2010–11 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2010–11 FA Cup qualifying rounds opened the 130th season of competition in England for 'The Football Association Challenge Cup' (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. A total of 759 clubs were accepted for the competition, down three from the previous season's 762.

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 through 10) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning teams from Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

2010–11 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Wales

Calendar and prizes

The calendar of the 2010-11 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by The FA.[1][2][3][4][5]

Round Main date Leagues entering at this round New entries this round Winners from previous round Number of fixtures Prize money[6]
Extra Preliminary Round 14 August 2010 Levels 9-10 402 none 201 £750
Preliminary Round 28 August 2010 Level 8 165 201 166 £1,500
First Qualifying Round 11 September 2010 Level 7 66 166 116 £3,000
Second Qualifying Round 25 September 2010 Conference North
Conference South
44 116 80 £4,500
Third Qualifying Round 9 October 2010 none none 80 40 £7,500
Fourth Qualifying Round 23 October 2010 Conference Premier 24 40 32 £12,500
For the next rounds look 2010–11 FA Cup

Extra Preliminary Round

Extra Preliminary Round ties were played on the weekend of 14 August 2010. 402 clubs from Level 9 and Level 10 of English football, entered at this stage of the competition.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Ryton (9) 0–1 Scarborough Athletic (9) 173
2 Liversedge (9) 0–3 Whitley Bay (9) 219
3 Brandon United (10) 1–2 Chester-le-Street Town (10) 74
4 Shildon (9) 4–3 Sunderland RCA (9) 104
5 Pickering Town (9) 1–4 South Shields (9) 210
6 Ashington (9) 4–1 Billingham Town (9) 198
7 Tow Law Town (9) 0–2 Jarrow Roofing BCA (9) 61
8 West Auckland Town (9) 2–1 Whickham (10) 58
9 West Allotment Celtic (9) 1–2 Tadcaster Albion (9) 75
10 Norton & Stockton Ancients (9) 2–1 Penrith (9) 105
11 Guisborough Town (10) 0–3 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 90
12 Bishop Auckland (9) 3–3 Consett (9) 200
replay Consett (9) 2–3 Bishop Auckland (9) 202
13 Brighouse Town (9) 1–2 Dunston UTS (9) 200
14 Hebburn Town (10) 1–1 Marske United (10) 87
replay Marske United (10) 2–0 Hebburn Town (10) 121
15 Whitehaven (10) 4–1 Team Northumbria (10) 66
16 Esh Winning (9) 0–4 Northallerton Town (10) 71
17 Pontefract Collieries (10) 0–2 Selby Town (9) 160
18 Silsden (9) 2–2 Crook Town (10) 228
replay Crook Town (10) 1–0 Silsden (9) 190
19 Hall Road Rangers (9) 2–2 Newcastle Benfield (9) 72
replay Newcastle Benfield (9) 3–1 Hall Road Rangers (9) 84
20 Bridlington Town (9) 5–1 Horden Colliery Welfare (10) 167
21 Stokesley (9) 1–1 Thackley (9) 70
replay Thackley (9) 2–1 Stokesley (9) 92
22 Leeds Carnegie (10) 0–0 Billingham Synthonia (9) 23
replay Billingham Synthonia (9) 3–1 Leeds Carnegie (10) 134
23 Spennymoor Town (9) 1–0 Bedlington Terriers (9) 262
24 Morpeth Town (10) 1–2 AFC Emley (10) 85
25 Seaham Red Star (10) 0–1 North Shields (10) 51
26 Irlam (10) 1– 2 Chadderton (10) 56
27 Rossendale United (9) 3–1 Formby (9) 71
28 Ashton Athletic (9) 0–2 Parkgate (9) 35
29 Hallam (9) 2–3 Atherton Collieries (10) 195
30 Ramsbottom United (9) 4–1 Winsford United (9) 147
31 Leek County School Old Boys (10) 1–1 Bootle (9) 42
replay Bootle (9) 6–0 Leek County School Old Boys (10) 124
32 New Mills (9) 10–2 Alsager Town (9) 125
33 Holker Old Boys (10) 1–1 Abbey Hey (10) 46
replay Abbey Hey (10) 0–1 Holker Old Boys (10) 40
34 Daisy Hill (10) 0–8 Congleton Town (9) 54
35 Glossop North End (9) 2–2 Wigan Robin Park (10) 223
replay Wigan Robin Park (10) 0–1 Glossop North End (9) 115
36 Runcorn Linnets (9) 1–1 Maine Road (9) 453
replay Maine Road (9) 3–4 Runcorn Linnets (9) 140
37 Nelson w/o Atherton Laburnum Rovers (9) N/A
Walkover for Atherton Laburnum Rovers – Nelson removed for late payment of entry fee
38 Staveley Miners Welfare (10) 5–0 Padiham (9) 90
39 Flixton (9) 0–3 Bacup Borough (9) 45
40 Nostell Miners Welfare (9) 1–1 St. Helens Town (9) 67
replay St. Helens Town (9) 2–2 † Nostell Miners Welfare (9) 74
St. Helens Town advance 5–4 on penalties
41 Colne (9) 2–0 Ashton Town (10) 83
42 Cheadle Town (10) 3–0 Squires Gate (9) 45
43 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (10) 4–1 AFC Liverpool (10) 252
44 Willenhall Town (9) 0–6 Bartley Green (10) 75
45 Coalville Town (9) 1–1 Stone Dominoes (9) 94
replay Stone Dominoes (9) 0–3 Coalville Town (9) 77
46 Loughborough University (9) 1–4 Stratford Town (9) 84
