2011–12 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2011–12 FA Cup qualifying rounds opened the 131st season of competition in England for 'The Football Association Challenge Cup' (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A new record 763 clubs were accepted for the competition, up four from the previous season's 759.

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 through 10) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning teams from Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

2011–12 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Wales

Calendar and prizes

The calendar for the 2011–12 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by the FA.[1]

Round Main date Leagues entering at this round New entries this round Winners from previous round Number of fixtures Prize money[2]
Extra Preliminary Round 20 August 2011 Levels 9-10 408 none 204 £750
Preliminary Round 3 September 2011 Level 8 130 204 167 £1,500
First Qualifying Round 17 September 2011 Level 7 65 167 116 £3,000
Second Qualifying Round 1 October 2011 Conference North
Conference South
44 116 80 £4,500
Third Qualifying Round 15 October 2011 none none 80 40 £7,500
Fourth Qualifying Round 29 October 2011 Conference Premier 24 40 32 £12,500
For the next rounds look 2011–12 FA Cup

Extra Preliminary Round

Extra Preliminary Round ties were played on the weekend of 20 August 2011. 408 clubs from Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Bedlington Terriers (9) 1–0 Whickham (10) 130
2 Tow Law Town (9) 1–2 Marske United (9) 81
3 Stokesley Sports Club (9) 1–6 Newcastle Benfield (9) 46
4 Penrith (9) 1–1 North Shields (10) 90
replay North Shields (10) 0–1 Penrith (9) 116
5 West Allotment Celtic (10) 1–1 Northallerton Town (10) 80
replay Northallerton Town (10) 2–1 † West Allotment Celtic (10) 118
6 Spennymoor Town (9) 1–0 Esh Winning (10) 183
7 Ryton & Crawcrook Albion (10) 0–1 Ashington (9) 57
8 Gillford Park (10) 1–2 Hebburn Town (10) 36
9 Newton Aycliffe (9) 2–7 Billingham Synthonia (9) 330
10 Crook Town (10) 2–6 Billingham Town (9) 93
11 Chester-le-Street Town (10) 1–1 South Shields (9) 104
replay South Shields (9) 2–1 Chester-le-Street Town (10) 128
12 West Auckland Town (9) 2–2 Dunston UTS (9) 103
replay Dunston UTS (9) 5–1 West Auckland Town (9) 226
13 Jarrow Roofing BCA (9) 1–2 Guisborough Town (9) 41
14 Sunderland RCA (9) 7–0 Birtley Town (10) 141
15 Shildon (9) 2–1 Consett (9) 166
16 Whitehaven (10) 3–0 Norton & Stockton Ancients (9) 38
17 Whitley Bay (9) 2–1 Bishop Auckland (9) 456
18 Scarborough Athletic (9) 4–0 Hallam (10) 452
19 Thackley (9) 2–1 Askern Villa (10) 56
20 Maltby Main (9) 1–2 Glasshoughton Welfare (10) 45
21 Silsden (9) 1–1 Rossington Main (10) 92
replay Rossington Main (10) 2–2 † Silsden (9) 85
Silsden advance 4–2 on penalties
22 Pontefract Collieries (10) 2–0 Yorkshire Amateur (10) 91
23 Parkgate (9) 4–1 Grimsby Borough (10) 40
24 AFC Emley (10) 1–4 Hall Road Rangers (9) 131
25 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (10) 1–2 Tadcaster Albion (9) 91
26 Nostell Miners Welfare (9) 2–3 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 72
27 Selby Town (9) 1–4 Liversedge (9) 107
28 Pickering Town (9) 2–0 Dinnington Town (10) 157
29 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 3–0 Winterton Rangers (9) 102
30 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 2–2 Bridlington Town (9) 134
replay Bridlington Town (9) 2–3 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 149
31 Squires Gate (9) 1–0 Colne (9) 67
32 Formby (10) 3–0 Alsager Town (9) 65
33 Winsford United (9) 1–1 Maine Road (9) 110
replay Maine Road (9) 1–0 Winsford United (9) 109
34 Runcorn Town (9) 4–1 Brighouse Town (9) 110
35 Padiham (9) 1–2 Ashton Athletic (9) 127
36 Holker Old Boys (10) 3–0 Leek County School Old Boys (10) 62
37 Bacup Borough (9) 2–3 AFC Blackpool (9) 62
38 St. Helens Town (9) 0–2 Atherton Laburnum Rovers (9) 46
39 Atherton Collieries (10) 4–0 Irlam (10) 60
40 Chadderton (10) 2–8 Cheadle Town (10) 79
41 Congleton Town (9) 3–1 Eccleshill United (10) 89
42 Barnoldswick Town (9) 0–2 Ramsbottom United (9) 177
43 Bootle (9) 2–0 Wigan Robin Park (10) 96
44 AFC Liverpool (9) 2–2 Runcorn Linnets (9) 222
replay Runcorn Linnets (9) 3–1 AFC Liverpool (9) 320
45 Retford United (9) 0–2 Gresley (9) 206
46 Holbeach United (9) 3–1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (10) 93
47 Deeping Rangers (9) 2–1 Spalding United (9) 149
48 Holbrook Sports (10) 1–1 Greenwood Meadows (10) 51
replay Greenwood Meadows (10) 0–2 Holbrook Sports (10) 34
49 Glossop North End (9) 2–4 Boston Town (9) 219
50 Dunkirk (9) 0–2 Arnold Town (9) 91
51 Radcliffe Olympic (10) 2–3 Heanor Town (10) 79
