2004 SLC Twenty20 Tournament

The 2004 SLC Twenty20 Tournament is the 1st season of the official Twenty20 domestic cricket competition in Sri Lanka. 15 teams in total, five representing four provinces of Sri Lanka and a Sri Lanka Schools XI team participating in the competition. The competition began on 17 August 2004, when Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club played the Police Sports Club at Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo.

This season comprised eight regular matches, four quarter finals, two semi finals and a final.[1]

Teams

  Team name
(Sponsored name)
Captain
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Kumar Dharmasena
Police Sports Club Manohara Kudagodage
Sinhalese Sports Club Hemantha Wickramaratne
Burgher Recreation Club Sanjeewa Silva
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club Hasantha Fernando
Galle Cricket Club Duminda Wickramasinghe
Colombo Cricket Club Lanka de Silva
Panadura Sports Club Ruchira Palliyaguruge
Sri Lankan Air Force Sports Club Ajith Kumara
Colts Cricket Club Romesh Kaluwitharana
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club Muditha Fernando
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club Suranjith Silva
Moors Sports Club Rangana Herath
Ragama Cricket Club Ruwan Dilruk
Nondescripts Cricket Club Russel Arnold
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club Sandun Dias
2004 SLC Twenty20 Tournament
Administrator(s)Sri Lanka Cricket
Cricket formatTwenty20
Tournament format(s)Round-robin and Knockout
Host(s) Sri Lanka
ChampionsChilaw Marians Cricket Club
(1st title)
Runners-upColts Cricket Club
Matches played15
Official websiteCricinfo site

Fixtures

Round 1

17 August 2004
Scorecard
Police Sports Club
133 (19.2 overs)
v
Saman Wijeratne 41 (25)
Tillakaratne Dilshan 3/23 (4 overs)
Saman Jayantha 84* (46)
Aruna Priyantha 2/23 (3 overs)
Bloomfield won by 6 wickets
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Jagath Nandakumar and Philip Mendis
17 August 2004
Scorecard
Sinhalese Sports Club
134/9 (20 overs)
v
Burgher Recreation Club
137/7 (19.3 overs)
Jeevan Mendis 36 (38)
Duncan Arnolda 4/18 (3 overs)
Chinthaka Jayasinghe 46* (28)
Nuwan Zoysa 3/10 (4 overs)
Burgher won by 3 wickets
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: D De Silva
17 August 2004
Scorecard
v
Galle Cricket Club
110 (17.3 overs)
Ishan Mutaliph 60 (33)
Indika de Saram 4/34 (3 overs)
Asela Wewalwala 24 (25)
Ranil Dhammika 3/16 (2.3 overs)
Chilaw won by 88 runs
Police Park Ground
Umpires: S.H. Sarathkumara and Lalith Jayasundara
17 August 2004
Scorecard
Colombo Cricket Club
200/9 (20 overs)
v
Panadura Sports Club
115 (16 overs)
Anjula Perera 35 (39)
Suresh Perera 3/13 (2 overs)
Colombo Cricket Club won by 85 runs
Police Park Ground
Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Sena Nandiweera
17 August 2004
Scorecard
v
Colts Cricket Club
106/2 (14.1 overs)
Abuthahir Rizan 14 (14)
Chanaka Komasaru 3/18 (3 overs)
Shantha Kalavitigoda 50* (48)
Chamila Gamage 1/12 (3 overs)
Colts won by 8 wickets
Moors Sports Club Ground
Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Karunaratne Boteju
17 April 2008
Scorecard
v
Muditha Fernando 55 (30)
Suranjith Silva 2/25 (4 overs)
Amila Sandaruwan 47 (28)
Ajith Ekanayake 4/13 (3 overs)
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won by 76 runs
Colts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Rohana de Silva and Ranmore Martinesz
17 April 2008
Scorecard
Moors Sports Club
125 (18.5 overs)
v
Ragama Cricket Club
110/8 (20 overs)
Hemantha Boteju 31 (21)
Chanaka Wijesinghe 3/24 (3.5 overs)
Upul Fernando 32 (47)
Ashan Ranaweera 2/15 (3 overs)
Moors won by 15 runs
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground
Umpires: Grashan Liyanage and Atula Senanayake
17 April 2008
Scorecard
v
Nandika Ranjith 56* (29)
Thilan Thushara 2/23 (4 overs)
Nondescripts won by 17 runs
Moors Sports Club Ground
Umpires: C. B. C. Rodrigo

