2007 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)

In the UEFA qualification for the 2007 FIFA Women's World Cup, the 25 teams belonging to the First Category of European women's football were drawn into five groups, from which the group winners qualified for the World Cup finals. The qualifiers begun on 9 July 2005 and concluded on 30 September 2006, with five teams qualified: Denmark, England, Germany, Norway and Sweden. Of these, the latter three had qualified for the 2003 World Cup, while Denmark and England qualified over France (second in England's group) and Russia (second in Germany's group).

First Category

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Norway 22 8 7 1 0 22 3 +19
 Ukraine 16 8 5 1 2 20 11 +9
 Italy 15 8 5 0 3 25 6 +19
 Serbia and Montenegro 6 8 2 0 6 6 27 −21
 Greece 0 8 0 0 8 2 28 −26

Match schedule & results

Norway 4–1 Ukraine
Mellgren 28', 54' (pen)
Christensen 47'
Klaveness 58'
(Report) Verezoubova 45'
Serbia and Montenegro 0–4 Norway
(Report) S. Gulbrandsen 31', 86'
Rønning 55', 63'
Italy 3–1 Ukraine
Zorri 20'
Panico 47'
Marsico 78'
(Report) Zinchenko 8'
Norway 1–0 Italy
Klaveness 60' (Report)
Greece 0–2 Serbia and Montenegro
(Report) Podovac 85', 91'
Italy 6–0 Serbia and Montenegro
Boni 21', 29'
Panico 41', 85'
Marsico 75'
Zorri 83'
(Report)
Serbia and Montenegro 0–4 Ukraine
(Report) Zinchenko 34', 84'
Apanashenko 47'
Frisco 73'
Greece 1–3 Ukraine
Papadopoulou 64' (Report) Korniyevets 13', 37'
Frisco 83'
Greece 0–3 Norway
(Report) R. Gulbrandsen 2', 92+'
Lehn 81'
Italy 2–0 Greece
Zorri 38'
Greco 69'
(Report)
Serbia and Montenegro 3–1 Greece
Jovanovic 13'
Stojanovic 68', 79'
(Report) Arvanitaki 26'
Greece 0–5 Italy
(Report) Panico 15' (pen), 83', 86', 89'
Di Filippo 37'
Ukraine 2–1 Serbia and Montenegro
Frisco 35'
Pekur 81'
(Report) Stojanovic 15'
Norway 3–0 Serbia and Montenegro
Lehn 11'
Stangeland 16'
Følstad 21'
(Report)
Ukraine 2–1 Italy
Hodyreva 47'
Frisco 57'
(Report) Marsico 75'
Norway 4–0 Greece
R. Gulbrandsen 14', 45'
Knutsen 59'
Giske 85'
(Report)
Serbia and Montenegro 0–7 Italy
(Report) Zorri 4', 15'
Di Filippo 26'
Marsico 56', 63', 68'
Pini 73'
Ukraine 6–0 Greece
Frisco 17', 42' (pen)
Verezoubova 49', 58'
Soukhoroukova 51'
Pekur 86'
(Report)
Ukraine 1–1 Norway
Verezoubova 28' (Report) Lehn 45'
Italy 1–2 Norway
Panico 83' (Report) R. Gulbrandsen 60'
Knutsen 63'

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Sweden 22 8 7 1 0 32 6 +26
 Czech Republic 16 8 5 1 2 20 8 +12
 Iceland 13 8 4 1 3 18 12 +6
 Belarus 7 8 2 1 5 6 23 −17
 Portugal 0 8 0 0 8 4 31 −27