47 Boldmere St. Michaels (9) 0–1 Westfields (9) 42
48 Coventry Sphinx (9) 3–0 Castle Vale (10) 69
49 Pegasus Juniors (9) 1–1 Heather St. John's (10) 68
replay Heather St. John's (10) 5–1 Pegasus Juniors (9) 86
50 Causeway United (9) 2–1 Ellesmere Rangers (9) 92
51 Rocester (9) 1–2 Pilkington XXX (10) 79
52 Eccleshall (10) 3–0 Southam United (10) 56
53 Cradley Town (10) 3–4 Malvern Town (9) 52
54 Shifnal Town (10) 1–1 Dudley Town (10) 63
replay Dudley Town (10) 2–0 Shifnal Town (10) 87
55 Kirby Muxloe (9) 4–2 Walsall Wood (10) 92
56 Alvechurch (9) 0–5 Tipton Town (9) 59
57 Bardon Hill (10) 2–5 Bewdley Town (10) 51
58 Tividale (10) 1–2 Oadby Town (9) 40
59 Pelsall Villa (10) 0–2 Dosthill Colts (10) 50
60 Bridgnorth Town (9) 4–0 Highgate United (9) 90
61 Ledbury Town w/o Castle Vale JKS (10) N/A
Walkover for Castle Vale JKS – Ledbury Town removed for failing ground standards
62 AFC Wulfrunians (10) 1–3 Heath Hayes (9) 83
63 Brocton (10) 4–4 Coleshill Town (9) 57
replay Coleshill Town (9) 2–1 Brocton (10) 59
64 Nuneaton Griff (10) 2–1 Studley (9) 61
65 Norton United (10) 3–0 Hinckley (10) 22
66 Biddulph Victoria (9) 1–1 Wellington (Herefords) (10) 79
replay Wellington (Herefords) (10) 1–1 † Biddulph Victoria (9) 76
Biddulph Victoria advance 4–3 on penalties
67 Wednesfield (10) 2–0 Bolehall Swifts (10) 52
68 Gedling Town (10) 2–4 Boston Town (9) 74
69 Blackstones (9) 1–1 Maltby Main (9) 70
replay Maltby Main (9) 0–0 † Blackstones (9) 110
Maltby Main advance 4–3 on penalties
70 Heanor Town (10) 0–0 Borrowash Victoria (10) 133
replay Borrowash Victoria (10) 2–1 Heanor Town (10) 117
71 Long Eaton United (9) 1–1 Barton Town Old Boys (10) 68
replay Barton Town Old Boys (10) 1–0 Long Eaton United (9) 115
72 Holbeach United (9) 0–1 Radcliffe Olympic (10) 124
73 Wisbech Town (9) 5–0 St. Andrews (10) 63
74 Rossington Main (10) 0–3 Shirebrook Town (10) 75
75 Greenwood Meadows (10) 2–4 Winterton Rangers (9) 36
76 Teversal (10) 0–0 Bottesford Town (10) 68
replay Bottesford Town (10) 3–1 Teversal (10) 85
77 Barrow Town (10) 2–1 Arnold Town (9) 90
78 Dunkirk (9) 4–3 Dinnington Town (9) 72
79 Gedling Miners Welfare (10) 2–2 Holwell Sports (10) 68
replay Holwell Sports (10) 3–4 Gedling Miners Welfare (10) 149
80 Holbrook Sports (10) 4–0 Sleaford Town (9) 61
81 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9) 3–1 Friar Lane & Epworth (9) 61
82 Deeping Rangers (9) 0–2 Gresley (10) 139
83 Haverhill Rovers (9) 2–1 Hadleigh United (9) 178
84 Diss Town (10) 1–2 Daventry United 111
85 Brantham Athletic (9) 4–2 Woodbridge Town (9) 81
86 St. Neots Town (9) 2–0 Dereham Town (9) 299
87 Potton United (10) 1–2 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9) 81
88 Newmarket Town (9) 3–0 Yaxley (9) 73
89 Whitton United (10) 1–1 Thetford Town (10) 64
replay Thetford Town (10) 0–2 Whitton United (10) 68
90 Northampton Spencer (9) 0–2 Leiston (9) 93
91 Wellingborough Town (9) 3–0 Kirkley & Pakefield (9) 85
92 Walsham-le-Willows (9) 1–4 Long Buckby (9) 65
93 Team Bury (10) 2–1 Ampthill Town (10) 110
94 Ely City (9) 4–0 Raunds Town (9) 82
95 Wroxham (9) 5–1 Rothwell Corinthians (9) 95
96 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 4–1 Mildenhall Town (9) 91
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
97 Great Yarmouth Town (9) 0–4 Norwich United (9) 120
98 March Town United (10) 1–0 Gorleston (10) 85
99 St. Ives Town (9) 2–3 Cogenhoe United (9) 97
100 Rothwell Town (10) 3–4 Desborough Town (9) 243
101 Godmanchester Rovers (10) 1–1 AFC Kempston Rovers (10) 84
replay AFC Kempston Rovers (10) 4–0 Godmanchester Rovers (10) 68
102 St. Margaretsbury (9) 2–1 Welwyn Garden City (10) 48
103 Biggleswade United (9) 1–4 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 52
104 Saffron Walden Town (10) 3–2 Mauritius Sports Association (9) 126
105 Hadley (9) 0–0 Barking (9) 146
replay Barking (9) 1–0 Hadley (9) 105
106 Kentish Town (9) 1–0 Stansted (9) 35
107 Chalfont St. Peter (9) 1–0 Stotfold (9) 66
108 Clapton (9) 0–4 Stanway Rovers (9) 70
109 Burnham Ramblers (9) 2–1 Hoddesdon Town (10) 83
110 Oxhey Jets (9) 3–2 Hatfield Town (9) 62
111 Bethnal Green United (9) 4–0 Basildon United (9) 76
112 Bowers & Pitsea (9) 4–1 Dunstable Town (9) 63
113 Takeley (9) 0–4 Hertford Town (9) 185
114 Cockfosters (10) 2–1 Hullbridge Sports (9) 65
115 Kingsbury London Tigers (9) 1–2 FC Clacton (9) 31
116 Witham Town (9) 3–0 Wembley (9) 70
117 Colney Heath (9) 3–0 Broxbourne Borough V&E (9) 76
118 Langford (9) 1–3 Aylesbury United (9) 68
119 Tring Athletic 2–0 Enfield 1893 (9) 126
120 Leverstock Green (9) 1–2 Harefield United (9) 56
121 Haringey Borough (9) 3–0 Hillingdon Borough (9) 62