Knockout stage

 
Final
 
  
 
2 September– R. Premadasa Stadium
 
 
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club120/6 (20 overs)
 
 
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club121/5 (18 overs)
 

Quarter Final 1

3 September 2004
Scorecard
v
Sameera de Zoysa 31 (38)
Muditha Fernando 26 (31)
Sanath Jayasuriya 2/20 (4 overs)
Tillakaratne Sampath 1/7 (1 over)
Kumar Dharmasena 36* (37)
Kaushal Lokuarachchi 31 (26)
Muditha Maduwantha 3/28 (4 overs)
Ajith Ekanayake 2/17 (4 overs)
Bloomfield won by 5 wickets
R. Premadasa Stadium
Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Rohitha Kottahachchi

Quarter Final 2

3 September 2004
Scorecard
v
Colts Cricket Club
135/6 (19.2 overs)
Kumar Sangakkara 39 (17)
Naveed Nawaz 33 (34)
Mohan Wickramasinghe 4/19 (4 overs)
Muthumudalige Pushpakumara 3/20 (4 overs)
Shantha Kalavitigoda 38 (31)
Romesh Kaluwitharana 37 (26)
Sudheera De Zoysa 1/11 (3 overs)
Thilan Thushara 1/20 (4 overs)
Colts won by 4 wickets
R. Premadasa Stadium
Umpires: C. B. C. Rodrigo and Jagath Nandakumar

Quarter Final 3

3 September 2004
Scorecard
Colombo Cricket Club
114 (18.3 overs)
v
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club
115/5 (17.4 overs)
Jehan Mubarak 23 (33)
Damitha Hunukumbura 19 (22)
Praneth Jayasundera 3/11 (2 overs)
Manoj Chanaka 3/27 (4 overs)
Ishan Mutaliph 40 (36)
Arosha Perera 22 (13)
Jehan Mubarak 2/14 (1.4 overs)
Nisitha Rupasinghe 1/21 (4 overs)
Chilaw won by 5 wickets
R. Premadasa Stadium
Umpires: Lalith Jayasundara and Dilshan de Silva

Quarter Final 4

3 September 2004
Scorecard
Burgher Recreation Club
129/8 (20 overs)
v
Moors Sports Club
120 (19.2 overs)
Manoj Mendis 38 (34)
Viraj Perera 22 (20)
Rangana Herath 3/20 (4 overs)
Amila Weththasinghe 3/26 (4 overs)
Bathiya Perera 43 (37)
Dhammika Sudarshana 25 (33)
Sajeewa Weerakoon 3/14 (3.2 overs)
Priyankara Silva 1/23 (4 overs)
Colts won by 9 runs
R. Premadasa Stadium
Umpires: Philip Mendis and Saman Amerasinghe

Semi Final 1

3 September 2004
Scorecard
v
Burgher Recreation Club
113 (18.5 overs)
Arosha Perera 43 (28)
Ishan Mutaliph 31 (32)
Dhanuka Pathirana 3/29 (4 overs)
Sajeewa Weerakoon 2/22 (4 overs)
Dhanuka Pathirana 30 (19)
Sajeewa de Silva 20 (15)
Dilruwan Perera 3/19 (2 overs)
Gayan Wijekoon 3/23 (3 overs)

Semi Final 2

30 April 2008
Scorecard
Basnahira North
113/9 (20 overs)
v
Ruhuna
116/5 (15.3 overs)
Dilhara Lokuhettige 53 (36)
Indika de Saram 34 (23)
Sujeewa de Silva 3/16 (4 overs)
Sajeewa Weerakoon 3/20 (4 overs)
Ruhuna won by 5 wickets
Welagedara Stadium
Umpires: Sagara Gallage and Gamini Silva

Final

3 September 2004
Scorecard
v
Colts Cricket Club
124 (12.5 overs)
Mohan Wickramasinghe 42 (25)
Shantha Kalavitigoda 20 (10)
Janaka Gunaratne 3/20 (2.5 overs)
Manoj Chanaka 2/35 (3 overs)
Chilaw won by 103 runs
R. Premadasa Stadium
Umpires: Asoka de Silva and Tyron Wijewardene

References

  1. ^ http://www.cricinfo.com/slcipt20-09/content/series/443038.html?template=fixtures

External links

Seasons
Teams
Venues

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.