2009–10 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The 2009–10 FA Cup qualifying rounds opened the 129th season of competition in England for 'The Football Association Challenge Cup' (FA Cup), the world's oldest association football single knockout competition. As in the previous year, 762 clubs were accepted for the competition.

The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down (Levels 5 through 10) in the English football pyramid meant that the competition started with six rounds of preliminary (2) and qualifying (4) knockouts for these non-League teams. The 32 winning teams from Fourth Round Qualifying progressed to the First Round Proper, where League teams tiered at Levels 3 and 4 entered the competition.

2009–10 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Country England
 Wales

Calendar and prizes

The calendar for the 2009–10 FA Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by The FA.

Round Main date Leagues entering at this round New entries this round Winners from previous round Number of fixtures Prize money
Extra Preliminary Round 15 August 2009 Levels 9-10 406 none 203 £750
Preliminary Round 29 August 2009 Level 8 131 203 167 £1,500
First Qualifying Round 12 September 2009 Level 7 65 167 116 £3,000
Second Qualifying Round 26 September 2009 Conference North
Conference South
44 116 80 £4,500
Third Qualifying Round 10 October 2009 none none 80 40 £7,500
Fourth Qualifying Round 24 October 2009 Conference Premier 24 40 32 £12,500
For the next rounds look 2009–10 FA Cup

Extra Preliminary Round

The draw for the Extra Preliminary Round was announced on The FA's website on Tuesday, 1 July.

Matches in this round were played on the weekend around 15 August 2009, with replays were competed between 17 and 19 August 2009.

