AFC Kempston Rovers (9) 57
116 Staines Lammas (10) 4–4 Barking (9) 42
replay Barking (9) 0–1 Staines Lammas (10) 56
117 Wembley (9) 3–2 Langford (10) 654
118 Biggleswade United (9) 2–0 Cranfield United (10) 42
119 Broxbourne Borough V&E (9) w/o Dunstable Town (9) N/A
Walkover for Dunstable Town – Broxbourne Borough V&E removed.
120 Hadley (9) 2–0 Hertford Town (9) 60
121 Hanwell Town (9) 1–3 Haringey & Waltham Development (9) 71
122 Harefield United (9) 3–0 Hillingdon Borough (9) 141
123 Crawley Green (10) 1–2 Stotfold (9) 65
124 London Colney (9) 3–0 Hatfield Town (9) 65
125 Kings Langley (10) 1–1 St. Margaretsbury (9) 72
replay St. Margaretsbury (9) 3–2 Kings Langley (10) 60
126 Aylesbury United (9) 4–0 Enfield 1893 (9) 136
127 London Lions (10) 4–0 Clapton (9) 70
128 Sporting Bengal United (9) 1–3 Cockfosters (10) 78
129 Oxhey Jets (9) 5–2 Leverstock Green (9) 80
130 Ardley United (9) 4–2 Holyport (9) 46
131 Kidlington (9) 2–2 Shrivenham (9) 59
replay Shrivenham (9) 6–3 Kidlington (9) 75
132 Cove (9) 2–0 Slimbridge (9) 55
133 Reading Town (9) 1–6 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 71
134 Hartley Wintney (9) 2–1 Holmer Green (9)
135 Old Woodstock Town (10) 1–4 Wantage Town (9) 135
136 Bracknell Town (10) 2–1 Binfield (9) 374
137 Ascot United (9) 6–1 Sandhurst Town (9) 231
138 Thame United (9) 1–0 Newbury (9) 65
139 Witney Town (9) 1–1 Marlow (9) 142
replay Marlow (9) 4–3 Witney Town (9) 131
140 Wokingham & Emmbrook (9) 0–2 Camberley Town (9) 140
141 Abingdon Town (9) 1–0 Fairford Town (10) 47
142 Flackwell Heath (9) 0–1 Windsor (9) 86
143 Erith Town (9) 2–4 Ringmer (9) 37
144 Littlehampton Town (10) 4–0 Molesey (9) 141
145 Tunbridge Wells (9) 1–4 Beckenham Town (9) 137
146 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 2–1 Banstead Athletic (10) 80
147 Chessington & Hook United (9) 2–2 Warlingham (10)
replay Warlingham (10) 2–3 Chessington & Hook United (9) 82
148 Cobham (10) 1–1 South Park (9) 125
replay South Park (9) 3–0 Cobham (10)
149 Pagham (9) 2–1 Sevenoaks Town (9)
150 Arundel (9) 1–2 Epsom & Ewell (9) 79
151 Lordswood (9) 3–2 Erith & Belvedere (9) 110
152 Dorking (9) 3–4 VCD Athletic (9) 54
153 Redhill (9) 1–0 Whyteleafe (9) 140
154 Deal Town (9) 1–2 Ashford United (10) 166
155 Lingfield (9) 4–2 AFC Uckfield (9) 59
156 Hailsham Town (9) 2–4 Greenwich Borough (9) 40
157 Fisher (9) 1–1 East Preston (9) 71
replay East Preston (9) 1–0 Fisher (9) 79
158 Mole Valley SCR (10) 1–1 Badshot Lea (9) 63
replay Badshot Lea (9) 4–1 Mole Valley SCR (10) 60
159 Horley Town (9) 5–1 Holmesdale (9) 63
160 Lancing (9) 6–1 Selsey (9) 89
161 Egham Town (9) 4–0 Westfield (10) 56
162 Chichester City (9) 2–5 Crowborough Athletic (9) 53
163 Shoreham (9) 2–2 Colliers Wood United (9) 71
replay Colliers Wood United (9) 4–1 Shoreham (9) 71
164 St. Francis Rangers (9) 0–1 Rye United (9) 110
165 Corinthian (9) 3–2 Croydon (9) 55
166 Hassocks (9) 0–1 Sidley United (9) 80
167 Raynes Park Vale (9) 8–0 Horsham YMCA (9) 79
168 Bitton (9) 3–1 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 97
169 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 1–2 Hamworthy United (9) 52
170 Winterbourne United (9) 1–2 Moneyfields (9) 55
171 Hallen (9) 4–0 Fawley (9) 58
172 Farnham Town (9) 0–3 Alresford Town (9) 60
173 Highworth Town (9) 3–1 Corsham Town (10) 72
174 GE Hamble (9) 2–0 Whitchurch United (10) 87
175 Almondsbury UWE (10) 1–1 Petersfield Town (10) 43
replay Petersfield Town (10) 2–3 † Almondsbury UWE (10) 63
176 East Cowes Victoria Athletic (10) 3–2 Verwood Town (9) 137
177 Downton (9) 4–1 Ash United (9) 56
178 Hayling United (9) 0–3 Fareham Town (9) 95
179 Wootton Bassett Town (10) 4–2 Calne Town (10) 248
180 Horndean (9) 2–0 Brockenhurst (10) 40
181 Fleet Spurs (10) 2–3 Totton & Eling (9) 60
182 Alton Town (9) 3–0 Bradford Town (10) 66
183 Ringwood Town (10) 1–5 Cadbury Heath (9) 61
184 Longwell Green Sports (9) 0–0 Melksham Town (9) 59
replay Melksham Town (9) 3–1 Longwell Green Sports (9) 115
185 Christchurch (9) 5–0 Cowes Sports (10) 91
186 Romsey Town (9) 4–0 Lymington Town (9) 50
187 New Milton Town (9) 0–2 Newport (IW) (9) 40
188 Blackfield & Langley (9) 6–1 AFC Portchester (9) 40
189 Bournemouth (9) 0–1 Pewsey Vale (10) 57
190 Plymouth Parkway (10) 3–1 Welton Rovers (10) 104
191 Gillingham Town (9) 5–0 Tavistock (10) 124
192 Bodmin Town (10) 3–1 Brislington (9) 92
193 Bishop Sutton (9) 5–2 Radstock Town (9) 51
194 Street (9) 1–3 Hengrove Athletic (10) 59[9]
195 Chard Town (10) 1–0 Ilfracombe Town (9) 102
196 Wells City (9) 3–2 Barnstaple Town (9) 65
197 Larkhall Athletic (9) 2–1 Willand Rovers (9) 75
198 Odd Down (9) 3–1 Saltash United (10) 61
199 Buckland Athletic (9) 2–1 Bridport (9) 144
200 Sherborne Town (10) 3–1 Elmore (10) 97