122 London APSA (9) 3–3 Halstead Town (10) 48
replay Halstead Town (10) 2–0 London APSA (9) 84
123 Hanwell Town (9) 1–3 London Colney (10) 61
124 Royston Town (9) 1–2 Crawley Green Sports (10) 130
125 Eton Manor (9) 3–0 Bedford (10) 12
126 Barkingside (9) 0–2 Southend Manor (9) 106
127 Cobham (10) 2–0 Wick (9) 55
128 Hassocks (9) 7–1 Eastbourne United Association (9) 72
129 Farnham Town (10) 2–1 Badshot Lea (9) 75
130 Molesey (9) 0–2 Hartley Wintney (10) 62
131 Croydon (9) 5–2 Crowborough Athletic (9) 87
132 Chessington & Hook United (9) 1–2 Raynes Park Vale (9) 54
133 Alresford Town (9) 5–2 Herne Bay (9) 72
134 St. Francis Rangers (9) 1–3 Banstead Athletic (9) 132
135 Sidley United (9) 0–3 Lancing (10) 73
136 Binfield (9) 3–2 Crawley Down (9) 90
137 Horley Town (9) 4–1 Ash United (9) 67
138 East Grinstead Town (9) 2–0 Holyport (10) 103
139 Camberley Town (9) 2–1 Petersfield Town (10) 60
140 Cove (9) 1–1 Three Bridges (9) 50
replay Three Bridges (9) 4–1 Cove (9) 48
141 Alton Town (9) 4–1 Chichester City (9) 75
142 Erith Town (9) 2–1 Colliers Wood United (9) 42
143 Arundel (9) 4–1 Hailsham Town (9) 96
144 Greenwich Borough (9) 1–2 South Park (10) 134
145 Epsom & Ewell (9) 3–0 Shoreham (9) 67
146 Holmesdale (9) 0–2 Erith & Belvedere (9) 97
147 Mile Oak (10) 0–1 Tunbridge Wells (9) 77
148 Egham Town (9) 1–3 Guildford City (9) 70
149 Littlehampton Town (10) 1–1 Beckenham Town (9) 71
replay Beckenham Town (9) 3–0 Littlehampton Town (10) 71
150 Hythe Town (9) 4–0 Bookham (9) 169
151 Selsey (9) 1–4 Worthing United (10) 128
152 Lordswood (9) 1–5 Pagham (9) 67
153 Norton Sports (9) 2–0 Redhill (9) 63
154 Flackwell Heath (9) 2–1 Oakwood (10) 58
155 Deal Town (9) 3–0 Sandhurst Town (9) 94
156 Frimley Green (10) 0–4 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 63
157 Lingfield (9) 1–0 Sevenoaks Town (9) 101
158 Dorking (9) 0–5 Bracknell Town (9) 73
159 Mole Valley SCR (9) 0–5 Chertsey Town (9) 179
160 VCD Athletic (9) 3–1 AFC Uckfield (10) 71
161 East Preston (10) 1–4 Ringmer (9) 82
162 Brading Town (9) 1–1 Romsey Town (9) 72
replay Romsey Town (9) 0–4 Brading Town (9) 58
163 Bradford Town (10) 1–1 Wootton Bassett Town (9) 70
replay Wootton Bassett Town (9) 3–3† Bradford Town (10) 82
Wootton Bassett Town advance 4–3 on penalties
164 Fairford Town (9) 0–0 Lydney Town (10) 49
replay Lydney Town (10) 3–1 Fairford Town (9) 101
165 Christchurch (9) 0–1 Hamble ASSC (9) 55
166 Ringwood Town (10) 5–0 Cowes Sports (10) 118
167 Thame United (9) 3–0 Shrivenham (9) 24
168 Hayling United (9) 1–2 Blackfield & Langley (9) 74
169 Lymington Town (9) 1–3 Moneyfields (9) 101
170 Highworth Town (9) 2–1 Melksham Town (10) 145
171 Bournemouth (9) 1–0 Abingdon Town (9) 67
172 Totton & Eling (9) 2–0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (9) 126
173 Wantage Town (9) 2–3 Shortwood United (9) 67
174 Downton (10) 0–2 Bitton (9) 64
175 Hallen (9) 4–1 Winchester City (9) 154
176 Milton United (10) 0–2 Witney United (9) 115
177 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 5–3 Ardley United (9) 41
178 Calne Town (10) 2–1 Corsham Town (9) 122
Tie awarded to Corsham Town - Calne Town removed for fielding ineligible player
179 Amesbury Town (10) 0–5 Almondsbury UWE (10) 77
180 Newport Isle of Wight (9) 1–0 Kidlington (9) 172
181 New Milton Town (9) 1–1 Longwell Green Sports (9) 37
replay Longwell Green Sports (9) 3–2 New Milton Town (9) 58
182 Bicester Town (10) 0–2 Westbury United (10) 46
183 Warminster Town (10) 1–2 Reading Town (9) 159
184 Fareham Town (9) 3–1 Clanfield (10) 89
185 Hook Norton (10) 1–6 Laverstock & Ford (9) 35
186 Brockenhurst (9) 0–1 Old Woodstock Town (9) 90
187 Larkhall Athletic (9) 5–1 Gillingham Town (10) 78
188 Bridport (10) 3–0 Welton Rovers (9) 128
189 Launceston (10) 0–3 Bodmin Town (10) 104
190 Willand Rovers (9) 2–0 Merthyr Town (10) 144
191 Sherborne Town (9) 2–1 Portishead Town (10) 85
192 Elmore (10) 1–5 Hamworthy United (9) 247
193 St. Blazey (10) 1–1 Torpoint Athletic (10) 143
replay Torpoint Athletic (10) 5–1 St. Blazey (10) 222
194 Odd Down (9) 1–1 Verwood Town (10) 46
replay Verwood Town (10) 1–4 Odd Down (9) 106
195 Street (9) 4–1 Barnstaple Town (9) 92
196 Buckland Athletic (10) 4–4 Radstock Town (9) 145
replay Radstock Town (9) 3–2 Buckland Athletic (10) 130
197 Brislington (9) 0–1 Wellington (Somerset) (9) 45
198 Keynsham Town (10) 0–2 Tavistock (10) 61
199 Saltash United (10) 1–1 Bishop Sutton (9) 78
replay Bishop Sutton (9) 4–4† Saltash United (10) 84
Bishop Sutton advance 4–3 on penalties
200 Poole Town (9) 3–0 Dawlish Town (9) 202
201 Ilfracombe Town (9) 4–4 Falmouth Town (10) 108
replay Falmouth Town (10) 1–2 Ilfracombe Town (9) 175

