2003 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)

In the UEFA qualification for the 2003 FIFA Women's World Cup, the 16 teams belonging to the First Category of European women's football were drawn into four groups, from which the group winners qualify for the World Cup finals. The winner of the Qualifying Playoffs between the Runners-up of each four group will also qualify.

CLASS A

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Norway 16 6 5 1 0 21 3 +18
 France 12 6 4 0 2 11 9 +2
 Ukraine 7 6 2 1 3 9 12 −3
 Czech Republic 0 6 0 0 6 6 23 −17

Match schedule & results

Ukraine 4–1 Czech Republic
Verezoubova 10'
Pekur 31'
Ivanova 51'
Zinchenko 77'
Urbancová 83'
Norway 4–0 Ukraine
Ørmen 23', 90'
Gulbrandsen 27'
Mellgren 47'
Norway 5–0 Czech Republic
Mellgren 26'
Ørmen 38'
Gulbrandsen 41'
Riise 62'
Bugge-Paulsen 90'
France 0–3 Norway
Lehn 2', 29'
Mellgren 55'
Ukraine 0–2 France
Pichon 3', 7'
Czech Republic 1–2 France
Chlumecká 59' Pichon 7', 28'
Czech Republic 1–5 Norway
Dudová 18' Papp 19'
Gulbrandsen 23'
Lehn 32'
Sæthre 60'
Ørmen 64'
France 4–1 Czech Republic
Soubeyrand 5'
Pichon 30'
Mugneret-Béghé 39'
Blouin 48'
Šcasná 90' (pen)
Norway 3–1 France
Mellgren 3', 25', 55' Pichon 10'
Ukraine 1–1 Norway
Mykhailenko 60' Gulbrandsen 53'
Czech Republic 2–3 Ukraine
Chlumecká 12'
Penicková 86'
Mykhailenko 32'
Zinchenko 46'
Frishko 76'
France 2–1 Ukraine
Pichon 60'
Soubeyrand 73'
Verezoubova 51'

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Sweden 15 6 5 0 1 27 4 +23
 Denmark 15 6 5 0 1 21 8 +13
  Switzerland 3 6 1 0 5 2 18 −16
 Finland 3 6 1 0 5 4 24 −20

Match schedule & results

Switzerland  1–0 Finland
Di Fonzo 24'
Denmark 4–0  Switzerland
Bonde 5' (pen)
Kjældgaard 20', 47'
Madsen 90+3'
Sweden 8–1 Finland
Svensson 10', 45'
Mostström 22'
Andersson 25' (pen)
Ljungberg 43'
Bengtsson 72', 89'
Sjöström 80'
Uusi-Luomalahti 19' (pen)
Sweden 4–1 Denmark
Bengtsson 5'
Ljungberg 68'
Andersson 71'
Björn 75'
Pedersen 43'
Finland 0–6 Denmark
Rydahl 7'
Hansen 8'
Pedersen 43', 89'
Andersson 39'
Bonde 85' (pen)
Switzerland  0–5 Sweden
Ljungberg 28'
Björn 60'
Larsson 68', 90+2'
Sjöström 79'
Switzerland  1–4 Denmark
Di Fonzo 43' Andersen 12'
Bonde 42', 79'
Pedersen 56'
Finland 1–0  Switzerland
Mustonen 65'
Sweden 4–0  Switzerland
Svensson 2', 54'
Ljungberg 42', 88'
Denmark 4–2 Finland
Jensen 22', 61'
Jokmusen 82', 90'
Heikari 16'
Kalmari 84'
Denmark 2–1 Sweden
Terp 75'
Sørensen 88'
Andersson 60' (pen)
Finland 0–5 Sweden
Eriksson 20', 43'
Ljungberg 46'
Svensson 48', 78'

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Russia 11 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4
 Iceland 9 6 2 3 1 8 9 -1
 Italy 7 6 2 1 3 7 7 0
 Spain 6 6 2 0 4 8 11 −3

Match schedule & results

Iceland 1–1 Russia
Færseth 49' Barbachina 8'
Iceland 2–1 Italy
Færseth 40', 52' Helgadóttir 80' (o.g.)
Spain 6–1 Iceland
Del Río 4', 30'
Jiménez 43', 59'
Gimbert 86' (pen)
Ferreira 87'
Ólafsdóttir 63'
Italy 1–3 Russia
Guarino 58' Bosikova 31'
Fomina 60'
Russia 2–0 Spain
Svetlitskaia 11'
Bosikova
Italy 3–0 Spain
Spain 0–1 Italy
Spain 2–1 Russia
Jiménez 10'
Del Río 33'
Saenko 62'
Russia 1–1 Iceland
Russia 2–1 Italy
Iceland 3–0 Spain
Italy 0–0 Iceland