Match schedule & results

Iceland 3–0 Belarus
Lárusdóttir 31', 58'
M. L. Viðarsdóttir 56'
(Report)
Belarus 1–1 Czech Republic
Tatarynova 73' (Report) Hejlova 76'
Sweden 2–2 Iceland
Ljungberg 34'
Schelin 73'
(Report) A. Helgadóttir 49'
M. L. Viðarsdóttir 75'
Czech Republic 1–0 Iceland
Pěničková 8' (Report)
Sweden 6–0 Belarus
Ljungberg 14', 24', 90', 91+'
Schelin 20'
Lundin 83'
(Report)
Portugal 1–4 Sweden
Fernandes 71' (Report) Ljungberg 9', 53'
Sjöström 49'
Moström 92'
Portugal 0–3 Czech Republic
(Report) Martinkova 15'
Chlumecka 38'
Pěničková 87'
Czech Republic 2–3 Sweden
Šcasná 4'
Mouchová 67'
(Report) Larsson 23'
Schelin 62', 69'
Belarus 1–2 Iceland
Aniskoutsava 54' (Report) K. Jónsdóttir[2] 27'
A. Helgadóttir 51'
Sweden 5–1 Portugal
Lundin 10', 64', 79'
Schelin 30'
Sjögran 72'
(Report) Fernandes 17'
Portugal 0–1 Belarus
(Report) Ryzhevich 11'
Czech Republic 6–0 Portugal
Knavova 9'
Ščasná 16', 24'
Martínková 29'
Chlumecká 35'
Pěničková 46'
(Report)
Belarus 0–6 Sweden
(Report) Schelin 45'
Svensson 48', 82', 86'
Seger 52'
Öqvist 75'
Iceland 3–0 Portugal
M. L. Viðarsdóttir 40', 90'
Samúelsdóttir 85'
(Report)
Iceland 2–4 Czech Republic
Á. Helgadóttir 6'
M. L. Viðarsdóttir 35'
(Report) Martínková 2'
Ščasná 37'
Mouchová 57'
K. Jónsdóttir 72' (o.g.)
Iceland 0–4 Sweden
(Report) Moström 13' (pen)
Thunebro
Svensson 80'
Ljungberg
Czech Republic 3–0 Belarus
Ščasná 5'
Chlumecká 48'
Kladrubská 79'
(Report)
Belarus 3–2 Portugal
Aniskoutsava 17', 20' (pen)
Tatarynova 34'
(Report) Martins 5'
Azavedo 46'
Sweden 2–0 Czech Republic
Ljungberg 5', 30' (Report)
Portugal 0–6 Iceland
(Report) K. Jónsdóttir 9', 55'
M. L. Vidarsdottir 21', 67', 79', 86'

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Denmark 19 8 6 1 1 22 6 +16
 Finland 16 8 5 1 2 16 5 +11
 Spain 14 8 4 2 2 19 14 +5
 Poland 9 8 3 0 5 14 29 −15
 Belgium 0 8 0 0 8 8 25 −17

Match schedule & results

Poland 1–5 Denmark
Gawronska 74' (Report) M. Pedersen 8', 10', 39, 67'
Sørensen 13'
Belgium 0–3 Finland
(Report) Kackur 3'
Kalmari 45'
Mustonen 64'
Finland 3–1 Poland
Salmén 45'
Kalmari 69'
Talonen 84'
(Report) Gawronska 68'
Denmark 3–0 Belgium
M. Pedersen 13', 24'
Eggers Nielsen 34'
(Report)
Poland 3–2 Spain
Rytwinska 49'
Gurrutxaga 53 (o.g.)
Pozerska 61'
(Report) del Rio 6', 40'
Finland 0–1 Spain
(Report) Cabezón 34'
Belgium 2–3 Poland
Van Humbeeck 43'
Zeler 68'
(Report) Gawronska 13'
Nazarczyk 31'[3]
Otrebska 60'
Spain 3–2 Belgium
Cabezón 2'
De Cock 91+'
Gimbert 92+'
(Report) Maes[4] 67'
Verelst 81'
Spain 2–2 Denmark
Vilanova 13'
Martín 31'
(Report) Sørensen 18'
Rasmussen 52'
Belgium 0–2 Denmark
(Report) M. Pedersen 63', 72'
Spain 7–0 Poland
Martín 9', 28', 52', 63', 85'
Cabezón 32'
Azagra 54'
(Report)
Poland 1–5 Finland
Żelazko 55' (Report) Kalmari 23', 49', 74'
Talonen 27', 36'
Belgium 2–4 Spain
Maes 64
Callebaut 75'
(Report) Martín 5', 40'
Gurrutxaga 16'
del Rio 29'
Denmark 5–0 Spain
M. Pedersen 50'
Pape 62' (pen), 88'
Sørensen 68'
Rasmussen 75'
(Report)
Finland 3–0 Belgium
Kalmari 8', 18'
Sjölund 82'
(Report)
Denmark 3–1 Poland
M. Pedersen 40'
Pape 47'
Madsen 71'
(Report) Zelazko 66'
Spain 0–0 Finland
(Report)
Finland 2–1 Denmark
Österberg Kalmari 26'
Mustonen 78'
(Report) Sørensen 38'
Poland 4–2 Belgium
Żelazko 35', 67'
Rytwińska 46'
Makowska 87' (pen)
(Report) Heiremans 26', 72'
Denmark 1–0 Finland
Pape 56' (Report)

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Germany 24 8 8 0 0 31 3 +28
 Russia 18 8 6 0 2 24 9 +15
 Scotland 8 8 2 2 4 4 20 −16
 Republic of Ireland 4 8 1 1 6 3 15 −12
  Switzerland 4 8 1 1 6 3 18 −15