† – After extra time

Preliminary round

Preliminary Round fixtures were played on the weekend of 25 August 2012. A total of 332 teams took part in this stage of the competition, including the 200 winners from the Extra Preliminary Round and 132 entering at this stage from the six leagues at Level 8 of English football. The round featured 49 teams from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round. The draw was as follows:[10] The draw is as follows:[11]

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[12][13]
1 Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 1–1 South Shields (9) 72
replay South Shields (9) 1–0 Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 83
2 Birtley Town (10) 1–4 West Auckland Town (9) 135
3 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA (10) 2–3 Farsley (8) 39
4 Shildon (9) 1–1 Guisborough Town (9) 120
replay Guisborough Town (9) 0–6 Shildon (9) 140
5 Bishop Auckland (9) 7–1 Esh Winning (10) 94
6 Ossett Town (8) 1–0 Goole (8) 113
7 Garforth Town (8) 1–0 Wakefield (8) 71
8 Tadcaster Albion (9) 3–0 Norton & Stockton Ancients (9) 96
9 Brighouse Town (9) 1–2 Eccleshill United (10) 49
10 Hebburn Town (9) 1–3 Ossett Albion (8) 109
11 Celtic Nation (9) 2–1 Dunston UTS (9) 102
Celtic Nation removed from competition for fielding an ineligible player.
12 Crook Town (10) 4–4 Holker Old Boys (10) 98
replay Holker Old Boys (10) 3–1 Crook Town (10) 140
13 Marske United (9) 1–4 Ashington (9) 189
14 Spennymoor Town (9) 3–0 West Allotment Celtic (10) 201
15 Whitley Bay (9) 0–3 Bedlington Terriers (9) 329
16 Durham City (9) 2–1 Billingham Town (9) 100
17 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 3–3 Bamber Bridge (8) 121
replay Bamber Bridge (8) 5–2 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 132[14]
18 Chadderton (10) 0–1 Maltby Main (9) 37
19 Ashton Athletic (9) 2–2 Lancaster City (8) 79
replay Lancaster City (8) 4–1 Ashton Athletic (9) 134
20 Padiham (9) 0–0 Burscough (8) 170
replay Burscough (8) 2–1 † Padiham (9) 139
21 Mossley (8) 0–3 Bootle (9) 132
22 Maine Road (9) 2–1 Bacup Borough (9) 68
23 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 1–2 Cammell Laird (8) 94
24 Atherton Collieries (10) 2–1 Congleton Town (9) 81
25 Ramsbottom United (8) 3–0 Brigg Town (8) 203
26 Winsford United (9) 0–2 Trafford (8) 116
27 AFC Liverpool (9) 0–1 Prescot Cables (8) 361
28 Irlam (10) 1–2 Runcorn Town (9) 75
29 Atherton LR (10) 0–3 Warrington Town (8) 58
30 Formby (10) 1–3 Skelmersdale United (8) 141[14]
31 Northwich Victoria (8) 0–0 Curzon Ashton (8) 156
replay Curzon Ashton (8) 2–2 † Northwich Victoria (8) 175
Curzon Ashton advance 4–2 on penalties.
32 Sheffield (8) 1–2 Abbey Hey (10) 198
33 Clitheroe (8) 2–2 Radcliffe Borough (8) 160
replay Radcliffe Borough (8) 0–1 Clitheroe (8) 117
34 Salford City (8) 5–1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (9) 102
35 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 3–0 Glossop North End (9) 110
36 Lincoln United (8) 1–2 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 72
37 New Mills (8) 2–2 Mickleover Sports (8) 117
replay Mickleover Sports (8) 1–1 † New Mills (8) 124
New Mills advance 6–5 on penalties.
38 Holbrook Sports (10) 1–6 Belper Town (8) 204
39 Coalville Town (8) 5–3 Loughborough University (9) 140
40 Stamford (8) 1–0 Borrowash Victoria (10) 110
41 Kirby Muxloe (9) 0–2 Holbeach United (9) 60
42 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 2–1 Heanor Town (9) 88
43 Carlton Town (8) 3–2 Oadby Town (10) 81
44 Hucknall Town (8) 0–1 Retford United (9) 173
45 Sleaford Town (9) 1–2 Rainworth MW (8) 97
46 Blackstones (9) 1–3 Gresley (8) 72
47 Quorn (9) 2–1 Dunkirk (9) 74
48 Chasetown (8) 2–1 Rocester (9) 235
49 Cradley Town (10) 4–4 Norton United (9) 27
replay Norton United (9) 5–0 Cradley Town (10) 66
50 Studley (9) 1–4 Rugby Town (8) 113
51 Halesowen Town (8) 1–2 Dudley Town (10) 295
52 Gornal Athletic (9) 6–0 Coventry Sphinx (9) 60
53 Leek Town (8) 2–1 Evesham United (8) 177
54 Market Drayton Town (8) 2–1 Newcastle Town (8) 92
55 Heath Hayes (9) 3–4 Tividale (9) 70
56 Sporting Khalsa (10) 1–1 Nuneaton Griff (10) 50
replay Nuneaton Griff (10) 5–1 Sporting Khalsa (10) 106
57 AFC Wulfrunians (10) 1–0 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 90
58 Stourport Swifts (9) 1–1 Continental Star (9) 67
replay Continental Star (9) 1–3 Stourport Swifts (9) 62
59 Wellington (10) 3–5 Bewdley Town (10) 59
60 Lye Town (10) 0–1 Bridgnorth Town (9) 128
61 Westfields (9) 2–1 Romulus (8) 82
62 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 2–1 Pegasus Juniors (10) 70
63 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 2–0 Pilkington XXX (10) 65
64 Godmanchester Rovers (9) 3–4 Daventry Town (8) 90
65 Peterborough Northern Star (9) 3–1 Thrapston Town (10) 72
66 Bugbrooke St Michaels (10) 2–2 Ely City (9) 47
replay Ely City (9) 1–3 Bugbrooke St Michaels (10) 107
67 Huntingdon Town (9) 3–2 St Ives Town (9) 301
68 Dereham Town (9) 3–0 Woodford United (8) 102
Original match abandoned after 23 minutes due to waterlogged pitch. Score was at 2–0.
69 Wisbech Town (9) 3–0 Yaxley (9) 286
70 Wellingborough Town (9) 1–3 King's Lynn Town (8) 220
71 Soham Town Rangers (8) 5–1 Burnham Ramblers (9) 117
72 Great Yarmouth Town (10) 1–8 Witham Town (8) 66
73 Grays Athletic (8) 1–0 Takeley (9) 145
74 Tilbury (8) 5–1 Brantham Athletic (9) 69
75 AFC Sudbury (8) 5–0 Ilford (8) 181