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Germany 18 6 6 0 0 30 1 +29
 England 8 6 2 2 2 9 6 +3
 Netherlands 4 6 1 1 4 6 16 −10
 Portugal 4 6 1 1 4 4 26 −22

Match schedule & results

Germany 3–1 England
M.Müller 3'
Smisek 7', 11'
Yankey 49'
Germany 9–0 Portugal
Pohlers Goal 2'25'57'63'84'
Künzer Goal 6'
M. Müller Goal 12'26'90'
Report
England 0–0 Netherlands
Report ‹See Tfd›(in Dutch)
Netherlands 0–3 Germany
Report ‹See Tfd›(in Dutch) Wunderlich Goal 9'
Prinz Goal 53'
Mensink Goal 62' (o.g.)
Portugal 1–1 England
Anabela Goal 5' Report Walker Goal 38'
Portugal 2–1 Netherlands
Sónia Goal 80'90' Report Muller Goal 14'
England 3–0 Portugal
Williams Goal 20'
Smith Goal 58'60'
Report
Netherlands 1–4 England
Kiesel-Griffioen Goal 55' Report ‹See Tfd›(in Dutch) Chapman Goal 16'
Burke Goal 24'
Smith Goal 73'
Walker Goal 89'
Germany 6–0 Netherlands
Wiegmann Goal 4' (pen.)32'90'
Prinz Goal 41'49'84'
Report ‹See Tfd›(in Dutch)
Portugal 0–8 Germany
Report Wunderlich Goal 6'59'
Lingor Goal 12'56'
Stegemann Goal 40'
Mónica Goal 50' (o.g.)
Grings Goal 62'
Prinz Goal 85'
Netherlands 4–1 Portugal
Smith Goal 24'
Ran Goal 58'
Noom Goal 72'
Burger Goal 76'
Report Goal 51'
England 0–1 Germany
Gottschlich 41'

CLASS B

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Scotland 15 6 5 0 1 20 5
 Belgium 15 6 5 0 1 13 9
 Austria 4 6 1 1 4 7 15
 Wales 1 6 0 1 5 2 13
Austria 1–2 Scotland
Stallinger Goal 21' James Goal 51'
Gilmour Goal 74'
Wales 0–2 Austria
Stallinger Goal 68'
Schalkhammer-Hufnagl Goal 80'
Scotland 5–1 Wales
Fleeting Goal 10'34'68'75'
James Goal 47'
Ludlow Goal 8'
Belgium 3–1 Austria
Carnol Goal 55'
Verelst Goal 62'
Vautmans Goal 87'
Spieler Goal 59'
Wales 0–2 Belgium
Verelst Goal 12'
Ebhodaghe Goal 84'
Belgium 3–2 Scotland
Carnol Goal 29'33'88' Brown Goal 88'
Kerr Goal 90'
Belgium 1–0 Wales
Jones Goal 28' (o.g.)
Austria 2–4 Belgium
Szankovich Goal 45'
Fuhrmann Goal 55'
Dermul Goal 14'
Verelst Goal 28'
Maes Goal 45'
Ebhodaghe Goal 85'
Scotland 4–0 Belgium
McWhinnieGoal 20'
Fleeting Goal 42'53'
Cook Goal 44'
Scotland 5–0 Austria
Fleeting Goal 11'19'51'
Cook Goal 33'
Hamill Goal 89'
Wales 0–2 Scotland
James Goal 54'
Fleeting Goal 81'
Austria 1–1 Wales
Spieler Goal 45' Foster Goal 45'

Group 6

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Yugoslavia 18 6 6 0 0 23 3
 Republic of Ireland 12 6 4 0 2 18 7
 Greece 3 6 1 0 5 7 19
 Moldova 3 6 1 0 5 3 22
Yugoslavia 5–0 Republic of Ireland
Stojanović Goal 2'53'57'
Stefanović Goal 76'
Stojiljković Goal 88' (pen.)
Report
Moldova 0–4 Republic of Ireland
Report Hughes Goal 21'
Thorpe Goal 30'79'
O'Toole Goal 57'
Moldova 1–2 Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia 6–1 Greece
Republic of Ireland 5–0 Greece
Scanlan Goal 25'
O'Toole Goal 54'73'
Thorpe Goal 56'
Kierans Goal 86'
Report
Greece 1–2 Moldova
Greece 1–3 Republic of Ireland
Lazarou Goal 89' (pen.) Report Hughes Goal 16'
O'Toole Goal 46'65'
Republic of Ireland 6–0 Moldova
O'Toole Goal 11'38' (pen.)
Hughes Goal 21'
Thorpe Goal 60'
Saurin Goal 67'
Tracy Goal 78'
Report
Greece 1–3 Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia 6–0 Moldova
Moldova 0–3 Greece
Republic of Ireland 0–1 Yugoslavia
Report Smiljković Goal 76'