† – After extra time

Preliminary Round

Preliminary Round fixtures were played on the weekend of 28 August 2010. A total of 332 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 201 winners from the Extra Preliminary Round, Ashford Town and 130 entering at this stage from the six leagues at Level 8 of English football, except three clubs: Chester who was ineligible to participate as they only spent their second season, Leyton who decided not to participate and Grays Athletic who get a bye to the next stage. The round featured 55 clubs from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked teams in this round.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Spennymoor Town (9) 2–0 Crook Town (10)
2 Selby Town (9) 0–4 Ossett Albion (8) 113
3 Chester-le-Street Town (10) 2–1 Scarborough Athletic (9) 203
4 South Shields (9) 1–1 Dunston UTS (9)
replay Dunston UTS (9) 3–0 South Shields (9)
5 Newcastle Benfield (9) 3–3 North Shields (10) 150
replay North Shields (10) 0–1 Newcastle Benfield (9) 211
6 Armthorpe Welfare (9) 2–4 Marske United (10) 74
7 Wakefield (8) 2–3 Ashington (9) 141
8 AFC Emley (10) 0–1 Northallerton Town (10) 141
9 Garforth Town (8) 0–1 Tadcaster Albion (9) 94
10 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association (9) 1–2 Durham City (8) 102
11 Thackley (9) 5–0 Harrogate Railway Athletic (8) 146
12 Billingham Synthonia (9) 0–3 West Auckland Town (9) 91
13 Shildon (9) 1–0 Bridlington Town (9) 153
14 Whitehaven (10) 1–5 Norton & Stockton Ancients (9)
15 Bishop Auckland (9) 2–2 Whitley Bay (9) 292
replay Whitley Bay (9) 3–1 Bishop Auckland (9) 385
16 Radcliffe Borough (8) 2–1 Lancaster City (8) 128
17 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (10) 0–0 Bamber Bridge (8) 135
replay Bamber Bridge (8) 4–1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (10) 166
18 Holker Old Boys (10) 0–2 Trafford (8) 67
19 Curzon Ashton (8) 0–0 Congleton Town (9) 107
replay Congleton Town (9) 1–2 † Curzon Ashton (8) 186
20 Cheadle Town (10) 1–3 Ramsbottom United (9) 66
21 Skelmersdale United (8) 3–1 AFC Fylde (8) 167
22 New Mills (9) 3–1 Chadderton (10) 127
23 Bacup Borough (9) 5–3 Clitheroe (8) 101
24 Staveley Miners Welfare (10) 1–3 Parkgate (9) 110
25 Bootle (9) 1–2 Warrington Town (8) 223
26 Atherton Collieries (10) 2–2 Prescot Cables (8) 70
replay Prescot Cables (8) 2–0 Atherton Collieries (10) 104
27 St. Helens Town (9) 1–1 Glossop North End (9) 113
replay Glossop North End (9) 2–1 St. Helens Town (9)
28 Sheffield (8) 3–1 Colne (9) 199
29 Leigh Genesis (8) 1–0 Runcorn Linnets (9) 173
30 Salford City (8) 2–1 Chorley (8) 236
31 Atherton Laburnum Rovers (9) 0–0 Woodley Sports (8) 134
replay Woodley Sports (8) 3–0 Atherton Laburnum Rovers (9) 77
32 Rossendale United (9) 5–2 Cammell Laird (8) 91
33 Mossley (8) 2–0 Witton Albion (8) 221
34 Rugby Town (8) 1–1 Atherstone Town (8) 332
replay Atherstone Town (8) 0–3 Rugby Town (8) 222
35 Castle Vale JKS (10) 3–3 Wednesfield (10)
replay Wednesfield (10) 6–0 Castle Vale JKS (10)
36 Pilkington XXX (10) w/o Bromsgrove Rovers (8) N/A
Walkover for Pilkington XXX – Bromsgrove Rovers folded
37 Leek Town (8) 0–1 Eccleshall (10) 210
38 Bridgnorth Town (9) 1–1 Coventry Sphinx (9) 85
replay Coventry Sphinx (9) 1–0 Bridgnorth Town (9) 113
39 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 0–0 Biddulph Victoria (9) 168
replay Biddulph Victoria (9) 0–4 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 162
40 Causeway United (9) 2–2 Bartley Green (10)
replay Bartley Green (10) 4–2 † Causeway United (9) 107
41 Bewdley Town (10) 2–3 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 107
42 Tipton Town (9) 3–1 Stratford Town (9) 84
43 Heather St. John's (10) 2–3 Coleshill Town (9)
44 Westfields (9) 0–2 Market Drayton Town (8) 92
45 Oadby Town (9) 2–0 Malvern Town (9)
46 Stourport Swifts (8) 3–3 Dosthill Colts (10) 79
replay Dosthill Colts (10) 1–0 Stourport Swifts (8) 85
47 Bedworth United (8) 6–1 Dudley Town (10) 146
48 Rushall Olympic (8) 0–0 Romulus (8) 83
replay Romulus (8) 4–2 Rushall Olympic (8) 103
49 Kirby Muxloe (9) 1–3 Norton United (10) 53
50 Coalville Town (9) 5–1 Heath Hayes (9) 86
51 Newcastle Town (8) 5–0 Nuneaton Griff (10) 73
52 Lincoln United (8) 2–2 Boston Town (9) 83
replay Boston Town (9) 2–4 Lincoln United (8) 132
53 Bottesford Town (10) 2–1 Barrow Town (10) 76
54 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 1–1 Shepshed Dynamo (8)v 191
replay Shepshed Dynamo (8) 2–3 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 299
55 Gresley (10) 4–0 Quorn (8) 203
56 Barton Town Old Boys (10) 1–4 Shirebrook Town (10) 83
57 Dunkirk (9) 2–2 Grantham Town (8) 123
replay Grantham Town (8) 2–3 † Dunkirk (9) 190
58 Spalding United (8) 1–0 Goole (8) 101
59 Brigg Town (8) 6–2 Rainworth Miners Welfare (8) 108
60 Maltby Main (9) 0–1 Winterton Rangers (9) 45
61 Glapwell (8) 0–6 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9) 107
62 Carlton Town (8) 2–1 Borrowash Victoria (10) 75
63 Gedling Miners Welfare (10) 0–1 Barwell (8) 75
64 Radcliffe Olympic (10) 1–0 Wisbech Town (9) 166
65 Belper Town (8) 1–3 Holbrook Sports (10) 173
66 Long Buckby (9) 4–1 Daventry United
67 Norwich United (9) 2–2 AFC Kempston Rovers (10) 86
replay AFC Kempston Rovers (10) 3–2 Norwich United (9) 88
68 Wellingborough Town (9) 1–1 Haverhill Rovers (9)
replay Haverhill Rovers (9) 1–3 Wellingborough Town (9)
69 Daventry Town (8) 2–3 Needham Market (8) 102
70 Whitton United (10) 0–3 Woodford United (8) 34
71 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9) 2–1 Soham Town Rangers (8) 70
72 AFC Sudbury (8) 2–2 Stamford (8) 260
replay Stamford (8) 2–1 AFC Sudbury (8) 227
73 March Town United (10) 1–2 Desborough Town (9) 106