76 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 0–2 Southend Manor (9) 65
77 Harlow Town (8) 1–2 Hadleigh United (9) 131
78 Halstead Town (10) 0–6 Brentwood Town (8)
79 Needham Market (8) 6–2 Gorleston (9) 213
80 Eton Manor (9) 0–2 Norwich United (9) 39
81 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 1–1 Heybridge Swifts (8) 82
replay Heybridge Swifts (8) 4–0 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 117
82 Whitton United (10) 0–3 Aveley (8) 47
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[12][13]
83 Basildon United (9) 1–0 Haverhill Rovers (9) 48
84 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 9–1 London APSA (9) 34[15]
85 Wroxham (8) 2–0 Great Wakering Rovers (9) 103
86 St Margaretsbury (9) 0–0 Leighton Town (8) 53
replay Leighton Town (8) 2–3 St Margaretsbury (9) 104
87 London Colney (9) 1–2 Harefield United (9) 57
88 Haringey & Waltham Development (9) 1–2 Waltham Abbey (8) 24
89 Biggleswade United (9) 0–1 Ware (8) 48
90 Ashford Town (Middx) (8) 2–2 Tring Athletic (9) 75
replay Tring Athletic (9) 0–2 Ashford Town (Middx) (8) 117
91 AFC Kempston Rovers (9) 2–0 Cockfosters (10) 65
92 London Lions (10) 3–1 Oxhey Jets (9) 50
93 Berkhamsted (9) 3–1 Hadley (9) 84
94 Cheshunt (8) 2–2 Potters Bar Town (8) 123
replay Potters Bar Town (8) 3–1 Cheshunt (8) 172
95 Aylesbury United (9) 2–5 Northwood (8) 118
96 Hanworth Villa (9) 1–2 Royston Town (8) 86
97 Colney Heath (9) 1–1 Stotfold (9) 57
replay Stotfold (9) 3–7 Colney Heath (9) 60
98 Staines Lammas (10) 0–2 Barton Rovers (8) 82[16]
99 AFC Dunstable (9) 5–0 Redbridge (8) 42
100 Biggleswade Town (8) 3–0 AFC Hayes (8) 99
101 Uxbridge (8) 2–2 Wembley (9) 754
replay Wembley (9) 0–5 Uxbridge (8) 317
102 Romford (8) 1–4 Waltham Forest (8) 110[7]
103 North Greenford United (8) 2–4 Dunstable Town (9) 56
104 Bishop’s Cleeve (8) 2–1 Ascot United (9) 88
Original match abandoned after 81 minutes due to waterlogged pitch. Score was at 2–2.
105 Cinderford Town (8) 5–0 Abingdon Town (9) 96
106 Didcot Town (8) 2–1 Abingdon United (8) 142
107 Camberley Town (9) 0–5 Chalfont St Peter (8) 65
108 Hungerford Town (8) 5–2 Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 55
109 Aylesbury (8) 0–2 Windsor (9) 150
110 Wantage Town (9) 4–1 Hartley Wintney (9) 46
111 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 6–2 Ardley United (9) 140
112 Fleet Town (8) 0–2 Marlow (9) 76
113 North Leigh (8) 6–0 Thame United (9) 75
114 Cirencester Town (8) 0–1 Merthyr Town (8) 108
115 Cove (9) 2–5 Thatcham Town (8) 54
116 Bracknell Town (10) 2–0 Shrivenham (9) 136
117 Lordswood (9) 0–0 Pagham (9) 62[17]
replay Pagham (9) 1–1 † Lordswood (9) 82[17]
Pagham advance 4–2 on penalties.
118 Chertsey Town (8) 1–4 Beckenham Town (9) 112
119 Horley Town (9) 1–1 Leatherhead (8) 104
replay Leatherhead (8) 3–0 Horley Town (9) 141
120 Lancing (9) 0–1 South Park (9) 99
121 Epsom & Ewell (9) 2–1 Three Bridges (8) 120
122 Badshot Lea (9) 2–1 Egham Town (9) 58
123 Chipstead (8) 5–2 Crowborough Athletic (9) 63
124 Sittingbourne (8) 2–1 Burnham (8) 112
125 Faversham Town (8) 2–1 Ringmer (9) 110
126 Chatham Town (8) 2–1 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 113
127 Crawley Down Gatwick (8) 1–3 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 153
128 Slough Town (8) 4–2 Corinthian (9) 154
129 Horsham (8) 2–2 Raynes Park Vale (9) 186
replay Raynes Park Vale (9) 1–3 Horsham (8) 138
130 Merstham (8) 1–5 Walton & Hersham (8) 95
131 VCD Athletic (9) 2–1 Whitstable Town (8) 75
132 Burgess Hill Town (8) 0–3 Littlehampton Town (10) 241
133 Redhill (9) 3–0 Corinthian Casuals (8) 121
134 Godalming Town (8) 5–2 Ramsgate (8) 142
135 Herne Bay (8) 1–3 Folkestone Invicta (8) 314
136 Dulwich Hamlet (8) 1–0 Hythe Town (8) 210
137 Maidstone United (8) 4–1 Colliers Wood United (9) 938
138 Guildford City (8) 5–3 East Preston (9) 86
139 Eastbourne Town (8) 2–0 Chessington & Hook United (9) 110
140 Walton Casuals (8) 1–2 Thamesmead Town (8) 53
Original match abandoned after 45 minutes due to waterlogged pitch. Score was at 0–2.
141 Ashford United (10) 1–3 Lingfield (9) 235
142 Worthing (8) 5–1 Rye United (9) 217
143 Greenwich Borough (9) 2–2 Sidley United (9) 48
replay Sidley United (9) 0–1 Greenwich Borough (9) 74
144 Christchurch (9) 2–1 Alresford Town (9) 78
145 Highworth Town (9) 1–0 Shortwood United (8) 102
146 Blackfield & Langley (9) 1–0 Downton (9) 77
147 Mangotsfield United (8) 2–0 Bitton (9) 175
148 Yate Town (8) 5–0 Poole Town (8) 128
149 GE Hamble (9) 0–1 Totton & Eling (9) 59
150 Pewsey Vale (10) 2–3 Melksham Town (9) 98
151 Moneyfields (9) 0–1 Newport (IW) (9) 72
152 Sholing (8) 4–0 East Cowes Victoria Athletic (10) 96
153 Cadbury Heath (9) 2–3 Almondsbury UWE (10) 79
154 Hallen (9) 1–4 Swindon Supermarine (8) 70
155 Horndean (9) 2–0 Romsey Town (9) 53
156 Wootton Bassett Town (10) 1–0 Hamworthy United (9) 99
157 Wimborne Town (8) 0–1 Fareham Town (9) 190
158 Winchester City (8) 3–0 Alton Town (9) 80
159 Gillingham Town (9) 3–3 Bishop Sutton (9) 107
replay Bishop Sutton (9) 2–3 Gillingham Town (9) 85
160 Wells City (9) 0–4 Bodmin Town (10) 85
161 Clevedon Town (8) 2–0 Tiverton Town (8) 96
162 Buckland Athletic (9) 5–0 Hengrove Athletic (10) 146
163 Sherborne Town (10) 2–0 Odd Down (9) 78
164 Larkhall Athletic (9) 3–2 Bridgwater Town (8) 90
165 Paulton Rovers (8) 1–1 Taunton Town (8) 123
replay Taunton Town (8) 3–2 Paulton Rovers (8) 154
166 Chard Town (10) 1–4 Plymouth Parkway (10) 91