Ties

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Bridlington Town 0–0 Esh Winning 170
2 Spennymoor Town 5–1 Ashington 171
3 Seaham Red Star 1–4 Morpeth Town 43
4 Sunderland Ryhope Community Association 1–3 Ryton 75
5 Bedlington Terriers 2–0 Thackley 102
6 Hebburn Town 7–0 Eccleshill United 44
7 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association 2–1 Armthorpe Welfare 26
8 Whickham 2–0 Chester-le-Street Town 98
Awarded to Chester-le-Street Town - Whickham removed for fielding an ineligible player
9 Scarborough Athletic 1–2 Guisborough Town 608
10 Selby Town 0–0 Leeds Carnegie 98
11 Consett 5–0 Billingham Town 148
12 Team Northumbria 4–0 Marske United 32
13 Hall Road Rangers 2–6 Bishop Auckland 74
14 Norton & Stockton Ancients 3–0 Pickering Town 100
15 Shildon 0–0 Northallerton Town 91
16 South Shields 1–4 Newcastle Benfield 105
17 Pontefract Collieries 1–4 Penrith 70
18 Stokesley 3–1 Crook Town 78
19 West Auckland Town 2–2 Brandon United 30
20 Whitley Bay 2–2 Dunston UTS 348
21 Billingham Synthonia 1–1 Birtley Town 87
22 Horden Colliery Welfare 0–0 Tow Law Town 58
23 West Allotment Celtic 3–2 Liversedge 79
24 Silsden 3–1 Colne 56
25 Congleton Town 3–2 Dinnington Town 142
26 Abbey Hey 1–6 Hallam 45
27 Chadderton 2–2 Atherton Collieries 35
28 Maltby Main 1–3 Rossington Main 42
29 Parkgate 1–3 St. Helens Town 66
30 Holker Old Boys 0–2 Padiham 40
31 Bacup Borough 1–1 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 100
32 Maine Road 3–1 Alsager Town 65
33 Squires Gate 2–2 Staveley Miners Welfare 55
34 Ashton Athletic 1–2 Bootle 48
35 Runcorn Linnets 4–1 AFC Emley 198
36 Nostell Miners Welfare 2–1 Oldham Town 72
37 Ramsbottom United 5–1 Cheadle Town 103
38 Flixton 3–3 Winsford United 50
39 Formby 1–1 Glossop North End 95
40 Meir KA 0–4 Tipton Town 46
41 Bewdley Town 0–2 Alvechurch 146
42 Cradley Town 3–3 Biddulph Victoria 36
43 Eccleshall 1–3 Tividale 57
44 Westfields 5–0 Bolehall Swifts 71
45 Stone Dominoes 7–0 Cadbury Athletic 35
46 Causeway United 3–1 Wellington (Herefords) 43
47 Studley 1–0 Pershore Town 87
48 Dudley Sports 2–1 Southam United 43
49 Coleshill Town 2–0 Bridgnorth Town 56
50 Pegasus Juniors 5–1 Ellesmere Rangers 40
51 Norton United 2–5 Newcastle Town 80
52 Dudley Town 3–2 Walsall Wood 48
53 Coventry Sphinx 3–1 Bromyard Town 116
54 Heath Hayes 2–1 Lye Town 46
55 Brocton 5–1 Shifnal Town 33
56 Castle Vale 4–2 Goodrich 79
57 Stratford Town 5–0 Pilkington XXX 174
58 AFC Wulfrunians 2–1 Boldmere St. Michaels 85
59 Rocester 2–1 Wednesfield 69
60 Nuneaton Griff 3–1 Shawbury United 60
61 Highgate United 3–3 Malvern Town 71
62 Holwell Sports 2–2 Ellistown 130
63 Hinckley Downes 1–4 Boston Town 133
64 Borrowash Victoria 3–0 Greenwood Meadows 45
65 Barwell 1–2 Long Eaton United 101
66 Holbrook Miners Welfare 5–0 Heanor Town 118
67 Radford 0–3 Rainworth Miners Welfare 102
68 Oadby Town 2–3 Kirby Muxloe 136
69 Bardon Hill Sports 3–2 Arnold Town 117
70 Coalville Town 3–2 Barrow Town 155
71 Bottesford Town 1–5 New Mills 74
72 Dunkirk 1–3 Winterton Rangers 65
73 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 2–3 St. Andrews 72
74 Shirebrook Town 2–2 Holbeach United 95
75 Sleaford Town 2–0 Loughborough University 126
76 Gresley 2–2 Heather St. Johns 202
77 Teversal 1–1 Bourne Town 79
78 Deeping Rangers 1–1 Friar Lane & Epworth 95
79 Gedling Miners Welfare 1–1 Blackstones 46
80 Gedling Town 2–2 Barton Town Old Boys 37
81 Long Buckby 3–2 Hadleigh United 83
82 Cornard United 0–4 Gorleston 22
83 Yaxley 1–2 Rothwell Corinthians 83
84 Great Yarmouth Town 1–1 Raunds Town 147
85 Ely City 0–1 Wisbech Town 122
86 Whitton United 0–5 Daventry Town 62
87 Walsham-le-Willows 1–1 Kirkley & Pakefield 99
88 St. Ives Town 6–1 Daventry United 152
89 Needham Market 1–0 Felixstowe & Walton United 130
90 Wellingborough Town 0–2 Wroxham 129
91 Woodbridge Town 1–4 St. Neots Town 126
92 Desborough Town 4–1 Newmarket Town 77
93 Diss Town 2–3 Cogenhoe United 130
94 Dereham Town 3–1 Leiston 213
95 Godmanchester Rovers 0–0 Haverhill Rovers 45
96 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1–2 Norwich United 36
97 Northampton Spencer 1–0 March Town United 86
98 Stowmarket Town 0–3 Mildenhall Town 105
99 Clapton 2–5 Kingsbury London Tigers 48
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
100 St. Margaretsbury 0–0 Hullbridge Sports 65
101 Thame United 1–0 Bedford 84
102 Wembley 2–3 Basildon United 69
103 Erith Town 2–0 Ampthill Town 48
104 Leverstock Green 2–1 Burnham Ramblers 59
105 Oxhey Jets 0–1 Brimsdown Rovers 68
106 Eton Manor 1–2 Stanway Rovers 55
107 Wootton Blue Cross 1–0 Sporting Bengal United 40
108 Hertford Town 1–2 Newport Pagnell Town 211
109 Flackwell Heath 4–0 Welwyn Garden City 92
110 Bicester Town 1–4 Dunstable Town 54
111 FC Clacton 2–1 London APSA 99
112 Tiptree United 3–2 Colney Heath 72
113 Buckingham Town 1–3 Hanwell Town 71
114 Broxbourne Borough V&E 1–4 Enfield 1893 184
115 Biggleswade United 2–0 Stotfold 76
116 Hillingdon Borough 2–3 Kentish Town 63
117 Hatfield Town 2–2 Southend Manor 84
118 London Colney 4–1 Harwich & Parkeston 59
119 Halstead Town 1–1 Wivenhoe Town 114
120 Potton United 2–2 Hoddesdon Town 142
121 North Greenford United 0–2 Cockfosters 48
122 Stansted 2–5 Royston Town 159
123 Chalfont St. Peter 3–2 Tokyngton Manor 28
124 Witham Town 2–1 Saffron Walden Town 117
125 Barkingside 1–4 Bowers & Pitsea 83
126 Crawley Green Sports 3–1 Cranfield United 102
127 Langford 0–6 Aylesbury 80
128 Barking 2–3 Tring Athletic 56
129 Harefield United 1–1 Haringey Borough 115
130 Tunbridge Wells 2–2 Sevenoaks Town 117
131 Raynes Park Vale 2–2 Farnham Town 42
132 Hailsham Town 1–7 Lingfield 62
133 Worthing United 0–2 Badshot Lea 73
134 Hartley Wintney 1–2 Holmesdale 98
135 Wick 4–0 Frimley Green 102
136 Deal Town 3–2 Arundel 130
137 Littlehampton Town 1–1 Cobham 153
138 Southwick 2–1 Herne Bay 63
139 Chessington & Hook United 0–2 Chertsey Town 149
140 Egham Town 2–2 Ringmer
141 Whitehawk 1–2 Hythe Town 100
142 Banstead Athletic 1–1 Pagham
143 Camberley Town 1–2 East Preston 91
144 Oakwood 2–4 Lordswood 46
145 Croydon 2–5 Shoreham 68
146 East Grinstead Town 4–1 Feltham 56
147 Eastbourne United Association 3–1 Redhill 53
148 Erith & Belvedere 1–1 Sandhurst Town 78
149 Wealden 1–3 Epsom & Ewell 45
150 Cove 4–0 Bookham 40
151 Crowborough Athletic 1–1 Bedfont 84
152 Slade Green w/o Faversham Town N/A
Walkover for Faversham Town – Slade Green withdrew
153 Binfield 3–5 Colliers Wood United 142
154 Peacehaven & Telscombe 1–3 Mile Oak 107
155 Lancing 0–2 Selsey 93
156 Dorking 0–0 Horley Town 56
157 Crawley Down 4–1 Westfield 44
158 Molesey 2–1 Sidley United 56
159 Guildford City 4–1 St. Francis Rangers 65
160 Three Bridges 1–3 Chichester City 54
161 Hassocks 1–4 Ash United 74
162 Wootton Bassett Town 2–2 Westbury United 38
163 New Milton Town 4–1 Cowes Sports 48
164 Petersfield Town 0–2 Brockenhurst 149
165 Ringwood Town 2–1 Christchurch 99
166 Downton 1–1 Calne Town 51
167 Milton United 3–0 Corsham Town 70
168 Bournemouth 1–2 Highworth Town 64
169 Fareham Town 1–2 Moneyfields 152
170 Hamble Aerostructures Sports & Social Club 2–2 Wantage Town 62
171 Romsey Town 3–0 Hayling United 120
172 Lydney Town 0–5 Totton & Eling 220
173 Alresford Town 8–0 Shaftesbury 73
174 Warminster Town 5–1 Amesbury Town 116
175 Bitton 1–1 Newport (Isle of Wight) 93
176 Laverstock & Ford 1–3 Alton Town 51
177 Devizes Town 0–5 Shrivenham 75
178 Almondsbury Town 2–0 Longwell Green Sports 115
179 Marlow United 1–2 Hallen 26
180 Ardley United 2–2 Witney United 96
181 Kidlington 1–0 Abingdon Town 154
182 Winchester City 1–4 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 107
183 Brading Town 1–0 Fairford Town 181
184 Carterton 2–2 Bristol Manor Farm 25
185 Shortwood United 1–0 Blackfield & Langley 93
186 Reading Town 2–0 Melksham Town 52
187 Lymington Town 6–0 Harrow Hill 75
188 Wellington (Somerset) 1–3 Bideford 188
189 Launceston 2–0 Clevedon United 63
190 Bridport 3–1 Keynsham Town 111
191 Gillingham Town 5–1 Cullompton Rangers 209
192 Larkhall Athletic 4–1 Shepton Mallet 70
193 Radstock Town 0–1 Wimborne Town 85
194 Dawlish Town 3–0 Elmore 88
195 Barnstaple Town 3–1 Tavistock 124
196 Bishop Sutton 1–2 Bodmin Town 81
197 Willand Rovers 2–2 Street 80
198 Buckland Athletic 1–1 Hamworthy United
199 Saltash United 6–2 Chard Town 118
200 Portishead Town 1–1 Brislington 115
201 Ilfracombe Town 0–1 Falmouth Town 130
202 Sherborne Town 4–1 St. Blazey 138
203 Poole Town 3–2 Welton Rovers 212