74 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 2–1 Team Bury (10) 158
75 Wroxham (9) 2–2 Ely City (9) 88
replay Ely City (9) 1–1 † Wroxham (9) 133
Ely City advance 4–3 on penalties
76 Cogenhoe United (9) 0–3 Leiston (9) 89
77 Newmarket Town (9) 1–5 Biggleswade Town (8) 83
78 Brantham Athletic (9) 1–2 St. Neots Town (9) 143
79 North Greenford United (8) 4–3 Bowers & Pitsea (9) 56
80 Arlesey Town (8) 1–1 Aylesbury (8) 135
replay Aylesbury (8) 1–2 † Arlesey Town (8) 138
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
81 Witham Town (9) 0–0 Ilford (8) 80
replay Ilford (8) 0–0 † Witham Town (9) 92
Ilford advance 3–2 on penalties
82 Kentish Town (9) 1–3 Bethnal Green United (9) 70
83 Crawley Green (10) 2–0 Harefield United (9) 47
84 Barking (9) 0–1 Redbridge (8) 106
85 Waltham Forest (8) 0–3 Enfield Town (8) 119
86 Hitchin Town (8) 2–1 Ware (8) 234
87 Halstead Town (10) 1–2 Stanway Rovers (9) 153
88 Burnham Ramblers (9) 5–1 Haringey Borough (9) 34
89 Oxhey Jets (9) 4–1 St. Margaretsbury (9) 51
90 Burnham (8) 2–1 Chalfont St. Peter (9) 86
91 Marlow (8) 1–2 London Colney (10) 98
92 Uxbridge (8) 0–1 Tilbury (8) 60
93 Tring Athletic (9) 3–2 AFC Hayes (8) 126
94 Southend Manor (9) 0–4 Brentwood Town (8) 82
95 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 3–2 Potters Bar Town (8) 101
96 Colney Heath (9) 0–0 FC Clacton (9) 87
replay FC Clacton (9) 1–5 Colney Heath (9) 108
97 Harlow Town (8) 1–0 Barton Rovers (8) 183
98 Aylesbury United (9) 3–2 Eton Manor (9) 117
99 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 4–2 Hertford Town (9) 63
100 Romford (8) 3–1 Beaconsfield SYCOB (8) 120
101 Leighton Town (8) 2–2 Heybridge Swifts (8) 110
replay Heybridge Swifts (8) 0–1 Leighton Town (8) 115
102 East Thurrock United (8) 3–0 Waltham Abbey (8) 100
103 Cheshunt (8) 2–2 Cockfosters (10) 156
replay Cockfosters (10) 1–2 Cheshunt (8) 74
104 Saffron Walden Town (10) 1–1 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 155
replay Great Wakering Rovers (8) 3–1 Saffron Walden Town (10) 101
105 Wingate & Finchley (8) 0–0 Northwood (8) 116
replay Northwood (8) 3–1 Wingate & Finchley (8) 137
106 Thamesmead Town (8) 2–3 Beckenham Town (9) 59
107 Binfield (9) 5–1 Camberley Town (9) 164
108 AFC Totton (8) 1–2 Sholing (8) 254
109 Norton Sports (9) 2–0 Banstead Athletic (9) 57
110 Hartley Wintney (10) 2–2 Whitehawk (8) 110
replay Whitehawk (8) 4–0 Hartley Wintney (10) 120
111 Fleet Town (8) 4–0 Bedfont Town (8) 67
112 Lingfield (9) 0–2 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 60
113 Epsom & Ewell (9) 3–2 Flackwell Heath (9) 59
114 Deal Town (9) 2–4 Hythe Town (9) 189
115 Whitstable Town (8) 3–0 Croydon (9) 101
116 Cobham (10) 2–2 Alresford Town (9)
replay Alresford Town (9) 0–4 Cobham (10)
117 Leatherhead (8) 0–2 Burgess Hill Town (8) 131
118 Peacehaven & Telscombe (9) 1–2 Ashford Town (Middlesex) (8) 75
119 Chipstead (8) 4–3 Whyteleafe (8) 184
120 Guildford City (9) 2–1 Three Bridges (9)
121 Ramsgate (8) 1–1 Godalming Town (8) 171
replay Godalming Town (8) 3–0 Ramsgate (8) 137
122 Walton & Hersham (8) 3–0 Bracknell Town (9) 95
123 Ashford Town (Kent) w/o Erith Town (9) N/A
Walkover for Erith Town – Ashford Town (Kent) withdrew
124 Faversham Town (8) 2–0 Pagham (9) 122
125 Chertsey Town (9) 2–1 Chatham Town (8) 152
126 Alton Town (9) 2–1 Merstham (8) 95
127 Raynes Park Vale (9) 1–4 East Grinstead Town (9) 62
128 VCD Athletic (9) 1–1 Eastbourne Town (8) 90
replay Eastbourne Town (8) 2–1 † VCD Athletic (9) 141
129 Walton Casuals (8) 3–0 Worthing United (10) 75
130 Horley Town (9) 0–6 Metropolitan Police (8) 115
131 Sittingbourne (8) 0–1 Andover (8) 108
132 Tunbridge Wells (9) 3–3 Dulwich Hamlet (8) 172
replay Dulwich Hamlet (8) 0–1 Tunbridge Wells (9) 189
133 Lancing (10) 1–4 Slough Town (8) 214
134 Hassocks (9) 3–2 Farnham Town (10) 90
135 Bognor Regis Town (8) 1–0 Ringmer (9) 244
136 Worthing (8) 6–0 Arundel (9) 313
137 South Park (10) 4–0 Horsham YMCA (8) 160
138 Gosport Borough (8) 0–0 Erith & Belvedere (9) 131
replay Erith & Belvedere (9) 2–1 Gosport Borough (8) 125
139 Old Woodstock Town (9) 6–3 Laverstock & Ford (9) 32
140 Bitton (9) 2–0 Fareham Town (9) 113
141 Reading Town (9) 1–4 Newport Isle of Wight (9) 50
142 Almondsbury UWE (10) 0–1 Wootton Bassett Town (9) 62
143 Blackfield & Langley (9) 0–2 Almondsbury Town (8) 48
144 Bournemouth (9) 0–2 Highworth Town (9) 100
145 Cinderford Town (8) 2–1 North Leigh (8) 89
146 Hallen (9) 3–4 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 89
147 Hungerford Town (8) 2–1 Moneyfields (9) 85
148 Corsham Town (9) 0–1 Brading Town (9) 85
149 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 4–0 Westbury United (10) 74
150 Thatcham Town (8) 2–2 Witney United (9) 105
replay Witney United (9) 2–4 Thatcham Town (8) 139
151 Thame United (9) 2–1 Lydney Town (10) 27
152 Ringwood Town (10) 4–1 Yate Town (8) 92
153 Mangotsfield United (8) 5–0 Abingdon United (8) 158
154 Totton & Eling (9) 0–0 Shortwood United (9) 78
replay Shortwood United (9) 1–3 † Totton & Eling (9) 135
155 Longwell Green Sports (9) 0–3 Hamble ASSC (9) 61
156 Bridgwater Town (8) 1–0 Street (9) 204
157 Frome Town (8) 1–0 Ilfracombe Town (9) 179
158 Bideford (8) 1–2 Wimborne Town 205
159 Willand Rovers (9) 1–0 Radstock Town (9) 107
160 Paulton Rovers (8) 4–1 Larkhall Athletic (9) 169
161 Bridport (10) 0–6 Clevedon Town (8) 187
162 Wellington (Somerset) (9) 0–3 Bodmin Town (10) 116
163 Torpoint Athletic (10) 1–1 Odd Down (9) 1
replay Odd Down (9) 0–1 Torpoint Athletic (10) 84
164 Poole Town (9) 3–0 Bishop Sutton (9) 198
165 Hamworthy United (9) 2–2 Sherborne Town (9)
replay Sherborne Town (9) 3–0 Hamworthy United (9)
166 Tavistock (10) 1–2 Taunton Town (8) 98