Match schedule & results

Russia 5–1 Republic of Ireland
Kurochkina 2'
Zaitseva 33'
Boyle 35' (o.g.)
Mokshanova 42'
Barbashina 48'
(Report) O'Brien 70'
Russia 6–0 Scotland
Morozova 13'
Barbashina 24'
Skotnikova 25'
Danilova 52'
Letyushova 82'
Savchenkova 84'
(Report)
Switzerland  0–2 Russia
(Report) Morozova 3'
Kurochkina 54'
Germany 5–1 Russia
Lingor 6' (pen)
Grings 8'
Minnert 43'
Prinz 87'
Smisek 90'
(Report) Komarova 60'
Scotland 0–0 Republic of Ireland
(Report)
Germany 4–0 Scotland
Grings 24'
Stegemann 57'
Prinz 61', 78'
(Report)
Germany 4–0  Switzerland
Jones 10'
Carlson 20', 62'
Wimbersky 36'
(Report)
Switzerland  2–0 Republic of Ireland
Dickenmann 23', 44' (Report)
Republic of Ireland 2–0  Switzerland
Grant 23'
O'Toole 90'
(Report)
Scotland 1–0  Switzerland
Grant 61' (Report)
Republic of Ireland 0–2 Scotland
(Report) Love 47'
Fleeting 81'
Germany 1–0 Republic of Ireland
Wimbersky 3' (Report)
Scotland 0–4 Russia
(Report) Morozova
Kurochkina × 2
Savchenkova
Republic of Ireland 0–2 Russia
(Report) Kurochkina 17'
Barbashina 81'
Switzerland  1–1 Scotland
Gailard 17' (pen) (Report) Fleeting 71'
Republic of Ireland 0–3 Germany
(Report) Wimbersky 2'
Prinz 16'
Garefrekes 45'
Switzerland  0–6 Germany
(Report) Pohlers 1'
Prinz 57'
Wimbersky 73'
Lingor 78'
M. Müller 89'
Garefrekes 90+2'
Scotland 0–5 Germany
(Report) Prinz 26', 53'
Lingor 36'
Garefrekes 44'
Smisek 67'
Russia 2–0  Switzerland
Kremleva 27' (pen)
Morozova 68'
(Report)
Russia 2–3 Germany
Barbashina 83'
Kremleva 90'
(Report) Smisek 32'
Garefrekes 36'
Prinz 45'

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 England 20 8 6 2 0 29 2 +27
 France 17 8 5 2 1 15 4 +11
 Netherlands 15 8 5 0 3 15 7 +8
 Austria 4 8 1 1 6 7 19 −12
 Hungary 1 8 0 1 7 1 35 −34

Match schedule & results

Austria 1–4 England
Celouch 21' (Report) Williams 23' (pen)
K. Smith 35', 92+'
Barr 56'
France 0–1 Netherlands
(Report) de Boer 65'
Hungary 0–3 Austria
(Report) Burger 10', 79'
Aigner 32'
Hungary 0–13 England
(Report) K. Smith 3', 43', 80'
Yankey 5'
Aluko 12', 50'
Scott 15', 38'
Chapman 30'
Williams 61', 88' (pen)
Potter 75'
Handley 79'
Austria 0–1 Netherlands
(Report) Louwaars 32'
Austria 1–3 France
Aigner 7' (pen) (Report) Pichon 24'
Soubeyrand 42', 56'
France 2–0 Hungary
Soubeyrand 67'
Tonazzi 81'
(Report)
Netherlands 0–1 England
(Report) Williams 55' (pen)
Hungary 0–5 Netherlands
(Report) Louwaars 21', 61
Smith 33'
Delies 41'
Hoogendijk 55'
England 0–0 France
(Report)
England 4–0 Austria
Carney 36'
Williams 85'
K. Smith 87'
Handley 92+'
(Report)
Hungary 0–5 France
(Report) Pichon 17', 27'
Bompastor 19'
Soubeyrand 36'
Lattaf 66'
England 2–0 Hungary
Exley 40'
Scott 91+'
(Report)
Netherlands 0–2 France
(Report) Soubeyrand 7', 63'
Austria 1–1 Hungary
Burger 85' (Report) Nagy 55'
England 4–0 Netherlands
K. Smith 9', 24' (pen), 65'
Yankey 67'
(Report)
Netherlands 4–0 Austria
Demarteau 58'
Delies 88'
Smit 91', 94'
(Report)
France 2–1 Austria
Bussaglia 31', 38' (Report) Burger 35'
Netherlands 4–0 Hungary
Stevens 26', 36', 89'
Smit 90'
(Report)
France 1–1 England
Diguelman 88' (Report) Lattaf 63' (og)

Second Category

Teams in this Category had no chance to qualify to the World Cup.