† – After extra time

Replays

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Esh Winning 2–2 † Bridlington Town 80
Bridlington Town advance 4–2 on penalties
10 Leeds Carnegie 1–3 Selby Town 70
15 Northallerton Town 1–2 Shildon 164
19 Brandon United 2–1 West Auckland Town 108
20 Dunston UTS 0–2 Whitley Bay 251
21 Birtley Town 1–3 Billingham Synthonia 69
22 Tow Law Town 1–2 Horden Colliery Welfare 94
27 Atherton Collieries 3–1 Chadderton 72
31 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 1–0 † Bacup Borough 53
33 Staveley Miners Welfare 2–2 † Squires Gate 70
Staveley Miners Welfare advance 5–3 on penalties
38 Winsford United 4–6 Flixton 60
39 Glossop North End 3–1 Formby 220
42 Biddulph Victoria 0–1 Cradley Town 37
61 Malvern Town 2–1 Highgate United 52
62 Ellistown 2–1 Holwell Sports 132
74 Holbeach United 1–2 Shirebrook Town 137
76 Heather St. Johns 1–0 Gresley 179
77 Bourne Town 3–0 Teversal 81
78 Friar Lane & Epworth 3–0 Deeping Rangers 65
79 Blackstones 2–1 Gedling Miners Welfare 79
80 Barton Town Old Boys 2–1 Gedling Town 86
84 Raunds Town 1–3 Great Yarmouth Town 104
87 Kirkley & Pakefield 1–0 Walsham-le-Willows 214
95 Haverhill Rovers 0–1 Godmanchester Rovers 67
100 Hullbridge Sports 0–1 St. Margaretsbury 43
117 Southend Manor 0–3 Hatfield Town 46
119 Wivenhoe Town 1–4 Halstead Town 110
120 Hoddesdon Town 2–0 Potton United 71
129 Haringey Borough 1–3 Harefield United 78
130 Sevenoaks Town 2–1 Tunbridge Wells 156
131 Farnham Town 0–3 Raynes Park Vale 37
137 Cobham 2–1 Littlehampton Town 72
140 Ringmer 2–0 Egham Town 86
142 Pagham 1–1 † Banstead Athletic 75
Pagham advance 3–2 on penalties
148 Sandhurst Town 2–4 Erith & Belvedere 63
151 Bedfont 3–2 Crowborough Athletic 86
156 Horley Town 3–0 Dorking 101
162 Westbury United 2–3 Wootton Bassett Town 91
166 Calne Town 1–0 Downton 60
170 Wantage Town 4–1 Hamble Aerostructures Sports & Social Club 52
175 Newport (Isle of Wight) 2–1 Bitton 153
180 Witney United 2–1 Ardley United 113
184 Bristol Manor Farm 1–1 † Carterton 48
Bristol Manor Farm advance 3–2 on penalties
197 Street 0–1 Willand Rovers 97
198 Hamworthy United 3–2 Buckland Athletic 129
200 Brislington 1–2 Portishead Town 70

† – After extra time

Preliminary Round

The draw for the Preliminary Round was announced on Tuesday, 1 July. Matches in this round were played on the weekend of 29 August 2009, with replays scheduled for no later than 3 September 2009.