† – After extra time

First Round Qualifying

The First Round Qualifying fixtures were played on the weekend of 11 September 2010, with replays being played the following mid-week. A total of 232 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 166 winners from the Preliminary Round, 65 entering at this stage from the top division of the three leagues at Level 7 of English football and Grays Athletic, while Halesowen Town from Southern League Premier Division decided not to participate. The round featured 21 clubs from Level 10 still in the competition, being the lowest ranked clubs in this round.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Tadcaster Albion (9) 1–1 Shildon (9) 191
replay Shildon (9) 4–2 † Tadcaster Albion (9)
2 Ossett Albion (8) 1–2 Whitley Bay (9) 194
3 Durham City (8) 1– 3 Dunston UTS (9) 145
4 North Ferriby United (7) 2–1 Ossett Town (7) 112
5 Ashington (9) 3–1 Northallerton Town (10)
6 Norton & Stockton Ancients (9) 2–1 Chester-le-Street Town (10)
7 West Auckland Town (9) 3–1 Bradford Park Avenue (7) 180
8 Newcastle Benfield (9) 1–0 Spennymoor Town (9)
9 Thackley (9) 3–1 Marske United (10) 201
10 FC Halifax Town (7) 2–0 Whitby Town (7) 976
11 FC United of Manchester (7) 3–0 Radcliffe Borough (8) 1,144
12 Parkgate (9) 1–3 Warrington Town (8) 122
13 Nantwich Town (7) 4–0 Burscough (7) 247
14 Salford City (8) 0–1 Northwich Victoria (7) 220
15 Curzon Ashton (8) 1–1 New Mills (9) 184
replay New Mills (9) 3–2 Curzon Ashton (8) 320
16 Prescot Cables (8) 2–2 Ashton United 142
replay Ashton United 4–0 Prescot Cables (8) 109
17 Frickley Athletic (7) 3–2 Kendal Town (7) 185
18 Marine (7) 1–1 Colwyn Bay (7) 312
replay Colwyn Bay (7) 2–0 Marine (7)
19 Bamber Bridge (8) 2–0 Bacup Borough (9) 152
20 Rossendale United (9) 3–4 Leigh Genesis (8) 84
21 Stocksbridge Park Steels (7) 4–2 Trafford (8) 120
22 Glossop North End (9) 0–4 Mossley (8) 354
23 Ramsbottom United (9) 0–2 Skelmersdale United (8) 164
24 Woodley Sports (8) 2–2 Sheffield (8) 100
replay Sheffield (8) 3–1 Woodley Sports (8)
25 Wednesfield (10) 5–1 Rugby Town (8) 149
26 Stourbridge (7) 2–0 Romulus (8) 244
27 Evesham United (7) 1–3 Coleshill Town (9) 89
28 Leamington (7) 2–2 Brackley Town (7) 532
replay Brackley Town (7) 2–0 Leamington (7)
29 Pilkington XXX (10) 0–2 Market Drayton Town (8) 91
30 Oadby Town (9) 2–1 Dosthill Colts (10) 65
31 Coventry Sphinx (9) 1–0 Sutton Coldfield Town (8) 110
32 Tipton Town (9) 1–0 Norton United (10) 56
33 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 3–0 Chasetown (7) 230
34 Coalville Town (9) 5–0 Eccleshall (10) 138
35 Bartley Green (10) 1–1 Bedworth United (8) 111
replay Bedworth United (8) 4–0 Bartley Green (10)
36 Hednesford Town (7) 1–2 Newcastle Town (8) 305
37 Winterton Rangers (9) 2–2 Radcliffe Olympic (10) 85
replay Radcliffe Olympic (10) 2–0 Winterton Rangers (9)
38 Bottesford Town (10) 0–3 Buxton (7) 135
39 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9) 2–2 Gresley (10) 147
replay Gresley (10) 1–2 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9)
40 Matlock Town (7) 3–1 Worksop Town (7) 428
41 Spalding United (8) 2–2 Brigg Town (8) 103
replay Brigg Town (8) 4–0 Spalding United (8)
42 Holbrook Sports (10) 1–3 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 121
43 Barwell (8) 2–0 Hucknall Town (7) 163
44 Shirebrook Town (10) 1–3 Lincoln United (8) 119
45 Carlton Town (8) 1–1 Dunkirk (9) 127
replay Dunkirk (9) 1–2 † Carlton Town (8)
46 Retford United (7) 0–5 Mickleover Sports (7) 144
47 Cambridge City (7) 3–0 Long Buckby (9) 270
48 Lowestoft Town (7) 7–1 Desborough Town (9) 566
49 Ely City (9) 0–1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9) 102
50 Woodford United (8) 1–3 Bury Town (7) 84
51 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 2–1 Wellingborough Town (9) 191
52 Needham Market (8) 6–1 AFC Kempston Rovers (10) 204
53 Leiston (9) 3–2 St. Neots Town (9) 209
54 Biggleswade Town (8) 3–3 Stamford (8) 160
replay Stamford (8) 3–0 Biggleswade Town (8)
55 Great Wakering Rovers (8) 2–4 Harrow Borough (7) 95
56 Brentwood Town (8) 4–0 Aylesbury United (9) 142
57 Wealdstone (7) 7–0 Tring Athletic (9) 196
58 Hemel Hempstead Town (7) 1–2 Concord Rangers (7) 184
59 Burnham (8) 2–1 Colney Heath (9) 109
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
60 Romford (8) 1–1 Crawley Green (10) 93
replay Crawley Green (10) 1–2 Romford (8)
61 North Greenford United (8) 2–1 Northwood (8) 134
62 Ilford (8) 0–1 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 66
63 AFC Hornchurch (7) 8–2 Oxhey Jets (9) 171
64 Canvey Island (7) 4–1 Newport Pagnell Town (9) 266
65 Redbridge (8) 2–0 London Colney (10) 72
66 Grays Athletic (8) 1–0 Windsor & Eton (7) 315
67 Stanway Rovers (9) 1–1 Bedford Town (7) 128
replay Bedford Town (7) 2–0 Stanway Rovers (9)
68 Arlesey Town (8) 0–2 Enfield Town (8) 186
69 Billericay Town (7) 1–0 Tilbury (8) 329
70 East Thurrock United (8) 2–1 Leighton Town (8) 110
71 Hendon (7) 4–1 Cheshunt (8) 182
72 Hitchin Town (8) 2–1 Aveley (7) 224
73 Harlow Town (8) 1–1 Bethnal Green United (9) 214
replay Bethnal Green United (9) 0–4 Harlow Town (8) 173
74 Burnham Ramblers (9) 0–3 Chesham United (7) 115
75 Hythe Town (9) 2–0 Epsom & Ewell (9) 182
76 Sholing (8) 5–0 Hassocks (9) 85
77 Corinthian-Casuals (8) 1–2 Erith & Belvedere (9) 75
78 Cobham (10) 0–1 Chipstead (8) 50
79 Sutton United (7) 1–2 Alton Town (9) 298
80 Carshalton Athletic (7) 2–1 Tunbridge Wells (9) 250
81 Tonbridge Angels ((7) 0–1 Guildford City (9) 385
82 Tooting & Mitcham United (7) 4–1 Walton Casuals (8) 221
83 Godalming Town (8) 1–2 Metropolitan Police (8) 142
84 Erith Town (9) 1–0 Slough Town (8) 140
85 Beckenham Town (9) 3–2 Norton Sports (9) 71
86 Burgess Hill Town (8) 3–2 Eastbourne Town (8) 165
87 Fleet Town (8) 3–1 Faversham Town (8) 124
88 Folkestone Invicta (7) 4–2 Horsham (7) 327
89 Kingstonian (7) w/o Croydon Athletic (7) N/A
Walkover for Kingstonian – Croydon Athletic unable to field team
90 Whitstable Town (8) 1–0 East Grinstead Town (9) 199
91 Ashford Town (Middlesex) (8) 1–1 Worthing (8) 133
replay Worthing (8) 5–1 Ashford Town (Middlesex) (8)
92 Whitehawk (8) 3–1 Maidstone United (7)
93 Cray Wanderers (7) 1–0 South Park (10) 217
94 Binfield (9) 0–3 Margate (7) 394
95 Bognor Regis Town (8) 3–2 Hastings United (7) 374
96 Walton & Hersham (8) 1–4 Bashley (7) 110
97 Andover (8) 0–4 Chertsey Town (9) 81
98 Bitton (9) 2–3 Old Woodstock Town (9) 94
99 Oxford City (7) 0–1 Mangotsfield United (8) 155
100 Swindon Supermarine (7) 4–0 Brading Town (9) 82
101 Banbury United (7) 1–2 Chippenham Town (7) 277
102 Newport Isle of Wight (9) 0–3 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 178
103 Thatcham Town (8) 0–1 Thame United (9) 110
104 Almondsbury Town (8) 1–1 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 100
replay Bristol Manor Farm (9) 2–2 Almondsbury Town (8)
Bristol Manor Farm advance 3–1 on penalties
105 Hungerford Town (8) 6–2 Totton & Eling (9) 81
106 Highworth Town (9) 1–1 Salisbury City (7) 422
replay Salisbury City (7) 5–0 Highworth Town (9)
107 Hamble ASSC (9) 1–1 Wootton Bassett Town (9) 94
replay Wootton Bassett Town (9) 0–2 Hamble ASSC (9)
108 Cinderford Town (8) 5–0 Ringwood Town (10) 79
109 Cirencester Town (7) 0–0 Didcot Town (7) 125
replay Didcot Town (7) 3–2 Cirencester Town (7)
110 Tiverton Town (7) 1–1 Paulton Rovers (8) 296
replay Paulton Rovers (8) 2–0 Tiverton Town (7) 299
111 Truro City (7) 8–2 Bridgwater Town (8) 325
112 Torpoint Athletic (10) 2–4 Clevedon Town (8) 258
113 Wimborne Town (8) 1–3 Sherborne Town (9) 226
114 Bodmin Town (10) 1–4 Poole Town (9)
115 Taunton Town (8) 1–2 Weymouth (7) 288
116 Frome Town (8) 1–0 Willand Rovers (9) 176