† – After extra time

First Round Qualifying

The First Round Qualifying fixtures were played on the weekend of 8 September 2012, with replays being played the following mid-week. A total of 232 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 166 winners from the Preliminary Round and 66 entering at this stage from the top division of the three leagues at Level 7 of English football. The round featured twenty clubs from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked clubs in this round. The draw is as follows:[18]

Clevedon Town's Scott Murray won the Budweiser Player of the Round with 75% of the votes.[19]

The results were as follows:

  1. Scott Murray, Clevedon Town
  2. Craig Hammond, Cambridge City
  3. Paul Booth, Maidstone United
  4. Tony Evans, Curzon Ashton
  5. Andy Teague, Chorley.
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[20]
1 Spennymoor Town (9) 2–0 South Shields (9) 268
2 Tadcaster Albion (9) 3–0 Holker Old Boys (10) 111
3 Durham City (9) 1–3 Shildon (9) 214
4 Farsley (8) 1–1 Ossett Albion (8) 196
replay Ossett Albion (8) 1–0 Farsley (8) 146
5 Ossett Town (8) 1–1 Whitby Town (7) 75
replay Whitby Town (7) 1–0 Ossett Town (8) 179
6 Bedlington Terriers (9) 0–1 Bishop Auckland (9) 206
7 Dunston UTS (9) 3–3 Kendal Town (7) 212
replay Kendal Town (7) 4–2 † Dunston UTS (9) 159
8 Ashington (9) 2–3 West Auckland Town (9) 277
9 Eccleshill United (10) 0–2 North Ferriby United (7) 99
10 Blyth Spartans (7) 1–0 Garforth Town (8) 401
11 Abbey Hey (10) 2–1 Atherton Collieries (10) 72
12 Warrington Town (8) 1–0 Maine Road (9) 224
13 Burscough (8) 2–4 Witton Albion (7) 217
14 Worksop Town (7) 0–2 Frickley Athletic (7) 274
15 Skelmersdale United (8) 1–0 Clitheroe (8) 163[7]
16 Lancaster City (8) 0–4 Salford City (8) 178
17 Chorley (7) 2–0 Nantwich Town (7) 633
18 Bootle (9) 1–2 Bamber Bridge (8) 206
19 Prescot Cables (8) 1–3 Ashton United (7) 167
20 Stocksbridge Park Steels (7) 0–3 Marine (7) 159
21 FC United Of Manchester (7) 5–0 Cammell Laird (8) 1,024
22 Runcorn Town (9) 0–4 Trafford (8) 100
23 Curzon Ashton (8) 8–1 Maltby Main (9) 135
24 AFC Fylde (7) 3–1 Ramsbottom United (8) 302
25 Retford United (9) 1–2 New Mills (8) 125[7]
26 Matlock Town (7) 2–2 Belper Town (8) 460
replay Belper Town (8) 3–0 Matlock Town (7) 341
27 Holbeach United (9) 1–2 Stamford (8) 307
28 Eastwood Town (7) 1–1 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 174[21]
replay Blaby & Whetstone Athletic (10) 1–3 Eastwood Town (7) 254
29 Quorn (9) 1–2 Buxton (7) 165
30 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 2–2 Gresley (8) 135
replay Gresley (8) 4–1 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 203
31 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 2–2 Grantham Town (7) 175
replay Grantham Town (7) 3–1 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 200
32 Rainworth MW (8) 2–2 Carlton Town (8) 124
replay Carlton Town (8) 3–1 Rainworth MW (8) 63
33 Coalville Town (8) 0–1 Ilkeston (7) 322
34 Dudley Town (10) 0–1 Nuneaton Griff (10) 119
35 Rugby Town (8) 1–1 Bedworth United (7) 237
replay Bedworth United (7) 1–0 † Rugby Town (8) 215
36 Chasetown (8) 1–1 Market Drayton Town (8) 290
replay Market Drayton Town (8) 1–2 † Chasetown (8) 120
37 Redditch United (7) 0–3 Hednesford Town (7) 276
38 Norton United (9) 2–5 Westfields (9) 51
39 Barwell (7) 3–0 AFC Wulfrunians (10) 125
40 Bridgnorth Town (9) 3–1 Rushall Olympic (7) 149
41 Leamington (7) 2–2 Stourbridge (7) 601
replay Stourbridge (7) 1–2 Leamington (7) 440
42 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 0–3 Gornal Athletic (9) 80[21]
43 Stourport Swifts (9) 1–1 Stafford Rangers (7) 171
replay Stafford Rangers (7) 2–1 † Stourport Swifts (9) 309
44 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 1–1 Tividale (9) 112
replay Tividale (9) 4–2 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 101
45 Leek Town (8) 5–1 Bewdley Town (10) 251
46 Cambridge City (7) 7–0 Huntingdon Town (9) 240
47 Daventry Town (8) 1–1 King's Lynn Town (8) 180
replay King's Lynn Town (8) 2–3 † Daventry Town (8) 387
48 St Neots Town (7) 5–0 Peterborough Northern Star (9) 342
49 Wisbech Town (9) 0–0 Kettering Town (7) 527
replay Kettering Town (7) 3–0 Wisbech Town (9) 239[16]