52 Borrowash Victoria (10) 5–1 Sleaford Town (9) 74
53 Gedling Miners Welfare (10) 0–0 Louth Town (10) 52
replay Louth Town (10) 2–1 Gedling Miners Welfare (10) 117
54 Shirebrook Town (10) 2–1 Blackstones (9) 82
55 Nuneaton Griff (10) 0–7 Stratford Town (9) 105
56 Rocester (9) 3–1 Wolverhampton Casuals (10) 94
57 Southam United (10) 0–2 Tipton Town (9) 79
58 Coleshill Town (9) 5–1 Brocton (10) 50
59 Highgate United (9) 2–0 Willenhall Town (9) 68
60 Westfields (9) 2–4 Norton United (10) 107
61 Castle Vale (10) 3–1 Heath Hayes (9) 80
62 Bustleholme (10) 0–1 Eccleshall (10) 104
63 Lye Town (10) 0–5 Coventry Sphinx (9) 134
64 Studley (9) 2–1 Walsall Wood (10) 60
65 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 5–2 Bartley Green (10) 55
66 Malvern Town (10) 0–0 Causeway United (9) 131
replay Causeway United (9) 5–0 Malvern Town (10) 45
67 Bridgnorth Town (9) 6–0 Ellesmere Rangers (9) 102
68 Atherstone Town (9) 1–0 Cadbury Athletic (10) 142
69 Tividale (9) 1–2 Alvechurch (9) 104
70 Gornal Athletic (10) 2–2 Shifnal Town (10) 52
replay Shifnal Town (10) 3–4 † Gornal Athletic (10) 78
71 Stone Dominoes (9) 3–2 Wellington (Herefords) (10) 42
72 Cradley Town (10) 2–2 Continental Star (10) 45
replay Continental Star (10) 3–2 Cradley Town (10) 60
73 Bloxwich United (10) 2–2 AFC Wulfrunians (10) 75
replay AFC Wulfrunians (10) 3–0 Bloxwich United (10) 75
74 Pegasus Juniors (10) 1–1 Bewdley Town (10) 43
replay Bewdley Town (10) 2–1 Pegasus Juniors (10) 51
75 Friar Lane & Epworth (11) w/o Loughborough University (9) N/A
Walkover for Loughborough University – Friar Lane & Epworth withdrew
76 Thrapston Town (9) 3–2 Irchester United (9) 182
77 Oadby Town (10) 6–1 Northampton Spencer (9) 101
78 Rushden & Higham United (10) 2–3 Cogenhoe United (9) 92
79 Rothwell Corinthians (10) 1–0 Wellingborough Town (9) 77
80 Bugbrooke St Michaels (10) 2–1 Anstey Nomads (10) 107
81 Long Eaton United (9) 0–4 Huntingdon Town (10) 36
82 Long Buckby (9) 1–0 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9) 52
83 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 3–3 Desborough Town (9) 57
replay Desborough Town (9) 0–5 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 57
84 Rothwell Town (10) 2–1 Raunds Town (10) 74
85 Barrow Town (10) 3–2 Kirby Muxloe (9) 112
86 Daventry United (9) 2–1 Bardon Hill (10) 36
87 Yaxley (9) 0–2 Godmanchester Rovers (10) 90
88 Stanway Rovers (9) 2–3 Hadleigh United (9) 129
89 King's Lynn Town (9) 6–1 Whitton United (10) 632
90 Woodbridge Town (9) 2–2 Gorleston (9) 114
replay Gorleston (9) 2–1 Woodbridge Town (9) 110
91 St Ives Town (9) 3–2 Debenham LC (10) 130
92 Wroxham (9) 3–1 Dereham Town (9) 181
93 Ipswich Wanderers (10) 3–1 Newmarket Town (9) 62
94 Mildenhall Town (9) 0–4 Brantham Athletic (9) 108
95 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 3–1 Thetford Town (10) 126
96 March Town United (10) 2–1 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 92
97 Ely City (9) 4–0 Diss Town (9) 103
98 Stowmarket Town (10) 1–4 Haverhill Rovers (9) 94
99 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 1–0 Norwich United (9) 60
100 Long Melford (10) w/o Saffron Walden Town (10*) N/A
Walkover for Long Melford – Saffron Walden Town withdrew
101 Wisbech Town (9) 4–0 Halstead Town (10) 246
102 Great Yarmouth Town (9) 0–3 FC Clacton (9) 116
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
103 Burnham Ramblers (9) 1–1 Barking (9) 71
replay Barking (9) 0–1 Burnham Ramblers (9) 75
104 Hadley (9) 2–2 Cockfosters (10) 47
replay Cockfosters (10) 0–0 † Hadley (9) 84
Cockfosters advance 5–4 on penalties
105 Haringey Borough (9) 2–0 AFC Kempston Rovers (9) 48
106 Witham Town (9) 4–1 Bedford (10) 87
107 St. Margaretsbury (9) 0–3 Dunstable Town (9) 74
108 Enfield 1893 (9) 3–1 London Colney (10) 71
109 Kings Langley (10) 5–2 Stotfold (9) 54
Tie awarded to Stotfold – Kings Langley removed
110 Colney Heath (9) 3–1 Langford (10) 44
111 Clapton (9) 0–1 Stansted (9) 42
112 Crawley Green Sports (10) 1–2 Berkhamsted (9) 62
113 Hullbridge Sports (9) 1–3 Royston Town (9) 53
114 Broxbourne Borough V&E (9) 4–0 Hoddesdon Town (10) 135
115 Haringey & Waltham Development (9) 4–1 Bowers & Pitsea (9) 73
116 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 2–2 Hatfield Town (9) 43
replay Hatfield Town (9) 2–1 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 73
117 AFC Dunstable (9) 3–1 Eton Manor (9) 94
118 Biggleswade United (9) 2–1 Leverstock Green (9) 54
119 Takeley (9) 3–3 Southend Manor (9) 69
replay Southend Manor (9) 3–2 Takeley (9) 25
120 London APSA (9) 1–0 Basildon United (9) 55
121 Oxhey Jets (9) 6–0 Wodson Park (10) 31
122 Barkingside (9) 1–3 Hertford Town (9) 197