† – After extra time

Second Round Qualifying

The Second Round Qualifying fixtures were played on the weekend of 25 September 2010. A total of 160 clubs took part in this stage of the competition, including the 116 winners from the First Round Qualifying and 44 Level 6 clubs, from Conference North and Conference South, entering at this stage. Radcliffe Olympic and Wednesfield from Level 10 of English football, were the lowest-ranked clubs to qualify for this round of the competition.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Frickley Athletic (7) 2–1 Newcastle Benfield (9) 217
2 Bamber Bridge (8) 1–1 Warrington Town (8) 223
replay Warrington Town (8) 4–2 Bamber Bridge (8) 236
3 Norton & Stockton Ancients (9) 2–1 Leigh Genesis (8) 127
4 New Mills (9) 0–2 Harrogate Town (6) 309
5 Vauxhall Motors (6) 5–1 Blyth Spartans (6) 216
6 North Ferriby United (7) 5–2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (7) 196
7 Dunston UTS (9) 1–2 Mossley (8) 248
8 Ashington (9) 1–0 Thackley (9) 336
9 Colwyn Bay (7) 1–1 Guiseley (6) 457
replay Guiseley (6) 3–0 Colwyn Bay (7) 256
10 Nantwich Town (7) 2–3 Whitley Bay (9) 344
11 FC United of Manchester (7) 2–1 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 1,037
12 Hyde (6) 0–0 Droylsden (6) 375
replay Droylsden (6) 3–1 Hyde (6) 354
13 Ashton United (7) 1–2 FC Halifax Town (7) 525
14 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 1–1 Alfreton Town (6) 373
replay Alfreton Town (6) 1–2 † Stalybridge Celtic (6) 387
15 Shildon (9) 2–0 Skelmersdale United (8) 234
16 Sheffield (8) 2–2 Northwich Victoria (7) 422
replay Northwich Victoria (7) 1–2 Sheffield (8) 429
17 Workington (6) 2–1 West Auckland Town (9) 413
18 Boston United (6) 2–3 Worcester City (6) 1,352
19 Ilkeston Town (6) w/o Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9) N/A
Walkover for Lincoln Moorlands Railway – Ilkeston Town folded
20 Tipton Town (9) 2–0 Market Drayton Town (8) 72
21 Eastwood Town (6) 1–1 Stafford Rangers (6) 347
replay Stafford Rangers (6) 1–3 Eastwood Town (6) 429
22 Brigg Town (8) 3–3 Nuneaton Town (6) 276
replay Nuneaton Town (6) 2–0 Brigg Town (8) 545
23 Coleshill Town (9) 5–1 Lincoln United (8) 68
24 Hinckley United (6) 2–0 Coventry Sphinx (9) 301
25 Oadby Town (9) 1–3 Radcliffe Olympic (10) 135
26 Barwell (8) 3–2 Coalville Town (9) 307
27 Loughborough Dynamo (8) 0–2 Redditch United (6) 185
28 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9) 2–2 Mickleover Sports (7) 102
replay Mickleover Sports (7) 3–2 † Stewarts & Lloyds Corby (9) 120
29 Brackley Town (7) 1–3 Buxton (7) 306
30 Carlton Town (8) 0–1 Matlock Town (7) 199
31 Bedworth United (8) 0–1 Corby Town (6) 241
32 Newcastle Town (8) 5–3 Wednesfield (10) 146
33 Solihull Moors (6) 2–0 Kidsgrove Athletic (8) 233
34 AFC Telford United (6) 5–2 Stourbridge (7) 1,447
35 Hythe Town (9) 4–1 Erith & Belvedere (9) 230
36 Erith Town (9) 1–5 Dover Athletic (6) 282
37 Bury Town (7) 2–2 Grays Athletic (8) 582
replay Grays Athletic (8) 1–4 Bury Town (7) 268
38 Chesham United (7) 2–2 Wealdstone (7) 504
replay Wealdstone (7) 4–1 Chesham United (7) 366
39 Braintree Town (6) 2–0 Welling United (6) 433
40 Tooting & Mitcham United (7) 1–4 Staines Town (6) 378
41 Bishop's Stortford (6) 2–2 Bromley (6) 357
replay Bromley (6) 2–1 Bishop's Stortford (6) 347
42 Cambridge City (7) 2–2 Hitchin Town (8) 388
replay Hitchin Town (8) 0–2 Cambridge City (7) 324
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
43 Billericay Town (7) 1–1 Concord Rangers (7) 301
replay Concord Rangers (7) 1–0 † Billericay Town (7) 283
44 Folkestone Invicta (7) 1–1 Leiston (9) 280
replay Leiston (9) 2–1 Folkestone Invicta (7) 307
45 Lewes (6) 2–0 Harlow Town (8) 785
46 AFC Hornchurch (7) 0–0 Brentwood Town (8) 279
replay Brentwood Town (8) 1–0 AFC Hornchurch (7) 213
47 East Thurrock United (8) 1–1 Carshalton Athletic (7) 163
replay Carshalton Athletic (7) 3–2 East Thurrock United (8) 188
48 Hendon (7) 2–1 Maldon & Tiptree (8) 166
49 Enfield Town (8) 1–0 Worthing (8) 304
50 North Greenford United (8) 1–1 Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 118
replay Felixstowe & Walton United (9) 0–3 North Greenford United (8) 305
51 Needham Market (8) 0–0 Chipstead (8) 231
replay Chipstead (8) 0–2 Needham Market (8) 139
52 Romford (8) 0–4 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 193
53 Canvey Island (7) 1–0 Whitstable Town (8) 271
54 Redbridge (8) 1–2 Harrow Borough (7) 82
55 Burnham (8) 2–6 Whitehawk (8) 103
56 Bedford Town (7) 0–2 Boreham Wood (6) 361
57 Thurrock (6) 3–1 Stamford (8) 122
58 Cray Wanderers (7) 2–2 Ebbsfleet United (6) 408
replay Ebbsfleet United (6) 4–2 Cray Wanderers (7) 535
59 St. Albans City (6) 3–1 Beckenham Town (9) 323
60 Metropolitan Police (8) 2–1 Burgess Hill Town (8) 102
61 Margate (7) 1–1 Kingstonian (7) 438
replay Kingstonian (7) 1–1 † Margate (7) 350
Kingstonian advance 3–2 on penalties
62 Dartford (6) 2–1 Lowestoft Town (7) 1,024
63 Chelmsford City (6) 7–0 Chertsey Town (9) 623
64 Hamble ASSC (9) 2–1 Old Woodstock Town (9)
65 Eastleigh (6) 2–0 Bognor Regis Town (8) 477
66 Sholing (8) 2–2 Salisbury City (7) 360
replay Salisbury City (7) 5–1 Sholing (8) 604
67 Chippenham Town (7) 0–1 Farnborough (6) 486
68 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 1–0 Frome Town (8) 448
69 Mangotsfield United (8) 1–4 Dorchester Town (6) 100
70 Paulton Rovers (8) 0–1 Didcot Town (7) 279
71 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 2–2 Basingstoke Town (6) 183
replay Basingstoke Town (6) 1–0 Bristol Manor Farm (9) 223
72 Sherborne Town (9) 1–2 Hungerford Town (8) 138
73 Bashley (7) 2–2 Fleet Town (8) 195
replay Fleet Town (8) 0–2 Bashley (7) 146
74 Poole Town (9) 1–1 Thame United (9) 315
replay Thame United (9) 0–1 † Poole Town (9) 126
75 Guildford City (9) 1–2 Clevedon Town (8) 150
76 Bishop's Cleeve (8) 1–2 Woking (6) 252
77 Gloucester City (6) 0–2 Weston-super-Mare (6) 380
78 Swindon Supermarine (7) 3–0 Weymouth (7) 185
79 Maidenhead United (6) 1–0 Truro City (7) 237
80 Alton Town (9) 2–2 Cinderford Town (8) 213
replay Cinderford Town (8) 2–1 † Alton Town (9) 129