Group 6

Armenia and Lithuania withdrew.[5]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Slovenia 18 6 6 0 0 23 6
 Croatia 9 6 3 0 3 11 11
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 7 6 2 1 3 5 12
 Malta 1 6 0 1 5 4 14
Slovenia 2–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Milenkovič Goal 62'
Vais Goal 68'
Malta 1–4 Croatia
D'Agostino Goal 9' Baban Goal 5'
Gabrić Goal 25'
Tatjana Solaja Goal 30'
Koljenik Goal 90+4'
Croatia 3–5 Slovenia
Leskovac Goal 7'
Jakšić Goal 15'
Pavlek Goal 69'
Zver Goal 11'
Nikl Goal 22'
Vais Goal 49'75'87'
Croatia 2–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Kurjak Goal 57'
Koljenik Goal 90+1'
Slovenia 4–1 Malta
Grad Goal 17'
Vais Goal 69'
Nikl Goal 78'85'
Tonna Goal 65'
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 Malta
Pehić Goal 70'
Croatia 1–0 Malta
Koljenik Goal 43'
Malta 1–3 Slovenia
Theuma Goal 87' Maleševič Goal 63'65'
Vais Goal 75'
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–6 Slovenia
Pehić Goal 10' Nikl Goal 22'85'89'
Vais Goal 46'
Milenkovič Goal 62'
Petrovič Goal 83'
Slovenia 3–0 Croatia
Vais Goal 11'90'
Milenkovič Goal 26'
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Croatia
Kapetanović Goal 30'74' Pirsa Goal 49'
Malta 1–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Theuma Goal 23' Skrbić Goal 77'

Group 7

Azerbaijan withdrew.[5]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Slovakia 15 6 5 0 1 14 5
 Romania 9 6 3 0 3 14 10
 Northern Ireland 7 6 2 1 3 7 11
 Kazakhstan 4 6 1 1 4 3 12
Slovakia 2–1 Romania
Budosová Goal 34'
Stroková Goal 45'
Spanu Goal 17'
Romania 4–1 Kazakhstan
Pufulete Goal 22'66'
Striblea Goal 45'
Amza Goal 78'
Yalova Goal 44'
Kazakhstan 0–4 Slovakia
Budusová Goal 8'32'63'
Zubková Goal 79'
Romania 3–2 Northern Ireland
Pufulete Goal 3'
Spanu Goal 45'
Enache Goal 81'
Furness Goal 70'
Hall Goal 90+1'
Northern Ireland 2–1 Slovakia
O'Neil Goal 2'
Furness Goal 75'
Dugovicová Goal 35'
Slovakia 2–0 Northern Ireland
Izová Goal 22'
Budosová Goal 49'
Northern Ireland 1–0 Kazakhstan
Hall Goal 89'
0
Slovakia 2–0 Kazakhstan
Northern Ireland 1–4 Romania
Kazakhstan 1–1 Northern Ireland
Romania 2–3 Slovakia
Kazakhstan 1–0 Romania

Group 8

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Wales 14 6 4 2 0 17 2
 Israel 13 6 4 1 1 11 6
 Estonia 4 6 1 1 4 6 18
 Moldova 3 6 1 0 5 5 13
Estonia 2–5 Israel
Morkovkina Goal 19'39' Jan Goal 12'20'54'
Shino Goal 70'
Shenar Goal 90+3'
Moldova 3–1 Estonia
Slonova Goal 8'
Ninicu Goal 53'
Toma Goal 70'
Morkovkina Goal 59'
Israel 2–0 Moldova
Dayan Goal 90+2'
Cohen Goal 90+3'
Wales 3–0 Moldova
Foster Goal 11'
Hopkins Goal 24'
Ludlow Goal 62'
Wales 1–1 Israel
Wales 0–0 Estonia
Israel 1–0 Estonia
Moldova 0–3 Wales
Moldova 0–1 Israel
Estonia 3–2 Moldova
Israel 1–3 Wales
Estonia 0–7 Wales

References and notes

  1. ^ Norwegian FA match report. Retrieved 25 September 2006
  2. ^ (in Icelandic) Ísland lagði Hvíta Rússland, from fotbolti.net. Retrieved 6 June 2006
  3. ^ Match reports Archived 17 March 2006 at the Wayback Machine, from the Royal Belgian Football Association. Retrieved 6 July 2006
  4. ^ The Belgian FA credited the goal to Kristel Verelst, noted by Match report Archived 17 March 2006 at the Wayback Machine from the Royal Belgian FA. Retrieved 6 July 2006
  5. ^ a b "European Qualifying for Women's World Cup 2007". rsssf.com.
  6. ^ https://www.fifa.com/live-scores/teams/country=wal/women/matches/index.html#year2006

External links

Lale Orta

Lale Orta (born 1960) is a Turkish former football player, coach, sports commentator and referee. She was Turkey's first ever FIFA listed woman referee. Currently, she is an academic in the field of sports science.

AFC
CAF
CONCACAF
CONMEBOL
OFC
UEFA
Play-off

Languages

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.