50 Bugbrooke St Michaels (10) 1–4 Dereham Town (9) 80
51 Tilbury (8) 0–2 Lowestoft Town (7) 134
52 Heybridge Swifts (8) 4–1 AFC Sudbury (8) 203
53 Soham Town Rangers (8) 0–2 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 132
54 Basildon United (9) 0–3 Thurrock (7) 50
55 Bury Town (7) 3–0 Canvey Island (7) 375
56 Wroxham (8) 0–5 Brentwood Town (8) 178
57 Leiston (7) 5–1 Southend Manor (9) 153
58 Concord Rangers (7) 1–0 Needham Market (8) 132
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[20]
59 East Thurrock United (7) 2–0 Witham Town (8) 155
60 Grays Athletic (8) 2–1 Norwich United (9) 157
61 Aveley (8) 6–1 Hadleigh United (9) 74
62 Dunstable Town (9) 2–2 Ashford Town (Middx) (8) 82
replay Ashford Town (Middx) (8) 3–0 † Dunstable Town (9) 116
63 AFC Kempston Rovers (9) 0–3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (7) 130
64 Chesham United (7) 0–1 Northwood (8) 252
65 Enfield Town (7) 2–0 St Margaretsbury (9) 346
66 Harrow Borough (7) 1–3 St Albans City (7) 219
67 London Lions (10) 2–4 AFC Dunstable (9) 120
68 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 2–5 Waltham Forest (8) 248
69 Waltham Abbey (8) 1–0 Bedford Town (7) 149[16]
70 Hendon (7) 1–1 Potters Bar Town (8) 119
replay Potters Bar Town (8) 0–3 Hendon (7) 139
71 Uxbridge (8) 3–4 Berkhamsted (9) 190
72 Ware (8) 0–5 Hitchin Town (7) 181
73 Barton Rovers (8) 0–1 Arlesey Town (7) 152
74 Colney Heath (9) 1–2 Harefield United (9) 70
75 Wingate & Finchley (7) 1–1 Royston Town (8) 160[16]
replay Royston Town (8) 2–3 † Wingate & Finchley (7) 155
76 Wealdstone (7) 2–0 Biggleswade Town (8) 302
77 Bishop’s Cleeve (8) 6–0 Bracknell Town (10) 105
78 Chalfont St Peter (8) 3–2 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 86[16]
79 Windsor (9) 0–1 Didcot Town (8) 232
80 Cinderford Town (8) 1–1 Merthyr Town (8) 221
replay Merthyr Town (8) 3–0 Cinderford Town (8) 306
81 Hungerford Town (8) 1–1 Banbury United (7) 104
replay Banbury United (7) 0–2 Hungerford Town (8) 145
82 North Leigh (8) 6–1 Wantage Town (9) 92
83 Marlow (9) 1–3 Thatcham Town (8) 121
84 Littlehampton Town (10) 0–1 Eastbourne Town (8) 174
85 VCD Athletic (9) 0–1 Horsham (8) 126
86 Slough Town (8) 4–1 Lingfield (9) 194
87 Faversham Town (8) 2–2 Margate (7) 409
replay Margate (7) 3–0 Faversham Town (8) 248
88 Bognor Regis Town (7) 4–0 Epsom & Ewell (9) 368
89 Badshot Lea (9) 3–2 Folkestone Invicta (8) 98
90 Godalming Town (8) 2–2 Dulwich Hamlet (8) 311
replay Dulwich Hamlet (8) 2–2 † Godalming Town (8) 157
Dulwich Hamlet advance 3–1 on penalties.
91 Leatherhead (8) 3–1 Tooting & Mitcham United (8) 183
92 Greenwich Borough (9) 0–1 Cray Wanderers (7) 141
93 Redhill (9) 1–3 Lewes (7) 200
94 Beckenham Town (9) 1–7 Metropolitan Police (7) 48
95 South Park (9) 1–1 Walton & Hersham (8) 103
replay Walton & Hersham (8) 0–1 South Park (9) 90
96 Chipstead (8) 0–4 Maidstone United (8) 189
97 Pagham (9) 0–0 Carshalton Athletic (7) 140
replay Carshalton Athletic (7) 3–0 Pagham (9) 151
98 Guildford City (8) 0–3 Kingstonian (7) 295
99 Whitehawk (7) 5–0 Sittingbourne (8) 136
100 Thamesmead Town (8) 2–0 Worthing (8) 58
101 Hastings United (7) 3–1 Chatham Town (8) 338
102 Fareham Town (9) 2–1 Christchurch (9) 130
103 Newport (IW) (9) 2–0 Horndean (9) 149
104 Chippenham Town (7) 3–1 Mangotsfield United (8) 303
105 Blackfield & Langley (9) 4–0 Almondsbury UWE (10) 45
106 Totton & Eling (9) 2–2 Weymouth (7) 430
replay Weymouth (7) 3–0 Totton & Eling (9) 356
107 Winchester City (8) 1–2 Yate Town (8) 71
108 Swindon Supermarine (8) 0–6 AFC Totton (7) 131
109 Wootton Bassett Town (10) 3–1 Highworth Town (9) 299
110 Sholing (8) 4–0 Melksham Town (9) 104
111 Bashley (7) 1–1 Gosport Borough (7) 205
replay Gosport Borough (7) 3–2 † Bashley (7) 182
112 Plymouth Parkway (10) 1–1 Buckland Athletic (9) 202
replay Buckland Athletic (9) 5–1 Plymouth Parkway (10) 209
113 Gillingham Town (9) 0–0 Taunton Town (8) 219
replay Taunton Town (8) 1–3 Gillingham Town (9) 222
114 Bideford (7) 2–2 Bodmin Town (10) 220
replay Bodmin Town (10) 2–3 † Bideford (7) 189
115 Larkhall Athletic (9) 0–0 Frome Town (7) 185
replay Frome Town (7) 4–0 Larkhall Athletic (9) 204
116 Clevedon Town (8) 5–0 Sherborne Town (10) 157