123 Bethnal Green United (9) 2–1 Kentish Town (10) 38
124 Holmer Green (10) 2–4 Harefield United (9) 80
125 Sandhurst Town (9) 2–3 Thame United (9) 58
126 Witney Town (9) 0–4 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 94
127 Tring Athletic (9) 1–0 Hanwell Town (9) 68
128 Wokingham & Emmbrook (9) 4–1 Holyport (9) 106
129 Staines Lammas (10) 3–0 Clanfield (10) 96
130 Bicester Town (9) w/o Bedfont Sports (10) N/A
Walkover for Bedfont Sports – Bicester Town folded
131 Old Woodstock Town (10) 1–2 Wantage Town (9) 38
132 Ascot United (9) 1–2 Wembley (9) 1,149
133 Abingdon Town (9) 4–0 Milton United (10) 56
134 Kidlington (9) 4–2 Hillingdon Borough (9) 62
135 Hanworth Villa (9) 4–2 Shrivenham (9) 101
136 Ardley United (9) 3–0 Flackwell Heath (9) 48
137 Aylesbury United (9) 4–0 Bracknell Town (9) 128
138 Reading Town (9) 0–0 Binfield (9) 59
replay Binfield (9) 3–0 Reading Town (9) 118
139 Molesey (9) 0–3 Egham Town (9) 132
140 Raynes Park Vale (9) 3–1 Hassocks (9) 48
141 Farnham Town (9) 1–0 Guildford City (9) 70
142 Wick (10) 0–3 Redhill (9) 57
143 VCD Athletic (9) 1–1 Bookham (10) 53
replay Bookham (10) 0–2 VCD Athletic (9) 65
144 Erith & Belvedere (9) 2–0 St. Francis Rangers (9) 57
145 Lancing (9) 2–2 Horsham YMCA (9) 92
replay Horsham YMCA (9) 2–5 Lancing (9) 66
146 Chichester City (9) 2–2 Fisher (9) 82
replay Fisher (9) 6–1 Chichester City (9) 75
147 Pagham (9) 1–2 Herne Bay (9) 75
148 Colliers Wood United (9) 1–1 Chessington & Hook United (9) 41
replay Chessington & Hook United (9) 2–1 Colliers Wood United (9) 63
149 Ringmer (9) 0–2 Deal Town (9) 64
150 Arundel (9) 2–2 Sidley United (9) 65
replay Sidley United (9) 1–5 † Arundel (9) 59
151 Three Bridges (9) 1–6 Camberley Town (9) 52
152 Sevenoaks Town (9) 4–0 Ash United (9) 45
153 Shoreham (9) 3–1 Holmesdale (9) 50
154 Corinthian (9) 4–3 Dorking (9) 48
155 Mole Valley SCR (9) 2–3 Lordswood (9) 22
156 Westfield (Surrey) (10) 3–6 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 90
157 Tunbridge Wells (9) 1–0 Warlingham (10) 158
158 South Park (9) 1–0 AFC Uckfield (9) 72
159 Greenwich Borough (9) 1–2 Horley Town (9)
160 Banstead Athletic (9) 3–0 Woodstock Sports (9) 58
161 Littlehampton Town (10) 1–3 Beckenham Town (9) 33
162 Erith Town (9) 6–2 Crowborough Athletic (9) 46
163 Selsey (9) 2–2 Mile Oak (10) 105
replay Mile Oak (10) 1–2 Selsey (9) 63
164 Epsom & Ewell (9) 3–1 Croydon (9) 124
165 Cobham (10) 2–2 Badshot Lea (9) 105
replay Badshot Lea (9) 4–1 Cobham (10) 45
166 Hailsham Town (10) 0–4 Lingfield (9) 93
167 Bridport (9) 2–2 Hayling United (9) 141
replay Hayling United (9) 0–2 Bridport (9) 48
168 Cowes Sports (10) 1–4 Newport (Isle of Wight) (9) 234
169 Verwood Town (10) 0–4 Horndean (9) 73
170 Romsey Town (9) 0–1 Brading Town (9) 33
171 Downton (9) 3–3 Brockenhurst (10) 65
replay Brockenhurst (10) 4–2 Downton (9) 70
172 Alresford Town (9) 4–0 Devizes Town (10) 45
173 Totton & Eling (9) 5–1 Fareham Town (9) 54
174 Cove (9) 0–2 AFC Portchester (10) 62
175 Petersfield Town (10) 1–2 Hartley Wintney (10) 71
176 Hamworthy United (9) 1–2 Bournemouth (9) 107
177 Shrewton United (10) 1–0 Fleet Spurs (10) 177
178 Winchester City (9) 5–0 Ringwood Town (10) 105
179 Whitchurch United (10) 3–2 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 86
180 Alton Town (9) 1–1 New Milton Town (9) 45
replay New Milton Town (9) 0–6 Alton Town (9) 47
181 Lymington Town (9) 3–2 Sherborne Town (9) 85
182 Blackfield & Langley (9) 3–1 GE Hamble (9) 54
183 Gillingham Town (10) 1–2 Newbury (10) 136
184 Moneyfields (9) 2–0 Christchurch (9) 60
185 Welton Rovers (10) 0–5 Larkhall Athletic (9) 71
186 Melksham Town (10) 3–2 Almondsbury UWE (10) 85
187 Hallen (9) 3–0 Calne Town (10) 64
188 Fairford Town (9) 3–0 Wellington (Somerset) (10) 53
189 Street (9) 0–2 Shortwood United (9) 92
190 Radstock Town (9) 2–1 Wootton Bassett Town (10) 75
191 Brislington (9) 4–1 Lydney Town (10) 61
192 Pewsey Vale (10) 0–2 Bishop Sutton (9) 92
193 Slimbridge (9) 3–1 Bradford Town (10) 66
194 Merthyr Town (9) 2–2 Bitton (9) 323
replay Bitton (9) 1–2 Merthyr Town (9) 248
195 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 1–1 Longwell Green Sports (9) 83
replay Longwell Green Sports (9) 3–2 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 90
196 Hengrove Athletic (10) 0–3 Wells City (9) 39
197 Highworth Town (9) 1–4 Odd Down (9) 76
198 Corsham Town (9) 1–6 Cadbury Heath (10) 65
199 Bodmin Town (10) 6–3 Falmouth Town (10) 94
200 Dawlish Town (9) w/o Tavistock (10) N/A
Walkover for Tavistock – Dawlish Town folded
201 St. Blazey (10) 1–0 Saltash United (10) 80
202 Chard Town (10) 1–2 Torpoint Athletic (10) 106
203 Willand Rovers (9) 0–1 Barnstaple Town (9) 100
204 Buckland Athletic (10) 4–0 Ilfracombe Town (9) 81