† – After extra time

Third Round Qualifying

The Third Round Qualifying took place on the weekend of 9 October 2010. A total of 80 clubs took part, all having progressed from the Second Round Qualifying. Radcliffe Olympic from Level 10 of English football was the lowest-ranked club to qualify for this round of the competition.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 FC Halifax Town (7) 4–0 Harrogate Town (6) 1,835
2 Sheffield (8) 1–1 Frickley Athletic (7) 632
replay Frickley Athletic (7) 1–2 Sheffield (8) 322
3 Guiseley (6) 3–0 Whitley Bay (9) 704
4 Norton & Stockton Ancients (9) 2–5 FC United of Manchester (7) 1,526
5 Workington (6) 2–1 Shildon (9) 513
6 North Ferriby United (7) 2–2 Vauxhall Motors (6) 369
replay Vauxhall Motors (6) 1–1 † North Ferriby United (7) 202
Vauxhall Motors advance 4–3 on penalties
7 Warrington Town (8) 1–3 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 429
8 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9) 1–1 Mossley (8) 216
replay Mossley (8) 4–1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway (9) 180
9 Ashington (9) 1–4 Droylsden (6) 543
10 Solihull Moors (6) 1–1 Barwell (8) 387
replay Barwell (8) 3–1 Solihull Moors (6) 343
11 Mickleover Sports (7) 1–2 Newcastle Town (8) 562
12 Buxton (7) 1–1 AFC Telford United (6) 836
replay AFC Telford United (6) 2–2 † Buxton (7) 1,122
Buxton advance 5–4 on penalties
13 Redditch United (6) 1–0 Hinckley United (6) 563
14 Corby Town (6) 2–1 Worcester City (6) 520
15 Matlock Town (7) 0–3 Eastwood Town (6) 655
16 Nuneaton Town (6) 6–0 Coleshill Town (9) 965
17 Radcliffe Olympic (10) 3–3 Tipton Town (9) 516
replay Tipton Town (9) 2–0 Radcliffe Olympic (10) 495
18 Chelmsford City (6) 2–2 Bromley (6) 1,011
replay Bromley (6) 0–3 Chelmsford City (6) 619
19 Leiston (9) 5–0 North Greenford United (8) 315
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
20 Brentwood Town (8) 1–1 Woking (6) 748
replay Woking (6) 1–0 Brentwood Town (8) 460
21 Harrow Borough (7) 2–1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6) 342
22 St Albans City (6) 0–0 Kingstonian (7) 484
replay Kingstonian (7) 1–2 St Albans City (6) 367
23 Metropolitan Police (8) 1–1 Wealdstone (7) 390
replay Wealdstone (7) 1–2 † Metropolitan Police (8) 303
24 Lewes (6) 2–1 Thurrock (6) 854
25 Needham Market (8) 0–1 Ebbsfleet United (6) 573
26 Whitehawk (8) 1–2 Hendon (7) 178
27 Boreham Wood (6) 3–1 Enfield Town (8) 361
28 Carshalton Athletic (7) 4–1 Braintree Town (6) 490
29 Concord Rangers (7) 0–1 Hythe Town (9) 143
30 Dover Athletic (6) 3–1 Cambridge City (7) 820
31 Bury Town (7) 2–2 Staines Town (6) 918
replay Staines Town (6) 2–0 Bury Town (7) 274
32 Canvey Island (7) 2–2 Dartford (6) 715
replay Dartford (6) 3–3 † Canvey Island (7) 665
Dartford advance 9–8 on penalties
33 Swindon Supermarine (7) 4–0 Hungerford Town (8) 365
34 Salisbury City (7) 1–0 Weston-super-Mare (6) 871
35 Didcot Town (7) 0–4 Basingstoke Town (6) 401
36 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 4–1 Dorchester Town (6) 708
37 Farnborough (6) 2–0 Hamble ASSC (9) 503
38 Poole Town (9) 1–0 Bashley (7) 838
39 Clevedon Town (8) 0–5 Eastleigh (6) 313
40 Cinderford Town (8) 0–4 Maidenhead United (6) 218

† – After extra time

Fourth Round Qualifying

The Fourth Round Qualifying took place on the weekend of 23 October 2010. A total of 64 clubs took part, 40 having progressed from the Third Round Qualifying and 24 clubs from Conference Premier, forming Level 5 of English football, entering at this stage. Tipton Town, Poole Town, Hythe Town and Leiston from Level 9 of English football were the lowest-ranked clubs to qualify for this round of the competition.

Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
1 Mossley (8) 2–6 Darlington (5) 619
2 Sheffield (8) 2–2 Tipton Town (9) 1,026
replay Tipton Town (9) 2–0 Sheffield (8) 1,429
3 Guiseley (6) 2–1 Redditch United (6) 808
4 Fleetwood Town (5) 2–1 Buxton (7) 1,181
5 Altrincham (5) 0–2 Gateshead (5) 797
6 Vauxhall Motors (6) 1–0 Newcastle Town (8) 323
7 FC United of Manchester (7) 1–0 Barrow (5) 3,229
8 Workington (6) 1–1 Nuneaton Town (6) 520
replay Nuneaton Town (6) 1–0 Workington (6) 943
9 Tamworth (5) 1–1 Grimsby Town (5) 928
replay Grimsby Town (5) 0–1 Tamworth (5) 1,612
10 Kidderminster Harriers (5) 0–2 York City (5) 1,123
11 FC Halifax Town (7) 0–1 Mansfield Town (5) 2,986
12 Wrexham (5) 1–2 Southport (5) 2,052
13 Stalybridge Celtic (6) 1–2 Eastwood Town (6) 659
14 Droylsden (6) 3–0 Barwell (8) 411
15 Woking (6) 3–2 Eastleigh (6) 1,048
16 Hythe Town (9) 2–0 Staines Town (6) 808
17 Eastbourne Borough (5) 2–4 Harrow Borough (7) 681
Tie Home team (Tier) Score Away team (Tier) Att.
18 Cambridge United (5) 3–0 Lewes (6) 1,626
19 Corby Town (6) 3–0 Salisbury City (7) 957
20 Newport County (5) 0–1 Crawley Town (5) 2,247
21 Luton Town (5) 4–0 St Albans City (6) 4,144
22 Farnborough (6) 1–1 Dover Athletic (6) 845
replay Dover Athletic (6) 5–0 Farnborough (6) 1,044
23 Kettering Town (5) 1–2 Rushden & Diamonds (5) 2,792
24 Carshalton Athletic (7) 1–1 Chelmsford City (6) 1,024
replay Chelmsford City (6) 3–2 Carshalton Athletic (7) 1,069
25 Hendon (7) 0–0 Metropolitan Police (8) 269
replay Metropolitan Police (8) 0–2 Hendon (7) 302
26 Leiston (9) 0–0 Dartford (6) 832
replay Dartford (6) 3–2 Leiston (9) 1,074
27 Basingstoke Town (6) 0–1 AFC Wimbledon (5) 1,726
28 Swindon Supermarine (7) 0–0 Bath City (5) 551
replay Bath City (5) 3–4 Swindon Supermarine (7) 665
29 Havant & Waterlooville (6) 2–0 Histon (5) 905
30 Forest Green Rovers (5) 1–0 Maidenhead United (6) 580
31 Poole Town (9) 1–3 Hayes & Yeading United (5) 1,217
32 Ebbsfleet United (6) 3–0 Boreham Wood (6) 1,005

Competition proper

Winners from Fourth Round Qualifying advance to First Round Proper, where clubs from Level 3 and Level 4 of English football, operating in The Football League, first enter the competition. See 2010–11 FA Cup for a report of First Round Proper onwards.

References

  1. ^ The FA Cup starts here TheFA.com
  2. ^ 'Draws 2010 The FA.com
  3. ^ Extra Preliminary Round The FA.com
  4. ^ Preliminary Round The FA.com
  5. ^ First Qualifying Round The FA.com
  6. ^ "Emirates FA Cup prize fund". thefa.com. Retrieved 8 January 2018.

External links

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
National teams
League competitions
Cup competitions
Youth competitions
Women's competitions

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.