† – After extra time

Second Round Qualifying

The Second Round Qualifying fixtures were played on the weekend of 22 September 2012. A total of 160 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 116 winners from the First Round Qualifying and 44 Level 6 clubs, from Conference North and Conference South, entering at this stage. The round featured Abbey Hey, Nuneaton Griff and Wootton Bassett Town from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked clubs in this round. The Second Round Qualifying draw is as follows:[20]

FC United of Manchester's Nicky Platt won the Budweiser Player of the Round.[22]

The results were as follows:

  1. Nicky Platt, FC United of Manchester
  2. Sean Shields, St Albans City
  3. Tom Winters, Brackley Town
  4. Jonte Smith, Metropolitan Police
  5. Callum Ward, Tadcaster Albion.
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[23][24]
1 Bishop Auckland (9) 1–2 AFC Fylde (7) 298
2 Halifax Town (6) 6–0 Abbey Hey (10) 936
3 Curzon Ashton (8) 1–3 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 237
4 Blyth Spartans (7) 1–1 Workington (6) 502
replay Workington (6) 1–0 Blyth Spartans (7) 219
5 Shildon (9) 0–3 Altrincham (6) 280
6 Ashton United (7) 0–2 Marine (7) 193
7 Salford City (8) 2–3 FC United of Manchester (7) 1,298
8 Trafford (8) 5–3 Spennymoor Town (9) 311
9 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 1–0 Vauxhall Motors (6) 420
10 Bamber Bridge (8) 0–1 Guiseley (6) 249
11 Kendal Town (7) 4–2 Witton Albion (7) 277
12 Colwyn Bay (6) 3–2 Warrington Town (8) 249
13 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 1–1 Chester (6) 756
replay Chester (6) 2–1 † Gainsborough Trinity (6) 1,492
14 Tadcaster Albion (9) 4–1 Skelmersdale United (8) 183
15 Whitby Town (7) 4–3 Droylsden (6) 202
16 North Ferriby United (7) 1–2 Ossett Albion (8) 236
17 West Auckland Town (9) 2–2 Harrogate Town (6) 194
replay Harrogate Town (6) 5–1 West Auckland (9) 171
18 Chorley (7) 1–3 Frickley Athletic (7) 642
19 Gornal Athletic (9) 0–4 Worcester City (6) 400
20 Boston United (6) 1–0 Kettering Town (7) 901
21 Solihull Moors (6) 1–1 Westfields (9) 124
replay Westfields (9) 1–2 Solihull Moors (6) 153
22 Hinckley United (6) 5–3 Tividale (9) 239
23 Cambridge City (7) 3–1 Grantham Town (7) 379
24 Eastwood Town (7) 3–5 Histon (6) 159
25 Nuneaton Griff (10) 2–3 Hednesford Town (7) 298
26 Gresley (8) 3–2 Stafford Rangers (7) 414
27 Carlton Town (8) 4–3 New Mills (8) 78
28 Brackley Town (6) 4–0 Daventry Town (8) 332
29 Dereham Town (9) 2–1 Chasetown (8) 243
30 Ilkeston (7) 2–2 Belper Town (8) 519
replay Belper Town (8) 1–5 Ilkeston (7) 320
31 Stamford (8) 1–3 Buxton (7) 201
32 Leek Town (8) 3–0 Bridgnorth Town (9) 356
33 Barwell (7) 3–2 Bedworth United (7) 304
34 Corby Town (6) 3–2 Leamington (7) 516
35 Northwood (8) 1–1 AFC Dunstable (9) 111
replay AFC Dunstable (9) 0–3 Northwood (8) 109
36 Wealdstone (7) 1–2 Lowestoft Town (7) 413
37 Ashford Town (Middx) (8) 2–6 St Albans City (7) 176
38 Hayes & Yeading United (6) 3–2 Heybridge Swifts (8) 139
39 Carshalton Athletic (7) 0–1 Chalfont St Peter (8) 185
40 Hendon (7) 3–0 Lewes (7) 166
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[23][24]
41 St Neots Town (7) 1–2 Boreham Wood (6) 432
42 Chelmsford City (6) 2–1 Leatherhead (8) 519
43 Dover Athletic (6) 2–1 Tonbridge Angels (6) 625
44 Brentwood Town (8) 1–1 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 136
replay Maldon & Tiptree (8) 1–1 † Brentwood Town (8) 106
Brentwood Town advance 9–8 on penalties.
45 Badshot Lea (9) 4–2 Leiston (7) 98
46 Aveley (8) 1–4 Margate (7) 131
47 Waltham Abbey (8) 2–4 Eastbourne Borough (6) 223
48 Billericay Town (6) 3–1 AFC Hornchurch (6) 509
49 Concord Rangers (7) 1–1 Welling United (6) 235
replay Welling United (6) 2–1 Concord Rangers (7) 287
50 Enfield Town (7) 1–4 Bishop's Stortford (6) 460
51 Cray Wanderers (7) 3–1 Thamesmead Town (8) 92
52 Waltham Forest (8) 0–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (7) 89
53 Whitehawk (7) 1–1 Hitchin Town (7) 144
replay Hitchin Town (7) 5–0 Whitehawk (7) 185
54 South Park (9) 0–0 Harefield United (9) 171
replay Harefield United (9) 1–4 South Park (9) 135
55 Arlesey Town (7) 1–0 Dulwich Hamlet (8) 156
56 Staines Town (6) 2–3 Hastings United (7) 289
57 Berkhamsted (9) 0–3 Metropolitan Police (7) 204
58 Slough Town (8) 5–1 Eastbourne Town (8) 182
59 Bury Town (7) 2–1 Wingate & Finchley (7) 366
60 Horsham (8) 1–2 Thurrock (7) 221
61 Sutton United (6) 0–1 Bromley (6) 511
62 Grays Athletic (8) 0–5 Maidstone United (8) 345
63 Kingstonian (7) 2–3 East Thurrock United (7) 306
64 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 1–2 Chippenham Town (7) 187
65 Truro City (6) 2–3 AFC Totton (7) 424
66 Dorchester Town (6) 4–0 Wootton Bassett Town (10) 406
67 Buckland Athletic (9) 1–2 Bath City (6) 367
68 Gloucester City (6) 2–1 Thatcham Town (8) 231
69 Gillingham Town (9) 1–3 Sholing (8) 227
70 North Leigh (8) 1–0 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 194
71 Basingstoke Town (6) 3–1 Weymouth (7) 324
72 Merthyr Town (8) 0–0 Hungerford Town (8) 513
replay Hungerford Town (8) 1–1 † Merthyr Town (8) 115
Merthyr Town advance 5–4 on penalties.
73 Frome Town (7) 0–2 Weston-super-Mare (6) 256
74 Didcot Town (8) 3–1 Clevedon Town (8) 190
75 Newport (IW) (9) 0–3 Salisbury City (6) 559
76 Gosport Borough (7) 2–0 Bideford (7) 232
77 Fareham Town (9) 0–2 Blackfield & Langley (9) 224
78 Farnborough (6) 1–2 Eastleigh (6) 444
79 Maidenhead United (6) 4–2 Bognor Regis Town (7) 316
80 Yate Town (8) 2–1 Oxford City (6) 179