Ties

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Bedlington Terriers 2–3 Garforth Town 150
2 Chester-le-Street Town 0–5 Norton & Stockton Ancients
3 Morpeth Town 4–3 Billingham Synthonia
4 Selby Town 1–2 Ryton 101
5 Bridlington Town 1–0 Shildon 203
6 Wakefield 0–0 Guisborough Town 105
7 Team Northumbria 1–2 Ossett Albion 20
8 Stokesley 1–3 Spennymoor Town
9 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association 2–0 Penrith
10 Hebburn Town 3–4 Bishop Auckland 90
11 Horden Colliery Welfare 2–2 West Allotment Celtic
12 Newcastle Benfield 1–2 Whitley Bay 357
13 Brandon United 0–6 FC Halifax Town 217
14 Consett 0–0 Harrogate Railway Athletic 130
15 Warrington Town 1–0 Leigh Genesis 167
16 Clitheroe 1–1 Staveley Miners Welfare 157
17 Padiham 2–4 AFC Fylde 156
18 Bootle 1–4 Woodley Sports 100
19 Silsden 1–4 Hallam 67
20 Sheffield 4–0 Flixton 174
21 Trafford 2–2 Rossendale United 127
22 Rossington Main 1–2 Glossop North End 110
23 Curzon Ashton 2–2 Lancaster City 164
24 Chorley 2–1 Nostell Miners Welfare 191
25 Colwyn Bay 2–4 St. Helens Town 262
26 Cammell Laird 2–1 Mossley 71
27 Maine Road 2–1 Ramsbottom United 96
28 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 1–0 Prescot Cables 63
29 Atherton Collieries 0–1 Radcliffe Borough 96
30 Bamber Bridge 6–0 Runcorn Linnets 247
31 Witton Albion 0–1 Congleton Town 194
32 Salford City 3–2 Skelmersdale United 96
33 Castle Vale 5–1 Studley 50
34 Kidsgrove Athletic 1–0 Alvechurch 109
35 Dudley Town 3–3 Bromsgrove Rovers 159
36 Nuneaton Griff 1–4 Stratford Town 138
37 Coventry Sphinx 4–4 Stourport Swifts 108
38 Heath Hayes 0–1 Tividale 65
39 Pegasus Juniors 2–2 Willenhall Town 59
40 Malvern Town 1–1 Cradley Town 36
41 Atherstone Town 1–2 Romulus 147
42 Stone Dominoes 0–1 Market Drayton Town 75
43 Coleshill Town 0–2 Causeway United 65
44 Dudley Sports 2–0 Rocester 64
45 Chasetown 1–1 AFC Wulfrunians 307
46 Sutton Coldfield Town 2–1 Tipton Town 120
47 Leek Town 2–3 Bedworth United 214
48 Newcastle Town 1–2 Westfields 47
49 Brocton 0–2 Rushall Olympic 91
50 Carlton Town 4–2 New Mills 100
51 Borrowash Victoria 0–0 Quorn 58
52 Blackstones 3–2 Shepshed Dynamo 104
53 Barton Town Old Boys 6–3 Kirby Muxloe 86
54 Brigg Town 4–0 Spalding United 95
55 Lincoln United 5–2 Friar Lane & Epworth 75
56 Winterton Rangers 6–1 St. Andrews 58
57 Coalville Town 0–1 Bardon Hill Sports 245
58 Glapwell 3–1 Ellistown 83
59 Sleaford Town 3–1 Stamford 263
60 Rainworth Miners Welfare 3–1 Heather St. Johns 84
61 Long Eaton United 0–2 Loughborough Dynamo 91
62 Grantham Town 2–2 Mickleover Sports 194
63 Shirebrook Town 0–2 Boston Town 80
64 Belper Town 1–1 Holbrook Miners Welfare 228
65 Bourne Town 3–1 Goole 156
66 Desborough Town 1–1 Daventry Town 88
67 Norwich United 0–1 Long Buckby 56
68 Woodford United 1–2 AFC Sudbury 76
69 Rothwell Town 0–1 Bury Town 108
70 Needham Market 4–0 Wisbech Town 147
71 Lowestoft Town 3–0 Great Yarmouth Town 639
72 Kirkley & Pakefield 4–0 Cogenhoe United 151
73 Gorleston 1–1 Northampton Spencer 134
74 Rothwell Corinthians 0–0 Godmanchester Rovers 82
75 Dereham Town 3–0 Wroxham 259
76 Soham Town Rangers 0–0 St. Ives Town 156
77 Mildenhall Town 3–0 St. Neots Town 207
78 Great Wakering Rovers 0–0 Waltham Forest 80
79 Windsor & Eton 3–1 Bowers & Pitsea 105
80 Northwood 3–1 St. Margaretsbury 118
81 Potters Bar Town 1–1 Cockfosters 83
82 Harlow Town 1–1 Kingsbury London Tigers 142
83 Chesham United 2–0 Chalfont St. Peter 247
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
84 Marlow 3–0 Ilford 92
85 Witham Town 3–6 London Colney 107
86 Newport Pagnell Town 0–2 Heybridge Swifts 179
87 Aylesbury United 2–1 Tiptree United 164
88 Hanwell Town 1–3 Concord Rangers 46
89 Enfield Town 2–0 Leverstock Green 157
90 Enfield 1893 7–0 Crawley Green Sports 76
91 Harefield United 2–1 Biggleswade Town 98
92 FC Clacton 0–1 Hitchin Town 159
93 Barton Rovers 2–3 Ware 100
94 Thame United 2–0 Wootton Blue Cross 74
95 Thamesmead Town 4–2 Tilbury 48
96 Leighton Town 0–0 Aylesbury 156
97 Burnham 2–1 Hillingdon Borough 77
98 Biggleswade United 1–2 Halstead Town 76
99 Stanway Rovers 2–0 Beaconsfield SYCOB 86
100 Cheshunt 2–3 Maldon Town 106
101 Tring Athletic 0–4 Slough Town 232
102 Dunstable Town 0–2 Wingate & Finchley 40
103 Arlesey Town 2–0 Hatfield Town 147
104 Hoddesdon Town 0–1 Royston Town 137
105 Erith Town 3–0 Basildon United 55
106 Brimsdown Rovers 2–4 Flackwell Heath 136
107 East Thurrock United 2–0 Brentwood Town 105
108 Redbridge 0–1 Romford 128
109 Croydon Athletic 2–0 Godalming Town 102
110 Sittingbourne 0–0 Horley Town 119
111 Worthing 4–0 Raynes Park Vale 276
112 Merstham 2–2 Faversham Town 114
replay Faversham Town 4–4 † Merstham 150
Faversham Town advance 5–4 on penalties[1]
113 Dulwich Hamlet 1–1 Sevenoaks Town 161
114 Ashford Town (Kent) 6–1 Mile Oak 147
115 Folkestone Invicta 1–0 AFC Hayes 218
116 Selsey 1–0 Epsom & Ewell 162
117 Chertsey Town 0–1 Metropolitan Police 71
118 Gosport Borough 0–1 East Preston 143
119 Lordswood 1–1 Whitstable Town 120
120 Horsham YMCA 5–3 Wick 134
121 Shoreham 1–2 Crawley Down 134
122 Chichester City 1–3 AFC Totton 100
123 Pagham 1–2 Walton Casuals 74
124 Fleet Town 1–1 Walton & Hersham 167
125 Lingfield 0–0 Southwick 107
126 Burgess Hill Town 2–3 Chipstead 183
127 Andover 2–3 Molesey 111
128 Chatham Town 1–1 Eastbourne United Association 167
129 East Grinstead Town 4–2 Cove 72
130 Cobham 0–6 VT 58
131 Leatherhead 3–0 Bedfont Green 138
132 Guildford City 3–1 Ramsgate 110
133 Hythe Town 4–0 Eastbourne Town 152
134 Ash United 4–0 Erith & Belvedere 86
135 Bedfont 4–2 Colliers Wood United 65
136 Holmesdale 1–3 Badshot Lea 89
137 Deal Town 4–1 Ringmer 75
138 Corinthian Casuals 1–3 VCD Athletic 88
139 Whyteleafe 0–1 Uxbridge 95
140 Hallen 0–0 Lymington Town 74
141 Shortwood United 5–1 Romsey Town 75
142 Highworth Town 1–0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 175
143 Totton & Eling 1–4 Kidlington 118
144 Wootton Bassett Town 0–1 Brockenhurst 70
145 Yate Town 3–1 Alton Town 141
146 Mangotsfield United 2–0 Bracknell Town 134
147 Calne Town 0–1 Shrivenham 45
148 Bishop's Cleeve 3–1 Reading Town 95
149 Bristol Manor Farm 4–4 Warminster Town 62
150 North Leigh 2–1 Milton United 89
151 Almondsbury Town 2–1 Cinderford Town 71
152 Wantage Town 5–0 Newport (Isle of Wight) 102
153 Moneyfields 3–4 Hungerford Town 100
154 Ringwood Town 1–3 Abingdon United 59
155 Brading Town 3–2 Alresford Town 130
156 Witney United 3–1 New Milton Town 124
157 Cirencester Town 2–1 Thatcham Town 106
158 Wimborne Town 2–1 Sherborne Town
159 Paulton Rovers 3–1 Bideford 123
160 Falmouth Town 1–1 Willand Rovers 130
161 Taunton Town 2–1 Bodmin Town 210
162 Poole Town 7–2 Barnstaple Town 232
163 Launceston 2–3 Bridgwater Town 140
164 Bridport 3–3 Dawlish Town 137
165 Gillingham Town 6–0 Portishead Town 209
166 Larkhall Athletic 0–2 Saltash United 94
167 Hamworthy United 3–2 Frome Town 117