† – After extra time

Preliminary round

Preliminary Round fixtures were played on the weekend of 3 September 2011. A total of 334 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 204 winners from the Extra Preliminary Round and 130 entering at this stage from the six leagues at Level 8 of English football, while Ilkeston and Farsley from Northern Premier League were ineligible to participate as they only spent their second seasons. The round featured 48 clubs from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Newcastle Benfield (9) 1–1 South Shields (9) 104
replay South Shields (9) 0–3 Newcastle Benfield (9) 104
2 Dunston UTS (9) 4–0 Durham City (8) 262
3 Spennymoor Town (9) 1–0 Sunderland RCA (9) 182
4 Guisborough Town (9) 0–1 Shildon (9) 182
5 Bedlington Terriers (9) 6–0 Billingham Town (9) 150
6 Whitley Bay (9) 2–0 Marske United (9) 524
7 Hebburn Town (10) 2–2 Whitehaven (10) 67
replay Whitehaven (10) 2–4 Hebburn Town (10) 49
8 Penrith (9) 3–2 Billingham Synthonia (9) 135
9 Ashington (9) 2–1 Northallerton Town (10) 176
10 Wakefield (8) 1–0 Thackley (9) 117
11 Liversedge (9) 2–2 Pickering Town (9) 130
replay Pickering Town (9) 3–3 † Liversedge (9) 137
Pickering Town advance 5–4 on penalties
12 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 2–0 Brigg Town (8) 81
13 Silsden (9) 1–1 Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 161
replay Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 2–0 Silsden (9) 79
14 Pontefract Collieries (10) 2–3 Tadcaster Albion (9) 90
15 Garforth Town (8) 3–2 Sheffield (8) 162
16 Ossett Town (8) 0–0 Glasshoughton Welfare (10) 98
replay Glasshoughton Welfare (10) 1–3 Ossett Town (8) 72
17 Scarborough Athletic (9) 2–2 Barton Town Old Boys (9) 498
replay Barton Town Old Boys (9) 0–1 Scarborough Athletic (9) 246
18 Goole (8) 1–1 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 134
replay Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 3–1 Goole (8) 140
19 Parkgate (9) 2–2 Hall Road Rangers (9) 84
replay Hall Road Rangers (9) 2–0 Parkgate (9)
Tie awarded to Parkgate – Hall Road Rangers removed for fielding an ineligible player
20 AFC Blackpool (9) 1–1 AFC Fylde (8) 283
replay AFC Fylde (8) 3–2 AFC Blackpool (9) 156
21 Ramsbottom United (9) 2–1 Salford City (8) 345
22 Trafford (8) 3–0 Cheadle Town (10) 167
23 Ossett Albion (8) 0–6 Witton Albion (8) 215
24 Cammell Laird (8) 3–1 Atherton Laburnum Rovers (9) 79
25 Clitheroe (8) 4–0 Skelmersdale United 285
26 Prescot Cables (8) 0–2 Warrington Town (8) 263
27 Mossley (8) 0–0 Runcorn Linnets (9) 228
replay Runcorn Linnets (9) 4–0 Mossley (8) 269
28 Formby (10) 1–4 Lancaster City (8) 142
29 Squires Gate (9) 1–0 Atherton Collieries (10) 65
30 Curzon Ashton (8) 1–1 Bamber Bridge (8) 135
replay Bamber Bridge (8) 3–2 Curzon Ashton (8) 120
31 Woodley Sports (8) 3–1 Bootle (9) 76
32 Radcliffe Borough (8) 3–0 Holker Old Boys (10) 88
33 Maine Road (9) 0–0 Ashton Athletic (9) 110
replay Ashton Athletic (9) 2–3 Maine Road (9) 58
34 Congleton Town (9) 0–6 Runcorn Town (9) 148
35 Deeping Rangers (9) 2–1 Belper Town (8) 124
36 New Mills (8) 3–2 Rainworth Miners Welfare (8) 148
37 Arnold Town (9) 5–1 Lincoln United (8) 91
38 Grantham Town (8) 1–0 Stamford (8) 240
39 Gresley (9) 1–1 Shirebrook Town (10) 303
replay Shirebrook Town (10) 2–3 † Gresley (9) 166
40 Hucknall Town (8) 0–0 Holbeach United (9) 180
replay Holbeach United (9) 1–3 † Hucknall Town (8) 226
41 Borrowash Victoria (10) 1–3 Carlton Town (8) 132
42 Holbrook Sports (10) 1–3 Louth Town (10) 42
43 Heanor Town (10) 2–1 Boston Town (9) 133
44 Castle Vale (10) 1–1 AFC Wulfrunians (10) 54
replay AFC Wulfrunians (10) 3–3 † Castle Vale (10) 46
AFC Wulfrunians advance 5–4 on penalties
45 Causeway United (9) 3–4 Leek Town (8) 150
46 Newcastle Town (8) 6–2 Studley (9) 94
47 Stourport Swifts (8) 1–1 Stone Dominoes (9) 84
replay Stone Dominoes (9) 2–1 Stourport Swifts (8) 58
48 Alvechurch (9) 1–1 Eccleshall (10) 90
replay Eccleshall (10) 2–3 Alvechurch (9) 90
49 Bedworth United (8) 2–1 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 220
50 Rugby Town (8) 0–0 Gornal Athletic (10) 311
replay Gornal Athletic (10) 4–3 Rugby Town (8) 100
51 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 5–1 Atherstone Town (9) 196
52 Rocester (9) 2–1 Halesowen Town (8) 189
53 Stratford Town (9) 2–1 Coventry Sphinx (9) 244
54 Market Drayton Town (8) 0–2 Bewdley Town (10) 102
55 Continental Star (10) 1–2 Bridgnorth Town (9) 51
56 Romulus (8) 3–1 Norton United (10) 70
57 Tipton Town (9) 4–1 Highgate United (9) 95
58 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 2–2 Coleshill Town (9) 129
replay Coleshill Town (9) 0–1 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 52
59 Shepshed Dynamo (8) 0–0 Thrapston Town (9) 107
replay Thrapston Town (9) 2–1 Shepshed Dynamo (8) 86
60 Rothwell Town (10) 2–7 Barrow Town (10) 86
61 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 2–0 St Neots Town (8) 92
62 Cogenhoe United (9) 1–2 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 103
63 Rothwell Corinthians (10) 2–5 Long Buckby (9) 76
64 Woodford United (8) 0–0 Daventry Town (8) 190
replay Daventry Town (8) 5–0 Woodford United (8) 85
65 Quorn (8) 0–0 Oadby Town (10) 155
replay Oadby Town (10) 0–1 † Quorn (8) 153
66 Loughborough University (9) 4–1 Godmanchester Rovers (10) 57
67 Coalville Town (8) 3–4 Daventry United (9) 212
68 Bugbrooke St Michaels (10) 1–2 Huntingdon Town (10) 95
69 Leiston (8) 5–0 FC Clacton (9) 147
70 Needham Market (8) 4–1 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 237
71 Haverhill Rovers (9) 3–2 Brantham Athletic (9) 154
72 Ely City (9) 1–1 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 111
replay Walsham-le-Willows (9) 1–2 Ely City (9) 75
73 King's Lynn Town (9) 2–1 Soham Town Rangers (8) 853
74 March Town United (10) 1–1 Wisbech Town (9) 1,109
replay Wisbech Town (9) 3–2 March Town United (10) 830
75 Hadleigh United (9) 1–4 Heybridge Swifts (8) 122