† – After extra time

Third Round Qualifying

The Third Round Qualifying took place on the weekend of 6 October 2012. A total of 80 clubs took part, all having progressed from the Second Round Qualifying. Five clubs from Level 9 of English football, was the lowest-ranked team to qualify for this round of the competition. The draw is as follows:[25]

South Park's Kieran Lavery won the Budweiser Player of the Round with 33% of the votes.[26]

The results were as follows:

  1. Kieran Lavery, South Park
  2. Sam Reed, Bury Town
  3. Michael Barnes, AFC Fylde
  4. Jamie Slabber, Chelmsford City
  5. Jeanmal Prosper, Arlesey Town.
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[27]
1 Ilkeston (7) 4–2 Gresley (8) 621
2 Chester (6) 1–1 Halifax Town (6) 2,613
replay Halifax Town (6) 3–1 Chester (6) 1,541
3 Hednesford Town (7) 2–2 Buxton (7) 498
replay Buxton (7) 2–1 † Hednesford Town (7) 302
4 AFC Fylde (7) 4–1 Solihull Moors (6) 278
5 Carlton Town (8) 1–3 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 151
6 Colwyn Bay (6) 1–1 Guiseley (6) 318
replay Guiseley (6) 3–1 Colwyn Bay (6) 360
7 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 3–1 Whitby Town (7) 372
8 Barwell (7) 1–1 Workington (6) 217
replay Workington (6) 2–0 Barwell (7) 385
9 Hinckley United (6) 2–2 Ossett Albion (8) 270
replay Ossett Albion (8) 1–0 Hinckley United (6) 222
10 FC United of Manchester (7) 3–1 Kendal Town (7) 1,186
11 Leek Town (8) 0–2 Altrincham (6) 962
12 Trafford (8) 1–3 Marine (7) 515
13 Harrogate Town (6) 3–2 Frickley Athletic (7) 349
14 Tadcaster Albion (9) 0–2 Boston United (6) 368
15 Hastings United (7) 2–2 Hitchin Town (7) 459
replay Hitchin Town (7) 1–2 Hastings United (7) 289
16 Histon (6) 1–1 Corby Town (6) 330
replay Corby Town (6) 2–1 Histon (6) 510
17 Cambridge City (7) 1–1 Billericay Town (6) 394
replay Billericay Town (6) 2–4 Cambridge City (7) 364
18 Margate (7) 0–1 Slough Town (8) 410
19 Dereham Town (9) 1–1 Metropolitan Police (7) 328
replay Metropolitan Police (7) 2–0 Dereham Town (9) 191
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[27]
20 South Park (9) 3–1 Brentwood Town (8) 255
21 Chalfont St Peter (8) 1–1 Bishop's Stortford (6) 241
replay Bishop's Stortford (6) 3–1 Chalfont St Peter (8) 268
22 Cray Wanderers (7) 1–2 Chelmsford City (6) 350
23 Dover Athletic (6) 1–2 Bromley (6) 715
24 Northwood (8) 0–4 Boreham Wood (6) 225
25 East Thurrock United (7) 3–0 Maidstone United (8) 364[28]
26 Bury Town (7) 4–0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (7) 405
27 St Albans City (7) 0–1 Lowestoft Town (7) 306
28 Eastbourne Borough (6) 2–2 Hendon (7) 493
replay Hendon (7) 2–1 † Eastbourne Borough (6) 190
29 Arlesey Town (7) 4–3 Brackley Town (6) 227
30 Welling United (6) 1–1 Thurrock (7) 402
replay Thurrock (7) 1–3 Welling United (6) 176
31 Weston-super-Mare (6) 1–1 Worcester City (6) 556
replay Worcester City (6) 1–0 Weston-super-Mare (6) 1,013
32 Dorchester Town (6) 1–0 Basingstoke Town (6) 466
33 Yate Town (8) 2–1 North Leigh (8) 191
34 Gloucester City (6) 1–0 Eastleigh (6) 432
35 Chippenham Town (7) 3–1 Badshot Lea (9) 367
36 Didcot Town (8) 1–0 Maidenhead United (6) 301
37 AFC Totton (7) 3–2 Merthyr Town (8) 539
38 Bath City (6) 1–1 Gosport Borough (7) 586
replay Gosport Borough (7) 3–1 Bath City (6) 342
39 Sholing (8) 1–3 Blackfield & Langley (9) 165
40 Hayes & Yeading United (6) 2–1 Salisbury City (6) 345

† – After extra time

Fourth Round Qualifying

The Fourth Round Qualifying took place on the weekend of 20 October 2012. A total of 64 clubs took part, 40 having progressed from the Third Round Qualifying and 24 clubs from Conference Premier, forming Level 5 of English football, entering at this stage. The lowest-ranked sides to qualify for this round were Level 9 clubs South Park, and Blackfield & Langley. The draw is as follows:[29]

Luton Town's Andre Gray won the Budweiser Player of the Round with 41% of the votes.[30]

The results were as follows:

  1. Andre Gray, Luton Town
  2. Jake Speight, Mansfield Town
  3. Danny Hurst, Barrow
  4. Ryan Bowman, Hereford
  5. Lee Carey, Hastings.
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[31]
1 Alfreton Town (5) 2–0 Gateshead (5) 338
2 Hyde (5) 1–1 Harrogate Town (6) 393
replay Harrogate Town (6) 1–0 † Hyde (5) 247
3 FC United of Manchester (7) 0–2 Hereford United (5) 2,212
4 Barrow (5) 2–0 Tamworth (5) 1,104
5 Guiseley (6) 2–0 Buxton (7) 847
6 Grimsby Town (5) 2–4 Kidderminster Harriers (5) 2,092
7 Bradford Park Avenue (6) 4–1 Ossett Albion (8) 477
8 Wrexham (5) 2–0 Southport (5) 1,911
9 AFC Fylde (7) 1–1 Ilkeston (7) 482
replay Ilkeston (7) 0–1 AFC Fylde (7) 696
10 Boston United (6) 1–3 Altrincham (6) 1,200
11 Lincoln City (5) 0–0 Halifax Town (6) 1,940
replay Halifax Town (6) 0–2 Lincoln City (5) 1,418
12 Macclesfield Town (5) 3–1 Marine (7) 1,189
13 Workington (6) 1–2 Mansfield Town (5) 701
14 Stockport County (5) 5–3 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 2,123
15 AFC Telford United (5) 2–2 Nuneaton Town (5) 1,251
replay Nuneaton Town (5) 1–0 † AFC Telford United (5) 616
16 South Park (9) 0–3 Metropolitan Police (7) 643
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.[31]
17 Didcot Town (8) 0–1 Arlesey Town (7) 414
18 Forest Green Rovers (5) 1–1 Dartford (5) 891
replay Dartford (5) 1–4 Forest Green Rovers (5) 804
19 Yate Town (8) 3–3 Newport County (5) 1,190
replay Newport County (5) 1–3 † Yate Town (8) 1,463
20 Slough Town (8) 0–0 Gosport Borough (7) 523
replay Gosport Borough (7) 1–2 Slough Town (8) 635
21 Hastings United (7) 3–0 Blackfield & Langley (9) 800
22 Bromley (6) 1–0 Worcester City (6) 610
23 Chelmsford City (6) 2–2 East Thurrock United (7) 902
replay East Thurrock United (7) 4–4 † Chelmsford City (6) 595
Chelmsford City advance 5–3 on penalties.
24 Hayes & Yeading United (6) 2–3 Boreham Wood (6) 312
25 AFC Totton (7) 2–3 Cambridge City (7) 674
26 Welling United (6) 1–3 Bishop's Stortford (6) 544
27 Braintree Town (5) 3–2 Lowestoft Town (7) 634
28 Dorchester Town (6) 3–1 Bury Town (7) 555
29 Cambridge United (5) 0–2 Luton Town (5) 2,321
30 Gloucester City (6) 1–0 Chippenham Town (7) 675
31 Corby Town (6) 1–2 Hendon (7) 692
32 Woking (5) 0–1 Ebbsfleet United (5) 1,272

† – After extra time

Competition proper

Winners from Fourth Round Qualifying advance to First Round Proper, where clubs from Level 3 and Level 4 of English football, operating in The Football League, first enter the competition. See 2012–13 FA Cup for a report of First Round Proper onwards.

References

  1. ^ "FA Cup Round Dates". TheFA.com. The Football Association. 6 July 2012. Retrieved 15 July 2012.
  2. ^ "FA Cup Round Dates". The Football Association. Retrieved 15 July 2012.
  3. ^ "FA Cup Schedule 2012/13". Facupfootball.co.uk. Retrieved 15 July 2012.
  4. ^ "Emirates FA Cup prize fund". thefa.com. Retrieved 8 January 2018.
  5. ^ "THE FA CUP WITH BUDWEISER EXTRA PRELIMINARY ROUND : SATURDAY 11 AUGUST 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  6. ^ a b "FA COMPETITIONS DEPARTMENT – BULLETIN 2 - FRIDAY 17 AUGUST 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  7. ^ a b c d "The website for the English football association, The FA Cup and The England football team - The Emirates FA Cup". The FA. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  8. ^ "Fixtures & Results | Holbrook Sports FC - 1st Team | Holbrook Sports Football Club". Clubwebsite.co.uk. Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  9. ^ "Fixtures & Results | Street". Street Football Club. Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  10. ^ "Preliminary Round draw". The Football Association. 5 July 2013.
  11. ^ "THE FA CUP WITH BUDWEISER PRELIMINARY ROUND : SATURDAY 25 AUGUST 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  12. ^ a b "FA COMPETITIONS DEPARTMENT – BULLETIN 5 - FRIDAY 7 SEPTEMBER 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  13. ^ a b "FA COMPETITIONS DEPARTMENT – BULLETIN 5 - FRIDAY 7 SEPTEMBER 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  14. ^ a b [1]
  15. ^ [2]
  16. ^ a b c d e "Evostik League Southern". Southern-football-league.co.uk. Archived from the original on 5 May 2013. Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  17. ^ a b "Fixtures & Results | Lordswood". Lordswood FC. Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  18. ^ "THE FA CUP WITH BUDWEISER FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING : SATURDAY 8 SEPTEMBER 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  19. ^ "Cup - Murray takes the vote". The FA. 17 September 2012. Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  20. ^ a b c "FA COMPETITIONS DEPARTMENT – BULLETIN 6 - FRIDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  21. ^ a b "The Evo-Stik League Northern Premier - Results | www.evostikleague.co.uk". Evostikleague.pitchero.com. Archived from the original on 26 March 2013. Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  22. ^ "Cup - Platt scoops Cup vote". The FA. Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  23. ^ a b "FA COMPETITIONS DEPARTMENT – BULLETIN 8 - FRIDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  24. ^ a b "FA COMPETITIONS DEPARTMENT – BULLETIN 9 - FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  25. ^ "Cup - The FA Cup 3Q Draw". The FA. Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  26. ^ [3]
  27. ^ a b "FA COMPETITIONS DEPARTMENT – BULLETIN 10 - FRIDAY 12 OCTOBER 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.
  28. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 19 September 2012. Retrieved 2012-09-12.CS1 maint: Archived copy as title (link)
  29. ^ "Cup - Fourth Round Qualifying draw". The FA. 10 June 2012. Retrieved 8 October 2012.
  30. ^ [4]
  31. ^ a b "FA COMPETITIONS DEPARTMENT – BULLETIN 12 - FRIDAY 26 OCTOBER 2012". Thefa.com. Retrieved 19 July 2016.

External links

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions
Women's competitions

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.