Group 7

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Poland 24 8 8 0 0 25 1
 Croatia 13 8 4 1 3 16 11
 Israel 13 8 4 1 3 12 14
 Romania 8 8 2 2 4 18 13
 Estonia 0 8 0 0 8 4 36
Estonia 2–5 Israel
Mletsin Goal 87'
Morkovkina Goal 89'
Jan Goal 28'35'38'51'
Shenar Goal 32'
Estonia 0–5 Poland
Leonowicz Goal 1'77'
Gibek Goal 9'
Drozdowska Goal 58'
Otrębska Goal 75'
Croatia 4–0 Israel
Jakšić Goal 27'89'
Kozić Goal 38'
Kovač Goal 47'
Croatia 2–2 Romania
Bešker Goal 49'
Jakšić Goal 57'
Spanu Goal 12'
Anton Goal 65'
Romania 6–1 Estonia
Spanu Goal 16'70'
Anton Goal 44'56'
Striblea Goal 45'
Laslo Goal 61'
Kori Goal 90'
Croatia 3–0 Estonia
Poland 2–0 Croatia
Israel 1–0 Romania
Jan Goal 9'
Israel 0–2 Poland
Poland 5–0 Estonia
Estonia 0–3 Croatia
Romania 0–1 Poland
Poland 4–0 Israel
Poland 3–1 Romania
Croatia 0–3 Poland
Romania 1–1 Israel
Romania 2–3 Croatia
Israel 3–0 Estonia
Didich Goal 48' (pen.)
Jan Goal 71'
Shenar Goal 90'
Israel 2–1 Croatia
Ozeri Goal 5'
Didich Goal 88'
Kovač Goal 2'
Estonia 1–6 Romania

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Hungary 8 8 0 0 33 5 24
 Slovakia 8 5 0 3 25 11 15
 Belarus 8 5 0 3 27 16 15
 Turkey 8 1 0 7 10 27 3
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 8 1 0 7 10 46 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–7 Slovakia
Belarus 5–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Hungary 3–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Belarus 3–2 Slovakia
Belarus 4–0 Turkey
Slovakia 0–2 Hungary
Turkey 0–3 Slovakia
Hungary 2–0 Belarus
Turkey 5–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Turkey 1–4 Hungary
Turkey 1–5 Belarus
Slovakia 3–0 Turkey
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–11 Hungary
Slovakia 3–1 Belarus
Belarus 2–4 Hungary
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–2 Turkey
Hungary 3–1 Slovakia
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–7 Belarus
Hungary 4–1 Turkey
Slovakia 6–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Play-Off

Semi-Finals

France 2–0 Denmark
Pichon 32'
Bompastor 36'
Denmark 1–1 France
Hansen 9' Lecouflé 89'
Iceland 2–2 England
Færseth 42'
Hendriksdóttir 56'
Walker 44', 88'
England 1–0 Iceland
Barr 87'

Final

England 0–1 France
Pichon 75'
France 1–0 England
Diacre 54'

External links

Ayfer Topluoğlu

Ayfer Topluoğlu (born January 31, 1977) is a Turkish former women's football goalkeeper and manager. She was member of the Turkey women's national team between 1995 and 2003.

Gamze İskeçeli

Gamze İskeçeli (born May 26, 1983) is a former Turkish women's football forward, who lately played in the Women's First League for Konak Belediyespor with jersey number 9. She made her Champions League debut in 2013. İskeçeli was a member of the Turkish national team since 2001.

Hasret Altındere

Hasret Altındere (born January 1, 1980) is a Turkish former women's footballer. She was part of the Turkish women's national team between 1998 and 2002.Hasret Altındere was born in Bornova district of Izmir Province, Turkey.

Seyhan Gündüz

Seyhan Gündüz (born September 15, 1980) is a Turkish former women's football forward, who last played in the Turkish Women's First Football League for Zeytinburnuspor in Istanbul with jersey number 11. She was part of the Turkish women's national team between 1997 and 2002.

Languages

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by authors (here).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.