Replays

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
6 Guisborough Town 1–0 Wakefield 149
11 West Allotment Celtic 2–3 Horden Colliery Welfare
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic 1–1 † Consett 165
Harrogate Railway Athletic advance 4–3 on penalties
16 Staveley Miners Welfare 1–3 Clitheroe 97
21 Rossendale United 3–1 Trafford 137
23 Lancaster City 3–2 Curzon Ashton 182
35 Bromsgrove Rovers 3–0 Dudley Town 148
37 Stourport Swifts 0–2 Coventry Sphinx 110
39 Willenhall Town 0–2 Pegasus Juniors 95
40 Cradley Town 2–1 Malvern Town 52
45 AFC Wulfrunians 2–2 † Chasetown 427
AFC Wulfrunians advance 5–4 on penalties
51 Quorn 4–1 Borrowash Victoria 165
62 Mickleover Sports 3–1 Grantham Town 160
64 Holbrook Miners Welfare 1–0 Belper Town 251
66 Daventry Town 2–1 Desborough Town 123
73 Northampton Spencer 3–2 Gorleston 79
74 Godmanchester Rovers 3–0 Rothwell Corinthians 63
76 St. Ives Town 2–1 † Soham Town Rangers 202
78 Waltham Forest 1–0 Great Wakering Rovers 67
81 Cockfosters 1–4 Potters Bar Town 120
82 Kingsbury London Tigers 2–1 Harlow Town 70
96 Aylesbury 1–0 Leighton Town 121
110 Horley Town 0–2 Sittingbourne 123
112 Faversham Town 4–4 † Merstham 150
Faversham Town advance 5–4 on penalties[1]
113 Sevenoaks Town 0–2 Dulwich Hamlet 167
119 Whitstable Town 2–1 † Lordswood 120
124 Walton & Hersham 2–2 † Fleet Town 140
Walton & Hersham advance 5–4 on penalties
125 Southwick 0–3 Lingfield 53
128 Eastbourne United Association 1–2 Chatham Town 102
140 Lymington Town 0–4 Hallen 66
149 Warminster Town 2–4 Bristol Manor Farm 230
160 Willand Rovers 2–1 Falmouth Town 86
164 Dawlish Town 1–2 Bridport 92

† – After extra time

First Round Qualifying

The draw for the First Round Qualifying was announced on Tuesday, 1 July. Matches in this round were played on the weekend of 12 September 2009, with replays scheduled for no later than 17 September 2009.

As Newcastle Blue Star folded after the draw had been conducted, Ossett Albion were given a walkover to the Second Round Qualifying.

Bobby Traynor was voted 'Player of the Round' for his hattrick in Kingstonian's 4-1 win against Bognor Regis Town.