76 St. Ives Town (9) 0–0 AFC Sudbury (8) 223
replay AFC Sudbury (8) 3–2 † St. Ives Town (9) 199
77 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 9–0 Ipswich Wanderers (10) 67
78 Wroxham (9) 1–0 Long Melford (10) 116
79 Gorleston (9) 2–0 Harlow Town (8) 144
80 Burnham Ramblers (9) 3–3 Hertford Town (9) 100
replay Hertford Town (9) 2–2 † Burnham Ramblers (9) 76
Hertford Town advance 3–2 on penalties
81 AFC Dunstable (9) 2–3 Grays Athletic (8) 196
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
82 Dunstable Town (9) 1–1 Bethnal Green United (9) 110
replay Bethnal Green United (9) 0–3 Dunstable Town (9) 41
83 Romford (8) 3–2 Royston Town (9) 191
84 Potters Bar Town (8) 1–3 Broxbourne Borough V&E (9) 81
85 Stotfold (9) 2–1 Enfield Town (8) 168
86 Tilbury (8) 3–1 Biggleswade United (9) 89
87 Hatfield Town (9) 1–1 Enfield 1893 (9) 78
replay Enfield 1893 (9) 1–2 Hatfield Town (9) 65
88 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 1–1 Oxhey Jets (9) 70
replay Oxhey Jets (9) 1–0 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 93
89 Haringey Borough (9) 0–1 Berkhamsted (9) 77
90 Cheshunt (8) 0–0 Southend Manor (9) 139
replay Southend Manor (9) 4–2 Cheshunt (8) 70
91 Waltham Forest (8) 1–1 Ilford (8) 55
replay Ilford (8) 2–3 † Waltham Forest (8) 57
92 Waltham Abbey (8) 6–1 Ware (8) 108
93 Colney Heath (9) 0–1 Brentwood Town (8) 74
94 Barton Rovers (8) 3–0 Witham Town (9) 155
95 Stansted (9) 4–0 London APSA (9) 90
96 Cockfosters (10) 1–2 Redbridge (8)
97 Biggleswade Town (8) 5–5 Haringey & Waltham Development (9) 107
replay Haringey & Waltham Development (9) 1–2 Biggleswade Town (8) 60
98 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 1–1 Thame United (9) 132
replay Thame United (9) 1–1 † Newport Pagnell Town (9) 79
Thame United advance 4–2 on penalties
99 Wokingham & Emmbrook (9) 3–0 Kidlington (9) 101
100 Bedfont Sports (10) 1–1 Hanworth Villa (9) 250
replay Hanworth Villa (9) 2–0 Bedfont Sports (10) 193
101 Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 2–1 Northwood (8) 122
102 Abingdon Town (9) 2–2 Didcot Town (8) 100
replay Didcot Town (8) 3–2 Abingdon Town (9) 106
103 Slough Town (8) 3–1 Binfield (9) 291
104 Wantage Town (9) 1–2 Abingdon United (8) 98
105 Leighton Town (8) 2–0 Uxbridge (8) 126
106 Aylesbury United (9) 0–0 North Leigh (8) 171
replay North Leigh (8) 4–2 Aylesbury United (9) 104
107 Wembley (9) 1–1 Ardley United (9) 87
replay Ardley United (9) 1–2 Wembley (9) 80
108 AFC Hayes (8) 4–2 Tring Athletic (9) 79
109 Chalfont St. Peter (8) 4–2 Aylesbury (8) 119
110 Burnham (8) 2–1 Ashford Town (8) 103
111 North Greenford United (8) 2–1 Bedfont Town (8) 45
112 Staines Lammas (10) 2–2 Harefield United (9) 94
replay Harefield United (9) 0–2 Staines Lammas (10) 56
113 Marlow (8) 1–0 Thatcham Town (8) 132
114 Chatham Town (8) 1–0 Croydon Athletic (8) 164
115 Badshot Lea (9) 0–1 Chertsey Town (8) 79
116 Folkestone Invicta (8) 2–2 Whyteleafe (8) 211
replay Whyteleafe (8) 1–2 Folkestone Invicta (8) 90
117 Corinthian (9) 0–9 Maidstone United (8) 231
118 Walton & Hersham (8) 3–1 Tunbridge Wells (9) 124
119 Thamesmead Town (8) 3–0 Burgess Hill Town (8) 47
120 Lingfield (9) 4–1 Fisher (9) 124
121 Crawley Down (8) 2–1 Farnham Town (9) 55
122 Erith & Belvedere (9) 4–1 Selsey (9) 92
123 Merstham (8) 1–1 Egham Town (9) 113
replay Egham Town (9) 2–3 Merstham (8) 54
124 Dulwich Hamlet (8) 2–0 Eastbourne Town (8) 288
125 Sittingbourne (8) 2–1 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 117
126 Whitstable Town (8) 1–3 Worthing (8) 173
127 Epsom & Ewell (9) 1–2 Chipstead (8) 107
128 Banstead Athletic (9) 3–1 Arundel (9) 65
129 Whitehawk (8) 0–0 Ramsgate (8) 118
replay Ramsgate (8) 0–1 Whitehawk (8) 88
130 Beckenham Town (9) 3–1 Walton Casuals (8) 108
131 Chessington & Hook United (9) 0–1 Hythe Town (8) 97
132 Lordswood (9) 0–1 VCD Athletic (9) 84
133 Bognor Regis Town (8) 5–1 Camberley Town (9) 427
134 Shoreham (9) 1–0 Lancing (9) 145
135 Herne Bay (9) 3–0 Deal Town (9) 196
136 Horley Town (9) 3–1 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 73
137 Raynes Park Vale (9) 0–1 Faversham Town (8) 71
138 Sevenoaks Town (9) 1–3 Redhill (9) 53
139 Erith Town (9) 2–0 South Park (9) 40
140 Totton & Eling (9) 1–2 Bournemouth (9) 42
141 Sholing (8) 9–1 Newbury (10) 117
142 Shrewton United (10) 0–1 Hungerford Town (8) 114
143 Fleet Town (8) 4–3 Alton Town (9) 142
144 Wimborne Town (8) 1–2 Godalming Town (8) 263
145 Whitchurch United (10) 2–1 Brading Town (9) 78
146 AFC Portchester (10) 2–2 Newport (Isle of Wight) (9) 507
replay Newport (Isle of Wight) (9) 2–1 AFC Portchester (10) 128
147 Moneyfields (9) 2–1 Gosport Borough (8) 201
148 Winchester City (9) 1–3 Blackfield & Langley (9) 100
149 Andover (8) w/o Poole Town (8) N/A
Walkover for Poole Town – Andover folded
150 Alresford Town (9) 1–4 Hartley Wintney (10) 63
151 Lymington Town (9) 1–1 Brockenhurst (10) 103
replay Brockenhurst (10) 2–1 Lymington Town (9) 70
152 Horndean (9) 3–1 Bridport (9) 100
153 Yate Town (8) 10–1 Melksham Town (10) 123
154 Merthyr Town (9) 1–0 Longwell Green Sports (9) 289
155 Slimbridge (9) 1–2 Cadbury Heath (10) 81
156 Fairford Town (9) 1–3 Cinderford Town (8) 83
157 Shortwood United (9) 1–1 Bishop Sutton (9) 99
replay Bishop Sutton (9) 4–1 Shortwood United (9) 86
158 Paulton Rovers (8) 1–2 Clevedon Town (8) 161
159 Mangotsfield United (8) 1–0 Hallen (9) 187
Tie awarded to Hallen – Mangotsfield United removed for fielding an ineligible player
160 Larkhall Athletic (9) 4–0 Odd Down (9) 192
161 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 0–1 Wells City (9) 98
162 Radstock Town (9) 1–2 Brislington (9) 50
163 St Blazey (10) 1–2 Tavistock (10) 105
164 Barnstaple Town (9) 1–2 Bodmin Town (10) 125
165 Taunton Town (8) 1–1 Buckland Athletic (10) 219
replay Buckland Athletic (10) 0–2 Taunton Town (8) 176
166 Bideford (8) 4–0 Tiverton Town (8) 289
167 Torpoint Athletic (10) 2–5 Bridgwater Town (8) 138