Ties

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Horden Colliery Welfare 2–2 Durham City 153
2 North Ferriby United 2–0 Harrogate Railway Athletic 121
3 Newcastle Blue Star w/o Ossett Albion N/A
Walkover for Ossett Albion – Newcastle Blue Star folded
4 Kendal Town 9–1 Guisborough Town 161
5 Ryton 0–6 Spennymoor Town
6 Morpeth Town 0–1 Ossett Town 38
7 Norton & Stockton Ancients 0–4 FC Halifax Town 290
8 Bridlington Town 0–1 Whitby Town 370
9 Bradford Park Avenue 4–1 Bishop Auckland 246
10 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association 1–0 Garforth Town 50
11 Guiseley 2–0 Whitley Bay 301
12 Hallam 0–4 Burscough 135
13 Cammell Laird 3–1 St Helens Town 95
14 Maine Road 1–4 Bamber Bridge 86
15 Clitheroe 0–2 Stocksbridge Park Steels 201
16 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 1–1 Congleton Town 89
17 Warrington Town 1–0 Nantwich Town 204
18 Worksop Town 1–1 Frickley Athletic 178
19 Lancaster City 0–3 Ashton United 191
20 Glossop North End 2–3 Chorley 295
21 AFC Fylde 4–1 Rossendale United 253
22 Salford City 2–1 Marine 159
23 Woodley Sports 0–1 Radcliffe Borough 141
24 Sheffield 1–3 FC United of Manchester 1,208
25 Causeway United 0–0 Bedworth United 138
26 Westfields 0–6 Sutton Coldfield Town 102
27 Hednesford Town 1–4 Pegasus Juniors 244
28 Evesham United 0–0 Tividale 131
29 Cradley Town 0–1 Stratford Town 76
30 Bromsgrove Rovers 1–1 Stourbridge 465
31 Kidsgrove Athletic 2–3 AFC Wulfrunians 212
32 Coventry Sphinx 1–0 Rushall Olympic 196
33 Leamington 0–2 Market Drayton Town 530
34 Romulus 2–1 Castle Vale 95
35 Rugby Town 6–0 Dudley Sports 212
36 Rainworth Miners Welfare 2–1 Holbrook Miners Welfare 155
37 Bourne Town 3–1 Boston Town 125
38 Buxton 2–1 Winterton Rangers 256
39 Retford United 1–1 Lincoln United 258
40 Bardon Hill Sports 5–0 Barton Town Old Boys 126
41 Blackstones 2–4 Hucknall Town 105
42 Quorn 0–2 Mickleover Sports 150
43 Brigg Town 0–5 Nuneaton Town 221
44 Matlock Town 1–1 Sleaford Town 155
45 Glapwell 0–1 Carlton Town 63
46 Boston United 4–2 Loughborough Dynamo 941
47 Lowestoft Town 3–1 Dereham Town 779
48 Godmanchester Rovers 1–2 Northampton Spencer 120
49 St. Ives Town 1–2 Kirkley & Pakefield 274
50 Bury Town 2–0 King's Lynn 604
51 AFC Sudbury 0–2 Needham Market 362
52 Long Buckby 1–1 Mildenhall Town 89
53 Cambridge City 2–0 Daventry Town 264
54 Harefield United 3–1 Maldon Town 112
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
55 Canvey Island 3–3 Hitchin Town 323
56 Enfield 1893 3–3 Halstead Town 98
57 Flackwell Heath 2–1 Royston Town 85
58 Chesham United 1–1 Harrow Borough 286
59 Erith Town 3–3 Aylesbury 72
60 Heybridge Swifts 1–1 Stanway Rovers 168
61 Waltham Abbey 0–1 Enfield Town 260
62 Thamesmead Town 1–2 Windsor & Eton 59
63 Arlesey Town 1–2 Wealdstone 236
64 Thame United 0–2 Burnham 113
65 East Thurrock United 4–1 Ware 115
66 Northwood 2–2 Wingate & Finchley
67 Hemel Hempstead Town 1–1 Slough Town 395
68 Marlow 0–2 Hendon 150
69 AFC Hornchurch 0–3 Billericay Town 453
70 Potters Bar Town 2–0 Aylesbury United 82
71 Aveley 4–2 London Colney 146
72 Boreham Wood 1–0 Waltham Forest 81
73 Bedford Town 5–1 Kingsbury London Tigers 215
74 Concord Rangers 6–0 Romford 125
75 Guildford City 4–4 East Preston 73
76 Molesey 2–3 Bashley 92
77 Walton & Hersham 2–1 Cray Wanderers 108
78 Walton Casuals 2–1 Chatham Town 108
79 Farnborough 2–1 Hastings United 716
80 Whitstable Town 2–1 Carshalton Athletic 176
81 Crawley Down 2–3 Ashford Town (Middlesex) 101
82 Leatherhead 2–0 Ashford Town (Kent) 163
83 Uxbridge 4–3 Ash United 116
84 Bognor Regis Town 1–4 Kingstonian 402
85 Folkestone Invicta 0–1 Sittingbourne 360
86 Maidstone United 2–1 Bedfont 294
87 Hythe Town 2–1 Faversham Town 215
88 AFC Totton 5–0 VCD Athletic 185
89 Lingfield 4–4 Badshot Lea 144
90 Chipstead 1–6 Dartford 321
91 Tooting & Mitcham United 4–2 Horsham 346
92 Deal Town 1–1 Selsey 120
93 VT 1–0 Dulwich Hamlet 173
94 Tonbridge Angels 1–0 Metropolitan Police 352
95 Croydon Athletic 0–1 Worthing 161
96 Horsham YMCA 1–0 East Grinstead Town 196
97 Margate 2–2 Sutton United 402
98 Yate Town 1–2 Almondsbury Town 205
99 Brading Town 1–1 Hallen 123
100 Banbury United 0–0 Chippenham Town 361
101 Brackley Town 1–0 Swindon Supermarine 180
102 Bishop's Cleeve 5–2 Brockenhurst 67
103 Oxford City 4–2 Kidlington 320
104 Mangotsfield United 3–0 Wantage Town 146
105 Shortwood United 3–3 Witney United 108
106 Highworth Town 0–3 Abingdon United 134
107 Hungerford Town 4–0 Bristol Manor Farm 137
108 Didcot Town 5–0 Shrivenham 226
109 Cirencester Town 2–1 North Leigh 144
110 Bridgwater Town 3–1 Hamworthy United 249
111 Gillingham Town 6–5 Saltash United 381
112 Bridport 1–1 Truro City 335
113 Taunton Town 0–3 Merthyr Tydfil 340
114 Willand Rovers 1–0 Poole Town 163
115 Paulton Rovers 1–0 Tiverton Town 243
116 Clevedon Town 4–2 Wimborne Town 132

Replays

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Durham City 1–3 Horden Colliery Welfare 115
16 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 0–5 Congleton Town 197
18 Frickley Athletic 2–1 Worksop Town 228
25 Bedworth United 3–0 Causeway United 163
28 Tividale 1–2 Evesham United 140
30 Stourbridge 3–1 Bromsgrove Rovers 255
39 Lincoln United 2–1 Retford United 182
44 Sleaford Town 1–2 Matlock Town 421
52 Mildenhall Town 4–3 Long Buckby 178
55 Hitchin Town 0–1 Canvey Island 251
56 Halstead Town 1–1 † Enfield 1893 171
Enfield 1893 advance 2–0 on penalties
58 Harrow Borough 0–2 Chesham United 158
59 Aylesbury 2–1 Erith Town 84
60 Stanway Rovers 0–0 † Heybridge Swifts 186
Heybridge Swifts advance 4–3 on penalties
66 Wingate & Finchley 3–1 Northwood 85
67 Slough Town 2–1 Hemel Hempstead Town 249
70 Potters Bar Town 2–0 Aylesbury United 82
71 Aveley 4–2 London Colney 146
74 Concord Rangers 6–0 Romford 125
75 East Preston 2–2 † Guildford City 104
East Preston advance 4–3 on penalties
78 Walton Casuals 2–1 Chatham Town 108
89 Badshot Lea 2–1 Lingfield
92 Selsey 3–0 Deal Town 145
97 Sutton United 3–2 Margate 301
98 Yate Town 1–2 Almondsbury Town 205
99 Hallen 3–0 Brading Town 89
100 Chippenham Town 3–2 Banbury United 306
105 Witney United 2–1 Shortwood United 151
111 Gillingham Town 6–5 Saltash United 381
112 Bridport 0–7 Truro City 335

Second Round Qualifying

The draw for the Second Round Qualifying was announced on 14 September 2009. Matches in this round will be played on the weekend of 26 September 2009 with possible replays scheduled for no later than 30 September 2009.