† – After extra time

First Round Qualifying

The First Round Qualifying fixtures were played on the weekend of 17 September 2011, with replays being played the following mid-week. A total of 232 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 167 winners from the Preliminary Round and 65 entering at this stage from the top division of the three leagues at Level 7 of English football, while Chester from Northern Premier League were ineligible to participate as they only spent their second season. The round featured sixteen clubs from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked clubs in this round.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Spennymoor Town (9) 2–1 Dunston UTS (9) 259
2 Bedlington Terriers (9) 4–0 Newcastle Benfield (9) 181
3 Kendal Town (7) 1–0 Whitley Bay (9) 289
4 Hebburn Town (10) 2–0 Penrith (9) 83
5 Shildon (9) 0–0 Ashington (9) 157
replay Ashington (9) 2–2 † Shildon (9) 229
Ashington advance 5–3 on penalties
6 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 1–1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (7) 115
replay Stocksbridge Park Steels (7) 3–1 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 86
7 Garforth Town (8) 0–2 Frickley Athletic (7) 170
8 Pickering Town (9) 2–2 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 118
replay Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 4–0 Pickering Town (9) 124
9 Parkgate (9) 1–3 Whitby Town (7) 116
10 Wakefield (8) 4–0 Ossett Town (8) 102
11 North Ferriby United (7) 1–0 Worksop Town (7) 168
12 Bradford Park Avenue (7) 8–0 Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 265
13 Tadcaster Albion (9) 3–0 Scarborough Athletic (9) 472
14 Ashton United (7) 5–1 Runcorn Town (9) 100
15 FC United of Manchester (7) 1–1 Woodley Sports (8) 1,109
replay Woodley Sports (8) 1–4 FC United of Manchester (7) 328
16 Bamber Bridge (8) 0–4 Warrington Town (8) 159
17 Squires Gate (9) 0–0 Runcorn Linnets (9) 179
replay Runcorn Linnets (9) 1–0 Squires Gate (9) 325
18 Ramsbottom United (9) 1–2 Nantwich Town (7) 217
19 Lancaster City (8) 5–1 Maine Road (9) 176
20 AFC Fylde (8) 1–1 Chorley (7) 411
replay Chorley (7) 0–1 AFC Fylde (8) 516
21 Witton Albion (8) 2–0 Marine (7) 246
22 Burscough (7) 2–2 Clitheroe (8) 137
replay Clitheroe (8) 5–2 Burscough (7) 184
23 Cammell Laird (8) 1–2 Radcliffe Borough (8) 65
24 Trafford (8) 0–2 Northwich Victoria (7) 386
25 Deeping Rangers (9) 5–1 New Mills (8) 137
26 Louth Town (10) 0–2 Buxton (7) 335
27 Grantham Town (8) 2–0 Arnold Town (9) 201
28 Mickleover Sports (7) 4–2 Gresley (9) 315
29 Matlock Town (7) 2–0 Hucknall Town (8) 356
30 Carlton Town (8) 1–0 Heanor Town (10) 109
31 Romulus (8) 1–2 Bridgnorth Town (9) 101
32 Evesham United (7) 4–0 Rocester (9) 104
33 Leamington (7) 5–0 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 422
34 Leek Town (8) 2–0 Tipton Town (9) 281
35 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 3–0 Gornal Athletic (10) 160
36 Chasetown (7) 6–2 Alvechurch (9) 264
37 Rushall Olympic (7) 1–0 Bedworth United (8) 168
38 Bewdley Town (10) 1–2 Stourbridge (7) 301
39 Redditch United (7) 0–2 Hednesford Town (7) 348
40 AFC Wulfrunians (10) 2–3 Stafford Rangers (7) 304
41 Newcastle Town (8) 5–5 Stratford Town (9) 114
replay Stratford Town (9) 6–2 Newcastle Town (8) 211
42 Barwell (7) 3–2 Stone Dominoes (9) 118
43 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 1–1 Barrow Town (10) 87
replay Barrow Town (10) 3–1 Thurnby Nirvana (10) 113
44 Long Buckby (9) 4–1 Thrapston Town (9) 70
45 Huntingdon Town (10) 1–3 Daventry Town (8) 161
46 Quorn (8) 2–1 Loughborough University (9) 122
47 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 3–1 Daventry United (9) 103
48 Cambridge City (7) 2–2 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 266
replay Maldon & Tiptree (8) 2–1 Cambridge City (7) 98
49 Needham Market (8) 1–1 Ely City (9) 224
replay Ely City (9) 3–4 † Needham Market (8) 163
50 Leiston (8) 0–1 AFC Sudbury (8) 283
51 Bury Town (7) 3–0 Gorleston (9) 319
52 Heybridge Swifts (8) 1–2 Lowestoft Town (7) 198
53 Wisbech Town (9) 1–4 Wroxham (9) 441
54 King's Lynn Town (9) 1–0 Haverhill Rovers (9) 836
55 Tilbury (8) 1–2 Arlesey Town (7) 90
56 Waltham Forest (8) 2–0 Hitchin Town (7) 70
57 St. Albans City (7) 0–0 Berkhamsted (9) 351
replay Berkhamsted (9) 0–3 St. Albans City (7) 306
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
58 Wingate & Finchley (7) 0–3 Redbridge (8) 101
59 Barton Rovers (8) 1–1 Hatfield Town (9) 110
replay Hatfield Town (9) 2–1 Barton Rovers (8) 144
60 AFC Hornchurch (7) 1–3 Concord Rangers (7) 235
61 Canvey Island (7) 4–1 Stansted (9) 259
62 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 0–0 Brentwood Town (8) 245
replay Brentwood Town (8) 0–0 † Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 104
Hemel Hempstead Town advance 4–2 on penalties
63 Grays Athletic (8) 1–2 Aveley (7) 257
64 Hertford Town (9) 0–1 Oxhey Jets (9) 164
65 East Thurrock United (7) 1–0 Bedford Town (7) 116
66 Biggleswade Town (8) 3–1 Waltham Abbey (8) 140
67 Billericay Town (7) 4–0 Stotfold (9) 319
68 Dunstable Town (9) 7–0 Broxbourne Borough V&E (9) 49
69 Southend Manor (9) 4–2 Romford (8) 139
70 Burnham (8) 1–0 Chalfont St. Peter (8) 93
71 Leatherhead (7) 5–1 North Leigh (8) 175
72 Chesham United (7) 3–2 Staines Lammas (10) 237
73 Wokingham & Emmbrook (9) 1–2 North Greenford United (8) 178
74 Leighton Town (8) 4–1 Abingdon United (8) 106
75 Oxford City (7) 1–1 Didcot Town (8) 209
replay Didcot Town (8) 0–3 Oxford City (7) 162
76 Banbury United (7) 1–3 Slough Town (8) 349
77 AFC Hayes (8) 0–3 Hendon (7) 93
78 Harrow Borough (7) 2–0 Marlow (8) 113
79 Thame United (9) 2–0 Brackley Town (7) 217
80 Hanworth Villa (9) 1–0 Wembley (9) 106
81 Wealdstone (7) 0–2 Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 266
82 Carshalton Athletic (7) 3–0 Faversham Town (8) 211
83 Herne Bay (9) 2–3 Erith Town (9) 222
84 Margate (7) 3–0 Tooting & Mitcham United (7) 340
85 Chertsey Town (8) 4–1 Lewes (7) 212
86 Hastings United (7) 0–3 Cray Wanderers (7) 201
87 Bognor Regis Town (8) 1–0 Sittingbourne (8) 402
88 Beckenham Town (9) 4–2 Metropolitan Police (7) 82
89 Chatham Town (8) 0–1 Worthing (8) 234
90 Banstead Athletic (9) 1–9 Maidstone United (8) 162
91 Merstham (8) 2–1 Walton & Hersham (8) 113
92 Crawley Down (8) 0–2 VCD Athletic (9) 75
93 Horley Town (9) 0–4 Dulwich Hamlet (8) 115
94 Chipstead (8) 3–1 Redhill (9) 106
95 Shoreham (9) 0–3 Thamesmead Town (8) 101
96 Hythe Town (8) 5–2 Erith & Belvedere (9) 215
97 Folkestone Invicta (8) 0–3 Whitehawk (8) 237
98 Horsham (7) 2–2 Lingfield (9) 237
replay Lingfield (9) 2–4 † Horsham (7) 214
99 Hungerford Town (8) 3–1 Horndean (9) 78
100 Whitchurch United (10) 2–0 Brockenhurst (10) 200
101 Sholing (8) 2–1 Blackfield & Langley (9) 144
102 Poole Town (8) 3–0 Kingstonian (7) 507
103 Bournemouth (9) 2–1 Newport (Isle of Wight) (9) 65
104 Hartley Wintney (10) 1–0 Bashley (7) 155
105 AFC Totton (7) 2–0 Fleet Town (8) 394
106 Godalming Town (8) 1–1 Moneyfields (9) 178
replay Moneyfields (9) 1–3 Godalming Town (8) 290
107 Chippenham Town (7) 3–0 Wells City (9) 273
Tie awarded to Wells City – Chippenham Town removed
108 Merthyr Town (9) 1–1 Cinderford Town (8) 309
replay Cinderford Town (8) 2–0 † Merthyr Town (9) 157
109 Yate Town (8) 1–0 Larkhall Athletic (9) 140
110 Swindon Supermarine (7) 3–2 Cirencester Town (7) 183
111 Hallen (9) 2–2 Frome Town (7) 91
replay Frome Town (7) 1–1 † Hallen (9) 192
Frome Town advance 4–2 on penalties
112 Clevedon Town (8) 3–2 Brislington (9) 127
113 Bishop Sutton (9) 0–4 Cadbury Heath (10) 84
114 Bideford (8) 2–1 Bridgwater Town (8) 262
115 Weymouth (7) 0–0 Taunton Town (8) 367
replay Taunton Town (8) 1–3 Weymouth (7) 270
116 Tavistock (10) 1–3 Bodmin Town (10) 94