Ties

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Whitby Town 0–5 Vauxhall Motors 286
2 Warrington Town 1–1 Radcliffe Borough 234
3 Congleton Town 0–1 Frickley Athletic 294
4 Lincoln United 2–1 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association 151
5 Kendal Town 2–0 Ossett Town 183
6 Droylsden 0–2 FC Halifax Town 902
7 Horden Colliery Welfare 1–4 Burscough 86
8 Blyth Spartans 7–1 Ossett Albion 507
9 North Ferriby United 0–1 FC United of Manchester 838
10 Hyde United 2–2 Salford City 276
11 Chorley 2–1 Ashton United 294
12 Southport 3–1 Spennymoor Town 554
13 Bradford Park Avenue 4–0 Harrogate Town 375
14 Northwich Victoria 8–0 Bardon Hill Sports 502
15 Fleetwood Town 3–1 Farsley Celtic 730
16 Workington 4–1 Cammell Laird 302
17 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2–7 Stalybridge Celtic 352
18 Guiseley 2–0 Bamber Bridge 298
19 Buxton 5–0 AFC Fylde 292
20 Coventry Sphinx 2–2 Stafford Rangers 312
21 Matlock Town 2–2 Bury Town 341
22 Nuneaton Town 1–1 Carlton Town 905
23 Bedford Town 2–1 Romulus 283
24 Evesham United 0–1 Stourbridge 262
25 Alfreton Town 6–0 AFC Wulfrunians 353
26 Bedworth United 2–1 Rainworth Miners Welfare 210
27 AFC Telford United 4–1 Pegasus Juniors 1,136
28 Sutton Coldfield Town 3–1 Needham Market 161
29 Hinckley United 2–1 Kirkley & Pakefield 322
30 Lowestoft Town 1–0 Boston United 1,134
31 Redditch United 1–1 Stratford Town 361
32 Market Drayton Town 1–2 Gainsborough Trinity 205
33 Ilkeston Town 4–1 Mildenhall Town 320
34 Eastwood Town 2–1 Corby Town 484
35 Worcester City 3–0 Bourne Town 555
36 Mickleover Sports 3–4 Solihull Moors 240
37 Rugby Town 1–3 Hucknall Town 224
38 Cambridge City 4–1 Northampton Spencer 243
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
39 Enfield 1893 0–5 Chelmsford City 306
40 Walton Casuals 1–0 Selsey 127
41 Canvey Island 0–2 Tooting & Mitcham United 376
42 Heybridge Swifts 1–0 St Albans City 201
43 Burnham 1–1 Aveley 109
44 Chesham United 4–2 Billericay Town 422
45 Sutton United 3–0 Uxbridge 365
46 Lewes 1–1 Leatherhead 480
47 Bishop's Stortford 2–3 Thurrock 425
48 Hythe Town 2–2 Woking 557
49 Tonbridge Angels 4–0 Horsham YMCA 366
50 Dover Athletic 8–0 East Preston 757
51 Boreham Wood 2–4 Wealdstone 249
52 Windsor & Eton 0–1 Farnborough 478
53 Hendon 2–1 Kingstonian 226
54 Potters Bar Town 3–0 Whitstable Town 118
55 Bromley 2–0 Flackwell Heath 442
56 Braintree Town 0–0 Hampton & Richmond Borough 327
57 Harefield United 0–2 Maidstone United 323
58 Wingate & Finchley 2–2 Aylesbury 119
59 Sittingbourne 2–3 Staines Town 196
60 Worthing 1–2 Dartford 611
61 Welling United 2–0 East Thurrock United 404
62 Walton & Hersham 3–2 Enfield Town 228
63 Ashford Town (Middlesex) 10–0 Badshot Lea 102
64 Slough Town 2–0 Concord Rangers 279
65 Bishop's Cleeve 3–0 Weymouth 249
66 Dorchester Town 4–0 Hungerford Town 307
67 Bashley 1–2 Gloucester City 287
68 Gillingham Town 3–3 Mangotsfield United 505
69 Abingdon United 0–0 Cirencester Town 134
70 Willand Rovers 0–5 Bath City 422
71 Almondsbury Town 1–4 AFC Totton 100
72 Weston-super-Mare 0–1 Havant & Waterlooville 298
73 Brackley Town 0–1 Basingstoke Town 326
74 Clevedon Town 1–3 Newport County 623
75 Chippenham Town 4–1 Merthyr Tydfil 533
76 Witney United 1–6 Eastleigh 245
77 VT 0–1 Oxford City 234
78 Bridgwater Town 1–0 Hallen 380
79 Maidenhead United 2–5 Truro City 313
80 Didcot Town 0–2 Paulton Rovers 225

Replays

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
2 Radcliffe Borough 3–1 Warrington Town 169
10 Salford City 1–0 Hyde United 391
20 Stafford Rangers 2–3 Coventry Sphinx 465
21 Bury Town 2–0 Matlock Town 518
22 Carlton Town 0–3 Nuneaton Town 254
31 Stratford Town 0–2 Redditch United 361
43 Aveley 3–1 Burnham 116
46 Leatherhead 0–1 Lewes 306
48 Woking 5–1 Hythe Town 761
56 Hampton & Richmond Borough 4–1 Braintree Town 261
58 Aylesbury 2–1 Wingate & Finchley 87
68 Mangotsfield United 3–0 Gillingham Town 263
69 Cirencester Town 3–1 Abingdon United 106

Third Round Qualifying

The draw for the Third Round Qualifying was announced on 28 September 2009. Matches in this round will be played on the weekend of 10 October 2009.