† – After extra time

Second Round Qualifying

The Second Round Qualifying fixtures were played on the weekend of 1 October 2011. A total of 160 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 116 winners from the First Round Qualifying and 44 Level 6 clubs, from Conference North and Conference South, entering at this stage. Six clubs from Level 10 of English football, was the lowest-ranked team to qualify for this round of the competition.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Northwich Victoria (7) 1–2 Nantwich Town (7) 542
2 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 1–2 Guiseley (6) 462
3 Workington (6) 1–2 Droylsden (6) 316
4 FC Halifax Town (6) 2–1 Tadcaster Albion (9) 1,002
5 Wakefield (8) 1–4 Kendal Town (7) 98
6 Stocksbridge Park Steels (7) 3–1 Colwyn Bay (6) 128
7 Clitheroe (8) 1–3 Radcliffe Borough (8) 203
8 Staveley Miners Welfare (9) 0–3 Hyde (6) 320
9 Blyth Spartans (6) 2–1 Bedlington Terriers (9) 835
10 Ashton United (7) 0–3 Spennymoor Town (9) 324
11 AFC Fylde (8) 2–2 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 282
replay Gainsborough Trinity (6) 2–1 † AFC Fylde (8) 525
12 Hebburn Town (10) 1–0 Runcorn Linnets (9) 170
13 FC United of Manchester (7) 0–1 Lancaster City (8) 1,147
14 Bradford Park Avenue (7) 3–1 Warrington Town (8) 268
15 Whitby Town (7) 2–1 North Ferriby United (7) 253
16 Frickley Athletic (7) 1–1 Harrogate Town (6) 285
replay Harrogate Town (6) 1–2 Frickley Athletic (7) 274
17 Altrincham (6) 0–2 Witton Albion (8) 628
18 Ashington (9) 3–3 Vauxhall Motors (6) 444
replay Vauxhall Motors (6) 0–1 Ashington (9) 221
19 Histon (6) 1–1 Corby Town (6) 427
replay Corby Town (6) 3–1 Histon (6) 642
20 Mickleover Sports (7) 1–4 Barrow Town (10) 230
21 Stafford Rangers (7) 2–4 Stratford Town (9) 438
22 Deeping Rangers (9) 0–2 Leek Town (8) 225
23 Buxton (7) 1–2 Rushall Olympic (7) 238
24 Matlock Town (7) 1–3 Hinckley United (6) 411
25 Eastwood Town (6) 0–3 Evesham United (7) 222
26 Barwell (7) 0–2 Stourbridge (7) 236
27 Chasetown (7) 1–2 Grantham Town (8) 326
28 Bridgnorth Town (9) 0–2 Long Buckby (9) 201
29 Carlton Town (8) 0–1 Hednesford Town (7) 201
30 Daventry Town (8) 2–1 Leamington (7) 551
31 Needham Market (8) 0–3 Nuneaton Town (6) 319
32 Solihull Moors (6) 2–0 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 152
33 Boston United (6) 0–0 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 817
replay Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 2–0 Boston United (6) 280
34 King's Lynn Town (9) 4–2 Quorn (8) 812
35 Chipstead (8) 0–3 Billericay Town (7) 175
36 Oxhey Jets (9) 1–2 Hendon (7) 376
37 Hanworth Villa (9) 1–0 Aveley (7) 196
38 Cray Wanderers (7) 5–0 Erith Town (9) 183
39 Arlesey Town (7) 6–2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 156
40 Redbridge (8) 1–0 Bury Town (7) 120
41 Slough Town (8) 3–2 Boreham Wood (6) 277
42 East Thurrock United (7) 3–3 St Albans City (7) 181
replay St Albans City (7) 1–3 East Thurrock United (7) 250
43 Southend Manor (9) 4–2 Chertsey Town (8) 168
44 Dover Athletic (6) 3–0 Carshalton Athletic (7) 639
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
45 North Greenford United (8) 2–1 Hythe Town (8) 107
46 Chelmsford City (6) 3–0 Tonbridge Angels (6) 653
47 Sutton United (6) 5–1 Dulwich Hamlet (8) 494
48 Wroxham (9) 2–2 Concord Rangers (7) 140
replay Concord Rangers (7) 1–2 Wroxham (9) 111
49 Dartford (6) 5–0 Harrow Borough (7) 803
50 Margate (7) 0–0 Thamesmead Town (8) 267
replay Thamesmead Town (8) 1–6 Margate (7) 141
51 Bromley (6) 2–1 Welling United (6) 716
52 Leighton Town (8) 3–0 Hatfield Town (9) 213
53 Whitehawk (8) 0–0 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 104
replay Maldon & Tiptree (8) 2–1 Whitehawk (8) 92
54 Staines Town (6) 0–0 Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 213
replay Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 0–2 Staines Town (6) 175
55 Burnham (8) 2–2 Horsham (7) 130
replay Horsham (7) 2–3 Burnham (8) 202
56 Dunstable Town (9) 2–1 Chesham United (7) 229
57 Biggleswade Town (8) 1–1 Leatherhead (7) 242
replay Leatherhead (7) 2–1 Biggleswade Town (8) 240
58 Canvey Island (7) 0–1 Bishop's Stortford (6) 316
59 Waltham Forest (8) 0–3 Eastbourne Borough (6) 175
60 Maidstone United (8) 2–3 Bognor Regis Town (8) 386
61 Merstham (8) 0–2 AFC Sudbury (8) 123
62 Lowestoft Town (7) 3–0 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 669
63 VCD Athletic (9) 2–2 Thurrock (6) 104
replay Thurrock (6) 1–0 VCD Athletic (9) 87
64 Worthing (8) 0–0 Beckenham Town (9) 349
replay Beckenham Town (9) 1–2 Worthing (8) 274
65 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 4–1 Sholing (8) 370
66 Frome Town (7) 0–0 Basingstoke Town (6) 300
replay Basingstoke Town (6) 3–0 Frome Town (7) 262
67 Thame United (9) 1–3 Oxford City (7) 462
68 Bournemouth (9) 0–0 Truro City (6) 238
replay Truro City (6) 3–2 Bournemouth (9) 182
69 Dorchester Town (6) 0–1 Weston-super-Mare (6) 329
70 Whitchurch United (10) 0–2 Gloucester City (6) 400
71 Wells City (9) 0–7 Woking (6) 410
72 Salisbury City (6) 3–0 Swindon Supermarine (7) 598
73 Yate Town (8) 1–1 Bodmin Town (10) 154
replay Bodmin Town (10) 4–1 Yate Town (8) 300
74 Godalming Town (8) 2–1 Worcester City (6) 334
75 Poole Town (8) 4–0 Cadbury Heath (10) 382
76 Eastleigh (6) 3–1 Cinderford Town (8) 225
77 Weymouth (7) 3–3 Hungerford Town (8) 404
replay Hungerford Town (8) 1–3 Weymouth (7) 214
78 Hartley Wintney (10) 2–1 Bideford (8) 210
79 Maidenhead United (6) 1–1 Farnborough (6) 352
replay Farnborough (6) 2–3 Maidenhead United (6) 395
80 Clevedon Town (8) 1–2 AFC Totton (7) 140

Third Round Qualifying

The Third Round Qualifying took place on the weekend of 15 October 2011. A total of 80 clubs took part, all having progressed from the Second Round Qualifying. Four clubs from Level 10 of English football were the lowest-ranked teams to qualify for this round of the competition.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Nantwich Town (7) 2–1 Kendal Town (7) 468
2 Radcliffe Borough (8) 2–4 Hebburn Town (10) 215
3 Lancaster City (8) 0–3 FC Halifax Town (6) 646
4 Whitby Town (7) 1–2 Blyth Spartans (6) 506
5 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 2–0 Frickley Athletic (7) 644
6 Hyde (6) 0–1 Bradford Park Avenue (7) 560
7 Ashington (9) 1–0 Guiseley (6) 730
8 Witton Albion (8) 3–1 Spennymoor Town (9) 512
9 Droylsden (6) 4–1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (7) 230
10 King's Lynn Town (9) 3–2 Stratford Town (9) 866
11 Daventry Town (8) 1–2 Nuneaton Town (6) 605
12 Hednesford Town (7) 2–4 Corby Town (6) 602
13 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 2–1 Long Buckby (9) 343
14 Hinckley United (6) 3–3 Leek Town (8) 436
replay Leek Town (8) 1–2 Hinckley United (6) 488
15 Solihull Moors (6) 3–2 Grantham Town (8) 308
16 Barrow Town (10) 0–3 Rushall Olympic (7) 318
17 Stourbridge (7) 5–0 Evesham United (7) 518
18 Billericay Town (7) 0–3 Leatherhead (7) 384
19 Worthing (8) 0–2 Staines Town (6) 466
20 Redbridge (8) 3–0 Dunstable Town (9) 114
21 Eastbourne Borough (6) 1–0 AFC Sudbury (8) 529
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
22 Lowestoft Town (7) 2–5 Chelmsford City (6) 1,065
23 Cray Wanderers (7) 1–2 Dartford (6) 690
24 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 1–3 Hendon (7) 159
25 Thurrock (6) 0–0 Arlesey Town (7) 73
replay Arlesey Town (7) 4–1 Thurrock (6) 136
26 Burnham (8) 2–5 Bishop's Stortford (6) 182
27 Slough Town (8) 2–2 Hanworth Villa (9) 525
replay Hanworth Villa (9) 3–1 Slough Town (8) 592
28 East Thurrock United (7) 3–3 North Greenford United (8) 123
replay North Greenford United (8) 0–3 East Thurrock United (7) 102
29 Dover Athletic (6) 3–1 Wroxham (9) 628
30 Margate (7) 2–3 Bromley (6) 515
31 Southend Manor (9) 5–0 Leighton Town (8) 309
32 Sutton United (6) 4–0 Bognor Regis Town (8) 622
33 Basingstoke Town (6) 4–0 Hartley Wintney (10) 577
34 Bodmin Town (10) 1–1 Godalming Town (8) 300
replay Godalming Town (8) 5–1 Bodmin Town (10) 360
35 Gloucester City (6) 7–2 Truro City (6) 385
36 AFC Totton (7) 4–2 Weymouth (7) 712
37 Eastleigh (6) 1–3 Oxford City (7) 325
38 Salisbury City (6) 6–1 Poole Town (8) 961
39 Weston-super-Mare (6) 3–2 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 333
40 Maidenhead United (6) 4–1 Woking (6) 625

Fourth Round Qualifying

The Fourth Round Qualifying took place on the weekend of 29 October 2011. A total of 64 clubs took part, 40 having progressed from the Third Round Qualifying and 24 clubs from Conference Premier, forming Level 5 of English football, entering at this stage. The lowest-ranked side to qualify for this round was Level 10 club Hebburn Town.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Tamworth (5) 2–1 King's Lynn Town (9) 966
2 Droylsden (6) 0–0 Blyth Spartans (6) 393
replay Blyth Spartans (6) 2–1 Droylsden (6) 679
3 Stourbridge (7) 5–0 Rushall Olympic (7) 720
4 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 0–2 Bradford Park Avenue (7) 1,140
5 Gateshead (5) 3–0 Hebburn Town (10) 1,198
6 Grimsby Town (5) 5–0 Ashington (9) 1,540
7 Wrexham (5) 2–1 York City (5) 2,252
8 Mansfield Town (5) 1–1 Fleetwood Town (5) 1,725
replay Fleetwood Town (5) 5–0 Mansfield Town (5) 1,162
9 Nantwich Town (7) 1–0 Nuneaton Town (6) 1,011
10 Alfreton Town (5) 1–1 Lincoln City (5) 1,000
replay Lincoln City (5) 1–2 Alfreton Town (5) 1,728
11 AFC Telford United (5) 5–0 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 1,075
12 Southport (5) 1–0 Stockport County (5) 1,358
13 Solihull Moors (6) 0–1 FC Halifax Town (6) 551
14 Kidderminster Harriers (5) 0–0 Corby Town (6) 1,281
replay Corby Town (6) 4–1 Kidderminster Harriers (5) 1,026
15 Darlington (5) 1–1 Hinckley United (6) 1,175
replay Hinckley United (6) 3–0 Darlington (5) 837
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
16 Witton Albion (8) 1–4 Barrow (5) 860
17 Dover Athletic (6) 0–1 Bath City (5) 922
18 Bishop's Stortford (6) 1–2 Salisbury City (6) 501
19 Eastbourne Borough (6) 1–2 East Thurrock United (7) 603
20 Chelmsford City (6) 1–1 Gloucester City (6) 928
replay Gloucester City (6) 0–1 Chelmsford City (6) 490
21 Hayes & Yeading United (5) 2–6 Cambridge United (5) 452
22 Godalming Town (8) 0–5 Maidenhead United (6) 703
23 Sutton United (6) 3–3 Leatherhead (7) 882
replay Leatherhead (7) 2–3 † Sutton United (6) 940
24 Weston-super-Mare (6) 2–3 Oxford City (7) 630
25 AFC Totton (7) 3–2 Hanworth Villa (9) 764
26 Basingstoke Town (6) 2–1 Staines Town (6) 545
27 Arlesey Town (7) 2–1 Forest Green Rovers (5) 343
28 Dartford (6) 1–2 Bromley (6) 1,567
29 Luton Town (5) 5–1 Hendon (7) 2,329
30 Kettering Town (5) 3–1 Southend Manor (9) 987
31 Redbridge (8) 2–0 Ebbsfleet United (5) 442
32 Newport County (5) 4–3 Braintree Town (5) 1,234

† – After extra time

Competition proper

Winners from Fourth Round Qualifying advance to First Round Proper, where clubs from Level 3 and Level 4 of English football, operating in The Football League, first enter the competition. See 2011–12 FA Cup for a report of First Round Proper onwards.

References

  1. ^ 'FA Cup Round Dates The FA.com
  2. ^ "Emirates FA Cup prize fund". thefa.com. Retrieved 8 January 2018.

External links

The FA Cup Archive

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions
Women's competitions

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.