Ties

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Salford City 2–2 Blyth Spartans 271
2 Fleetwood Town 3–2 Vauxhall Motors 951
3 Northwich Victoria 4–1 Chorley 617
4 Buxton 2–2 Bradford Park Avenue 533
5 Guiseley 1–1 Kendal Town 405
6 Workington 3–0 Radcliffe Borough 318
7 Alfreton Town 2–2 Southport 613
8 FC Halifax Town 1–0 Burscough 1,459
9 FC United of Manchester 3–3 Stalybridge Celtic 2,819
10 Lincoln United 1–1 Frickley Athletic 273
11 Cambridge City 0–5 Hinckley United 466
12 Solihull Moors 0–2 Redditch United 492
13 Stourbridge 0–0 Hucknall Town 384
14 Ilkeston Town 1–1 Eastwood Town 1,128
15 Bury Town 1–1 Bedford Town 1,003
16 Coventry Sphinx 0–1 Bedworth United 871
17 Lowestoft Town 0–0 Sutton Coldfield Town 1,210
18 AFC Telford United 0–0 Worcester City 1,459
19 Nuneaton Town 1–0 Gainsborough Trinity 930
20 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1–1 Aveley 485
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
21 Dartford 1–4 Chelmsford City 1,830
22 Wealdstone 3–0 Lewes 530
23 Thurrock 4–2 Potters Bar Town 155
24 Hendon 0–0 Ashford Town (Middlesex) 236
25 Tonbridge Angels 0–2 Bromley 944
26 Dover Athletic 2–0 Welling United 1,042
27 Tooting & Mitcham United 3–2 Slough Town 551
28 Sutton United 1–0 Walton & Hersham 530
29 Aylesbury 4–3 Chesham United 448
30 Walton Casuals 0–3 Staines Town 238
31 Woking 2–0 Maidstone United 1,434
32 Heybridge Swifts 0–0 Farnborough 295
33 Paulton Rovers 1–0 Newport County 703
34 Dorchester Town 1–2 Gloucester City 498
35 Oxford City 2–0 Cirencester Town 311
36 Eastleigh 2–0 Basingstoke Town 681
37 Bishop's Cleeve 1–4 Bath City 398
38 Truro City 1–1 Mangotsfield United 574
39 AFC Totton 3–2 Bridgwater Town 419
40 Havant & Waterlooville 1–2 Chippenham Town 620

Replays

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Blyth Spartans 2–1 Salford City 534
4 Bradford Park Avenue 0–1 Buxton 375
5 Kendal Town 1–0 Guiseley 333
7 Southport 2–1 Alfreton Town 553
9 Stalybridge Celtic 0–1 FC United of Manchester 1,923
10 Frickley Athletic 1–1 † Lincoln United 274
Lincoln United F.C. advance 3–1 on penalties
13 Hucknall Town 1–6 Stourbridge 324
14 Eastwood Town 1–3 Ilkeston Town 1,205
15 Bedford Town 3–4 Bury Town 481
17 Sutton Coldfield Town 1–2 Lowestoft Town 201
18 Worcester City 0–1 AFC Telford United 1,062
20 Aveley 1–2 Hampton & Richmond Borough 205
24 Ashford Town (Middlesex) 2–2 † Hendon 226
Hendon F.C. advance 9–8 on penalties
32 Farnborough 3–0 † Heybridge Swifts 567
38 Mangotsfield United 1–1 † Truro City 529
Mangotsfield United F.C. advance 4–3 on penalties

Fourth Round Qualifying

The Conference National teams will enter at this stage, along with the winners from the third qualifying round. The draw was made on 12 October, and the ties will be played in the week beginning 24 October 2009.

Ties

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Hinckley United 2–1 Histon 658
2 Nuneaton Town 1–0 Kendal Town 1,103
3 FC Halifax Town 0–1 Wrexham 2,843
4 Gateshead 3–0 Southport 402
5 Workington 0–3 Rushden & Diamonds 724
6 Mansfield Town 3–0 Altrincham 2,410
7 Buxton 0–4 Stourbridge 793
8 Blyth Spartans 0–0 AFC Telford United 642
9 Ilkeston Town 2–0 Tamworth 699
10 Lincoln United 1–3 Cambridge United 837
11 Kettering Town 1–1 Redditch United 1,400
12 Northwich Victoria 3–0 FC United of Manchester 2,615
13 Barrow 1–1 Chester City 1,579
14 Kidderminster Harriers 0–0 Fleetwood Town 1,257
15 York City 2–0 Bedworth United 1,869
16 Hendon 0–5 Woking 528
17 Gloucester City 1–1 Lowestoft Town 539
18 Farnborough 0–0 Salisbury City 1,247
19 Mangotsfield United 1–2 Forest Green Rovers 946
20 Crawley Town 1–1 AFC Wimbledon 2,204
21 Oxford City 2–1 Bury Town 580
22 Bromley 3–0 Ebbsfleet United 1,133
23 Chelmsford City 1–2 Stevenage Borough 1,762
24 Aylesbury 2–4 Wealdstone 682
25 Dover Athletic 3–5 Eastleigh 1,161
26 Hayes & Yeading United 0–1 Staines Town 602
27 Luton Town 3–0 Grays Athletic 2,721
28 Oxford United 2–0 Thurrock 3,296
29 Bath City 3–2 AFC Totton 740
30 Paulton Rovers 3–0 Chippenham Town 931
31 Tooting & Mitcham United 3–3 Eastbourne Borough 687
32 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1–3 Sutton United 669

Replays

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
8 AFC Telford United 4–0 Blyth Spartans 1,398
11 Redditch United 0–1 Kettering Town 1,101
13 Chester City 0–4 Barrow 1,287
14 Fleetwood Town 3–1 Kidderminster Harriers 1,698
17 Lowestoft Town 4–2 Gloucester City 2,247
18 Salisbury City 4–2 Farnborough 1,200
20 AFC Wimbledon 3–1 Crawley Town 2,467
31 Eastbourne Borough 3–4 Tooting & Mitcham United 906

Competition proper

Winners from Fourth Round Qualifying advance to First Round Proper, where clubs from Level 3 and Level 4 of English football, operating in The Football League, first enter the competition. See 2009–10 FA Cup for a report of First Round Proper onwards.

References

  1. ^ a b Merstham official page

External links

Seasons
Qualifying rounds
Finals
FA competitions
Premier and Football Leagues
Football Conference
Lower leagues
European competitions
Related to national team

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.